Found 47 projects

Poster Presentation 1

11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

Add to my favorites Ndc80 Complex Length Affects Dam1 Complex Inter-Ring Distance and Cell Viability
Presenter
  • Athena Bollozos, Senior, Dance, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Trisha Davis, Biochemistry
  • Jae ook Kim, Biochemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Dynamic Mass Redistribution Analysis of U251 Brain Cancer Cells for α-1 Adrenergic Receptors
Presenter
  • Yana Karlova, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentors
  • Chris Hague, Pharmacology, University of Washington School of Medicine
  • Dorathy-Ann Harris, Pharmacology
Session

Add to my favorites Using Label Free Dynamic Mass Redistribution to Determine the Presence of α1ARs in Colorectal Cancer Cells
Presenter
  • Diana Dinh, Junior, Biochemistry
Mentor
  • Chris Hague, Pharmacology, University of Washington School of Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Comparison of Dysphagia, Neck Pain, and Complications in Standalone versus Conventional Anterior Cervical Discectomy  
Presenter
  • Brittni Burgess, Senior, Bioengineering
Mentor
  • Christian Fisahn, Orthopaedics & Sports Medicine, Swedish Neuroscience Institute, Swedish Medical Center
Session

Oral Presentation 1

12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

Add to my favorites Reimagining the Political Unit in the Context of Globalization
Presenter
  • Julie Rebecca (Julie) Michlal, Senior, Philosophy, Political Science UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Christine DiStefano, Political Science
Session

Add to my favorites Physician Assessment of Blinded Adverse Events in Randomized Controlled Trials in Cystic Fibrosis
Presenter
  • Madeline (Maddy) Wessels, Senior, Computer Science UW Honors Program, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentor
  • Christopher Goss, Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites How Do Climatic Influences on Alpine Tree Growth Vary across Different Climate Zones?
Presenter
  • Myesa Legendre-Fixx, Senior, Oceanography, Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation) Mary Gates Scholar, NASA Space Grant Scholar, McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Janneke Hille Ris Lambers, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Tracking Alpine Treeline Change through Repeat Photography in Mount Rainier National Park
Presenter
  • Tristan O'Mara, Senior, Environmental Science & Resource Management, Biology (General)
Mentors
  • Janneke Hille Ris Lambers, Biology
  • Ian Breckheimer, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Development of a Renal Cell Carcinoma Kidney-Tumor-on-a-Chip to Mimic Tumor-Induced Angiogenesis
Presenter
  • Connor Tsuchida, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee, Washington Research Foundation Fellow
Mentors
  • Ying Zheng, Bioengineering
  • Chris Miller, Medicine
Session

Poster Presentation 2

1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

Add to my favorites Polycyclic Aromatic Hydrocarbon Metabolites in Kenyan HIV-1 Infected Children 
Presenter
  • Niloufar Ghodsian, Senior, Environmental Health
Mentor
  • Christopher Simpson, Environmental & Occupational Health Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites The Mental Health of Socially Transitioned Transgender Youth 
Presenter
  • Chonghui (Gabriella) Ji, Senior, Psychology Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Kristina Olson, Psychology
  • Lily Durwood, Psychology
Session

Add to my favorites Ice Flow over a Subglacial Lake in West Antarctica
Presenter
  • Ethan Guzek, Senior, Earth & Space Sciences (Physics) UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Knut Christianson, Earth & Space Sciences
  • Nicholas Holschuh, Earth & Space Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Probing Amyloid Aggregation Using Designed Peptides
Presenter
  • Timothy Bi, Junior, Bioengineering
Mentors
  • Valerie Daggett, Bioengineering
  • Nathan Maris, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Development of Computational Methods for Analysis of Mitochondrial DNA Mutations
Presenter
  • Shilpa Kumar, Senior, Computer Science
Mentors
  • Rosana Risques, Pathology
  • Daniela Nachmanson, Pathology
  • Kathryn Baker, Pathology
Session

Add to my favorites Advancing State-of-the-Art UAS Networking and Communication with Software Defined Radios
Presenters
  • Connor Kafka, Sophomore, Electrical Engineering
  • Zachary (Zach) Williams, Junior, Aeronautics & Astronautics
  • Karine C, Junior, Pre Engineering
Mentor
  • Christopher Lum, Aeronautics & Astronautics
Session

Add to my favorites Deal or No Drug Deal
Presenters
  • Lauren Helmer, Senior, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Psychology), UW Tacoma
  • Joshua Benjamin (Rocky) Marks, Junior, Pre-Major, UW Tacoma
Mentor
  • Jennifer Harris, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Tacoma Campus)
Session

Add to my favorites The Role of Stress on Sleep and Academic Performance
Presenter
  • Ashley Righetti, Senior, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Psychology), UW Tacoma
Mentor
  • Jennifer Harris, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Bothell Campus), Psychology
Session

Add to my favorites How Does Local Adaptation to the Climate Influence Population Dynamics of Mimulus tilingii?
Presenter
  • Teodora Stefana (Teodora) Rautu, Senior, Environmental Science & Resource Management
Mentor
  • Janneke Hille Ris Lambers, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Characterizing Competitive Hierarchies amongst Conifer Species at Mt. Rainier
Presenter
  • Jessica (Jessie) Hild, Junior, Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation)
Mentor
  • Janneke Hille Ris Lambers, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Neighborhood Effects on Annual Growth of Conifer Species Across Elevational and Climatic Gradients    
Presenter
  • Aden Isabella Kinne, Junior, Environmental Science & Resource Management, Biology (General)
Mentor
  • Janneke Hille Ris Lambers, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Using Herbarium Specimens to Track Flowering Times Over the Past Century
Presenter
  • Kyra Kaiser, Junior, Environmental Science & Resource Management UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Janneke Hille Ris Lambers, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites What is a Greater Limitation for Tree Germination, Dispersal or Soil Moisture?
Presenter
  • Cole Dean Lysgaard, Senior, Extended Pre-Major Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Janneke Hille Ris Lambers, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites The Relation between Early Music Training and Working Memory
Presenter
  • Hiu (Gloria) Lam, Senior, Speech and Hearing Sci (Com Disorders) Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Patricia Kuhl, Speech & Hearing Sciences
  • Christina Zhao, Speech & Hearing Sciences
Session

Oral Presentation 2

3:30 PM to 5:15 PM

Add to my favorites Graffiti of Innocence in the Syrian Refugee Crisis: Use of Children to Manufacture an Alternative Image
Presenter
  • Hannah Lehman, Senior, Art History, Politics and Government, University of Puget Sound
Mentors
  • Kriszta Kotsis, Art History, University of Puget Sound
  • Patrick O'Neil, Political Science, University of Puget Sound
Session

Add to my favorites The Longitudinal Effect of Defined Contribution Pension Plans on Employees in Public Sectors 
Presenter
  • Chu (Judy) Zhuang, Senior, Economics, Mathematics UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Christopher Anderson, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
  • Rachel Heath, Economics
Session

Add to my favorites Community Development through Freedom of Space: Public Spaces and Cultural Identities
Presenter
  • Ariel Delos Santos, Senior, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences, Community, Environment, & Planning
Mentor
  • Christopher Campbell, Architecture & Urban Planning, Community Environment & Planning
Session

Add to my favorites Increasing Environmental Appreciation through Photography in Public Schools
Presenter
  • Carolyn Hartman, Senior, Environmental Science & Resource Management, Community, Environment, & Planning
Mentor
  • Christine Stickler, Undergraduate Academic Affairs, Pipeline
Session

Add to my favorites Recommendations for Varsity Esports: Supporting a New Generation of High School Athlete
Presenter
  • Rahul Devanarayanan, Senior, Community, Environment, & Planning
Mentor
  • Christopher Campbell, Community Environment & Planning
Session

Add to my favorites Control of Nerve Cord Elongation by Transcription Factor Senseless-2
Presenter
  • Abraham (Abe) Shouse, Senior, Biology (General) McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Jay Parrish, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites The Drivers and Implications of Seed Masting: Pollination Efficiency and Nitrogen Cycling
Presenter
  • Elise Pletcher, Senior, Biology (General)
Mentor
  • Janneke Hille Ris Lambers, Biology
Session

Poster Presentation 3

2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

Add to my favorites Effects of Metabolites on Peroxide Resistance 
Presenter
  • Elise Hoffman, Junior, Pre-Sciences
Mentors
  • Ben Harrison, Pathology
  • Daniel Promislow, Biology, Pathology, University of Washington School of Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites A Multi-Technique Approach for Studying the Effect of Protein G B1 Orientation on Antibody Binding  
Presenter
  • Nhu Nguyen, Senior, Chemical Engineering
Mentors
  • David Castner, Bioengineering, Chemical Engineering
  • Elisa Harrison, Chemical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Validation of a Stress-Resistance Gene in the Fruit Fly, Drosophila melanogaster
Presenter
  • Alice Coleman, Junior, Pre-Sciences
Mentors
  • Ben Harrison, Pathology
  • Daniel Promislow, Biology, Pathology, University of Washington School of Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Epithelial Cell Gap Junctions in Dendrite-Patterning
Presenter
  • Paige Almond, Senior, Biology (General) UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Jay Parrish, Biology
  • Nan Jiang, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Chemical Control of Burrowing Shrimp on Shellfish Beds in Washington: Is Emamectin Benzoate a Viable Alternative to Imidacloprid?
Presenter
  • Shannon O'Brien, Junior, Environmental Science & Resource Management
Mentors
  • Christian Grue, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
  • Lisa Crosson, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Communicating Across Borders in a World of Environmental Change
Presenters
  • Tiffany Swaw, Senior, International Studies
  • Alex Patrick (Alex) Hardison, Senior, International Studies
  • Nathan Alexander Lindq (Nathan) Aberg, Senior, International Studies
  • Eve Garrigan, Senior, International Studies, Law, Societies, & Justice
Mentor
  • Patrick Christie, Jackson School of International Studies
Session

Add to my favorites The Ideal Changes Thought Exercise: A Multi-Use Tool for Employers  
Presenter
  • Sharaya Sherwood, Senior, Psychology
Mentors
  • Julie Harrison, Psychology
  • Julie Harrison, Psychology
Session

Add to my favorites Venous to Arterial Endothelial Adaptation in Response to Pressure and Flow in Vitro
Presenter
  • Alexander Novokhodko, Senior, Bioengineering, Biology (Physiology) Levinson Emerging Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Ying Zheng, Bioengineering
  • Christian Mandrycky, Bioengineering
Session

Poster Presentation 4

4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

Add to my favorites Phosphorylation of Specific Serine and Threonine Residues on p120 Catenin Regulates Cell Motility in Developing Zebrafish Embryos
Presenter
  • Alexis Rodriguez, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentor
  • Merrill Hille, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites The SABRE Platform: A Novel, Unbiased, Nature-Driven Technology for Cancer Drug Discovery
Presenter
  • Savanna Carmack, Junior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Jim Olson, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center, Pediatrics, Seattle Children's Research Institute
  • Shelli Morris, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center
Session

Add to my favorites Preventing Biofilm Formation: Rational Design of LapG Binders
Presenter
  • Tessa Howard, Senior, Public Health-Global Health Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Christopher Bahl, Biochemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Tests for Coevoltuion in a Microbial Mutualism
Presenters
  • Navriti Sharma, Senior, Biology (Bothell Campus)
  • Norhan Algetany, Senior, Biology (Bothell Campus)
  • Doi Marip, Senior, Chemistry: Biochemistry (Bothell), Biology (Bothell Campus)
  • Jagroop Mutti, Senior, Biology (Bothell Campus)
Mentors
  • Kristina Hillesland, Biological Sciences, Science, Technology, Engineering & Mathematics (Bothell Campus)
  • Colin Feng, Science, Technology, Engineering & Mathematics (Bothell Campus)
Session

Add to my favorites Regulation of p120 Catenin in Zebrafish Embryonic Development
Presenters
  • Laura Lin, Senior, Biochemistry, Biology (Physiology) UW Honors Program
  • Emma Catherine Horton, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentor
  • Merrill Hille, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Laying the Foundations for Protein Drug Design: A Thermophilic SUMO Protease System to Improve Heterologous Protein Expression
Presenter
  • Yue (Kara) Lau, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Christopher Bahl, Biochemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Investigating Small Ubiquitin-Like Modifier Systems
Presenter
  • Jaylee (JayLee) Morgan, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentor
  • Christopher Bahl, Biochemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Is Phosphorylation of p120-Catenin's 228 and 335 Tyrosine Residues Important for Binding to E-Cadherin during Development in Zebrafish?
Presenters
  • Azlann Arnett, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental), Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar
  • Dane Kawano, Senior, Biochemistry, Biology (General) Mary Gates Scholar, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
  • Drake Tuerk, Junior, Biochemistry
  • Daniel Olegovich Saidov, Junior, Pre-Health Sciences
  • Joyce Huang, Junior, Pre-Sciences
Mentor
  • Merrill Hille, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites p120 Catenin Phosphorylation Mediates Cellular Motility and Adhesion in Zebrafish
Presenters
  • Hannah Strunk, Senior, Biology (General)
  • Renz Torres, Junior, Pre-Sciences
Mentor
  • Merrill Hille, Biology
Session