Found 42 projects

Poster Presentation 1

11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

Add to my favorites A Computational Model for a Global Health Anesthetic Vaporizer
Presenter
  • Ross John Boitano, Senior, Bioengineering
Mentor
  • Wendy Thomas, Bioengineering

Poster Session 1
  • Balcony
  • Easel #101
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Paramater Estimation and Association between Different Growth Conditions for Cell Circuits
    Presenter
    • Keagan Moo, Senior, Bioengineering, Informatics
    Mentor
    • Kyung Kim, Bioengineering

    Poster Session 1
  • Balcony
  • Easel #100
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

    Add to my favorites Design of a Photo-switchable Protein Using Bacterial FimH
    Presenter
    • Brianna Jin-Sun McIntosh, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Wendy Thomas, Bioengineering

    Poster Session 1
  • Balcony
  • Easel #102
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Automated Device for Sensitive Detection of an Influenza Virus Surface Glycoprotein
    Presenter
    • Alexis Marie Fleming, Junior, Bioengineering UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • Joshua Buser, Bioengineering
    • Caitlin Anderson, Bioengineering
    • Paul Yager, Bioengineering

    Poster Session 1
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #124
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites In Silico Evolution of Biochemical Reaction Networks
    Presenter
    • Yosef Bedaso, Recent Graduate, , UW Post-Baccalaureate Research Education Program
    Mentor
    • Herbert Sauro, Bioengineering

    Poster Session 1
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #123
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Development of an Artificial Biliary System through Co-Culture of Nonparenchymal Liver Cells
    Presenter
    • Jonathan Isaiah (Jon) Mene, Junior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentor
    • Aisha Cora, Bioengineering

    Poster Session 1
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #125
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Oral Presentation 1

    12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

    Add to my favorites Development of a Simplified Enzymatic Reaction System for a Paper-Based HIV Drug Resistance Test
    Presenter
    • Nikki Toshie Higa, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • Barry Lutz, Bioengineering
    • Nuttada Panpradist, Bioengineering

    Session 1H: HIV: Diagnostics, Drug Resistance, and Antibodies
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Microfluidic Flow Chamber Array to Study Viridans Group Streptococci¬†
    Presenter
    • Christian Joseph (Christian) Matthews, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar, NASA Space Grant Scholar, UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Wendy Thomas, Bioengineering

    Session 1K: Molecular Basis for Human Disease
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Development of a Renal Cell Carcinoma Kidney-Tumor-on-a-Chip to Mimic Tumor-Induced Angiogenesis
    Presenter
    • Connor Andrew (Connor) Tsuchida, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee, Washington Research Foundation Fellow
    Mentors
    • Ying Zheng, Bioengineering
    • Chris Miller, Medicine

    Session 1O: Cancer Biology
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Design of Activatable Recognition Proteins for Improved In Vitro Diagnostics
    Presenter
    • William (Bill) Koski, Senior, Bioengineering UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Wendy Thomas, Bioengineering

    Session 1S: New Diagnostic Tools for Seeing and Sensing Disease
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Development of a Fluorescence-Based Immunoassay for Rapid, Highly Sensitive, and Low-Cost Point-of-Care Influenza Diagnosis
    Presenter
    • Philip Meng-En (Philip) Lee, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • Paul Yager, Bioengineering
    • Koji Abe, Bioengineering

    Session 1S: New Diagnostic Tools for Seeing and Sensing Disease
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Detecting Diffuse Liver Disease through Tissue Harmonic Ultrasound Imaging
    Presenter
    • Joanna Sun, Senior, Bioengineering UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Michalakis Averkiou, Bioengineering

    Session 1S: New Diagnostic Tools for Seeing and Sensing Disease
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Poster Presentation 2

    1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

    Add to my favorites Point-of-Care Blood Sample Preparation for Zika Virus Diagnostics
    Presenter
    • Arielle Howell, Junior, Pre Engineering
    Mentors
    • Paul Yager, Bioengineering
    • Joshua Buser, Bioengineering

    Poster Session 2
  • Balcony
  • Easel #105
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Bioprinting Viable Three Dimensional Aligned Tissue Constructs via Simple Biomaterial Post System
    Presenter
    • Joseph Long, Recent Graduate, Bioengineering, University of Washington UW Post-Baccalaureate Research Education Program
    Mentors
    • Deok-Ho Kim, Bioengineering
    • Jonathan Tsui, Bioengineering

    Poster Session 2
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #124
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Probing Amyloid Aggregation Using Designed Peptides
    Presenter
    • Timothy Bi, Junior, Bioengineering
    Mentors
    • Valerie Daggett, Bioengineering
    • Nathan Maris, Bioengineering

