Found 10 projects

Poster Presentation 1

11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

Add to my favorites The Influence of Plant Mediated Carbon Transport on Microbe Populations in Wetlands
Presenter
  • Robert (Bobby) Ardissono, Senior, Civil Engineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Rebecca Neumann, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Nick Waldo, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Arsenic Mobility in Urban Lake Sediments
Presenter
  • Olivia Hargrave, Senior, Civil Engineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Rebecca Neumann, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Pamela Barrett, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Pass Subsidies and Employee Transit Utilization: An Analysis of the Impact of Commute Trip Reduction Programs Using ORCA Smartcard Data
Presenter
  • Rohan Aras, Senior, Informatics: Data Science, Community, Environment, & Planning, Mathematics
Mentor
  • Mark Hallenbeck, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites UW Solar: Initiators of Solar Energy in UW Community
Presenters
  • Yuxuan Chen, Junior, Electrical Engineering
  • Kenneth W. Wilhelm, Senior, Electrical Engineering
  • Alexander (Alex) Ratcliff, Senior, Civil Engineering UW Honors Program
  • Ishana Sharma, Senior, Electrical Engineering
  • Christoph Strouse, Sophomore, Urban Planning, Sustainability, North Seattle College
Mentor
  • Jan Whittington, Civil and Environmental Engineering, Electrical Engineering, Urban Design & Planning
Session

Poster Presentation 2

1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

Add to my favorites Detoxification and Treatment of Textile Dye in Wastewater Using a Bacteria-Based Reactor System
Presenters
  • Elizabeth James (Liz) Guilford, Junior, Civil Engineering
  • Sterling Thomas (Sterling) Bath, Senior, Civil Engineering
  • Keenan Joseph Ferar, Fifth Year, Civil Engineering
Mentor
  • Heidi Gough, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Disaster Migration and Civil Infrastructure: Water and Wastewater Utilities’ Response to Rapid Population Increase
Presenter
  • Katarina Kubiniec, Junior, Civil Engineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Jessica Kaminsky, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Miriam Hacker, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Session

Oral Presentation 2

3:30 PM to 5:15 PM

Add to my favorites Applying MP UV Disinfection with Low Wavelength Monitoring to Achieve Sustainable Public Health Protection
Presenter
  • Alexandria (Lexy) Hidrovo, Junior, Environmental Engineering, Univ New Hampshire McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • James Malley, Civil and Environmental Engineering, University of New Hampshire
Session

Poster Presentation 3

2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

Add to my favorites Forest Snow Interception
Presenter
  • Max Mozer, Senior, Civil Engineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Jessica Lundquist, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • William Currier, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Interactive Electric Vehicle Queueing Simulation
Presenter
  • Hyun (Haley) Cho, Senior, Physics: Applied Physics
Mentor
  • Don MacKenzie, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Session

Poster Presentation 4

4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

Add to my favorites Developing Filtering Algorithms that Improve Mobile Navigation Applications
Presenter
  • Timothy (Tim) Adamson, Senior, Civil Engineering
Mentors
  • Xuegang Ban, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Choudhury Siddique, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Session