Found 169 projects

Poster Presentation 1

11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

Add to my favorites Optimization of Human Stool Storage Conditions for Gut Microbiome Analysis in Population-Based Research
Presenter
  • Vickie Lupe (Vickie) Satele, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental), Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Johanna Lampe, Nutritional Science, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center
  • Meredith Hullar, Nutritional Science, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center
  • Elizabeth Traylor, Nutritional Science, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center
Session

Add to my favorites Peptide-Enabled Directed Immobilization of Kinetically Matched Enzymes in Flow Bioreactors
Presenters
  • Amanda Hong (Amanda) Tran, Junior, Electrical Engineering
  • Allegra Joyce (Allegra) Branch, Junior, Mechanical Engineering
Mentors
  • Mehmet Sarikaya, Materials Science & Engineering
  • Deniz Tanil Yucesoy, Materials Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Characterizing the Role of AFB5 in the Auxin Response Pathway
Presenter
  • Mollye Lucile Zahler, Sophomore, Pre-Major (Arts & Sciences)
Mentors
  • Jennifer Nemhauser, Biology
  • Clay Wright, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites A Microfluidic Device for Measuring Clot Size and Force Generation
Presenter
  • Magena Fura, Senior, Bioengineering UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Nathan Sniadecki, Mechanical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Creating a Diverse Dental Pulp Stem Cells Bank
Presenter
  • Yan Ting (Blair) Zhao, Senior, Biochemistry McNair Scholar
Mentors
  • Hannele Ruohola-Baker, Biochemistry
  • Damien Detraux, Biochemistry
  • Jason Miklas, Biochemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Charcoal's Effects on Nitrifying Archaea and Bacteria in Northwest Soils
Presenter
  • Alvin Christopher (Alvin) Lieu, Senior, Philosophy, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Melissa Pingree, College of the Environment
  • Thomas DeLuca, Environmental & Forest Sciences, University of Montana
Session

Add to my favorites Simple HIV Virion Isolation to Enable Point-of-Care Oligonucleotide Ligation Assay
Presenter
  • Betelhem Yohannes, Junior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • James Lai, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Modeling Kepler Eclipsing Binaries
Presenters
  • Ananya Gupta (Ananya) Garg, Freshman, Gender, Women, and Sexuality Studies UW Honors Program
  • Aleezah Ali, Freshman, Physics: Comprehensive Physics
Mentors
  • Diana Windemuth, Astronomy
  • Eric Agol, Astronomy
Session

Add to my favorites Viewing Multiple Emotional Expressions Affects Perceived Trustworthiness Level
Presenter
  • Mishell Quiridumbay Verdugo, Junior, Biotechnology, Pre-Med, North Dakota State University McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Benjamin Balas, Psychology, North Dakota State University
Session

Add to my favorites Polymeric Templates for Enabling the Synthesis of Thermoresponsive Magnetic Nanoparticles
Presenter
  • Ramon Jauregui, Recent Graduate, Biochemistry, University of Washington UW Post-Baccalaureate Research Education Program
Mentors
  • James Lai, Bioengineering
  • Selvi Srinivasan, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Decreased Serum Protein Factors are Associated with Increased Functional Decline in Old Mice
Presenter
  • Anna Campbell (Anna) Schorr, Senior, Biology (General), Integrated Sciences
Mentor
  • Warren Ladiges, Comparative Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Effect of GHK Peptide on Lung Fibroblasts in vitro
Presenter
  • Amanda Yurim (Amanda) Lee, Junior, Biology (Physiology)
Mentor
  • Warren Ladiges, Comparative Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Mitochondrially-Targeted Enzyme Catalase Prevents DNA Damage in Lung Fibroblast Cells in Old Mice
Presenter
  • Kateryna Tonyuk, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Warren Ladiges, Comparative Medicine
  • Soroosh Fatemie, Comparative Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Using Online Crowd-Sourcing Platform (mTurk) to Prioritize Research Topics among Patient Populations
Presenter
  • Muhammad Shabbeer (Shabbeer) Ghauri, Junior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Danielle Lavallee, Surgery, School of Medicine
  • Sarah Lawrence, Surgery, Surgical Outcomes Research Center
  • David Flum, Surgery
Session

Add to my favorites Mechanochromic Strain Indicator for Steel Frameworks
Presenter
  • Rebecka Lynn (Becky) Gilbertson, Senior, Civil Engineering NASA Space Grant Scholar
Mentors
  • Dawn Lehman, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Laura Lowes, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • AJ Boydston, Chemistry
  • Andrew Sen, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Attachment Moderates the Effect of Childhood Maltreatment Exposure on Emotion Regulation: Attachment as a Protective Factor
Presenter
  • Xuanlin (Fleur) Li, Senior, Psychology UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Katie McLaughlin, Psychology
  • Matthew Peverill, Psychology
Session

Add to my favorites Examining the X-ray Luminosity Function of NGC 300 with the Chandra X-ray Observatory
Presenter
  • Jacob Alexander Gross, Senior, Physics: Comprehensive Physics Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentors
  • Benjamin Williams, Astronomy
  • Breanna Binder, Astronomy
Session

Add to my favorites A Graphene-Infused Biomimetic Nanogroove Microelectrode Array System for Enhanced Cardiac Drug Screening
Presenter
  • Kevin Miles (Kevin) Gray, Senior, Bioen: Nanoscience & Molecular Engr Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Eunpyo Choi, Bioengineering
  • Alec Smith, Bioengineering
  • Deok-Ho Kim, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites How Does Stress Influence Development?
Presenter
  • Victoria Jaynelle (Victoria) Chambers, Senior, Psychology, Early Childhood & Family Studies CoMotion Mary Gates Innovation Scholar, McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Katie McLaughlin, Psychology
Session

Add to my favorites Effect of DREADD-Induced Activation of the Lateral Habenula on Motor Coordination in Rats
Presenter
  • Melissa Martha (Melissa) Estabrook, Junior, Pre-Health Sciences
Mentor
  • Sunila Nair, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites The Feasibility of Culturally Appropriate Screening and Brief Interventions among Latino Immigrant Day Laborers
Presenter
  • Brian Cedeno, Senior, Public Health-Global Health
Mentors
  • India Ornelas, Health Services
  • Samantha Serrano, Health Services, School of Public Health
Session

Add to my favorites Contractility Measurements in Cardiomyocytes from Danon Disease Patients
Presenter
  • Jessica Alison (Jessica) Trinh, Senior, Physics: Biophysics
Mentors
  • Nathan Sniadecki, Mechanical Engineering
  • Andrea Leonard, Mechanical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Investigation of Source and Deposition of Glacial Erratic on South Seattle College Campus
Presenters
  • Amanda Rudolph, Sophomore, Geology, Seattle Central College
  • Carson Goldsmith-Albright, Sophomore, Geology, Seattle Central College
  • Garrett Wilson, Fifth Year, Geology, Seattle Central College
Mentor
  • Nancy Sola-Llonch, Geological Sciences, Seattle Central College
Session

Add to my favorites New Mammalian Teeth Fossils from the Mid-Cretaceous (Albian-Cenomanian) Wayan Formation of Eastern Idaho with Implications for Early Mammalian Evolution
Presenter
  • Kayla Maureen (Kayla) Mc Laughlin, Senior, Earth & Space Sciences (Biology)
Mentor
  • Gregory Wilson Mantilla, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Impact of Warming on Mimulus tilingii’s Reproductive Success
Presenter
  • Teodora Stefana (Teodora) Rautu, Senior, Environmental Science & Resource Management
Mentors
  • Janneke Hille Ris Lambers, Biology
  • Ian Breckheimer, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Coping in College: It Isn’t the Same for All Students
Presenter
  • Alicia Mendez, Senior, Psychology McNair Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Yuichi Shoda, Psychology
  • Laura Brady, Psychology
Session

Add to my favorites The Social Residue of a School Shooting: Rebuilding Communities Starts with the Individual
Presenter
  • Ibette Valle, Senior, Psychology, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth McNair Scholar
Mentors
  • Stephanie Fryberg, American Indian Studies, Psychology
  • Laura Brady, Psychology
Session

Add to my favorites How Do Climatic Influences on Alpine Tree Growth Vary across Climate Regimes?
Presenter
  • Myesa I. (Myesa) Legendre Fixx, Senior, Oceanography Mary Gates Scholar, McNair Scholar
Mentors
  • Janneke Hille Ris Lambers, Biology
  • Leander Love-Anderegg, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Visible Imaging of Sea Ice and Open Water from Coast Guard Arctic Domain Awareness Flights
Presenter
  • Bryce Elisabeth (Bryce) Martz, Senior, Computer Science NASA Space Grant Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Chris Chickadel, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Boom and Bust: Do Conifer Trees at Mt. Rainier National Park Exhibit Mast Seeding?
Presenter
  • Elise Michelle (Elise) Pletcher, Junior, Biology (General)
Mentor
  • Janneke Hille Ris Lambers, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Managing Hardwood Forests for Long-Term Ecological, Economic, and Social Objectives under Alternative Management Schemes in King County, WA
Presenters
  • Paul Bryant (Bryant) Nagelson, Senior, Environmental Science & Resource Management (Sustainable Forest Management)
  • Audrey Patricia Riddell, Senior, Environmental Science & Resource Management (Sustainable Forest Management)
Mentor
  • Derek Churchill, College of the Environment
Session

Add to my favorites Quantifying Alpine Tree Line Changes through Repeat Photography in Mount Rainier National Park 
Presenter
  • Tristan Michaela O'mara, Senior, Environmental Science & Resource Management, Biology (General)
Mentors
  • Janneke Hille Ris Lambers, Biology
  • Ian Breckheimer, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites In-vivo Screen for Drugs that Can Target Cancer Stem Cells Utilizing Drosophila Germline Stem Cell Model
Presenters
  • Debra Del Castillo, Fifth Year, Biochemistry
  • Zachary C (Zach) Gottschalk, Senior, Biochemistry, Physics: Comprehensive Physics
  • Jennifer Emily (Jenny) Merrill, Senior, Biochemistry
  • Deepkiran Singh, Senior, Biochemistry
  • Lavinia Ema Turian, Senior, Biochemistry
  • Randy Lu, Senior, Biochemistry
  • Samuel Joachim (Sam) Marbaix, Senior, Biochemistry
  • Dana M Rothwein, Junior, Biochemistry
  • Ashley Ou, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Hannele Ruohola-Baker, Biochemistry
  • Yalan Xing, Biochemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Sourcing Excess Ground Ice using Water Isotopes, Beacon Valley, Antarctica
Presenter
  • Virginia Heidi Littell, Senior, Earth & Space Sciences (Biology) UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Ronald Ronald, Earth & Space Sciences
  • Nicolas Cuozzo, Earth & Space Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Optical Detection of Hemoglobin in a Microfluidic Device
Presenter
  • Kimsey Christian (Kimsey) Platten, Junior, Microbiology
Mentors
  • Nathan Sniadecki, Bioengineering, Mechanical Engineering
  • Nikita Taparia, Mechanical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites The Effect of Wolves on Time Spent Traveling by Deer in Northeastern Washington
Presenters
  • Nina Mowat, Junior, Environmental Science & Resource Management, Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation)
  • Christine Phelan, Non-Matriculated, Environmental and Forest Sciences
  • Tiffany Lloyd, Junior, Environmental Science & Resource Management
  • Kyra J (Kyra) Kaiser, Sophomore, Environmental Science & Resource Management UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Aaron Wirsing, Environmental & Forest Sciences
  • Apryle Craig, Environmental & Forest Sciences
  • Justin Dellinger, Environmental & Forest Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Oaxaca, USA: The Art of Living in Between, A Collection of Transnational Narratives
Presenter
  • Yesenia L Carrillo, Senior, Political Science, Portland State University McNair Scholar
Mentors
  • Elena Aviles, Chicano/Latino Studies, Portland State University
  • Mandy Elder, Child and Family Studies, Portland State University
Session

Add to my favorites The Use of Non-Violent Communication in Oregon Policewomen
Presenter
  • Laura Aguon, Senior, Conflict Resolution, Portland State University McNair Scholar
Mentors
  • Amanda Byron, , Portland State University
  • Mandy Elder, Social Work, Portland State University
Session

Add to my favorites Laboratory Testing of the Controlled Flux Technique for Measuring Oceanic Turbulence
Presenter
  • Eric James (Eric) Bochsler, Senior, Physics: Comprehensive Physics, Astronomy NASA Space Grant Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • William Asher, Applied Physics Laboratory
  • Kyla Drushka, Applied Physics Laboratory
Session

Add to my favorites Environmental Attitudes and Behaviors in a Sustainable City
Presenter
  • Andrea Elizabeth (Andrea) Rocha, Senior, Sociology, Communication UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Kara Dillard, Sociology
  • Hedwig Lee, Sociology
Session

Add to my favorites The Role of Tumor Draining Lymph Node B Cells in Immune Suppression and Melanoma Growth
Presenter
  • Ernie Tao, Senior, Political Science, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Alanna Ruddell, Comparative Medicine
Session

Oral Presentation 1

12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

Add to my favorites Democratization in Myanmar/Burma: The Ongoing Transition Post-Independence
Presenter
  • Brittany Shaun (Brittany) Holm, Senior, Law, Societies, & Justice
Mentor
  • Tracy Lai, History, Seattle Central College
Session

Add to my favorites Circadian Modulation of Neuromotor Control 
Presenter
  • Jazmine Guadalupe Perez, Senior, Gender, Women, and Sexuality Studies, Biology (Physiology) Levinson Emerging Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentor
  • Horacio de la Iglesia, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Neurobiological Basis of Menopausal Hot Flashes
Presenter
  • Alejandra Cabrera, Non-Matriculated, Integrative Biology , University of Washington UW Post-Baccalaureate Research Education Program
Mentors
  • Robert Steiner, Obstetrics and Gynecology
  • Don Clifton, Obstetrics and Gynecology
  • Ashley Krull, Obstetrics and Gynecology
  • Sarah Larsen, Obstetrics and Gynecology
Session

Add to my favorites Regional Epidemiology in Chile: The Key to Implementing an Effective Universal Health Care System
Presenter
  • Rachel Lynn (Rachel) Rinehart, Junior, Biochemistry, Public Health-Global Health UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Debra Skaar, Pharmacy, University of Minnesota
  • Bruce Alexander, Pharmacy, University of Iowa
Session

Add to my favorites Pain Catastrophizing Predicts Negative Lexical Emotional Expression among Children with Chronic Pain and Their Mothers
Presenter
  • Qimin Liu, Senior, Psychology, Mathematics, Philosophy Mary Gates Scholar, Innovations in Pain Research Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Shelby Langer, Social Work
Session

Add to my favorites Joseph the Virgin: Visual Homology in Gaspar Miguel de Berrio's El Patrocinio de San José
Presenter
  • Emma Jane (Emma J.) Opsal, Junior, Art History, Spanish, Western Washington University
Mentor
  • Jimena Berzal de Dios, Art, Western Washington University
Session

Add to my favorites OWRC Front-Desk Traffic: Organizational Solutions for Writer-Tutor Accessibility
Presenter
  • Danielle Estelle (Daina) Goldenberg, Junior, Economics UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Mihaela Giurca, Other
Session

Add to my favorites China's Post-90s Generation Studying Abroad: An Ethnography of Undergraduate Chinese International Students at the University of Washington
Presenter
  • Anqi Peng, Senior, Comparative History of Ideas, Interdisciplinary Visual Arts Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Sasha Welland, Gender, Women, & Sexuality Studies
Session

Add to my favorites The Role of Mixing and Barriers in Shaping Phytoplankton Community Structure on the Kuroshio Front
Presenter
  • Trevor Ann (Trevor) Eakes, Senior, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Sophie Clayton, Oceanography
Session

Add to my favorites The Spatial Distribution of Micro- and Macro-plastics in New Zealand Surface Waters
Presenter
  • Marine Andree (Marine) Lebrec, Senior, Oceanography
Mentor
  • Deb Goodwin, Oceanography, Sea Education Association
Session

Add to my favorites Potential for Seawater as a Geostandard for Potassium Isotopes
Presenter
  • Khadijah Karrington (Khadijah) Homolka, Senior, Oceanography, Earth and Space Sciences: Geology Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Fangzhen Teng, Earth & Space Sciences
  • Aaron Brewer, Earth & Space Sciences
  • John R. Delaney, Oceanography
Session

Add to my favorites 3D-Printed Microfluidic Device for Culturing Skeletal Muscle Microtissue for Gene Therapy Applications
Presenter
  • Nikita Vela (Nikita) Milani, Senior, Bioengineering Amgen Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Martin Childers, Rehabilitation Medicine
  • Albert Folch, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Racial Awareness of American College Freshmen Students Attending a Predominantly White University
Presenter
  • Sandra Esmeralda Larios, Junior, Psychology, Sociology, Comparative Ethnic Studies, Washington State University McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Jenifer Barclay, Critical Culture, Gender, and Race Studies, Washington State University
Session

Add to my favorites Community-Based Research with Regional American Indian Tribes: Establishing Relationships to Conduct the Health American Indian Pregnancy Project (HAIPP)
Presenter
  • Danielle LaFromboise, Sophomore, Psychology, Pre-Medicine, North Dakota State University McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Clayton Hilmert, Psychology, North Dakota State University
Session

Add to my favorites Constructing a Critical Philosophy for Children
Presenter
  • James Funston, Senior, Philosophy, Psychology, Portland State University McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Alexander Sager, Philosophy, Portland State University
Session

Add to my favorites Investigating the Role of the Extrinsic Neural Environment on the Tumorigenic Properties of Glioblastoma Stem Cells
Presenter
  • Karan Gunwant (Karan) Rai, Senior, Neurobiology Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Jan-Marino (Nino) Ramirez, Neurological Surgery
  • Julia Pollak, Seattle Children's Research Institute, Seattle Children's Research Institute
  • Robert Rostomily, Neurological Surgery
Session

Add to my favorites Targeting Mutation Load in Colorectal Cancer by Therapeutic Mutagenesis
Presenter
  • Christine Katherine (Christine) Ma, Senior, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar, NASA Space Grant Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Lawrence Loeb, Pathology
  • Edward Fox, Pathology
Session

Add to my favorites Comparative Leaf Growth Strategies in Response to Water Stress and Shade: Uncovering an Ecophysiological Role of Leaf Mass per Area (LMA) in Populus tremuloides
Presenter
  • Alec Stephen (Alec) Baird, Senior, Biology (Plant) Mary Gates Scholar, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentors
  • Elizabeth Van Volkenburgh, Biology
  • Janneke Hille Ris Lambers, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Degree of Cranial Elevation and the Location of Axial Rotation during Suction Feeding in Striped Surfperch, Largemouth Bass, and Pacific Staghorn Sculpin
Presenter
  • Jonathan David (Jono) Grindall, Senior, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Elizabeth Brainerd, , Brown University
  • Megan Dethier, Friday Harbor Laboratories
Session

Add to my favorites Bite for Your Life: A Comparison of Mandibular Bending Strength between Extinct and Extant Metatherian Mammals
Presenter
  • Nicole Rebecca (Nicole) Aqua, Senior, Anthropology: Archaeological Sciences Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Gregory Wilson Mantilla, Biology
  • Brody Hovatter, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Quantitative Dental Ecomorphology of Arctocyonid and Periptychid "Archaic Ungulates" from the Earliest Paleogene of North America
Presenter
  • Gianni Russell Aranoff, Senior, Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation) Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Stephanie Smith, Biology
  • Gregory Wilson Mantilla, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Aversive Conditioning to Vertebrate Body Odors in the Disease Vector Mosquito, Aedes aegypti
Presenter
  • Jessica Elizabeth (Jessica) Liaw, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Chloe Lahondere, Biology
  • Jeffrey Riffell, Biology
  • Clement Vinauger, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Impact of Genetic Variability on Prochlorococcus Arsenic Tolerance
Presenter
  • Kelsey Renee (Kelsey) Gibbons, Junior, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Gabrielle Rocap, Oceanography
  • Jaclyn Saunders, Oceanography
Session

Poster Presentation 2

1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

Add to my favorites The Non-Psychoactive Cannabis Ingredient Cannabidiol Kills Glioblastoma Multiforme Cell Lines
Presenter
  • Lindsay Dru (Lindsay) Ng, Senior, Neurobiology UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Nephi Stella, Pharmacology
  • Liting Deng, Pharmacology
Session

Add to my favorites Characterizing the Genetic Complexity of Hybrid Sterility
Presenter
  • Meenakshi (Meena) Palanisamy, Senior, Biology (Physiology)
Mentors
  • Michael Ailion, Biochemistry
  • Piero Lamelza, Molecular & Cellular Biology
Session

Add to my favorites New Mammalian Fossils from the Early Paleocene (Puercan 1) of Montana with Implications of Early Mammalian Evolution Following the Cretaceous-Paleogene (K-Pg) Mass Extinction Event  
Presenter
  • Hannah Lauren (Hannah) Burson, Senior, Biology (General)
Mentor
  • Gregory Wilson Mantilla, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Computational Design of de novo Cyclic Protein Homooligomers
Presenter
  • Vanessa Thuy Anh Nguyen, Junior, Bioengineering
Mentors
  • George Ueda, Biochemistry
  • Jorge Fallas, Biochemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Systemic Immune Activation during Contraception use in HIV Seropositive and Seronegative Kenyan Women
Presenter
  • Nathan Hwang, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Alison Roxby, Global Health, Medicine
  • Stephen De Rosa, Laboratory Medicine
  • Eric Muriuki, Infectious Diseases, Obstetrics and Gynecology, University of Nairobi
  • Gabriela Diaz, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center
Session

Add to my favorites Fractal Kinetics to Model Ethanol Production from Lignocellulose
Presenter
  • Carina Tran, Junior, Pre Engineering NASA Space Grant Scholar
Mentor
  • Graham Allan, Chemical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Understanding Preterm Birth through the Inflammatory Response of Macrophages to Lipopolysaccharide 
Presenter
  • Varchita Alishetti, Junior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentors
  • Lakshmi Rajagopal, Pediatrics
  • Erica Boldenow, Pediatrics
Session

Add to my favorites The Role of CLCA in Lymphangiogenesis
Presenter
  • Tristan Pham, Senior, Biochemistry, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental), Neurobiology Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Alanna Ruddell, Comparative Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Environmental Screening of Poliovirus using Reverse Transcriptase Recombinase Polymerase Amplification
Presenter
  • Daysha Gunther, Junior, Public Health-Global Health
Mentors
  • John Scott Meschke, Environmental & Occupational Health Sciences
  • Nicola Beck, Environmental & Occupational Health Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Examining the Activation of c-Jun N-terminal Kinase (JNK) during the Development of Chronic Epilepsy 
Presenter
  • Amisha Parikh (Amisha) Tarkunde, Senior, Biochemistry, Neurobiology Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program, Washington Research Foundation Fellow
Mentor
  • Nicholas Poolos, Neurology
Session

Add to my favorites The Transcription Factor c-Maf is a Key Mediator of Microglial Inflammatory Functions
Presenter
  • Dongyoon John (John) Kang, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental), Neurobiology Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Gwenn Garden, Neurology
  • Wei Su, Neurology
Session

Add to my favorites L-selectin, CXCR-4 and VLA-4 Expression and Function Influence Chemotherapy Sensitivity in AML
Presenter
  • Yifan Lu, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentor
  • Pamela Becker, Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Organotypic Modeling Platform for Identifying Adverse Responses in Testicular Development
Presenters
  • Junghyun (Ellen) Lee, Senior, Biochemistry
  • Sarah H. Park, Junior, Biology (Physiology)
Mentors
  • Elaine Faustman, Environmental & Occupational Health Sciences, Institute for Risk Analysis and Risk Communication
  • Sungwoo Hong, Environmental & Occupational Health Sciences
  • Carly Wilder, Environmental & Occupational Health Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Controlling 4D Stem Cell Differentiation in Hydrogels using Site-Specifically Modified Growth Factors
Presenter
  • Gabrielle Myung-Hui (Gabby) Benuska, Junior, Bioengineering NASA Space Grant Scholar, Washington Research Foundation Fellow
Mentors
  • Cole DeForest, Chemical Engineering
  • Jared Shadish, Chemical Engineering
  • Christopher Arakawa, Bioengineering, Chemical Engineering, Pathology
Session

Add to my favorites KSHV Modulates the Expression of Genes Involved in Peroxisome Biogenesis
Presenter
  • Mira Naidoo, Senior, Microbiology Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Michael Lagunoff, Microbiology
Session

Add to my favorites Identification of Peptide Targeting Ligands for Cancer Immunotherapy by Phage Display Technology
Presenter
  • Emi Alexandra Lutz, Senior, Bioengineering Amgen Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Suzie Pun, Bioengineering
  • Brynn Olden, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Low-Cost Flexible Three-dimensionally Printed Insoles with Embedded Sensors
Presenter
  • Jesse Anthony (Jesse) Hernandez, Sophomore, Pre Engineering
Mentors
  • Santosh Devasia, Mechanical Engineering
  • Jonathan Realmuto, Mechanical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Characterization of a Plasma Photonic Crystal using Multi-Fluid Simulations  
Presenter
  • Whitney Thomas, Non-Matriculated, Mechanical Engineering, Aeronautical and Astronautical Engineering, University of Washington
Mentor
  • Uri Shumlak, Aeronautics & Astronautics
Session

Add to my favorites Preliminary Investigation of Vertebrate Faunas across the Cretaceous-Paleogene Boundary in India
Presenters
  • Aneesha Nausheen Usman, Senior, Biology (General)
  • Parth Bhavin Patel, Junior, Extended Pre-Major
Mentor
  • Gregory Wilson Mantilla, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Does the Curvature of the Lumbar Spine Vary among Long-Term Dancers?
Presenter
  • Hannah Kay (Hannah) Scheel, Junior, Anthropology: Human Evolutionary Biology
Mentors
  • Patricia Kramer, Anthropology
  • Steven Lautzenheiser, Anthropology
Session

Oral Presentation 2

3:30 PM to 5:15 PM

Add to my favorites Se Habla Español: Assessing the Ethnolinguistic Vitality of Spanish in Seattle through Linguistic Landscapes
Presenter
  • Erin Jane (Erin) Karmen, Junior, Law, Societies, & Justice, Spanish
Mentor
  • Victor Fernandez-Mallat, Romance Languages & Literature
Session

Add to my favorites Women and Their Dress as the Visualiation of National Morality in Twentieth-Century Tehran
Presenter
  • Rhoya Sousan (Rhoya) Selden, Senior, History, Drama UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Lynn Thomas, History
  • Arbella Bet-Shlimon, History
Session

Add to my favorites Understanding Protein Folding: Investigation of Kinetics and Thermodynamics in Beta-Sheet Peptides Containing Unstructured Loops
Presenter
  • Alexander Aleksandrovich (Alex) Shcherbakov, Senior, Chemistry (ACS Certified), Biochemistry UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Niels Andersen, Chemistry
  • Jordan Anderson, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Analysis of Hydroxyl Radical Reactivity in the Sierra Nevada Mountains
Presenter
  • Julia Marianne (Julia) Carlstad, Senior, Chemistry (ACS Certified) Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentors
  • Donald Blake, Chemistry, University of California, Irvine
  • Jason Schroeder, Chemistry, NASA Langley Research Center
Session

Add to my favorites Identifying Pathogenic Copy Number Variants in Patients with Epileptic Encephalopathies
Presenter
  • John An Nguyen, Senior, Neurobiology Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Heather Mefford, Pediatrics
  • Gemma Carvill, Pediatrics
  • Amy LaCroix, Pediatrics
  • Nicholas Lim, Pediatrics
Session

Add to my favorites Roman Obstetrics in Funerary Memorials 
Presenter
  • Taylor Glennon, Junior, Art History, Western Washington University
Mentor
  • Jimena Berzal de Dios, Art, Western Washington University
Session

Add to my favorites The Argonautic Expedition: The Evolution of a Mythic Narrative
Presenters
  • Richard Michael (Dick) Russell, Senior, Classical Studies
  • Zoe Elise (Zoe) Thomas, Senior, Classics UW Honors Program
  • Aschley A. Willey, Senior, Classical Studies
  • Rachael Elise Clark, Senior, Latin, Classical Studies UW Honors Program
  • Joseph Bringman, Senior, Classics UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • James Clauss, Classics
Session

Add to my favorites Roman Imperial Deification and the Emperor Domitian as Dominus et Deus in His Lifetime
Presenter
  • Joseph Bringman, Senior, Classics UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Alexander Hollmann, Classics
Session

Add to my favorites Synchronizing Past and Presence: Rhythmanalysis, Connections to Culture, Identity, and History
Presenter
  • Yesenia Navarrete Hunter, Senior, Interdisciplinary-Social Policy and Cultural Studies, Heritage College McNair Scholar
Mentors
  • Blake Slonecker, History, Heritage University
  • Wynona Wynn, Humanities, Native American and Indigenous Studies, Heritage University
Session

Add to my favorites Developing Community-Based Monitoring Programs for Endangered Archaeology
Presenter
  • Alyssa Kudray, Senior, Anthropology, Portland State University McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Shelby Anderson, Anthropology, Portland State University
Session

Add to my favorites Gender, Networking, and Transnationalism: A Case Study from Dakar, Senegal
Presenter
  • Sarah Akin, Senior, International Development, French Language and Literature, Portland State University McNair Scholar
Mentors
  • Priya Kapoor, International Studies, Portland State University
  • Mandy Elder, Social Work, Portland State University
Session

Add to my favorites Elucidating the Viral Mechanisms of Vascular Endothelial Growth Factor Receptor Upregulation by KSHV
Presenter
  • Emily Caroline (Emily) Anderson, Senior, Microbiology Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Michael Lagunoff, Microbiology
Session

Add to my favorites Elucidating the Role of HIF2alpha in KSHV-Induced Angiogenesis
Presenter
  • Mona Ahmed, Recent Graduate, Biology, University of Washington UW Post-Baccalaureate Research Education Program
Mentor
  • Michael Lagunoff, Microbiology
Session

Add to my favorites Synthesis of Parallel, Incremental Evaluation Algorithms for Attribute Grammars
Presenter
  • Nathaniel Arfaa (Nate) Yazdani, Junior, Computer Science, Mathematics UW Honors Program, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentor
  • Rastislav Bodik, Computer Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Cataclysmic Pulses: Investigating Temperature Instability of Accreting White Dwarf Pulsators
Presenter
  • Donald Francisco (Donald) Serna Grey, Senior, Astronomy, Physics: Comprehensive Physics NASA Space Grant Scholar
Mentor
  • Paula Szkody, Astronomy
Session

Add to my favorites Testing Our Models for the Stuff Between Galaxies
Presenters
  • Bayu Jarod Wilson, Freshman, Physics: Comprehensive Physics
  • Adriana Cristina (Adriana) Gomez Buckley, Freshman, Physics: Comprehensive Physics
Mentors
  • Phoebe Upton Sanderbeck, Astronomy
  • Matthew McQuinn, Astronomy
Session

Add to my favorites Optimization of a "Fiber-in-Fiber" System for HIV Prevention in Females
Presenter
  • Christina Nhan, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar, NASA Space Grant Scholar
Mentors
  • Kim A. Woodrow, Bioengineering
  • Anna Blakney, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Investigating Neutrophil Related Cytokines in Acute Simian Immunodeficiency Virus Infection
Presenters
  • Lydia Alice Sweet, Senior, Microbiology
  • Arina Wu, Junior, Environmental Health
Mentor
  • Nichole Klatt, Pharmaceutics
Session

Poster Presentation 3

2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

Add to my favorites Marijuana Identity as a Predictor of Use and Use-Related Problems
Presenters
  • Kirsten P (Kirsten) Peterson, Senior, Psychology
  • Jade Keilani Shibata, Senior, Psychology
  • Miyoung Yoo
  • Kedi (Spencer) Zhu, Recent Graduate,
Mentors
  • Kristen Lindgren, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
  • Cecilia Olin, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
  • Devon Abdallah, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Are Different Methods of Marijuana Consumption Associated with Perceived Physical, Psychological, Emotional, and Cognitive Risk among Young Adults?
Presenters
  • Krista Dashtestani, Junior, Extended Pre-Major
  • Katie Wicklander, Senior, Psychology
Mentors
  • Mary Larimer, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences, Psychology
  • Jason Kilmer, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
  • Frank Schwebel, Psychology
Session

Add to my favorites Tooth Whitening Lozenge: Peptide-Based Teeth Remineralization and Whitening
Presenters
  • Allegra Joyce (Allegra) Branch, Junior, Mechanical Engineering
  • Aashna Vivek Abrol, Senior, Materials Science & Engineering
Mentors
  • Mehmet Sarikaya, Materials Science & Engineering
  • Deniz Tanil Yucesoy, Materials Science & Engineering
  • Sami Dogan, Dentistry
  • Hanson Fong, Materials Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Intraocular Pressure Sensors: Device Fabrication and Process-Flow Optimization
Presenter
  • Holly Kay (Holly) Sandborg, Junior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentors
  • Nerea Alayo, Electrical Engineering
  • Michael Khbeis, Electrical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Harmonic Representation and Cochlear Implants
Presenter
  • David W. (David) Dolengewicz, Fifth Year, Electrical Engineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Les Atlas, Electrical Engineering
  • Tyler Ganter, Electrical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Compliance Sensing for Biomedical Wearable Devices 
Presenter
  • Courtney Chan (Courtney) Chheng, Senior, Electrical Engineering
Mentor
  • Denise Wilson, Electrical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Sample Preparation Concerning RNase Activity in Point-of-Care Settings
Presenter
  • Anne Marie Elizabeth (AnneMarie) Welch, Senior, Microbiology
Mentors
  • Paul Yager, Bioengineering
  • Paula Ladd, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites A Phase 1/2 Trial of G-SCF, Cladribine, Cytarabine, and Mitoxantrone (G-CLAM) in Adults with Acute Myeloid Leukemia to Assess the Representation of Treatment Populations in Clinical Trials
Presenter
  • Emily Margarete (Emily) Huebner, Junior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Roland Walter, Hematology, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Center
  • Anna Halpern, Hematology, Medicine, Oncology, University of Washington/Fred Hutchinson Cancer Reserach Center
Session

Add to my favorites Importance of International Students' Organizations
Presenter
  • Monica Song, Senior, Community, Environment, & Planning, Geography
Mentors
  • Dorothy Bullitt, Public Affairs
  • Denzil Suite, Student Life
Session

Add to my favorites Darkness and Brown Induction with a Checkerboard Configuration
Presenter
  • Hohjin Im, Senior, Psychology, Economics UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Steven L. Buck, Psychology
  • Joris Vincent, Psychology
  • Tanner DeLawyer, Psychology, Kochi University of Technology
Session

Add to my favorites Identifying and Characterizing Host c-di-AMP Sensing Proteins
Presenter
  • Lisie Thayer, Senior, Biochemistry, Microbiology Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Adelle McFarland, Microbiology, Molecular & Cellular Biology
  • Joshua Woodward, Microbiology
Session

Add to my favorites Role of CTCF Insulator in Higher Car5b Expression in Females due to Escape from X Inactivation
Presenter
  • Ana Ruth Tronco, Senior, Extended Pre-Major
Mentors
  • Christine Disteche, Pathology
  • Xinxian Deng, Pathology
Session

Add to my favorites Development of a Remotely-Operated Vehicle for Georeferenced Underwater Imaging
Presenters
  • Philip Austin (Phil) David, Senior, Electrical Engineering
  • Kevin Masateru Fukuhara, Senior, Electrical Engineering
  • Kyle Ryan (Kyle) Lashbrook, Senior, Electrical Engineering
  • Shruti Misra, Senior, Electrical Engineering
  • William Thing, Senior, Electrical Engineering
Mentors
  • Payman Arabshahi, Electrical Engineering
  • John Sahr, Electrical Engineering
  • Miles Logsdon, Oceanography
  • Nirav Desai, Engineering, SIG
Session

Add to my favorites Predicting Evolution from the Growth Rate of Effective Population Inferred by Bayesian Nonparametric Phylodynamic Reconstruction
Presenter
  • Xiaoxiao Li, Senior, Statistics, Economics UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Vladimir Minin, Biology, Quantitative Ecology & Resource Management, Statistical Genetics, Statistics
Session

Add to my favorites Neuronal Developmental Differences between C57BL/6 and A/J Mice in Micromass Cultures of Mouse Embryonic Midbrain Cells
Presenters
  • Hana Song, Senior, Biochemistry
  • Karam Kim, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Elaine Faustman, Environmental & Occupational Health Sciences, Institute for Risk Analysis and Risk Communication
  • Ju Young (Julie) Park, Environmental & Occupational Health Sciences
  • Sungwoo Hong (sungwooh@u.washington.edu)
Session

Add to my favorites Benchmarking Protein Aggregation Prediction Tools using High Throughput Mutational Analysis of Amyloid Beta
Presenter
  • Miriam Sheindal (Miriam) Williamson, Senior, Biochemistry NASA Space Grant Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Douglas Fowler, Genome Sciences
  • Vanessa Gray, Genome Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Masculinity and Help-Seeking Behavior in Men with Prostate Cancer
Presenter
  • Hannah Newton, Junior, Biochemistry
Mentor
  • Edward Goldenberg, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Periodontal Mineralization in Experimental Periodontitis
Presenter
  • Mandee Yang, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentors
  • Zi-Jun (Zee) Liu, Orthodontics
  • Michael Baldwin, Oral Biology
  • Atriya Salamati, Oral Health Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites The Effects of Various Decontamination Procedures and Media Additives on Callus Tissue Cultures of Monocots
Presenter
  • Ashley A. (Ashley) Paulsen, Senior, Microbiology
Mentors
  • Delene Oldenburg, Biology
  • Arnold Bendich, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Are Individual Differences in Heat Production during Nitrous Oxide-Induced Hypothermia Correlated with Heat Production during a Cold Challenge?
Presenters
  • Andreas Cimpan, Senior, Biology (Bothell Campus)
  • Dragana Markanovic, Senior, Biology (Bothell Campus)
Mentors
  • Salwa Al-Noori, Oral Health Sciences
  • Douglas Ramsay, Oral Health Sciences
  • Karl Kaiyala, Dentistry
Session

Add to my favorites The Relevance of Ocean Sea Surface Temperatures to Lower Tropospheric Arctic Temperatures: How El Nino May Influence the Arctic
Presenter
  • Matthew H (Matt) Rogers, Senior, Atmospheric Sciences: Meteorology
Mentor
  • Dennis Hartmann, Atmospheric Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Disruption of Oral Biocorrosion on Titanium Dental Implants: The Electrotherapeutic Approach
Presenter
  • James Neak Son, Senior, Biology (General)
Mentor
  • Alexander Pozhitkov, Oral Health Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Creating and Assessing Biocompatibility of Titanium/Ceramic Composite Dental Implants
Presenter
  • Elena Vladimirovna (Lena) Webb, Senior, Biology (General)
Mentor
  • Alexander Pozhitkov, Oral Health Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Effects of Oxidation on the Binding Activity of von Willebrand Factor
Presenters
  • Rachel Tsai, Senior, Biochemistry
  • Yiming Li, Junior, Bioengineering
Mentors
  • Gianluca Interlandi, Bioengineering
  • An-yue Tu, Bioengineering
Session

Poster Presentation 4

4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

Add to my favorites Assessing Composition of Winter and Spring Bird Communities at UWB Wetlands
Presenters
  • Fatih Mehmet Ketenci, Senior, Biology (Bothell Campus)
  • Kyle D Miller, Senior, Environmental Studies (Bothell)
  • Kramer Robert (Kramer) Canup, Senior, Environmental Studies (Bothell)
Mentor
  • Ursula Valdez, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Bothell Campus)
Session

Add to my favorites Effect of Light on Solute-Free Zones at Metal-Water Interfaces
Presenter
  • Chester T. Pham, Senior, Pre Engineering NASA Space Grant Scholar
Mentor
  • Gerald H. Pollack, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Solute Exclusion Effects of the Probiotic-Lactobacillus rhamnosus GG near a Hydrophilic Surface
Presenter
  • Gautham Velchuru, Junior, Pre-Sciences UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Gerald H. Pollack, Bioengineering
  • Abha Sharma, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Frequency Dependence in the Evolution of a Syntrophic Mutualism
Presenters
  • Samantha Renee Rhothisen, Senior, Biology (Bothell Campus)
  • Aryanne Mae Calinisan Mac Arulay, Senior, Biology (Bothell Campus)
  • Andrew Myles Tagle, Recent Graduate,
Mentor
  • Kristina Hillesland, Biological Sciences
Session

Visual Arts & Design Presentation 4

3:00 PM to 4:30 PM

Add to my favorites Precedent Model Study: Marika-Alderton House
Presenters
  • Yun Fang, Senior, Architectural Design, Music
  • Chuanqi Gao, Junior, Architectural Design
Mentor
  • Robert Peña, Architecture
Session

Add to my favorites River Place House: Precedent Case Study
Presenters
  • Konrad Palmer (Konrad) Otani, Junior, Architectural Design
  • Lean Galvez (Lean) Octavio, Junior, Architectural Design
  • Abigail Purnapuspita, Junior, Architectural Design
Mentor
  • Robert Peña, Architecture
Session

Poster Presentation 4

4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

Add to my favorites Using Benchmarking to Compare the Effectiveness of Collaborative Care and Cognitive Behavioral Therapy in Youth Depression
Presenter
  • Anna Unutzer, Junior, Public Health-Global Health
Mentors
  • Heather Spielvogle, Seattle Children's Research Institute, Seattle Children's Research Institute
  • Laura Richardson, Pediatrics
Session

Add to my favorites Linking Surficial Geomorphology with Vertical Structure in High and Low Energy Marine Environments
Presenter
  • Erica Lian Sampaga, Senior, Oceanography, Earth and Space Sciences: Geology
Mentors
  • Miles Logsdon, Oceanography
  • Emily Roland, Oceanography
Session

Add to my favorites Is Specialization a Typical Outcome of 1000 Generations of Evolution in Mutualism?
Presenters
  • Yemesrach Chaka (Yemesrach) Demissie, Recent Graduate, Biology (Bothell Campus)
  • Irina Stroynyy, Senior, Biology (Bothell Campus)
  • Douglas (Doug) Henderson, Recent Graduate,
Mentor
  • Kristina Hillesland, Biological Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Looking for Evolution in Wastewater Treatment Plants
Presenter
  • Stephen Garth (Stephen) Wallen, Senior, Biology (Bothell Campus)
Mentor
  • Kristina Hillesland, Biological Sciences
Session

Visual Arts & Design Presentation 4

3:00 PM to 4:30 PM

Add to my favorites Precedent Study Model: Palmyra House
Presenters
  • Danele Kristin Bugayong (Danele) Alampay, Senior, Architectural Design
  • Jacob Scott (Jake) Corrington, Junior, Architectural Design
  • Dongtao Bi, Junior, Architectural Design
Mentor
  • Robert Peña, Architecture
Session

Poster Presentation 4

4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

Add to my favorites Application of Optical Coherence Tomography for Imaging the Structure and Vein Flow in Live Tomato Leaves
Presenters
  • Meera Kandasamy, Freshman, Biology, South Seattle College
  • Ranee Psachos, Sophomore, Associate Science track1, South Seattle College
  • Logan Aikas, Sophomore, neuroscience, South Seattle College
Mentors
  • Sepideh Hariri, Bioengineering, Biology, South Seattle College
  • Elizabeth Van Volkenburgh, Biology
  • Ruikang Wang, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Tonic Immobility and Maladaptive Cognitions as Predictors of Sexual Revictimization among College Women
Presenter
  • Chelsea Wang, Junior, Psychology
Mentor
  • Debra Kaysen, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Impact of a Perioperative Enhanced Recovery after Major Spine Surgery (PERMSS) Pathway on Patient-Reported Pain Outcomes using the International Pain Outcome (IPO) Registry
Presenter
  • Cindy Dong, Senior, Nursing Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Pamela Mitchell, Nursing
  • Debra Gordon, Anesthesiology
Session

Add to my favorites Helping Teens Access Confidential Sexual and Reproductive Health Care in Washington State
Presenter
  • Savannah Ashley (Savannah) Burr, Senior, Neurobiology
Mentors
  • Emily Godfrey, Family Medicine, Obstetrics and Gynecology
  • Malaika Schwartz, Family Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites In vitro Efficacy of Bumped Kinase Inhibitors (BKIs) against B. besnoiti tachyzoites
Presenter
  • Alexandra Meta (Sasha) Wallace, Junior, Biology (General)
Mentor
  • Kayode Ojo, Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Quantification and Characterization of the Biological Community and Environment at Southern Hydrate Ridge
Presenter
  • Katie Bigham, Senior, Oceanography, Earth and Space Sciences: Geology Mary Gates Scholar, Washington Research Foundation Fellow
Mentor
  • Deborah Kelley, Oceanography
Session

Add to my favorites Communicating with Patients with Communication Disorders: A Survey of the Nursing School Curriculum  
Presenter
  • Devon Christopher (Devon) Sidhu, Senior, Nursing UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Michael Burns, Speech & Hearing Sciences
  • Pamela Mitchell, Nursing
Session

Add to my favorites Validation of Sphingosine 1-Phosphate Functionalized Nanopatterned Scaffolds using S1PR1 Knockout Cells
Presenter
  • Rakchanok (Som) Chavanachat, Junior, Bioengineering NASA Space Grant Scholar
Mentors
  • Deok-Ho Kim, Bioengineering
  • Jonathan Tsui, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Fabrication of Tissue-Engineered Blood Vessel using Nanopatterned Cell Sheet Wrapping Process
Presenter
  • Mikael Perla, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Deok-Ho Kim, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites An Adaptable Prosthetic Foot to Improve Community Ambulation for Lower Extremity Amputees
Presenter
  • Jessica Zistatsis, Senior, Mechanical Engineering NASA Space Grant Scholar
Mentor
  • Murray Maitland, Mechanical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites "To Aim for Equality is Dictatorial": German Anti-Feminist Mobilization in the EU's 2015 Gender Equality Public Consultation
Presenters
  • Lauren Theresa (Lauren) Moses, Senior, International Studies UW Honors Program
  • Austin Hudgens, Sophomore, International Studies
Mentor
  • Sabine Lang, Jackson School of International Studies
Session

Add to my favorites Optimization of Sortase-Tag Expressed Protein Ligation (STEPL) for Yield and Robustness
Presenter
  • Austin Hyuk (Austin) Im, Senior, Chemical Engr: Nanosci & Molecular Engr
Mentors
  • Cole DeForest, Chemical Engineering
  • Jared Shadish, Chemical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Association between Interleukin-6 Levels and Symptoms Following Mild Traumatic Brain Injury
Presenter
  • Hannah Pankratz, Senior, Nursing UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Hilaire Thompson, Biobehavioral Nursing & Health Systems
Session

Add to my favorites Social Support Availability and its Relationship with Mild Traumatic Brain Injury Symptom Burden
Presenter
  • Austin Thomas (Austin) Drake, Senior, Nursing UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Hilaire Thompson, Biobehavioral Nursing & Health Systems
Session

Add to my favorites Cyclic Fear Entrains Circadian Rhythms
Presenter
  • Jeffrey Lee, Senior, Neurobiology, Philosophy Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program, Washington Research Foundation Fellow
Mentors
  • Horacio de la Iglesia, Biology
  • Miriam Ben-Hamo, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Effect of Electrical Stimulation on Cells
Presenter
  • Steven Hsu, Junior, Bioengineering
Mentor
  • Gerald H. Pollack, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Analyzing the Period of a Complex Pendulum
Presenter
  • Bassam Halabiya, Sophomore, Electrical Engineering , Edmonds Community College
Mentor
  • Rachel Wade, Physics, Edmonds Community College
Session

Add to my favorites Are Washington State School Nurses Prepared to Provide Sensitive, Knowledgeable Care to Transgender Youth?
Presenter
  • Javier Nova Rosa, Senior, Nursing UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Pamela Kohler, Psychosocial & Community Health
  • Samara Hoag, Nursing, Seattle Public Schools
Session

Add to my favorites Different Environmental Stressors and their Effect on TEX86 Signature of Marine Ammonia-Oxidizing Archaea
Presenter
  • Alexandra L. (Alexandra) Wied, Senior, Oceanography
Mentors
  • Anitra Ingalls, Oceanography
  • Laura Carlson, Oceanography
Session

Add to my favorites The Metrics of Cardiac Resuscitations: Measuring CPR Chest Compression Parameters during in-Hospital Cardiac Arrests for the Purpose of Quality Improvement
Presenter
  • Emma Frances (Emma) Jagoe, Fifth Year, Nursing UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Christine Laux, Cardiology, Harborview Medical Center
  • JoAnne Whitney, Biobehavioral Nursing & Health Systems
Session

Add to my favorites The Influence of Calcium on Rates of Ligand Exchange between Strong Chelating Agents by Capillary Electrophoresis
Presenter
  • Yi (Suzy) Xu, Senior, Chemistry, Environmental Studies, Whitman College
Mentor
  • Nathan Boland, Chemistry, Whitman College
Session

Add to my favorites Evaluation of Fitness Zones in Seattle Parks: Understanding Park Users and Impact of Weather
Presenters
  • Zi Ling (Jessica) Cheng, Senior, Nursing UW Honors Program
  • Alexandra (Sasha) Facchini, Fifth Year, Nursing UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Erin Blakeney, Biobehavioral Nursing & Health Systems, UW School of Nursing
  • Nancy Woods, Biobehavioral Nursing & Health Systems
Session

Add to my favorites Validation of a Quantitative Method to Detect Arsenic in Rice using ICP-MS
Presenter
  • Rouya Kamizi, Sophomore, Biochemistry, Bellevue College
Mentors
  • Richard Glover, Chemistry, Lane Community College
  • Grady Blacken, Chemistry, Bellevue College
Session

Add to my favorites Determination of a Reliable Separation Method for the Study of Neonicotinoid Pesticides in Soil and Water Field Samples
Presenter
  • Aaron Lang, Sophomore, Chemical Engineering , Chemistry, Engineering , Bellevue College
Mentors
  • Grady Blacken, Chemistry, Bellevue College
  • Richard Glover, Chemistry, Lane Community College
Session

Add to my favorites Arsenic in Shallow Polymictic and Seasonally Stratified Urban Lakes: Mobility, Bioaccumulation and Ecological Toxicity
Presenter
  • Erin Agnes (Erin) Hull, Senior, Environmental Science, UW Tacoma
Mentors
  • Jim Gawel, Environmental Science, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Tacoma Campus), University of Washington Tacoma
  • Rebecca Neumann, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Pamela Barrett, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Corey King, Environmental Science
Session

Add to my favorites StructJumper: Accessibility Plug-in for Blind Computer Developers
Presenter
  • Elizabeth S. (Elizabeth) Schibig, Senior, Computer Engineering NASA Space Grant Scholar
Mentors
  • Richard Ladner, Computer Science & Engineering
  • Juan-Carlos Chavez, Earth & Space Sciences, Washington NASA Space Grant Consortium
  • Catherine Baker, Computer Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Changes in Sea Otter Diet Diversity from the 1990s to the 2010s
Presenter
  • Amanda Elisabeth (Amanda) Witt, Senior, Biology (General), Spanish Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Kristin Laidre, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
  • Jessica Hale, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Biomimetic Dental Hypersensitivity Treatment
Presenters
  • Kathleen Tenny (Kate) Ericksen, Junior, Materials Science & Engineering
  • Eric Linden Hall, Junior, Materials Science & Engineering
Mentors
  • Mehmet Sarikaya, Materials Science & Engineering
  • Deniz Tanil Yucesoy, Materials Science & Engineering
  • Sami Dogan, Dentistry
  • Hanson Fong, Materials Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites 3D Printed Biomineralizable Hydrogels for Biogenic Dental Tissue Repair
Presenters
  • Nicole Georgette (Nicole) Bentzen, Senior, Materials Science & Engineering
  • Walker Jai Kasinadhuni, Junior, Pre Engineering
Mentors
  • Mehmet Sarikaya, Materials Science & Engineering
  • Deniz Tanil Yucesoy, Materials Science & Engineering
  • Sami Dogan, Dentistry
Session

Add to my favorites Defining the Relationship between Mammalian Target of Rapamycin and Kappa Opioid Receptor Signaling
Presenter
  • Nicole M. (Nicole) Lee, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Benjamin Land, Pharmacology
  • Selena Schattauer, Pharmacology
Session

Add to my favorites Photo-Mediated Formation of Oxime-Based Hydrogels for Biomolecular Patterning
Presenter
  • Payam Evan (Payam) Farahani, Senior, Chemical Engr: Nanosci & Molecular Engr Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Cole DeForest, Chemical Engineering
  • Steven Adelmund, Chemical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Synthesis of Constitutive Corticotropin-Releasing Factor (CRF) Overexpression Vector for Comparison between Constitutive and Temporally Controlled CRF Expression
Presenter
  • Phil Sim, Senior, Microbiology
Mentors
  • Madison Baird, Pharmacology
  • Larry Zweifel, Pharmacology
Session