Found 43 projects

Poster Presentation 1

11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

Add to my favorites In-Situ Hybridization of Zebrafish Embryos to Investigate Regulation of p120 Catenin during Gastrulation
Presenters
  • Emili Diane (Emili) Allen, Junior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
  • Clemence Lamson Mendoza, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
  • Lindsay Maling, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentor
  • Merrill Hille, Biology

Poster Session 1
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #121
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites SPAMS: The Search for Planets around Post-Main Sequence Stars
    Presenters
    • Katherine (Katie) Reil, Sophomore, Pre-Health Sciences
    • Aislynn Wallach, Sophomore, Pre-Sciences NASA Space Grant Scholar
    Mentors
    • Brett Morris, Astrobiology, Astronomy
    • Eric Agol, Astronomy

    Poster Session 1
  • Balcony
  • Easel #112
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Impact of Warming on Mimulus tilingii’s Reproductive Success
    Presenter
    • Teodora Rautu, Senior, Environmental Science & Resource Management
    Mentors
    • Janneke Hille Ris Lambers, Biology
    • Ian Breckheimer, Biology

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons West
  • Easel #29
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Identifying Functional Phosphorylation Sites on p120 Catenin
    Presenters
    • Alexis Rodriguez, Junior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
    • Sasha Marie Inglin, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
    • Ariana Kupai, Junior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
    • Riley Klara Willis, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
    • Matthew Hirano, Junior, Biochemistry, Biophysics and Molecular Biology, Whitman College
    Mentor
    • Merrill Hille, Biology

    Poster Session 1
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #123
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Undocumented Students at 4-Year Universities 
    Presenter
    • Eliseo Banda-Gonzalez, Senior, Sociology Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • Alexes Harris, Sociology
    • Hedy Lee, Sociology

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons West
  • Easel #35
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Latent Effects of Marijuana Legalization: Drug Convictions in Seattle Post-Decriminalization
    Presenter
    • Kaid Ray-Tipton, Senior, Sociology, Communication Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • Alexes Harris, Sociology
    • Hedy Lee, Sociology

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons West
  • Easel #36
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Quantifying Alpine Tree Line Changes through Repeat Photography in Mount Rainier National Park 
    Presenter
    • Tristan O'Mara, Senior, Environmental Science & Resource Management, Biology (General)
    Mentors
    • Janneke Hille Ris Lambers, Biology
    • Ian Breckheimer, Biology

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons West
  • Easel #27
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Boom and Bust: Do Conifer Trees at Mt. Rainier National Park Exhibit Mast Seeding?
    Presenter
    • Elise Pletcher, Junior, Biology (General)
    Mentor
    • Janneke Hille Ris Lambers, Biology

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons West
  • Easel #28
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Physician Assessment of Blinded Adverse Events in Randomized Controlled Trials in Cystic Fibrosis
    Presenter
    • Madeline (Maddy) Wessels, Senior, Computer Science UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Christopher Goss, Medicine

    Poster Session 1
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #140
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

    Add to my favorites How Do Climatic Influences on Alpine Tree Growth Vary across Climate Regimes?
    Presenter
    • Myesa I. (Myesa) Legendre-Fixx, Senior, Oceanography Mary Gates Scholar, McNair Scholar
    Mentors
    • Janneke Hille Ris Lambers, Biology
    • Leander Love-Anderegg, Biology

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons West
  • Easel #26
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Visible Imaging of Sea Ice and Open Water from Coast Guard Arctic Domain Awareness Flights
    Presenter
    • Bryce Martz, Senior, Computer Science NASA Space Grant Scholar, UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Chris Chickadel, Civil and Environmental Engineering

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons West
  • Easel #13
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Is Phosphorylation of p120-Catenin's Y228 Residue Important for Binding to E-Cadherin?
    Presenters
    • Dane Kazuo (Dane) Kawano, Senior, Biochemistry, Biology (General) Mary Gates Scholar
    • Ariana Kupai, Junior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
    Mentor
    • Merrill Hille, Biology

    Poster Session 1
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #122
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Oral Presentation 1

    12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

    Add to my favorites Connecting the Pieces: The Importance of Socially and Psychologically Acclimating Transfer Students
    Presenter
    • Marisol Diaz, Senior, Community, Environment, & Planning Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentor
    • Christopher Campbell, Urban Design & Planning

    Session 1D: Communitas: Urban Explorations of Experience and Learning
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Activating Alleyways: A Closer Look at the Cleanliness and Safety of Alleyways in the University District 
    Presenter
    • Kurt Blomdahl, Senior, Community, Environment, & Planning
    Mentor
    • Christopher Campbell, Urban Design & Planning

    Session 1D: Communitas: Urban Explorations of Experience and Learning
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Planning for the Future: A City Illustrated
    Presenter
    • Hannah Keyes, Senior, Community, Environment, & Planning UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Christopher Campbell, Urban Design & Planning

    Session 1D: Communitas: Urban Explorations of Experience and Learning
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Closing the Gender Gap of Seattle Cyclists
    Presenter
    • Rachel Edlund, Senior, Community, Environment, & Planning
    Mentor
    • Christopher Campbell, Urban Design & Planning

    Session 1D: Communitas: Urban Explorations of Experience and Learning
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Looking inside Human Libraries
    Presenter
    • Wyatt Hoffman, Senior, Community, Environment, & Planning
    Mentor
    • Christopher Campbell, Urban Design & Planning

    Session 1D: Communitas: Urban Explorations of Experience and Learning
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Love Thy Neighborhood Alliance: A Case Study in Lake City (Seattle, Washington)
    Presenter
    • Ina Dash, Senior, Community, Environment, & Planning, Biology (General)
    Mentors
    • Marty Curry, Urban Design & Planning
    • Christopher Campbell, Urban Design & Planning

    Session 1D: Communitas: Urban Explorations of Experience and Learning
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Lessons from Immigration: Acculturation through Art
    Presenter
    • Stefanie Gonzalez, Senior, Community, Environment, & Planning
    Mentor
    • Christopher Campbell, Urban Design & Planning

    Session 1G: Identity Construction, Power, and Representation: A Multidisciplinary Approach to Activism
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Comparative Leaf Growth Strategies in Response to Water Stress and Shade: Uncovering an Ecophysiological Role of Leaf Mass per Area (LMA) in Populus tremuloides
    Presenter
    • Alec Stephen (Alec) Baird, Senior, Biology (Plant) Mary Gates Scholar, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
    Mentors
    • Elizabeth Van Volkenburgh, Biology
    • Janneke Hille Ris Lambers, Biology

    Session 1O: Plant Genetics, Ecology and Evolution
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Power of Expertise: The Effect of Expert Knowledge on the Promotion of Education and Attitude Change
    Presenter
    • Hyojung (Halie) Kim, Senior, Community, Environment, & Planning
    Mentors
    • Keith Harris, Built Environment, Community Environment & Planning, Comparative History of Ideas
    • Christopher Campbell, Urban Design & Planning

    Session 1P: Past, Present, and Future: Measurements to Understand Evolution and Climate Change
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Poster Presentation 2

    1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

    Add to my favorites Controlling 4D Stem Cell Differentiation in Hydrogels using Site-Specifically Modified Growth Factors
    Presenter
    • Gabrielle Myung-Hui (Gabby) Benuska, Junior, Bioengineering NASA Space Grant Scholar, Washington Research Foundation Fellow
    Mentors
    • Cole DeForest, Chemical Engineering
    • Jared Shadish, Chemical Engineering
    • Christopher Arakawa, Bioengineering, Chemical Engineering, Pathology

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons East
  • Easel #71
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites The Impact of Polymer Size and Architecture on Tumor Penetration
    Presenter
    • Nick Tan, Senior, Bioengineering, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • Suzie Pun, Bioengineering
    • Christine Wang, Bioengineering

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons East
  • Easel #70
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Effect of PC61BM Addition on P3HT Nanowire Formation
    Presenter
    • Josef Sergio Mathias (Sergio) Simanjuntak, Senior, Mat Sci & Engr: Nanosci & Moleculr Engr UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Christine Luscombe, Materials Science & Engineering

    Poster Session 2
  • Balcony
  • Easel #100
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Synthesis and C-H Activation of Benzobisoxazole
    Presenter
    • Quynh Mac Nhu Do, Junior, Biochemistry
    Mentor
    • Christine Luscombe, Materials Science & Engineering

    Poster Session 2
  • Balcony
  • Easel #99
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Improving SUMO: Making a Powerful Biotechnical Tool for Protein Expression Even Better
    Presenters
    • Kara Lau, Junior, Pre-Sciences
    • Tessa Anne (Tessa) Howard, Senior, Public Health-Global Health UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Christopher Bahl, Biochemistry

    Poster Session 2
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #143
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Dental Cancer in a 260 Million Year Old Mammal-Like Reptile and Its Implications in Modern Medicine
    Presenter
    • Larry Ian Mose, Senior, Biology (General), Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • Christian Sidor, Biology, Burke Museum
    • Megan Whitney, Biology

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons West
  • Easel #2
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites One-Day ChIP-seq Protocol for Low Number of Cells
    Presenter
    • Jennifer (Jen) Morgan, Senior, Biochemistry
    Mentors
    • David Hawkins, Genome Sciences, University of Washington School of Medicine
    • Cristina Valensisi, Medicine

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons West
  • Easel #30
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Oral Presentation 2

    3:30 PM to 5:15 PM

    Add to my favorites Investigating the Roles of the Pentose Phosphate Pathway and Mitochondria in Aging
    Presenter
    • Christine Lai (Christine) Chen, Senior, Biology (General) Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • Matt Kaeberlein, Pathology
    • Christopher Bennett, Molecular & Cellular Biology, Pathology

    Session 2M: Cellular Mechanisms Mediating Disease
  • 3:30 PM to 5:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Metabolic Regulators of the Pentose Phosphate Pathway
    Presenter
    • Kathlyn Acosta, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
    Mentors
    • Matt Kaeberlein, Pathology
    • Christopher Bennett, Molecular & Cellular Biology, Pathology

    Session 2M: Cellular Mechanisms Mediating Disease
  • 3:30 PM to 5:15 PM

  • Poster Presentation 3

    2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

    Add to my favorites Design and Engineering of Open Source Hardware for Pressure Regulation in the Study of Vascular Processes
    Presenter
    • Alexander Novokhodko, Senior, Bioengineering
    Mentors
    • Ying Zheng, Bioengineering
    • Christian Mandrycky, Bioengineering

    Poster Session 3
  • Commons East
  • Easel #83
  • 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Role of CTCF Insulator in Higher Car5b Expression in Females due to Escape from X Inactivation
    Presenter
    • Ana Tronco, Senior, Extended Pre-Major
    Mentors
    • Christine Disteche, Pathology
    • Xinxian Deng, Pathology

    Poster Session 3
  • Balcony
  • Easel #88
  • 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Toxicity of Imidacloprid to Ghost Shrimp: Implications for the Control of Burrowing Shrimp in Willapa Bay and Grays Harbor, Washington
    Presenters
    • Kelly Deforest, Senior, Environmental Science & Resource Management
    • Bonnie Mcclaine Henwood, Senior, Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation)
    • Lisa Yuki (Lisa) Bloch, Senior, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
    • Bryan Antonio (Bryan) Briones Ortiz, Senior, Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation) Mary Gates Scholar
    • Grace A. (Grace) Crandall, Senior, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
    • Amanda Aulty Jolean Delaney, Senior, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
    • Ariel Delos Santos, Senior, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences, Community, Environment, & Planning
    Mentors
    • Christian Grue, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
    • Lisa Crosson, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences

    Poster Session 3
  • Commons West
  • Easel #7
  • 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Marijuana Identity as a Predictor of Use and Use-Related Problems
    Presenters
    • Kirsten Peterson, Senior, Psychology
    • Jade Keilani Shibata, Senior, Psychology
    • Miyoung Yoo
    • Kedi (Spencer) Zhu, Recent Graduate,
    Mentors
    • Kristen Lindgren, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
    • Cecilia Olin, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
    • Devon Abdallah, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences

    Poster Session 3
  • Commons East
  • Easel #53
  • 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Darkness and Brown Induction with a Checkerboard Configuration
    Presenter
    • Hohjin Im, Senior, Psychology, Economics UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • Steven L. Buck, Psychology
    • Joris Vincent, Psychology
    • Tanner DeLawyer, Psychology, Kochi University of Technology

    Poster Session 3
  • Commons East
  • Easel #71
  • 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Fern LEAFY ortholog CrLFY is Important for Normal Sporophyte Development in Ceratopteris richardii 
    Presenter
    • Melissa Wong, Senior, Environmental Science & Resource Management, Biology (Plant)
    Mentors
    • Veronica Di Stilio, Biology
    • Kristen Hewett Hazelton, Biology

    Poster Session 3
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #142
  • 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

  • Poster Presentation 4

    4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

    Add to my favorites Changes in Sea Otter Diet Diversity from the 1990s to the 2010s
    Presenter
    • Amanda Elisabeth (Amanda) Witt, Senior, Biology (General), Spanish Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • Kristin Laidre, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
    • Jessica Hale, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences

    Poster Session 4
  • Commons West
  • Easel #9
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

    Add to my favorites Cryopreservation of Phaeodactylum tricornutum
    Presenter
    • Andrea Odell, Sophomore, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
    Mentors
    • Gabrielle Rocap, Oceanography
    • Christina Miller, Oceanography

    Poster Session 4
  • Commons West
  • Easel #5
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Frequency Dependence in the Evolution of a Syntrophic Mutualism
    Presenters
    • Samantha Rhothisen, Senior, Biology (Bothell Campus)
    • Aryanne Mae Calinisan Mac Arulay, Senior, Biology (Bothell Campus)
    • Andrew Tagle, Recent Graduate,
    Mentor
    • Kristina Hillesland, Biological Sciences

    Poster Session 4
  • Commons East
  • Easel #52
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Is Specialization a Typical Outcome of 1000 Generations of Evolution in Mutualism?
    Presenters
    • Yemesrach Demissie, Recent Graduate, Biology (Bothell Campus)
    • Irina Stroynyy, Senior, Biology (Bothell Campus)
    • Douglas (Doug) Henderson, Recent Graduate,
    Mentor
    • Kristina Hillesland, Biological Sciences

    Poster Session 4
  • Commons East
  • Easel #51
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Looking for Evolution in Wastewater Treatment Plants
    Presenter
    • Stephen Wallen, Senior, Biology (Bothell Campus)
    Mentor
    • Kristina Hillesland, Biological Sciences

    Poster Session 4
  • Commons East
  • Easel #53
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Characterization of PDZ Protein-Protein Binding Kinetics in the Alpha-1D Adrenergic Receptor
    Presenter
    • Aaron William (Aaron) Stewart, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentor
    • Chris Hague, Pharmacology, University of Washington School of Medicine

    Poster Session 4
  • Balcony
  • Easel #89
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites The Metrics of Cardiac Resuscitations: Measuring CPR Chest Compression Parameters during in-Hospital Cardiac Arrests for the Purpose of Quality Improvement
    Presenter
    • Emma Jagoe, Fifth Year, Nursing UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • Christine Laux, Cardiology, Harborview Medical Center
    • JoAnne Whitney, Biobehavioral Nursing & Health Systems

    Poster Session 4
  • Commons East
  • Easel #68
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM