Found 51 projects

Poster Presentation 1

11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

Add to my favorites Examining the X-ray Luminosity Function of NGC 300 with the Chandra X-ray Observatory
Presenter
  • Jacob Alexander Gross, Senior, Physics: Comprehensive Physics Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentors
  • Benjamin Williams, Astronomy
  • Breanna Binder, Astronomy
Session

Add to my favorites EPA 1623 Method for Field Capture of Cryptosporidium and Giardia Parasites using Bag-Mediated Filtration
Presenter
  • Joanna Ciol (Joanna) Harrison, Senior, Environmental Health
Mentors
  • Peter Rabinowitz, Environmental & Occupational Health Sciences, University of Washington Center for One Health Research
  • John Scott Meschke, Environmental & Occupational Health Sciences
  • Janna Schurer, Environmental & Occupational Health Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites In-vivo Screen for Drugs that Can Target Cancer Stem Cells Utilizing Drosophila Germline Stem Cell Model
Presenters
  • Debra Del Castillo, Fifth Year, Biochemistry
  • Zachary C (Zach) Gottschalk, Senior, Biochemistry, Physics: Comprehensive Physics
  • Jennifer Emily (Jenny) Merrill, Senior, Biochemistry
  • Deepkiran Singh, Senior, Biochemistry
  • Lavinia Ema Turian, Senior, Biochemistry
  • Randy Lu, Senior, Biochemistry
  • Samuel Joachim (Sam) Marbaix, Senior, Biochemistry
  • Dana M Rothwein, Junior, Biochemistry
  • Ashley Ou, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Hannele Ruohola-Baker, Biochemistry
  • Yalan Xing, Biochemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Implicit and Explicit Evaluations: Sugar-Sweetened Beverages
Presenters
  • Kaylie Diteman, Junior, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Psychology), UW Tacoma
  • John Teddy C Hauschild, Recent Graduate,
  • Harmony Renee Johnson, Senior, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Psychology), UW Tacoma
Mentor
  • Leighann Chaffee, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Tacoma Campus)
Session

Add to my favorites Creating a Diverse Dental Pulp Stem Cells Bank
Presenter
  • Yan Ting (Blair) Zhao, Senior, Biochemistry McNair Scholar
Mentors
  • Hannele Ruohola-Baker, Biochemistry
  • Damien Detraux, Biochemistry
  • Jason Miklas, Biochemistry
Session

Add to my favorites The Role of Tumor Draining Lymph Node B Cells in Immune Suppression and Melanoma Growth
Presenter
  • Ernie Tao, Senior, Political Science, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Alanna Ruddell, Comparative Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites The Cognitive Effects of Bisphenol-A (BPA) on the Ramshorn Pond Snail, Helisoma trivolvis
Presenters
  • Seth Novak, Sophomore, Education, Communities & Organizations, North Seattle College
  • Mary Amstrup, Sophomore, Environmental Science, North Seattle College
Mentors
  • Ann Murkowski, Biology, North Seattle College
  • Kalyn Owens, Chemistry, North Seattle College
Session

Add to my favorites An Analysis of Pseudo-nitzschia australis Super Chain Prevalence in Puget Sound and along the Pacific Coast
Presenters
  • Krystal Cass (Krystal) Hedrick, Senior,
  • Ben Simpson
  • David Hudson, Sophomore, Geology, Seattle Central College
Mentors
  • Marina Halverson, Oceanography, Seattle Central College
  • Ann Murkowski, Biology, North Seattle College
Session

Add to my favorites Analysis of Pollution Levels near Combined Sewer Overflow Outfalls in Seattle
Presenters
  • Nicole Frye, Sophomore, Environmental Engineering, Seattle Central College NASA Space Grant Scholar
  • Mark Jeffery, Senior,
Mentors
  • Marina Halverson, Oceanography, Seattle Central College
  • Ann Murkowski, Biology, North Seattle College
Session

Add to my favorites Will Cyanobacteria Increase Carbon Fixation in Response to CO2 Limitation?
Presenters
  • Joseph (Joe) Amann, Sophomore, Nanotechnology, North Seattle College
  • Gavin Caruso, Sophomore, Biology, North Seattle College
Mentors
  • Ann Murkowski, Biology, North Seattle College
  • Kalyn Owens, Chemistry, North Seattle College
Session

Add to my favorites Screening for Quorum Sensing Inhibitors in Marine Organisms of Puget Sound
Presenter
  • Sue Yang, Recent Graduate, English, Creative Writing, North Seattle College
Mentors
  • Ann Murkowski, Biology, North Seattle College
  • Marina Halverson, Oceanography, Seattle Central College
Session

Add to my favorites Identifying Potential Antibiotic-Producing Bacteria in the Puget Sound
Presenters
  • Adam Von Barnau Sythoff, Recent Graduate, Biology, North Seattle College
  • Brittney Slucher, Fifth Year, Oceanography, Seattle Central College
Mentors
  • Ann Murkowski, Biology, North Seattle College
  • Marina Halverson, Oceanography, Seattle Central College
Session

Add to my favorites A Comparison of the Antimicrobial Activity of Essential Oil from Three Orange Varieties
Presenters
  • Alagie Jobarteh, Sophomore, Biochemistry, Pre-medicine, North Seattle College
  • Rolando Roxas, Sophomore, Microbiology, North Seattle College
  • Danielle Townsend, Sophomore, BioEngineering, North Seattle College
Mentors
  • Ann Murkowski, Biology, North Seattle College
  • Kalyn Owens, Chemistry, North Seattle College
Session

Add to my favorites Construction and Analysis of DNA Origami Springs
Presenters
  • Amy Swanson, Sophomore, Electrical Engineering, North Seattle College
  • Claudia Caro, Sophomore, Chemistry, North Seattle College
  • Amy Stegmann, Sophomore, Material Science, University of Washington
Mentors
  • Ann Murkowski, Biology, North Seattle College
  • Kalyn Owens, Chemistry, North Seattle College
Session

Add to my favorites Quantifying Alpine Tree Line Changes through Repeat Photography in Mount Rainier National Park 
Presenter
  • Tristan Michaela O'mara, Senior, Environmental Science & Resource Management, Biology (General)
Mentors
  • Janneke Hille Ris Lambers, Biology
  • Ian Breckheimer, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Boom and Bust: Do Conifer Trees at Mt. Rainier National Park Exhibit Mast Seeding?
Presenter
  • Elise Michelle (Elise) Pletcher, Junior, Biology (General)
Mentor
  • Janneke Hille Ris Lambers, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites How Do Climatic Influences on Alpine Tree Growth Vary across Climate Regimes?
Presenter
  • Myesa I. (Myesa) Legendre Fixx, Senior, Oceanography Mary Gates Scholar, McNair Scholar
Mentors
  • Janneke Hille Ris Lambers, Biology
  • Leander Love-Anderegg, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Using Ion Chromatography to Quantify Organic Acids during Wine Production
Presenters
  • Lindsay Hayward, Junior, Biology, North Seattle College
  • Brianna Rice, Sophomore, Chemistry , North Seattle College
Mentors
  • Ann Murkowski, Biology, North Seattle College
  • Kalyn Owens, Chemistry, North Seattle College
Session

Add to my favorites Impact of Warming on Mimulus tilingii’s Reproductive Success
Presenter
  • Teodora Stefana (Teodora) Rautu, Senior, Environmental Science & Resource Management
Mentors
  • Janneke Hille Ris Lambers, Biology
  • Ian Breckheimer, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Optimization of Human Stool Storage Conditions for Gut Microbiome Analysis in Population-Based Research
Presenter
  • Vickie Lupe (Vickie) Satele, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental), Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Johanna Lampe, Nutritional Science, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center
  • Meredith Hullar, Nutritional Science, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center
  • Elizabeth Traylor, Nutritional Science, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center
Session

Add to my favorites Disability and Sexuality Education
Presenter
  • Skye K (Skye) Torrey, Senior, Gender, Women, and Sexuality Studies
Mentor
  • Joanne Woiak, Disability Studies
Session

Oral Presentation 1

12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

Add to my favorites The Invisible Inequality of the 21st Century: Disenfranchisement of U.S. Citizens Living in U.S. Territories
Presenter
  • Peter Paul Habal (Paul) Camacho, Junior, Political Science
Mentors
  • Rebecca Thorpe, Political Science
  • Hannah Walker, Political Science
Session

Add to my favorites The Model to Marginality
Presenter
  • Byung Hee (Daniel) Keum, Senior, Political Science, Law, Societies, & Justice UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Michael McCann, Political Science
  • Kirstine Taylor, Political Science
Session

Add to my favorites The Potential of the Association of Southeast Asian Nations Regional Forum to Resolve Conflict in the South China Sea
Presenter
  • Richard Timothy (Richard) La Voie, Senior, Law, Societies, & Justice
Mentor
  • Donald Hellmann, Political Science
Session

Add to my favorites Triple P Implementation: Does Where You Work Predict How Well You Can Practice?
Presenters
  • Marissa Leonore (Marissa) Bruno, Senior, Public Health-Global Health
  • Dominick Charles Canady, Senior, Public Health-Global Health
Mentors
  • Suzanne Kerns, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
  • Cathea Carey, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Religious Cultures: A Study on The Developing Identity of The Coptic Culture and its Embodiment of Christian Orthodoxy
Presenter
  • Mina Rafat Mina, Senior, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Danny Hoffman, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites Heretic to Hero: The Language and Legacy of J. Harlen Bretz
Presenter
  • Valerie A L (Valerie) Bright, Fifth Year, Earth and Space Sciences: Geology
Mentor
  • Joanne (Jody) Bourgeois, Earth & Space Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Comparative Leaf Growth Strategies in Response to Water Stress and Shade: Uncovering an Ecophysiological Role of Leaf Mass per Area (LMA) in Populus tremuloides
Presenter
  • Alec Stephen (Alec) Baird, Senior, Biology (Plant) Mary Gates Scholar, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentors
  • Elizabeth Van Volkenburgh, Biology
  • Janneke Hille Ris Lambers, Biology
Session

Poster Presentation 2

1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

Add to my favorites Validation of Antithrombin III Antigen Assay for use on the Stago® STA Compact Analyzer
Presenter
  • Shy Ya Serena (Serena) Hu, Senior, Medical Laboratory Science
Mentor
  • Anne McTee, Laboratory Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites The Role of CLCA in Lymphangiogenesis
Presenter
  • Tristan Pham, Senior, Biochemistry, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental), Neurobiology Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Alanna Ruddell, Comparative Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Greenland Paleo-Temperature Reconstruction Project
Presenter
  • Austin J. (Austin) Steele, Junior, Earth & Space Sciences (Environmental)
Mentor
  • Spruce Schoenemann, Earth & Space Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Investigation of a Novel Systemic Lupus Erythematosus Treatment
Presenter
  • Andrew James (Andrew) Hinkle, Senior, Microbiology Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Anne Stevens, Pediatrics
Session

Oral Presentation 2

3:30 PM to 5:15 PM

Add to my favorites Roman Imperial Deification and the Emperor Domitian as Dominus et Deus in His Lifetime
Presenter
  • Joseph Bringman, Senior, Classics UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Alexander Hollmann, Classics
Session

Add to my favorites Finding the Rotation-Activity Relation in a Spectroscopic Survey of Kepler M Dwarfs
Presenter
  • Tessa D. (Tessa) Wilkinson, Senior, Astronomy, Physics: Comprehensive Physics Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentor
  • Suzanne Hawley, Astronomy
Session

Add to my favorites A Study of Potential HIV Transmission Hotspots among Men who Have Sex with Men (MSM) and Transgender Women (TGW) in Lima, Peru
Presenter
  • Audrey V.M. (Audrey) Brezak, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Ann Duerr, Global Health, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center
Session

Add to my favorites Optimization of a "Fiber-in-Fiber" System for HIV Prevention in Females
Presenter
  • Christina Nhan, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar, NASA Space Grant Scholar
Mentors
  • Kim A. Woodrow, Bioengineering
  • Anna Blakney, Bioengineering
Session

Poster Presentation 3

2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

Add to my favorites The Undocumented Immigration Exodus
Presenter
  • Lane Andrew (Lane) Covington, Junior, Political Science
Mentors
  • Rebecca Thorpe, Political Science
  • Hannah Walker, Political Science
Session

Add to my favorites Some Relief From Grief: A Qualitative Study of Child and Caregiver Reactions to Trauma-Focused Cognitive Behavioral Therapy in Kenya and Tanzania
Presenters
  • Shanon L (Shanon) Cox, Senior, Psychology
  • Khalil Somani, Junior, Psychology, Human Centered Design & Engineering
Mentors
  • Shannon Dorsey, Psychology
  • Leah Lucid, Psychology
Session

Add to my favorites Darkness and Brown Induction with a Checkerboard Configuration
Presenter
  • Hohjin Im, Senior, Psychology, Economics UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Steven L. Buck, Psychology
  • Joris Vincent, Psychology
  • Tanner DeLawyer, Psychology, Kochi University of Technology
Session

