Found 12 projects

Poster Presentation 1

11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

Add to my favorites Analysis of Coordinated Kinase Activity during Gap Junction Disassembly
Presenter
  • Joshua Michael (Josh) Dawson, Junior, Extended Pre-Major
Mentors
  • Joell Solan, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center
  • Paul Lampe, Global Health, Pathobiology
Session

Oral Presentation 1

12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

Add to my favorites Spiritual Vinyl Spectrographs
Presenter
  • Alexis M. (Alexis) Neumann, Junior, American Music, Comparative History of Ideas
Mentors
  • Joel Ong, Digital Arts & Experimental Media
  • Phillip Thurtle, Comparative History of Ideas
Session

Poster Presentation 2

1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

Add to my favorites Further Investigation into the Influence of UGT1A4*3 Genotype on The Glucuronidation of 25-Hydroxyvitamin D3
Presenter
  • Huanbin Huang, Senior, Physics: Biophysics
Mentors
  • Kenneth Thummel, Pharmaceutics
  • Tim Wong, Pharmaceutics
Session

Oral Presentation 2

3:30 PM to 5:15 PM

Add to my favorites Noise Pollution Effects on Whales
Presenter
  • Viviana Castillo, Senior, Oceanography Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Phillip Thurtle, Comparative History of Ideas
  • Rebecca Cummins, Art
  • Tyler Fox, Human Centered Design & Engineering, College of Engineering, UW
  • Joel Ong, Digital Arts & Experimental Media
Session

Add to my favorites Data Day: Mindful Tracking of Changes in Emotions
Presenter
  • Gerlene Ragsac, Senior, Comparative History of Ideas Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Phillip Thurtle, Comparative History of Ideas
  • Rebecca Cummins, Art
  • Tyler Fox, Human Centered Design & Engineering, College of Engineering, UW
  • Joel Ong, Digital Arts & Experimental Media
Session

Poster Presentation 3

2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

Add to my favorites Development of a Doxorubicin-Loaded Cyclic Polymer Drug Delivery System
Presenter
  • Karl Manner, Senior, Bioen: Nanoscience & Molecular Engr Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Suzie Pun, Bioengineering
  • Yilong Cheng, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites The Sound of Light: Transduction as a Way of Knowing
Presenter
  • Nathan Mahr, Senior, Comparative History of Ideas Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Tyler Fox, Human Centered Design & Engineering, College of Engineering, UW
  • Phillip Thurtle, Comparative History of Ideas
  • Rebecca Cummins, Art
  • Joel Ong, Digital Arts & Experimental Media
Session

Add to my favorites Optimization of CRISPR-Activation to Engineer Metabolic Pathways
Presenter
  • Anika Patel, Senior, Biochemistry UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Jesse Zalatan, Chemistry
  • Chen Dong, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Analysis of Optical Properties of Transition Metal Dichalcogenides
Presenter
  • Essance Ray, Senior, Bioresource Science and Engineering NASA Space Grant Scholar
Mentor
  • Xiaodong Xu, Physics
Session

Poster Presentation 4

4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

Add to my favorites Influence of Single Nucleotide Polymorphisms in SULT2A1-mediated Sulfonation of 25-Hydroxyvitamin D3
Presenter
  • Sara Soofian, Senior, Public Health-Global Health Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Tim Wong, Pharmaceutics
  • Kenneth Thummel, Pharmaceutics
Session

Add to my favorites Macrophage Mmp28 Expression is Regulated by Type 1 Interferons
Presenter
  • Joseph (Joe) Volk, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentors
  • Anne Manicone, Medicine
  • Matthew Long, Pulmonary and Critical Care Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Single Nucleotide Polymorphisms in SULT1A1 and Their Impact on SULT1A1 RNA and Protein Expression in Humans
Presenter
  • Gregory Mun Sum (Gregory) Tong, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentors
  • Tim Wong, Pharmaceutics
  • Kenneth Thummel, Pharmaceutics
Session