Found 19 projects

Poster Presentation 1

11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

Add to my favorites Before Our Eyes and Under Our Noses: Sex Trafficking in the U.S.
Presenter
  • Eleanore (Cendri) Johnson, Sophomore, Linguistics, International Studies, Shoreline Community College
Mentor
  • Rachel David, Gender, Women, & Sexuality Studies, Shoreline Community College
Session

Oral Presentation 1

12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

Add to my favorites Sensory and Memory in Foraging Behavior: A Comparative Analysis in Humans and Rodents
Presenter
  • Gusti (Lulu) Fatima, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Levinson Emerging Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • David Gire, Psychology
  • Brian Jackson, Psychology
Session

Add to my favorites Scalable Growth and Characterization of Monolayer WSe2
Presenter
  • Frank Mc Kay, Senior, Physics: Comprehensive Physics Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentor
  • David Cobden, Physics
Session

Add to my favorites Investigating the Effect of Physiological Strain Cues on the Differentiation and Maturation Capacity of Muman Skeletal Muscle Myoblasts in Vitro
Presenter
  • Rahil Hudda, Senior, Biology (Physiology)
Mentor
  • David Mack, Rehabilitation Medicine, Institute for Stem Cell and Regenerative Medicine
Session

Poster Presentation 2

1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

Add to my favorites Effects of Drift Gas Selection on the Ion Mobility of Protonated Quinoline and Its Analogues
Presenter
  • Anna Bakhtina, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Matthew Bush, Chemistry
  • Kimberly Davidson, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Murine Model for Late Onset Cystic Growth in Kidneys as Found in Autosomal Dominant Polycystic Kidney Disease 
Presenter
  • Ariana Kupai, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental), Biochemistry
Mentors
  • David Beier, Pediatrics
  • Anna Lindsay, Seattle Children's Research Institute
Session

Add to my favorites Evaluating Appendicitis Treatment Options of Drugs and Appendectomy by Comparing Patient Clinical Health Outcomes
Presenter
  • Derek Chen, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • David Flum, Surgery
  • Sierra Widmer-Rodriguez, Surgery
Session

Oral Presentation 2

3:30 PM to 5:15 PM

Add to my favorites The Biogeochemistry of Thornton Creek: An Urban Watershed Investigation
Presenter
  • Rachel Sumiko (Rachel) Yonemura, Senior, Environmental Science & Resource Management, Biology (General)
Mentors
  • David Butman, Environmental & Forest Sciences
  • Catherine Kuhn, Environmental & Forest Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites From Genotype to Phenotype: Unraveling the Developmental Effects of vent and eve1 Mutations Using CRISPR-Cas9
Presenter
  • Alice Xin (Alice) Dong, Senior, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • David Kimelman, Biochemistry
Session

Poster Presentation 3

2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

Add to my favorites Synthesis and Characterization of Bismuth-Doped Lead Halide Perovskite Single Crystals
Presenter
  • Joseph (Joe) Mohammed, Senior, Biochemistry, Chemistry (ACS Certified) UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • David Ginger, Chemistry
  • Mark Ziffer, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Comparing the Development of Chemoresistance in Genetically Engineered Mouse Models of Small Cell Lung Cancer  
Presenter
  • Sun Jung (Sunny) Park, Senior, Biochemistry Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentors
  • David MacPherson, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center, Genome Sciences, Pathology
  • Emily Eastwood, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center
Session

Add to my favorites Characterization of Hearing Loss Related to Impaired Mitochondrial Function in Mutant Zebrafish Models
Presenter
  • Jonathan (Jonny) Ramos, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • David Raible, Biological Structure
  • Sarah Pickett, Biological Structure
Session

Add to my favorites A Multi-Technique Approach for Studying the Effect of Protein G B1 Orientation on Antibody Binding  
Presenter
  • Nhu T. Nguyen, Senior, Chemical Engineering
Mentors
  • David Castner, Bioengineering, Chemical Engineering
  • Elisa Harrison, Chemical Engineering
Session

Poster Presentation 4

4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

Add to my favorites Regulation of the Morphogenesis of the Early Vertebrate Embryo
Presenter
  • Penghan (Peng) Yang, Senior, Biochemistry UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • David Kimelman, Biochemistry
Session

Add to my favorites The Effects of Electrode Geometry on Electrical Phantom Brain Stimulation
Presenter
  • Brandon Kentaro (Brandon) Yee, Junior, Pre-Sciences
Mentors
  • Larry Sorensen, Physics
  • Jeneva Cronin, Bioengineering
  • David Caldwell, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Theropod Dinosaur Diversity Leading Up to the Cretaceous-Paleogene Mass Extinction, Based on Teeth from Uppermost Cretaceous Hell Creek Formation, Montana
Presenter
  • Athena Tse, Recent Graduate,
Mentors
  • David DeMar, Biological Sciences
  • Gregory Wilson, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Protection and Temporal Investigation of Aminoglycoside-Induced Hair Cell Death Using the Zebrafish Lateral Line
Presenter
  • Toby Chen, Senior, Speech and Hearing Sci (Com Disorders)
Mentors
  • Edwin Rubel, Otolaryngology - Head And Neck Surgery
  • David Raible, Biological Structure
  • Patricia Wu, Otolaryngology - Head And Neck Surgery
Session

Add to my favorites Novel Approaches to Enhance Endothelial-Specific Transgene Expression for Gene Therapy of Atherosclerosis
Presenter
  • Meena Sethuraman, Senior, Neurobiology, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Levinson Emerging Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • David Dichek, Medicine
  • Nagadhara Dronadula, Cardiology, Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Analysis of Nucleotide Sequences to Determine the Placement of Scalesia within Heliantheae
Presenter
  • Valeria Aizen, Sophomore, Pre-Sciences
Mentor
  • David Tank, Biological Sciences, University of Idaho
Session