Found 56 projects

Poster Presentation 1

11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

Add to my favorites Simple HIV Virion Isolation to Enable Point-of-Care Oligonucleotide Ligation Assay
Presenter
  • Betelhem Yohannes, Junior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • James Lai, Bioengineering

Poster Session 1
  • Commons East
  • Easel #55
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites A Microfluidic Device for Measuring Clot Size and Force Generation
    Presenter
    • Adriane (Magena) Fura, Senior, Bioengineering UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Nathan Sniadecki, Mechanical Engineering

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons East
  • Easel #78
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Widefield Optical Imaging System for Acceleration of Prostate Cancer Histopathology
    Presenter
    • Jingwen Xiao, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program, Washington Research Foundation Fellow
    Mentor
    • Jonathan Liu, Mechanical Engineering

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons East
  • Easel #54
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Preferential Sites of Initial Distant Metastatic Disease in Merkel Cell Carcinoma
    Presenters
    • Jamiluddin John (Jamil) Qazi, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
    • Hannah Thomas, Senior, Neurobiology
    Mentor
    • Paul Nghiem, Medicine

    Poster Session 1
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #151
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites The Correlations between Post-Traumatic Stress Disorder and Chronic Pain
    Presenter
    • Danica Michelle (Danica) Balsiger, Senior, Bioengineering CoMotion Mary Gates Innovation Scholar
    Mentor
    • Brian Theodore, Anesthesiology

    Poster Session 1
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #149
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

    Oral Presentation 1

    12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

    Add to my favorites Development of a Competitive Inhibition Assay for Implementation in Fluorescence-Based Point-of-Care Diagnostics
    Presenter
    • Louise Lyth (Louise) Hansen, Junior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • Paul Yager, Bioengineering
    • Josh Bishop, Bioengineering

    Session 1J: Improving Health Care through New Diagnostic Tests and Bacterial Monitoring
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Development of a DNA Hybridization Multiplexing Platform for the Point-of-Care Detection of Drug-Resistant HIV
    Presenter
    • Ian Wayne (Ian) Andrews, Senior, Bioengineering Goldwater Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
    Mentors
    • Barry Lutz, Bioengineering
    • Nuttada Panpradist, Bioengineering

    Session 1J: Improving Health Care through New Diagnostic Tests and Bacterial Monitoring
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites 3D-Printed Microfluidic Device for Culturing Skeletal Muscle Microtissue for Gene Therapy Applications
    Presenter
    • Nikita Milani, Senior, Bioengineering Amgen Scholar, UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • Martin Childers, Rehabilitation Medicine
    • Albert Folch, Bioengineering

    Session 1J: Improving Health Care through New Diagnostic Tests and Bacterial Monitoring
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Novel Ultrasound-Based Diagnostic Device Assessing Real-Time Carotid Blood Flow During Resuscitation
    Presenter
    • Kenneth Truong, Senior, Bioengineering Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
    Mentor
    • Pierre Mourad, Neurological Surgery

    Session 1J: Improving Health Care through New Diagnostic Tests and Bacterial Monitoring
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Anti-HER2/neu Peptide-Conjugated Iron Oxide Nanoparticles for Targeted Delivery of Paclitaxel to Breast Cancer Cells
    Presenter
    • Guanyou Lin, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentor
    • Qingxin Mu, Materials Science & Engineering

    Session 1M: Therapeutic Vulnerabilities of Cancer
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Optimizing Peptides for Targeting Tumor-Associated Macrophages
    Presenter
    • Jonathan Lik-Wing (Jonathan) Yu, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • Suzie Pun, Bioengineering
    • Gary W. Liu, Bioengineering

    Session 1M: Therapeutic Vulnerabilities of Cancer
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Engineering M2 Macrophage-Targeting Peptide (M2pep) for Improved Serum Stability
    Presenter
    • Julio M. (Julio) Pineda, Senior, Mathematics, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Suzie Pun, Bioengineering

    Session 1M: Therapeutic Vulnerabilities of Cancer
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Poster Presentation 2

    1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

    Add to my favorites Improving the Molecular Binding Kinetics of ELISA Assays through Rotational Stimulation
    Presenter
    • Drew Ross Yoshio Matsuura, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • Xiaohu Gao, Bioengineering
    • Junwei Li, Bioengineering, Materials Science & Engineering

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons East
  • Easel #58
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Aiding Clinicians in 3D Pathology by Bridging the Color Space between Traditional 2D Microscope Slides and 3D Reconstructions of Tissue Biopsies for Pancreatic Cancer Diagnosis
    Presenter
    • Roujia Wang, Senior, Bioengineering UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • Eric Seibel, Mechanical Engineering
    • Ronnie Das, Mechanical Engineering

    Poster Session 2
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #130
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Identification of Peptide Targeting Ligands for Cancer Immunotherapy by Phage Display Technology
    Presenter
    • Emi Alexandra Lutz, Senior, Bioengineering Amgen Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • Suzie Pun, Bioengineering
    • Brynn Olden, Bioengineering

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons East
  • Easel #73
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites A Mechanically Controlled Wet-Adhesive
    Presenter
    • Juan Vizcarra, Senior, Bioengineering UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Wendy Thomas, Bioengineering

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons East
  • Easel #55
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Molecular Phenotyping of Cell-Derived Microparticles by Silicon Photonic Biosensors
    Presenter
    • Gina Lee (Gina) Hansen, Senior, Bioengineering Goldwater Scholar, Washington Research Foundation Fellow
    Mentor
    • Daniel Ratner, Bioengineering

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons East
  • Easel #68
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Optimization of Biospecimen Preparation for Epigenetic Analysis
    Presenter
    • Angela Tiffany Bolam (Angela) Wong, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentor
    • Karol Bomsztyk, Medicine

    Poster Session 2
  • Balcony
  • Easel #90
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites The Impact of Polymer Size and Architecture on Tumor Penetration
    Presenter
    • Nick Tan, Senior, Bioengineering, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • Suzie Pun, Bioengineering
    • Christine Wang, Bioengineering

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons East
  • Easel #70
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Controlling 4D Stem Cell Differentiation in Hydrogels using Site-Specifically Modified Growth Factors
    Presenter
    • Gabrielle Myung-Hui (Gabby) Benuska, Junior, Bioengineering NASA Space Grant Scholar, Washington Research Foundation Fellow
    Mentors
    • Cole DeForest, Chemical Engineering
    • Jared Shadish, Chemical Engineering
    • Christopher Arakawa, Bioengineering, Chemical Engineering, Pathology

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons East
  • Easel #71
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Reducible Comb-Like Polymers for Gene Delivery
    Presenter
    • Binhan Pham, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • Suzie Pun, Bioengineering
    • Kevin Tan, Bioengineering

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons East
  • Easel #72
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Non-Invasive Optical Imaging Assessment of the Severity of Diabetic Retinopathy in Patients
    Presenter
    • Jason Lin, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentor
    • Ruikang Wang, Bioengineering

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons East
  • Easel #67
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Computational Design of de novo Cyclic Protein Homooligomers
    Presenter
    • Vanessa Thuy Anh Nguyen, Junior, Bioengineering
    Mentors
    • George Ueda, Biochemistry
    • Jorge Fallas, Biochemistry

    Poster Session 2
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #148
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites A Computational Model for a Global Health Anesthetic Vaporizer
    Presenter
    • Kaleb Smith, Senior, Bioengineering
    Mentor
    • Wendy Thomas, Bioengineering

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons East
  • Easel #56
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Recruitment of Protein Kinase A to Transcriptionally Activated Latent HIV
    Presenter
    • Nina Brianna (Nina) Reese, Senior, Bioengineering
    Mentor
    • Karol Bomsztyk, Medicine

    Poster Session 2
  • Balcony
  • Easel #91
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Protocol Design for Deoxyadenosine-Triphosphate Quantification in Cardiac Tissue
    Presenter
    • Sigurast Soley (Soley) Olafsson, Senior, Bioengineering Levinson Emerging Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar, NASA Space Grant Scholar, UW Honors Program, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
    Mentor
    • Michael Regnier, Bioengineering

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons East
  • Easel #65
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Oral Presentation 2

    3:30 PM to 5:15 PM

    Add to my favorites Determination of Key Locations to Disrupt Aggregation in Light Chain Amyloidosis
    Presenter
    • Michael Christopher (Michael) Liao, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentor
    • Valerie Daggett, Bioengineering

    Session 2D: Protein Chemistry and Metabolomics
  • 3:30 PM to 5:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Design of a Tissue-Engineered, Small-Diameter Arteriole for Vascular Disease Modeling
    Presenter
    • Dom (Dominic) Min-Tran, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Ying Zheng, Bioengineering

    Session 2E: Stem Cells and Regenerative Medicine
  • 3:30 PM to 5:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Assessment of Recovery from Spinal Cord Injury using a Haptic Interface Device
    Presenter
    • Oliver Riley (Oliver) Stanley, Senior, Bioengineering, Neurobiology Levinson Emerging Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Chet Moritz, Physiology & Biophysics, Rehabilitation Medicine

    Session 2E: Stem Cells and Regenerative Medicine
  • 3:30 PM to 5:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Automated Rehabilitative Training and Epidural Stimulation Following Spinal Cord Injury
    Presenter
    • Alice Catherine Bosma-Moody, Senior, Neurobiology, Bioengineering Goldwater Scholar, UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • Michael Sunshine, Rehabilitation Medicine
    • Chet Moritz, Physiology & Biophysics, Rehabilitation Medicine

    Session 2E: Stem Cells and Regenerative Medicine
  • 3:30 PM to 5:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Engineering an in vitro 3D Glomeruli-on-a-Chip in Native Matrices
    Presenter
    • Kiet T. (Kiet) Phong, Senior, Bioengineering CoMotion Mary Gates Innovation Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentor
    • Ying Zheng, Bioengineering

    Session 2E: Stem Cells and Regenerative Medicine
  • 3:30 PM to 5:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites The Effect of Flow on Bacterial Endocarditis
    Presenter
    • Jamie Nunez, Senior, Bioengineering NASA Space Grant Scholar, Presidential Scholar, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
    Mentors
    • Wendy Thomas, Bioengineering
    • Olga Yakovenko, Bioengineering

    Session 2L: McNair Session - Exploration of STEM
  • 3:30 PM to 5:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Creation of a Switchable Recognition Protein through FimH Allosteric Regulation
    Presenter
    • Lael Therese (Lael) Wentland, Senior, Bioengineering Presidential Scholar
    Mentor
    • Wendy Thomas, Bioengineering

    Session 2L: McNair Session - Exploration of STEM
  • 3:30 PM to 5:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Predicting Student Churn from the University of Washington
    Presenter
    • Nishant Velagapudi, Senior, Informatics (Information Architecture), Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • Jevin West, The Information School
    • Lovenoor Aulck, The Information School

    Session 2N: Machine Learning
  • 3:30 PM to 5:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Fabrication and Characterization of Electrospun Agarose and Polyvinyl Alcohol Blend Nanofibers as an Antiretroviral Drug Delivery Platform
    Presenter
    • Namratha Potharaj, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • Kim A. Woodrow, Bioengineering
    • Shih-Feng Chou, Bioengineering

    Session 2Q: HIV and STIs: From the Bench to the Bedside and Beyond
  • 3:30 PM to 5:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Optimization of a "Fiber-in-Fiber" System for HIV Prevention in Females
    Presenter
    • Christina Nhan, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar, NASA Space Grant Scholar
    Mentors
    • Kim A. Woodrow, Bioengineering
    • Anna Blakney, Bioengineering

    Session 2Q: HIV and STIs: From the Bench to the Bedside and Beyond
  • 3:30 PM to 5:15 PM

  • Poster Presentation 3

    2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

    Add to my favorites Polymeric Nanoparticles for Intracellular Antibiotic Therapy Against Tularemia and Melioidosis
    Presenter
    • Dasom Christine (Christine) Yoo, Senior, Bioengineering Levinson Emerging Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • Patrick Stayton, Bioengineering
    • Anthony Convertine, Bioengineering

    Poster Session 3
  • Commons East
  • Easel #81
  • 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Creating a Teaching Module in Order to Understand Nucleic Acid Thermodynamics
    Presenter
    • Jerusalem Grace (Jerusalem) Kifelew, Senior, Bioengineering NASA Space Grant Scholar
    Mentor
    • Barry Lutz, Bioengineering

    Poster Session 3
  • Commons East
  • Easel #45
  • 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Design and Engineering of Open Source Hardware for Pressure Regulation in the Study of Vascular Processes
    Presenter
    • Alexander Novokhodko, Senior, Bioengineering
    Mentors
    • Ying Zheng, Bioengineering
    • Christian Mandrycky, Bioengineering

    Poster Session 3
  • Commons East
  • Easel #83
  • 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Characterization of Human Renal Extracellular Matrix for the Development of a Microphysiological Model of Human Kidney in vitro
    Presenter
    • Eric Juang, Senior, Bioengineering UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Ying Zheng, Bioengineering

    Poster Session 3
  • Commons East
  • Easel #82
  • 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Development of an In Vitro¬†Tissue Engineering Approach for Modeling Cardiac Ischemia
    Presenter
    • Daniel (Danny) Burnham, Senior, Neurobiology, Bioengineering
    Mentors
    • Charles Murry, Bioengineering, Medicine, Pathology
    • Kaytlyn Gerbin, Bioengineering

    Poster Session 3
  • Balcony
  • Easel #99
  • 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Self-Mixed, Reagent-Preloaded, Disposable Device for Fast and Simplified Molecular Assay Mixture Preparation
    Presenter
    • Nikki Toshie Higa, Junior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • Barry Lutz, Bioengineering
    • Nuttada Panpradist, Bioengineering

