Found 35 projects

Poster Presentation 1

11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

Add to my favorites Exploring an Algorithm about the Worst Case Analysis
Presenter
  • Zhan Shi, Senior, Electrical Engineering (Bothell) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Harry Aintablian, Electrical Engineering (Bothell Campus)
Session

Add to my favorites Art and Social Justice in Brazil  
Presenter
  • Yaneli Salgado Antunez, Senior, Comparative History of Ideas Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Maria Elena Garcia, Comparative History of Ideas, Jackson School of International Studies
  • Eduardo Viana da Silva, Jackson School of International Studies
Session

Add to my favorites Comparison of Dysphagia, Neck Pain, and Complications in Standalone versus Conventional Anterior Cervical Discectomy  
Presenter
  • Brittni Burgess, Senior, Bioengineering
Mentor
  • Christian Fisahn, Orthopaedics & Sports Medicine, Swedish Neuroscience Institute, Swedish Medical Center
Session

Add to my favorites Viva la Violacein: An Affordable Real-Time Cell Culture Analyzer
Presenters
  • Cameron Roots, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental), Biochemistry Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
  • Brandy Snow (Brandy) Tang, Senior, Bioengineering
  • Anne Bania, Sophomore, Pre-Major (Arts & Sciences) Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
  • Yoshi Goto, Senior, Bioengineering
  • Natalie Elizabeth (Natalie) Johnston, Senior, Bioengineering Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
  • George Sun, Senior, Bioengineering Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
  • Sun Jung (Sunny) Park, Senior, Biochemistry Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentor
  • Liangcai Gu, Biochemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Examining Cluster Analysis Validation and Solution Variability Using Real Data
Presenter
  • Matthew (Matt) Anderson, Senior, Psychology
Mentor
  • Brian Flaherty, Psychology
Session

Add to my favorites APOGEE/Kepler Overlap Yields Orbital Solutions for a Variety of Eclipsing Binaries 
Presenter
  • Aleezah Ali, Sophomore, Physics: Comprehensive Physics, Astronomy
Mentors
  • Diana Windemuth, Astronomy
  • Eric Agol, Astronomy
  • Meredith Rawls, Astronomy
Session

Oral Presentation 1

12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

Add to my favorites Sensory and Memory in Foraging Behavior: A Comparative Analysis in Humans and Rodents
Presenter
  • Gusti (Lulu) Fatima, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Levinson Emerging Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • David Gire, Psychology
  • Brian Jackson, Psychology
Session

Add to my favorites Effects of a Turbid Plume on Phytoplankton Abundance at the Mouth of the Elwha River
Presenter
  • Brendan Eickelberg, Senior, Oceanography Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Andrea Ogston, Oceanography
  • Ian Miller, Oceanography
  • Emily Eidam, Oceanography
Session

Add to my favorites Non-Native Predator Impacts on North Coast Olympic Mudminnow (Novumbra hubbsi)
Presenter
  • Amaryllis Adey, Senior, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Julian Olden, College of the Environment
  • Lauren Kuehne, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Tracking Alpine Treeline Change through Repeat Photography in Mount Rainier National Park
Presenter
  • Tristan O'mara, Senior, Environmental Science & Resource Management, Biology (General)
Mentors
  • Janneke Hille Ris Lambers, Biology
  • Ian Breckheimer, Biology
Session

Poster Presentation 2

1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

Add to my favorites High-Resolution Single-Molecule Analysis of UvrD Helicase Using Nanopore Tweezers  
Presenter
  • Hugh Robert (Hugh) Higinbotham, Senior, Physics: Comprehensive Physics, Applied & Computational Mathematical Sciences (Discrete Mathematics & Algorithms) Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Jens Gundlach, Physics
  • Ian Nova, Molecular Engineering and Science
Session

Add to my favorites Ice Flow over a Subglacial Lake in West Antarctica
Presenter
  • Ethan Daniel (Ethan) Guzek, Senior, Earth & Space Sciences (Physics) UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Knut Christianson, Earth & Space Sciences
  • Nicholas Holschuh, Earth & Space Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Characterizing a Temperature Dependent Growth Arrest Phenotype Following V-ATPase Impairment
Presenters
  • Katherine Brower, Senior, Microbiology UW Honors Program
  • Vesal Mobasher, Senior, Biochemistry
  • Youji Hong, Senior, Public Health-Global Health, Sociology
Mentor
  • Brian Wasko, Pathology
Session

Add to my favorites Screening of NIH Clinical Compound Library and Characterization of Putative Therapeutics in a C. elegans Model of Tauopathy
Presenter
  • Kaili Chickering, Senior, Biology (Physiology)
Mentor
  • Brian Kraemer, Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Studying Cellular Aging Using the Replicative Lifespan Assay in Yeast
Presenters
  • Yaechan (Sam) Song, Senior, Biochemistry
  • Sunny Nguyen, Senior, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth, Anthropology: Anth of Globalization
  • Nicolas (Nick) Tonel, Junior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentor
  • Brian Wasko, Pathology
Session

Oral Presentation 2

3:30 PM to 5:15 PM

Add to my favorites Impact of Video Exposure to Fatal Police Violence on Black Males
Presenter
  • Havana Jane (Havana) Mc Elvaine, Senior, Sociology Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Hedwig Lee, Sociology
  • Ralina Joseph, Communication
  • Brian Sargent, Sociology
Session

Add to my favorites The Impact of Blade Mounting Geometry on Cross-Flow Turbine Performance
Presenter
  • Noah Johnson, Senior, Mechanical Engineering UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Brian Polagye, Mechanical Engineering
  • Benjamin Strom, Mechanical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Analysis of Mast Cell Surface Proteome
Presenter
  • Victoria Kasprzak, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentors
  • Adrian Piliponsky, Pediatrics, Seattle Children's Research Institute
  • Nicholas Shubin, Seattle Children's Research Institute
Session

