Found 35 projects

Poster Presentation 1

11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

Add to my favorites Traumatic Brain Injury Model with Drosophila melanogaster.
Presenter
  • Nitin (Bobby) Desai, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentor
  • Daniel Promislow, Biology, Pathology, University of Washington School of Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Analysis of Metals in Feminine Hygiene Products
Presenter
  • Angelica Houston, Junior, Biomedical Technology, Cleveland State University McNair Scholar
Mentors
  • Debbie Espy, Interdisciplinary Health Sciences, Cleveland State University
  • Daniel Winkler, Education, Cleveland State University
Session

Add to my favorites “The Art of Cursing”: The Emotional Impact on Bilingual Taiwanese in Reading and Speaking Swear Words in Their First and Second Language
Presenter
  • Debra Wang, Recent Graduate, Psychology
Mentor
  • Bonnie Vidrine-Isbell, English
Session

Add to my favorites Drosophila as a Model of Rotenone-Induced Parkinson’s Disease
Presenters
  • Rebekah Zaharia, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
  • Justin Bethel, Senior, Neurobiology, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Daniel Promislow, Biology, Pathology, University of Washington School of Medicine
  • Adrienne Wang, Pathology
Session

Add to my favorites Visualizing Geoengineering Data on Mixed and Virtual Reality Devices
Presenters
  • Chang-Yu Wu, Senior, Electrical Engineering
  • Michael Omori, Senior, Electrical Engineering
  • Travis Bailey, Senior, Electrical Engineering
  • Liyuan Wang, Senior, Electrical Engineering
Mentors
  • Robert Bruce Darling, Electrical Engineering
  • Payman Arabshahi, Electrical Engineering
  • John Sahr, Electrical Engineering
  • Daniel Cook, Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites The Hare that Never Got Caught: Analysis of Natural Selection on Age Structured Populations
Presenter
  • Aaron Rosen, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentor
  • Daniel Promislow, Biology, Pathology, University of Washington School of Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Seeing Eye to Eye: Identifying Genetic Modifiers of Alzheimer’s Disease Proteins Expressed in Drosophila Eyes
Presenters
  • Natalie Pearlman, Junior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) UW Honors Program
  • Fatima El-Ghazali, Senior, Neurobiology
Mentors
  • Daniel Promislow, Biology, Pathology, University of Washington School of Medicine
  • Adrienne Wang, Pathology
Session

Oral Presentation 1

12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

Add to my favorites Decision Regret in Patients with Durable Ventricular Assist Devices
Presenter
  • Cole Hansell, Senior, Biology (Physiology) Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentors
  • Stephanie Cooper, Medicine
  • James Kirkpatrick, Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Olympia Oysters, Population Connectivity, and LASERS
Presenter
  • Jennifer (Jenn) Gonzaga, Senior, Envir Sci: Conserv Biol & Ecol (Tacoma) Mary Gates Scholar, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentors
  • Bonnie Becker, Environmental Science (Tacoma Campus), Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Tacoma Campus)
  • Megan Hintz, Environmental Science (Tacoma Campus)
Session

Add to my favorites Recent North Atlantic Right Whale Acoustic Presence along the Western North Atlantic Coast
Presenter
  • Alyssa Scott, Senior, Oceanography
Mentors
  • Genevieve Davis, Biological Sciences
  • Danielle Cholewiak, Northeast Fisheries Science Center
  • Sofie VanParijs, Northeast Fisheries Science Center
Session

Add to my favorites The 50 Year Commemoration of the Stokes Brothers: The Advent of Black Political Power in America
Presenter
  • Ma'Taya Hammond, Junior, Sociology, Cleveland State University McNair Scholar
Mentors
  • Ronnie Dunn, Urban Studies, Cleveland State University
  • Melanie Gagich, English, Cleveland State University
Session

Poster Presentation 2

1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

Add to my favorites Acoustic Simulation of Cochlear Implants
Presenter
  • Keiana Hadjireza, Fifth Year, Electrical Engineering (Bothell)
Mentor
  • Kaibao Nie, Electrical Engineering, Engineering & Mathematics
Session

Add to my favorites Plugable Smart USB Charger
Presenters
  • Roy Jang, Senior, Electrical Engineering
  • Long (Ringo) Wong, Senior, Electrical Engineering
  • Yangming Ke, Senior, Applied & Computational Mathematical Sciences (Discrete Mathematics & Algorithms), Electrical Engineering
  • Bolun (bolun) Yan, Senior, Electrical Engineering
Mentors
  • Bernie Thompson, Electrical Engineering
  • Tai-Chang Chen, Electrical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Hypoxia Induced Factors in Latent Kaposi’s Sarcoma Herpesvirus Infected Endothelial Cells
Presenter
  • Jie Yin, Senior, Biochemistry, Microbiology Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Michael Lagunoff, Microbiology
  • Daniel Holmes, Microbiology
Session

Add to my favorites Pitch Pattern Discrimination in Cochlear Implant Patients and Normal Hearing Listener
Presenters
  • Fatemeh (Fatima Zolfaghar) Zolfaghar, Senior, Electrical Engineering (Bothell)
  • Ni (Ani) Nguyen, Senior, Electrical Engineering (Bothell)
Mentor
  • Kaibao Nie, Electrical Engineering (Bothell Campus), Engineering and Mathematics (Bothell Campus)
Session

Add to my favorites Development of Computational Methods for Analysis of Mitochondrial DNA Mutations
Presenter
  • Shilpa Kumar, Senior, Computer Science
Mentors
  • Rosana Risques, Pathology
  • Daniela Nachmanson, Pathology
  • Kathryn Baker, Pathology
Session

