Found 44 projects

Poster Presentation 1

11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

Add to my favorites Phase Detection of Clock Recoverable Serial Data Signals
Presenter
  • Yangming Ke, Senior, Applied & Computational Mathematical Sciences (Discrete Mathematics & Algorithms), Electrical Engineering
Mentors
  • Scott Hauck, Electrical Engineering
  • Logan Adams, Electrical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Visualizing Geoengineering Data on Mixed and Virtual Reality Devices
Presenters
  • Chang-Yu Wu, Senior, Electrical Engineering
  • Michael Jeffrey (Michael) Omori, Senior, Electrical Engineering
  • Travis Espiritu (Travis) Bailey, Senior, Electrical Engineering
  • Liyuan Wang, Senior, Electrical Engineering
Mentors
  • Robert Bruce Darling, Electrical Engineering
  • Payman Arabshahi, Electrical Engineering
  • John Sahr, Electrical Engineering
  • Daniel Cook, Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Power Distribution System for UW CubeSat
Presenters
  • Christina Hanh (Tina) Chung, Senior, Electrical Engineering
  • Chad Prybell, Senior, Electrical Engineering
Mentors
  • John Sahr, Electrical Engineering
  • Paul Sturmer, Earth & Space Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Automatic Drone Detection with Echodyne MESA-DAA Radar
Presenters
  • Jianfeng (Bill) Huang, Senior, Electrical Engineering
  • Daniel Park, Senior, Electrical Engineering
  • Huy Nguyen, Senior, Electrical Engineering
  • Skyler Martens, Senior, Electrical Engineering
Mentor
  • John Sahr, Electrical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Magnetic and Light Enviornment Simulator of Low-Earth Orbit Using a 3-Axis Helmholtz Cage and Sun Simulator
Presenters
  • Christopher (Chris) Peterson, Senior, Electrical Engineering
  • Dawn Y (DAWN) Liang, Senior, Mathematics, Electrical Engineering
Mentors
  • John Sahr, Electrical Engineering
  • Paul Sturmer, Earth & Space Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites UW Solar: Initiators of Solar Energy in UW Community
Presenters
  • Yuxuan Chen, Junior, Electrical Engineering
  • Kenneth Wilhelm, Senior, Electrical Engineering
  • Alexander Michael (Alex) Ratcliff, Senior, Civil Engineering UW Honors Program
  • Ishana Sharma, Senior, Electrical Engineering
  • Christoph Strouse, Sophomore, Urban Planning, Sustainability, North Seattle College
Mentor
  • Jan Whittington, Civil and Environmental Engineering, Electrical Engineering, Urban Design & Planning
Session

Add to my favorites Cyrcle: A Smartphone in the Shape of a Circle
Presenters
  • Chelsea Ramos, Senior, Electrical Engineering
  • Ishana Sharma, Senior, Electrical Engineering
  • Yuqing (Jill) Yin, Senior, Electrical Engineering
Mentor
  • Robert Bruce Darling, Electrical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Home Automation Diagnostic System
Presenters
  • Khe Tran La (Khe Bach) Bach, Senior, Electrical Engineering
  • Anas (Ennis) Dakhil, Senior, Electrical Engineering
  • Yeojun Yoon, Junior, Electrical Engineering, Applied & Computational Mathematical Sciences (Engineering & Physical)
Mentor
  • Tai-Chang Chen, Electrical Engineering
Session

Poster Presentation 2

1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

Add to my favorites Seattle Mountain Rescue Avalanche Beacon Detection
Presenters
  • Justin Wayne (Justin) Houghton, Senior, Electrical Engineering
  • Mandeep Singh (Mandeep) Plaha, Senior, Electrical Engineering, Philosophy
  • Adolfo Pineda, Senior, Electrical Engineering
Mentor
  • Ming-Ting Sun, Electrical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Capturing the Environmental Impacts of Electric Vehicles for K-16 Learners
Presenter
  • Eloise Loen, Senior, Materials Science & Engineering UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Denise Wilson, Electrical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Millennium Space Systems: 16QAM Communications Waveform
Presenters
  • Emerson Jung (Emerson) Kim, Senior, Electrical Engineering
  • Kevin Sadykhov, Senior, Electrical Engineering
Mentors
  • Nick Morello, Electrical Engineering, Millennium Space Systems
  • Sumit Roy, Electrical Engineering
  • Payman Arabshahi, Electrical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Plugable Smart USB Charger
Presenters
  • Roy Jang, Senior, Electrical Engineering
  • Long Hei (Ringo) Wong, Senior, Electrical Engineering
  • Yangming Ke, Senior, Applied & Computational Mathematical Sciences (Discrete Mathematics & Algorithms), Electrical Engineering
  • Bolun (bolun) Yan, Senior, Electrical Engineering
Mentors
  • Bernie Thompson, Electrical Engineering
  • Tai-Chang Chen, Electrical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Clean Energy Power Management
Presenters
  • Xin Hu, Senior, Electrical Engineering UW Honors Program
  • Satbeer Singh, Senior, Electrical Engineering
  • Westin Miller, Senior, Electrical Engineering
  • Jia Wen Chan, Senior, Electrical Engineering
Mentor
  • Miguel Ortega-Vazquez, Electrical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites The Luminous Impact of Artificial Light Sources on Human Health
Presenter
  • Paula Gibson, Senior, Electrical Engineering
Mentor
  • Denise Wilson, Electrical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Monitoring the Proper Use of Safety Glasses in the Workplace
Presenter
  • Logan Mitchell (Logan) Stimson, Senior, Chemical Engineering
Mentor
  • Denise Wilson, Electrical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Acoustic Simulation of Cochlear Implants
Presenter
  • Keiana Melody (Keiana) Hadjireza, Fifth Year, Electrical Engineering (Bothell)
Mentor
  • Kaibao Nie, Electrical Engineering, Engineering & Mathematics
Session

Oral Presentation 2

3:30 PM to 5:15 PM

Add to my favorites Bare-Metal Robot Programming over Wifi on an ARM Cortex M4
Presenter
  • Schuyler Horky, Senior, Electrical Engineering
Mentor
  • Allan Ecker, Electrical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites UW Medical Center - Motion Control for Fast Neutron Collimator
Presenters
  • Joey Thai, Senior, Electrical Engineering
  • Marissa Kranz, Senior, Electrical Engineering
  • Matthew Ross (Matt) Dentinger, Senior, Electrical Engineering
Mentors
  • Howard Chizeck, Electrical Engineering
  • Robert Emery, Medicine
  • Jonathan Jacky, Radiation Oncology
  • Payman Arabshahi, Electrical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites FPGA-Accelerated Bloom Filter
Presenter
  • Chih Ching (Rick) Lin, Senior, Electrical Engineering
Mentors
  • Scott Hauck, Electrical Engineering
  • Nathaniel McVicar, Electrical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Detecting and Measuring the Concentration of Zinc in Water Using Saccharomyces cerevisiae
Presenters
  • Lauren Nicole Goetsch, Junior, Extended Pre-Engineering
  • Hieu Do, Junior, Pre Engineering NASA Space Grant Scholar
  • Pezhman Khorasani, Junior, Electrical Engineering
  • Caleb Ellington, Junior, Bioengineering
Mentor
  • Eric Klavins, Electrical Engineering
Session

Poster Presentation 3

2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

Add to my favorites Building a Low Cost Laser Power Meter and Controller for Quantum Information Research
Presenter
  • Jared Nakahara, Senior, Electrical Engineering
Mentors
  • Kai-Mei Fu, Electrical Engineering, Physics
  • Michael Gould, Physics
Session

Add to my favorites Design a Pulsed Optically Detected Magnetic Resonance Microscope
Presenter
  • Maya Willow (Maya) Dunn, Senior, Physics: Comprehensive Physics UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Kai-Mei Fu, Electrical Engineering, Physics
Session

Add to my favorites VoiceBox Head Unit
Presenters
  • Sean Leisle, Senior, Electrical Engineering
  • Dinggao (Pan) Pan, Senior, Electrical Engineering
  • Jiaqi (Evelyn) Zhang, Senior, Electrical Engineering, Applied & Computational Mathematical Sciences (Scientific Computing & Numerical Algorithms)
  • Yang Mi, Senior, Electrical Engineering
Mentors
  • Jenq-Neng Hwang, Electrical Engineering
  • Barry Roitblat, Electrical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Fizikl Bar Code Detection and Inventory Counting using UAVs
Presenters
  • Yikun Li, Senior, Electrical Engineering
  • Khalid Fahad Alzuhair, Senior, Electrical Engineering
  • Shiyu (Shirman) Xia, Senior, Electrical Engineering
  • Abby Xu, Senior, Electrical Engineering
Mentor
  • Sam Burden, Electrical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Molecular DNA Classifier Circuit for Disease Diagnostics
Presenter
  • Robyn Langevin, Junior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Georg Seelig, Electrical Engineering
  • Randolph Lopez, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Engineering Novel MAP Kinase Interaction Domains in Saccharomyces cerevisiae
Presenter
  • Anna Kus, Senior, Anthropology: Human Evolutionary Biology, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentors
  • Georg Seelig, Electrical Engineering
  • Arjun Khakhar, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites The Effects of High Temperature Annealing on NV Centers in Diamond
Presenter
  • Kelsey Bates, Senior, Physics: Comprehensive Physics, Mathematics (Comprehensive)
Mentors
  • Kai-Mei Fu, Electrical Engineering, Physics
  • Emma Schmidgall, Physics
Session

Add to my favorites NVIDIA Deep Neural Networks for Game Hints
Presenters
  • Benjamin (Ben) Robaidek, Senior, Electrical Engineering, Mathematics
  • Devin Leigh (Devin) Stoen, Senior, Electrical Engineering
  • Haonan Wang, Senior, Electrical Engineering
Mentors
  • Brian Nelson, Electrical Engineering
  • Catherine Feng, Electrical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Ticket Classification via Data Science and Machine Learning
Presenters
  • Huy Nguyen, Senior, Electrical Engineering
  • Zehao (Hubert) Hu, Senior, Electrical Engineering
  • Ruolan (iris) Wei, Senior, Electrical Engineering
Mentors
  • Xiang Chen, Electrical Engineering
  • Sreeram Kannan, Electrical Engineering
  • Payman Arabshahi, Applied Physics Laboratory, Electrical Engineering
  • Swetha Kannan, Electrical Engineering
Session

Poster Presentation 4

4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

Add to my favorites Crowd Sensing: A Mobile Platform for Pollutant Detection
Presenters
  • Ting Yu (Jacky) Wang, Senior, Electrical Engineering
  • Eric Joseph (Eric) Berquist, Senior, Electrical Engineering
  • Kevin Oktavian, Senior, Electrical Engineering
Mentors
  • Eli Shlizerman, Electrical Engineering
  • Jeffrey Riffell, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Development of Continuous Cuff-Less Blood Pressure Monitoring Devices
Presenter
  • Manuja Sharma, Senior, Electrical Engineering (Bothell) Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee, Washington Research Foundation Fellow
Mentor
  • Hung Cao, Electrical Engineering, Science, Technology, Engineering & Mathematics (Bothell Campus)
Session

Add to my favorites Seattle Department of Trasportation Smart Parking App
Presenters
  • Robert (Rob) Yody, Senior, Electrical Engineering
  • Heng (Harry) Zhou, Senior, Electrical Engineering
  • Pyi (Pete) Khine, Senior, Electrical Engineering
Mentor
  • Lillian Ratliff, Electrical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites The Development of Automated Sensors for Households
Presenters
  • Kevin J. Wong, Junior, Electrical Engineering
  • Sharyar (Sharyara) Khalid, Senior, Electrical Engineering
  • Duong Bui, Senior, Electrical Engineering
  • Sheng Li, Senior, Electrical Engineering
Mentor
  • Payman Arabshahi, Electrical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Yeast Biosensor with Estrogen-Detecting CRISPR Transcription Factor for Low-cost Water Quality Screening
Presenters
  • Riley Stockard, Junior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
  • Nadia Young (Nadia) Popovici, Junior, Pre-Sciences
  • Miranda Nicole Howe, Sophomore, Pre Engineering
Mentor
  • Eric Klavins, Electrical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Detecting Auxin Using an IAA17-ADE2 Fusion Protein in Saccharomyces cerevisiae
Presenters
  • Gabriel Beuchat, Junior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
  • Xavaar Chayton Quaranto, Freshman, Pre Engineering Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentor
  • Eric Klavins, Electrical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Drone Utility Line Defouler
Presenters
  • Daniel L Zhu, Senior, Electrical Engineering
  • Destiny Mora, Senior, Electrical Engineering
  • David James Anderson, Senior, Electrical Engineering
  • Matthew Valuet, Senior, Electrical Engineering
Mentor
  • Blake Hannaford, Electrical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Cytopendix: A Millifluidic Chemostat
Presenters
  • Garrett S. (Garrett) Newman, Senior, Electrical Engineering
  • Abby Xu, Senior, Electrical Engineering
Mentor
  • Eric Klavins, Electrical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Self Balancing Cube
Presenters
  • Xiaocheng (Peter) Zhang, Senior, Electrical Engineering
  • Kyle Robert (Kyle) Hess, Senior, Electrical Engineering
  • Ryan Thomas (Ryan) Mills, Senior, Electrical Engineering
  • Athina Ebert, Senior, Electrical Engineering
Mentor
  • Howard Chizeck, Electrical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Designing a Reproducible Procedure to Develop Through-Silicon Vias on Wafers
Presenter
  • Amy Chiu, Senior, Materials Science & Engineering
Mentor
  • Michael Khbeis, Electrical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Refinement of Dry Etching Parameters to Improve Sidewall Profile of High Aspect Ratio Through-Silicon Vias
Presenter
  • Paisley Zelaya, Senior, Chemical Engineering
Mentor
  • Michael Khbeis, Electrical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Ocean Lens Submersible ROV
Presenters
  • Yicheng (Jerry) Wang, Senior, Electrical Engineering
  • William (Will) Butterton, Senior, Electrical Engineering
  • Jared Nakahara, Senior, Electrical Engineering
  • Justin Adam Skubic, Senior, Electrical Engineering
Mentor
  • Payman Arabshahi, Electrical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Influence of Photoresist Deposition on Wafer Features
Presenter
  • Max Salire, Senior, Biology (Physiology)
Mentor
  • Michael Khbeis, Electrical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Transgenic Yeast Biosensor: A Novel Detection Method for Copper Contamination
Presenters
  • Alan Cavido (alan) Cabrera, Senior, Bioengineering
  • Kyle Schuppe, Senior, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Eric Klavins, Electrical Engineering
  • Daniel Lachance, Molecular Engineering and Science
Session

Add to my favorites Washington State Road Usage Charge Platform
Presenters
  • Amanda Hong (Amanda) Tran, Senior, Electrical Engineering
  • Ruotong (Tong) Yu, Senior, Electrical Engineering
  • Difei Lu, Senior, Electrical Engineering
  • Quan Nguyen, Senior, Electrical Engineering
Mentor
  • Mani Soma, Electrical Engineering
Session