Found 32 projects

Poster Presentation 1

11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

Add to my favorites A Practical and Efficient Synthesis of Bismuth N
Presenter
  • Elena Christopher-Allison, Junior, Chemistry, Mathematics, Portland State University McNair Scholar
Mentors
  • Andrea Goforth, Chemistry, Portland State University
  • Hayden Winter, Chemistry, Portland State University
Session

Add to my favorites Impact of Interdisciplinary and Investigative Thinking on Student Learning in General Chemistry  
Presenters
  • Seth Novak, Sophomore, Education, Communities & Organizations, North Seattle College
  • Robin Hills, Recent Graduate, Pre-med, North Seattle College
Mentors
  • Kalyn Owens, Chemistry, North Seattle College
  • Armin Seidl, , North Seattle College
Session

Add to my favorites Optimizing Algae Growth and Oil Extraction in the Pacific Northwest
Presenters
  • Nicholas Bennett, Sophomore, Applications Development, North Seattle College
  • Noor Z. (Noor) Ahmed, Senior, , University of Washington Amgen Scholar
Mentors
  • Kalyn Owens, Chemistry, North Seattle College
  • Armin Seidl, Biology, North Seattle College
Session

Add to my favorites Mycoremediation by Fungi Native to the Pacific Northwest
Presenters
  • Fred Bradley, Sophomore, , North Seattle College
  • Dani Bissonnette
Mentors
  • Kalyn Owens, Chemistry, North Seattle College
  • Armin Seidl, Biology, North Seattle College
Session

Add to my favorites Identifying Quorum Sensing Inhibitors among Species of Pacific Northwest Algae
Presenters
  • Demetria Brewer-James, Sophomore, Biology, North Seattle College
  • Veronica Lenoski, Recent Graduate, Business and Leadership, Microbiology , University of Puget Sound
  • Jeffrey Lake, Sophomore, Biology, North Seattle College
  • Salima Hafurova, Sophomore, General Biology, Genetics, North Seattle College
  • Claudia Antonika, Sophomore, Biochemistry, Microbiology, North Seattle College
Mentors
  • Kalyn Owens, Chemistry, North Seattle College
  • Armin Seidl, Biology, North Seattle College
Session

Add to my favorites The Effects of Hyperbaric Oxygen on Cellular Metabolism
Presenter
  • Josef Henthorn, Sophomore, Nanotechnology, North Seattle College
Mentors
  • Kalyn Owens, Chemistry, North Seattle College
  • Armin Seidl, Biology, North Seattle College
Session

Add to my favorites Force Myography Matrix for Prosthetic Devices
Presenters
  • Matthew Runde, Sophomore, Biomedical Engineering, North Seattle College
  • Britta Swedin, Junior, Chemistry, Biomedical Engineering, North Seattle College
Mentors
  • Kalyn Owens, Chemistry, North Seattle College
  • Armin Seidl, Biology, North Seattle College
Session

Oral Presentation 1

12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

Add to my favorites Alkane Functionalization with (Phebox)IrIII and Molecular Oxygen
Presenter
  • Zoha Hasnain (Zoha) Syed, Senior, Chemistry, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar, NASA Space Grant Scholar, UW Honors Program, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee, Washington Research Foundation Fellow
Mentor
  • Karen Goldberg, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Characterization of Poly(alkyl glycidyl ether) Homopolymers as a Platform for Use in Stimuli-Responsive Hydrogel Synthesis and 3D Bio-Printing
Presenter
  • Cecilia (Cece) Martin, Senior, Biochemistry, Chemistry Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Alshakim Nelson, Chemistry
Session

Poster Presentation 2

1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

Add to my favorites Determining the Amount of Imidacloprd and a Soil Sample Using GC-MS
Presenter
  • Aaron Lang, Sophomore, Chemical Engineering , Chemistry, Engineering , Bellevue College
Mentors
  • Grady Blacken, Chemistry, Bellevue College
  • Sonya Remington-Doucette, Chemistry, Bellevue College
Session

Add to my favorites Catalytic Conversion of Carbon Dioxide by Bimetallic Complexes 
Presenter
  • Ashley Mathews, Junior, Chemistry
Mentors
  • Brandi Cossairt, Chemistry
  • Sarah Flowers, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites The Effects of 1,6 Hexanediol on Model Cell Membranes
Presenter
  • Catherine Chang, Junior, Biochemistry UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Sarah L. Keller, Chemistry
  • Caitlin Cornell, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Effects of Drift Gas Selection on the Ion Mobility of Protonated Quinoline and Its Analogues
Presenter
  • Anna Bakhtina, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Matthew Bush, Chemistry
  • Kimberly Davidson, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Spatially Resolving the Condensing Effect of Cholesterol on Phospholipids
Presenter
  • Felix Leeb, Senior, Computer Science, Chemistry (ACS Certified), Physics: Biophysics
Mentor
  • Lutz Maibaum, Chemistry
Session

Oral Presentation 2

3:30 PM to 5:15 PM

Add to my favorites Enhancing the Aquaporin-0/Calmodulin Membrane Protein Complex for High-Resolution Structure Determination by Single Particle CryoEM
Presenter
  • Kimberly (Kim) Dolan, Senior, Biochemistry, Portland State University McNair Scholar
Mentors
  • Steve Reichow, Chemistry, Portland State University
  • Jonathan Flores, Biochemistry, Molecular & Cellular Biology, Portland State University
Session

Poster Presentation 3

2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

Add to my favorites Changes in the Expression of Elongation Factor-Thermounstable from Probiotic Cultures at Gastrointestinal pHs
Presenter
  • George Rogers, Senior, Molecular Sciences, Bellevue College
Mentor
  • Richard Glover, Chemistry, Lane Community College
Session

Add to my favorites Is Forward Osmosis a Viable Method for Desalination of Seawater?
Presenter
  • Kateryna (Kate) Gomozova, Sophomore, Civil and Environmental Engineering, Bellevue College
Mentors
  • Sonya Remington-Doucette, Chemistry, Bellevue College
  • Michael Reese, Other, Bellevue College
Session

Add to my favorites Comparison of C18 and QuEChERS for the Isolation and Detection of Imidacloprid in Honey Samples Using GC-MS
Presenter
  • Maxwell Runyon, Sophomore, Chemical Engineering, Bellevue College
Mentors
  • Richard Glover, Chemistry, Lane Community College
  • Grady Blacken, , Bellevue College
Session

Add to my favorites Influence of pH and Temperature on Growth of Lactic Acid Bacteria
Presenter
  • Bridget Wittke, Junior, Psychology, Bellevue College
Mentors
  • Sonya Remington-Doucette, Chemistry, Bellevue College
  • Grady Blacken, Chemistry, Bellevue College
Session

Add to my favorites Probing Photoelectrochemical Redox Processes Using CdSe Quantum Dots
Presenter
  • Noushyar (Noush) Panahpour Eslami, Junior, Pre Engineering
Mentors
  • Brandi Cossairt, Chemistry
  • Danielle Henckel, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Synthesis and Characterization of Bismuth-Doped Lead Halide Perovskite Single Crystals
Presenter
  • Joseph (Joe) Mohammed, Senior, Biochemistry, Chemistry (ACS Certified) UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • David Ginger, Chemistry
  • Mark Ziffer, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Optimization of CRISPR-Activation to Engineer Metabolic Pathways
Presenter
  • Anika Patel, Senior, Biochemistry UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Jesse Zalatan, Chemistry
  • Chen Dong, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Rational Design of Helical Peptide Inhibitors of Protein Pupylation
Presenter
  • Kenji Nakamichi, Senior, Biochemistry, Chemistry Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Champak Chatterjee, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites The Development of Luminescent Ytterbium Doped Colloidal Semiconductor Nanocrystals through Iterative Synthesis and Physical Characterization
Presenter
  • Alexander (Alec) Rachkov, Senior, Chemistry (ACS Certified) Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Daniel Gamelin, Chemistry
Session

Poster Presentation 4

4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

Add to my favorites Development of Photocatalytic Diels Alder Reaction for Incorporation into the Curriculum of Undergraduate Organic Chemistry Laboratories
Presenter
  • Kaelan Yu, Senior, Biochemistry, Mathematics UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Tomikazu Sasaki, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Spectroscopic Analysis of Carbonyl Modes in Deuterated Electrolytes for Energy Storage Applications
Presenter
  • Po (PoKi) Tse, Senior, Chemistry Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Cody Schlenker, Chemistry
  • Jarred Olson, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites First Mechanochromic Filament for Extrusion 3D-Printing
Presenter
  • Johanna Vandenbrande, Senior, Chemistry
Mentors
  • AJ Boydston, Chemistry
  • Johanna Schwartz, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Electrochemical Characterization of the Effects of Local Environment on Tryptophan Oxidation in Model Peptides
Presenter
  • Timothy (Tim) Welsh, Senior, Biochemistry, Chemistry (ACS Certified) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Stefan Stoll, Chemistry
  • Ellen Hayes, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Identifying Inhibitors in miR-21 Biogenesis
Presenter
  • Kenna Sarka, Recent Graduate, Biology, University of Washington UW Post-Baccalaureate Research Education Program
Mentor
  • Matthew Shortridge, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Design, Synthesis, and Caracterization of Cyanine Fluorophores for Super-Resolution Microscopy
Presenter
  • Sarah West, Senior, Chemistry (ACS Certified) Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Joshua Vaughan, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Super-Resolution Imaging of Drosophila Tissues Using Expansion Microscopy
Presenter
  • Hyeon-Jin Kim, Senior, Biochemistry, Chemistry Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program, Washington Research Foundation Fellow
Mentor
  • Joshua Vaughan, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Theoretical to Experimental: Determining the RNA Binding Proteins of Cyrano
Presenter
  • Marcus Sheppard, Recent Graduate, Biology, University of Washington UW Post-Baccalaureate Research Education Program
Mentors
  • Thomas Pavelitz, Chemistry
  • Gabriele Varani, Chemistry
Session