Found 293 projects

Poster Presentation 1

11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

Add to my favorites Low Frequency Beamforming in Shallow Water Environments
Presenters
  • Collette (Cole) Amaratunge, Senior, Mathematics (Bothell Campus)
  • Derek James (Derek) Thurmer, Senior, Mathematics (Bothell Campus)
  • Gavin Boyd
Mentor
  • Shima Abadi, Mechanical Engineering (Bothell Campus)
Session

Add to my favorites High-Power Helicon Cluster Development
Presenter
  • John Correy, Junior, Aeronautics & Astronautics Mary Gates Scholar, NASA Space Grant Scholar
Mentors
  • Robert Winglee, Earth & Space Sciences
  • Keon Vereen, Aeronautics & Astronautics
Session

Add to my favorites Exploring an Algorithm about the Worst Case Analysis
Presenter
  • Zhan Shi, Senior, Electrical Engineering (Bothell) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Harry Aintablian, Electrical Engineering (Bothell Campus)
Session

Add to my favorites Triclosan Determination in Medicated Products Versus Non-Medicated Products
Presenter
  • Asma E. (Asma) Saleh, Senior, Biology, Cleveland State University McNair Scholar
Mentors
  • Crystal Weyman, Environmental Science, Cleveland State University
  • Dawn Aliberti, Sociology, Cleveland State University
Session

Add to my favorites Design and Development of the “3U Cubesat” Satellite Chassis
Presenters
  • Daniel Hsu, Senior, Earth and Space Sciences: Geology
  • Erin Graves, Freshman, Pre Engineering
  • James (Jimmy) O'Neil, Senior, Aeronautics & Astronautics NASA Space Grant Scholar
  • Jiasheng (Stanley) Xie, Recent Graduate, Physics: Comprehensive Physics
Mentor
  • Robert Winglee, Earth & Space Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Analyzing the Pressure Dynamics of a Single Stage Supersonic Rocket
Presenters
  • Karine C, Junior, Pre Engineering
  • Alec Swager, Senior, Earth & Space Sciences (Physics)
  • Kushagra (Kush) Agarwal, Senior, Physics: Applied Physics
Mentor
  • Robert Winglee, Earth & Space Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites “The Art of Cursing”: The Emotional Impact on Bilingual Taiwanese in Reading and Speaking Swear Words in Their First and Second Language
Presenter
  • Debra Wang, Recent Graduate, Psychology
Mentor
  • Bonnie Vidrine-Isbell, English
Session

Add to my favorites Evaluation of Fitness Zones in Seattle Parks
Presenter
  • Catherine Stockdale, Fifth Year, Nursing Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Erin Blakeney, Biobehavioral Nursing & Health Systems, UW School of Nursing
Session

Add to my favorites Visualizing Geoengineering Data on Mixed and Virtual Reality Devices
Presenters
  • Chang-Yu Wu, Senior, Electrical Engineering
  • Michael Omori, Senior, Electrical Engineering
  • Travis Bailey, Senior, Electrical Engineering
  • Liyuan Wang, Senior, Electrical Engineering
Mentors
  • Robert Bruce Darling, Electrical Engineering
  • Payman Arabshahi, Electrical Engineering
  • John Sahr, Electrical Engineering
  • Daniel Cook, Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites In Silico Evolution of Biochemical Reaction Networks
Presenter
  • Yosef Bedaso, Recent Graduate, , UW Post-Baccalaureate Research Education Program
Mentor
  • Herbert Sauro, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Central Administration of Oxytocin Increases Brown Adipose Tissue Thermogenesis in Rodent Models
Presenter
  • Daniel Chukri, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental), Psychology Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • James Blevins, Medicine, VA Puget Sound Health Care System
  • Zach Roberts, Physiology & Biophysics
Session

Add to my favorites A Descriptive Study Using Automated Pupillometry as a Predictor of Increased Intracranial Pressure in Critically Ill Adult Patients
Presenter
  • Dina Barnes, Fifth Year, Nursing UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • JoAnne Whitney, Nursing
  • Patricia Blissitt, Nursing
Session

Add to my favorites Spatial Variation of Heavy Metal Concentrations in the Possession Sound
Presenters
  • Joshua Johnson, Sophomore, Computer Science, Everett Community College
  • Vienna Canright, Sophomore, Ecology, Wildlife Biology, Animal Behavior, Everett Community College
  • Kerstin Orkney, Freshman, Engineering, Everett Community College
  • Zoe Denckla, Non-Matriculated, Marine Biology , Forensics , Everett Community College
Mentors
  • Robin Araniva, Ocean Research College Academy, Everett Community College
  • Ardi Kveven, Ocean Research College Academy, Everett Community College
  • Katherine Dye, Ocean Research College Academy, Everett Community College
Session

Add to my favorites Fighting the Stereotype: Insights to the Enigmatic Ubiquitin Conjugating Enzyme, Ube2W
Presenter
  • Donovan Phua, Senior, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Rachel Klevit, Biochemistry
  • Tobias Ritterhoff, Biochemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Seasonal Variation of North American River Otter (Lontra canadensis) Predation on Local Fish Species
Presenter
  • Alena Eldridge, Freshman, Marine Science, Everett Community College
Mentor
  • Robin Araniva, Ocean Research College Academy, Everett Community College
Session

Add to my favorites A Longitudinal Exploration of Temperament and Child Adjustment in Pediatric Cancer
Presenter
  • Homer Aalfs, Senior, Psychology UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Katy Fladeboe, Psychology
  • Lynn Fainsilber Katz, Psychology
Session

Add to my favorites Effect of El Niño on the Relationship between Surface Salinity and pH in Possession Sound
Presenters
  • Natalie Parry, Freshman, Biochemistry, Everett Community College
  • Ariel Shiley
  • Hailey Dearing, Freshman, Astrobiology , Everett Community College
  • Collin Chung
Mentors
  • Robin Araniva, Ocean Research College Academy, Everett Community College
  • Ardi Kveven, Ocean Research College Academy, Everett Community College
  • Katherine Dye, Ocean Research College Academy, Everett Community College
Session

Add to my favorites Investigating the Effects of Freshwater Inputs on the Concentration of Microplastics in Possession Sound
Presenter
  • Dylan Krause, Senior, Biology, Chemistry, Marine Science, Everett Community College
Mentors
  • Robin Araniva, Ocean Research College Academy, Everett Community College
  • Ardi Kveven, Ocean Research College Academy, Everett Community College
Session

Add to my favorites Possession Sound Phosphorus Concentration in Relation to Salinity
Presenters
  • Emily Martin, Junior, Environmental Science, Everett Community College
  • Connor Cheney
  • Taya Shoemaker, Freshman, Biology, Everett Community College
Mentors
  • Robin Araniva, Ocean Research College Academy, Everett Community College
  • Ardi Kveven, Ocean Research College Academy, Everett Community College
  • Katherine Dye, Ocean Research College Academy, Everett Community College
Session

Add to my favorites The Influence of Plant Mediated Carbon Transport on Microbe Populations in Wetlands
Presenter
  • Robert (Bobby) Ardissono, Senior, Civil Engineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Rebecca Neumann, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Nick Waldo, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Influence of Bone Marrow Microenvironment on Drug Resistance in Acute Myeloid Leukemia
Presenter
  • Ameera Haq, Senior, Biology (General), Comparative History of Ideas Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Pamela Becker, Hematology
Session

Add to my favorites SUMO and Cellular Stress: Responding to Ethanol
Presenter
  • Heather Borror, Senior, Biochemistry, Applied Music (String Instruments) UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Richard Gardner, Pharmacology
  • Cory Nadel, Pharmacology
  • Amanda Bradley, Pharmacology
Session

Add to my favorites The Molecular Structure and Integrity of Plastid DNA from Maize Seedlings
Presenter
  • Sophia Cohanim, Senior, Biology (General)
Mentors
  • Delene Oldenburg, Biology
  • Arnold Bendich, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Agreement of Blood Pressure Measurements – Cuff Position
Presenter
  • Sara Derosier, Fifth Year, Nursing UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Elizabeth Bridges, Biobehavioral Nursing & Health Systems
Session

Add to my favorites Voucher Schools and Educational Outcomes: Has the Chilean Voucher System Resulted in Greater College Attendance for Low- and Middle-Income Students?
Presenter
  • Tyler Ames, Senior, Economics UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Philip Brock, Economics
Session

