Found 84 projects

Poster Presentation 1

11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

Add to my favorites DNA Repair Activity in Oligodendrogliomas
Presenter
  • Marina Mila (Marina) Banjanin, Senior, Biochemistry UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • John Silber, Neurological Surgery
Session

Add to my favorites In-vivo Screen for Drugs that Can Target Cancer Stem Cells Utilizing Drosophila Germline Stem Cell Model
Presenters
  • Debra Del Castillo, Fifth Year, Biochemistry
  • Zachary C (Zach) Gottschalk, Senior, Biochemistry, Physics: Comprehensive Physics
  • Jennifer Emily (Jenny) Merrill, Senior, Biochemistry
  • Deepkiran Singh, Senior, Biochemistry
  • Lavinia Ema Turian, Senior, Biochemistry
  • Randy Lu, Senior, Biochemistry
  • Samuel Joachim (Sam) Marbaix, Senior, Biochemistry
  • Dana M Rothwein, Junior, Biochemistry
  • Ashley Ou, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Hannele Ruohola-Baker, Biochemistry
  • Yalan Xing, Biochemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Mitochondrially-Targeted Enzyme Catalase Prevents DNA Damage in Lung Fibroblast Cells in Old Mice
Presenter
  • Kateryna Tonyuk, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Warren Ladiges, Comparative Medicine
  • Soroosh Fatemie, Comparative Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Is Phosphorylation of p120-Catenin's Y228 Residue Important for Binding to E-Cadherin?
Presenters
  • Dane Kazuo (Dane) Kawano, Senior, Biochemistry, Biology (General) Mary Gates Scholar
  • Ariana Kupai, Junior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentor
  • Merrill Hille, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Charcoal's Effects on Nitrifying Archaea and Bacteria in Northwest Soils
Presenter
  • Alvin Christopher (Alvin) Lieu, Senior, Philosophy, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Melissa Pingree, College of the Environment
  • Thomas DeLuca, Environmental & Forest Sciences, University of Montana
Session

Add to my favorites A Comparison of the Antimicrobial Activity of Essential Oil from Three Orange Varieties
Presenters
  • Alagie Jobarteh, Sophomore, Biochemistry, Pre-medicine, North Seattle College
  • Rolando Roxas, Sophomore, Microbiology, North Seattle College
  • Danielle Townsend, Sophomore, BioEngineering, North Seattle College
Mentors
  • Ann Murkowski, Biology, North Seattle College
  • Kalyn Owens, Chemistry, North Seattle College
Session

Add to my favorites Identifying Novel Genetic Causes of Epileptic Encephalopathies
Presenter
  • Aaron Rosen, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Heather Mefford, Pediatrics
  • Candace Myers, Pediatrics
Session

Add to my favorites Polymeric Templates for Enabling the Synthesis of Thermoresponsive Magnetic Nanoparticles
Presenter
  • Ramon Jauregui, Recent Graduate, Biochemistry, University of Washington UW Post-Baccalaureate Research Education Program
Mentors
  • James Lai, Bioengineering
  • Selvi Srinivasan, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Mechanisms and Factors of Loss of Heterozygosity in Cancer
Presenter
  • Kevin John Khoo, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Nancy Maizels, Biochemistry, Immunology
  • Luther Davis, Immunology
  • Henry Olson, Biochemistry, South Seattle College
  • Kostantin Kiianitsa, Immunology
Session

Add to my favorites Examining Endoplasmic Reticulum and Mitochondria-Mediated Calcium Homeostasis via the Generation of Transgenic Zebrafish Lines
Presenter
  • Anumita (Anu) Bajpai, Senior, Biochemistry, Microbiology
Mentors
  • David Raible, Biological Structure
  • Joy Sebe, Biological Structure, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Downregulation of the Innate Immune Response in Keratinocytes by Human Papillomavirus 16E6 and NFX1-123
Presenter
  • Lisa Rachel (Lisa) Matsumoto, Senior, Biochemistry UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Rachel Katzenellenbogen, Global Health, Pediatrics, Seattle Children's Research Institute
  • Portia Vliet-Gregg, Seattle Children's Research Institute
  • Justine Levan, Global Health
Session

Add to my favorites Using Online Crowd-Sourcing Platform (mTurk) to Prioritize Research Topics among Patient Populations
Presenter
  • Muhammad Shabbeer (Shabbeer) Ghauri, Junior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Danielle Lavallee, Surgery, School of Medicine
  • Sarah Lawrence, Surgery, Surgical Outcomes Research Center
  • David Flum, Surgery
Session

Add to my favorites Effects of Sleep Loss and Overnutrition on Neuroinflammation and Glycemic Control
Presenters
  • Nicole Helene (Nikki) Ducich, Junior, Pre-Sciences
  • Nhat Quynh Kim Nguyen, Junior, Biochemistry, Psychology
Mentors
  • Mark Opp, Anesthesiology
  • Jacqueline Ho, Anesthesiology
Session

Add to my favorites MGMT’s Activity Level Impacts On Cytotoxic Therapies for Human Glioblastomas
Presenter
  • Vy Dang, Senior, Biochemistry, Microbiology
Mentor
  • John Silber, Neurosurgery
Session

Add to my favorites Creating a Diverse Dental Pulp Stem Cells Bank
Presenter
  • Yan Ting (Blair) Zhao, Senior, Biochemistry McNair Scholar
Mentors
  • Hannele Ruohola-Baker, Biochemistry
  • Damien Detraux, Biochemistry
  • Jason Miklas, Biochemistry
Session

Add to my favorites The Role of Tumor Draining Lymph Node B Cells in Immune Suppression and Melanoma Growth
Presenter
  • Ernie Tao, Senior, Political Science, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Alanna Ruddell, Comparative Medicine
Session

Oral Presentation 1

12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

Add to my favorites Regional Epidemiology in Chile: The Key to Implementing an Effective Universal Health Care System
Presenter
  • Rachel Lynn (Rachel) Rinehart, Junior, Biochemistry, Public Health-Global Health UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Debra Skaar, Pharmacy, University of Minnesota
  • Bruce Alexander, Pharmacy, University of Iowa
Session

Add to my favorites A Survey of Prevalence of Helicobacter pylori within Vietnamese Community through the Vietnam Health Clinic (VHC)
Presenters
  • Ky Ngo, Senior, Biology (Physiology), Biochemistry UW Honors Program
  • Lisa Ngo, Recent Graduate, UW Honors Program
  • Yogavedya (Yoga) Mukkamala, Non-Matriculated,
  • Jacky Tran, Recent Graduate,
Mentor
  • Scott Fung, Office of Minority Affairs & Diversity, Instructional Center
Session

Add to my favorites Potential Species Differentiation in Corals via Protein Analysis
Presenter
  • Maegan Nelson, Senior, Biophysics, Biochemistry, Molecular Biology, Whitman College
Mentor
  • Allison Calhoun, Chemistry, Whitman College
Session

Add to my favorites Targeting Mutation Load in Colorectal Cancer by Therapeutic Mutagenesis
Presenter
  • Christine Katherine (Christine) Ma, Senior, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar, NASA Space Grant Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Lawrence Loeb, Pathology
  • Edward Fox, Pathology
Session

Add to my favorites Characterizing Drug-Metabolizing Enzymes and Transporters that are bona fide CAR-Target Genes in Mouse Intestine
Presenter
  • Claire Shinhee Park, Senior, Biochemistry Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentors
  • Julia Cui, Environmental & Occupational Health Sciences
  • Sunny Lihua Cheng, Environmental & Occupational Health Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Utilizing Budding Yeast as a Model Organism for Dwarfism
Presenter
  • Haley Minami (Haley) Amemiya, Senior, Biochemistry, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Bonita Brewer, Genome Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Shaping Up: Stucture Determination of the lincRNA cyrano 
Presenter
  • Nicholas Michael Forino, Senior, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Alisha Jones, Chemistry
Session

Poster Presentation 2

1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

Add to my favorites Ontogeny and Chemical Regulation of HNF4α in Mouse Liver by CAR
Presenter
  • Elaine Chen, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Julia Cui, Environmental & Occupational Health Sciences
  • Sunny Lihua Cheng, Environmental & Occupational Health Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Organotypic Modeling Platform for Identifying Adverse Responses in Testicular Development
Presenters
  • Junghyun (Ellen) Lee, Senior, Biochemistry
  • Sarah H. Park, Junior, Biology (Physiology)
Mentors
  • Elaine Faustman, Environmental & Occupational Health Sciences, Institute for Risk Analysis and Risk Communication
  • Sungwoo Hong, Environmental & Occupational Health Sciences
  • Carly Wilder, Environmental & Occupational Health Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites A Geographical Analysis of Nutritional Program Coverage and Populations at Risk of Food Insecurity in Seattle
Presenters
  • Kaitlin Maguire, Sophomore, Pre-Health Sciences
  • Ernie Tao, Senior, Political Science, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Lucy Jarosz, Geography
Session

Add to my favorites L-selectin, CXCR-4 and VLA-4 Expression and Function Influence Chemotherapy Sensitivity in AML
Presenter
  • Yifan Lu, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentor
  • Pamela Becker, Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Response of Caenorhabditis elegans to Hydrogen Sulfide and Hydrogen Cyanide
Presenter
  • Corey Andrew Coombs, Senior, Biology (General), Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Joe Horsman, Biochemistry
  • Dana Miller, Biochemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Regulation of the Golgi SM Protein Sly1
Presenter
  • Tom Duan, Senior, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentors
  • Alexey Merz, Biochemistry, Physiology & Biophysics
  • Rachael Plemel, Biochemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Systemic Immune Activation during Contraception use in HIV Seropositive and Seronegative Kenyan Women
Presenter
  • Nathan Hwang, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Alison Roxby, Global Health, Medicine
  • Stephen De Rosa, Laboratory Medicine
  • Eric Muriuki, Infectious Diseases, Obstetrics and Gynecology, University of Nairobi
  • Gabriela Diaz, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center
Session

Add to my favorites Mechanisms of IpaH4.5, a Bacterial E3 Ubiquitin Ligase
Presenter
  • Thomas Paul (Thomas) Schweppe, Senior, Biochemistry, English
Mentors
  • Peter Brzovic, Biochemistry
  • Matthew Cook, Biochemistry
Session

Add to my favorites A Behavioral Screen for Nociceptive Genes
Presenter
  • Dylan Benjamin (Dylan) Moore, Senior, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar, Innovations in Pain Research Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Ajay Dhaka, Biological Structure
Session

Add to my favorites Examining the Activation of c-Jun N-terminal Kinase (JNK) during the Development of Chronic Epilepsy 
Presenter
  • Amisha Parikh (Amisha) Tarkunde, Senior, Biochemistry, Neurobiology Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program, Washington Research Foundation Fellow
Mentor
  • Nicholas Poolos, Neurology
Session

Add to my favorites Neonatal Exposure to PXR and CAR Activators Permanently Altered the Expression of Distinct Drug-Processing Genes in Adult Mouse Intestine
Presenter
  • Soowan (SooWan) Lee, Senior, Biochemistry, Chemistry Mary Gates Scholar, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentors
  • Julia Cui, Environmental & Occupational Health Sciences
  • Cindy Yanfei Li, Environmental & Occupational Health Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Synthesis and C-H Activation of Benzobisoxazole
Presenter
  • Quynh Mac Nhu Do, Junior, Biochemistry
Mentor
  • Christine Luscombe, Materials Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites One-Day ChIP-seq Protocol for Low Number of Cells
Presenter
  • Jennifer Ann (Jen) Morgan, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • David Hawkins, Genome Sciences, University of Washington School of Medicine
  • Cristina Valensisi, Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Using CRISPR to Target the Steroidogenic Pathway  
Presenter
  • Luke Riggan, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentor
  • Mick Nyquist, Human Biology
Session

Add to my favorites The Role of CLCA in Lymphangiogenesis
Presenter
  • Tristan Pham, Senior, Biochemistry, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental), Neurobiology Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Alanna Ruddell, Comparative Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Using Computer Simulations to Discover Molecular Mechanisms of Insulin Degradation and Stability
Presenter
  • Jude Tunyi, Senior, Biochemistry, Chemistry, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Mary Gates Scholar, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentor
  • Jim Pfaendtner, Chemical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Characterizing PICK1 in Caenorhabditis elegans
Presenters
  • Samuel Keylon (Sam) Skavaril, Senior, Biochemistry
  • Madhuri Kasa, Senior, Biology (Physiology)
Mentors
  • Michael Ailion, Biochemistry
  • Jill Hoyt, Biochemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Identifying the Role of Eve1 and Vent in Zebrafish Embryogenesis
Presenter
  • Alice Xin (Alice) Dong, Senior, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • David Kimelman, Biochemistry
Session

Add to my favorites The Impact of Polymer Size and Architecture on Tumor Penetration
Presenter
  • Nick Tan, Senior, Bioengineering, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Suzie Pun, Bioengineering
  • Christine Wang, Bioengineering
Session

Oral Presentation 2

3:30 PM to 5:15 PM

Add to my favorites Application of Synthetic α-Sheet Peptides Rescues a Human Cell Model from Aβ42 Cytotoxicity
Presenter
  • Nathan Lee (Nathan) Maris, Senior, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Valerie Daggett, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Nutrient Parameters are Associated with Metabolomic Profiles across 11 Species of Drosophila
Presenter
  • Ariana Melissa (Ariana) Samuelson, Senior, Biochemistry CoMotion Mary Gates Innovation Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar, NASA Space Grant Scholar, UW Honors Program, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentors
  • Daniel Promislow, Biology, Pathology, University of Washington School of Medicine
  • Jeasica Hoffman, Biology, University of Alabama at Birmingham
Session

Add to my favorites A Sticky Situatuon: How Protein Folding Impacts Infectious Disease
Presenter
  • Shaylin Leigh (Shay) Higgins, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentor
  • Abhinav Nath, Biological Physics, Structure & Design, Medicinal Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Development of an in vitro Disease Model of X-Linked Myotubular Myopathy from Patient-Specific Induced Pluripotent Stem Cells
Presenter
  • Jonathan James Paul (Jonathan) Lawson, Junior, Biochemistry
Mentor
  • David Mack, Rehabilitation Medicine, Institute for Stem Cell and Regenerative Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Lithium Ion Intercalation into ZnO Lattice
Presenter
  • Malte Florian (Malte) Lange, Senior, Biochemistry Amgen Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program, Washington Research Foundation Fellow
Mentors
  • Xiaosong Li, Chemistry
  • David Lingerfelt, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Alkane Dehydrogenation with (dmPhebox)Ir(OAc)(X) Complexes
Presenter
  • Zoha Hasnain (Zoha) Syed, Senior, Biochemistry, Chemistry (ACS Certified) Mary Gates Scholar, NASA Space Grant Scholar, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentors
  • Karen Goldberg, Chemistry
  • Ash Wright, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Understanding Protein Folding: Investigation of Kinetics and Thermodynamics in Beta-Sheet Peptides Containing Unstructured Loops
Presenter
  • Alexander Aleksandrovich (Alex) Shcherbakov, Senior, Chemistry (ACS Certified), Biochemistry UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Niels Andersen, Chemistry
  • Jordan Anderson, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites TRPV1 Regulation via PI3K Pathway during Inflammatory Hyperalgesia
Presenters
  • Ruian Yang, Senior, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar
  • Alexander Akira (Alex) Pazevic, Senior, Neurobiology
Mentors
  • Anastasiia Stratiievska, Physiology & Biophysics
  • Sharona Gordon, Physiology & Biophysics
Session

Poster Presentation 3

2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

Add to my favorites Neuronal Developmental Differences between C57BL/6 and A/J Mice in Micromass Cultures of Mouse Embryonic Midbrain Cells
Presenters
  • Hana Song, Senior, Biochemistry
  • Karam Kim, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Elaine Faustman, Environmental & Occupational Health Sciences, Institute for Risk Analysis and Risk Communication
  • Ju Young (Julie) Park, Environmental & Occupational Health Sciences
  • Sungwoo Hong (sungwooh@u.washington.edu)
Session

Add to my favorites Electrophysiological Responses of Calliphorid Flies to Antennal Stimulation by Sarracenia Pitcher Plant Volatiles
Presenters
  • Kyle Takashi (Kyle) Aoki, Senior, Biochemistry
  • Stephanie W. (Stephanie) Huang, Junior, International Studies: Asia
Mentors
  • Jeffrey Riffell, Biology
  • Winnie Ho, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Benchmarking Protein Aggregation Prediction Tools using High Throughput Mutational Analysis of Amyloid Beta
Presenter
  • Miriam Sheindal (Miriam) Williamson, Senior, Biochemistry NASA Space Grant Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Douglas Fowler, Genome Sciences
  • Vanessa Gray, Genome Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Screen for Supplemental Drugs that Inhibit the mTOR Pathway
Presenters
  • Deborah Bora (Deborah) Kim, Senior, Biology (Physiology)
  • Socheata Thon, Senior, Biology (Physiology)
  • Yan Ting (Blair) Zhao, Senior, Biochemistry McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Matt Kaeberlein, Pathology
Session

Add to my favorites Thermostability as a Mechanism to Evolve Genetic Robustness in RNA Virus phi-6
Presenter
  • Stella Geum Bee Whang, Senior, Biochemistry UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Benjamin Kerr, Biology
  • Sonia Singhal, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Determining the Genetic Mechanisms of Cell Aggregation in Evolved Strains of Saccharomyces cerevisiae 
Presenter
  • Kolena Dang, Junior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Maitreya Dunham, Genome Sciences
  • Elyse Hope, Genome Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Identifying Essential Genes in Different Yeast Species under Varying Conditions
Presenter
  • Azhar Khandekar, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Monica Sanchez, Genome Sciences
  • Maitreya Dunham, Genome Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Effects of Oxidation on the Binding Activity of von Willebrand Factor
Presenters
  • Rachel Tsai, Senior, Biochemistry
  • Yiming Li, Junior, Bioengineering
Mentors
  • Gianluca Interlandi, Bioengineering
  • An-yue Tu, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Relationship between Frequency of Dental Radiographic Prescriptions and Dental Health
Presenter
  • Belle Chen, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentor
  • Peggy Lee, Oral Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Mitochondrial Protective Peptide SS-31 Reverses Cardiac Aging in Mice
Presenter
  • Fendi Y (Fendi) Jan, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Ying Ann Chiao, Pathology
  • Peter Rabinovitch, Pathology
Session

Add to my favorites Masculinity and Help-Seeking Behavior in Men with Prostate Cancer
Presenter
  • Hannah Newton, Junior, Biochemistry
Mentor
  • Edward Goldenberg, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Identifying and Characterizing Host c-di-AMP Sensing Proteins
Presenter
  • Lisie Thayer, Senior, Biochemistry, Microbiology Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Adelle McFarland, Microbiology, Molecular & Cellular Biology
  • Joshua Woodward, Microbiology
Session

Add to my favorites Does S6K1 Gene Deletion Suppress Mitochondrial Disease in Ndufs4 Knockout Mice?
Presenters
  • Chenhao Lu, Senior, Biochemistry
  • Samy Khessib, Senior, Public Health-Global Health
Mentors
  • Matt Kaeberlein, Pathology
  • Takashi Ito, Pathology
Session

Add to my favorites Effects of Sleep Disruption and High-Fat Diet on Fecal Volatile Production in a Mouse Model
Presenter
  • Shiyuan (Jonathan) Miao, Senior, Biochemistry UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Winnie Ho, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Alteration of Cellular pH Control Mechanisms Results in Disrupted Iron Homeostasis  
Presenters
  • Luz Amparo (Luz) Valdez, Senior, Integrated Sciences
  • Edward Yang, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Matt Kaeberlein, Pathology
  • Brian Wasko, Pathology
Session

Add to my favorites Analyzing the Role of Drosophila Tumor Suppressing Subtransferable Candidate 1 (dTSSC1) in Protein Trafficking during Acrosome Biogenesis in Drosophila melanogaster
Presenters
  • Hyun Sung Park, Senior, Biochemistry, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Mary Gates Scholar
  • Nicholas Collin (Nick) Rigler, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentor
  • Barbara Wakimoto, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Examining Differences in Neuron Manganese Sensitivity when Co-Cultured with Regional Astrocytes
Presenter
  • Joanna Liao, Senior, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Jing Zhang, Pathology
  • Tessandra Stewart, Pathology, Pathology
Session

Add to my favorites Isothermal Ligation Reaction for Point-of-Care Genotyping of Drug Resistant HIV
Presenter
  • Annie Wong On Wing, Senior, Chemistry, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentors
  • Barry Lutz, Bioengineering
  • Nuttada Panpradist, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Phosphoproteomics Analysis of Rapamycin Treated Ndufs4 Gene Knockout Mice
Presenter
  • Heather Zhong Huang, Senior, Biochemistry, Chemical Engineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Matt Kaeberlein, Pathology
  • Takashi Ito, Biochemistry
Session

Add to my favorites A Phase 1/2 Trial of G-SCF, Cladribine, Cytarabine, and Mitoxantrone (G-CLAM) in Adults with Acute Myeloid Leukemia to Assess the Representation of Treatment Populations in Clinical Trials
Presenter
  • Emily Margarete (Emily) Huebner, Junior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Roland Walter, Hematology, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Center
  • Anna Halpern, Hematology, Medicine, Oncology, University of Washington/Fred Hutchinson Cancer Reserach Center
Session

Add to my favorites Variations in Phosphate and Nitrate Levels with Season in Possession Sound 
Presenters
  • Kimberly (Kim) Larson, Freshman, Biochemistry, Everett Community College
  • Nellie Bowen, Freshman, Undecided, Everett Community College
  • Isabel Murphy, Freshman, Ecology, Marine Biology, Everett Community College
  • Bradie Ferguson, Freshman, Biomedical Engineering, Biochemistry, Premed, Everett Community College
Mentors
  • Ardi Kveven, Ocean Research College Academy, Everett Community College
  • Robin Araniva, Ocean Research College Academy, Everett Community College
Session

