Found 14 projects

Poster Presentation 1

11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

Add to my favorites Metabolic Burden Impacts of dCas9 Repression Networks
Presenter
  • Elizabeth Hazel Glenski, Senior, Biochemistry UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • James Carothers, Chemical Engineering
  • William Voje, Chemical Engineering

Poster Session 1
  • Commons West
  • Easel #27
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Oral Presentation 1

    12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

    Add to my favorites Exploring the Neural Mechanisms of Perceptual Rod-Cone Flicker Cancellation
    Presenter
    • Adrianne (Adree) Aguas, Senior, Neurobiology Howard Hughes Scholar, UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • Fred Rieke, Physiology & Biophysics
    • William Grimes, Physiology & Biophysics

    Session 1C: Sensory Integration, Learning, and Motor Control in Animal and Human Models
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

    Poster Presentation 2

    1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

    Add to my favorites Stabilization of Cellular Retinoic Acid-Binding Protein I (CRABP-I) for the Design of Protein Cage Based Vaccines
    Presenter
    • Rose Fields, Freshman, Pre Engineering UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • Neil King, Biochemistry
    • Karla-Luise Herpoldt, Bioengineering

    Poster Session 2
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #150
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites In Vivo Spontaneous, Somatosensory and Sleep Waves in Developing Mouse Cortex
    Presenter
    • Jenna Madison Metcalf, Senior, Neurobiology Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • William Moody, Biology

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons East
  • Easel #80
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Curare and the Cortex: How Acetylcholine May Be Involved in Waking the Brain Up 
    Presenter
    • Mckenna Suzanne (McKenna) Donahue, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentor
    • William Moody, Biology

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons East
  • Easel #81
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Oral Presentation 2

    3:30 PM to 5:15 PM

    Add to my favorites Mesograzer Density Reveals that Eelgrass (Zostera marina L) Grows More When Covered in Epiphytes
    Presenters
    • Hyejoo Ro, Sophomore, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
    • Abigail Andrea (Abby) Von Hagel, Junior, Pre-Sciences UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • Sylvia Yang, SEA Discovery Center, Western Washington University
    • William King, Biology, Friday Harbor Laboratories

    Session 2R: Ecology from Microbes to Birds
  • 3:30 PM to 5:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Development of Sulfide Depends on Type of Organic Material and Sediment Grain Size
    Presenters
    • Annalee Joy (Annalee) Cappellano, Senior, Environmental Studies Mary Gates Scholar
    • Kaylie Elizabeth Bazzano Carr, Senior, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences Mary Gates Scholar
    • R (Rachel) Scott, Junior, Oceanography
    Mentors
    • Sylvia Yang, SEA Discovery Center, Western Washington University
    • William King, Biology, Friday Harbor Laboratories

    Session 2R: Ecology from Microbes to Birds
  • 3:30 PM to 5:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Eelgrass Origin Affects Performance in Warm Water
    Presenters
    • Malise Ching Yun, Senior, Pre-Sciences Mary Gates Scholar
    • Josephine Marie Melanie (Gigi) Gaultier, Junior, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
    Mentors
    • Sylvia Yang, SEA Discovery Center, Western Washington University
    • William King, Biology, Friday Harbor Laboratories

    Session 2R: Ecology from Microbes to Birds
  • 3:30 PM to 5:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites How Do Variations in Air Exposure Affect the Desiccation of Z. marina Gathered from Different Tidal Zones? 
    Presenters
    • Elizabeth Marina (Liz) Allyn, Senior, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
    • Jennifer D. (Jenn) Gonzaga, Senior, Envir Sci: Conserv Biol & Ecol (Tacoma) Mary Gates Scholar, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
    Mentors
    • Sylvia Yang, SEA Discovery Center, Western Washington University
    • Megan Dethier, Friday Harbor Laboratories
    • William King, Biology, Friday Harbor Laboratories

    Session 2R: Ecology from Microbes to Birds
  • 3:30 PM to 5:15 PM

  • Poster Presentation 3

    2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

    Add to my favorites Investigating Candidate Variants in NPR3 and SRL in an Extended Family with a History of Joint Hypermobility  
    Presenter
    • Edith Almanza Fuerte, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
    Mentors
    • Michael Bamshad, Pediatrics
    • Kati Buckingham, Pediatrics

    Poster Session 3
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #151
  • 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Forest Snow Interception
    Presenter
    • Max Mozer, Senior, Civil Engineering Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • Jessica Lundquist, Civil and Environmental Engineering
    • William Currier, Civil and Environmental Engineering

    Poster Session 3
  • Commons East
  • Easel #72
  • 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

    Poster Presentation 4

    4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

    Add to my favorites Evolution Outliers: Characterizing Emission Line Stars
    Presenter
    • Aislynn Wallach, Junior, Physics: Comprehensive Physics, Astronomy NASA Space Grant Scholar
    Mentor
    • Benjamin Williams, Astronomy

    Poster Session 4
  • Commons West
  • Easel #8
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Impulsive Behavior as a Strategic Coping Response to Stress and Negative Mood
    Presenter
    • Natalie Frolund (Natalie) Upton, Senior, Psychology Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentor
    • Kevin King, Psychology

    Poster Session 4
  • Balcony
  • Easel #88
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites High-Resolution Multi-Wavelength Examination of a Supernova Remnant in the Nearby Spiral Galaxy NGC 300
    Presenter
    • Jacob Alexander Gross, Senior, Computer Science, Physics: Comprehensive Physics Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentor
    • Benjamin Williams, Astronomy

    Poster Session 4
  • Commons West
  • Easel #7
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM