Poster Session 4

4:00 PM to 6:00 PM
Add to my favorites Developing Filtering Algorithms that Improve Mobile Navigation Applications
Presenter
  • Timothy (Tim) Adamson, Senior, Civil Engineering
Mentors
  • Xuegang Ban, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Choudhury Siddique, Civil and Environmental Engineering

  • Commons East
  • Easel #64
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites A Mechanistic Approach to Gene Editing
    Presenters
    • David Adil, Senior, Biology (Bothell Campus)
    • Vaughn Shepherd, Senior, Biology (Bothell Campus)
    • David Dionne, Junior, Biology (Bothell Campus)
    Mentor
    • Lori Robins, Physical Sciences, Science, Technology, Engineering & Mathematics (Bothell Campus)

  • MGH 241
  • Easel #148
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Analysis of Nucleotide Sequences to Determine the Placement of Scalesia within Heliantheae
    Presenter
    • Valeria Aizen, Sophomore, Pre-Sciences
    Mentor
    • David Tank, Biological Sciences, University of Idaho

  • MGH 206
  • Easel #172
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Effect of Load Carrying Position on Peak Ground Reaction Forces during Level-Surface Walking
    Presenter
    • Morgan Alverson, Junior, Anthropology
    Mentor
    • Elen Feuerriegel, Anthropology

  • Commons West
  • Easel #2
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Is Phosphorylation of p120-Catenin's 228 and 335 Tyrosine Residues Important for Binding to E-Cadherin during Development in Zebrafish?
    Presenters
    • Azlann Bryce (Azlann) Arnett, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental), Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar
    • Dane Kazuo (Dane) Kawano, Senior, Biochemistry, Biology (General) Mary Gates Scholar, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
    • Drake Anthony Tuerk, Junior, Biochemistry
    • Daniel Olegovich Saidov, Junior, Pre-Health Sciences
    • Joyce Huang, Junior, Pre-Sciences
    Mentor
    • Merrill Hille, Biology

  • Balcony
  • Easel #111
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Investigating the Incorporation of the Non-Canonical Amino Acid L-ANAP into the Ion Channel TRPV1 in Xenopus Oocytes using Fluorescence Microscopy
    Presenter
    • Nicolas Basil, Senior, Biochemistry, Chemistry (ACS Certified)
    Mentors
    • Sharona Gordon, Physiology & Biophysics
    • Mario Rosasco, Physiology & Biophysics

  • Balcony
  • Easel #117
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Constraining the Paleo-Environment in the Early Triassic using Magnesium Isotopes
    Presenter
    • Mary Alice Kipp (Mary Alice) Benson, Senior, Earth and Space Sciences: Geology Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Fangzhen Teng, Earth & Space Sciences

  • Commons West
  • Easel #10
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Detecting Auxin Using an IAA17-ADE2 Fusion Protein in Saccharomyces cerevisiae
    Presenters
    • Gabriel Beuchat, Junior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
    • Xavaar Chayton Quaranto, Freshman, Pre Engineering Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
    Mentor
    • Eric Klavins, Electrical Engineering

  • Commons West
  • Easel #16
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Provider Perspectives on Developing a Perioperative Psychosocial Pain Management Intervention
    Presenter
    • Caroline Bridgwater, Junior, Microbiology Innovations in Pain Research Scholar, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
    Mentor
    • Jennifer Rabbitts, Anesthesiology

  • Balcony
  • Easel #100
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

    Add to my favorites Purification of the YjbH Protein in Listeria monocytogenes 
    Presenter
    • Emma Bueren, Senior, English, Microbiology
    Mentors
    • Michelle Reniere, Microbiology, UW Medicine at SLU
    • Brittany Ruhland, Microbiology

  • Balcony
  • Easel #110
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Olympia Oyster (Ostrea lurida) Larval Abundance in Northern and Central Puget Sound
    Presenter
    • Axton Bullock, Senior, Envir Sci: Conserv Biol & Ecol (Tacoma) Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
    Mentors
    • Bonnie Becker, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Tacoma Campus)
    • Megan Hintz, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences

  • Commons East
  • Easel #56
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Visualizing the Past in the Present: Photogrammetry and its Role in Digital Archaeological Preservation
    Presenter
    • Tiauna Cabillan, Senior, Anthropology: Archaeological Sciences
    Mentors
    • Sara Gonzalez, Anthropology
    • Ian Kretzler, Anthropology

  • Commons West
  • Easel #5
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Transgenic Yeast Biosensor: A Novel Detection Method for Copper Contamination
    Presenters
    • Alan (alan) Cabrera, Senior, Bioengineering
    • Kyle Christian (Kyle) Schuppe, Senior, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth, Biochemistry
    Mentors
    • Eric Klavins, Electrical Engineering
    • Daniel Lachance, Molecular Engineering and Science

  • Commons West
  • Easel #19
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites The SABRE Platform: A Novel, Unbiased, Nature-Driven Technology for Cancer Drug Discovery
    Presenter
    • Savanna Carmack, Junior, Biochemistry
    Mentors
    • Jim Olson, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center, Pediatrics, Seattle Children's Research Institute, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center
    • Shelli Morris, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center

  • Balcony
  • Easel #102
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Protection and Temporal Investigation of Aminoglycoside-Induced Hair Cell Death Using the Zebrafish Lateral Line
    Presenter
    • Toby Chen, Senior, Speech and Hearing Sci (Com Disorders)
    Mentors
    • Edwin Rubel, Otolaryngology - Head And Neck Surgery
    • David Raible, Biological Structure
    • Patricia Wu, Otolaryngology - Head And Neck Surgery

  • MGH 241
  • Easel #144
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Using Next-Generation Sequencing to Evaluate the Segregation Pattern of Candidate Joubert Syndrome Mutations
    Presenter
    • Yong-Han Hank (Hank) Cheng, Junior, Pre-Major Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentor
    • Dan Doherty, Pediatrics

  • MGH 241
  • Easel #139
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Designing a Reproducible Procedure to Develop Through-Silicon Vias on Wafers
    Presenter
    • Amy Chiu, Senior, Materials Science & Engineering
    Mentor
    • Michael Khbeis, Electrical Engineering

  • Commons West
  • Easel #31
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Super Massive Black Hole Effects on Galaxy Properties
    Presenter
    • Zoe Deford, Sophomore, Physics: Comprehensive Physics
    Mentors
    • Thomas Quinn, Astronomy
    • Michael J. Tremmel, Astronomy

  • Commons West
  • Easel #35
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Using C. elegans to Understand the Cellular Mechanisms that Connect Alzheimer’s Disease and Cancer
    Presenters
    • Paula Delos Reyes, Junior, Biochemistry
    • Ashmi Chakraborty, Junior, Psychology
    • Ting I (Ting) Lee, Senior, Biochemistry
    Mentors
    • Matt Kaeberlein, Pathology
    • Josh Russell, Pathology

  • MGH 241
  • Easel #151
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Characterization of Human Blood Antigens using Mass Spectrometric (MS) Techniques
    Presenter
    • Vaishnavi (Vaish) Dhawan, Junior, Bioengineering
    Mentor
    • Daniel Ratner, Bioengineering

  • MGH 241
  • Easel #127
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Macroscopic Analysis of Indigenous, Iron Age Pottery Sherds
    Presenter
    • Beatrice Dornfeld, Junior, Anthropology: Archaeological Sciences
    Mentors
    • Marcos Llobera, Anthropology
    • Jacob Deppen, Anthropology

  • Commons West
  • Easel #4
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Uncovering the Role of C2CD3 in the Mechanisms Underlying Joubert Syndrome
    Presenter
    • Emma Earl, Sophomore, Pre-Sciences
    Mentors
    • Dan Doherty, Pediatrics
    • Julie Van De Weghe, Pediatrics

  • MGH 241
  • Easel #140
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Tahitian Representations within Media Surrounding French Nuclear Testing
    Presenter
    • Anna Fahlstrom, Senior, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth
    Mentor
    • Holly Barker, Anthropology

  • Commons West
  • Easel #43
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites The Key to Successful Problem Solving: Identifying Keywords!
    Presenter
    • Sarah Farrell, Senior, Biology (Physiology)
    Mentors
    • Jennifer Doherty, Biology
    • Mary Pat Wenderoth, Biology

  • Commons East
  • Easel #49
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites CRISPR Based Behavioral Screening for Genes Affecting Nociception in Zebrafish
    Presenter
    • Nicolas P. Germanos, Senior, Neurobiology Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • Ajay Dhaka, Biological Structure
    • Andrew Curtright, Biological Structure

  • MGH 206
  • Easel #165
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites New Approaches to Understanding App Use among Adolescents
    Presenter
    • Aubrey Gower, Senior, Biology (General), Psychology
    Mentor
    • Megan Moreno, Pediatrics

  • Commons East
  • Easel #85
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Non-Breeding American Crow Vocalizations and Behavioral Responses in Pre-Roost Aggregations
    Presenters
    • Shelby Nicole (Shelby) Gramer, Senior, Biology (Bothell Campus) Mary Gates Scholar
    • Hannah Choi, Senior, Biology (Bothell Campus)
    Mentor
    • Douglas Wacker, Division of Biological Sciences (Bothell Campus), University of Washington Bothell

  • MGH 206
  • Easel #174
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

    Add to my favorites High-Resolution Multi-Wavelength Examination of a Supernova Remnant in the Nearby Spiral Galaxy NGC 300
    Presenter
    • Jacob Alexander Gross, Senior, Computer Science, Physics: Comprehensive Physics Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentor
    • Benjamin Williams, Astronomy

  • Commons West
  • Easel #7
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Are Departure Times of Magellanic Penguins Influenced by Daily Temperature? 
    Presenter
    • Anika Hidayat, Freshman, Center for Study of Capable Youth NASA Space Grant Scholar
    Mentor
    • Dee Boersma, Biology

  • MGH 206
  • Easel #173
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Insect Diversity and Visitation Interactions Associated with Zygia coccinea (Fabaceae) in Amazonian Rainforest of Southeastern Peru
    Presenter
    • Jessica (Jessie) Hild, Junior, Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation)
    Mentor
    • Ursula Valdez, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Bothell Campus), UW Bothell

  • Commons East
  • Easel #73
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Nature Deficit Disorder in Seattle Youth
    Presenter
    • Jade N (Jade) Hoiby, Senior, Anthropology
    Mentor
    • Holly Barker, Anthropology

  • Commons West
  • Easel #42
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Preventing Biofilm Formation: Rational Design of LapG Binders
    Presenter
    • Tessa Anne (Tessa) Howard, Senior, Public Health-Global Health Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Christopher Bahl, Biochemistry

  • MGH 241
  • Easel #136
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Peptide-Based Therapeutic for Type II Diabetes Mellitus
    Presenter
    • Steven Hsu, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentor
    • Valerie Daggett, Bioengineering

  • Balcony
  • Easel #97
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites The Role of Translesion Synthesis Polymerases at Replication-Transcription Conflicts
    Presenter
    • Chris Hsu, Junior, Biochemistry
    Mentor
    • Houra Merrikh, Microbiology

  • MGH 206
  • Easel #176
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites “The Water is Alive” An Oral History with Tom Ficca (Colville)
    Presenter
    • Gloria Ibe, Sophomore, Public Health, Nutrition, Edmonds Community College
    Mentor
    • Thomas Murphy, Anthropology, Edmonds Community College

  • Commons West
  • Easel #1
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Self Versus Peer-Grading of Practice Exams: Which is Better?
    Presenters
    • Mallory Jackson, Senior, Psychology, Biology (Physiology)
    • Alina Thuc Uyen (Alina) Tran, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
    Mentors
    • Jennifer Doherty, Biology
    • Mary Pat Wenderoth, Biology

  • Commons East
  • Easel #50
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Vaccination Discussion Among Parents on Social Media
    Presenter
    • Marina Jenkins, Senior, Anthropology: Human Evolutionary Biology
    Mentor
    • Megan Moreno, Pediatrics

  • Commons East
  • Easel #84
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Investigating Doppler Based Imaging Methods for Monitoring Pulsed Focused Ultrasound Therapy
    Presenter
    • Samuel N. (Sam) Johnson, Senior, Electrical Engineering CoMotion Mary Gates Innovation Scholar, UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Tatiana Khokhlova, Medicine

  • Balcony
  • Easel #109
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

    Add to my favorites Identifying Antimutators in Saccharomyces cerevisae
    Presenters
    • Julia Joo, Senior, Biochemistry, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) UW Honors Program
    • Rebekah (Bekah) Ashpole, Senior, Neurobiology
    • Stuart Hamilton Macgeorge, Senior, Biochemistry
    Mentor
    • Alan Herr, Pathology

  • MGH 241
  • Easel #132
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Design Process Education: Using Descriptive Design Models to Enhance Engineering Design Education
    Presenters
    • Aaron Joya, Senior, Human Ctr Des & Engr: Human-Computer Int
    • Maria A. Buan, Senior, Human Ctr Des & Engr: Human-Computer Int
    Mentors
    • Cynthia Atman, Human Centered Design & Engineering, Center for Engineering Learning & Teaching
    • Kathryn Shroyer, Human Centered Design & Engineering

  • Commons East
  • Easel #47
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Whole Blood Inline Filtration Integrated with Silicon Photonic Biosensors for Indirect Blood Typing
    Presenter
    • Zakariya Armstrong (Zak) Khaleel, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Daniel Ratner, Bioengineering

  • MGH 241
  • Easel #128
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Super-Resolution Imaging of Drosophila Tissues Using Expansion Microscopy
    Presenter
    • Hyeon-Jin Kim, Senior, Biochemistry, Chemistry Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program, Washington Research Foundation Fellow
    Mentor
    • Joshua Vaughan, Chemistry

  • Commons East
  • Easel #69
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites The Impact of Molecule Inhibitors on Chromosome Segregation in Cricket Spermatocytes
    Presenters
    • Connor King, Sophomore, Pre-Sciences
    • Ming-Jung Lee, Junior, Physics: Biophysics
    Mentors
    • Charles Asbury, Physiology & Biophysics
    • Luke Johnson, Physiology & Biophysics

  • MGH 206
  • Easel #170
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

    Add to my favorites Laying the Foundations for Protein Drug Design: A Thermophilic SUMO Protease System to Improve Heterologous Protein Expression
    Presenter
    • Kara Lau, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentor
    • Christopher Bahl, Biochemistry

  • MGH 241
  • Easel #137
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Body Image in Sports 
    Presenter
    • Emmalyn (Emma) Lee, Junior, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth
    Mentor
    • Holly Barker, Anthropology

  • Commons West
  • Easel #41
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Sequence-specific Capture of Pol Gene for Sensitive HIV Diagnostics
    Presenter
    • Chin-Wei Jonathan (Jonathan) Lim, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • Barry Lutz, Bioengineering
    • Nuttada Panpradist, Bioengineering

  • MGH 241
  • Easel #123
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Regulation of p120 Catenin in Zebrafish Embryonic Development
    Presenters
    • Laura Lin, Senior, Biochemistry, Biology (Physiology) UW Honors Program
    • Emma Catherine Horton, Senior, Biochemistry
    Mentor
    • Merrill Hille, Biology

  • Balcony
  • Easel #112
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Varied Arch Index as a Result of Childhood Footwear
    Presenter
    • Alexandra Martin, Senior, Anthropology: Human Evolutionary Biology, Anthropology: Archaeological Sciences
    Mentors
    • Patricia Kramer, Anthropology
    • Steven Lautzenheiser, Anthropology
    • Elen Feuerriegel, Anthropology

  • Commons West
  • Easel #3
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Capillary-Based Sequential Delivery to Enable Sensitive Detection of HIV Infection and Drug Resistance
    Presenter
    • David Patrick (David) McIntyre, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • Barry Lutz, Bioengineering
    • Nuttada Panpradist, Bioengineering

  • MGH 241
  • Easel #124
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Investigating Small Ubiquitin-Like Modifier Systems
    Presenter
    • Jaylee (JayLee) Morgan, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
    Mentor
    • Christopher Bahl, Biochemistry

  • MGH 241
  • Easel #138
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Food Adversions during Pregnancy Sickness
    Presenter
    • Yesenia Navarro-Aguirre, Senior, Anthropology: Human Evolutionary Biology, Anthropology: Anth of Globalization
    Mentor
    • Darryl Holman, Anthropology

  • Commons West
  • Easel #40
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Cytopendix: A Millifluidic Chemostat
    Presenters
    • Garrett Newman, Senior, Electrical Engineering
    • Abby Xu, Senior, Electrical Engineering
    Mentor
    • Eric Klavins, Electrical Engineering

  • Commons West
  • Easel #17
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Effects of Pterocarpus marsupium Extract on Extending Yeast Lifespan
    Presenters
    • Tu (Tu Anh) Nguyen, Senior, Biochemistry
    • Priya Rastogi, Senior, Public Health-Global Health
    • Jesse Richard (Jesse) Wang, Junior, Biochemistry
    Mentors
    • Matt Kaeberlein, Pathology
    • Mitchell Lee, Pathology

  • MGH 241
  • Easel #152
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Isoflurane Induced Neurotoxicity in C. Elegans
    Presenter
    • Amanda Pan, Senior, Biology (Physiology)
    Mentors
    • Simon Johnson, Seattle Children's Research Institute
    • Phil Morgan, Anesthesiology
    • Margaret Sedensky, Anesthesiology

  • Balcony
  • Easel #119
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Aquaculture in Future Oceans: Effects of Food Changes on Mussel Health
    Presenter
    • Molly K. Payne, Senior, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • Emily Carrington, Biological Sciences
    • Alexander Lowe, Biology

  • Commons East
  • Easel #58
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites An Ontogenetic Investigation of a Cretaceous North American Mammal, Didelphodon vorax (Metatheria: Marsupialiformes), through Quantitative and Descriptive Analysis of the Dentary
    Presenters
    • Amanda Peng, Senior, Earth & Space Sciences (Biology), Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation)
    • Natalie Jean (Natalie) Toews, Junior, Anthropology: Human Evolutionary Biology
    Mentor
    • Gregory Wilson Mantilla, Biology

  • MGH 206
  • Easel #175
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Developing Reference Conditions for Forest Landscape Restoration in Response to Mixed-Severity Fires
    Presenter
    • Eden Pollock, Senior, Environmental Science & Resource Management
    Mentor
    • Derek Churchill, Environmental & Forest Sciences

  • Commons East
  • Easel #57
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

    Add to my favorites Galanin in the NTS
    Presenter
    • Sharda Raina, Sophomore, Pre-Major UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • Richard Palmiter, Biochemistry
    • Carolyn Roman, Biochemistry

  • MGH 241
  • Easel #156
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Microbiome Analysis of Alder Creek and Fry Creek
    Presenter
    • Samantha Richardson, Sophomore, Biology, Grays Harbor Coll
    Mentor
    • Amanda Lyn Gunn, Microbiology, Grays Harbor College

  • MGH 206
  • Easel #168
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites The Impact of Retinal Progenitor microRNAs on Müller Glia in Postnatal Mouse Retinal Explants
    Presenter
    • Ellen Riddle, Senior, Biochemistry
    Mentors
    • Stefanie Wohl, Biological Structure
    • Thomas Reh, Biological Structure

  • Balcony
  • Easel #120
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Phosphorylation of Specific Serine and Threonine Residues on p120 Catenin Regulates Cell Motility in Developing Zebrafish Embryos
    Presenter
    • Alexis Rodriguez, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
    Mentor
    • Merrill Hille, Biology

  • Balcony
  • Easel #113
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Perspectives on Ethical Social Media Use in Professional Social Service Practice
    Presenter
    • Jesse Rohwer, Senior, Behavioral Science, Seattle Central College
    Mentor
    • Megan Moreno, Pediatrics

  • Commons East
  • Easel #83
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Mobile App Usage and Empathy among College Students
    Presenter
    • Chad Rosevear, Sophomore, Biochemistry , Seattle University
    Mentor
    • Megan Moreno, Pediatrics

  • Commons East
  • Easel #82
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites The Role of Calcitonin Gene-Related Peptide Expressing Neurons in the Parabrachial Nucleus during Anorexia Associated with a Diet Devoid in Essential Amino Acids
    Presenter
    • Silvano Isaac Ross, Senior, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • Richard Palmiter, Biochemistry
    • Philip Ryan, Biochemistry

  • MGH 241
  • Easel #157
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites The Comparison of Terrestrial Mammalian Diversity through Different Levels of Ecological Succession In Cocha Cashu, Peru
    Presenters
    • Sydney Russell, Junior, Public Health-Global Health
    • Ryan Koning, Junior, Environmental Science & Resource Management, Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation)
    • Riley James (Riley) Corrie, Senior, Political Science (Political Economy)
    Mentor
    • Ursula Valdez, Environmental Science, UW Bothell

  • Commons East
  • Easel #72
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Pain and the Risk of Frailty among Community-Dwelling Older Adults in the United States
    Presenter
    • Sara Sagadiev, Senior, Biochemistry Innovations in Pain Research Scholar
    Mentor
    • Kushang Patel, Anesthesiology

  • Balcony
  • Easel #104
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

    Add to my favorites Studying Resources of Undergraduate Students in Introductory Biology
    Presenter
    • Osman Salahuddin, Junior, Neurobiology
    Mentors
    • Jennifer Doherty, Biology
    • Mary Pat Wenderoth, Biology

  • Commons East
  • Easel #48
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Influence of Photoresist Deposition on Wafer Features
    Presenter
    • Mariel (Max) Salire, Senior, Biology (Physiology)
    Mentor
    • Michael Khbeis, Electrical Engineering

  • Commons West
  • Easel #30
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Impulsivity: An Influencing Factor in Family-Based Behavioral Treatment Weight Reduction Outcomes
    Presenter
    • Holly Sandborg, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
    Mentor
    • Ellen Schur, Medicine

  • MGH 241
  • Easel #146
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Identifying Inhibitors in miR-21 Biogenesis
    Presenter
    • Kenna Sarka, Recent Graduate, Biology, University of Washington UW Post-Baccalaureate Research Education Program
    Mentor
    • Matthew Shortridge, Chemistry

  • Commons East
  • Easel #67
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites The Influence of Marijuana Legalization Dialogue on Young Adult Marijuana Attitudes
    Presenter
    • Surupa Sarkar, Senior, Biochemistry
    Mentor
    • Megan Moreno, Pediatrics

  • Commons East
  • Easel #81
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites A Kinetic Isotope Effect Study of the Mechanism of Hydrolysis for the Oxoester Formyl Choline
    Presenters
    • Samantha Marga (Samantha) Sarrett, Senior, Chemistry (Bothell) Mary Gates Scholar
    • Joshua (Josh) Gallo, Senior, Chemistry: Biochemistry (Bothell)
    Mentor
    • Lori Robins, Physical Sciences, Science, Technology, Engineering & Mathematics (Bothell Campus)

  • MGH 241
  • Easel #149
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Dam Removals and Implications to Organic Matter Transfer
    Presenter
    • Madeline Rose (Maddy) Savage, Senior, Oceanography Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • Andrea Ogston, Oceanography
    • Ian Miller, Oceanography
    • Emily Eidam, Oceanography

  • Commons East
  • Easel #53
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Evaluating the Efficacy of a Sample of College Preparedness Organizations in Promoting Adolescent User Engagement on Social Media
    Presenter
    • Joshua Bryce (Josh) Scheck, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
    Mentors
    • Megan Moreno, Pediatrics, Seattle Children's Research Institute
    • Bradley Kerr, Seattle Children's Research Institute

  • Commons East
  • Easel #45
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Doppler Ultrasound Simulator Project
    Presenter
    • Alyssa L. Schul, Junior, Pre Engineering
    Mentor
    • Daniel Leotta, Applied Physics Laboratory

  • Commons West
  • Easel #9
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Orographic Precipitation Enhancement Over the Olympic Peninsula
    Presenter
    • Thomas Schuldt, Senior, Atmospheric Sciences: Meteorology
    Mentors
    • Lynn McMurdie, Atmospheric Sciences
    • Joseph Zagrodnik, Atmospheric Sciences
    • Angela Rowe, Atmospheric Sciences

  • Commons East
  • Easel #74
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Characterizing the in Vivo Function of circRNAs in IIS-Mediated Longevity
    Presenter
    • Rohan Sehgal, Senior, Neurobiology Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Matt Kaeberlein, Pathology

  • MGH 241
  • Easel #150
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Novel Approaches to Enhance Endothelial-Specific Transgene Expression for Gene Therapy of Atherosclerosis
    Presenter
    • Meena Sethuraman, Senior, Neurobiology, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Levinson Emerging Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • David Dichek, Medicine
    • Nagadhara Dronadula, Cardiology, Medicine

  • MGH 241
  • Easel #142
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Using Computer Simulations to Understand the Behavior of Peptoids
    Presenter
    • Parashara Shamaprasad, Senior, Chemical Engr: Nanosci & Molecular Engr Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
    Mentor
    • Jim Pfaendtner, Chemical Engineering

  • Commons East
  • Easel #70
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Development of Continuous Cuff-Less Blood Pressure Monitoring Devices
    Presenter
    • Manuja Sharma, Senior, Electrical Engineering (Bothell) Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee, Washington Research Foundation Fellow
    Mentor
    • Hung Cao, Electrical Engineering, Science, Technology, Engineering & Mathematics (Bothell Campus)

  • Commons West
  • Easel #21
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

    Add to my favorites Tests for Coevoltuion in a Microbial Mutualism
    Presenters
    • Navriti Sharma, Senior, Biology (Bothell Campus)
    • Norhan T. Algetany, Senior, Biology (Bothell Campus)
    • Doibu Marip, Senior, Chemistry: Biochemistry (Bothell), Biology (Bothell Campus)
    • Jagroop Singh Mutti, Senior, Biology (Bothell Campus)
    Mentors
    • Kristina Hillesland, Biological Sciences, Science, Technology, Engineering & Mathematics (Bothell Campus)
    • Colin Feng, Science, Technology, Engineering & Mathematics (Bothell Campus)

  • MGH 206
  • Easel #178
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

    Add to my favorites Automated Speaker Tracking of Natural Speech in Hospital ECoG Patients
    Presenter
    • Ryan Charles Shean, Senior, Microbiology Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentor
    • Bingni Brunton, Biology

  • MGH 206
  • Easel #169
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Characterization of the Type I IFN Response to Liver Stage Infection with Genetically Attenuated Malaria Parasite Vaccines
    Presenter
    • Amina Sheikh, Senior, Public Health-Global Health
    Mentor
    • Nana Minkah, Infectious Diseases, Center for Infectious Disease Research

  • MGH 241
  • Easel #155
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

    Add to my favorites Theoretical to Experimental: Determining the RNA Binding Proteins of Cyrano
    Presenter
    • Marcus Sheppard, Recent Graduate, Biology, University of Washington UW Post-Baccalaureate Research Education Program
    Mentors
    • Thomas Pavelitz, Chemistry
    • Gabriele Varani, Chemistry

  • Commons East
  • Easel #65
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Design of an in Vivo, Repeatable, and Real Time Reporter for Myofibroblast Cell Fate as a Surrogate for Cardiac Fibrotic Remodeling
    Presenter
    • Kevin Shi, Senior, Bioengineering, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Jennifer Davis, Bioengineering, Pathology

  • MGH 241
  • Easel #147
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites The Relationship Between Supermassive Black Hole Mergers and their Host Galaxy
    Presenters
    • Daniel Simons, Senior, Physics: Comprehensive Physics, Astronomy
    • Daven (D) Cocroft, Senior, Physics: Comprehensive Physics, Psychology, Astronomy
    Mentors
    • Thomas Quinn, Astronomy
    • Michael Tremmel, Astronomy

  • Commons West
  • Easel #34
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites The Design and Implementation of a Novel Method to Examine Pediatric Weight Management in Families
    Presenter
    • Shreya Singh, Senior, Biology (Physiology)
    Mentors
    • Maya Rowland, Seattle Children's Research Institute
    • Brian Saelens, Pediatrics, Seattle Children's Research Institute

  • Balcony
  • Easel #106
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

    Add to my favorites Facebook Events and Alcohol Attitudes in Young Adults
    Presenter
    • Niharika (Nikki) Singh, Junior, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth
    Mentors
    • Megan Moreno, Pediatrics
    • Nikita Midamba, Pediatrics, Seattle Children's Research Institute

  • Commons East
  • Easel #46
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Reading Gender Beyond the Binary: An Analysis of Gender Attributes of Women, Men, and Transgender Individuals Identified by Adults within a Written Text
    Presenters
    • Lily Slater, Sophomore, Psychology, Seattle Central College
    • Bridgitte Elizabeth (Bridgitte) Hamilton, Sophomore, Pre-Social Sciences
    • Ki Chi Choy, Sophomore, Psychology, Seattle Central College
    Mentor
    • Krystle Balhan, Psychology, Seattle Central College

  • Balcony
  • Easel #89
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Understanding Joubert Syndrome by Creating a PI(4,5)P2-RFP Biosensor and Ciliary Marker to Identify PI Localization in Primary Cilia
    Presenter
    • Joey Smith, Junior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
    Mentors
    • Dan Doherty, Pediatrics
    • Julie Van De Weghe, Pediatrics

  • MGH 241
  • Easel #141
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Detection of Mutations in Cancer-Linked Microsatellite Loci
    Presenter
    • Nahum Smith, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
    Mentor
    • Stephen Salipante, Laboratory Medicine

  • MGH 241
  • Easel #159
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

    Add to my favorites College Student’s Perceptions and Literacy of Antibiotic Related Twitter Posts
    Presenter
    • Jaymin Sohal, Senior, Biochemistry, Public Health-Global Health
    Mentor
    • Megan Moreno, Pediatrics

  • Commons East
  • Easel #80
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Influence of Single Nucleotide Polymorphisms in SULT2A1-mediated Sulfonation of 25-Hydroxyvitamin D3
    Presenter
    • Sara Soofian, Senior, Public Health-Global Health Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • Tim Wong, Pharmaceutics
    • Kenneth Thummel, Pharmaceutics

  • MGH 241
  • Easel #160
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Computational Model for Asymmetric Amplification to Enable HIV Drug Resistance Testing in Low-Resource Settings
    Presenter
    • Annapurni Parameswar Sriram, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • Barry Lutz, Bioengineering
    • Nuttada Panpradist, Bioengineering

  • MGH 241
  • Easel #125
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Ablation of NFkB-p65 Prevents Myocardial Injury, Pathological Remodeling, and Ventricular Dysfunction after Myocardial Infarction
    Presenter
    • Rachel Steinmetz, Senior, Biology (General)
    Mentor
    • Qinghang Liu, Physiology & Biophysics

  • Balcony
  • Easel #115
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

    Add to my favorites Yeast Biosensor with Estrogen-Detecting CRISPR Transcription Factor for Low-cost Water Quality Screening
    Presenters
    • Riley Maeliann (Riley) Stockard, Junior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
    • Nadia Young (Nadia) Popovici, Junior, Pre-Sciences
    • Miranda Nicole Howe, Sophomore, Pre Engineering
    Mentor
    • Eric Klavins, Electrical Engineering

  • Commons West
  • Easel #18
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites A Test of the Mesopredator Release Hypothesis in a Multiuse Landscape
    Presenter
    • Erin Strand, Sophomore, Environmental Science & Resource Management (Wildlife Conservation)
    Mentors
    • Aaron Wirsing, Environmental & Forest Sciences
    • Carolyn Shores, Environmental & Forest Sciences

  • Commons East
  • Easel #52
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

    Add to my favorites Understanding the Role of Wnt/β-catenin Signaling in Early Heart Development
    Presenter
    • Nicholas Alexander (Nick) Strash, Senior, Chemistry, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • Charles Murry, Pathology
    • Peter Hofsteen, Pathology

  • MGH 241
  • Easel #135
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites p120 Catenin Phosphorylation Mediates Cellular Motility and Adhesion in Zebrafish
    Presenters
    • Hannah Strunk, Senior, Biology (General)
    • Renz Torres, Junior, Pre-Sciences
    Mentor
    • Merrill Hille, Biology

  • Balcony
  • Easel #114
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Exploration of an Approach to Studying HAC1/WRKY71 Interaction in A. thaliana Cold Response
    Presenters
    • Astiana Stults, Senior, Biology (Physiology)
    • Asma Said Sheikh, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
    • Esther Hopping (Esther) Nelson, Senior, Biology (General)
    Mentor
    • Alison Crowe, Biology

  • MGH 206
  • Easel #167
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Optimum Siting and Sizing of Renewable Energy Based DG Units
    Presenter
    • Anthony Suherli, Senior, Electrical Engineering (Bothell) Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentor
    • Mahmoud Ghofrani, Electrical Engineering (Bothell Campus)

  • Commons West
  • Easel #13
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites The Impact of Anesthetics on Lifespan in Caenorhabditis elegans
    Presenter
    • Grace Sun, Senior, Biology (General)
    Mentor
    • Simon Johnson, Seattle Children's Research Institute

  • Balcony
  • Easel #118
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Hyaluronic Acid Coated Polyblend Nanofibers for Promotion of Gliobastoma Migration
    Presenter
    • Jialu Sun, Senior, Mat Sci & Engr: Nanosci & Moleculr Engr Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • Miqin Zhang, Materials Science & Engineering
    • Ariane Erickson, Materials Science & Engineering

  • Commons West
  • Easel #28
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Reward Cost Reflected by Hippocampal Place Field Activity
    Presenter
    • Elissa Christine Sutlief, Senior, Neurobiology, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • Sheri Mizumori, Psychology
    • Julianne Davis, Psychology

  • Balcony
  • Easel #93
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites The Effect of Rapamycin Treatment on the Lifespan and Gut Microbiome of Multiple Mouse Models
    Presenters
    • Qing (Jo) Tan, Senior, Biochemistry
    • Surapat Mekvanich, Senior, Biochemistry
    Mentors
    • Matt Kaeberlein, Pathology
    • Takashi Ito, Pathology

  • MGH 241
  • Easel #153
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Permutative Matrices and the Real Nonnegative Inverse Eigenvalue Problem
    Presenter
    • Amber Rose (Amber) Thrall, Junior, Mathematics (Bothell Campus) Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentor
    • Pietro Paparella, Engineering and Mathematics (Bothell Campus), University of Washington Bothell

  • Commons West
  • Easel #25
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Linking the College Gameday to Social Media: Instagram Gameday Content and Alcohol Influence
    Presenter
    • Christian Tinoco Vera, Senior, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Communication), UW Tacoma
    Mentor
    • Megan Moreno, Pediatrics

  • Commons East
  • Easel #79
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Single Nucleotide Polymorphisms in SULT1A1 and Their Impact on SULT1A1 RNA and Protein Expression in Humans
    Presenter
    • Gregory Tong, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
    Mentors
    • Tim Wong, Pharmaceutics
    • Kenneth Thummel, Pharmaceutics

  • MGH 241
  • Easel #161
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Spontaneous Polyploidization Rescues Mutator Yeast from DNA Replication Error-Induced Extinction
    Presenters
    • Maxwell Tracy, Sophomore, Pre Engineering
    • Luke Thurber, Sophomore, Pre Engineering
    Mentor
    • Alan Herr, Pathology

  • MGH 241
  • Easel #133
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Washington State Road Usage Charge Platform
    Presenters
    • Amanda Tran, Senior, Electrical Engineering
    • Ruotong (Tong) Yu, Senior, Electrical Engineering
    • Difei Lu, Senior, Electrical Engineering
    • Quan Truong (Quan) Nguyen, Senior, Electrical Engineering
    Mentor
    • Mani Soma, Electrical Engineering

  • Commons West
  • Easel #32
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Tamoxifen-Inducible Cre System in Immunotherapy Against Lung Cancer
    Presenter
    • Oanh Tran, Senior, Biochemistry
    Mentors
    • Philip Greenberg, Immunology, Medicine
    • Leah Schmidt, Medicine

  • Balcony
  • Easel #108
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

    Add to my favorites The Effect of Water Variability on Gene Expression in Arabidopsis thaliana Mutants Grown in Competition
    Presenter
    • Kathy Phuong-Hao (Kathy) Tran, Senior, Biology (Bothell Campus) Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • Thelma Madzima, Biological Sciences, Science, Technology, Engineering & Mathematics (Bothell Campus)
    • Cynthia Chang, Biology, Science, Technology, Engineering & Mathematics (Bothell Campus)

  • Balcony
  • Easel #121
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

    Add to my favorites Sexual Dimorphism of the Pelvis in Marsupials and Placentals
    Presenters
    • Elizabeth Traylor, Non-Matriculated, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental), University of Washington
    • Liesl Grace (Liesl) Strand, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Levinson Emerging Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee, UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Sharlene Santana, Biology

  • Balcony
  • Easel #116
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Spectroscopic Analysis of Carbonyl Modes in Deuterated Electrolytes for Energy Storage Applications
    Presenter
    • Po Ki (PoKi) Tse, Senior, Chemistry Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • Cody Schlenker, Chemistry
    • Jarred Olson, Chemistry

  • Commons East
  • Easel #60
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Theropod Dinosaur Diversity Leading Up to the Cretaceous-Paleogene Mass Extinction, Based on Teeth from Uppermost Cretaceous Hell Creek Formation, Montana
    Presenter
    • Yuen (Athena) Tse, Recent Graduate,
    Mentors
    • David DeMar, Biological Sciences
    • Gregory Wilson Mantilla, Biology

  • MGH 206
  • Easel #171
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Identifying Cellular Mechanisms of Aging in Saccharomyces cerevisiae Using Replicative Lifespan Analysis
    Presenters
    • Priya Anita Uppal, Senior, Biology (General), International Studies UW Honors Program
    • Katherine Ann (Katie) Grayden, Sophomore, Pre-Major (Arts & Sciences)
    Mentors
    • Mitchell Lee, Pathology
    • Brian Wasko, Pathology
    • Matt Kaeberlein, Pathology

  • MGH 241
  • Easel #154
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Impulsive Behavior as a Strategic Coping Response to Stress and Negative Mood
    Presenter
    • Natalie Frolund (Natalie) Upton, Senior, Psychology Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentor
    • Kevin King, Psychology

  • Balcony
  • Easel #88
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites First Mechanochromic Filament for Extrusion 3D-Printing
    Presenter
    • Johanna Vandenbrande, Senior, Chemistry
    Mentors
    • AJ Boydston, Chemistry
    • Johanna Schwartz, Chemistry

  • Commons East
  • Easel #59
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Vacancy Mediated Spin Polarization and Magnetism in Graphene Monolayer: A Full Potential Approach
    Presenter
    • Satvik Vats, Freshman, Pre Engineering
    Mentor
    • Manish K. Kashyap, Physics, Kurukshetra University, Kurukshetra

  • Commons West
  • Easel #38
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Visualizing CD8 T-Cell and Regulatory T-Cell Interactions during Memory Differentiation
    Presenter
    • Adithya Vegaraju, Senior, Chemistry, Biochemistry UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • Vandana Kalia, Medicine, Pediatrics
    • Surojit Sarkar, Medicine, Pathology, Pediatrics
    • Yevgeniy Yuzefpolskiy, Medicine

  • MGH 241
  • Easel #162
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Microfluidic Yeast Replicative Lifespan
    Presenter
    • Toby Ven, Junior, Bioengineering
    Mentors
    • Kenneth Chen, Genome Sciences
    • Matthew Crane, Pathology

  • MGH 206
  • Easel #177
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Interaction of Quorum Sensing Systems in Environmental Strains of P. aeruginosa
    Presenter
    • Jose Verdezoto Mosquera, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
    Mentor
    • Ajai Dandekar, Medicine, Microbiology

  • MGH 241
  • Easel #131
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites The Magnetic Attraction of Buoyed Paper on Water
    Presenter
    • Tin Vo, Junior, Electrical Engineering
    Mentor
    • Gerald H. Pollack, Bioengineering

  • Balcony
  • Easel #98
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Macrophage Mmp28 Expression is Regulated by Type 1 Interferons
    Presenter
    • Joseph (Joe) Volk, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
    Mentors
    • Anne Manicone, Medicine
    • Matthew Long, Pulmonary and Critical Care Medicine

  • MGH 241
  • Easel #134
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Electromechanical Dental Implant Stability Testing Device
    Presenter
    • Philip Adam (Philip) Walczak, Senior, Bioengineering Levinson Emerging Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • John Sorensen, Dentistry
    • Steve Shen, Mechanical Engineering

  • Balcony
  • Easel #103
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

    Add to my favorites Evolution Outliers: Characterizing Emission Line Stars
    Presenter
    • Aislynn Wallach, Junior, Physics: Comprehensive Physics, Astronomy NASA Space Grant Scholar
    Mentor
    • Benjamin Williams, Astronomy

  • Commons West
  • Easel #8
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Electrochemical Neural Interfaces for Promoting Motor Recovery after Spinal-Cord Injury
    Presenter
    • Sarita Walvekar, Senior, Neurobiology, Biochemistry
    Mentors
    • Steve Perlmutter, Physiology & Biophysics
    • Samira Moorjani, Physiology & Biophysics

  • MGH 241
  • Easel #158
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

    Add to my favorites Suicidal Behavior and Help-seeking Pattern in College Students
    Presenter
    • Xiyao (Lexi) Wang, Senior, Psychology, Economics UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • Marsha Linehan, Psychology
    • Chelsey Wilks, Psychology, Behavioral Research and Therapy Clinics

  • Balcony
  • Easel #90
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Ocean Lens Submersible ROV
    Presenters
    • Yicheng (Jerry) Wang, Senior, Electrical Engineering
    • William Hunter (Will) Butterton, Senior, Electrical Engineering
    • Jared Nakahara, Senior, Electrical Engineering
    • Justin Adam Skubic, Senior, Electrical Engineering
    Mentor
    • Payman Arabshahi, Electrical Engineering

  • Commons West
  • Easel #27
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Development of the Medial Geniculate Body of the Big Brown Bat (Eptesicus fuscus)
    Presenters
    • Alison Wang, Senior, Environmental Science & Resource Management (Wildlife Conservation)
    • Athena Bollozos, Senior, Dance, Biochemistry
    Mentor
    • Ellen Covey, Psychology

  • Balcony
  • Easel #87
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Crowd Sensing: A Mobile Platform for Pollutant Detection
    Presenters
    • Ting-Yu (Jacky) Wang, Senior, Electrical Engineering
    • Eric Joseph (Eric) Berquist, Senior, Electrical Engineering
    • Kevin Oktavian, Senior, Electrical Engineering
    Mentors
    • Eli Shlizerman, Electrical Engineering
    • Jeffrey Riffell, Biology

  • Commons West
  • Easel #15
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Does Studying Faces and Names of African Americans Increase Liking of and Identification with Them?
    Presenter
    • Yiyu Wang, Senior, Psychology UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Tony Greenwald, Psychology

  • Balcony
  • Easel #95
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Characterization of Fluids in Faults of the Apennine Fold and Thrust Belt (Italy) Utilizing Standard Stable Isotopes
    Presenter
    • Jordan Walter (Jordan) Wang, Sophomore, Earth and Space Sciences: Geology
    Mentor
    • Juliet Crider, Earth & Space Sciences

  • Commons West
  • Easel #12
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

    Add to my favorites Embedded Piezoresistive Sensor Network for Strain Measurements in Fabric-Reinforced Composite Laminate
    Presenter
    • Luke Wanitthananon, Senior, Aeronautics & Astronautics Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • Jinkyu Yang, Aeronautics & Astronautics
    • Seunghyun Ko, Aeronautics & Astronautics

  • Commons West
  • Easel #22
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

    Add to my favorites Relationship between Regional Brain Chemistry and IQ in Autism Spectrum Disorder
    Presenter
    • Nicholas (Nick) Wapstra, Senior, Biochemistry UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • Neva Corrigan, Radiology
    • Natalia Kleinhans, Radiology

  • Balcony
  • Easel #107
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Fusion Proteins: An Approach to Distinguishing "Itch" and "Pain" Neurons
    Presenter
    • Becka Warfield, Senior, Chemistry: Biochemistry (Bothell) Innovations in Pain Research Scholar
    Mentors
    • Ajay Dhaka, Biological Structure
    • Kali Esancy, Biological Structure

  • MGH 206
  • Easel #166
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites  Assessing Temporal Changes in Coral Reef Communities of the Caribbean Sea
    Presenter
    • Hannah (Hannah Waterman) Waterman, Senior, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
    Mentor
    • Lorenz Hauser, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences

  • Commons East
  • Easel #76
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Electrochemical Characterization of the Effects of Local Environment on Tryptophan Oxidation in Model Peptides
    Presenter
    • Timothy (Tim) Welsh, Senior, Biochemistry, Chemistry (ACS Certified) Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • Stefan Stoll, Chemistry
    • Ellen Hayes, Chemistry

  • Commons East
  • Easel #66
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Design, Synthesis, and Caracterization of Cyanine Fluorophores for Super-Resolution Microscopy
    Presenter
    • Sarah Marie (Sarah) West, Senior, Chemistry (ACS Certified) Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Joshua Vaughan, Chemistry

  • Commons East
  • Easel #68
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Quantifying Larvae to Aid Restoration Efforts of the Olympia Oyster in Fidalgo Bay
    Presenter
    • Sarah Marie White, Senior, Environmental Science, UW Tacoma
    Mentors
    • Bonnie Becker, Environmental Science (Tacoma Campus), Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Tacoma Campus)
    • Megan Hintz, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
    • Michelle McCartha, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Tacoma Campus)

  • Commons East
  • Easel #55
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Analyzing the Relationship Between Complex Trauma and Aggression: A Study on At-Risk Seattle Youth
    Presenter
    • Kaely Wickham, Senior, Psychology
    Mentor
    • Sarah Walker, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences

  • Balcony
  • Easel #92
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Social Media & Anxiety: Creating a Conceptual Model
    Presenter
    • Kate Wilburn, Senior, Public Health-Global Health UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Megan Moreno, Pediatrics

  • Commons East
  • Easel #44
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Ice Belt Formation on High Obliquity Planets
    Presenter
    • Caitlyn E. Wilhelm, Freshman, Pre-Sciences
    Mentors
    • Russell Deitrick, Astronomy
    • Rory Barnes, Astrobiology, Astronomy

  • Commons West
  • Easel #36
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Testing Our Models for the Intergalactic Medium
    Presenter
    • Bayu Jarod Wilson, Junior, Physics: Comprehensive Physics, Astronomy Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • Matthew McQuinn, Astronomy
    • Phoebe Upton Sanderbeck, Astronomy

  • Commons West
  • Easel #37
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Superiorized Algorithm for Reconstruction of CT Images from Sparse-View and Limited-Angle Polyenergetic Data
    Presenter
    • Jason Winn, Recent Graduate, Mathematics (Bothell Campus)
    Mentor
    • Thomas Humphries, Engineering & Mathematics, Science, Technology, Engineering & Mathematics (Bothell Campus), UW Bothell

  • Commons East
  • Easel #63
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

    Add to my favorites Orographic Precipitation over the Olympic Mountains: A Comparison of Rain Patterns at Two Weather Stations
    Presenter
    • Kenneth Wohl, Senior, Atmospheric Sciences: Meteorology
    Mentors
    • Lynn McMurdie, Atmospheric Sciences
    • Joseph Zagrodnik, Atmospheric Sciences

  • Commons East
  • Easel #75
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites The Development of Automated Sensors for Households
    Presenters
    • Kevin Wong, Junior, Electrical Engineering
    • Sharyar (Sharyara) Khalid, Senior, Electrical Engineering
    • Duong Nguyen Thai Bui, Senior, Electrical Engineering
    • Sheng Li, Senior, Electrical Engineering
    Mentor
    • Payman Arabshahi, Electrical Engineering

  • Commons West
  • Easel #26
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Isothermal Helicase Dependent Amplification of the HIV Pol Region for Point-of-Care Genotyping of Drug-Resistant HIV
    Presenter
    • Annie Wong-On-Wing, Senior, Chemistry, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
    Mentors
    • Barry Lutz, Bioengineering
    • Nuttada Panpradist, Bioengineering

  • MGH 241
  • Easel #126
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Summer Water Quality and Implications for Fisheries Management in Lake Kapowsin, Washington
    Presenter
    • Christopher Wu, Senior, Environmental Science, UW Tacoma, Writing Studies (Tacoma)
    Mentor
    • Jim Gawel, Environmental Science (Tacoma Campus), University of Washington Tacoma

  • Commons East
  • Easel #77
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Development of Routine Isotopic Analysis of Iron by HR-MC-ICPMS
    Presenter
    • Peiyu Wu, Senior, Earth & Space Sciences (Environmental), Japanese Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Fangzhen Teng, Earth & Space Sciences

  • Commons West
  • Easel #11
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Replication of an Acoustic Tractor Beam
    Presenters
    • Judy Z Wu, Freshman, Pre-Sciences
    • Samira Farah, Sophomore, Pre Engineering
    • Rahel A. (Rahel) Galato, Freshman, Pre-Sciences
    • Ulises Pina Calderon, Junior, Pre Engineering
    Mentor
    • Ray Malfavon-Borja, Office of Minority Affairs & Diversity, TRIO SSS

  • Commons West
  • Easel #24
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

    Add to my favorites The Accuracy of Dead Reckoning Method Used in Ecomapper Tracking
    Presenter
    • Jingyang Wu, Sophomore, Aeronautics & Astronautics
    Mentors
    • Fritz Stahr, Oceanography
    • Rick Rupan, Oceanography

  • Commons East
  • Easel #78
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Auditory Processing in Children with Autism Spectrum Disorder
    Presenter
    • Rayna Yi (Rayna) Yang, Senior, Speech and Hearing Sci (Com Disorders) Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • Adrian KC Lee, Speech & Hearing Sciences
    • Bonnie Lau, Speech & Hearing Sciences

  • Balcony
  • Easel #86
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Regulation of the Morphogenesis of the Early Vertebrate Embryo
    Presenter
    • Penghan (Peng) Yang, Senior, Biochemistry UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • David Kimelman, Biochemistry

  • MGH 241
  • Easel #143
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites The Effects of Electrode Geometry on Electrical Phantom Brain Stimulation
    Presenter
    • Brandon Yee, Junior, Pre-Sciences
    Mentors
    • Larry Sorensen, Physics
    • Jeneva Cronin, Bioengineering
    • David Caldwell, Bioengineering

  • Commons West
  • Easel #39
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Education Levels and Risk of Sexually Transmitted Diseases among Men who have Sex with Men in Seattle
    Presenter
    • Winnie Yeung, Senior, Public Health-Global Health
    Mentor
    • Lindley Barbee, Infectious Diseases, Medicine

  • Balcony
  • Easel #105
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

    Add to my favorites Seattle Department of Trasportation Smart Parking App
    Presenters
    • Robert (Rob) Yody, Senior, Electrical Engineering
    • Heng (Harry) Zhou, Senior, Electrical Engineering
    • Pyi Thein (Pete) Khine, Senior, Electrical Engineering
    Mentor
    • Lillian Ratliff, Electrical Engineering

  • Commons West
  • Easel #23
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Development of Photocatalytic Diels Alder Reaction for Incorporation into the Curriculum of Undergraduate Organic Chemistry Laboratories
    Presenter
    • Kaelan Yu, Senior, Biochemistry, Mathematics UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Tomikazu Sasaki, Chemistry

  • Commons East
  • Easel #71
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Human Perception of the Red-Green Balanced Stimulus Under Varied Saturation
    Presenters
    • Chia-Li Yu, Sophomore, Psychology
    • Melissa Tayon, Senior, Psychology, Biology (General)
    Mentors
    • Tanner DeLawyer, Psychology, Kochi University of Technology
    • Steven L. Buck, Psychology

  • Balcony
  • Easel #94
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

    Add to my favorites Testing Mental Rehearsal Procedure as an Intervention to Mitigate Implicit Biases
    Presenter
    • Shin-Phing Yu, Senior, Psychology UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Tony Greenwald, Psychology

  • Balcony
  • Easel #96
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Molecular Diagnostic of Post-Surgical Endophthalmitis
    Presenter
    • Bryan Yue, Senior, Computer Science, Biochemistry
    Mentor
    • Cecilia Lee, Ophthalmology

  • Balcony
  • Easel #101
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Refinement of Dry Etching Parameters to Improve Sidewall Profile of High Aspect Ratio Through-Silicon Vias
    Presenter
    • Paisley Zelaya, Senior, Chemical Engineering
    Mentor
    • Michael Khbeis, Electrical Engineering

  • Commons West
  • Easel #29
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Error 404 Oyster Larvae Not Found: Troubleshooting a Molecular Tool to Quantify Bivalve Larvae
    Presenter
    • Kathryn (Katie) Zentner, Senior, Envir Sci: Conserv Biol & Ecol (Tacoma)
    Mentor
    • Bonnie Becker, Environmental Science (Tacoma Campus), Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Tacoma Campus)

  • Commons East
  • Easel #54
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Self Balancing Cube
    Presenters
    • Xiaocheng (Peter) Zhang, Senior, Electrical Engineering
    • Kyle Hess, Senior, Electrical Engineering
    • Ryan Mills, Senior, Electrical Engineering
    • Athina Ebert, Senior, Electrical Engineering
    Mentor
    • Howard Chizeck, Electrical Engineering

  • Commons West
  • Easel #20
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites CBP/p300 Mechanisms in Cell-Cycle Progression
    Presenter
    • Yasi Zhong, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
    Mentor
    • Yiqiang Zhang, Medicine

  • MGH 241
  • Easel #163
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

    Add to my favorites Drone Utility Line Defouler
    Presenters
    • Daniel L Zhu, Senior, Electrical Engineering
    • Destiny Mora, Senior, Electrical Engineering
    • David James Anderson, Senior, Electrical Engineering
    • Matthew William Valuet, Senior, Electrical Engineering
    Mentor
    • Blake Hannaford, Electrical Engineering

  • Commons West
  • Easel #14
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

    Add to my favorites In Vitro Characterization of Liver Cancer Cell Viability under Ultrasound and Microbubbles.
    Presenter
    • Richard Zong, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentor
    • Michalakis Averkiou, Bioengineering

  • Balcony
  • Easel #99
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM