Found 11 projects

Poster Presentation 1

11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

Add to my favorites Relating Growing Degree Days to Golden Paintbrush (Castilleja levisecta) Growth and Flowering Phenology
Presenter
  • Leslie Allison (Leslie) Hirata, Senior, Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation) UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Jonathan Bakker, Environmental & Forest Sciences
  • Nathan Haan, Environmental & Forest Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites A Microfluidic Device for Measuring Clot Size and Force Generation
Presenter
  • Magena Fura, Senior, Bioengineering UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Nathan Sniadecki, Mechanical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Contractility Measurements in Cardiomyocytes from Danon Disease Patients
Presenter
  • Jessica Alison (Jessica) Trinh, Senior, Physics: Biophysics
Mentors
  • Nathan Sniadecki, Mechanical Engineering
  • Andrea Leonard, Mechanical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Widefield Optical Imaging System for Acceleration of Prostate Cancer Histopathology
Presenter
  • Jingwen Xiao, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program, Washington Research Foundation Fellow
Mentor
  • Jonathan Liu, Mechanical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites 100-Fold Improvement in Detection Limit of Group-A Strep Lateral Flow Immunoassays using Isotachophoresis
Presenter
  • Amanda Moon Levenson, Junior, Chemical Engineering
Mentors
  • Jonathan Posner, Chemical Engineering
  • Gary Kerr, Chemical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Optical Detection of Hemoglobin in a Microfluidic Device
Presenter
  • Kimsey Christian (Kimsey) Platten, Junior, Microbiology
Mentors
  • Nathan Sniadecki, Bioengineering, Mechanical Engineering
  • Nikita Taparia, Mechanical Engineering
Session

Poster Presentation 2

1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

Add to my favorites Low-Cost Flexible Three-dimensionally Printed Insoles with Embedded Sensors
Presenter
  • Jesse Anthony (Jesse) Hernandez, Sophomore, Pre Engineering
Mentors
  • Santosh Devasia, Mechanical Engineering
  • Jonathan Realmuto, Mechanical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Quantifying the Extent of Microglial Cell Proliferation Following Ischemic Preconditioning   
Presenter
  • James Farel Jr (J.J.) Strosnider, Senior, Neurobiology, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Jonathan Weinstein, Neurology
Session

Oral Presentation 2

3:30 PM to 5:15 PM

Add to my favorites Dynamic Mode Decomposition for Resolution of Coherent Temporal-Spatial Plasma Structures
Presenter
  • Roy Kenneth (Roy) Taylor, Senior, Political Science, Physics: Comprehensive Physics Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Brian Nelson, Aeronautics & Astronautics, Electrical Engineering, Physics
  • J. Nathan Kutz, Applied Mathematics
  • Kyle Morgan, Physics
Session

Poster Presentation 4

4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

Add to my favorites The Influence of Calcium on Rates of Ligand Exchange between Strong Chelating Agents by Capillary Electrophoresis
Presenter
  • Yi (Suzy) Xu, Senior, Chemistry, Environmental Studies, Whitman College
Mentor
  • Nathan Boland, Chemistry, Whitman College
Session

Add to my favorites Validation of Sphingosine 1-Phosphate Functionalized Nanopatterned Scaffolds using S1PR1 Knockout Cells
Presenter
  • Rakchanok (Som) Chavanachat, Junior, Bioengineering NASA Space Grant Scholar
Mentors
  • Deok-Ho Kim, Bioengineering
  • Jonathan Tsui, Bioengineering
Session