Found 14 projects

Poster Presentation 1

11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

Add to my favorites Using Online Crowd-Sourcing Platform (mTurk) to Prioritize Research Topics among Patient Populations
Presenter
  • Muhammad (Shabbeer) Ghauri, Junior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Danielle Lavallee, Surgery, School of Medicine
  • Sarah Lawrence, Surgery, Surgical Outcomes Research Center
  • David Flum, Surgery

Poster Session 1
  • Commons West
  • Easel #6
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Oral Presentation 1

    12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

    Add to my favorites Encoding Properties of Moth Wing Mechanosensors are Similar to That of Haltere Neurons
    Presenter
    • Brandon Gene (Brandon) Pratt, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental), Neurobiology Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Tom Daniel, Biology

    Session 1B: Unmasking Brain Function: From Single Molecules to Complex Information Processing
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Investigating the Role of the Extrinsic Neural Environment on the Tumorigenic Properties of Glioblastoma Stem Cells
    Presenter
    • Karan Gunwant (Karan) Rai, Senior, Neurobiology Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • Jan-Marino (Nino) Ramirez, Neurological Surgery
    • Julia Pollak, Seattle Children's Research Institute, Seattle Children's Research Institute
    • Robert Rostomily, Neurological Surgery

    Session 1M: Therapeutic Vulnerabilities of Cancer
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Poster Presentation 2

    1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

    Add to my favorites Molecular Phenotyping of Cell-Derived Microparticles by Silicon Photonic Biosensors
    Presenter
    • Gina Lee (Gina) Hansen, Senior, Bioengineering Goldwater Scholar, Washington Research Foundation Fellow
    Mentor
    • Daniel Ratner, Bioengineering

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons East
  • Easel #68
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Oral Presentation 2

    3:30 PM to 5:15 PM

    Add to my favorites On the Relevance of Androids to Androgyny: Mapping Gender onto True Artificial Intelligence
    Presenter
    • Johnson Ju Yue (Johnson) Deng, Senior, English (Creative Writing) UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Tom Foster, English

    Session 2A: Picturing the Past and Imagining the Future
  • 3:30 PM to 5:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Nutrient Parameters are Associated with Metabolomic Profiles across 11 Species of Drosophila
    Presenter
    • Ariana Melissa (Ariana) Samuelson, Senior, Biochemistry CoMotion Mary Gates Innovation Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar, NASA Space Grant Scholar, UW Honors Program, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
    Mentors
    • Daniel Promislow, Biology, Pathology, University of Washington School of Medicine
    • Jeasica Hoffman, Biology, University of Alabama at Birmingham

    Session 2D: Protein Chemistry and Metabolomics
  • 3:30 PM to 5:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites The Analysis and Application of Therapeutic Gardens
    Presenter
    • Jianghezi (Alexis) Zheng, Senior, Landscape Architecture Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentor
    • Daniel Winterbottom, Landscape Architecture

    Session 2G: Power, Poverty, Privilege, and the Making of Urban Geographies
  • 3:30 PM to 5:15 PM

    Poster Presentation 3

    2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

    Add to my favorites Utilizing ND2 Mutation in Drosophila as a Model for Leigh Syndrome  
    Presenters
    • Emmanuel Cuevas, Senior, Biology (Physiology) UW Honors Program
    • Natalie Pearlman, Sophomore, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • Daniel Promislow, Biology, Pathology, University of Washington School of Medicine
    • Adrienne Wang, Pathology

    Poster Session 3
  • Balcony
  • Easel #100
  • 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Determining Replicative Life Span in S. cerevisiae
    Presenters
    • Vesal Mobasher, Junior, Biochemistry
    • June Shin Lee, Senior, Microbiology
    Mentors
    • Matt Kaeberlein, Pathology
    • Daniel Carr, Pathology

    Poster Session 3
  • Balcony
  • Easel #96
  • 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

  • Poster Presentation 4

    4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

    Add to my favorites Arrest of Radical Species using Magnetic Fields
    Presenters
    • Savanna Carmack, Sophomore, Biochemistry, Bioengineering, Edmonds Community College
    • Eric Fil, Sophomore, Chemistry, Edmonds Community College
    Mentor
    • Tom Fleming, Physics, Edmonds College

    Poster Session 4
  • Commons East
  • Easel #80
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Centimeter-Scale Geolocalization for Field-Work when GPS Fails
    Presenters
    • Andrew Ruiz, Sophomore, Physics, Computer Engineering, Edmonds Community College
    • Fitsum Haileselassie, Sophomore, Aeronautics and Astronautics Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Edmonds Community College
    • Clarice Astronimo, Sophomore, Aeronautical & Astronautical Engineering, Materials Science Engineering, Edmonds Community College
    Mentor
    • Tom Fleming, Physics, Edmonds College

    Poster Session 4
  • Commons East
  • Easel #78
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Increased Cost-Effectiveness of Renewable Energy from Deep-Sea Energy Density
    Presenters
    • Robert (Rob) Kingen, Sophomore, Computer Science, Edmonds Community College
    • Lawrence Romangsuriat, Sophomore, Aeronautical Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Edmonds Community College
    • Kevin Crawford, Sophomore, Mechanical Engineering, Edmonds Community College
    Mentor
    • Tom Fleming, Physics, Edmonds College

    Poster Session 4
  • Commons East
  • Easel #79
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Chemosensing Quadrotor Drone Using Manduca sexta Antennae
    Presenter
    • Melanie Anderson, Senior, Electrical Engr: Nanoscience & Molecular
    Mentor
    • Tom Daniel, Biology, Neurobiology & Behavior

    Poster Session 4
  • Commons East
  • Easel #76
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Environmental Parameters Influencing Zooplankton Abundance and Distribution
    Presenter
    • Andrew Charles (Drew) McWhirter, Senior, Oceanography Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentor
    • Daniel Grunbaum, Oceanography

    Poster Session 4
  • Commons West
  • Easel #1
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM