Found 34 projects

Poster Presentation 1

11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

Add to my favorites Analysis of Metals in Feminine Hygiene Products
Presenter
  • Angelica Houston, Junior, Biomedical Technology, Cleveland State University McNair Scholar
Mentors
  • Debbie Espy, Interdisciplinary Health Sciences, Cleveland State University
  • Daniel Winkler, Education, Cleveland State University
Session

Add to my favorites Visualizing Geoengineering Data on Mixed and Virtual Reality Devices
Presenters
  • Chang-Yu Wu, Senior, Electrical Engineering
  • Michael Jeffrey (Michael) Omori, Senior, Electrical Engineering
  • Travis Espiritu (Travis) Bailey, Senior, Electrical Engineering
  • Liyuan Wang, Senior, Electrical Engineering
Mentors
  • Robert Bruce Darling, Electrical Engineering
  • Payman Arabshahi, Electrical Engineering
  • John Sahr, Electrical Engineering
  • Daniel Cook, Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Rapid Kettle Formation due to Tsunami Erosion of Submarine Glacier Ice, Taan Fiord, Alaska
Presenter
  • Douglas (Doug) Bonno, Senior, Environmental Sci: Geosciences (Tacoma) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Dan Shugar, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Tacoma Campus)
Session

Add to my favorites The Hare that Never Got Caught: Analysis of Natural Selection on Age Structured Populations
Presenter
  • Aaron Rosen, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentor
  • Daniel Promislow, Biology, Pathology, University of Washington School of Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Traumatic Brain Injury Model with Drosophila melanogaster.
Presenter
  • Nitin (Bobby) Desai, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentor
  • Daniel Promislow, Biology, Pathology, University of Washington School of Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Seeing Eye to Eye: Identifying Genetic Modifiers of Alzheimer’s Disease Proteins Expressed in Drosophila Eyes
Presenters
  • Natalie Pearlman, Junior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) UW Honors Program
  • Fatima El-Ghazali, Senior, Neurobiology
Mentors
  • Daniel Promislow, Biology, Pathology, University of Washington School of Medicine
  • Adrienne Wang, Pathology
Session

Add to my favorites Drosophila as a Model of Rotenone-Induced Parkinson’s Disease
Presenters
  • Rebekah Zaharia, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
  • Justin Chandler Bethel, Senior, Neurobiology, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Daniel Promislow, Biology, Pathology, University of Washington School of Medicine
  • Adrienne Wang, Pathology
Session

Add to my favorites Prototype Favorability and Sexual Violence Perpetration in Young Males
Presenter
  • Kaitlyn Pahler, Junior, Psychology, Biology (General)
Mentors
  • Melissa Lewis, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
  • Dana Litt, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
  • Anne Fairlie, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
Session

Oral Presentation 1

12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

Add to my favorites Recent North Atlantic Right Whale Acoustic Presence along the Western North Atlantic Coast
Presenter
  • Alyssa Ashley Ann Scott, Senior, Oceanography
Mentors
  • Genevieve Davis, Biological Sciences
  • Danielle Cholewiak, Northeast Fisheries Science Center
  • Sofie VanParijs, Northeast Fisheries Science Center
Session

Add to my favorites Novel Strategies to Measure HIV-2 Resistance in Real-Time
Presenter
  • Sara Masoum, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Geoffrey Gottlieb, Global Health, Medicine
  • Dana Raugi, Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Look Who's Talking Now: Diatom-Bacteria Communication Using Terrestrial-Plant Signaling Compounds
Presenter
  • Rae Boccamazzo, Senior, Biochemistry, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Mary Gates Scholar, NASA Space Grant Scholar, McNair Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Virginia Armbrust, Oceanography
  • Bryndan Durham, Oceanography
Session

Poster Presentation 2

1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

Add to my favorites Hypoxia Induced Factors in Latent Kaposi’s Sarcoma Herpesvirus Infected Endothelial Cells
Presenter
  • Jie Yin, Senior, Biochemistry, Microbiology Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Michael Lagunoff, Microbiology
  • Daniel Holmes, Microbiology
Session

Add to my favorites Development of Computational Methods for Analysis of Mitochondrial DNA Mutations
Presenter
  • Shilpa Kumar, Senior, Computer Science
Mentors
  • Rosana Risques, Pathology
  • Daniela Nachmanson, Pathology
  • Kathryn Baker, Pathology
Session

Oral Presentation 2

3:30 PM to 5:15 PM

Add to my favorites Genetic Differentiation in Reproductive Gene of Pacific Cod Along Species' Geographical Range
Presenter
  • Theodore Shumway (Teddy) Hartinger, Senior, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
Mentors
  • Daniel Drinan, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
  • Lorenz Hauser, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Deciphering the Requirements for Binding of a Key Virulence Factor, PfEMP1, to Brain Microvasculature in Pediatric Cerebral Malaria
Presenter
  • Cristian Ovadiuc, Senior, Microbiology, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar, McNair Scholar
Mentors
  • Joe Smith, Global Health, Center for Infectious Disease Research
  • Selasi Dankwa, Seattle Biomedical Research Institute, Center for Infectious Disease Research
Session

Poster Presentation 3

2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

Add to my favorites Effects of Metabolites on Peroxide Resistance 
Presenter
  • Elise Hoffman, Junior, Pre-Sciences
Mentors
  • Ben Harrison, Pathology
  • Daniel Promislow, Biology, Pathology, University of Washington School of Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites The Development of Luminescent Ytterbium Doped Colloidal Semiconductor Nanocrystals through Iterative Synthesis and Physical Characterization
Presenter
  • Alexander Gregory (Alec) Rachkov, Senior, Chemistry (ACS Certified) Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Daniel Gamelin, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Probing Photoelectrochemical Redox Processes Using CdSe Quantum Dots
Presenter
  • Noushyar (Noush) Panahpour Eslami, Junior, Pre Engineering
Mentors
  • Brandi Cossairt, Chemistry
  • Danielle Henckel, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Validation of a Stress-Resistance Gene in the Fruit Fly, Drosophila melanogaster
Presenter
  • Alice Coleman, Junior, Pre-Sciences
Mentors
  • Ben Harrison, Pathology
  • Daniel Promislow, Biology, Pathology, University of Washington School of Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Understanding Gender Differences in Alcohol Consequences and Alcohol-Related Sexual Consequences
Presenter
  • Michelle Pham, Junior, Public Health-Global Health
Mentors
  • Anne Fairlie, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
  • Melissa Lewis, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
  • Dana Litt, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Sexual Experience and its Association with Condom Use after Drinking
Presenter
  • Elliot Wallace, Senior, Psychology, Spanish
Mentors
  • Melissa Lewis, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
  • Dana Litt, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
  • Anne Fairlie, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Do Attitudes Mediate the Relationship Between Alcohol-Related Consequences and Alcohol Consumption?
Presenter
  • Samantha (Sam) Kossof, Junior, Psychology
Mentors
  • Dana Litt, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
  • Melissa Lewis, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
Session

Poster Presentation 4

4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

Add to my favorites Studying Resources of Undergraduate Students in Introductory Biology
Presenter
  • Osman Salahuddin, Junior, Neurobiology
Mentors
  • Jennifer Doherty, Biology
  • Mary Pat Wenderoth, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Using Next-Generation Sequencing to Evaluate the Segregation Pattern of Candidate Joubert Syndrome Mutations
Presenter
  • Yong Han Hank (Hank) Cheng, Junior, Pre-Major Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Dan Doherty, Pediatrics
Session

Add to my favorites The Key to Successful Problem Solving: Identifying Keywords!
Presenter
  • Sarah Farrell, Senior, Biology (Physiology)
Mentors
  • Jennifer Doherty, Biology
  • Mary Pat Wenderoth, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Self Versus Peer-Grading of Practice Exams: Which is Better?
Presenters
  • Mallory Jackson, Senior, Psychology, Biology (Physiology)
  • Alina Thuc Uyen (Alina) Tran, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentors
  • Jennifer Doherty, Biology
  • Mary Pat Wenderoth, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Uncovering the Role of C2CD3 in the Mechanisms Underlying Joubert Syndrome
Presenter
  • Emma Rose Earl, Sophomore, Pre-Sciences
Mentors
  • Dan Doherty, Pediatrics
  • Julie Van De Weghe, Pediatrics
Session

Add to my favorites Understanding Joubert Syndrome by Creating a PI(4,5)P2-RFP Biosensor and Ciliary Marker to Identify PI Localization in Primary Cilia
Presenter
  • Joseph (Joey) Smith, Junior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentors
  • Dan Doherty, Pediatrics
  • Julie Van De Weghe, Pediatrics
Session

Add to my favorites Transgenic Yeast Biosensor: A Novel Detection Method for Copper Contamination
Presenters
  • Alan Cavido (alan) Cabrera, Senior, Bioengineering
  • Kyle Schuppe, Senior, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Eric Klavins, Electrical Engineering
  • Daniel Lachance, Molecular Engineering and Science
Session

Add to my favorites Whole Blood Inline Filtration Integrated with Silicon Photonic Biosensors for Indirect Blood Typing
Presenter
  • Zakariya (Zak) Khaleel, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Daniel Ratner, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Characterization of Human Blood Antigens using Mass Spectrometric (MS) Techniques
Presenter
  • Vaishnavi (Vaish) Dhawan, Junior, Bioengineering
Mentor
  • Daniel Ratner, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Visualizing CD8 T-Cell and Regulatory T-Cell Interactions during Memory Differentiation
Presenter
  • Adithya Vegaraju, Senior, Chemistry, Biochemistry UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Vandana Kalia, Medicine, Pediatrics
  • Surojit Sarkar, Medicine, Pathology, Pediatrics
  • Yevgeniy Yuzefpolskiy, Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Interaction of Quorum Sensing Systems in Environmental Strains of P. aeruginosa
Presenter
  • Jose Verdezoto Mosquera, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentor
  • Ajai Dandekar, Medicine, Microbiology
Session

Add to my favorites Doppler Ultrasound Simulator Project
Presenter
  • Alyssa Schul, Junior, Pre Engineering
Mentor
  • Daniel Leotta, Applied Physics Laboratory
Session