Add to my favorites Automated Device for Sensitive Detection of an Influenza Virus Surface Glycoprotein
Presenter
  • Alexis Fleming, Junior, Bioengineering UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Joshua Buser, Bioengineering
  • Caitlin Anderson, Bioengineering
  • Paul Yager, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Investigating the Expression of Human Defensin 5 in Tumors for Applications in Cancer Therapy
Presenter
  • Peter Beidler, Sophomore, Bioengineering
Mentor
  • Andre Lieber, Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Cyrcle: A Smartphone in the Shape of a Circle
Presenters
  • Chelsea Ramos, Senior, Electrical Engineering
  • Ishana Sharma, Senior, Electrical Engineering
  • Yuqing (Jill) Yin, Senior, Electrical Engineering
Mentor
  • Robert Bruce Darling, Electrical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Analysis of Metals in Feminine Hygiene Products
Presenter
  • Angelica Houston, Junior, Biomedical Technology, Cleveland State University McNair Scholar
Mentors
  • Debbie Espy, Interdisciplinary Health Sciences, Cleveland State University
  • Daniel Winkler, Education, Cleveland State University
Session

Add to my favorites Effects of Varied Fertilization Methods and Mycorrhizae Inoculation on Growth of Eriophyllum lanatum
Presenter
  • Allison Erskine, Senior, Environmental Science & Resource Management, Communication UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Jonathan Bakker, Environmental & Forest Sciences
  • Courtney Bobsin, Environmental & Forest Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Nursing Students’ Attitudes Towards Homeless Adults
Presenter
  • Vincent Witwer, Fifth Year, Nursing UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Josephine Ensign, Nursing
  • Wendy Barrington, Psychosocial & Community Health, School of Nursing
Session

Add to my favorites Family Nutrition Environments and Eating Behaviors among Low-Income Adolescents
Presenter
  • Amelia (Margaret) Strauss, Fifth Year, Nursing UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Wendy Barrington, Psychosocial & Community Health, School of Nursing
Session

Add to my favorites Identifying Active Gene Regulatory Networks Important for Adaptation to Fluctuating Resource Environments
Presenter
  • Ayodale Braimah, Senior, Microbiology
Mentors
  • Nitin Baliga, Biology, Microbiology, Molecular & Cellular Biology, Institute for Systems Biology
  • Serdar Turkarslan, Institute for Systems Biology, Institute for Systems Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Perioperative Activity in Thoracic Surgery: Does Adherence to Daily Activity Monitor Use Predict Actual Activity?
Presenter
  • Emilee Kauer, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentors
  • Stephen Kaplan, Surgery
  • Richard Thirlby, Virginia Mason Medical Center
  • Michal Hubka, Virginia Mason Medical Center
Session

Add to my favorites Arsenic Mobility in Urban Lake Sediments
Presenter
  • Olivia Hargrave, Senior, Civil Engineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Rebecca Neumann, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Pamela Barrett, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites On Our Way to Ending Sexualized Violence: Engaging Bystanders and Building Awareness
Presenter
  • Yamilex Bencosme, Junior, Sociology, Women's Studies, Univ New Hampshire McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Vicki Banyard, Psychology, Univ New Hampshire
Session

Add to my favorites Social Justice Practices within Federally Funded Education Equity Programs
Presenter
  • Jimmy Merino-Cruz, Senior, American Ethnic Studies McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Filiberto Barajas-Lopez, Education
Session

Add to my favorites Pass Subsidies and Employee Transit Utilization: An Analysis of the Impact of Commute Trip Reduction Programs Using ORCA Smartcard Data
Presenter
  • Rohan Aras, Senior, Informatics: Data Science, Community, Environment, & Planning, Mathematics
Mentor
  • Mark Hallenbeck, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Impact of the Harborview Chronic Pain Self-Management Program on Participants' Quality of Life, Confidence, and Pain Experience
Presenter
  • Jennifer Noar, Senior, Nursing UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Debra Gordon, Anesthesiology
  • JoAnne Whitney, Nursing
Session

Add to my favorites Developing a Framework to Effectively Integrate Global Health Content across BSN Curriculum: UW School of Nursing as an Example 
Presenter
  • Austin Alexandra (Austin) Bidman, Fifth Year, Nursing UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Sarah Gimbel, Family and Child Nursing
Session

Add to my favorites Gut Bacteria of Desiccation Tolerant Drosophila  
Presenter
  • Andrea M. (Andrea) Darby, Senior, Biology: Ecology and Evolution, University of Nevada Las Vegas McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Allen Gibbs, Zoology, University of Nevada Las Vegas
Session

Add to my favorites Household Air Pollution and its Repercussions on Health in Developing Countries
Presenter
  • Federico (Freddie) Pastoris, Junior, Global Studies (Bothell)
Mentor
  • Benjamin Gardner, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Bothell Campus)
Session

Add to my favorites An Evaluation of Existing Self-Report Outcome Measures for People with Amputations Who Have Limited Community Ambulation
Presenter
  • Kavya Magham, Senior, Psychology CoMotion Mary Gates Innovation Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Murray Maitland, Rehabilitation Medicine
  • Katheryn Allyn, Rehabilitation Medicine
  • Donald Fogelberg, Rehabilitation Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Examining Cluster Analysis Validation and Solution Variability Using Real Data
Presenter
  • Matthew (Matt) Anderson, Senior, Psychology
Mentor
  • Brian Flaherty, Psychology
Session

Add to my favorites Investigating State-Dependent Changes in Cortical Connectivity in the Freely Behaving Primate
Presenter
  • Camille Birch, Senior, Bioengineering, Computer Science Levinson Emerging Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Eberhard Fetz,
Session

Add to my favorites Seasonal Water Chemistry Trends in the Possession Sound 
Presenters
  • Emma Kadyk, Freshman, Food Science, Everett Community College
  • Annalee Erickson, Freshman, Political Science, Everett Community College
  • Tanner Kooistra, Freshman, Undecided , Everett Community College
  • Katelyn Tanis, Freshman, pre veterinary medicine, Everett Community College
Mentors
  • Robin Araniva, Ocean Research College Academy, Everett Community College
  • Ardi Kveven, Ocean Research College Academy, Everett Community College
  • Katherine Dye, Ocean Research College Academy, Everett Community College
Session

Oral Presentation 1

12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

Add to my favorites Syrian Women and Children: Identifying Gaps and Goals for Reconstruction
Presenters
  • Freeman Halle, Senior, International Studies
  • Ean Tatum, Senior, International Studies, Near Eastern Studies (Languages & Civilization)
  • Ceresa Eberhardt, Senior, Psychology, International Studies
  • Jack Callahan, Senior, Political Science, International Studies
  • Dylan O'Connor, Junior, International Studies
  • Rachel Allison (Rachel) Miller, Senior, International Studies, Spanish
  • Phoebe Vollers, Senior, International Studies
  • David Vo, Senior, International Studies
  • Connor Quinn, Senior, International Studies
  • Christine Lu, Senior, International Studies
  • Allisia Rangel, Senior, International Studies
  • Yiwei Qian, Senior, International Studies
  • Ho Kwok, Senior, International Studies
  • Sol Chung, Senior, International Studies
  • MariamSena (Mari) Demeke, Senior, International Studies
Mentor
  • Paula Holmes-Eber, Jackson School of International Studies
Session

Add to my favorites The Role of Socio-Geographic Factors in Recovery after Thoracic Surgery among Rural and Urban Populations
Presenter
  • Aneesha Morris, Junior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Stephen Kaplan, Surgery
  • Richard Thirlby, Virginia Mason Medical Center
  • Michal Hubka, Virginia Mason Medical Center
Session

Add to my favorites Improving Accuracy of At-Home, Preventative Oral Health Care through Customized Teeth Models
Presenter
  • Hae (Angel) Lee, Junior, Computer Engineering
Mentor
  • Eric Seibel, Mechanical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Sensory and Memory in Foraging Behavior: A Comparative Analysis in Humans and Rodents
Presenter
  • Gusti (Lulu) Fatima, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Levinson Emerging Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • David Gire, Psychology
  • Brian Jackson, Psychology
Session

Add to my favorites Shape Selectivity in V4 Using Novel Time Dynamic Stimuli
Presenter
  • Alexander (Alex) Rockhill, Senior, Neurobiology, Applied & Computational Mathematical Sciences (Biological & Life Sciences) UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Wyeth Bair, Biological Structure
  • Anitha Pasupathy, Biological Structure
Session

Add to my favorites Does Cerebellar Variability Compensate for Variable Motor Commands?
Presenter
  • Dorothy Cabantan, Senior, Neurobiology UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Farrel Robinson, Biological Structure
  • Amy Nowack, Biological Structure
Session

Add to my favorites Nocturnal Cyclic Fear Entraining Circadian Rhythms
Presenter
  • Luis Eduardo Salazar, Sophomore, Pre-Sciences Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Horacio de la Iglesia, Biology
  • Miriam Ben-Hamo, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Olympia Oysters, Population Connectivity, and LASERS
Presenter
  • Jennifer (Jenn) Gonzaga, Senior, Envir Sci: Conserv Biol & Ecol (Tacoma) Mary Gates Scholar, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentors
  • Bonnie Becker, Environmental Science (Tacoma Campus), Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Tacoma Campus)
  • Megan Hintz, Environmental Science (Tacoma Campus)
Session

Add to my favorites Influence of El Niño on Nutrients and Anaerobic Processes in the Eastern Tropical North Pacific
Presenter
  • Anna Bakker, Senior, Oceanography Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Rick Keil, Oceanography
  • Jacob Cram, Oceanography
Session

Add to my favorites The Genomic Capacity and Physiology of Low-Oxygen Stress on Prochlorococcus
Presenter
  • Natalie Kellogg, Senior, Oceanography, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Gabrielle Rocap, Oceanography
  • Anitra Ingalls, Oceanography
Session

Add to my favorites Interpretation of the Relationship between Benthic Fauna, Geologic Distributions, and Methane Seeps at Southern Hydrate Ridge, Oregon Continental Margin
Presenter
  • Katharine (Katie) Bigham, Senior, Oceanography Mary Gates Scholar, Washington Research Foundation Fellow
Mentor
  • Deborah Kelley, Oceanography
Session

Add to my favorites Landlords of Art, Revealed by Works of Hans Haacke and Christo 
Presenter
  • Olivia Harris, Senior, Art History, Western Washington University
Mentor
  • Barbara Miller, Art History, Western Washington University
Session

Add to my favorites Exploration of Intromission
Presenter
  • Matthew Charboneau, Junior, Art History, Western Washington University
Mentor
  • Barbara Miller, Art History, Western Washington University
Session

Add to my favorites The Art of Darkness
Presenter
  • Noah Gray, Junior, Art History, Western Washington University
Mentor
  • Barbara Miller, Art History, Western Washington University
Session

Add to my favorites Exposing New Stories: How Multi-Sexual Identities Narrate Deviant Sensual Images  
Presenter
  • Josephene Butcher, Junior, Art History, Communications, Western Washington University
Mentor
  • Barbara Miller, Art History, Western Washington University
Session

Add to my favorites Tomas Saraceno’s Artistic Visions of an Ecological Future
Presenter
  • Jordan Braun, Senior, Art History, Western Washington University
Mentor
  • Barbara Miller, Art History, Western Washington University
Session

Add to my favorites Robert Morris' Steam and Pursuit of Anti-Form
Presenter
  • Jody Thompson, Senior, Art History, Western Washington University
Mentor
  • Barbara Miller, Art History, Western Washington University
Session

Add to my favorites Alkane Functionalization with (Phebox)IrIII and Molecular Oxygen
Presenter
  • Zoha Hasnain (Zoha) Syed, Senior, Chemistry, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar, NASA Space Grant Scholar, UW Honors Program, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee, Washington Research Foundation Fellow
Mentor
  • Karen Goldberg, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Scalable Growth and Characterization of Monolayer WSe2
Presenter
  • Frank McKay, Senior, Physics: Comprehensive Physics Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentor
  • David Cobden, Physics
Session

Add to my favorites Antiviral Activity of EFdA against NRTI-Sensitive and NRTI-Resistant Strains of HIV-2
Presenter
  • Vincent Wu, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental), Informatics Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Geoffrey Gottlieb, Global Health, Medicine
  • Robert Smith, Allergy and Infectious Diseases
Session

Add to my favorites Point-of-Care Nucleic Acid Amplification Diagnostic for HIV-1 Using Isotachophoresis
Presenter
  • Amanda Levenson, Senior, Chemical Engineering CoMotion Mary Gates Innovation Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Jonathan Posner, Mechanical Engineering
  • Andrew Bender, Mechanical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Development of a Simplified Enzymatic Reaction System for a Paper-Based HIV Drug Resistance Test
Presenter
  • Nikki Higa, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Barry Lutz, Bioengineering
  • Nuttada Panpradist, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Novel Strategies to Measure HIV-2 Resistance in Real-Time
Presenter
  • Sara Masoum, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Geoffrey Gottlieb, Global Health, Medicine
  • Dana Raugi, Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Mapping Exoplanets Using Time Variability 
Presenter
  • Guadalupe (Lupita) Tovar Mendoza, Senior, Astronomy NASA Space Grant Scholar, McNair Scholar
Mentors
  • Victoria Meadows, Astrobiology, Astronomy
  • Jacob Lustig-Yaeger, Astrobiology, Astronomy
Session

Add to my favorites Look Who's Talking Now: Diatom-Bacteria Communication Using Terrestrial-Plant Signaling Compounds
Presenter
  • Rachel Boccamazzo, Senior, Biochemistry, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Mary Gates Scholar, NASA Space Grant Scholar, McNair Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Virginia Armbrust, Oceanography
  • Bryndan Durham, Oceanography
Session

Add to my favorites Effect of Daily Temperature Changes in FLOWERING LOCUS T Expression Profiles in Nature  
Presenter
  • Dianne Laboy, Junior, Pre-Sciences Levinson Emerging Scholar, McNair Scholar
Mentors
  • Takato Imaizumi, Biology
  • Akane Kubota, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites How Do Climatic Influences on Alpine Tree Growth Vary across Different Climate Zones?
Presenter
  • Myesa Legendre-Fixx, Senior, Oceanography, Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation) Mary Gates Scholar, NASA Space Grant Scholar, McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Janneke Hille Ris Lambers, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites John Locke's Two Treatises of Government and Indigenous Epistemology: How Classical Liberalism's Individualism Subverts the Indigenous Knowledge of Community
Presenter
  • Ried Gustafson, Senior, Political Science, Portland State University McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Albert Spencer, Philosophy, Portland State University
Session

Add to my favorites It’s Just a Jump to the Right: The Tea Party’s Influence on Conservative Discourse
Presenter
  • Richard DeShay Elliott, Senior, American Studies, Political Science, Univ Md: Baltimore County McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Kathy Bryan, American Ethnic Studies, University of Maryland, Baltimore County
Session

Add to my favorites Utilizing Budding Yeast to Investigate Human Dwarfism
Presenter
  • Mackenzie Croy, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentor
  • Bonita Brewer, Genome Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Faith-Based Politics and Prostitution: Why Sex Work in America is Not Legal
Presenter
  • Taylor Beardall, Senior, Communication, Political Science UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Rebecca Thorpe, Political Science
Session

Add to my favorites Analyzing and Exploring Diversion Programs in the King County Juvenile Justice System 
Presenter
  • Eleana Stevens, Senior, Law, Societies, & Justice UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Steve Herbert, Law, Societies, and Justice
Session

Add to my favorites On the Tipping Point: Drug Markets and Homicides in Seattle
Presenter
  • Caleb T. (Caleb) Huffman, Senior, Political Science, Communication UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Rebecca Thorpe, Political Science
Session

Add to my favorites Tracking Alpine Treeline Change through Repeat Photography in Mount Rainier National Park
Presenter
  • Tristan O'Mara, Senior, Environmental Science & Resource Management, Biology (General)
Mentors
  • Janneke Hille Ris Lambers, Biology
  • Ian Breckheimer, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Deriving Dendritic Cells from Acute Myeloid Leukemia Blasts for Immunotherapy
Presenter
  • Hunter Culp, Senior, Biology (Physiology)
Mentors
  • Marie Bleakley, Pediatrics
  • Melinda Biernacki, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center
Session

Add to my favorites In Vivo Screen for Drugs that Can Target Cancer Stem Cells Utilizing Drosophila Germ-Line Stem Cell Model
Presenters
  • Miriam (Arlene) Rivas Barrios, Sophomore, Pre-Health Sciences
  • Ermyas A (Ermyas) Kahsai, Senior, Biology (Bothell Campus)
  • Nahom Yilma (Nahom) Seyoum, Senior, Biology (Bothell Campus)
  • Deepkiran Singh, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Hannele Ruohola-Baker, Biochemistry
  • Rebecca Kreipke, Biochemistry
  • Fillipo Artoni, Biochemistry
Session

Add to my favorites The Geophysics of Habitable Exoplanets
Presenter
  • Benjamin Dean (Ben) Guyer, Senior, Physics: Comprehensive Physics, Astronomy UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Rory Barnes, Astronomy
Session

Add to my favorites Effects of Pixel Sensitivity Variation on K2 Exoplanet Detection
Presenter
  • Nicholas Saunders, Senior, Physics: Comprehensive Physics, Astronomy, Comparative Literature (Cinema Studies) NASA Space Grant Scholar
Mentors
  • Rory Barnes, Astronomy
  • Rodrigo Luger, Astrobiology, Astronomy
Session

Add to my favorites Royal Tug of War: Assembly Politics and the Balance of Power in the Merovingian Kingdoms
Presenter
  • Brian Tillinger, Senior, History UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Charity Urbanski, History
  • Moon-Ho Jung, History
Session

Add to my favorites High-Assurance Synthesis of Efficient Algorithms for Hierarchical Computation
Presenter
  • Nathaniel (Nate) Yazdani, Senior, Computer Science UW Honors Program, Washington Research Foundation Fellow
Mentor
  • Rastislav Bodik, Computer Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Drunk User Interfaces: Using Smartphone-Based Human Performance Tests to Detect Inebriation
Presenter
  • Sayna Parsi, Senior, Linguistics, Informatics Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Jacob Wobbrock, The Information School
Session

Add to my favorites DDoS Attacks through the Internet of Things
Presenter
  • Carlos (Emilio) Mena Valdivia, Senior, Information Technology (Tacoma)
Mentor
  • Yan Bai, Institute of Technology (Tacoma Campus)
Session

Add to my favorites Block-Busters: Finding Features that Shine Light on the Darkweb
Presenters
  • Christopher (Chris) Ross, Senior, Informatics: Data Science
  • Trevor Allen, Senior, Informatics: Data Science
  • Corey Cole, Senior, Informatics
  • Andrew (Drew) Before, Senior, Informatics
Mentor
  • Babak Salimi, Computer Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Securing Application Output of Augmented Reality Systems
Presenter
  • Kimberly Christine Ruth, Sophomore, Computer Engineering Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Franziska Roesner, Computer Science & Engineering
  • Tadayoshi Kohno, Computer Science & Engineering
  • Kiron Lebeck, Computer Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Development of a Fluorescence-Based Immunoassay for Rapid, Highly Sensitive, and Low-Cost Point-of-Care Influenza Diagnosis
Presenter
  • Philip Lee, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Paul Yager, Bioengineering
  • Koji Abe, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Dance Partnering: The Act of Engaging in a Physical Dialogue
Presenter
  • Warren Woo, Senior, Dance Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Bruce McCormick, Dance
Session

Poster Presentation 2

1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

Add to my favorites Development of Computational Methods for Analysis of Mitochondrial DNA Mutations
Presenter
  • Shilpa Kumar, Senior, Computer Science
Mentors
  • Rosana Risques, Pathology
  • Daniela Nachmanson, Pathology
  • Kathryn Baker, Pathology
Session

Add to my favorites Exploring the Flow of #BlackLivesMatter Conversations in Response to Shooting Events Using a Shared Audience Network
Presenter
  • Leo G (Leo) Stewart, Senior, Human Ctr Des & Engr: Human-Computer Int, Computer Science Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Kate Starbird, Human Centered Design & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Determining the Genes of an Essential Replication Complex that Are Involved in Evolutionary Divergence
Presenter
  • Navinder (Navin) Gurmit Singh, Junior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentors
  • Maitreya Dunham, Genome Sciences
  • Bryce Taylor, Genome Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Fabricating Tooth Fixture for X-Ray Computed Tomography 3D Scan
Presenter
  • Minh-Thu (Minh) Tran, Junior, Mechanical Engineering
Mentor
  • Eric Seibel, Mechanical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Surface Imaging System for Needle Biopsy to Detect its Adequacy and Rapid Cancer Lesion through Milli-Fluidic Device
Presenter
  • Roujia Wang, Senior, Bioengineering Levinson Emerging Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Eric Seibel, Mechanical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Characterization and Photostability of a Red Fluorescent Standard
Presenter
  • Jasmine Graham, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Eric Seibel, Mechanical Engineering
  • Leonard Nelson, Mechanical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites The Repetitive Nature of Television Viewing Behavior in Children with Autism Spectrum Disorder
Presenter
  • Kyle Visitacion, Senior, Psychology UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Sara Jane Webb, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences, Seattle Children's Research Institute
  • Sarah Corrigan, Seattle Children's Research Institute
Session

Add to my favorites Characterizing the Regulation of Spontaneous Activity by 5HT Receptors during Embryonic Mouse Development
Presenter
  • Christopher (Chris) Vong, Senior, Neurobiology Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Martha Bosma, Biology
  • Lauren Hood, Neuroscience
Session

Add to my favorites Differences in Diabetes Management around Exercise in Youth with Type 1 Diabetes Using Insulin via a Pump versus Subcutaneous Injections
Presenters
  • Kendall Johnson, Senior, Biochemistry
  • Makayla Nez, Junior, Extended Pre-Major
Mentors
  • Joyce Yi-Frazier, Pediatrics, Seattle Children's Research Institute
  • Alissa Roberts, Pediatrics, Seattle Children's Hospital
Session

Add to my favorites Are Women Less Likely to Show Interest in Engineering Career When Advised to Follow Your Passion than Men?
Presenter
  • Jennifer Ko, Senior, Psychology
Mentors
  • Sapna Cheryan, Psychology
  • Helena Rabasco, Psychology
Session

Add to my favorites Plugable Smart USB Charger
Presenters
  • Roy Jang, Senior, Electrical Engineering
  • Long (Ringo) Wong, Senior, Electrical Engineering
  • Yangming Ke, Senior, Applied & Computational Mathematical Sciences (Discrete Mathematics & Algorithms), Electrical Engineering
  • Bolun (bolun) Yan, Senior, Electrical Engineering
Mentors
  • Bernie Thompson, Electrical Engineering
  • Tai-Chang Chen, Electrical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Direct Antiglobulin Test Method Comparison (Bio-Rad Vs Immucor)
Presenter
  • Guorong (G.R) Lai, Fifth Year, Medical Laboratory Science
Mentor
  • Monica B. Pagano, Laboratory Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Acoustic Simulation of Cochlear Implants
Presenter
  • Keiana Hadjireza, Fifth Year, Electrical Engineering (Bothell)
Mentor
  • Kaibao Nie, Electrical Engineering, Engineering & Mathematics
Session

Add to my favorites Pitch Pattern Discrimination in Cochlear Implant Patients and Normal Hearing Listener
Presenters
  • Fatemeh (Fatima Zolfaghar) Zolfaghar, Senior, Electrical Engineering (Bothell)
  • Ni (Ani) Nguyen, Senior, Electrical Engineering (Bothell)
Mentor
  • Kaibao Nie, Electrical Engineering (Bothell Campus), Engineering and Mathematics (Bothell Campus)
Session

Add to my favorites Pharmacokinetics of Dacarbazine (DTIC) in Pregnancy
Presenter
  • Aditya Kumar, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Mary Hebert, Pharmacy
Session

Add to my favorites Characterization of Quantum Dot Toxicity for Potential Use as a Biomarker in Brain Injury
Presenter
  • Kate Brianna Hildahl, Senior, Chemical Engineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Elizabeth Nance, Chemical Engineering
  • Mengying Zhang, Molecular Engineering and Science
Session

Add to my favorites Stability of Biologically Safe, Surfactant-Coated Nanoparticles in Complex Media: Implications for Drug Delivery
Presenter
  • Andrew (Andy) Kirk, Senior, Chemical Engineering
Mentor
  • Elizabeth Nance, Chemical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites An Organotypic Brain Slice Model of Glutamate Excitotoxicity
Presenter
  • Belinda Garana, Senior, Chemical Engineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Elizabeth Nance, Chemical Engineering, Radiology
Session

Add to my favorites Environmental Screening of Poliovirus Using Recombinase Polymerase Amplification
Presenter
  • Daysha Gunther, Senior, Public Health-Global Health
Mentors
  • John Scott Meschke, Environmental & Occupational Health Sciences
  • Nicola Beck, Environmental & Occupational Health Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Point-of-Care Blood Sample Preparation for Zika Virus Diagnostics
Presenter
  • Arielle Howell, Junior, Pre Engineering
Mentors
  • Paul Yager, Bioengineering
  • Joshua Buser, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Effects of Drift Gas Selection on the Ion Mobility of Protonated Quinoline and Its Analogues
Presenter
  • Anna Bakhtina, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Matthew Bush, Chemistry
  • Kimberly Davidson, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Gender Difference in Implicit Learning in Autism Spectrum Disorder
Presenter
  • Yongjin (Rachelle) Lee, Senior, Psychology
Mentor
  • Sara Jane Webb, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences, Seattle Children's Research Institute
Session

Add to my favorites Millennium Space Systems: 16QAM Communications Waveform
Presenters
  • Emerson Kim, Senior, Electrical Engineering
  • Kevin Sadykhov, Senior, Electrical Engineering
Mentors
  • Nick Morello, Electrical Engineering, Millennium Space Systems
  • Sumit Roy, Electrical Engineering
  • Payman Arabshahi, Electrical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites How the Relationship Between Autism Phenotyping Measures in Parents and in Children May Affect Social Motivation in Children with Autism Spectrum Disorder
Presenter
  • Daniel Hyunbin (Daniel) Cho, Senior, Psychology UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Sara Jane Webb, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences, Seattle Children's Research Institute
Session

Add to my favorites Navigating a New Maritime Strategy for the U.S. Administration
Presenters
  • Hamid A. (Adam) Khan, Senior, International Studies, Political Science
  • Dewi Kartika (Dewi) Ali, Senior, International Studies, Political Science
Mentor
  • Tabitha Mallory, International Studies
Session

Add to my favorites Gait Assessment in Wild Type and mdx4cv Mice
Presenter
  • Indu Vanteru, Junior, Pre Engineering UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Jeffrey S Chamberlain, Biochemistry, Medicine, Neurology
  • Katrin Hollinger, Neurology
Session

Add to my favorites Internal Deletion Induced Interferon Response to Influenza A
Presenter
  • Jacob Kowalsky, Senior, Microbiology Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Jesse Bloom, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center, Genome Sciences, Microbiology
  • Alistair Russell, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center
Session

Add to my favorites Spatially Resolving the Condensing Effect of Cholesterol on Phospholipids
Presenter
  • Felix Leeb, Senior, Computer Science, Chemistry (ACS Certified), Physics: Biophysics
Mentor
  • Lutz Maibaum, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Catalytic Conversion of Carbon Dioxide by Bimetallic Complexes 
Presenter
  • Ashley Mathews, Junior, Chemistry
Mentors
  • Brandi Cossairt, Chemistry
  • Sarah Flowers, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Just How Effective Are Affinity Groups for the Retention and Advancement of Women in the IT Workforce?
Presenter
  • Mina Tari, Senior, Informatics, Gender, Women, and Sexuality Studies Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Hala Annabi, The Information School
Session

Add to my favorites Studying Cellular Aging Using the Replicative Lifespan Assay in Yeast
Presenters
  • Yaechan (Sam) Song, Senior, Biochemistry
  • Sunny Nguyen, Senior, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth, Anthropology: Anth of Globalization
  • Nicolas John (Nick) Tonel, Junior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentor
  • Brian Wasko, Pathology
Session

Add to my favorites Assaying Replication Fidelity through Duplex Sequencing  
Presenter
  • Connor Kubo, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Lawrence Loeb, Pathology
Session

Add to my favorites Rethinking the Meaning of Stakeholders: Environmental Injustices in Planning the Northwest Detention Center
Presenter
  • Murphy Stack, Senior, Geography Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Megan Ybarra, Geography
  • Suzanne Withers, Geography
Session

Add to my favorites Characterizing a Temperature Dependent Growth Arrest Phenotype Following V-ATPase Impairment
Presenters
  • Katherine Brower, Senior, Microbiology UW Honors Program
  • Vesal Mobasher, Senior, Biochemistry
  • Youji Hong, Senior, Public Health-Global Health, Sociology
Mentor
  • Brian Wasko, Pathology
Session

Add to my favorites Murine Model for Late Onset Cystic Growth in Kidneys as Found in Autosomal Dominant Polycystic Kidney Disease 
Presenter
  • Ariana Kupai, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental), Biochemistry
Mentors
  • David Beier, Pediatrics
  • Anna Lindsay, Seattle Children's Research Institute
Session

Add to my favorites Effect of Sibling on Language Learning of Autism Spectrum Disorder Children: An EEG Study
Presenter
  • Yeasol Song, Senior, Biology (Physiology)
Mentor
  • Sara Jane Webb, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences, Seattle Children's Research Institute
Session

Add to my favorites Regulatory Mechanism of FLOWERING LOCUS T Mediated by PHYTOCHROME A under Natural Conditions
Presenter
  • Jessica Imel, Senior, Biochemistry, Biology (Physiology)
Mentors
  • Takato Imaizumi, Biology
  • Akane Kubota, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Screening for Genetic Interactions in C. elegans to Understand the Genetic Basis of Complex Disease
Presenter
  • Cambria Heuston, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Robert Waterston, Genome Sciences
  • Calvin Mok, Genome Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Determining the Amount of Imidacloprd and a Soil Sample Using GC-MS
Presenter
  • Aaron Lang, Sophomore, Chemical Engineering , Chemistry, Engineering , Bellevue College
Mentors
  • Grady Blacken, Chemistry, Bellevue College
  • Sonya Remington-Doucette, Chemistry, Bellevue College
Session

Add to my favorites Screening of NIH Clinical Compound Library and Characterization of Putative Therapeutics in a C. elegans Model of Tauopathy
Presenter
  • Kaili Chickering, Senior, Biology (Physiology)
Mentor
  • Brian Kraemer, Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites The Spread of Misinformation Online during Crisis Events
Presenter
  • Stephanie Stanek, Senior, Human Centered Design & Engineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Kate Starbird, Human Centered Design & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Life or Death in the Salish Sea: Determinants of Nereocystis luetkeana Distribution
Presenter
  • Kate (Darby) Flanagan, Senior, Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation) Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentors
  • Megan Dethier, Friday Harbor Laboratories
  • Katie Dobkowski, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Antimutator Screening: Identifying Genetic Pathways Involved in the Suppression of Elevated Mutation Rates
Presenters
  • Thao Tang, Junior, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar
  • Ngoc Tran, Sophomore, Pharmacy, Biological Science, South Seattle College
  • Thu Tran, Sophomore, Pre Pharmacy, South Seattle College
Mentors
  • Alan Herr, Pathology
  • Mitchell Lee, Pathology
  • Matt Kaeberlein, Pathology
Session

Add to my favorites How Does Local Adaptation to the Climate Influence Population Dynamics of Mimulus tilingii?
Presenter
  • Teodora Stefana (Teodora) Rautu, Senior, Environmental Science & Resource Management
Mentor
  • Janneke Hille Ris Lambers, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Executive Function Deficits in Children with Autism Spectrum Disorder across Gender and IQ
Presenter
  • Ryan Guiberson, Senior, Biology (General)
Mentor
  • Sara Jane Webb, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences, Seattle Children's Research Institute
Session

Add to my favorites Mitochondrial Cytochrome -C- Oxidase Gene Expression in Pacific Northwest Salmon Species
Presenters
  • Jeffrey (Jeff) Wells, Fifth Year, Biology, Lake Wash Tech Coll
  • Ellen M Boswell
  • Lucy Potyomkin, Freshman, Nursing, Lake Wash Tech Coll
Mentor
  • Sahba Fatherazi, Molecular & Cellular Biology, Lake Washington Institute of Technology
Session

Add to my favorites What is a Greater Limitation for Tree Germination, Dispersal or Soil Moisture?
Presenter
  • Cole Dean Lysgaard, Senior, Extended Pre-Major Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Janneke Hille Ris Lambers, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Characterizing Competitive Hierarchies amongst Conifer Species at Mt. Rainier
Presenter
  • Jessica (Jessie) Hild, Junior, Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation)
Mentor
  • Janneke Hille Ris Lambers, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Hausdorff Dimension of Random Curves
Presenters
  • Alexander (Alex) Forney, Senior, Mathematics (Comprehensive), Applied & Computational Mathematical Sciences (Discrete Mathematics & Algorithms)
  • Xiyi Yan, Senior, Economics, Mathematics
  • Ran Zhao, Senior, Mathematics
  • Zachary (Zach) Dingels, Senior, Mathematics
Mentors
  • Krzysztof Burdzy, Mathematics
  • Clayton Barnes, Mathematics
Session

Add to my favorites Induction of Ureteric Bud Progenitor Cells from Human Pluripotent Stem Cells
Presenter
  • Laura Islas, Sophomore, Pre Engineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Benjamin Freedman, Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Using Induced Pluripotent Stem Cells to Change Urine into Kidney Organoids
Presenter
  • Kezia Philip, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Benjamin Freedman, Medicine
  • Nelly Cruz, Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Neighborhood Effects on Annual Growth of Conifer Species Across Elevational and Climatic Gradients    
Presenter
  • Aden Isabella Kinne, Junior, Environmental Science & Resource Management, Biology (General)
Mentor
  • Janneke Hille Ris Lambers, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Using Herbarium Specimens to Track Flowering Times Over the Past Century
Presenter
  • Kyra Kaiser, Junior, Environmental Science & Resource Management UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Janneke Hille Ris Lambers, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites The Effect of Altering Serotonergic Neuron Excitability during Stress on Ensuing Emotional Behavior
Presenter
  • Amit Galitzky, Junior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • John Neumaier, Pharmacology, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
  • Alec Gibson, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Implementation of Fluorescence-Based Detection Methods for Semi-Quantitative Pathogen Evaluation in Point-of-Care Diagnostics
Presenter
  • Louise Hansen, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Paul Yager, Bioengineering
  • Josh Bishop, Bioengineering
Session

Oral Presentation 2

3:30 PM to 5:15 PM

Add to my favorites Impact of Video Exposure to Fatal Police Violence on Black Males
Presenter
  • Havana Jane (Havana) Mc Elvaine, Senior, Sociology Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Hedwig Lee, Sociology
  • Ralina Joseph, Communication
  • Brian Sargent, Sociology
Session

Add to my favorites Studies of the Gating Mechanism of the Pain-Sensing Ion Channel TRPA1
Presenter
  • Amanda Qu, Senior, Biochemistry Levinson Emerging Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar, NASA Space Grant Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Sharona Gordon, Physiology & Biophysics
  • Gilbert Martinez, Physiology & Biophysics
Session

Add to my favorites Heterogeneous Production of C-Di-GMP during Early Stages of P. aeruginosa Biofilm Formation
Presenter
  • Jessica Parker, Senior, Microbiology
Mentors
  • Matthew Parsek, Microbiology
  • Catherine Armbruster, Microbiology
Session

Add to my favorites Noise Pollution Effects on Whales
Presenter
  • Viviana Castillo, Senior, Oceanography Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Phillip Thurtle, Comparative History of Ideas
  • Rebecca Cummins, Art
  • Tyler Fox, Human Centered Design & Engineering, College of Engineering, UW
  • Joel Ong, Digital Arts & Experimental Media
Session

Add to my favorites Bad Mom: The Revenge of Grendel's Mother
Presenter
  • Eleanor Kahn, Senior, Comparative History of Ideas UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Charity Urbanski, History
Session

Add to my favorites Data Day: Mindful Tracking of Changes in Emotions
Presenter
  • Gerlene Ragsac, Senior, Comparative History of Ideas Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Phillip Thurtle, Comparative History of Ideas
  • Rebecca Cummins, Art
  • Tyler Fox, Human Centered Design & Engineering, College of Engineering, UW
  • Joel Ong, Digital Arts & Experimental Media
Session

Add to my favorites Language Shapes the Perception of Beauty in Asymmetrical Breasts
Presenter
  • Jayden Requena, Sophomore, Communication , Shoreline Community College
Mentor
  • Brooke Zimmers, Communication, Shoreline Community College
Session

Add to my favorites The Impact of Blade Mounting Geometry on Cross-Flow Turbine Performance
Presenter
  • Noah Johnson, Senior, Mechanical Engineering UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Brian Polagye, Mechanical Engineering
  • Benjamin Strom, Mechanical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites UW Medical Center - Motion Control for Fast Neutron Collimator
Presenters
  • Joey Thai, Senior, Electrical Engineering
  • Marissa E (Marissa) Kranz, Senior, Electrical Engineering
  • Matthew Ross (Matt) Dentinger, Senior, Electrical Engineering
Mentors
  • Howard Chizeck, Electrical Engineering
  • Robert Emery, Medicine
  • Jonathan Jacky, Radiation Oncology
  • Payman Arabshahi, Electrical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites How Asian Countries Value Heritage and the Role It Can Play in Global Consumer Brands
Presenter
  • Dain (Yoshi) Yoshizumi, Junior, Pre-Business Administration, UW Tacoma
Mentors
  • Altaf Merchant, Business Administration (Tacoma Campus)
  • Fabien Pecot, Marketing (Tacoma Campus), Aix-Marseille Graduate School of Management
  • Gregory Rose, Marketing (Tacoma Campus)
Session

Add to my favorites Religion and Electability in the United States Senate
Presenter
  • Jon Michael Schaeffer, Senior, Law, Societies, & Justice, Political Science UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Rebecca Thorpe, Political Science
Session

Add to my favorites Civil Control of Defence Forces in Ireland
Presenter
  • Laurel Kunkel, Senior, Political Science
Mentor
  • Elizabeth Kier, Political Science
Session

Add to my favorites Meet Your Neighbors: Experiences of Homelessness in a Gentrifying Neighborhood
Presenter
  • Justin Wittwer Traughber, Senior, Sociology UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Katherine Beckett, Sociology
  • Hedwig Lee, Sociology
Session

Add to my favorites Community Development through Freedom of Space: Public Spaces and Cultural Identities
Presenter
  • Ariel Delos Santos, Senior, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences, Community, Environment, & Planning
Mentor
  • Christopher Campbell, Architecture & Urban Planning, Community Environment & Planning
Session

Add to my favorites The Push and Pull of Capitol Hill: An Examination of Gentrification, Acceptance, and Other Social Factors Shape Movement of LGBTQ+ People Out of Seattle’s Historic Gayborhood
Presenter
  • Taylor (Adel) Clifton, Senior, Sociology UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Sarah Quinn, Sociology
  • Michael Brown, Geography
Session

Add to my favorites Recommendations for Varsity Esports: Supporting a New Generation of High School Athlete
Presenter
  • Rahul Devanarayanan, Senior, Community, Environment, & Planning
Mentor
  • Christopher Campbell, Community Environment & Planning
Session

Add to my favorites Homologous Interactions of Meiosis
Presenter
  • Michael Ortiz, Junior, Biology, Cleveland State University McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Valentin Boerner, Biological Sciences, Cleveland State University
Session

Add to my favorites Trajectory of Change in sST2 Following LVAD Implantation
Presenter
  • Sarah Therese Florig, Junior, Biochemistry, Portland State University McNair Scholar
Mentors
  • Beth Habecker, Pharmacology, Oregon Health & Science University
  • Quin Denfeld, Nursing, Oregon Health & Science University
Session

Add to my favorites How Experience with Oppression Influences Diversity Initiative Evaluations
Presenter
  • Mi'Lexus Milton, Junior, Psychology, Communication McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Helena Rabasco, Psychology
Session

Add to my favorites The Nature and Function of Questions Related to Polynomials and Nonlinear Functions in Algebra 1 Textbooks: Implications for Diverse Learners
Presenter
  • Monique Wilkins, Senior, Psychology, Texas A&M Univ Commerce McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Brittany Hott, Psychology, Counseling & Special Education, Texas A&M University-Commerce
Session

Add to my favorites The Role of Flow in Athletic Competition: An Investigation through Whitman College Athletes
Presenter
  • Cherokee Washington, Senior, Psychology, Rhetoric , Whitman College
Mentor
  • Emily Bushnell, Psychology, Whitman College
Session

Add to my favorites Waste Management in the Remote Developing Communities of Las Piedras: A Case Study in Lucerna, Peru
Presenter
  • Danielle Bogardus, Junior, Environmental Studies UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Tim Billo, Program on the Environment
  • Samantha Zwicker, Environmental & Forest Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites The Biogeochemistry of Thornton Creek: An Urban Watershed Investigation
Presenter
  • Rachel Yonemura, Senior, Environmental Science & Resource Management, Biology (General)
Mentors
  • David Butman, Environmental & Forest Sciences
  • Catherine Kuhn, Environmental & Forest Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Antibody Binding Affinity and Self-Aggregation in Serum
Presenter
  • Isabel Yannatos, Recent Graduate, Chemistry, University of Washington UW Post-Baccalaureate Research Education Program
Mentor
  • Abhinav Nath, Medicinal Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Analysis of Mast Cell Surface Proteome
Presenter
  • Victoria Kasprzak, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentors
  • Adrian Piliponsky, Pediatrics, Seattle Children's Research Institute
  • Nicholas Shubin, Seattle Children's Research Institute
Session

Add to my favorites Inhibition of Staphylococcus aureus Protein A by Nitric Oxide
Presenter
  • Helen Warheit-Niemi, Senior, Microbiology UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Ferric Fang, Microbiology
  • Rodolfo Urbano, Microbiology
Session

Add to my favorites Stability of Remodeling-Associated and Immunomodulatory Gene Expression by Primary Bronchial Epithelial Cells from Asthmatic and Healthy Children over Increasing Cell Passage
Presenter
  • Maryam Naushab, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentor
  • Jason Debley, Medicine, Pediatrics, Seattle Children's Research Institute
Session

Add to my favorites Measuring Parent Cacao Seedling Growth in Hoja Nueva’s Experimental Plots: A Case Study in the Lowland Peruvian Amazon
Presenter
  • Megan Schenck, Senior, Environmental Science & Resource Management UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Tim Billo, Program on the Environment
  • Samantha Zwicker, Environmental & Forest Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites The Drivers and Implications of Seed Masting: Pollination Efficiency and Nitrogen Cycling
Presenter
  • Elise Pletcher, Senior, Biology (General)
Mentor
  • Janneke Hille Ris Lambers, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites A Novel Growth Factor Gene Family Mediates Tube Formation in Drosophila
Presenter
  • Liesl Grace (Liesl) Strand, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Levinson Emerging Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentor
  • Celeste Berg, Genome Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Redundancy of Heterochromatin Protein 1 Family Members Preserves Normal Cardiac Myocyte Function After Gene Ablation
Presenter
  • Chen (Joe) Fang, Senior, Biology (General), Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Kyohei Oyama, Cardiology, Medicine
  • Robb MacLellan, Medicine, Cardiology
Session

Add to my favorites CDF1 Utilizes TPL to Repress Photoperiodic Flowering in Arabidopsis
Presenter
  • Evan Groover, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Greg Golembeski, Biology
  • Takato Imaizumi, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Glial Cell Characterization in an mGluR5 Knockout Rat Model of Autism Spectrum Disorders
Presenter
  • Holly Sullivan, Senior, Chemical Engineering Amgen Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentor
  • Elizabeth Nance, Chemical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Quantum Dot Localization in Glia and Neuronal Cells in the Developing Brain
Presenter
  • Binh Dang, Senior, Chemical Engineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Elizabeth Nance, Chemical Engineering
  • Mengying Zhang, Molecular Engineering and Science
Session