Add to my favorites Determining Replicative Life Span in S. cerevisiae
Presenters
  • Vesal Mobasher, Junior, Biochemistry
  • June Shin Lee, Senior, Microbiology
Mentors
  • Matt Kaeberlein, Pathology
  • Daniel Carr, Pathology
Session

Poster Presentation 4

4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

Add to my favorites Defining the Relationship between Mammalian Target of Rapamycin and Kappa Opioid Receptor Signaling
Presenter
  • Nicole M. (Nicole) Lee, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Benjamin Land, Pharmacology
  • Selena Schattauer, Pharmacology
Session

Add to my favorites The Effectiveness of Community-Based Firearm Safety Events among Firearm Owners in Washington State, Particularly among Families with Young Children in the Home
Presenters
  • Pearl Woo, Sophomore, Pre-Health Sciences
  • Emili Diane (Emili) Allen, Junior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
  • Lauren R Stanek, Senior, Public Health-Global Health
  • Evan Bradford Jones, Senior, Public Health-Global Health
  • Bhavya Kumar, Senior, Biochemistry, Biology (General)
Mentors
  • Joseph Simonetti, Medicine
  • Cassie King, Other, Seattle Children's
Session

Add to my favorites Vesicle Reconstitution of TRPV1 for Structural Studies
Presenter
  • Erin M (Erin) Williams, Senior, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Sharona Gordon, Physiology & Biophysics
  • Gilbert Martinez, Physiology & Biophysics
Session

Add to my favorites The Role of HSP90B1 in the Innate and Adaptive Immune Response to Mycobacterium tuberculosis
Presenter
  • Philip Kar Kit (Philip) Fan, Senior, Chemistry (ACS Certified), Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Thomas Hawn, Medicine
  • Andrew Graustein, Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Simplified Expansion Microscopy of Cultured Cells, Brain Tissues and Drosophila
Presenter
  • Hyeon Jin Kim, Junior, Biochemistry, Chemistry (ACS Certified) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Joshua Vaughan, Chemistry
  • Aaron Halpern, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Incorporation of the Non-Canonical Amino Acid L-ANAP into the Ion Channel TRPV1 in Xenopus Oocytes
Presenter
  • Nicolas Dean Basil, Senior, Biochemistry, Chemistry (ACS Certified)
Mentor
  • Mario Rosasco, Physiology & Biophysics
Session

Add to my favorites Crystal Engineering of a Voltage-Gated Calcium Channel
Presenter
  • Amanda Qu, Senior, Biochemistry Levinson Emerging Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar, NASA Space Grant Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • William Catterall, Pharmacology
  • Teresa Swanson, Pharmacology
Session

Add to my favorites Arrest of Radical Species using Magnetic Fields
Presenters
  • Savanna Carmack, Sophomore, Biochemistry, Bioengineering, Edmonds Community College
  • Eric Fil, Sophomore, Chemistry, Edmonds Community College
Mentor
  • Tom Fleming, Physics, Edmonds College
Session

Add to my favorites BOLD Variability and its Correlation to CSF Markers of Neurodegeneration in Parkinson’s Disease
Presenters
  • Jimmy (Ji-Min) Park, Senior, Biochemistry UW Honors Program
  • Kousuke Ariga, Junior, Pre-Sciences UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Tara Madhyastha, Radiology
Session

Add to my favorites Improving Affinity of JO-4 to DSG-2 for Use in Cancer Therapy
Presenter
  • Jaclyn Joann (Jaclyn) Adams, Senior, Biochemistry UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Andre Lieber, Medicine
  • Roma Yumul, Medicine
  • Sean Gray, Global Health
Session

Add to my favorites Validation of a Quantitative Method to Detect Arsenic in Rice using ICP-MS
Presenter
  • Rouya Kamizi, Sophomore, Biochemistry, Bellevue College
Mentors
  • Richard Glover, Chemistry, Lane Community College
  • Grady Blacken, Chemistry, Bellevue College
Session

Add to my favorites Optimizing Mouse Embryonic Stem Cell Differentiation into Retinal Tissue
Presenter
  • Mario Katsumata Nishio, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentor
  • Akina Hoshino, Biological Structure
Session