Found 21 projects

Poster Presentation 1

11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

Add to my favorites The Meridian Line of the Basilica di Santa Maria degli Angeli e Martiri
Presenters
  • Guadalupe (Lupita) Tovar, Senior, Astronomy NASA Space Grant Scholar
  • Jennifer W. (Jennifer) Look, Senior, Biology (General), Comparative History of Ideas Mary Gates Scholar, CoMotion Mary Gates Innovation Scholar
  • Mallory Thorp, Senior, Astronomy, Physics: Comprehensive Physics
Mentor
  • Woodruff Sullivan, Astronomy

Poster Session 1
  • Balcony
  • Easel #114
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Characterization of Nanoparticle Physicochemical Properties for Penetration in the Brain
    Presenter
    • Catherine Panlilio, Junior, Chemical Engineering
    Mentor
    • Elizabeth Nance, Chemical Engineering

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons East
  • Easel #49
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Optimization of Human Stool Storage Conditions for Gut Microbiome Analysis in Population-Based Research
    Presenter
    • Vickie Lupe (Vickie) Satele, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental), Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • Johanna Lampe, Nutritional Science, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center
    • Meredith Hullar, Nutritional Science, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center
    • Elizabeth Traylor, Nutritional Science, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center

    Poster Session 1
  • Balcony
  • Easel #99
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

    Add to my favorites Downregulation of the Innate Immune Response in Keratinocytes by Human Papillomavirus 16E6 and NFX1-123
    Presenter
    • Lisa Matsumoto, Senior, Biochemistry UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • Rachel Katzenellenbogen, Global Health, Pediatrics, Seattle Children's Research Institute
    • Portia Vliet-Gregg, Seattle Children's Research Institute
    • Justine Levan, Global Health

    Poster Session 1
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #142
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Oral Presentation 1

    12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

    Add to my favorites Ending the Trafficking of Persons in Seatlle: Mythologies, Methodologies, and a Movement
    Presenter
    • Pearl Terry, Senior, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Stevan Harrell, Anthropology, Environmental & Forest Sciences

    Session 1F: Di(Uni-)versity
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Adaptive Regulation of Glutathionylation in Gclm Null Mice
    Presenter
    • Claire Chisholm, Senior, Environmental Health, Microbiology UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • Terrance Kavanagh, Environmental & Occupational Health Sciences
    • Gary Merrill, Environmental & Occupational Health Sciences

    Session 1N: From Yeast to Mice: Insights into Human Disease and Stress Response
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

    Add to my favorites Comparative Leaf Growth Strategies in Response to Water Stress and Shade: Uncovering an Ecophysiological Role of Leaf Mass per Area (LMA) in Populus tremuloides
    Presenter
    • Alec Stephen (Alec) Baird, Senior, Biology (Plant) Mary Gates Scholar, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
    Mentors
    • Elizabeth Van Volkenburgh, Biology
    • Janneke Hille Ris Lambers, Biology

    Session 1O: Plant Genetics, Ecology and Evolution
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Degree of Cranial Elevation and the Location of Axial Rotation during Suction Feeding in Striped Surfperch, Largemouth Bass, and Pacific Staghorn Sculpin
    Presenter
    • Jonathan David (Jono) Grindall, Senior, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • Elizabeth Brainerd, , Brown University
    • Megan Dethier, Friday Harbor Laboratories

    Session 1P: Past, Present, and Future: Measurements to Understand Evolution and Climate Change
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

    Add to my favorites Adaptation and Diversification of Bacteriophage SBW25Ī¦2
    Presenter
    • Josh Ming Borin, Senior, Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation), Aquatic & Fishery Sciences Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • Katrina van Raay, Biology
    • Benjamin Kerr, Biology

    Session 1Q: Evolution, from Aedes to Zebrafish
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Poster Presentation 2

    1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

    Add to my favorites MALDI-TOF MS Validation of Yeasts and Anaerobes
    Presenter
    • Hailey Flynn, Senior, Medical Laboratory Science
    Mentor
    • Evan Sylvester, Laboratory Medicine, Virginia Mason Medical Center

    Poster Session 2
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #150
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Using Benthic Foraminifera to Monitor Anthropogenic Pollution in Elliott Bay, Puget Sound, Washington
    Presenters
    • Kevin Cole, Senior, Biology (General)
    • Otto Wesley (Otto) Bisno, Senior, Earth and Space Sciences: Geology
    Mentors
    • Ruth Martin, Earth & Space Sciences
    • Elizabeth Nesbitt, Earth & Space Sciences

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons East
  • Easel #53
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

    Add to my favorites Redesigning mPOWEr's AestheticĀ 
    Presenter
    • Natalie R. (Natalie) Lew, Senior, Design: Interaction Design, Philosophy CoMotion Mary Gates Innovation Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • Heather Evans, Surgery
    • Bill Lober, Biobehavioral Nursing & Health Systems

    Poster Session 2
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #132
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

    Oral Presentation 2

    3:30 PM to 5:15 PM

    Add to my favorites Like Father, Like Son: An Exploration of Father and Son Heroic Pairs in Ancient Greece
    Presenter
    • Zoe Thomas, Senior, Classics UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Olga Levaniouk, Classics

    Session 2J: Miscellanea Classica: Beginnings, Endings and In-Between
  • 3:30 PM to 5:15 PM

  • Poster Presentation 3

    2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

    Add to my favorites Understanding Spatial Memory in Rhesus Macaques Foraging in Virtual Reality
    Presenter
    • Albert Ng, Senior, Anthropology, Neurobiology Mary Gates Scholar, Innovations in Pain Research Scholar, UW Honors Program, Washington Research Foundation Fellow
    Mentor
    • Elizabeth Buffalo, Physiology & Biophysics

    Poster Session 3
  • Commons East
  • Easel #56
  • 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

    Add to my favorites Benchmarking Protein Aggregation Prediction Tools using High Throughput Mutational Analysis of Amyloid Beta
    Presenter
    • Miriam Williamson, Senior, Biochemistry NASA Space Grant Scholar, UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • Douglas Fowler, Genome Sciences
    • Vanessa Gray, Genome Sciences

    Poster Session 3
  • Balcony
  • Easel #112
  • 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

  • Poster Presentation 4

    4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

    Add to my favorites Curcumin-Loaded Nanoparticles for Treatment of Newborn Brain Injury
    Presenter
    • Sanchit Gad, Junior, Extended Pre-Engineering
    Mentors
    • Elizabeth Nance, Chemical Engineering
    • Chih-Chung Chen, Chemical Engineering

    Poster Session 4
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #148
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Nanoparticle Stability in Complex Media Containing Divalent Cations: Implications for Drug Delivery to the Brain
    Presenter
    • Andrew (Andy) Kirk, Senior, Chemical Engineering
    Mentor
    • Elizabeth Nance, Chemical Engineering

    Poster Session 4
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #149
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Constraining Shallow Seawater Circulation at the Southern Hydrate Ridge Seep System
    Presenter
    • Lauren Ashley (Lauren) Kowalski, Senior, Oceanography Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentor
    • Evan Solomon, Oceanography

    Poster Session 4
  • Commons West
  • Easel #8
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

    Add to my favorites Preventing Central Line-Associated Bloodstream Infections (CLABSI): An Evaluation of Alcohol Impregnated Caps and Disinfection Technique in an Acute Care Setting
    Presenters
    • Kaylin Morrison, Senior, Public Health-Global Health, Nursing UW Honors Program
    • Amanda Rose (Amanda) Gagnon, Senior, Nursing, Public Health-Global Health UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • Vanessa Makarewicz, Nursing, Harborview Medical Center
    • JoAnne Whitney, Biobehavioral Nursing & Health Systems

    Poster Session 4
  • Commons West
  • Easel #19
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Supporting Teach-Back: A Pathway to Hospital Readmission Reduction
    Presenters
    • Mary Robertson, Fifth Year, Nursing UW Honors Program
    • Melissa Carpenter, Fifth Year, Nursing UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Elizabeth Bridges, Nursing

    Poster Session 4
  • Commons West
  • Easel #22
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

    Add to my favorites Application of Optical Coherence Tomography for Imaging the Structure and Vein Flow in Live Tomato Leaves
    Presenters
    • Meera Kandasamy, Freshman, Biology, South Seattle College
    • Ranee Psachos, Sophomore, Associate Science track1, South Seattle College
    • Logan Aikas, Sophomore, neuroscience, South Seattle College
    Mentors
    • Sepideh Hariri, Bioengineering, Biology, South Seattle College
    • Elizabeth Van Volkenburgh, Biology
    • Ruikang Wang, Bioengineering

    Poster Session 4
  • Commons East
  • Easel #77
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM