Found 24 projects

Poster Presentation 1

11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

Add to my favorites Optimization of Endophytic Growth for Elucidation of Gene Functionality
Presenter
  • Matthew Ryan (Matt) Joseph, Junior, Pre-Health Sciences
Mentor
  • Sharon Doty, Environmental & Forest Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Elucidation of Genes Required for Endophytic N-Fixation and their Role in Plant Growth Promotion
Presenter
  • Pierre Joubert, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Sharon Doty, Environmental & Forest Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Improvements to an Ion Doppler Spectrometer on the HIT-SI and HIT-SI3 Plasma Confinement Experiments
Presenter
  • Rian Chandra, Senior, Physics: Comprehensive Physics, Applied & Computational Mathematical Sciences (Engineering & Physical) Mary Gates Scholar, NASA Space Grant Scholar, UW Honors Program, Washington Research Foundation Fellow
Mentor
  • Aaron Hossack, Aeronautics & Astronautics
Session

Add to my favorites Colonization of Populus trichocarpa by Flourescently Labeled Endophytes
Presenter
  • Sam Cullen Scharffenberger, Senior, Environmental Science & Resource Management
Mentor
  • Sharon Doty, Environmental & Forest Sciences
Session

Oral Presentation 1

12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

Add to my favorites The 50 Year Commemoration of the Stokes Brothers: The Advent of Black Political Power in America
Presenter
  • Ma'Taya Hammond, Junior, Sociology, Cleveland State University McNair Scholar
Mentors
  • Ronnie Dunn, Urban Studies, Cleveland State University
  • Melanie Gagich, English, Cleveland State University
Session

Add to my favorites Securing Application Output of Augmented Reality Systems
Presenter
  • Kimberly Christine Ruth, Sophomore, Computer Engineering Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Franziska Roesner, Computer Science & Engineering
  • Tadayoshi Kohno, Computer Science & Engineering
  • Kiron Lebeck, Computer Science & Engineering
Session

Poster Presentation 2

1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

Add to my favorites Investigating Neuronal Regulation of De-differentiation in the Blastema Following Amputation in the Zebrafish Fin
Presenter
  • Molly Elizabeth (Molly) Mounsey, Junior, Biology (Physiology) Mary Gates Scholar, NASA Space Grant Scholar
Mentor
  • Ron Kwon, Orthopaedics & Sports Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites A Chamber for Anesthesia-Free Long-Term Imaging in Adult Zebrafish
Presenter
  • Micaela Everitt, Junior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Ron Kwon, Orthopaedics & Sports Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Endophyte Mediated Drought  Stress Alleviation in Rice and Nitrogen Fixation by Endophytes in Rice and Tomatoes
Presenters
  • Carolyn Hartman, Senior, Environmental Science & Resource Management, Community, Environment, & Planning
  • Evora Dakota (Evora) Glenn, Senior, Environmental Science & Resource Management
Mentor
  • Sharon Doty, Environmental & Forest Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Developing a Screening Assay to Identify Osteogenic Compounds Using Post-embryonic Zebrafish
Presenter
  • Kenza Coubrough, Senior, Materials Science & Engineering Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Ron Kwon, Orthopaedics & Sports Medicine
Session

Oral Presentation 2

3:30 PM to 5:15 PM

Add to my favorites Studies of the Gating Mechanism of the Pain-Sensing Ion Channel TRPA1
Presenter
  • Amanda Qu, Senior, Biochemistry Levinson Emerging Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar, NASA Space Grant Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Sharona Gordon, Physiology & Biophysics
  • Gilbert Martinez, Physiology & Biophysics
Session

Add to my favorites Identifying Potential Causes of Human Birth Defects through Genetic Studies of Worm Development
Presenter
  • Solomiya Pushchak, Sophomore, Biology, Cleveland State University McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Aaron Severson, Environmental Science, Cleveland State University
Session

Add to my favorites Investigating Crosstalks of Conserved Growth Regulators, AKT, TCTP, and Yki
Presenter
  • Phillip (Phil) Zhu, Senior, Biochemistry McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Young Kwon, Biochemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Functional Engraftment of Murine Pre-Osteoblastic Cells in a Zebrafish Model of Epimorphic Bone Regeneration
Presenter
  • Barrie Sue Sugarman, Senior, Biology (Physiology) Mary Gates Scholar, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentor
  • Ron Kwon, Orthopaedics & Sports Medicine
Session

Poster Presentation 3

2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

Add to my favorites The Effects of Ocean Tides on Suspended Surface Sediments in the Amazon River Using Satellite Imaging and Ground Truth Sampling
Presenter
  • Caitlin Fisher, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental), Oceanography
Mentors
  • Andrea Ogston, Oceanography
  • Aaron Fricke, Oceanography
Session

Add to my favorites Neural Circuit of Drug Addiction
Presenter
  • Boyoon (Michelle) Seo, Senior, Psychology Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Susan Ferguson, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
  • Aaron Garcia, Neuroscience
Session

Add to my favorites Endophyte-Assisted Phytoremediation of Arsenic
Presenter
  • Shruti Parikh, Senior, Environmental Studies, Environmental Science & Resource Management Mary Gates Scholar, NASA Space Grant Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Robert Tournay, College of the Environment
  • Sharon Doty, Environmental & Forest Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Reconstructing the Ancestral Function of a Floral Pathway Gene  
Presenter
  • Henry Blazina, Senior, Biology (Plant) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Veronica Di Stilio, Biology
  • Stephanie Conway, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Childhood Adversity: The Role of Social Support in Reducing Externalized Behaviors
Presenter
  • Cinthia Piedra-Santos, Senior, Social Welfare, Law, Societies, & Justice UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Sharon Borja, Social Work
Session

Add to my favorites Cell Extrusion: A Mechanism of Cell Elimination and Metastasis
Presenter
  • Cecilia Nguyen, Senior, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Young Kwon, Biochemistry
  • Jiae Lee, Biochemistry
Session

Poster Presentation 4

4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

Add to my favorites Investigating the Incorporation of the Non-Canonical Amino Acid L-ANAP into the Ion Channel TRPV1 in Xenopus Oocytes using Fluorescence Microscopy
Presenter
  • Nicolas Basil, Senior, Biochemistry, Chemistry (ACS Certified)
Mentors
  • Sharona Gordon, Physiology & Biophysics
  • Mario Rosasco, Physiology & Biophysics
Session

Add to my favorites Novel Approaches to Enhance Endothelial-Specific Transgene Expression for Gene Therapy of Atherosclerosis
Presenter
  • Meena Sethuraman, Senior, Neurobiology, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Levinson Emerging Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • David Dichek, Medicine
  • Nagadhara Dronadula, Cardiology, Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites The Effects of Electrode Geometry on Electrical Phantom Brain Stimulation
Presenter
  • Brandon Kentaro (Brandon) Yee, Junior, Pre-Sciences
Mentors
  • Larry Sorensen, Physics
  • Jeneva Cronin, Bioengineering
  • David Caldwell, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites A Test of the Mesopredator Release Hypothesis in a Multiuse Landscape
Presenter
  • Erin Strand, Sophomore, Environmental Science & Resource Management (Wildlife Conservation)
Mentors
  • Aaron Wirsing, Environmental & Forest Sciences
  • Carolyn Shores, Environmental & Forest Sciences
Session