Add to my favorites Utilizing the CRISPR/Cas9 System to Explore the Role of a Novel Growth Factor in Drosophila Development
Presenter
  • Liesl Grace (Liesl) Strand, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Celeste Berg, Genome Sciences
  • Anne Sustar, Genome Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Mitochondrial Protective Peptide SS-31 Reverses Cardiac Aging in Mice
Presenter
  • Fendi Y (Fendi) Jan, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Ying Ann Chiao, Pathology
  • Peter Rabinovitch, Pathology
Session

Add to my favorites A Phase 1/2 Trial of G-SCF, Cladribine, Cytarabine, and Mitoxantrone (G-CLAM) in Adults with Acute Myeloid Leukemia to Assess the Representation of Treatment Populations in Clinical Trials
Presenter
  • Emily Margarete (Emily) Huebner, Junior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Roland Walter, Hematology, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Center
  • Anna Halpern, Hematology, Medicine, Oncology, University of Washington/Fred Hutchinson Cancer Reserach Center
Session

Add to my favorites The Relevance of Ocean Sea Surface Temperatures to Lower Tropospheric Arctic Temperatures: How El Nino May Influence the Arctic
Presenter
  • Matthew H (Matt) Rogers, Senior, Atmospheric Sciences: Meteorology
Mentor
  • Dennis Hartmann, Atmospheric Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Prenatal and Perinatal Conditions as Potential Risk Factors of ASD
Presenter
  • Eva Ricarda (Ricarda) Bothe, Junior, Exchange - Arts & Sciences
Mentors
  • Sara Jane Webb, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences, Seattle Children's Research Institute
  • Anna Kresse, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences, Seattle Children's Research Institute
Session

Add to my favorites Heesch Numbers of Hexagons with Matching Rules
Presenter
  • Morgan P. (Morgan) Ascanio, Senior, Mathematics (Bothell Campus)
Mentor
  • Casey Mann, Mathematics
Session

Add to my favorites Evidence-Based Practice Makes Perfect: Exploring Consultation as an Implementation Strategy in Strengthening Treatment Delivery
Presenters
  • Joseph Ryan (Joey) Wieser, Senior, Psychology UW Honors Program
  • Andrew Hagan Pendergrass, Junior, Psychology
  • Kelsey Ryan (Kelsey) Walker, Senior, Psychology, Philosophy UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Shannon Dorsey, Psychology
Session

Poster Presentation 4

4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

Add to my favorites Arsenic in Shallow Polymictic and Seasonally Stratified Urban Lakes: Mobility, Bioaccumulation and Ecological Toxicity
Presenter
  • Erin Agnes (Erin) Hull, Senior, Environmental Science, UW Tacoma
Mentors
  • Jim Gawel, Environmental Science, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Tacoma Campus), University of Washington Tacoma
  • Rebecca Neumann, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Pamela Barrett, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Corey King, Environmental Science
Session

Add to my favorites The Influence of Caregiver Support on Friendships of Children with Autism Spectrum Disorder
Presenter
  • Elizabeth Michelle Idomskaya, Senior, Speech and Hearing Sci (Com Disorders) UW Honors Program, Zesbaugh Scholar
Mentor
  • Annette Estes, Speech & Hearing Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Preventing Central Line-Associated Bloodstream Infections (CLABSI): An Evaluation of Alcohol Impregnated Caps and Disinfection Technique in an Acute Care Setting
Presenters
  • Kaylin N. (Kaylin) Morrison, Senior, Public Health-Global Health, Nursing UW Honors Program
  • Amanda Rose (Amanda) Gagnon, Senior, Nursing, Public Health-Global Health UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Vanessa Makarewicz, Nursing, Harborview Medical Center
  • JoAnne Whitney, Biobehavioral Nursing & Health Systems
Session

Add to my favorites The Metrics of Cardiac Resuscitations: Measuring CPR Chest Compression Parameters during in-Hospital Cardiac Arrests for the Purpose of Quality Improvement
Presenter
  • Emma Frances (Emma) Jagoe, Fifth Year, Nursing UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Christine Laux, Cardiology, Harborview Medical Center
  • JoAnne Whitney, Biobehavioral Nursing & Health Systems
Session

Visual Arts & Design Presentation 4

3:00 PM to 4:30 PM

Add to my favorites Revive and Reflect: A Museum Examining the Tiber River's Revisions throughout History 
Presenter
  • Augusta Joy Milford, Senior, Architectural Design UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Ann Huppert, Architecture
Session