    Poster Session 3
  • Commons East
  • Easel #44
  • 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites 3D Microphysiological Kidney-Tumor-On-Chip
    Presenter
    • Connor Andrew (Connor) Tsuchida, Senior, Bioengineering UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Ying Zheng, Bioengineering

    Poster Session 3
  • Commons East
  • Easel #85
  • 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Effects of Oxidation on the Binding Activity of von Willebrand Factor
    Presenters
    • Rachel Tsai, Senior, Biochemistry
    • Yiming Li, Junior, Bioengineering
    Mentors
    • Gianluca Interlandi, Bioengineering
    • An-yue Tu, Bioengineering

    Poster Session 3
  • Commons East
  • Easel #51
  • 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Characterization of Vascular Permeability in Heterogeneous Endothelial Cell Monolayers
    Presenter
    • Caleb Ricardo Perez, Sophomore, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • Ying Zheng, Bioengineering
    • Ryan Nagao, Bioengineering

    Poster Session 3
  • Commons East
  • Easel #84
  • 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Anisotropic Ratchet Conveyors for Point-of-Care Diagnostics
    Presenter
    • Ana Gomez, Junior, Bioengineering Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
    Mentors
    • Hal Holmes, Bioengineering, Electrical Engineering
    • Karl Bohringer, Bioengineering, Electrical Engineering

    Poster Session 3
  • Commons East
  • Easel #50
  • 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Volitional Control of Local Field Potential Oscillations in the Prefrontal Cortex for Brain-Computer Interface Applications
    Presenter
    • Camille Isabella Birch, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • Eberhard Fetz, Physiology & Biophysics
    • Tyler Libey, Bioengineering

    Poster Session 3
  • Commons East
  • Easel #58
  • 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Point-of-Care Diagnosis of Pulmonary TB from Urine Samples
    Presenter
    • Isabella Rose (Bella) Spielmann, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • Barry Lutz, Bioengineering
    • Amy Oreskovic, Bioengineering

    Poster Session 3
  • Commons East
  • Easel #46
  • 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

  • Poster Presentation 4

    4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

    Add to my favorites The Effects of Environmental Factors on Mytilus Mussel Adhesion
    Presenter
    • Benjamin David (Benjamin) Pedigo, Junior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • Emily Carrington, Biological Sciences
    • Matthew George, Biology

    Poster Session 4
  • Commons East
  • Easel #74
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Effect of Electrical Stimulation on Cells
    Presenter
    • Steven Hsu, Junior, Bioengineering
    Mentor
    • Gerald H. Pollack, Bioengineering

    Poster Session 4
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #151
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Arrest of Radical Species using Magnetic Fields
    Presenters
    • Savanna Carmack, Sophomore, Biochemistry, Bioengineering, Edmonds Community College
    • Eric Fil, Sophomore, Chemistry, Edmonds Community College
    Mentor
    • Tom Fleming, Physics, Edmonds College

    Poster Session 4
  • Commons East
  • Easel #80
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Fabrication of Tissue-Engineered Blood Vessel using Nanopatterned Cell Sheet Wrapping Process
    Presenter
    • Mikael Perla, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Deok-Ho Kim, Bioengineering

    Poster Session 4
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #147
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Validation of Sphingosine 1-Phosphate Functionalized Nanopatterned Scaffolds using S1PR1 Knockout Cells
    Presenter
    • Rakchanok (Som) Chavanachat, Junior, Bioengineering NASA Space Grant Scholar
    Mentors
    • Deok-Ho Kim, Bioengineering
    • Jonathan Tsui, Bioengineering

    Poster Session 4
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #146
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites A Novel Cell Stretching Device for in vitro Disease Modeling
    Presenter
    • Abbi Helfer, Senior, Bioengineering UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • David Mack, Rehabilitation Medicine, Institute for Stem Cell and Regenerative Medicine

    Poster Session 4
  • Balcony
  • Easel #105
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Characterization of PDZ Protein-Protein Binding Kinetics in the Alpha-1D Adrenergic Receptor
    Presenter
    • Aaron William (Aaron) Stewart, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentor
    • Chris Hague, Pharmacology, University of Washington School of Medicine

    Poster Session 4
  • Balcony
  • Easel #89
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Comparing Adhesive Properties of Streptococcus gordonii in Constant and Pulsatile Flow
    Presenter
    • Jasmine Hawkins, Sophomore, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar, NASA Space Grant Scholar, UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Wendy Thomas, Bioengineering

    Poster Session 4
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #157
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM