Found 12 projects

Poster Presentation 1

11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

Add to my favorites Characterizing the Role of CD82 in the Pathogenesis of Rhabdomyosarcoma
Presenter
  • Phuong Van, Junior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentors
  • Eleanor Chen, Pathology
  • Thao Pham, Pathology
  • Terra Vleeshouwer-Neumann, Pathology
  • Michael Phelps, Pathology
Session

Add to my favorites CRISPR/Cas9-Mediated Gene Therapy of Rhabdomyosarcoma
Presenter
  • Heechang (Colton) Yang, Senior, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Eleanor Chen, Pathology
Session

Add to my favorites Developing Gene Knock-in Technology in Zebrafish
Presenter
  • Jessica Gianopulos, Junior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Eleanor Chen, Pathology
  • Michael Phelps, Pathology
Session

Add to my favorites Activating and Repressing Genes in Zebrafish Using Cas9-VPR
Presenter
  • Marilyn Erin Moelhman, Senior, Biology (Physiology)
Mentor
  • Eleanor Chen, Pathology
Session

Add to my favorites Home Automation Diagnostic System
Presenters
  • Khe (Khe Bach) Bach, Senior, Electrical Engineering
  • Anas (Ennis) Dakhil, Senior, Electrical Engineering
  • Yeojun Yoon, Junior, Electrical Engineering, Applied & Computational Mathematical Sciences (Engineering & Physical)
Mentor
  • Tai-Chang Chen, Electrical Engineering
Session

Poster Presentation 2

1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

Add to my favorites Plugable Smart USB Charger
Presenters
  • Roy Jang, Senior, Electrical Engineering
  • Long (Ringo) Wong, Senior, Electrical Engineering
  • Yangming Ke, Senior, Applied & Computational Mathematical Sciences (Discrete Mathematics & Algorithms), Electrical Engineering
  • Bolun (bolun) Yan, Senior, Electrical Engineering
Mentors
  • Bernie Thompson, Electrical Engineering
  • Tai-Chang Chen, Electrical Engineering
Session

Oral Presentation 2

3:30 PM to 5:15 PM

Add to my favorites Immunostaining Histone acetyltransferase p300 (also known as p300) and cAMP response element-binding protein (CBP)
Presenter
  • Noah Schlenk, Junior, BBMB (Biochemistry, Biophysics, Molecular Biology), Whitman College
Mentors
  • Paul Yancey, Biological Sciences, Whitman College
  • Samuel LaBarge, Orthopedic Surgery, University of California, San Diego
  • Simon Schenk, Orthopedic Surgery, University of California, San Diego
Session

Poster Presentation 3

2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

Add to my favorites Ticket Classification via Data Science and Machine Learning
Presenters
  • Huy Nguyen, Senior, Electrical Engineering
  • Zehao (Hubert) Hu, Senior, Electrical Engineering
  • Ruolan (iris) Wei, Senior, Electrical Engineering
Mentors
  • Xiang Chen, Electrical Engineering
  • Sreeram Kannan, Electrical Engineering
  • Payman Arabshahi, Applied Physics Laboratory, Electrical Engineering
  • Swetha Kannan, Electrical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Mechanism of Monosodium Titanate Inhibition of Cell Growth in Vitro
Presenter
  • Joelle Moussi, Senior, Microbiology
Mentors
  • Yen-Wei Chen, Dentistry
  • Jeanie Drury, Dentistry
  • John Wataha, Dentistry
Session

Add to my favorites Optimization of CRISPR-Activation to Engineer Metabolic Pathways
Presenter
  • Anika Patel, Senior, Biochemistry UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Jesse Zalatan, Chemistry
  • Chen Dong, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Development of a Doxorubicin-Loaded Cyclic Polymer Drug Delivery System
Presenter
  • Karl Manner, Senior, Bioen: Nanoscience & Molecular Engr Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Suzie Pun, Bioengineering
  • Yilong Cheng, Bioengineering
Session

Poster Presentation 4

4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

Add to my favorites Microfluidic Yeast Replicative Lifespan
Presenter
  • Toby Ven, Junior, Bioengineering
Mentors
  • Kenneth Chen, Genome Sciences
  • Matthew Crane, Pathology
Session