Found 6 projects

Oral Presentation 1

12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

Add to my favorites Relating Dice to Voting Systems
Presenters
  • Arthur Vartanyan, Senior, Mathematics
  • Satvik Agarwal, Sophomore, Computer Science (Data Science)
  • Jueyi Liu, Senior, Applied & Computational Mathematical Sciences (Scientific Computing & Numerical Algorithms)
  • Dorothy Truong, Junior, Applied & Computational Mathematical Sciences (Discrete Mathematics & Algorithms)
Mentors
  • Jonah Ostroff, Mathematics
  • Lucas Van Meter, Mathematics
Session

Poster Presentation 2

1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

Add to my favorites Hausdorff Dimension of Random Curves
Presenters
  • Alexander (Alex) Forney, Senior, Mathematics (Comprehensive), Applied & Computational Mathematical Sciences (Discrete Mathematics & Algorithms)
  • Xiyi Yan, Senior, Economics, Mathematics
  • Ran Zhao, Senior, Mathematics
  • Zachary (Zach) Dingels, Senior, Mathematics
Mentors
  • Krzysztof Burdzy, Mathematics
  • Clayton Barnes, Mathematics
Session

Add to my favorites AKS Primality Test: A Deterministic Primality Algorithm in Polynomial Time
Presenters
  • Daria Micovic, Senior, Mathematics
  • Blanca Vina Patino, Junior, Pre-Major (Arts & Sciences)
  • Bryan Tun Pey (Bryan) Quah, Junior, Pre-Major (Arts & Sciences)
  • Rohan Hiatt, Junior, Mathematics
Mentors
  • Amos Turchet, Mathematics
  • Travis Scholl, Mathematics
Session

Add to my favorites Nontransitive Dice and Social Choice
Presenters
  • Jacob Watkins, Senior, Mathematics, Physics: Comprehensive Physics
  • Robert Gunn, Senior, Physics: Comprehensive Physics, Mathematics
  • Jason Grills, Senior, Applied & Computational Mathematical Sciences (Discrete Mathematics & Algorithms)
Mentors
  • Jonah Ostroff, Mathematics
  • Lucas Van Meter, Mathematics
Session

Add to my favorites Trees, Forests, and Entropy
Presenters
  • Melissa Stadt, Senior, Mathematics
  • William (Will) Dana, Senior, Mathematics (Comprehensive) UW Honors Program
  • Lalith Devireddy, Senior, Mathematics (Comprehensive)
  • Xinwei (Vivian) Fan, Senior, Applied & Computational Mathematical Sciences (Discrete Mathematics & Algorithms)
Mentors
  • Doug Lind, Mathematics
  • James Morrow, Mathematics
  • Samantha Fairchild, Mathematics
Session

Add to my favorites Gravitational Billiards
Presenter
  • Nvida (N'vida) Yotcho, Junior,
Mentor
  • Jayadev Athreya, Mathematics
Session