Found 15 projects

Poster Presentation 1

11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

Add to my favorites Magnetic and Light Enviornment Simulator of Low-Earth Orbit Using a 3-Axis Helmholtz Cage and Sun Simulator
Presenters
  • Christopher (Chris) Peterson, Senior, Electrical Engineering
  • Dawn Y (DAWN) Liang, Senior, Mathematics, Electrical Engineering
Mentors
  • John Sahr, Electrical Engineering
  • Paul Sturmer, Earth & Space Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Power Distribution System for UW CubeSat
Presenters
  • Christina Hanh (Tina) Chung, Senior, Electrical Engineering
  • Chad Prybell, Senior, Electrical Engineering
Mentors
  • John Sahr, Electrical Engineering
  • Paul Sturmer, Earth & Space Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Automated Device for Sensitive Detection of an Influenza Virus Surface Glycoprotein
Presenter
  • Alexis Fleming, Junior, Bioengineering UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Joshua Buser, Bioengineering
  • Caitlin Anderson, Bioengineering
  • Paul Yager, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Analysis of Coordinated Kinase Activity during Gap Junction Disassembly
Presenter
  • Joshua (Josh) Dawson, Junior, Extended Pre-Major
Mentors
  • Joell Solan, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center
  • Paul Lampe, Global Health, Pathobiology
Session

Oral Presentation 1

12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

Add to my favorites Syrian Women and Children: Identifying Gaps and Goals for Reconstruction
Presenters
  • Freeman Evan (Freeman) Halle, Senior, International Studies
  • Ean Scott (Ean) Tatum, Senior, International Studies, Near Eastern Studies (Languages & Civilization)
  • Ceresa Eberhardt, Senior, Psychology, International Studies
  • Jack Louis Callahan, Senior, Political Science, International Studies
  • Dylan James (Dylan) O'connor, Junior, International Studies
  • Rachel Allison (Rachel) Miller, Senior, International Studies, Spanish
  • Phoebe Leigh Vollers, Senior, International Studies
  • David Vo, Senior, International Studies
  • Connor Dylan (Connor) Quinn, Senior, International Studies
  • Christine Lu, Senior, International Studies
  • Allisia Rangel, Senior, International Studies
  • Yiwei Qian, Senior, International Studies
  • Ho Kwok, Senior, International Studies
  • Sol Chung, Senior, International Studies
  • Mariamsena Alemayehu (Mari) Demeke, Senior, International Studies
Mentor
  • Paula Holmes-Eber, Jackson School of International Studies
Session

Add to my favorites An Observational Study on Breast Size Metrics for a Seattle Cancer Screening Population
Presenters
  • Payton Christiano, Senior, Bioengineering
  • Siying (Lysia) Li, Senior, Informatics: Data Science
Mentors
  • Larry Pierce, Radiology, UW Medical Center
  • Paul Kinahan, Radiology, UW Medical Center
Session

Add to my favorites Outcomes among Merkel Cell Carcinoma Patients with Chronic Immunosuppression
Presenter
  • Maclean Cook, Senior, Neurobiology UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Paul Nghiem, Medicine
  • Yolanda Tseng, Radiation Oncology, UW Medical Center
Session

Add to my favorites Development of a Fluorescence-Based Immunoassay for Rapid, Highly Sensitive, and Low-Cost Point-of-Care Influenza Diagnosis
Presenter
  • Philip Meng En (Philip) Lee, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Paul Yager, Bioengineering
  • Koji Abe, Bioengineering
Session

Poster Presentation 2

1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

Add to my favorites Implementation of Fluorescence-Based Detection Methods for Semi-Quantitative Pathogen Evaluation in Point-of-Care Diagnostics
Presenter
  • Louise Hansen, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Paul Yager, Bioengineering
  • Josh Bishop, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Point-of-Care Blood Sample Preparation for Zika Virus Diagnostics
Presenter
  • Arielle Howell, Junior, Pre Engineering
Mentors
  • Paul Yager, Bioengineering
  • Joshua Buser, Bioengineering
Session

Oral Presentation 2

3:30 PM to 5:15 PM

Add to my favorites Immunostaining Histone acetyltransferase p300 (also known as p300) and cAMP response element-binding protein (CBP)
Presenter
  • Noah Schlenk, Junior, BBMB (Biochemistry, Biophysics, Molecular Biology), Whitman College
Mentors
  • Paul Yancey, Biological Sciences, Whitman College
  • Samuel LaBarge, Orthopedic Surgery, University of California, San Diego
  • Simon Schenk, Orthopedic Surgery, University of California, San Diego
Session

Poster Presentation 3

2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

Add to my favorites Where Does Merkel Cell Carcinoma Metastasize and How Does the Site and Timing of Initial Distant Metastasis Impact Survival?
Presenter
  • Jamiluddin (Jamil) Qazi, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Paul Nghiem, Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Differential Vascular Risk Factors for Cognitively-Defined Alzheimer's Disease Subgroups
Presenter
  • Mackenzie Ramos Moore, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentor
  • Paul Crane, Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Heterogeneity of Risk across Non-Vascular Risk Factors for Specific Cognitively-Defined Alzheimer’s Disease Subgroups
Presenter
  • Julianna (Julia) Bauman, Senior, Neurobiology Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Paul Crane, Medicine
Session

Poster Presentation 4

4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

Add to my favorites Microfluidic Yeast Replicative Lifespan
Presenter
  • Toby Nathan Ven, Junior, Bioengineering
Mentors
  • Kenneth Chen, Genome Sciences
  • Matthew Crane, Pathology
Session