Found 18 projects

Poster Presentation 1

11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

Add to my favorites Microbial Respiratory Processes in the Oxygen Deficient Zone of the Eastern Tropical North Pacific Determined Using Targeted Proteomics
Presenter
  • Jamee Christensen (Jamee) Adams, Senior, Oceanography
Mentor
  • Rick Keil, Oceanography
Session

Add to my favorites Anomalous Events with Global Impacts: Effects of “The Blob” on Eastern Subtropical Mode Water Formation
Presenter
  • Bradley Bartos, Senior, Oceanography
Mentor
  • LuAnne Thompson, Oceanography
Session

Add to my favorites Benthic Monitoring as an Early Warning System for Alexandrium Blooms in Puget Sound
Presenter
  • Alexis Dittoe, Senior, Oceanography, Pre-Nursing
Mentor
  • Miles Logsdon, Oceanography
Session

Oral Presentation 1

12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

Add to my favorites Effects of a Turbid Plume on Phytoplankton Abundance at the Mouth of the Elwha River
Presenter
  • Brendan Eickelberg, Senior, Oceanography Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Andrea Ogston, Oceanography
  • Ian Miller, Oceanography
  • Emily Eidam, Oceanography
Session

Add to my favorites The Genomic Capacity and Physiology of Low-Oxygen Stress on Prochlorococcus
Presenter
  • Natalie Kellogg, Senior, Oceanography, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Gabrielle Rocap, Oceanography
  • Anitra Ingalls, Oceanography
Session

Add to my favorites Influence of El Niño on Nutrients and Anaerobic Processes in the Eastern Tropical North Pacific
Presenter
  • Anna Bakker, Senior, Oceanography Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Rick Keil, Oceanography
  • Jacob Cram, Oceanography
Session

Add to my favorites Interpretation of the Relationship between Benthic Fauna, Geologic Distributions, and Methane Seeps at Southern Hydrate Ridge, Oregon Continental Margin
Presenter
  • Katharine (Katie) Bigham, Senior, Oceanography Mary Gates Scholar, Washington Research Foundation Fellow
Mentor
  • Deborah Kelley, Oceanography
Session

Add to my favorites Look Who's Talking Now: Diatom-Bacteria Communication Using Terrestrial-Plant Signaling Compounds
Presenter
  • Rachel Boccamazzo, Senior, Biochemistry, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Mary Gates Scholar, NASA Space Grant Scholar, McNair Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Virginia Armbrust, Oceanography
  • Bryndan Durham, Oceanography
Session

Add to my favorites Observations of M2 Tidal Propagation and Decay along the West Coast of Spitsbergen: New Possibilities for Numerical Model Evaluation
Presenter
  • Eric Keenan, Senior, Civil Engineering, Earth & Space Sciences (Physics) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Tor Gammelsrød, Oceanography, University of Bergen
  • Ragnheid Skogseth, Geophysics, Oceanography, Polar Science Center, The University Centre in Svalbard
Session

Add to my favorites Monitoring of Subtidal Ecosystem and Bathymetric Changes by Shoreline Armoring Restoration Using Multibeam Sonar Technology 
Presenter
  • Julia June Jackson Wallace, Senior, Oceanography
Mentor
  • Miles Logsdon, Oceanography
Session

Add to my favorites Evaluating Video Documentation as a Method for Monitoring Ecosystem Change
Presenter
  • Malea Marie (Malea) Saul, Senior, Oceanography, Environmental Studies
Mentor
  • Miles Logsdon, Oceanography
Session

Poster Presentation 2

1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

Add to my favorites The Quantification of Microplastics along a Primary Puget Sound River: A Study from Headwaters to Estuary
Presenter
  • Gerrad Hofmans, Senior, Oceanography
Mentor
  • Kathleen Newell, Oceanography
Session

Add to my favorites Concentration of Microplastics in Beach Sediments Surrounding Seattle, Washington in the Puget Sound Estuary
Presenter
  • Frances Eshom-Arzadon, Senior, Oceanography
Mentors
  • Kathleen Newell, Oceanography
  • Arthur Nowell, Oceanography
Session

Poster Presentation 3

2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

Add to my favorites NDVI Imaging of Submerged Aquatic Vegetation
Presenters
  • Carter Kraus, Junior, Aeronautics & Astronautics
  • Orion Black-Brown, Junior, Mechanical Engineering
Mentors
  • Rick Rupan, Oceanography
  • Frederick Stahr, Oceanography
Session

Add to my favorites Symbiosis in the Ocean Microbiome: Quantified Cobalamin Production among Ruegeria pomeroyi, Sulfitobacter sp. and their Symbiont Thalassiosira pseudonana
Presenter
  • Regina Lionheart, Senior, Oceanography
Mentors
  • Katherine Heal, Oceanography
  • Anitra Ingalls, Oceanography
Session

Add to my favorites The Effects of Ocean Tides on Suspended Surface Sediments in the Amazon River Using Satellite Imaging and Ground Truth Sampling
Presenter
  • Caitlin Fisher, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental), Oceanography
Mentors
  • Andrea Ogston, Oceanography
  • Aaron Fricke, Oceanography
Session

Poster Presentation 4

4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

Add to my favorites The Accuracy of Dead Reckoning Method Used in Ecomapper Tracking
Presenter
  • Jingyang Wu, Sophomore, Aeronautics & Astronautics
Mentors
  • Frederick Stahr, Oceanography
  • Rick Rupan, Oceanography
Session

Add to my favorites Dam Removals and Implications to Organic Matter Transfer
Presenter
  • Madeline (Maddy) Savage, Senior, Oceanography Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Andrea Ogston, Oceanography
  • Ian Miller, Oceanography
  • Emily Eidam, Oceanography
Session