Add to my favorites Do Chromatin Remodelers Buffer Genetic Variation?
Presenter
  • Ethan Hills, Junior, Pre-Sciences Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Stanley Fields, Genome Sciences
  • Stephanie Zimmerman, Genome Sciences
Session

Oral Presentation 2

3:30 PM to 5:15 PM

Add to my favorites FPGA-Accelerated Bloom Filter
Presenter
  • Chih-Ching (Rick) Lin, Senior, Electrical Engineering
Mentors
  • Scott Hauck, Electrical Engineering
  • Nathaniel McVicar, Electrical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Genetic Differentiation in Reproductive Gene of Pacific Cod Along Species' Geographical Range
Presenter
  • Theodore (Teddy) Hartinger, Senior, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
Mentors
  • Daniel Drinan, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
  • Lorenz Hauser, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
Session

Poster Presentation 3

2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

Add to my favorites Probing Photoelectrochemical Redox Processes Using CdSe Quantum Dots
Presenter
  • Noushyar (Noush) Panahpour Eslami, Junior, Pre Engineering
Mentors
  • Brandi Cossairt, Chemistry
  • Danielle Henckel, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Mechanism of Monosodium Titanate Inhibition of Cell Growth in Vitro
Presenter
  • Joelle Moussi, Senior, Microbiology
Mentors
  • Yen-Wei Chen, Dentistry
  • Jeanie Drury, Dentistry
  • John Wataha, Dentistry
Session

Add to my favorites The Development of Luminescent Ytterbium Doped Colloidal Semiconductor Nanocrystals through Iterative Synthesis and Physical Characterization
Presenter
  • Alexander (Alec) Rachkov, Senior, Chemistry (ACS Certified) Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Daniel Gamelin, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Validation of a Stress-Resistance Gene in the Fruit Fly, Drosophila melanogaster
Presenter
  • Alice Coleman, Junior, Pre-Sciences
Mentors
  • Ben Harrison, Pathology
  • Daniel Promislow, Biology, Pathology, University of Washington School of Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Effects of Metabolites on Peroxide Resistance 
Presenter
  • Elise Hoffman, Junior, Pre-Sciences
Mentors
  • Ben Harrison, Pathology
  • Daniel Promislow, Biology, Pathology, University of Washington School of Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Reconstructing the Ancestral Function of a Floral Pathway Gene  
Presenter
  • Henry Blazina, Senior, Biology (Plant) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Veronica Di Stilio, Biology
  • Stephanie Conway, Biology
Session

Poster Presentation 4

4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

Add to my favorites Transgenic Yeast Biosensor: A Novel Detection Method for Copper Contamination
Presenters
  • Alan (alan) Cabrera, Senior, Bioengineering
  • Kyle Schuppe, Senior, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Eric Klavins, Electrical Engineering
  • Daniel Lachance, Molecular Engineering and Science
Session

Add to my favorites Auditory Processing in Children with Autism Spectrum Disorder
Presenter
  • Rayna Yang, Senior, Speech and Hearing Sci (Com Disorders) Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Adrian KC Lee, Speech & Hearing Sciences
  • Bonnie Lau, Speech & Hearing Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Whole Blood Inline Filtration Integrated with Silicon Photonic Biosensors for Indirect Blood Typing
Presenter
  • Zakariya (Zak) Khaleel, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Daniel Ratner, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Characterization of Human Blood Antigens using Mass Spectrometric (MS) Techniques
Presenter
  • Vaishnavi (Vaish) Dhawan, Junior, Bioengineering
Mentor
  • Daniel Ratner, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Purification of the YjbH Protein in Listeria monocytogenes 
Presenter
  • Emma Bueren, Senior, English, Microbiology
Mentors
  • Michelle Reniere, Microbiology
  • Brittany Ruhland, Microbiology
Session

Add to my favorites Olympia Oyster (Ostrea lurida) Larval Abundance in Northern and Central Puget Sound
Presenter
  • Axton Bullock, Senior, Envir Sci: Conserv Biol & Ecol (Tacoma) Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentors
  • Bonnie Becker, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Tacoma Campus)
  • Megan Hintz, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Quantifying Larvae to Aid Restoration Efforts of the Olympia Oyster in Fidalgo Bay
Presenter
  • Sarah White, Senior, Environmental Science, UW Tacoma
Mentors
  • Bonnie Becker, Environmental Science (Tacoma Campus), Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Tacoma Campus)
  • Megan Hintz, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
  • Michelle McCartha, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Tacoma Campus)
Session

Add to my favorites Error 404 Oyster Larvae Not Found: Troubleshooting a Molecular Tool to Quantify Bivalve Larvae
Presenter
  • Kathryn (Katie) Zentner, Senior, Envir Sci: Conserv Biol & Ecol (Tacoma)
Mentor
  • Bonnie Becker, Environmental Science (Tacoma Campus), Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Tacoma Campus)
Session

Add to my favorites The Impact of Retinal Progenitor microRNAs on Müller Glia in Postnatal Mouse Retinal Explants
Presenter
  • Ellen Bercaw, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Stefanie Wohl, Biological Structure
  • Thomas Reh, Biological Structure
Session

Add to my favorites Doppler Ultrasound Simulator Project
Presenter
  • Alyssa L Schul, Junior, Pre Engineering
Mentor
  • Daniel Leotta, Applied Physics Laboratory
Session