Found 18 projects

Poster Presentation 1

11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

Add to my favorites Effects of Varied Fertilization Methods and Mycorrhizae Inoculation on Growth of Eriophyllum lanatum
Presenter
  • Allison Lee (Allison) Erskine, Senior, Environmental Science & Resource Management, Communication UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Jonathan Bakker, Environmental & Forest Sciences
  • Courtney Bobsin, Environmental & Forest Sciences
Session

Oral Presentation 1

12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

Add to my favorites Effects of a Turbid Plume on Phytoplankton Abundance at the Mouth of the Elwha River
Presenter
  • Brendan Eickelberg, Senior, Oceanography Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Andrea Ogston, Oceanography
  • Ian Miller, Oceanography
  • Emily Eidam, Oceanography
Session

Add to my favorites Landlords of Art, Revealed by Works of Hans Haacke and Christo 
Presenter
  • Olivia Harris, Senior, Art History, Western Washington University
Mentor
  • Barbara Miller, Art History, Western Washington University
Session

Add to my favorites Exploration of Intromission
Presenter
  • Matthew Charboneau, Junior, Art History, Western Washington University
Mentor
  • Barbara Miller, Art History, Western Washington University
Session

Add to my favorites The Art of Darkness
Presenter
  • Noah Gray, Junior, Art History, Western Washington University
Mentor
  • Barbara Miller, Art History, Western Washington University
Session

Add to my favorites Tomas Saraceno’s Artistic Visions of an Ecological Future
Presenter
  • Jordan Braun, Senior, Art History, Western Washington University
Mentor
  • Barbara Miller, Art History, Western Washington University
Session

Add to my favorites Robert Morris' Steam and Pursuit of Anti-Form
Presenter
  • Jody Thompson, Senior, Art History, Western Washington University
Mentor
  • Barbara Miller, Art History, Western Washington University
Session

Add to my favorites Exposing New Stories: How Multi-Sexual Identities Narrate Deviant Sensual Images  
Presenter
  • Josephene Butcher, Junior, Art History, Communications, Western Washington University
Mentor
  • Barbara Miller, Art History, Western Washington University
Session

Add to my favorites Point-of-Care Nucleic Acid Amplification Diagnostic for HIV-1 Using Isotachophoresis
Presenter
  • Amanda Levenson, Senior, Chemical Engineering CoMotion Mary Gates Innovation Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Jonathan Posner, Mechanical Engineering
  • Andrew Bender, Mechanical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Development of a Renal Cell Carcinoma Kidney-Tumor-on-a-Chip to Mimic Tumor-Induced Angiogenesis
Presenter
  • Connor Tsuchida, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee, Washington Research Foundation Fellow
Mentors
  • Ying Zheng, Bioengineering
  • Chris Miller, Medicine
Session

Poster Presentation 2

1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

Add to my favorites Bioprinting Viable Three Dimensional Aligned Tissue Constructs via Simple Biomaterial Post System
Presenter
  • Joseph Long, Recent Graduate, Bioengineering, University of Washington UW Post-Baccalaureate Research Education Program
Mentors
  • Deok-Ho Kim, Bioengineering
  • Jonathan Tsui, Bioengineering
Session

Oral Presentation 2

3:30 PM to 5:15 PM

Add to my favorites UW Medical Center - Motion Control for Fast Neutron Collimator
Presenters
  • Joey Thai, Senior, Electrical Engineering
  • Marissa Kranz, Senior, Electrical Engineering
  • Matthew Ross (Matt) Dentinger, Senior, Electrical Engineering
Mentors
  • Howard Chizeck, Electrical Engineering
  • Robert Emery, Medicine
  • Jonathan Jacky, Radiation Oncology
  • Payman Arabshahi, Electrical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Gendered Corruption and Human Rights in Brazil and the US
Presenter
  • Leila Waterfall (Leila) Reynolds, Senior, Anthropology, International Studies: Latin America Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Jonathan Warren, Jackson School of International Studies
Session

Add to my favorites Ischemia/Reperfusion-Induced Type 1 Interferon Signaling in Microglia
Presenter
  • Chungeun (Chloe) Lee, Senior, Neurobiology Levinson Emerging Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentor
  • Jonathan Weinstein, Neurology
Session

Poster Presentation 3

2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

Add to my favorites Efficacy of an Atmospheric Pressure Plasma Jet for Spacecraft Sterilization for NASA
Presenters
  • Wei Liao, Junior, Psychology, University of Washington
  • Thinh Pham, Sophomore, Biochemistry, Edmonds Community College NASA Space Grant Scholar
  • Cali Drake, Sophomore, Nursing , Edmonds Community College
Mentor
  • Jonathan Miller, Biology, Edmonds Community College
Session

Add to my favorites Proof of Principle of an Atmospheric Pressure Plasma Jet for Spacecraft Sterilization for NASA
Presenters
  • Christopher (Chris) Nguyen, Junior, Microbiology, University of Washington
  • Stephani Bernard, Junior, Nursing, Edmonds Community College
Mentor
  • Jonathan Miller, Biology, Edmonds Community College
Session

Add to my favorites Effects of Parasitism and Drought on Achillea millefolium
Presenter
  • Courtney Matzke, Fifth Year, Biology (Plant) NASA Space Grant Scholar
Mentors
  • Jonathan Bakker, Environmental & Forest Sciences
  • Nathan Haan, Environmental & Forest Sciences
Session

Poster Presentation 4

4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

Add to my favorites Dam Removals and Implications to Organic Matter Transfer
Presenter
  • Madeline Rose (Maddy) Savage, Senior, Oceanography Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Andrea Ogston, Oceanography
  • Ian Miller, Oceanography
  • Emily Eidam, Oceanography
Session