Add to my favorites Is Age in the Feet and Eyes of a Penguin?
Presenter
  • Pearl Wellington, Senior, Biology (General)
Mentors
  • Dee Boersma, Biology
  • Katie Holt, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Skin Lipids of the Striped Plateau Lizard (Sceloporus virgatus): Oleic and Stearic Acids as Potential Indicators of Mate Quality 
Presenter
  • Tiare Elaine (Tiare) Gill, Junior, Biology , University of Puget Sound
Mentors
  • Stacey Weiss, Biology, University of Puget Sound
  • Jay Goldberg, Biology, Indiana University - Bloomington
Session

Add to my favorites Drugs that Inhibit Sirtuin 2 and Activate Gene Expression
Presenter
  • Angela Park, Junior, Pre Public Health
Mentors
  • Antonio Bedalov, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center, Medicine
  • Sarwat Chowdhury, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center
Session

Add to my favorites Measuring the Replicative Lifespan of Yeast
Presenters
  • Blaise Pascual, Senior, Microbiology
  • Hieu Trung (Hieu) Nguyen, Senior, Microbiology
  • Diego Molina Ochoa, Junior, Biology (Physiology) UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Matt Kaeberlein, Pathology
  • Brian Wasko, Pathology
Session

Add to my favorites Auto-Inhibition of SspH1, a Bacterial E3 Ubiquitin Ligase
Presenter
  • Thomas Schweppe, Senior, Biochemistry, English
Mentor
  • Peter Brzovic, Biochemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Immunostaining Histone acetyltransferase p300 (also known as p300) and cAMP response element-binding protein (CBP)
Presenter
  • Noah Schlenk, Junior, BBMB (Biochemistry, Biophysics, Molecular Biology), Whitman College
Mentors
  • Paul Yancey, Biological Sciences, Whitman College
  • Samuel LaBarge, Orthopedic Surgery, University of California, San Diego
  • Simon Schenk, Orthopedic Surgery, University of California, San Diego
Session

Add to my favorites Does Single-Stranded DNA Accumulation Cause Death of Ligase-Deficient Yeast Cells?
Presenter
  • Sarah Johnson, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • M.K. Raghuraman, Genome Sciences
  • Bonita Brewer, Genome Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Does rDNA Copy Number Influence Genome-Wide Replication Initiation?
Presenters
  • Mackenzie Croy, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
  • Madison Miller, Senior, Biochemistry
  • Sarah Johnson, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Bonita Brewer, Genome Sciences
Session

Poster Presentation 3

2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

Add to my favorites College Sports and Academic Achievement: A Study of Minority Student Athletes at the University of Washington 
Presenter
  • Stephanie Benipal, Senior, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth
Mentor
  • Holly Barker, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites The Role of Imaginal Disc Growth Factors in Wound Healing in Drosophila
Presenter
  • Bernice Lin, Junior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentors
  • Celeste Berg, Genome Sciences
  • Sandra Zimmerman, Genome Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites The Effects of Visual Presentation on Perceived Veracity of Unfamiliar News Sources
Presenters
  • Anya Kim (Anya) Hsu, Senior, Informatics
  • Michael Magee, Senior, Informatics
  • Marijn Burger, Senior, Computer Science & Software Engineering
Mentor
  • Jacob Wobbrock, The Information School
Session

Add to my favorites Ceftazidime E-test Antimicrobial Susceptibility Validation and Rescue of Susceptibility with Ceftazidime-Avibactam
Presenter
  • Sihan (Bronte) Li, Senior, Medical Laboratory Science
Mentors
  • Andrew Bryan, Laboratory Medicine
  • Heather Berger, Laboratory Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Validation of Various Media and Incubation Conditions for Yeast Mass Spectrometry Identification
Presenter
  • Da (Dayae) Kim, Senior, Microbiology, Medical Laboratory Science
Mentors
  • Allen Bateman, Laboratory Medicine
  • Lynda Bui, Laboratory Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Expression of DCX in Inner Ear of Embryonic and Postnatal Mice 
Presenter
  • Isabel Lee, Senior, Neurobiology
Mentors
  • Olivia Bermingham-McDonogh, Biological Structure
  • Heather Zebroski, Biological Structure
Session

Add to my favorites Validation of a Stress-Resistance Gene in the Fruit Fly, Drosophila melanogaster
Presenter
  • Alice Coleman, Junior, Pre-Sciences
Mentors
  • Ben Harrison, Pathology
  • Daniel Promislow, Biology, Pathology, University of Washington School of Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Effects of Peer Rejection on Emotion Regulation and Internalizing Psychopathology and Moderation by Sex
Presenter
  • Manna Sirak, Senior, Psychology
Mentors
  • Manna Sirak, Psychology
  • Hilary Lambert, Psychology
Session

Add to my favorites Effects of Metabolites on Peroxide Resistance 
Presenter
  • Elise Hoffman, Junior, Pre-Sciences
Mentors
  • Ben Harrison, Pathology
  • Daniel Promislow, Biology, Pathology, University of Washington School of Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites The Sound of Light: Transduction as a Way of Knowing
Presenter
  • Nathan Mahr, Senior, Comparative History of Ideas Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Tyler Fox, Human Centered Design & Engineering, College of Engineering, UW
  • Phillip Thurtle, Comparative History of Ideas
  • Rebecca Cummins, Art
  • Joel Ong, Digital Arts & Experimental Media
Session

Add to my favorites Mapping the Cosmic Baryon Cycle Using Quasar Absorption Line Spectroscopy
Presenter
  • Brittany Platt, Junior, Physics: Comprehensive Physics, Astronomy
Mentors
  • Jessica Werk, Astronomy, University of Washington, Seattle
  • Hannah Bish, Astronomy
Session

Add to my favorites Library Generation and Functional Phenotyping of Genetic Variation in the Human Fanconi Anemia Genes FANCA and FANCG
Presenter
  • Thomas Liu, Senior, Biochemistry, Chemical Engineering
Mentor
  • Alessio Ligabue, Pathology
Session

Add to my favorites Fluorescent Nanocrystals for Analysis of Biological Transport
Presenter
  • Reyn Aoki, Senior, Chemical Engr: Nanosci & Molecular Engr UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Vincent Holmberg, Chemical Engineering
  • Brittany Bishop, Chemical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Disadvantage and Crime in United States Neighborhoods: The Impact of Neighborhood Clustering
Presenter
  • Kathryn (Katie) Reynolds, Junior, Sociology UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Kyle Crowder, Sociology
  • Robert Crutchfield, Sociology
  • Hedy Lee, Sociology
Session

Add to my favorites Influence of pH and Temperature on Growth of Lactic Acid Bacteria
Presenter
  • Bridget Wittke, Junior, Psychology, Bellevue College
Mentors
  • Sonya Remington-Doucette, Chemistry, Bellevue College
  • Grady Blacken, Chemistry, Bellevue College
Session

Add to my favorites Comparison of C18 and QuEChERS for the Isolation and Detection of Imidacloprid in Honey Samples Using GC-MS
Presenter
  • Maxwell Runyon, Sophomore, Chemical Engineering, Bellevue College
Mentors
  • Richard Glover, Chemistry, Lane Community College
  • Grady Blacken, , Bellevue College
Session

Add to my favorites Determination of the Clinical Efficacy of Film Array Testing for Detection of Gastrointestinal Pathogens
Presenter
  • Roberto Morales, Fifth Year, Medical Laboratory Science
Mentor
  • Allen Bateman, Laboratory Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites The Interaction of Substance Use Disorders and Sexuality in Persons Enrolled in HIV Care: A Retrospective Analysis
Presenter
  • Christopher (Chris) Perry, Senior, Psychology UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Bryan Hartzler, Psychology
Session

Add to my favorites Two-Photon Exchange in Electron-Nucleon Scattering
Presenter
  • Jesse Ashworth-Marin, Senior, Mathematics (Comprehensive), Physics: Comprehensive Physics Mary Gates Scholar, NASA Space Grant Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Wally Melnitchouk, Physics, Jefferson Lab
  • Peter Blunden, Physics, University of Manitoba
Session

Add to my favorites Compensatory Mutations Increase the Maintenance of Antibiotic Resistant Plasmids in Bacterial Hosts
Presenter
  • Jessica Lange, Senior, Biology Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Benjamin Kerr, Biology
  • Hannah Jordt, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Probing Photoelectrochemical Redox Processes Using CdSe Quantum Dots
Presenter
  • Noushyar (Noush) Panahpour Eslami, Junior, Pre Engineering
Mentors
  • Brandi Cossairt, Chemistry
  • Danielle Henckel, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Synthesis of Flexible Anodic Aluminum Oxide Membranes 
Presenter
  • Lilia Rodriguez-Ley, Senior, Mat Sci & Engr: Nanosci & Moleculr Engr
Mentors
  • Bruce Hinds, Materials Science & Engineering
  • Brian Goodall, Bioengineering, Materials Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Effects of Viral Mutations in the Evolution of Thermotolerance
Presenter
  • Erin McClure, Senior, Biology (General) Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Benjamin Kerr, Biology
  • Sonia Singhal, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Using Thermal Infrared Remote Sensing to Identify Effects of Beaver Dams on Stream Temperature
Presenter
  • Alishia Orloff, Sophomore, Environmental Science & Resource Management
Mentors
  • Benjamin Dittbrenner, Environmental & Forest Sciences
  • Joshua Lawler, Environmental & Forest Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Endophyte-Assisted Phytoremediation of Arsenic
Presenter
  • Shruti Parikh, Senior, Environmental Studies, Environmental Science & Resource Management Mary Gates Scholar, NASA Space Grant Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Robert Tournay, College of the Environment
  • Sharon Doty, Environmental & Forest Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Childhood Adversity: The Role of Social Support in Reducing Externalized Behaviors
Presenter
  • Cinthia Piedra-Santos, Senior, Social Welfare, Law, Societies, & Justice UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Sharon Borja, Social Work
Session

Add to my favorites Sound before Space: John Cage’s Music as Urban Acoustic Ecology
Presenter
  • Jocelyn Beausire, Senior, Architecture, Applied Music (Voice) UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Ann Marie Borys, Architecture
Session

Add to my favorites Assessing the Taxonomic Utility of Grass Silica Short Cells Using 3-D Morphometrics 
Presenters
  • Ashly Senske, Senior, Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation)
  • Brian Connor Desmond, Freshman, Pre-Sciences
  • Claire Marvet, Senior, Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation)
  • Sultan Akbar, Senior, Biology (Physiology)
Mentors
  • Caroline Stromberg, Biological Sciences
  • Timothy Gallaher, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Exploring a Novel DNA Replication Error as a Source of Gene Amplification in Yeast
Presenter
  • Madison Miller, Senior, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Bonita Brewer, Genome Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites The Causal Link Between Excessive Sensory Stimulation from Media Sources and Deficits in Cognitive Ability
Presenters
  • Ojasvi Mittal, Senior, Biology (Physiology)
  • Kamola Kutbitdinova, Junior, Environmental Studies
  • Shruthie Gnaneswaran, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Susan Ferguson, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
  • Hans Baertsch, Behavioral Neuroscience, Neurobiology & Behavior, Seattle Children's Research Institute
Session

Add to my favorites Analyzing Extended Source Emissions in Radio with the Murchison Widefield Array
Presenters
  • Teagan O'Reilly, Freshman, Pre-Sciences
  • Andrea (Andi) Bergeson, Freshman, Pre-Sciences
Mentors
  • Miguel Morales, Astronomy, Physics
  • Nichole Barry, Physics
Session

Add to my favorites Protein Binding Ligand with Zwitterionic Peptide Co-Layer for Continuous Affinity Protein Separation
Presenter
  • Yao Yan, Junior, Exchange - Arts & Sciences
Mentors
  • Bruce Hinds, Materials Science & Engineering
  • Alex Peek, Materials Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Improving Communication about Serious Illness (ICSI)
Presenter
  • Tori Ly, Senior, Neurobiology Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Ruth Engelberg, Medicine
  • J. Randall Curtis, Medicine
  • Patsy Treece, Medicine, Harborview Medical Center
Session

Add to my favorites Public Health Communication Methods: Perspectives from those Living as Homeless
Presenter
  • Ryan Kouchakji, Senior, Environmental Health Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Tania Busch Isaksen, Environmental & Occupational Health Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Ticket Classification via Data Science and Machine Learning
Presenters
  • Huy Nguyen, Senior, Electrical Engineering
  • Zehao (Hubert) Hu, Senior, Electrical Engineering
  • Ruolan (iris) Wei, Senior, Electrical Engineering
Mentors
  • Xiang Chen, Electrical Engineering
  • Sreeram Kannan, Electrical Engineering
  • Payman Arabshahi, Applied Physics Laboratory, Electrical Engineering
  • Swetha Kannan, Electrical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Analysis of Proteostasis During C. Elegans Adult Reproductive Diapause
Presenter
  • Shruti Karanth, Junior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Nikolay Burnaevskiy, Pathology
  • Matt Kaeberlein, Pathology
Session

Add to my favorites Characterizing Age-Related Structural Changes during Adult Reproductive Diapause of C. elegans  
Presenter
  • Anthony Reynolds, Junior, Pre-Sciences
Mentors
  • Nikolay Burnaevskiy, Pathology
  • Matt Kaeberlein, Pathology
Session

Add to my favorites Investigating Candidate Variants in NPR3 and SRL in an Extended Family with a History of Joint Hypermobility  
Presenter
  • Edith Almanza Fuerte, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentors
  • Michael Bamshad, Pediatrics
  • Kati Buckingham, Pediatrics
Session

Add to my favorites NVIDIA Deep Neural Networks for Game Hints
Presenters
  • Benjamin (Ben) Robaidek, Senior, Electrical Engineering, Mathematics
  • Devin Stoen, Senior, Electrical Engineering
  • Haonan Wang, Senior, Electrical Engineering
Mentors
  • Brian Nelson, Electrical Engineering
  • Catherine Feng, Electrical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Screening for Genes Regulating Recovery from Adult Reproductive Diapause in C. elegans
Presenter
  • Miguel Mailig, Senior, Microbiology, Biology
Mentors
  • Nikolay Burnaevskiy, Pathology
  • Matt Kaeberlein, Pathology
Session

Add to my favorites Fizikl Bar Code Detection and Inventory Counting using UAVs
Presenters
  • Yikun Li, Senior, Electrical Engineering
  • Khalid Fahad Alzuhair, Senior, Electrical Engineering
  • Shiyu (Shirman) Xia, Senior, Electrical Engineering
  • Wenjing Xu, Senior, Electrical Engineering
Mentor
  • Sam Burden, Electrical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Scalable Synthesis Method for Monodisperse Silica Nanoparticles
Presenter
  • Brandon Chen, Senior, Mat Sci & Engr: Nanosci & Moleculr Engr
Mentors
  • Devin MacKenzie, Materials Science & Engineering, Mechanical Engineering
  • Holly Brunner, Materials Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Immune Response to Cancer Cell Death
Presenter
  • Kristy Chiang, Junior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentors
  • Andrew Oberst, Immunology
  • Annelise Snyder, Immunology
Session

Add to my favorites Loss of the Type VI Secretion System from a Human Gut Bacterium via Experimental Evolution
Presenter
  • Georgetta (Georgie) Mullen, Sophomore, Pre-Health Sciences
Mentors
  • Joseph Mougous, Microbiology
  • Benjamin Ross, Microbiology
Session

Add to my favorites Improved Cooling Efficiency and Cost-Effectiveness of Bitter-Type Solenoid
Presenters
  • Peter Yuthachack, Freshman, Chemical Engineering, Edmonds Community College
  • Collin Rhodes, Sophomore, Mechanical Engineering, Edmonds Community College
  • Duy Nguyen, Sophomore, Chemical Engineering, Physics, Mathematics, Edmonds Community College
  • Minpyo Kim, Sophomore, Mechanical Engineering, Edmonds Community College
Mentors
  • Tom Fleming, Physics, Edmonds Community College
  • Billy D. Jones, Physics, Edmonds Community College
Session

Add to my favorites Effects of Parasitism and Drought on Achillea millefolium
Presenter
  • Courtney Matzke, Fifth Year, Biology (Plant) NASA Space Grant Scholar
Mentors
  • Jonathan Bakker, Environmental & Forest Sciences
  • Nathan Haan, Environmental & Forest Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Changes in Air Pollution and Socioeconomic Status Over Time at the County Level, 1980 to 2010
Presenter
  • Medina Yahya (Medina) Khedir, Senior, Political Science
Mentors
  • Anjum Hajat, Epidemiology
  • Sabah Quraishi, Epidemiology
Session

Add to my favorites Streaming GPU Singular Value and Dynamic Mode Decompositions
Presenter
  • Seth Pendergrass, Senior, Computer Engineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Steven Brunton, Mechanical Engineering
  • J. Nathan Kutz, Applied Mathematics
Session

Add to my favorites VoiceBox Head Unit
Presenters
  • Sean Leisle, Senior, Electrical Engineering
  • Dinggao (Pan) Pan, Senior, Electrical Engineering
  • Jiaqi (Evelyn) Zhang, Senior, Electrical Engineering, Applied & Computational Mathematical Sciences (Scientific Computing & Numerical Algorithms)
  • Yang Mi, Senior, Electrical Engineering
Mentors
  • Jenq-Neng Hwang, Electrical Engineering
  • Barry Roitblat, Electrical Engineering
Session