Add to my favorites Measuring the Replicative Lifespan of Yeast
Presenters
  • Blaise Pascual, Senior, Microbiology
  • Hieu Trung (Hieu) Nguyen, Senior, Microbiology
  • Diego Molina Ochoa, Junior, Biology (Physiology) UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Matt Kaeberlein, Pathology
  • Brian Wasko, Pathology
Session

Poster Presentation 3

2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

Add to my favorites NVIDIA Deep Neural Networks for Game Hints
Presenters
  • Benjamin (Ben) Robaidek, Senior, Electrical Engineering, Mathematics
  • Devin Leigh (Devin) Stoen, Senior, Electrical Engineering
  • Haonan Wang, Senior, Electrical Engineering
Mentors
  • Brian Nelson, Electrical Engineering
  • Catherine Feng, Electrical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Epithelial Cell Gap Junctions in Dendrite-Patterning
Presenter
  • Paige Chanin (Paige) Almond, Senior, Biology (General) UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Jay Parrish, Biology
  • Nan Jiang, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Ocular Dominance Columns in Long Evans Rats: Plasticity of ODC Formation and Visual Response 
Presenter
  • Harrasleen Singh, Senior, Psychology
Mentors
  • Jaime Olavarria, Psychology
  • Adrian Andelin, Psychology
Session

Add to my favorites Chemical Control of Burrowing Shrimp on Shellfish Beds in Washington: Is Emamectin Benzoate a Viable Alternative to Imidacloprid?
Presenter
  • Shannon Obrien, Junior, Environmental Science & Resource Management
Mentors
  • Christian Grue, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
  • Lisa Crosson, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Synthesis of Flexible Anodic Aluminum Oxide Membranes 
Presenter
  • Lilia Rodriguez-Ley, Senior, Mat Sci & Engr: Nanosci & Moleculr Engr
Mentors
  • Bruce Hinds, Materials Science & Engineering
  • Brian Goodall, Bioengineering, Materials Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Venous to Arterial Endothelial Adaptation in Response to Pressure and Flow in Vitro
Presenter
  • Alexander Novokhodko, Senior, Bioengineering, Biology (Physiology) Levinson Emerging Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Ying Zheng, Bioengineering
  • Christian Mandrycky, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Ticket Classification via Data Science and Machine Learning
Presenters
  • Huy Nguyen, Senior, Electrical Engineering
  • Zehao (Hubert) Hu, Senior, Electrical Engineering
  • Ruolan (iris) Wei, Senior, Electrical Engineering
Mentors
  • Xiang Chen, Electrical Engineering
  • Sreeram Kannan, Electrical Engineering
  • Payman Arabshahi, Applied Physics Laboratory, Electrical Engineering
  • Swetha Kannan, Electrical Engineering
Session

Poster Presentation 4

4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

Add to my favorites Hyaluronic Acid Coated Polyblend Nanofibers for Promotion of Gliobastoma Migration
Presenter
  • Jialu Sun, Senior, Mat Sci & Engr: Nanosci & Moleculr Engr Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Miqin Zhang, Materials Science & Engineering
  • Ariane Erickson, Materials Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites The Design and Implementation of a Novel Method to Examine Pediatric Weight Management in Families
Presenter
  • Shreya Singh, Senior, Biology (Physiology)
Mentors
  • Maya Rowland, Seattle Children's Research Institute
  • Brian Saelens, Pediatrics, Seattle Children's Research Institute
Session

Add to my favorites Seattle Department of Trasportation Smart Parking App
Presenters
  • Robert (Rob) Yody, Senior, Electrical Engineering
  • Heng (Harry) Zhou, Senior, Electrical Engineering
  • Pyi (Pete) Khine, Senior, Electrical Engineering
Mentor
  • Lillian Ratliff, Electrical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Dam Removals and Implications to Organic Matter Transfer
Presenter
  • Madeline Rose (Maddy) Savage, Senior, Oceanography Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Andrea Ogston, Oceanography
  • Ian Miller, Oceanography
  • Emily Eidam, Oceanography
Session

Add to my favorites Identifying Cellular Mechanisms of Aging in Saccharomyces cerevisiae Using Replicative Lifespan Analysis
Presenters
  • Priya Uppal, Senior, Biology (General), International Studies UW Honors Program
  • Katherine Ann (Katie) Grayden, Sophomore, Pre-Major (Arts & Sciences)
Mentors
  • Mitchell Lee, Pathology
  • Brian Wasko, Pathology
  • Matt Kaeberlein, Pathology
Session

Add to my favorites Visualizing the Past in the Present: Photogrammetry and its Role in Digital Archaeological Preservation
Presenter
  • Tiauna Nichole (Tiauna) Cabillan, Senior, Anthropology: Archaeological Sciences
Mentors
  • Sara Gonzalez, Anthropology
  • Ian Kretzler, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites Investigating Doppler Based Imaging Methods for Monitoring Pulsed Focused Ultrasound Therapy
Presenter
  • Samuel N. (Sam) Johnson, Senior, Electrical Engineering CoMotion Mary Gates Innovation Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Tatiana Khokhlova, Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Reward Cost Reflected by Hippocampal Place Field Activity
Presenter
  • Elissa Sutlief, Senior, Neurobiology, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Sheri Mizumori, Psychology
  • Julianne Davis, Psychology
Session

Add to my favorites Auditory Processing in Children with Autism Spectrum Disorder
Presenter
  • Rayna Yi (Rayna) Yang, Senior, Speech and Hearing Sci (Com Disorders) Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Adrian KC Lee, Speech & Hearing Sciences
  • Bonnie Lau, Speech & Hearing Sciences
Session