Found 11 projects

Oral Presentation 1

12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

Add to my favorites Effects of a Turbid Plume on Phytoplankton Abundance at the Mouth of the Elwha River
Presenter
  • Brendan Eickelberg, Senior, Oceanography Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Andrea Ogston, Oceanography
  • Ian Miller, Oceanography
  • Emily Eidam, Oceanography
Session

Add to my favorites Exploration of Intromission
Presenter
  • Matthew Charboneau, Junior, Art History, Western Washington University
Mentor
  • Barbara Miller, Art History, Western Washington University
Session

Add to my favorites Landlords of Art, Revealed by Works of Hans Haacke and Christo 
Presenter
  • Olivia Harris, Senior, Art History, Western Washington University
Mentor
  • Barbara Miller, Art History, Western Washington University
Session

Add to my favorites The Art of Darkness
Presenter
  • Noah Gray, Junior, Art History, Western Washington University
Mentor
  • Barbara Miller, Art History, Western Washington University
Session

Add to my favorites Exposing New Stories: How Multi-Sexual Identities Narrate Deviant Sensual Images  
Presenter
  • Josephene Butcher, Junior, Art History, Communications, Western Washington University
Mentor
  • Barbara Miller, Art History, Western Washington University
Session

Add to my favorites Robert Morris' Steam and Pursuit of Anti-Form
Presenter
  • Jody Thompson, Senior, Art History, Western Washington University
Mentor
  • Barbara Miller, Art History, Western Washington University
Session

Add to my favorites Tomas Saraceno’s Artistic Visions of an Ecological Future
Presenter
  • Jordan Braun, Senior, Art History, Western Washington University
Mentor
  • Barbara Miller, Art History, Western Washington University
Session

Add to my favorites Development of a Renal Cell Carcinoma Kidney-Tumor-on-a-Chip to Mimic Tumor-Induced Angiogenesis
Presenter
  • Connor Tsuchida, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee, Washington Research Foundation Fellow
Mentors
  • Ying Zheng, Bioengineering
  • Chris Miller, Medicine
Session

Poster Presentation 3

2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

Add to my favorites Efficacy of an Atmospheric Pressure Plasma Jet for Spacecraft Sterilization for NASA
Presenters
  • Wei Liao, Junior, Psychology, University of Washington
  • Thinh Pham, Sophomore, Biochemistry, Edmonds Community College NASA Space Grant Scholar
  • Cali Drake, Sophomore, Nursing , Edmonds Community College
Mentor
  • Jonathan Miller, Biology, Edmonds Community College
Session

Add to my favorites Proof of Principle of an Atmospheric Pressure Plasma Jet for Spacecraft Sterilization for NASA
Presenters
  • Christopher (Chris) Nguyen, Junior, Microbiology, University of Washington
  • Stephani Bernard, Junior, Nursing, Edmonds Community College
Mentor
  • Jonathan Miller, Biology, Edmonds Community College
Session

Poster Presentation 4

4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

Add to my favorites Dam Removals and Implications to Organic Matter Transfer
Presenter
  • Madeline Rose (Maddy) Savage, Senior, Oceanography Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Andrea Ogston, Oceanography
  • Ian Miller, Oceanography
  • Emily Eidam, Oceanography
Session