Found 64 projects

Poster Presentation 1

11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

Add to my favorites The Molecular Structure and Integrity of Plastid DNA from Maize Seedlings
Presenter
  • Sophia Cohanim, Senior, Biology (General)
Mentors
  • Delene Oldenburg, Biology
  • Arnold Bendich, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Continued Analysis of Small Gatekeeper Kinases as Drug Targets in Giardia lamblia
Presenters
  • Wai (Christine) Wong, Senior, Microbiology, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
  • Brytania Deloza, Senior, Extended Pre-Major
Mentors
  • Alexander Paredez, Biology
  • Kelly Hennessey, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Drosophila as a Model of Rotenone-Induced Parkinson’s Disease
Presenters
  • Rebekah Zaharia, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
  • Justin Bethel, Senior, Neurobiology, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Daniel Promislow, Biology, Pathology, University of Washington School of Medicine
  • Adrienne Wang, Pathology
Session

Add to my favorites Traumatic Brain Injury Model with Drosophila melanogaster.
Presenter
  • Nitin (Bobby) Desai, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentor
  • Daniel Promislow, Biology, Pathology, University of Washington School of Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Cryptogam Weathering Enhances Geochemical Processing
Presenter
  • Jessica Shamek, Senior, Biology, Portland State University McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Sarah Eppley, Biology, Portland State University
Session

Add to my favorites Identifying Active Gene Regulatory Networks Important for Adaptation to Fluctuating Resource Environments
Presenter
  • Ayodale Braimah, Senior, Microbiology
Mentors
  • Nitin Baliga, Biology, Microbiology, Molecular & Cellular Biology, Institute for Systems Biology
  • Serdar Turkarslan, Institute for Systems Biology, Institute for Systems Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Phytochrome Signaling and Resource Allocation in Brassica rapa
Presenters
  • Benjamin Haagen, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Mary Gates Scholar
  • Joseph (Joey) Zemke, Sophomore, Pre-Sciences
Mentors
  • Jennifer Nemhauser, Biology
  • Andrej Arsovski, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites The Hare that Never Got Caught: Analysis of Natural Selection on Age Structured Populations
Presenter
  • Aaron Rosen, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentor
  • Daniel Promislow, Biology, Pathology, University of Washington School of Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Seeing Eye to Eye: Identifying Genetic Modifiers of Alzheimer’s Disease Proteins Expressed in Drosophila Eyes
Presenters
  • Natalie Pearlman, Junior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) UW Honors Program
  • Fatima El-Ghazali, Senior, Neurobiology
Mentors
  • Daniel Promislow, Biology, Pathology, University of Washington School of Medicine
  • Adrienne Wang, Pathology
Session

Oral Presentation 1

12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

Add to my favorites Nocturnal Cyclic Fear Entraining Circadian Rhythms
Presenter
  • Luis Eduardo Salazar, Sophomore, Pre-Sciences Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Horacio de la Iglesia, Biology
  • Miriam Ben-Hamo, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Jaw-Dropping Sculpins: Comparative Functional Morphology and Evolution of the Cottoid Feeding Apparatus
Presenter
  • Nina Finley, Senior, Biology-Environmental Studies, Whitman College Goldwater Scholar
Mentor
  • Kate Jackson, Biology, Whitman College
Session

Add to my favorites Effect of Daily Temperature Changes in FLOWERING LOCUS T Expression Profiles in Nature  
Presenter
  • Dianne Laboy, Junior, Pre-Sciences Levinson Emerging Scholar, McNair Scholar
Mentors
  • Takato Imaizumi, Biology
  • Akane Kubota, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites How Do Climatic Influences on Alpine Tree Growth Vary across Different Climate Zones?
Presenter
  • Myesa Legendre-Fixx, Senior, Oceanography, Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation) Mary Gates Scholar, NASA Space Grant Scholar, McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Janneke Hille Ris Lambers, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Pollen Preference of Osmia lignaria (Hymenoptera: Megachilidae) in a Commercial Blueberry Field
Presenter
  • Margaret Elizabeth (Maggie) Hartman, Senior, Fisheries and Wildlife Management, Northrn Michigan Unv McNair Scholar
Mentors
  • Rufus Isaacs, Biology, Michigan State University
  • Mario Pinilla-Gallego, Biological Sciences, Michigan State University
Session

Add to my favorites Tracking Alpine Treeline Change through Repeat Photography in Mount Rainier National Park
Presenter
  • Tristan O'Mara, Senior, Environmental Science & Resource Management, Biology (General)
Mentors
  • Janneke Hille Ris Lambers, Biology
  • Ian Breckheimer, Biology
Session

Poster Presentation 2

1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

Add to my favorites Effects of Elevated Levels of Zinc on the Uptake of Calcium in the Pacific Oyster, Crassostrea gigas
Presenters
  • Andrew Ness, Sophomore, Mechanical Engineering, North Seattle College
  • Leroy Miller, Sophomore, Oceanography, North Seattle College
Mentors
  • Ann Murkowski, Biology, North Seattle College
  • Marina Halverson, Biology, Seattle Central College
Session

Add to my favorites Curare and the Cortex: How Acetylcholine May Be Involved in Waking the Brain Up 
Presenter
  • Mckenna (McKenna) Donahue, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • William Moody, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Ocean Acidification and pH Changes in the Eelgrass Beds of Padilla Bay
Presenters
  • Jacqueline Dodd, Sophomore, Mathematics, Seattle Central College
  • Kaetlen Slocum, Sophomore, Environmental Science, Biology, Seattle Central College
  • Mary Amstrup, Sophomore, Environmental Science, North Seattle College
Mentors
  • Ann Murkowski, Biology, North Seattle College
  • Marina Halverson, Biology, Seattle Central College
Session

Add to my favorites Persistent Organic Pollutants in Possession Sound
Presenter
  • Jordan Lindgren, Sophomore, Pre-Med, Biotechnology, Everett Community College
Mentors
  • Ann Murkowski, Biology, North Seattle College
  • Marina Halverson, Biology, Seattle Central College
Session

Add to my favorites Characterizing the Regulation of Spontaneous Activity by 5HT Receptors during Embryonic Mouse Development
Presenter
  • Christopher (Chris) Vong, Senior, Neurobiology Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Martha Bosma, Biology
  • Lauren Hood, Neuroscience
Session

Add to my favorites Dynamics of Neuronal Birth and Addition in a Sensorimotor Circuit Responsible for Song Production during Transition into Breeding Conditions
Presenter
  • Rachael A Hu, Junior, Pre-Sciences
Mentor
  • Tracy Larson, Biology, Psychology, University of Virginia
Session

Add to my favorites The Dynamic Role of Microglia in Healthy and Natural Neurodegenerative States of a Sensorimotor Pathway Responsible for Song Production
Presenter
  • Yekaterina (Kate) Tokareva, Junior, Pre-Sciences
Mentor
  • Tracy Larson, Biology, Psychology, University of Virginia
Session

Add to my favorites Regulatory Mechanism of FLOWERING LOCUS T Mediated by PHYTOCHROME A under Natural Conditions
Presenter
  • Jessica Imel, Senior, Biochemistry, Biology (Physiology)
Mentors
  • Takato Imaizumi, Biology
  • Akane Kubota, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Analysis of Microplastics in Zooplankton in the Puget Sound Region
Presenters
  • Brison Grey, Sophomore, Oceanography, Seattle Central College
  • Lindsay O'Neal
Mentors
  • Marina Halverson, Biology, Seattle Central College
  • Ann Murkowski, Biology, North Seattle College
Session

Add to my favorites In Vivo Spontaneous, Somatosensory and Sleep Waves in Developing Mouse Cortex
Presenter
  • Jenna Metcalf, Senior, Neurobiology Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • William Moody, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Using Herbarium Specimens to Track Flowering Times Over the Past Century
Presenter
  • Kyra Kaiser, Junior, Environmental Science & Resource Management UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Janneke Hille Ris Lambers, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites The Role of Fgf Signaling in Zebrafish Scale Patterning
Presenter
  • Alexis Fulbright, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Andy Aman, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Characterizing Competitive Hierarchies amongst Conifer Species at Mt. Rainier
Presenter
  • Jessica (Jessie) Hild, Junior, Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation)
Mentor
  • Janneke Hille Ris Lambers, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Neighborhood Effects on Annual Growth of Conifer Species Across Elevational and Climatic Gradients    
Presenter
  • Aden Isabella Kinne, Junior, Environmental Science & Resource Management, Biology (General)
Mentor
  • Janneke Hille Ris Lambers, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites A Phylogeny of Tecomeae: Bringing New Insights to New World Plant Diversity
Presenter
  • Paige Fabre, Senior, Biology (Plant) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Richard Olmstead, Biology, Burke Museum
Session

Add to my favorites How Does Local Adaptation to the Climate Influence Population Dynamics of Mimulus tilingii?
Presenter
  • Teodora Stefana (Teodora) Rautu, Senior, Environmental Science & Resource Management
Mentor
  • Janneke Hille Ris Lambers, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites What is a Greater Limitation for Tree Germination, Dispersal or Soil Moisture?
Presenter
  • Cole Dean Lysgaard, Senior, Extended Pre-Major Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Janneke Hille Ris Lambers, Biology
Session

Oral Presentation 2

3:30 PM to 5:15 PM

Add to my favorites Control of Nerve Cord Elongation by Transcription Factor Senseless-2
Presenter
  • Abraham (Abe) Shouse, Senior, Biology (General) McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Jay Parrish, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites The Drivers and Implications of Seed Masting: Pollination Efficiency and Nitrogen Cycling
Presenter
  • Elise Pletcher, Senior, Biology (General)
Mentor
  • Janneke Hille Ris Lambers, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites A Molecular Phylogeny and Classification of Neospartoneae : The Evolutionary Relationships among Diostea, Neosparton, and Lampaya
Presenter
  • Meng Lu, Junior, Exchange - Arts & Sciences
Mentors
  • Richard Olmstead, Biology, Burke Museum
  • Laura Frost, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Kinetics of FKF1 LOV Chemistry Determine its Function in Photoperiodic Flowering in Arabidopsis
Presenter
  • Simone Kemp, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentors
  • Takato Imaizumi, Biology
  • Jaesung Shim, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Quantifying Leaf Phenotype of AFB Mutants in Arabidopsis thaliana
Presenter
  • Mollye Zahler, Junior, Biology (General) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Jennifer Nemhauser, Biology
  • Clay Wright, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites CDF1 Utilizes TPL to Repress Photoperiodic Flowering in Arabidopsis
Presenter
  • Evan Groover, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Greg Golembeski, Biology
  • Takato Imaizumi, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Genetic and Phenotypic Study of the Agama picticauda Population in Ghana
Presenter
  • Sneha Krishnan, Senior, Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation) Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Adam Leache, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Is Age in the Feet and Eyes of a Penguin?
Presenter
  • Pearl Wellington, Senior, Biology (General)
Mentors
  • Dee Boersma, Biology
  • Katie Holt, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Skin Lipids of the Striped Plateau Lizard (Sceloporus virgatus): Oleic and Stearic Acids as Potential Indicators of Mate Quality 
Presenter
  • Tiare Elaine (Tiare) Gill, Junior, Biology , University of Puget Sound
Mentors
  • Stacey Weiss, Biology, University of Puget Sound
  • Jay Goldberg, Biology, Indiana University - Bloomington
Session

Poster Presentation 3

2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

Add to my favorites Controlling the Flow: Re-Engineering the Flow of a Plant Growth Hormone to Tune Developmental Processes
Presenter
  • Mrunmayee Shete, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Jennifer Nemhauser, Biology
  • Arjun Khakhar, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites When Plants Strike Back: Engineering Plants with Pest-Triggered Defenses Using Synthetic Transcription Factors
Presenter
  • Andrew Lemmex, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Jennifer Nemhauser, Biology
  • Arjun Khakhar, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Effects of Viral Mutations in the Evolution of Thermotolerance
Presenter
  • Erin McClure, Senior, Biology (General) Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Benjamin Kerr, Biology
  • Sonia Singhal, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Epithelial Cell Gap Junctions in Dendrite-Patterning
Presenter
  • Paige Almond, Senior, Biology (General) UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Jay Parrish, Biology
  • Nan Jiang, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Compensatory Mutations Increase the Maintenance of Antibiotic Resistant Plasmids in Bacterial Hosts
Presenter
  • Jessica Lange, Senior, Biology Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Benjamin Kerr, Biology
  • Hannah Jordt, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Sea Urchin Larval Development in a Warming Ocean
Presenters
  • Zoe Ludwig, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
  • Suzannah Waimun (Suzannah) Yu, Senior, Psychology, Biology (General) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Colette Feehan, Biology, Rutgers University
Session

Add to my favorites Proof of Principle of an Atmospheric Pressure Plasma Jet for Spacecraft Sterilization for NASA
Presenters
  • Christopher (Chris) Nguyen, Junior, Microbiology, University of Washington
  • Stephani Bernard, Junior, Nursing, Edmonds Community College
Mentor
  • Jonathan Miller, Biology, Edmonds Community College
Session

Add to my favorites The Effect of Removing the Egg Jelly Layer of L. pictus Eggs on Chemoattractant Release over Time
Presenter
  • Shukri Salad, Senior, Biology (General) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Yasmeen Hussain, Biology
  • Jeffrey Riffell, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Efficacy of an Atmospheric Pressure Plasma Jet for Spacecraft Sterilization for NASA
Presenters
  • Wei Liao, Junior, Psychology, University of Washington
  • Thinh Pham, Sophomore, Biochemistry, Edmonds Community College NASA Space Grant Scholar
  • Cali Drake, Sophomore, Nursing , Edmonds Community College
Mentor
  • Jonathan Miller, Biology, Edmonds Community College
Session

Add to my favorites Studying How the Interaction of Plant Hormones Impacts Lateral Root Formation
Presenter
  • Manraj Sahota, Junior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Jennifer Nemhauser, Biology
  • Amy Lanctot, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Reconstructing the Ancestral Function of a Floral Pathway Gene  
Presenter
  • Henry Blazina, Senior, Biology (Plant) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Veronica Di Stilio, Biology
  • Stephanie Conway, Biology
Session

Poster Presentation 4

4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

Add to my favorites An Ontogenetic Investigation of a Cretaceous North American Mammal, Didelphodon vorax (Metatheria: Marsupialiformes), through Quantitative and Descriptive Analysis of the Dentary
Presenters
  • Amanda Wu (Amanda) Peng, Senior, Earth & Space Sciences (Biology), Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation)
  • Natalie Toews, Junior, Anthropology: Human Evolutionary Biology
Mentor
  • Gregory Wilson, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites The Key to Successful Problem Solving: Identifying Keywords!
Presenter
  • Sarah Farrell, Senior, Biology (Physiology)
Mentors
  • Jennifer Doherty, Biology
  • Mary Pat Wenderoth, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Are Departure Times of Magellanic Penguins Influenced by Daily Temperature? 
Presenter
  • Anika Hidayat, Freshman, Center for Study of Capable Youth NASA Space Grant Scholar
Mentor
  • Dee Boersma, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Regulation of p120 Catenin in Zebrafish Embryonic Development
Presenters
  • Laura Lin, Senior, Biochemistry, Biology (Physiology) UW Honors Program
  • Emma Catherine Horton, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentor
  • Merrill Hille, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Studying Resources of Undergraduate Students in Introductory Biology
Presenter
  • Osman Salahuddin, Junior, Neurobiology
Mentors
  • Jennifer Doherty, Biology
  • Mary Pat Wenderoth, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites p120 Catenin Phosphorylation Mediates Cellular Motility and Adhesion in Zebrafish
Presenters
  • Hannah Strunk, Senior, Biology (General)
  • Renz Torres, Junior, Pre-Sciences
Mentor
  • Merrill Hille, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Self Versus Peer-Grading of Practice Exams: Which is Better?
Presenters
  • Mallory Jackson, Senior, Psychology, Biology (Physiology)
  • Alina Tran, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentors
  • Jennifer Doherty, Biology
  • Mary Pat Wenderoth, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Phosphorylation of Specific Serine and Threonine Residues on p120 Catenin Regulates Cell Motility in Developing Zebrafish Embryos
Presenter
  • Alexis Rodriguez, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentor
  • Merrill Hille, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Automated Speaker Tracking of Natural Speech in Hospital ECoG Patients
Presenter
  • Ryan Shean, Senior, Microbiology Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Bingni Brunton, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Exploration of an Approach to Studying HAC1/WRKY71 Interaction in A. thaliana Cold Response
Presenters
  • Astiana Stults, Senior, Biology (Physiology)
  • Asma Sheikh, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
  • Esther Hopping (Esther) Nelson, Senior, Biology (General)
Mentor
  • Alison Crowe, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Sexual Dimorphism of the Pelvis in Marsupials and Placentals
Presenters
  • Elizabeth Traylor, Non-Matriculated, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental), University of Washington
  • Liesl Grace (Liesl) Strand, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Levinson Emerging Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee, UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Sharlene Santana, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Is Phosphorylation of p120-Catenin's 228 and 335 Tyrosine Residues Important for Binding to E-Cadherin during Development in Zebrafish?
Presenters
  • Azlann Arnett, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental), Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar
  • Dane Kawano, Senior, Biochemistry, Biology (General) Mary Gates Scholar, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
  • Drake Tuerk, Junior, Biochemistry
  • Daniel Olegovich Saidov, Junior, Pre-Health Sciences
  • Joyce Huang, Junior, Pre-Sciences
Mentor
  • Merrill Hille, Biology
Session