Found 441 projects

Poster Presentation 1

11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

Add to my favorites Preferential Sites of Initial Distant Metastatic Disease in Merkel Cell Carcinoma
Presenters
  • Jamiluddin John (Jamil) Qazi, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
  • Hannah Thomas, Senior, Neurobiology
Mentor
  • Paul Nghiem, Medicine

Poster Session 1
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #151
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Effects of Auxin Signaling on Shoot Architecture in Arabidopsis
    Presenter
    • Josephine Cordelia (Josephine) D'angelo, Senior, Neurobiology
    Mentors
    • Jennifer Nemhauser, Biology
    • Mallorie Taylor-Teeples, Biology

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons East
  • Easel #84
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Characterizing the Role of AFB5 in the Auxin Response Pathway
    Presenter
    • Mollye Lucile Zahler, Sophomore, Pre-Major (Arts & Sciences)
    Mentors
    • Jennifer Nemhauser, Biology
    • Clay Wright, Biology

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons East
  • Easel #85
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites The "Moore Women": The Extent to Which Cecilia Schultz and Ida Cole Shaped the History of Seattle's Oldest Theatre
    Presenter
    • Jocelyn Beausire, Senior, Architectural Design, Applied Music (Voice) UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Jeffrey Ochsner, Architecture

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons West
  • Easel #33
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Characterization of Nanoparticle Physicochemical Properties for Penetration in the Brain
    Presenter
    • Catherine Panlilio, Junior, Chemical Engineering
    Mentor
    • Elizabeth Nance, Chemical Engineering

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons East
  • Easel #49
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Atropine-Induced Impulsivity Not Linked to Working Memory Deficit
    Presenter
    • Nina Mork, Senior, Psychology
    Mentors
    • Sheri Mizumori, Psychology
    • Wambura Fobbs, Psychology

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons East
  • Easel #59
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Production and Characterization of a Recombinant Bispecific Antibody for the Treatment of AML
    Presenter
    • Rosario Guel, Freshman, Pre Public Health
    Mentors
    • Johnnie Orozco, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center, Oncology, UW School of Medicine
    • Aimee Kenoyer, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center

    Poster Session 1
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #134
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

    Add to my favorites EPA 1623 Method for Field Capture of Cryptosporidium and Giardia Parasites using Bag-Mediated Filtration
    Presenter
    • Joanna Harrison, Senior, Environmental Health
    Mentors
    • Peter Rabinowitz, Environmental & Occupational Health Sciences, University of Washington Center for One Health Research
    • John Scott Meschke, Environmental & Occupational Health Sciences
    • Janna Schurer, Environmental & Occupational Health Sciences

    Poster Session 1
  • Balcony
  • Easel #91
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Identifying Novel Genetic Causes of Epileptic Encephalopathies
    Presenter
    • Aaron Rosen, Senior, Biochemistry
    Mentors
    • Heather Mefford, Pediatrics
    • Candace Myers, Pediatrics

    Poster Session 1
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #143
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Identifying Noncoding de novo Variants in Patients with Epileptic Encephalopathy
    Presenter
    • Julia Saykally, Senior, Biology (General)
    Mentors
    • Heather Mefford, Pediatrics
    • Candace Myers, Pediatrics
    • Gemma Carvill, Pediatrics
    • Michele Mehaffey, Pediatrics

    Poster Session 1
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #144
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Laboratory Testing of the Controlled Flux Technique for Measuring Oceanic Turbulence
    Presenter
    • Eric Bochsler, Senior, Physics: Comprehensive Physics, Astronomy NASA Space Grant Scholar, UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • William Asher, Applied Physics Laboratory
    • Kyla Drushka, Applied Physics Laboratory

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons West
  • Easel #12
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites How Does Stress Influence Development?
    Presenter
    • Victoria Jaynelle (Victoria) Chambers, Senior, Psychology, Early Childhood & Family Studies CoMotion Mary Gates Innovation Scholar, McNair Scholar
    Mentor
    • Katie McLaughlin, Psychology

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons East
  • Easel #57
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Attachment Moderates the Effect of Childhood Maltreatment Exposure on Emotion Regulation: Attachment as a Protective Factor
    Presenter
    • Xuanlin (Fleur) Li, Senior, Psychology UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • Katie McLaughlin, Psychology
    • Matthew Peverill, Psychology

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons East
  • Easel #58
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Chronic Pain and Telomere Length in Community-Dwelling Adults: Findings from the 1999-2002 National Health and Nutrition Examination Survey
    Presenter
    • Alta Steward, Senior, Neurobiology, Mathematics Innovations in Pain Research Scholar, UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Kushang Patel, Anesthesiology

    Poster Session 1
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #148
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

    Add to my favorites Relating Growing Degree Days to Golden Paintbrush (Castilleja levisecta) Growth and Flowering Phenology
    Presenter
    • Leslie Hirata, Senior, Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation) UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • Jonathan Bakker, Environmental & Forest Sciences
    • Nathan Haan, Environmental & Forest Sciences

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons West
  • Easel #19
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

    Add to my favorites A Comparative Study of Sustainability Performance in Asia, Europe, and the U.S.
    Presenters
    • Simiao (Samira) You, Junior, Environmental Studies, Environmental Science & Resource Management Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
    • Tomoki Yamaguchi, Junior, Accounting Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
    Mentor
    • Dorothy Paun, College of the Environment

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons West
  • Easel #17
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

    Add to my favorites Widefield Optical Imaging System for Acceleration of Prostate Cancer Histopathology
    Presenter
    • Jingwen Xiao, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program, Washington Research Foundation Fellow
    Mentor
    • Jonathan Liu, Mechanical Engineering

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons East
  • Easel #54
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Elbow-Controlled Orthosis to Address Impaired Hand and Wrist Flexion and Extension
    Presenters
    • Bradley James (Bradley) Wachter, Junior, Mechanical Engineering Mary Gates Scholar
    • Cassandra (CJ) Smith, Senior, Mechanical Engineering
    Mentors
    • Katherine Steele, Mechanical Engineering
    • Keshia Peters, Mechanical Engineering

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons East
  • Easel #50
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Gene Editing Techniques to Study Cellular Mechanisms of Hearing Loss
    Presenter
    • Maria Wong, Senior, Microbiology
    Mentors
    • David Raible, Biological Structure
    • Sarah Pickett, Biological Sciences, Neurobiology & Behavior

    Poster Session 1
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #132
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Mechanochromic Strain Indicator for Steel Frameworks
    Presenter
    • Rebecka Lynn (Becky) Gilbertson, Senior, Civil Engineering NASA Space Grant Scholar
    Mentors
    • Dawn Lehman, Civil and Environmental Engineering
    • Laura Lowes, Civil and Environmental Engineering
    • AJ Boydston, Chemistry
    • Andrew Sen, Civil and Environmental Engineering

    Poster Session 1
  • Balcony
  • Easel #106
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

    Add to my favorites A Study of West African Reptile Phylogeography
    Presenter
    • Sneha Krishnan, Senior, Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation) Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Adam Leache, Biological Sciences, Burke Museum

    Poster Session 1
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #125
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Using Online Crowd-Sourcing Platform (mTurk) to Prioritize Research Topics among Patient Populations
    Presenter
    • Muhammad (Shabbeer) Ghauri, Junior, Biochemistry
    Mentors
    • Danielle Lavallee, Surgery, School of Medicine
    • Sarah Lawrence, Surgery, Surgical Outcomes Research Center
    • David Flum, Surgery

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons West
  • Easel #6
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Third-Party Content on Web: A Visual Study
    Presenter
    • Christopher (Chris) Blappert, Senior, Computer Science UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • Franziska Roesner, Computer Science & Engineering
    • Tadayoshi Kohno, Computer Science & Engineering

    Poster Session 1
  • Balcony
  • Easel #102
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

    Add to my favorites 100-Fold Improvement in Detection Limit of Group-A Strep Lateral Flow Immunoassays using Isotachophoresis
    Presenter
    • Amanda Moon Levenson, Junior, Chemical Engineering
    Mentors
    • Jonathan Posner, Chemical Engineering
    • Gary Kerr, Chemical Engineering

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons East
  • Easel #53
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Training Executive Attention in the Cognitively Healthy (T.E.A.C.H.)
    Presenter
    • Marissa Jean (Marissa) Pighin, Senior, Psychology Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Chantel Prat, Psychology

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons East
  • Easel #60
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Effects of Supermassive Black Hole on Host Galaxy Properties
    Presenters
    • Zoe Deford, Freshman, Physics: Comprehensive Physics
    • Joshua J. Smith, Sophomore, Pre-Health Sciences
    Mentors
    • Thomas Quinn, Astronomy
    • Michael Tremmel, Astronomy

    Poster Session 1
  • Balcony
  • Easel #113
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Rhodopsin Expression can be Down Regulated in Mice through the use of Small Molecules CA88, CA95 and CA97
    Presenter
    • Andy Shimchuk, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
    Mentors
    • Thomas Reh, Biological Structure
    • Paul Nakamura, Biological Structure

    Poster Session 1
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #133
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Downregulation of the Innate Immune Response in Keratinocytes by Human Papillomavirus 16E6 and NFX1-123
    Presenter
    • Lisa Matsumoto, Senior, Biochemistry UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • Rachel Katzenellenbogen, Global Health, Pediatrics, Seattle Children's Research Institute
    • Portia Vliet-Gregg, Seattle Children's Research Institute
    • Justine Levan, Global Health

    Poster Session 1
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #142
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Creating a Diverse Dental Pulp Stem Cells Bank
    Presenter
    • Yan (Blair) Zhao, Senior, Biochemistry McNair Scholar
    Mentors
    • Hannele Ruohola-Baker, Biochemistry
    • Damien Detraux, Biochemistry, University of washington
    • Jason Miklas, Biochemistry

    Poster Session 1
  • Balcony
  • Easel #87
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites In-vivo Screen for Drugs that Can Target Cancer Stem Cells Utilizing Drosophila Germline Stem Cell Model
    Presenters
    • Debra Del Castillo, Fifth Year, Biochemistry
    • Zachary C (Zach) Gottschalk, Senior, Biochemistry, Physics: Comprehensive Physics
    • Jennifer Emily (Jenny) Merrill, Senior, Biochemistry
    • Deepkiran Singh, Senior, Biochemistry
    • Lavinia Ema Turian, Senior, Biochemistry
    • Randy Lu, Senior, Biochemistry
    • Samuel Joachim (Sam) Marbaix, Senior, Biochemistry
    • Dana M Rothwein, Junior, Biochemistry
    • Ashley Ou, Senior, Biochemistry
    Mentors
    • Hannele Ruohola-Baker, Biochemistry
    • Yalan Xing, Biochemistry

    Poster Session 1
  • Balcony
  • Easel #86
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Ecomorphology in Tropical Free-Tailed Bats (Chiroptera: Molossidae)
    Presenter
    • Ji Park, Senior, Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation) UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Sharlene Santana, Biology

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons East
  • Easel #80
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Modeling Kepler Eclipsing Binaries
    Presenters
    • Ananya Garg, Freshman, Gender, Women, and Sexuality Studies UW Honors Program
    • Aleezah Ali, Freshman, Physics: Comprehensive Physics
    Mentors
    • Diana Windemuth, Astronomy
    • Eric Agol, Astronomy

    Poster Session 1
  • Balcony
  • Easel #116
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Optimization of Human Stool Storage Conditions for Gut Microbiome Analysis in Population-Based Research
    Presenter
    • Vickie Lupe (Vickie) Satele, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental), Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • Johanna Lampe, Nutritional Science, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center
    • Meredith Hullar, Nutritional Science, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center
    • Elizabeth Traylor, Nutritional Science, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center

    Poster Session 1
  • Balcony
  • Easel #99
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

    Add to my favorites Manastash Ridge Observatory Offset Guider
    Presenters
    • Adrian Davila, Senior, Astronomy, Physics: Applied Physics
    • Jakob Balkenhohl, Junior, Exchange - Arts & Sciences
    • Jason Andrew Lozo, Graduate, Engineering (Mechanical Engineering)
    Mentor
    • Joseph Huehnerhoff, Astronomy

    Poster Session 1
  • Balcony
  • Easel #108
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Analysis of Apache Point Observatory 3.5m Enclosure Air Flow Efficiency
    Presenter
    • Courtney Nicole Johnson, Senior, Physics: Applied Physics, Astronomy
    Mentor
    • Joseph Huehnerhoff, Astronomy

    Poster Session 1
  • Balcony
  • Easel #110
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Instumentation Upgrades at Manastash Ridge Observatory
    Presenters
    • Kyle Olinger, Senior, Astronomy, Physics: Comprehensive Physics
    • Joshua Elliott Oppor, Senior, Astronomy, Physics: Comprehensive Physics
    Mentor
    • Joseph Huehnerhoff, Astronomy

    Poster Session 1
  • Balcony
  • Easel #111
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Quantifying Alpine Tree Line Changes through Repeat Photography in Mount Rainier National Park 
    Presenter
    • Tristan O'Mara, Senior, Environmental Science & Resource Management, Biology (General)
    Mentors
    • Janneke Hille Ris Lambers, Biology
    • Ian Breckheimer, Biology

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons West
  • Easel #27
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Impact of Warming on Mimulus tilingii’s Reproductive Success
    Presenter
    • Teodora Rautu, Senior, Environmental Science & Resource Management
    Mentors
    • Janneke Hille Ris Lambers, Biology
    • Ian Breckheimer, Biology

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons West
  • Easel #29
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Manastash Ridge Observatory Software Architecture Upgrade
    Presenters
    • Tristan Hillis, Fifth Year, Physics: Comprehensive Physics
    • Douglas (Doug) Branton, Senior, Physics: Comprehensive Physics, Astronomy
    Mentor
    • Joseph Huehnerhoff, Astronomy

    Poster Session 1
  • Balcony
  • Easel #109
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Do Bite Force Differences Enable Dietary Specialization in Sea Otters?
    Presenter
    • Kristin Campbell, Senior, Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation)
    Mentor
    • Sharlene Santana, Biology

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons East
  • Easel #81
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Investigating Task Tagging and User Ratings in Stanford’s Crowd Research Collective’s Daemo
    Presenters
    • Sayna Parsi, Junior, Human Centered Design & Engineering, Informatics
    • Yiying (Sophie) Song, Junior, Psychology, Informatics
    Mentor
    • Rajan Vaish, Computer Science & Engineering, Stanford University

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons West
  • Easel #5
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

    Add to my favorites Reducing Energy Consumption for Distributed EM-Based Clustering in Wireless Sensor Networks
    Presenter
    • Cesar Flores, Junior, Computer Science, Heritage College McNair Scholar
    Mentor
    • John Tsiligkaridis, , Heritage University

    Poster Session 1
  • Balcony
  • Easel #104
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

    Add to my favorites Peptide-Enabled Directed Immobilization of Kinetically Matched Enzymes in Flow Bioreactors
    Presenters
    • Amanda Tran, Junior, Electrical Engineering
    • Allegra Branch, Junior, Mechanical Engineering
    Mentors
    • Mehmet Sarikaya, Materials Science & Engineering
    • Deniz Tanil Yucesoy, Materials Science & Engineering

    Poster Session 1
  • Balcony
  • Easel #90
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites AGO4 May Play a Role in Cold Susceptibilty in Arabidopsis thaliana  
    Presenter
    • Daisy Zhen, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
    Mentor
    • Amanda Schivell, Biology

    Poster Session 1
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #127
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites On Electrostatics as a Central Force in Orbital Motion
    Presenter
    • Isabel J. Rodriguez, Senior, Physics, Portland State University McNair Scholar
    Mentors
    • Mark Weislogel, Mechanical and Materials Engineering, Portland State University
    • Erin Schmidt, Aviation & Aerospace, Portland State University

    Poster Session 1
  • Balcony
  • Easel #105
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Effects of Sleep Loss and Overnutrition on Neuroinflammation and Glycemic Control
    Presenters
    • Nicole (Nikki) Ducich, Junior, Pre-Sciences
    • Nhat Quynh Kim Nguyen, Junior, Biochemistry, Psychology
    Mentors
    • Mark Opp, Anesthesiology
    • Jacqueline Ho, Anesthesiology

    Poster Session 1
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #150
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

    Add to my favorites The Feasibility of Culturally Appropriate Screening and Brief Interventions among Latino Immigrant Day Laborers
    Presenter
    • Brian Cedeno Betancourt Sil, Senior, Public Health-Global Health
    Mentors
    • India Ornelas, Health Services
    • Samantha Serrano, Health Services, School of Public Health

    Poster Session 1
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #157
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

    Add to my favorites How Do Climatic Influences on Alpine Tree Growth Vary across Climate Regimes?
    Presenter
    • Myesa I. (Myesa) Legendre-Fixx, Senior, Oceanography Mary Gates Scholar, McNair Scholar
    Mentors
    • Janneke Hille Ris Lambers, Biology
    • Leander Love-Anderegg, Biology

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons West
  • Easel #26
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Boom and Bust: Do Conifer Trees at Mt. Rainier National Park Exhibit Mast Seeding?
    Presenter
    • Elise Pletcher, Junior, Biology (General)
    Mentor
    • Janneke Hille Ris Lambers, Biology

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons West
  • Easel #28
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites The Correlations between Post-Traumatic Stress Disorder and Chronic Pain
    Presenter
    • Danica Michelle (Danica) Balsiger, Senior, Bioengineering CoMotion Mary Gates Innovation Scholar
    Mentor
    • Brian Theodore, Anesthesiology

    Poster Session 1
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #149
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

    Add to my favorites In-Situ Hybridization of Zebrafish Embryos to Investigate Regulation of p120 Catenin during Gastrulation
    Presenters
    • Emili Diane (Emili) Allen, Junior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
    • Clemence Lamson Mendoza, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
    • Lindsay Maling, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
    Mentor
    • Merrill Hille, Biology

    Poster Session 1
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #121
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Is Phosphorylation of p120-Catenin's Y228 Residue Important for Binding to E-Cadherin?
    Presenters
    • Dane Kazuo (Dane) Kawano, Senior, Biochemistry, Biology (General) Mary Gates Scholar
    • Ariana Kupai, Junior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
    Mentor
    • Merrill Hille, Biology

    Poster Session 1
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #122
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Explicit Phonetic Instruction Aids Learners of Korean Perceive Korean Sounds
    Presenter
    • Kenny Lino, Senior, Japanese, Linguistics McNair Scholar, UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Julia Herschensohn, Linguistics

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons West
  • Easel #39
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Re-Victimization: From Child Sexual Abuse to Interpersonal Violence/Domestic Violence
    Presenter
    • Jean Marie (Jean) Anderson, Senior, Social Welfare UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Todd Herrenkohl, Social Work

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons West
  • Easel #1
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Elucidating the Relationship between RNA Secondary Structure and Small RNA-Mediated Repression for Engineering Metabolism in E. coli
    Presenter
    • Austin Wright-Pettibone, Senior, Chemical Engineering
    Mentors
    • James Carothers, Chemical Engineering
    • Chuhern Hwang, Bioengineering

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons East
  • Easel #74
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Implicit and Explicit Evaluations: Sugar-Sweetened Beverages
    Presenters
    • Kaylie Diteman, Junior, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Psychology), UW Tacoma
    • John Teddy C Hauschild, Recent Graduate,
    • Harmony Renee Johnson, Senior, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Psychology), UW Tacoma
    Mentor
    • Leighann Chaffee, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Tacoma Campus), University of Washington Tacoma

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons East
  • Easel #68
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

    Add to my favorites Bacterial Lysis at the Point of Care in Low Resource Settings
    Presenter
    • Lillian (Lily) Mireles, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental), English
    Mentor
    • Erin Heiniger, Bioengineering

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons East
  • Easel #73
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Coping in College: It Isn’t the Same for All Students
    Presenter
    • Alicia Mendez, Senior, Psychology McNair Scholar, UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • Yuichi Shoda, Psychology
    • Laura Brady, Psychology

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons East
  • Easel #62
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites DNA Repair Activity in Oligodendrogliomas
    Presenter
    • Marina Banjanin, Senior, Biochemistry UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • John Silber, Neurological Surgery

    Poster Session 1
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #152
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Undocumented Students at 4-Year Universities 
    Presenter
    • Eliseo Banda-Gonzalez, Senior, Sociology Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • Alexes Harris, Sociology
    • Hedy Lee, Sociology

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons West
  • Easel #35
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Latent Effects of Marijuana Legalization: Drug Convictions in Seattle Post-Decriminalization
    Presenter
    • Kaid Ray-Tipton, Senior, Sociology, Communication Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • Alexes Harris, Sociology
    • Hedy Lee, Sociology

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons West
  • Easel #36
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Optimizing the MGMT Assay for Human Glioma Tissues 
    Presenter
    • Jana Wieland, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentor
    • John Silber, Neurosurgery

    Poster Session 1
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #154
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites An Analysis of Pseudo-nitzschia australis Super Chain Prevalence in Puget Sound and along the Pacific Coast
    Presenters
    • Krystal Hedrick, Senior,
    • Ben Simpson
    • David Hudson, Sophomore, Geology, Seattle Central College
    Mentors
    • Marina Halverson, Oceanography, Seattle Central College
    • Ann Murkowski, Biology, North Seattle College

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons West
  • Easel #31
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Introducing Praat as Web-Services for Endangered Language Analysis
    Presenter
    • Kevin Wu, Senior, C Sci & Softw Eng: Info Assur & Cybersec
    Mentor
    • Min Chen, Computing & Software Systems, (Bothell Campus)

    Poster Session 1
  • Balcony
  • Easel #101
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

    Add to my favorites Mechanism of Monosodium Titanate Inhibition of Cell Growth in vitro
    Presenter
    • Joelle Moussi, Senior, Microbiology
    Mentors
    • Yen-Wei Chen, Dentistry
    • John Wataha, Dentistry
    • Jeanie Drury, Dentistry

    Poster Session 1
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #135
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

    Add to my favorites Analysis of Pollution Levels near Combined Sewer Overflow Outfalls in Seattle
    Presenters
    • Nicole Frye, Sophomore, Environmental Engineering, Seattle Central College NASA Space Grant Scholar
    • Mark Jeffery, Senior,
    Mentors
    • Marina Halverson, Oceanography, Seattle Central College
    • Ann Murkowski, Biology, North Seattle College

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons West
  • Easel #30
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Screening for Quorum Sensing Inhibitors in Marine Organisms of Puget Sound
    Presenter
    • Sue Yang, Recent Graduate, English, Creative Writing, North Seattle College
    Mentors
    • Ann Murkowski, Biology, North Seattle College
    • Marina Halverson, Oceanography, Seattle Central College

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons East
  • Easel #82
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Identifying Potential Antibiotic-Producing Bacteria in the Puget Sound
    Presenters
    • Adam Von Barnau Sythoff, Recent Graduate, Biology, North Seattle College
    • Brittney Slucher, Fifth Year, Oceanography, Seattle Central College
    Mentors
    • Ann Murkowski, Biology, North Seattle College
    • Marina Halverson, Oceanography, Seattle Central College

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons East
  • Easel #83
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites MGMT’s Activity Level Impacts On Cytotoxic Therapies for Human Glioblastomas
    Presenter
    • Vy Dang, Senior, Biochemistry, Microbiology
    Mentor
    • John Silber, Neurosurgery

    Poster Session 1
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #153
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Visible Imaging of Sea Ice and Open Water from Coast Guard Arctic Domain Awareness Flights
    Presenter
    • Bryce Martz, Senior, Computer Science NASA Space Grant Scholar, UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Chris Chickadel, Civil and Environmental Engineering

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons West
  • Easel #13
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Duplication of CYCLOIDEA Genes in Rhododendrons
    Presenter
    • Jacob Fong-Gurzinsky, Junior, Biology, History, Lewis & Clark Coll
    Mentors
    • Valerie Soza, Biology
    • Benjamin Hall, Biology

    Poster Session 1
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #128
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Foxc1 Deletion Reveals Underlying Mechanisms of Cerebellar Development
    Presenter
    • Derek Dang, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
    Mentors
    • Kathleen Millen, Pediatrics, Seattle Children's Research Institute
    • Parthiv Haldipur, Pediatrics, Seattle Children's Research Institute

    Poster Session 1
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #145
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites A Graphene-Infused Biomimetic Nanogroove Microelectrode Array System for Enhanced Cardiac Drug Screening
    Presenter
    • Kevin Miles (Kevin) Gray, Senior, Bioen: Nanoscience & Molecular Engr Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • Eunpyo Choi, Bioengineering
    • Alec Smith, Bioengineering
    • Deok-Ho Kim, Bioengineering

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons East
  • Easel #72
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Ankle Foot Orthoses as a Rehabilitation Tool
    Presenter
    • Michael B. (Michael) MacConnell, Senior, Mechanical Engineering Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • Katherine Steele, Mechanical Engineering
    • Hwan Choi, Mechanical Engineering

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons East
  • Easel #52
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Dissecting the Requirements for Binding of a Key Virulence Factor, PfEMP1, to Brain Microvasculature in Pediatric Cerebral Malaria  
    Presenter
    • Cristian Ovadiuc, Senior, Microbiology Mary Gates Scholar, McNair Scholar
    Mentor
    • Joe Smith, Global Health, Center for Infectious Disease Research

    Poster Session 1
  • Balcony
  • Easel #93
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

    Add to my favorites Physician Assessment of Blinded Adverse Events in Randomized Controlled Trials in Cystic Fibrosis
    Presenter
    • Madeline (Maddy) Wessels, Senior, Computer Science UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Christopher Goss, Medicine

    Poster Session 1
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #140
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

    Add to my favorites Optical Detection of Hemoglobin in a Microfluidic Device
    Presenter
    • Kimsey Platten, Junior, Microbiology
    Mentors
    • Nathan Sniadecki, Bioengineering, Mechanical Engineering
    • Nikita Taparia, Mechanical Engineering

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons East
  • Easel #77
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Managing Hardwood Forests for Long-Term Ecological, Economic, and Social Objectives under Alternative Management Schemes in King County, WA
    Presenters
    • Paul (Bryant) Nagelson, Senior, Environmental Science & Resource Management (Sustainable Forest Management)
    • Audrey Patricia Riddell, Senior, Environmental Science & Resource Management (Sustainable Forest Management)
    Mentor
    • Derek Churchill, College of the Environment

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons West
  • Easel #18
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

    Add to my favorites Contractility Measurements in Cardiomyocytes from Danon Disease Patients
    Presenter
    • Jessica Trinh, Senior, Physics: Biophysics
    Mentors
    • Nathan Sniadecki, Mechanical Engineering
    • Andrea Leonard, Mechanical Engineering

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons East
  • Easel #76
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites A Microfluidic Device for Measuring Clot Size and Force Generation
    Presenter
    • Adriane (Magena) Fura, Senior, Bioengineering UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Nathan Sniadecki, Mechanical Engineering

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons East
  • Easel #78
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites The Social Residue of a School Shooting: Rebuilding Communities Starts with the Individual
    Presenter
    • Ibette Valle, Senior, Psychology, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth McNair Scholar
    Mentors
    • Stephanie Fryberg, American Indian Studies, Psychology
    • Laura Brady, Psychology

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons East
  • Easel #66
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Investigation of Source and Deposition of Glacial Erratic on South Seattle College Campus
    Presenters
    • Amanda Rudolph, Sophomore, Geology, Seattle Central College
    • Carson Goldsmith-Albright, Sophomore, Geology, Seattle Central College
    • Garrett Wilson, Fifth Year, Geology, Seattle Central College
    Mentor
    • Nancy Sola-Llonch, Geological Sciences, Seattle Central College

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons West
  • Easel #32
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Open-Source, 3D-Printed Orthoses to Improve Hand Function after Spinal Cord Injury
    Presenter
    • Alexandra A. (Sasha) Portnova, Senior, Mechanical Engineering Levinson Emerging Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
    Mentor
    • Katherine Steele, Mechanical Engineering

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons East
  • Easel #51
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Oral Colonization by Streptococcus mutans and Caries Development are Dramatically Increased upon Ablation of Irf6, a Main Cleft Gene, in Oral Epithelia
    Presenter
    • Lucy Li, Junior, Biology (Physiology)
    Mentors
    • Timothy Cox, Pediatrics
    • Basma Tamasas, Oral Health Sciences

    Poster Session 1
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #139
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

    Add to my favorites Mitochondrially-Targeted Enzyme Catalase Prevents DNA Damage in Lung Fibroblast Cells in Old Mice
    Presenter
    • Kateryna Tonyuk, Senior, Biochemistry
    Mentors
    • Warren Ladiges, Comparative Medicine
    • Soroosh Fatemie, Comparative Medicine

    Poster Session 1
  • Balcony
  • Easel #98
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites The African and Afro-Caribbean Women’s Health Study (AACWHS)
    Presenter
    • Heather Lynne (Heather) Hewitt, Senior, Health Studies (Bothell) Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • Shauna Elbers Carlisle, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Bothell Campus), University of Washington Bothell
    • Andrea Stone, Nursing (Bothell Campus)

    Poster Session 1
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #158
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

    Add to my favorites Mechanisms and Factors of Loss of Heterozygosity in Cancer
    Presenter
    • Kevin Khoo, Senior, Biochemistry
    Mentors
    • Nancy Maizels, Biochemistry, Immunology
    • Luther Davis, Immunology
    • Henry Olson, Biochemistry, South Seattle College
    • Kostantin Kiianitsa, Immunology

    Poster Session 1
  • Balcony
  • Easel #88
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

    Add to my favorites Occipital Lobe Subdivision Volumes in Relationship to Neurological Delays in Premature Neonates
    Presenter
    • Nicole Kathleen (Nicole) Riley, Senior, Psychology, Neurobiology Mary Gates Scholar, NASA Space Grant Scholar, UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Colin Studholme, Bioengineering, Pediatrics, Radiology

    Poster Session 1
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #137
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Hippocampal MRI Segmentation and Analysis in Premature Neonates
    Presenter
    • Raley Elizabeth (Raley) Rewa, Senior, Philosophy Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentor
    • Colin Studholme, Bioengineering, Pediatrics, Radiology

    Poster Session 1
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #136
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Endophyte-Assisted Phytoremediation of Arsenic
    Presenter
    • Shruti Sanjay Parikh, Junior, Environmental Studies NASA Space Grant Scholar
    Mentors
    • Robert Tournay, Environmental & Forest Sciences
    • Sharon Doty, Environmental & Forest Sciences

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons West
  • Easel #15
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Charcoal's Effects on Nitrifying Archaea and Bacteria in Northwest Soils
    Presenter
    • Alvin Lieu, Senior, Philosophy, Biochemistry
    Mentors
    • Melissa Pingree, College of the Environment
    • Thomas DeLuca, Environmental & Forest Sciences, University of Montana

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons West
  • Easel #16
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

    Add to my favorites Verified Peephole Optimizations for CompCert
    Presenter
    • Daryl Roy (Daryl) Zuniga, Senior, Computer Science Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • Zachary Tatlock, Computer Science & Engineering
    • Dan Grossman, Computer Science & Engineering
    • Eric Mullen, Computer Science & Engineering

    Poster Session 1
  • Balcony
  • Easel #103
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

    Add to my favorites Identifying Functional Phosphorylation Sites on p120 Catenin
    Presenters
    • Alexis Rodriguez, Junior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
    • Sasha Marie Inglin, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
    • Ariana Kupai, Junior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
    • Riley Klara Willis, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
    • Matthew Hirano, Junior, Biochemistry, Biophysics and Molecular Biology, Whitman College
    Mentor
    • Merrill Hille, Biology

    Poster Session 1
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #123
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Oral Presentation 1

    12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

    Add to my favorites Dirt Makes the Grass Grow: How Youth Are Adapting to Corporate Politics
    Presenter
    • Devin Edwards, Junior, Political Science UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Mark Smith, Political Science

    Session 1A: Political Transitions and Mobilizations: Challenges in Democratic Rule
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites The Potential of the Association of Southeast Asian Nations Regional Forum to Resolve Conflict in the South China Sea
    Presenter
    • Richard Lavoie, Senior, Law, Societies, & Justice
    Mentor
    • Donald Hellmann, Political Science

    Session 1A: Political Transitions and Mobilizations: Challenges in Democratic Rule
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites The Model to Marginality
    Presenter
    • Byung-Hee (Daniel) Keum, Senior, Political Science, Law, Societies, & Justice UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • Michael McCann, Political Science
    • Kirstine Taylor, Political Science

    Session 1A: Political Transitions and Mobilizations: Challenges in Democratic Rule
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites The Invisible Inequality of the 21st Century: Disenfranchisement of U.S. Citizens Living in U.S. Territories
    Presenter
    • Peter (Paul) Camacho, Junior, Political Science
    Mentors
    • Rebecca Thorpe, Political Science
    • Hannah Walker, Political Science

    Session 1A: Political Transitions and Mobilizations: Challenges in Democratic Rule
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Taking the Initiative: The Effect of Political Polarization on Direct Democracy
    Presenter
    • Tyler Lincoln, Junior, International Studies, Political Science
    Mentor
    • Rebecca Thorpe, Political Science

    Session 1A: Political Transitions and Mobilizations: Challenges in Democratic Rule
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Circadian Modulation of Neuromotor Control 
    Presenter
    • Jazmine Guadalupe Perez, Senior, Gender, Women, and Sexuality Studies, Biology (Physiology) Levinson Emerging Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
    Mentor
    • Horacio de la Iglesia, Biology

    Session 1B: Unmasking Brain Function: From Single Molecules to Complex Information Processing
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Cervical and Thoracic Mapping of Respiratory Motor Neurons
    Presenter
    • Comron Nasser Ganji, Senior, Neurobiology Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • Michael Sunshine, Rehabilitation Medicine
    • Chet Moritz, Physiology & Biophysics, Rehabilitation Medicine

    Session 1B: Unmasking Brain Function: From Single Molecules to Complex Information Processing
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Neurobiological Basis of Menopausal Hot Flashes
    Presenter
    • Alejandra Cabrera, Non-Matriculated, Integrative Biology , University of Washington UW Post-Baccalaureate Research Education Program
    Mentors
    • Robert Steiner, Obstetrics and Gynecology
    • Don Clifton, Obstetrics and Gynecology
    • Ashley Krull, Obstetrics and Gynecology
    • Sarah Larsen, Obstetrics and Gynecology

    Session 1B: Unmasking Brain Function: From Single Molecules to Complex Information Processing
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

    Add to my favorites Shape Selectivity in V4 for Three-Dimensionalized Shapes
    Presenter
    • Alexander (Alex) Rockhill, Senior, Neurobiology, Applied & Computational Mathematical Sciences (Biological & Life Sciences) UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Wyeth Bair, Biological Structure

    Session 1B: Unmasking Brain Function: From Single Molecules to Complex Information Processing
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Triple P Implementation: Does Where You Work Predict How Well You Can Practice?
    Presenters
    • Marissa Bruno, Senior, Public Health-Global Health
    • Dominick Charles Canady, Senior, Public Health-Global Health
    Mentors
    • Suzanne Kerns, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
    • Cathea Carey, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences

    Session 1C: Public Health
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Pain Catastrophizing Predicts Negative Lexical Emotional Expression among Children with Chronic Pain and Their Mothers
    Presenter
    • Qimin Liu, Senior, Psychology, Mathematics, Philosophy Mary Gates Scholar, Innovations in Pain Research Scholar, UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Shelby Langer, Social Work

    Session 1C: Public Health
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

    Add to my favorites Closing the Gender Gap of Seattle Cyclists
    Presenter
    • Rachel Edlund, Senior, Community, Environment, & Planning
    Mentor
    • Christopher Campbell, Urban Design & Planning

    Session 1D: Communitas: Urban Explorations of Experience and Learning
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Activating Alleyways: A Closer Look at the Cleanliness and Safety of Alleyways in the University District 
    Presenter
    • Kurt Blomdahl, Senior, Community, Environment, & Planning
    Mentor
    • Christopher Campbell, Urban Design & Planning

    Session 1D: Communitas: Urban Explorations of Experience and Learning
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Planning for the Future: A City Illustrated
    Presenter
    • Hannah Keyes, Senior, Community, Environment, & Planning UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Christopher Campbell, Urban Design & Planning

    Session 1D: Communitas: Urban Explorations of Experience and Learning
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Looking inside Human Libraries
    Presenter
    • Wyatt Hoffman, Senior, Community, Environment, & Planning
    Mentor
    • Christopher Campbell, Urban Design & Planning

    Session 1D: Communitas: Urban Explorations of Experience and Learning
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites We're All We Need: Kinship and Safety of the Carnivalesque Rave Culture
    Presenter
    • Elizabeth Schuetz, Senior, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Michael Vicente Perez, Anthropology

    Session 1D: Communitas: Urban Explorations of Experience and Learning
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Connecting the Pieces: The Importance of Socially and Psychologically Acclimating Transfer Students
    Presenter
    • Marisol Diaz, Senior, Community, Environment, & Planning Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentor
    • Christopher Campbell, Urban Design & Planning

    Session 1D: Communitas: Urban Explorations of Experience and Learning
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Love Thy Neighborhood Alliance: A Case Study in Lake City (Seattle, Washington)
    Presenter
    • Ina Dash, Senior, Community, Environment, & Planning, Biology (General)
    Mentors
    • Marty Curry, Urban Design & Planning
    • Christopher Campbell, Urban Design & Planning

    Session 1D: Communitas: Urban Explorations of Experience and Learning
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Imagining a University Classroom as a Space of Unlearning
    Presenter
    • James (Koji) Pingry, Senior, Geography, Comparative History of Ideas UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Sarah Elwood, Geography

    Session 1F: Di(Uni-)versity
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites China's Post-90s Generation Studying Abroad: An Ethnography of Undergraduate Chinese International Students at the University of Washington
    Presenter
    • Anqi Peng, Senior, Comparative History of Ideas, Interdisciplinary Visual Arts Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Sasha Welland, Gender, Women, & Sexuality Studies

    Session 1F: Di(Uni-)versity
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

    Add to my favorites Ending the Trafficking of Persons in Seatlle: Mythologies, Methodologies, and a Movement
    Presenter
    • Pearl Terry, Senior, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Stevan Harrell, Anthropology, Environmental & Forest Sciences

    Session 1F: Di(Uni-)versity
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites UWave Radio as a Catalyst for Diversity
    Presenter
    • Amani Carithers, Senior, Media & Communication Studies (Bothell), Law, Economics & Public Policy (Bothell)
    Mentor
    • Amoshaun Toft, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Bothell Campus)

    Session 1F: Di(Uni-)versity
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

    Add to my favorites OWRC Front-Desk Traffic: Organizational Solutions for Writer-Tutor Accessibility
    Presenter
    • Danielle (Daina) Goldenberg, Junior, Economics UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Mihaela Giurca, Other

    Session 1F: Di(Uni-)versity
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

    Add to my favorites Religious Cultures: A Study on The Developing Identity of The Coptic Culture and its Embodiment of Christian Orthodoxy
    Presenter
    • Mina Mina, Senior, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Danny Hoffman, Anthropology

    Session 1G: Identity Construction, Power, and Representation: A Multidisciplinary Approach to Activism
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

    Add to my favorites Alive: Impact of Modifying Spokescharacters in Advertising
    Presenter
    • Steven Dupre, Junior, Business Administration (Marketing), UW Tacoma
    Mentor
    • Altaf Merchant, Business Administration (Tacoma Campus)

    Session 1G: Identity Construction, Power, and Representation: A Multidisciplinary Approach to Activism
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

    Add to my favorites Current Refugee Crisis in Europe: Representation and Development
    Presenter
    • Inna Shynshyn, Senior, Geography UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Sarah Elwood, Geography

    Session 1G: Identity Construction, Power, and Representation: A Multidisciplinary Approach to Activism
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Seattle's Global Mental Health Industry: Produced Perceptions of Mental Health in Poor Countries
    Presenter
    • Kristen Hiatt, Senior, Geography Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Sarah Elwood, Geography

    Session 1G: Identity Construction, Power, and Representation: A Multidisciplinary Approach to Activism
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Lessons from Immigration: Acculturation through Art
    Presenter
    • Stefanie Gonzalez, Senior, Community, Environment, & Planning
    Mentor
    • Christopher Campbell, Urban Design & Planning

    Session 1G: Identity Construction, Power, and Representation: A Multidisciplinary Approach to Activism
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Reimagining the Past: The Emma B. Andrews Diary Project Digital Humanities, the Golden Age of Egyptian Archaeology and the "Invisible Diarist"
    Presenters
    • Karena Vongampai, Sophomore, Pre Engineering
    • Claire Summa, Sophomore, Pre-Sciences UW Honors Program
    • Nitya Sampath, Sophomore, Pre Engineering
    • Jiafei Li, Freshman, Pre-Sciences
    Mentor
    • Sarah Ketchley, Near Eastern Languages & Civilization

    Session 1H: Visualizations: Humanities and Technology Working Together
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Potential for Seawater as a Geostandard for Potassium Isotopes
    Presenter
    • Khadijah Karrington (Khadijah) Homolka, Senior, Oceanography, Earth and Space Sciences: Geology Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • Fangzhen Teng, Earth & Space Sciences
    • Aaron Brewer, Earth & Space Sciences
    • John R. Delaney, Oceanography

    Session 1I: Explorations of Hidden Ocean Worlds
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

    Add to my favorites Potential Species Differentiation in Corals via Protein Analysis
    Presenter
    • Maegan Nelson, Senior, Biophysics, Biochemistry, Molecular Biology, Whitman College
    Mentor
    • Allison Calhoun, Chemistry, Whitman College

    Session 1I: Explorations of Hidden Ocean Worlds
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Regulation of Gene Networks by Cyclic AMP in the Diatom Thalassiosira pseudonana
    Presenter
    • Ryan D Groussman, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Levinson Emerging Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar, NASA Space Grant Scholar, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
    Mentors
    • Virginia Armbrust, Oceanography
    • Gwenn Hennon, Oceanography

    Session 1I: Explorations of Hidden Ocean Worlds
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites The Role of Mixing and Barriers in Shaping Phytoplankton Community Structure on the Kuroshio Front
    Presenter
    • Trevor Ann (Trevor) Eakes, Senior, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentor
    • Sophie Clayton, Oceanography

    Session 1I: Explorations of Hidden Ocean Worlds
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Interactions between Diatoms and Their Associated Bacteria
    Presenter
    • Vera Okolo, Freshman, Pre-Sciences
    Mentor
    • Bryndan Durham, Oceanography

    Session 1I: Explorations of Hidden Ocean Worlds
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Simulation of Optical Monitoring of Bacterial Deposits on Human Teeth
    Presenter
    • Hae In (Angel) Lee, Sophomore, Aeronautics & Astronautics
    Mentors
    • Eric Seibel, Mechanical Engineering
    • Yuanzheng Gong, Mechanical Engineering

    Session 1J: Improving Health Care through New Diagnostic Tests and Bacterial Monitoring
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Development of a Competitive Inhibition Assay for Implementation in Fluorescence-Based Point-of-Care Diagnostics
    Presenter
    • Louise Lyth (Louise) Hansen, Junior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • Paul Yager, Bioengineering
    • Josh Bishop, Bioengineering

    Session 1J: Improving Health Care through New Diagnostic Tests and Bacterial Monitoring
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites 3D-Printed Microfluidic Device for Culturing Skeletal Muscle Microtissue for Gene Therapy Applications
    Presenter
    • Nikita Milani, Senior, Bioengineering Amgen Scholar, UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • Martin Childers, Rehabilitation Medicine
    • Albert Folch, Bioengineering

    Session 1J: Improving Health Care through New Diagnostic Tests and Bacterial Monitoring
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Community-Based Research with Regional American Indian Tribes: Establishing Relationships to Conduct the Health American Indian Pregnancy Project (HAIPP)
    Presenter
    • Danielle LaFromboise, Sophomore, Psychology, Pre-Medicine, North Dakota State University McNair Scholar
    Mentor
    • Clayton Hilmert, Psychology, North Dakota State University

    Session 1K: McNair Session - Impact of Race, Cultural Identity, and Mental and Physical Health on Campuses and Communities
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Latino/a College Students' Transition Experiences: Collectivism to an Individualistic Environment
    Presenter
    • Lysandra Perez, Sophomore, Psychology, Washington State University McNair Scholar
    Mentor
    • Monica Johnson, Sociology, Washington State University

    Session 1K: McNair Session - Impact of Race, Cultural Identity, and Mental and Physical Health on Campuses and Communities
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites College Adjustment of Students from Hawai'i in a Predominately White Institution
    Presenter
    • Shantel Rita, Senior, Psychology, Washington State University McNair Scholar
    Mentor
    • Stephen Bischoff, Critical Culture, Gender, and Race Studies, Washington State University

    Session 1K: McNair Session - Impact of Race, Cultural Identity, and Mental and Physical Health on Campuses and Communities
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites The Role of Service-Learning in Basic Writing Students' Grit
    Presenter
    • Celena Todora, Senior, English, English Education, International Studies, North Dakota State University McNair Scholar
    Mentors
    • Amy Rupiper Taggart, English, North Dakota State University
    • Karen Johnson, Accounting, Finance and Information Systems, North Dakota State University

    Session 1L: McNair Session - Social Factors Affecting the Well-Being of Young People
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Latina Mothers' Influence on Their Preschool Children's Self-Regulation of Eating: A Longitudinal Study
    Presenter
    • Lionor Galindo, Senior, Human Development, Washington State University McNair Scholar
    Mentor
    • Thomas Power, Human Development, Washington State University

    Session 1L: McNair Session - Social Factors Affecting the Well-Being of Young People
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

    Add to my favorites Targeting Protein Synthesis Control in Cancer  
    Presenter
    • Jessie Horn, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
    Mentors
    • Andrew Hsieh, Pathology, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center
    • Li-Jie Wang, Human Biology, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center

    Session 1M: Therapeutic Vulnerabilities of Cancer
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Adaptive Regulation of Glutathionylation in Gclm Null Mice
    Presenter
    • Claire Chisholm, Senior, Environmental Health, Microbiology UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • Terrance Kavanagh, Environmental & Occupational Health Sciences
    • Gary Merrill, Environmental & Occupational Health Sciences

    Session 1N: From Yeast to Mice: Insights into Human Disease and Stress Response
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

    Add to my favorites Characterizing Drug-Metabolizing Enzymes and Transporters that are bona fide CAR-Target Genes in Mouse Intestine
    Presenter
    • Shinhee Park, Senior, Biochemistry Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
    Mentors
    • Julia Cui, Environmental & Occupational Health Sciences
    • Sunny Lihua Cheng, Environmental & Occupational Health Sciences

    Session 1N: From Yeast to Mice: Insights into Human Disease and Stress Response
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Microbial Endophyte Effects on Three Washingtonian Fruit Crops, Malus domestica, Prunus avium, and Fragaria x ananassa
    Presenters
    • Victor Ernest (Victor) van Epps, Senior, Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation) Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
    • Nicholas Steven (Nick) Chandler, Junior, Biology (General)
    Mentors
    • Soo-Hyung Kim, Environmental & Forest Sciences
    • Hyungmin Rho, Environmental & Forest Sciences

    Session 1O: Plant Genetics, Ecology and Evolution
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

    Add to my favorites Investigating Nitrogen Fixation in Growth-Promoting Bacteria: Transposon Mutagenesis of Endophytes
    Presenter
    • Pierre Michel (Pierre) Joubert, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
    Mentor
    • Sharon Doty, Environmental & Forest Sciences

    Session 1O: Plant Genetics, Ecology and Evolution
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Exploring the Genetic Basis for Diverse Floral Symmetry among Rhododendrons
    Presenter
    • Haley Deal, Senior, Environmental Science & Resource Management
    Mentors
    • Benjamin Hall, Biology, Genome Sciences
    • Valerie Soza, Biology

    Session 1O: Plant Genetics, Ecology and Evolution
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Comparative Leaf Growth Strategies in Response to Water Stress and Shade: Uncovering an Ecophysiological Role of Leaf Mass per Area (LMA) in Populus tremuloides
    Presenter
    • Alec Stephen (Alec) Baird, Senior, Biology (Plant) Mary Gates Scholar, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
    Mentors
    • Elizabeth Van Volkenburgh, Biology
    • Janneke Hille Ris Lambers, Biology

    Session 1O: Plant Genetics, Ecology and Evolution
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Using a Sterol Produced by Microalgae to Reconstruct Rainfall Patterns in the Solomon Islands
    Presenter
    • Amanda Elisabeth (Amanda) Witt, Senior, Biology (General), Spanish Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • Julian Sachs, Oceanography
    • Ashley Maloney, College of the Environment, Oceanography

    Session 1P: Past, Present, and Future: Measurements to Understand Evolution and Climate Change
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Power of Expertise: The Effect of Expert Knowledge on the Promotion of Education and Attitude Change
    Presenter
    • Hyojung (Halie) Kim, Senior, Community, Environment, & Planning
    Mentors
    • Keith Harris, Built Environment, Community Environment & Planning, Comparative History of Ideas
    • Christopher Campbell, Urban Design & Planning

    Session 1P: Past, Present, and Future: Measurements to Understand Evolution and Climate Change
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Quantitative Dental Ecomorphology of Arctocyonid and Periptychid "Archaic Ungulates" from the Earliest Paleogene of North America
    Presenter
    • Gianni Russell Aranoff, Senior, Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation) Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • Stephanie Smith, Biology
    • Gregory Wilson Mantilla, Biology

    Session 1P: Past, Present, and Future: Measurements to Understand Evolution and Climate Change
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Island Pollinators of Indonesia and the San Juan Islands
    Presenter
    • Ashley Mocorro Powell, Senior, Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation)
    Mentors
    • Randall Kyes, Global Health, Psychology
    • Richard Olmstead, Biology

    Session 1P: Past, Present, and Future: Measurements to Understand Evolution and Climate Change
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Degree of Cranial Elevation and the Location of Axial Rotation during Suction Feeding in Striped Surfperch, Largemouth Bass, and Pacific Staghorn Sculpin
    Presenter
    • Jonathan David (Jono) Grindall, Senior, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • Elizabeth Brainerd, , Brown University
    • Megan Dethier, Friday Harbor Laboratories

    Session 1P: Past, Present, and Future: Measurements to Understand Evolution and Climate Change
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

    Add to my favorites Bite for Your Life: A Comparison of Mandibular Bending Strength between Extinct and Extant Metatherian Mammals
    Presenter
    • Nicole Rebecca (Nicole) Aqua, Senior, Anthropology: Archaeological Sciences Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • Gregory Wilson Mantilla, Biology
    • Brody Hovatter, Biology

    Session 1P: Past, Present, and Future: Measurements to Understand Evolution and Climate Change
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites The Effect of Early Life EE2 Exposure on the Innate Immunity in Zebrafish
    Presenters
    • Emma Deas, Senior, Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation) UW Honors Program
    • Victoria Lynn Hanna Mc Pherson, Senior, Microbiology
    Mentor
    • John Hansen, Global Health, Pathobiology

    Session 1Q: Evolution, from Aedes to Zebrafish
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Facing the Flow: Effects of Water Current Speed on Nudibranch Body Shapes
    Presenter
    • Bryan Antonio (Bryan) Briones Ortiz, Senior, Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation) Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentor
    • Petra Ditsche, Friday Harbor Laboratories

    Session 1Q: Evolution, from Aedes to Zebrafish
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

    Add to my favorites Uncovering the Evolutionary History of Pseudo-nitzschia: Connecting Physiology and Molecular Phylogeny
    Presenter
    • Terence Sebastian Leach, Senior, Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation) Mary Gates Scholar, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
    Mentors
    • Gabrielle Rocap, Oceanography
    • Michael Carlson, Oceanography

    Session 1Q: Evolution, from Aedes to Zebrafish
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Shaping Up: Stucture Determination of the lincRNA cyrano 
    Presenter
    • Nicholas Michael Forino, Senior, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentor
    • Alisha Jones, Chemistry

    Session 1Q: Evolution, from Aedes to Zebrafish
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites The Role of Transposable Elements in Hybrid Adaptation
    Presenter
    • Erica Alcantara, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • Maitreya Dunham, Genome Sciences
    • Caiti Smukowski Heil, Genome Sciences

    Session 1Q: Evolution, from Aedes to Zebrafish
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Aversive Conditioning to Vertebrate Body Odors in the Disease Vector Mosquito, Aedes aegypti
    Presenter
    • Jessica Elizabeth (Jessica) Liaw, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • Chloe Lahondere, Biology
    • Jeffrey Riffell, Biology
    • Clement Vinauger, Biology

    Session 1Q: Evolution, from Aedes to Zebrafish
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites The Art of the Fugue
    Presenter
    • Daniel Richardson, Senior, Applied Music (Piano)
    Mentor
    • Craig Sheppard, Music, Arts and Sciences

    Session 1R: Counterpoint: Embodied Research in Dance, Music, and Yoga
  • 12:30 PM to 2:00 PM

    Poster Presentation 2

    1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

    Add to my favorites Quantifying the Extent of Microglial Cell Proliferation Following Ischemic Preconditioning   
    Presenter
    • James (J.J.) Strosnider, Senior, Neurobiology, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Jonathan Weinstein, Neurology

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons East
  • Easel #64
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Investigation of Heart Rate Variability Biofeedback Mechanisms
    Presenter
    • Michael Vaschillo, Freshman, Pre-Major, UW Bothell Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
    Mentor
    • Marsha Bates, Psychology, Rutgers University

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons East
  • Easel #60
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

    Add to my favorites Learning Outcomes of College and High School Student Writing: Do They Align?
    Presenter
    • Mitchell Glen (Mitch) Hostetter, Senior, English Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Gary Handwerk, Comparative Literature

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons West
  • Easel #12
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

    Add to my favorites Historical Abundance of the Harmful Dinoflagellate Alexandrium in a Sediment Core from Quartermaster Harbor, Puget Sound, Washington
    Presenter
    • Alison-Marie (Alison) Johnson, Senior, Environmental Science, UW Tacoma
    Mentors
    • Julie Masura, Environmental Science (Tacoma Campus), University of Washington Tacoma
    • Cheryl Greengrove, Environmental Science (Tacoma Campus)

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons East
  • Easel #48
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Royal Jelly: The Epigenetic Key between Royalty and Serfdom
    Presenter
    • Antoinette Ngo, Senior, Neurobiology UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • David Hawkins, Genome Sciences, University of Washington School of Medicine
    • Stephanie Battle, Genome Sciences
    • Enna Hun, Medicine

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons West
  • Easel #31
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Designing, Constructing, and Launching a Single-Stage Supersonic Rocket
    Presenters
    • Alexa Antalan, Sophomore, Mechanical Engineering, Seattle Central College
    • Tyler Scheffler, Sophomore, Computer Engineering, Seattle Central College
    • David Shay, Sophomore, Engineering, Seattle Central College NASA Space Grant Scholar
    • LinJie Fu,
    • Tri Luu, Junior, Computer Engineering, Seattle Central College
    • Shihao Song,
    Mentors
    • Robert Winglee, Earth & Space Sciences
    • Michael Harrell, Earth & Space Sciences
    • Rebecca Hartzler, Earth & Space Sciences, Physics, Seattle Central College

    Poster Session 2
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #122
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Regulation of the Golgi SM Protein Sly1
    Presenter
    • Tom Duan, Senior, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
    Mentors
    • Alexey Merz, Biochemistry, Physiology & Biophysics
    • Rachael Plemel, Biochemistry

    Poster Session 2
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #147
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Does the Curvature of the Lumbar Spine Vary among Long-Term Dancers?
    Presenter
    • Hannah Scheel, Junior, Anthropology: Human Evolutionary Biology
    Mentors
    • Patricia Kramer, Anthropology
    • Steven Lautzenheiser, Anthropology

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons West
  • Easel #43
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites An Application Programming Interface for TEI-XML Documents
    Presenters
    • Christopher (Chris) Sumption, Senior, Informatics
    • Guiyan Bai, Senior, Informatics
    • Michael Hsieh Andrea, Junior, Informatics (Information Architecture)
    Mentor
    • Juan-Carlos Chavez, The Information School, Washington NASA Space Grant Consortium

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons East
  • Easel #54
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Metallization Techniques for Thin-Film Organic Photovoltaic Cells
    Presenter
    • Wyatt Moore, Senior, Electrical Engineering (Bothell)
    Mentor
    • Seungkeun Choi, Engineering

    Poster Session 2
  • Balcony
  • Easel #111
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Dental Cancer in a 260 Million Year Old Mammal-Like Reptile and Its Implications in Modern Medicine
    Presenter
    • Larry Ian Mose, Senior, Biology (General), Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • Christian Sidor, Biology, Burke Museum
    • Megan Whitney, Biology

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons West
  • Easel #2
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Characterization of a Plasma Photonic Crystal using Multi-Fluid Simulations  
    Presenter
    • Whitney Thomas, Non-Matriculated, Mechanical Engineering, Aeronautical and Astronautical Engineering, University of Washington
    Mentor
    • Uri Shumlak, Aeronautics & Astronautics

    Poster Session 2
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #135
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites One-Day ChIP-seq Protocol for Low Number of Cells
    Presenter
    • Jennifer (Jen) Morgan, Senior, Biochemistry
    Mentors
    • David Hawkins, Genome Sciences, University of Washington School of Medicine
    • Cristina Valensisi, Medicine

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons West
  • Easel #30
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Environmental Screening of Poliovirus using Reverse Transcriptase Recombinase Polymerase Amplification
    Presenter
    • Daysha Gunther, Junior, Public Health-Global Health
    Mentors
    • John Scott Meschke, Environmental & Occupational Health Sciences
    • Nicola Beck, Environmental & Occupational Health Sciences

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons West
  • Easel #20
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites CD43 Glycoprotein Modifies Macrophage Innate Immune Response to Tuberculosis
    Presenter
    • Michelle Kaywen (Michelle) Hong, Senior, Neurobiology, Psychology Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • Thomas Hawn, Medicine
    • Monica Campo Patino, Medicine

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons West
  • Easel #32
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Ontogeny and Chemical Regulation of HNF4α in Mouse Liver by CAR
    Presenter
    • Elaine Chen, Senior, Biochemistry
    Mentors
    • Julia Cui, Environmental & Occupational Health Sciences
    • Sunny Lihua Cheng, Environmental & Occupational Health Sciences

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons West
  • Easel #21
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Effect of MnO2 Crystal Structure on the Electrochemical Performance of Zn/MnO2 Batteries
    Presenter
    • Kyle Klein, Senior, Materials Science & Engineering
    Mentors
    • Jihui Yang, Materials Science & Engineering
    • Yun Li, Materials Science & Engineering

    Poster Session 2
  • Balcony
  • Easel #102
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Microparticle Detection using an Upgraded Flow Cytometer
    Presenter
    • Rinnie Yang, Senior, Medical Laboratory Science
    Mentor
    • Wayne Chandler, Laboratory Medicine, Seattle Children's Hospital

    Poster Session 2
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #155
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Sorting it out: Isolating Glutamatergic Synapses from Conventional Synaptosome Preparations
    Presenter
    • Andrew Chara, Senior, Microbiology Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentor
    • Stephen Smith, Pediatrics

    Poster Session 2
  • Balcony
  • Easel #94
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Exposure: A 3D Interactive Narrative for Creating Empathy for People Experiencing Homelessness
    Presenters
    • Perry Meas, Senior, Human Ctr Des & Engr: Human-Computer Int, Informatics (Human-Computer Interaction)
    • David Han, Senior, Informatics (Human-Computer Interaction)
    • Luc John Johnson, Senior, Informatics (Human-Computer Interaction)
    • Memie Li Wen (Memie) Huang, Senior, Informatics (Human-Computer Interaction)
    Mentor
    • David Hendry, The Information School

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons West
  • Easel #13
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

    Add to my favorites A Mechanically Controlled Wet-Adhesive
    Presenter
    • Juan Vizcarra, Senior, Bioengineering UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Wendy Thomas, Bioengineering

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons East
  • Easel #55
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites The Role of Translesion Synthesis Polymerases at Replication-Transcription Conflicts
    Presenter
    • Chris Hsu, Sophomore, Pre-Major (Arts & Sciences)
    Mentors
    • Houra Merrikh, Microbiology
    • Patrick Nugent, Microbiology

    Poster Session 2
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #152
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Experimental Study of the Instability Mechanisms and Bubble Growth due to Explosive Boiling
    Presenter
    • Thao Nguyen, Senior, Chemical Engr: Nanosci & Molecular Engr, Chemistry
    Mentors
    • James Hermanson, Aeronautics & Astronautics
    • Brian Monson, Aeronautics & Astronautics

    Poster Session 2
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #136
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Fractal Kinetics to Model Ethanol Production from Lignocellulose
    Presenter
    • Carina Tran, Junior, Pre Engineering NASA Space Grant Scholar
    Mentor
    • Graham Allan, Chemical Engineering

    Poster Session 2
  • Balcony
  • Easel #104
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

    Add to my favorites A Computational Model for a Global Health Anesthetic Vaporizer
    Presenter
    • Kaleb Smith, Senior, Bioengineering
    Mentor
    • Wendy Thomas, Bioengineering

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons East
  • Easel #56
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Entrenched Inequality: Determinants of Poor Nutritional Status in Somali Refugee and Immigrant Children Living in King County
    Presenter
    • Signe Burchim, Senior, Political Science, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth
    Mentor
    • Bettina Shell-Duncan, Anthropology

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons West
  • Easel #1
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Protein-Meditated Calcium Phosphate Nanoparticles for siRNA Drug Delivery
    Presenter
    • Hendrik Dorssers, Senior, Bioen: Nanoscience & Molecular Engr UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • Xiaohu Gao, Bioengineering
    • Weibin Zhou, Bioengineering

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons East
  • Easel #59
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Exposure to Polycyclic Aromatic Hydrocarbons in Wildland Firefighters
    Presenter
    • Niloufar Ghodsian, Junior, Environmental Health
    Mentor
    • Michael Paulsen, Environmental & Occupational Health Sciences

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons West
  • Easel #19
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

    Add to my favorites Improving the Molecular Binding Kinetics of ELISA Assays through Rotational Stimulation
    Presenter
    • Drew Ross Yoshio Matsuura, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • Xiaohu Gao, Bioengineering
    • Junwei Li, Bioengineering, Materials Science & Engineering

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons East
  • Easel #58
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Effect of PC61BM Addition on P3HT Nanowire Formation
    Presenter
    • Josef Sergio Mathias (Sergio) Simanjuntak, Senior, Mat Sci & Engr: Nanosci & Moleculr Engr UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Christine Luscombe, Materials Science & Engineering

    Poster Session 2
  • Balcony
  • Easel #100
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Microelmulsion Formation of Nanoparticles for the Delivery of Ciprofloxacin
    Presenter
    • Fiona Brown, Senior, Bioen: Nanoscience & Molecular Engr
    Mentor
    • Anthony Convertine, Bioengineering

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons East
  • Easel #66
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Mechanisms of IpaH4.5, a Bacterial E3 Ubiquitin Ligase
    Presenter
    • Thomas Schweppe, Senior, Biochemistry, English
    Mentors
    • Peter Brzovic, Biochemistry
    • Matthew Cook, Biochemistry

    Poster Session 2
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #144
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Hunter Gatherer Red Ochre Use in the Ocean Bay 1 Period of Kodiak, Alaska 
    Presenter
    • Kathryn Pruett, Junior, Anthropology UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Ben Fitzhugh, Anthropology

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons West
  • Easel #4
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites The Non-Psychoactive Cannabis Ingredient Cannabidiol Kills Glioblastoma Multiforme Cell Lines
    Presenter
    • Lindsay Ng, Senior, Neurobiology UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • Nephi Stella, Pharmacology
    • Liting Deng, Pharmacology

    Poster Session 2
  • Balcony
  • Easel #112
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Evaluation of Acetamiprid and Metabolites in Urine Samples Collected from Pesticide Handlers
    Presenter
    • Christine Perez Delgado, Senior, Public Health-Global Health
    Mentors
    • Richard Fenske, Environmental & Occupational Health Sciences
    • Jane Pouzou, Environmental & Occupational Health Sciences
    • Edward Kasner, Environmental & Occupational Health Sciences, University of Washington School of Public Health

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons West
  • Easel #24
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

    Add to my favorites Stress and Health among Unionized and Non-Unionized Low-Wage Workers in Seattle
    Presenter
    • Vy Nguyen (Vy) Tran, Senior, Environmental Health Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentor
    • Noah Seixas, Environmental & Occupational Health Sciences

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons West
  • Easel #17
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

    Add to my favorites KSHV Modulates the Expression of Genes Involved in Peroxisome Biogenesis
    Presenter
    • Mira Naidoo, Senior, Microbiology Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Michael Lagunoff, Microbiology

    Poster Session 2
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #151
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Surface Exposure Dating of Missoula Flood Boulders and Glacial Erratics with Cosmogenic Isotopes
    Presenter
    • Christopher (Chris) Bowman, Senior, Physics: Comprehensive Physics
    Mentor
    • John Stone, Earth & Space Sciences

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons East
  • Easel #80
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Location-Based Confounding in Environmental Health
    Presenter
    • Carmin Covarrubias, Junior, Sociology
    Mentor
    • Noah Simon, Biostatistics

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons West
  • Easel #26
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

    Add to my favorites Greenland Paleo-Temperature Reconstruction Project
    Presenter
    • Austin Steele, Junior, Earth & Space Sciences (Environmental)
    Mentor
    • Spruce Schoenemann, Earth & Space Sciences

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons East
  • Easel #79
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

    Add to my favorites Characterizing the Genetic Complexity of Hybrid Sterility
    Presenter
    • Meenakshi (Meena) Palanisamy, Senior, Biology (Physiology)
    Mentors
    • Michael Ailion, Biochemistry
    • Piero Lamelza, Molecular & Cellular Biology

    Poster Session 2
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #141
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Movement of the Redbluff Landslide using InSAR and LiDAR Data Sets
    Presenter
    • Zi (Zi Xian) Leong, Senior, Earth & Space Sciences (Physics) UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • David Schmidt, Earth & Space Sciences

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons East
  • Easel #78
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

    Add to my favorites Examination of the Roles of Pbx Factors in Heart Development and Congenital Heart Defects using Zebrafish Genome Engineering
    Presenter
    • Kavya A. (Kavya) Magham, Senior, Psychology Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • Lisa Maves, Pediatrics
    • Gist H. Farr, Seattle Children's Research Institute

    Poster Session 2
  • Balcony
  • Easel #97
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Calcium-41: Pursuing a New Standard in Cosmogenic Nuclide Dating
    Presenter
    • John Michael Hamilton, Fifth Year, Earth and Space Sciences: Geology, Chemistry Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • John Stone, Earth & Space Sciences

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons East
  • Easel #81
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Engineering a Restacked MoS2-polymer Composite as Li-ion Battery Anode Material for Improved Capacity and Cycle-Life
    Presenter
    • Laura Tran, Senior, Materials Science & Engineering
    Mentors
    • Jessica Tjalsma, Materials Science & Engineering
    • Jihui Yang, Materials Science & Engineering

    Poster Session 2
  • Balcony
  • Easel #103
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Controlling 4D Stem Cell Differentiation in Hydrogels using Site-Specifically Modified Growth Factors
    Presenter
    • Gabrielle Myung-Hui (Gabby) Benuska, Junior, Bioengineering NASA Space Grant Scholar, Washington Research Foundation Fellow
    Mentors
    • Cole DeForest, Chemical Engineering
    • Jared Shadish, Chemical Engineering
    • Christopher Arakawa, Bioengineering, Chemical Engineering, Pathology

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons East
  • Easel #71
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Response of Caenorhabditis elegans to Hydrogen Sulfide and Hydrogen Cyanide
    Presenter
    • Corey Coombs, Senior, Biology (General), Biochemistry
    Mentors
    • Joe Horsman, Biochemistry
    • Dana Miller, Biochemistry

    Poster Session 2
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #145
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Mechanism of Horizontal Gene Transfer 
    Presenter
    • Kathryn Shea Willebrand, Sophomore, Microbiology
    Mentor
    • Beth Traxler, Microbiology

    Poster Session 2
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #149
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites A Feasibility Study of Implementing a Collisional-Radiative Helium-1 Model for Electron Density and Temperature Diagnostics on the HIT-SI3 Experiment
    Presenter
    • Rian Naveen (Rian) Chandra, Senior, Physics: Comprehensive Physics, Applied & Computational Mathematical Sciences (Engineering & Physical) Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Aaron Hossack, Aeronautics & Astronautics

    Poster Session 2
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #137
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

    Add to my favorites Production of Valuable Compounds from Methane using Methonotrophic Bacteria as a Biocatalyst
    Presenter
    • Madeline Dale, Senior, Microbiology
    Mentor
    • Mitchell Pesesky, Chemical Engineering

    Poster Session 2
  • Balcony
  • Easel #115
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

    Add to my favorites Evidence of Methanol as the Key Methane-Derived Carbon Metabolite Enabling Co-Culture Formation between Methanotrophs and Non-Methanotrophic Methylotrophs
    Presenter
    • Yasodara Karunaratne, Senior, Microbiology
    Mentor
    • Sascha Krause, Chemical Engineering

    Poster Session 2
  • Balcony
  • Easel #105
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Examining the Activation of c-Jun N-terminal Kinase (JNK) during the Development of Chronic Epilepsy 
    Presenter
    • Amisha Parikh (Amisha) Tarkunde, Senior, Biochemistry, Neurobiology Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program, Washington Research Foundation Fellow
    Mentor
    • Nicholas Poolos, Neurology

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons East
  • Easel #63
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Detection of Changes in Seismic Velocity Prior to the 2009 Eruption of Redbout Volcano, Alaska
    Presenter
    • Catherine Jeffries, Fifth Year, Earth and Space Sciences: Geology
    Mentor
    • Alicia Hotovec-Ellis, Earth & Space Sciences

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons East
  • Easel #76
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

    Add to my favorites Development of a PDMS Device for 3D Cell Culture to Mimic the Biliary Tree as a Phantom for Multimodal Scanning Fiber Endoscope Detection of Cholangiocarcinoma
    Presenter
    • Lee-Yang (Leon) Hsieh, Senior, Microbiology
    Mentors
    • Eric Seibel, Mechanical Engineering
    • Vivian Hou, Bioengineering

    Poster Session 2
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #129
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Monitoring Plastic Debris in Marine Sediments in Puget Sound: Premilinary Study
    Presenters
    • Ren-Chieh (Roger) Chang, Senior, Environmental Science, UW Tacoma
    • Ashley Leann Fowler, Senior, Environmental Science, UW Tacoma
    Mentors
    • Julie Masura, Environmental Science, University of Washington Tacoma
    • Cheryl Greengrove, Environmental Science

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons East
  • Easel #47
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Redesigning mPOWEr's Aesthetic 
    Presenter
    • Natalie R. (Natalie) Lew, Senior, Design: Interaction Design, Philosophy CoMotion Mary Gates Innovation Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • Heather Evans, Surgery
    • Bill Lober, Biobehavioral Nursing & Health Systems

    Poster Session 2
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #132
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

    Add to my favorites Planetary Ground Ice Properties and Morphology
    Presenter
    • Aislynn Wallach, Sophomore, Pre-Sciences NASA Space Grant Scholar
    Mentor
    • Stephen Wood, Earth & Space Sciences

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons East
  • Easel #85
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Characterizing PICK1 in Caenorhabditis elegans
    Presenters
    • Samuel (Sam) Skavaril, Senior, Biochemistry
    • Madhuri Kasa, Senior, Biology (Physiology)
    Mentors
    • Michael Ailion, Biochemistry
    • Jill Hoyt, Biochemistry

    Poster Session 2
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #142
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Effect of Motion on Recognition of Partially Occluded Shapes
    Presenter
    • Polina Zamarashkina, Senior, Applied & Computational Mathematical Sciences (Biological & Life Sciences)
    Mentors
    • Anitha Pasupathy, Biological Structure
    • Dina Popovkina, Biological Structure

    Poster Session 2
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #134
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

    Add to my favorites The Impact of Polymer Size and Architecture on Tumor Penetration
    Presenter
    • Nick Tan, Senior, Bioengineering, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • Suzie Pun, Bioengineering
    • Christine Wang, Bioengineering

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons East
  • Easel #70
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Engineering Resorbable Gelatin Hydrogels with Tunable Degradation Rate and Mechanical Properties as Pro-healing Vascular Graft Sealant
    Presenter
    • Melissa Gile, Senior, Chemical Engineering UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • Buddy Ratner, Bioengineering, Chemical Engineering
    • Le Zhen, Chemical Engineering

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons East
  • Easel #69
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Effects of Social Media Participation on Disordered Eating Patterns, Habits, and Attitudes
    Presenter
    • Crystal Jieun (Crystal) Kim, Senior, Sociology Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • Emilio Zagheni, Sociology
    • Hedy Lee, Sociology

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons West
  • Easel #11
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Examining the Relationship between Pregnancy-Related Immunosuppression and TB Susceptibility in the Macaque Biomedical Model
    Presenters
    • Alaina Olson, Junior, Biology (General)
    • Rose Gabidullina, Junior, Anthropology: Human Evolutionary Biology
    Mentors
    • Lisa Jones-Engel, Anthropology
    • Amy Klegarth, Anthropology, Center for Studies in Demography and Ecology

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons West
  • Easel #41
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Investigating Vegetation Changes in Northern Australia during the Late Pleistocene to Holocene
    Presenter
    • Mara Page, Senior, Earth and Space Sciences: Geology, Anthropology: Archaeological Sciences UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • Ben Marwick, Anthropology
    • Katharine Huntington, Earth & Space Sciences

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons West
  • Easel #3
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Eradicating Yaws: The Monkey Problem
    Presenter
    • Chigozie Ezeonwu, Senior, Anthropology: Human Evolutionary Biology, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth
    Mentors
    • Lisa Jones-Engel, Anthropology
    • Amy Klegarth, Anthropology, Center for Studies in Demography and Ecology

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons West
  • Easel #40
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Perceptions and Prejudice of Regional Accents in France
    Presenter
    • Adriana S. (Adi) Elliott, Senior, French Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentor
    • Maya Smith, French and Italian Studies

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons West
  • Easel #15
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

    Add to my favorites Using Benthic Foraminifera to Monitor Anthropogenic Pollution in Elliott Bay, Puget Sound, Washington
    Presenters
    • Kevin Cole, Senior, Biology (General)
    • Otto Wesley (Otto) Bisno, Senior, Earth and Space Sciences: Geology
    Mentors
    • Ruth Martin, Earth & Space Sciences
    • Elizabeth Nesbitt, Earth & Space Sciences

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons East
  • Easel #53
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

    Add to my favorites Improving SUMO: Making a Powerful Biotechnical Tool for Protein Expression Even Better
    Presenters
    • Kara Lau, Junior, Pre-Sciences
    • Tessa Anne (Tessa) Howard, Senior, Public Health-Global Health UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Christopher Bahl, Biochemistry

    Poster Session 2
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #143
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Measuring Tritium Levels with a Gas Flow Proportional Counter
    Presenter
    • Matthew (Matt) Kallander, Senior, Physics: Comprehensive Physics
    Mentors
    • R.G. Hamish Robertson, Physics
    • Diana Parno, Physics

    Poster Session 2
  • Balcony
  • Easel #114
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

    Add to my favorites Development of Methodological Approaches for Usage and Application of Computational Fluid Dynamic in Fields of Science and Engineering
    Presenters
    • Tianqi Wang, Junior, Exchange - Arts & Sciences
    • Scout Danger Heck, Junior, Civil Engineering
    Mentors
    • Amir Javaherchi Mozafari, Mechanical Engineering
    • Alberto Aliseda, Mechanical Engineering

    Poster Session 2
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #133
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

    Add to my favorites Gender Stereotypes in Video Games
    Presenter
    • Kasey Boettcher, Senior, Sociology UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • Katherine Stovel, Sociology
    • Hedy Lee, Sociology

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons West
  • Easel #10
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites A Comparison of the Absolute Poverty Measurements in United States Welfare Policies and the Relative Poverty Measurements of the European Union
    Presenter
    • Mason Struna, Senior, Geography UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Sarah Elwood, Geography

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons West
  • Easel #6
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Novel Platform for Drug Susceptibility Testing of Mycobacterium tuberculosis
    Presenter
    • Bailey Ann (Bailey) Marshall, Senior, Microbiology Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • David Sherman, Global Health, Pathobiology
    • Kyle Minch, Global Health, Center for Infectious Disease Research

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons West
  • Easel #27
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites The NFL and the "NO MORE Domestic Violence" Campaign: A Public Service Announcement Study
    Presenter
    • Ashley Walls, Senior, Communication (Journalism) UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Ralina Joseph, Communication

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons West
  • Easel #35
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Performing Blackness: How Traditional Black Stereotypes Become Modernized through the Kardashians
    Presenter
    • Gabrielle Gore, Senior, English (Creative Writing), Communication UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Ralina Joseph, Communication

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons West
  • Easel #34
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Thermal Properties of Icy Regolith on Mars and Other Airless Bodies
    Presenter
    • Trevor Douglas (Trevor) Hedges, Sophomore, Aeronautics & Astronautics Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentor
    • Stephen Wood, Earth & Space Sciences

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons East
  • Easel #84
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Memory and Conflict: World War II Arises in French Intellectual Debates of the Algerian War
    Presenter
    • Kelsie Haakenson, Senior, History, Computer Science UW Honors Program, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
    Mentors
    • Lynn Thomas, History
    • Raymond Jonas, History

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons West
  • Easel #37
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites A Behavioral Screen for Nociceptive Genes
    Presenter
    • Dylan Benjamin (Dylan) Moore, Senior, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar, Innovations in Pain Research Scholar, UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Ajay Dhaka, Biological Structure

    Poster Session 2
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #156
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Low-Cost Flexible Three-dimensionally Printed Insoles with Embedded Sensors
    Presenter
    • Jesse Hernandez, Sophomore, Pre Engineering
    Mentors
    • Santosh Devasia, Mechanical Engineering
    • Jonathan Realmuto, Mechanical Engineering

    Poster Session 2
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #131
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Protocol Design for Deoxyadenosine-Triphosphate Quantification in Cardiac Tissue
    Presenter
    • Sigurast Soley (Soley) Olafsson, Senior, Bioengineering Levinson Emerging Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar, NASA Space Grant Scholar, UW Honors Program, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
    Mentor
    • Michael Regnier, Bioengineering

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons East
  • Easel #65
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Understanding Preterm Birth through the Inflammatory Response of Macrophages to Lipopolysaccharide 
    Presenter
    • Varchita Alishetti, Junior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
    Mentors
    • Lakshmi Rajagopal, Pediatrics, UW/Seattle Childrens
    • Erica Boldenow, Pediatrics

    Poster Session 2
  • Balcony
  • Easel #95
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Synthesis and C-H Activation of Benzobisoxazole
    Presenter
    • Quynh Mac Nhu Do, Junior, Biochemistry
    Mentor
    • Christine Luscombe, Materials Science & Engineering

    Poster Session 2
  • Balcony
  • Easel #99
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Non-Voter Attitudes and Opinions on Political Engagement
    Presenter
    • Laura Vawter, Senior, Sociology UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Sarah Quinn, Sociology

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons West
  • Easel #9
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Variations in Silicon Oxide Processing for Microscale MOS Capacitors
    Presenter
    • Doc Daugherty, Senior, Mat Sci & Engr: Nanosci & Moleculr Engr
    Mentor
    • Michael Khbeis, Electrical Engineering

    Poster Session 2
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #121
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Method Validation of Iohexol by High Performance Liquid Chromatography to Determine Glomerular Filtration Rate
    Presenter
    • Alya Nguyen, Senior, Medical Laboratory Science
    Mentors
    • Jane Dickerson, Laboratory Medicine, Seattle Children's Hospital
    • Kathy Dugaw, Laboratory Medicine, Seattle Children's Hospital

    Poster Session 2
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #154
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Systemic Immune Activation during Contraception use in HIV Seropositive and Seronegative Kenyan Women
    Presenter
    • Nathaniel (Nathan) Hwang, Senior, Biochemistry
    Mentors
    • Alison Roxby, Global Health, Medicine
    • Stephen De Rosa, Laboratory Medicine
    • Eric Muriuki, Infectious Diseases, Obstetrics and Gynecology, University of Nairobi
    • Gabriela Diaz, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons West
  • Easel #28
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

    Oral Presentation 2

    3:30 PM to 5:15 PM

    Add to my favorites "The God Projects": Exploring Neuroethics, Reality, and the Self through Science Fiction
    Presenter
    • Gracen Marie (Gracen) Rubo, Senior, Comparative History of Ideas Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentor
    • Phillip Thurtle, Comparative History of Ideas

    Session 2A: Picturing the Past and Imagining the Future
  • 3:30 PM to 5:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites From the Club to the Classroom: The Inequity and Racial Politics of Jazz Education in Seattle
    Presenter
    • Brendan Charles (Brendan) Mc Govern, Senior, History, Music (Jazz Studies) UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • John Vallier, UW Libraries
    • Lynn Thomas, History

    Session 2B: Exploring Social Class, Education, and Language Issues
  • 3:30 PM to 5:15 PM

    Add to my favorites Private School Education and the Reproduction of Class
    Presenter
    • Rachel Kirschner, Senior, Geography UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Sarah Elwood, Geography

    Session 2B: Exploring Social Class, Education, and Language Issues
  • 3:30 PM to 5:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Learning to Stop: Spirantization in the ESL of Native Spanish Speakers
    Presenter
    • Maximilian (Max) Carey, Fifth Year, Romance Linguistics
    Mentor
    • Richard Wright, Linguistics