    Poster Session 2
  • Balcony
  • Easel #106
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Implementation of Fluorescence-Based Detection Methods for Semi-Quantitative Pathogen Evaluation in Point-of-Care Diagnostics
    Presenter
    • Louise Lyth (Louise) Hansen, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • Paul Yager, Bioengineering
    • Josh Bishop, Bioengineering

    Poster Session 2
  • Balcony
  • Easel #104
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Heterogeneous Coating of Reduced Graphene Oxide and Polydopamine on Nanostructured Substrates Using Dopamine Chemistry
    Presenter
    • Evan Lam, Senior, Chemical Engineering
    Mentors
    • Deok-Ho Kim, Bioengineering
    • Kevin Gray, Bioengineering

    Poster Session 2
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #125
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Fabrication of Tissue-Engineered Arterial Vessel
    Presenter
    • Shi (Calysta) Yan, Senior, Bioen: Nanoscience & Molecular Engr UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • Deok-Ho Kim, Bioengineering
    • Alec Smith, Bioengineering

    Poster Session 2
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #123
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Oral Presentation 2

    3:30 PM to 5:15 PM

    Add to my favorites Immune Modulation of Electrospun Nanofibers on Dendritic Cell Activation
    Presenter
    • Namratha Potharaj, Senior, Bioengineering Levinson Emerging Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • Kim A. Woodrow, Bioengineering
    • Jaehyung Park, Bioengineering

    Session 2B: Chemistry, Biochemistry, and Materials Science
  • 3:30 PM to 5:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Development of a Nanofiber Micronization Process for Water-Soluble Drug Delivery
    Presenter
    • Christina Nhan, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar, NASA Space Grant Scholar
    Mentors
    • Kim A. Woodrow, Bioengineering
    • Rick Edmark, Bioengineering

    Session 2B: Chemistry, Biochemistry, and Materials Science
  • 3:30 PM to 5:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Correcting for Mass Transport Effects in Bacterial Adhesion Studies
    Presenter
    • Kayla Marie (Kayla) Hogan, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar, NASA Space Grant Scholar
    Mentor
    • Wendy Thomas, Bioengineering

    Session 2B: Chemistry, Biochemistry, and Materials Science
  • 3:30 PM to 5:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Photomediated Oxime Ligation as a Bioorthogonal Tool for Spatiotemporally-Controlled Hydrogel Formation and Modification
    Presenter
    • Payam Evan (Payam) Farahani, Senior, Chemical Engr: Nanosci & Molecular Engr Mary Gates Scholar, NASA Space Grant Scholar, UW Honors Program, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee, Washington Research Foundation Fellow
    Mentors
    • Cole DeForest, Bioengineering, Chemical Engineering
    • Steven Adelmund, Chemical Engineering

    Session 2E: Advanced Technologies for Healthcare and Other Applications
  • 3:30 PM to 5:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Computational Modeling of Hydrodynamic Lift Effects on Initial Bacterial Adhesion under Different Flow Conditions
    Presenter
    • Uyen Phan Khanh (Uyen) Tran, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentor
    • Wendy Thomas, Bioengineering

    Session 2E: Advanced Technologies for Healthcare and Other Applications
  • 3:30 PM to 5:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Creating a Template for Spacing Single Molecules for Force Measurements
    Presenter
    • Amy Stegmann, Junior, Materials Science & Engineering Mary Gates Scholar, NASA Space Grant Scholar
    Mentors
    • Wendy Thomas, Bioengineering
    • Molly Mollica, Bioengineering

    Session 2E: Advanced Technologies for Healthcare and Other Applications
  • 3:30 PM to 5:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites RNA-Targeting CRISPR/Cas9 to Visualize RNA Trafficking in Differentiating Fibroblasts in Response to Disease Stimuli
    Presenter
    • Jasmine Jay (Jasmine) Fuerte-Stone, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar, NASA Space Grant Scholar, UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Jennifer Davis, Bioengineering, Pathology

    Session 2O: Using Modern Genetic Approaches to Investigate Development and Disease
  • 3:30 PM to 5:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Engineering a 3D Brain Microvessel Model for Study of Plasmodium falciparum¬†Cerebral Malaria Pathogenesis
    Presenter
    • Celina Gunnarsson, Senior, Bioengineering NASA Space Grant Scholar, UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Ying Zheng, Bioengineering

    Session 2Q: Central Nervous System Disease Models
  • 3:30 PM to 5:15 PM

  • Poster Presentation 3

    2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

    Add to my favorites Venous to Arterial Endothelial Adaptation in Response to Pressure and Flow in Vitro
    Presenter
    • Alexander Novokhodko, Senior, Bioengineering, Biology (Physiology) Levinson Emerging Scholar, UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • Ying Zheng, Bioengineering
    • Christian Mandrycky, Bioengineering

    Poster Session 3
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #125
  • 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Development of a Small-Diameter Arteriole Model for Drug Testing and the Study of Endothelial-Perivascular Interactions
    Presenter
    • Rachel Straughn, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Ying Zheng, Bioengineering

    Poster Session 3
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #124
  • 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Identifying Targeting Ligands to Nephrin and NEPH-1 by SELEX
    Presenter
    • Ritika Jain, Senior, Bioengineering NASA Space Grant Scholar, UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • Suzie Pun, Bioengineering
    • Gary Liu, Bioengineering

    Poster Session 3
  • Balcony
  • Easel #105
  • 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Development of a Doxorubicin-Loaded Cyclic Polymer Drug Delivery System
    Presenter
    • Karl Theodore (Karl) Manner, Senior, Bioen: Nanoscience & Molecular Engr Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • Suzie Pun, Bioengineering
    • Yilong Cheng, Bioengineering

    Poster Session 3
  • Balcony
  • Easel #106
  • 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Engineering a Complete Kidney Microvascular Niche
    Presenter
    • Harrison Lee (Harrison) Hiraki, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentor
    • Ying Zheng, Bioengineering

    Poster Session 3
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #123
  • 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites A Multi-Technique Approach for Studying the Effect of Protein G B1 Orientation on Antibody Binding ¬†
    Presenter
    • Nhu Nguyen, Senior, Chemical Engineering
    Mentors
    • David Castner, Bioengineering, Chemical Engineering
    • Elisa Harrison, Chemical Engineering

    Poster Session 3
  • Balcony
  • Easel #104
  • 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

  • Poster Presentation 4

    4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

    Add to my favorites Peptide-Based Therapeutic for Type II Diabetes Mellitus
    Presenter
    • Steven Hsu, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentor
    • Valerie Daggett, Bioengineering

    Poster Session 4
  • Balcony
  • Easel #97
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Computational Model for Asymmetric Amplification to Enable HIV Drug Resistance Testing in Low-Resource Settings
    Presenter
    • Annapurni Parameswar Sriram, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • Barry Lutz, Bioengineering
    • Nuttada Panpradist, Bioengineering

    Poster Session 4
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #125
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Characterization of Human Blood Antigens using Mass Spectrometric (MS) Techniques
    Presenter
    • Vaishnavi (Vaish) Dhawan, Junior, Bioengineering
    Mentor
    • Daniel Ratner, Bioengineering

    Poster Session 4
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #127
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Sequence-specific Capture of Pol Gene for Sensitive HIV Diagnostics
    Presenter
    • Chin-Wei Jonathan (Jonathan) Lim, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • Barry Lutz, Bioengineering
    • Nuttada Panpradist, Bioengineering

    Poster Session 4
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #123
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Whole Blood Inline Filtration Integrated with Silicon Photonic Biosensors for Indirect Blood Typing
    Presenter
    • Zakariya Armstrong (Zak) Khaleel, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Daniel Ratner, Bioengineering

    Poster Session 4
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #128
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Design of an in Vivo, Repeatable, and Real Time Reporter for Myofibroblast Cell Fate as a Surrogate for Cardiac Fibrotic Remodeling
    Presenter
    • Kevin Shi, Senior, Bioengineering, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Jennifer Davis, Bioengineering, Pathology

    Poster Session 4
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #147
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Capillary-Based Sequential Delivery to Enable Sensitive Detection of HIV Infection and Drug Resistance
    Presenter
    • David Patrick (David) McIntyre, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • Barry Lutz, Bioengineering
    • Nuttada Panpradist, Bioengineering

    Poster Session 4
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #124
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites In Vitro Characterization of Liver Cancer Cell Viability under Ultrasound and Microbubbles.
    Presenter
    • Richard Zong, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentor
    • Michalakis Averkiou, Bioengineering

    Poster Session 4
  • Balcony
  • Easel #99
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites The Magnetic Attraction of Buoyed Paper on Water
    Presenter
    • Tin Vo, Junior, Electrical Engineering
    Mentor
    • Gerald H. Pollack, Bioengineering

    Poster Session 4
  • Balcony
  • Easel #98
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Isothermal Helicase Dependent Amplification of the HIV Pol Region for Point-of-Care Genotyping of Drug-Resistant HIV
    Presenter
    • Annie Wong-On-Wing, Senior, Chemistry, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
    Mentors
    • Barry Lutz, Bioengineering
    • Nuttada Panpradist, Bioengineering

    Poster Session 4
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #126
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM