Found 7 projects

Oral Presentation 1

12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

Add to my favorites Development of a Competitive Inhibition Assay for Implementation in Fluorescence-Based Point-of-Care Diagnostics
Presenter
  • Louise Lyth (Louise) Hansen, Junior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Paul Yager, Bioengineering
  • Josh Bishop, Bioengineering

Session 1J: Improving Health Care through New Diagnostic Tests and Bacterial Monitoring
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Poster Presentation 3

    2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

    Add to my favorites Developing Caenorhabditis Elegans as a Model Sytem for Investigating the Physiology of Extracellular Vesicle Signaling
    Presenter
    • Shree Mehta, Junior, Pre-Sciences
    Mentor
    • Josh Russell, Pathology

    Poster Session 3
  • Balcony
  • Easel #103
  • 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites High Throughput RNAi Screen Utlizing Trans-Acting Small Interfering RNAs to Silence Every Gene in Arabidopsis thaliana¬†
    Presenter
    • Julia Proctor, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Howard Hughes Scholar, UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Josh Cuperus, Genome Sciences

    Poster Session 3
  • Balcony
  • Easel #110
  • 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

    Add to my favorites Point-of-Care Diagnostics, MAD NAAT
    Presenter
    • Matthew (Matt) Turner, Sophomore, Pre-Sciences NASA Space Grant Scholar
    Mentors
    • Paul Yager, Bioengineering
    • Josh Bishop, Bioengineering

    Poster Session 3
  • Commons East
  • Easel #48
  • 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Identifying and Characterizing Host c-di-AMP Sensing Proteins
    Presenter
    • Lisie Thayer, Senior, Biochemistry, Microbiology Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • Adelle McFarland, Microbiology, Molecular & Cellular Biology
    • Joshua Woodward, Microbiology

    Poster Session 3
  • Balcony
  • Easel #114
  • 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

    Add to my favorites Identifying Genes that Can Compensate for Chronically Lowered Cellular Energy Production
    Presenter
    • Kevin La, Junior, Pre Engineering
    Mentor
    • Josh Russell, Pathology

    Poster Session 3
  • Balcony
  • Easel #102
  • 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

  • Poster Presentation 4

    4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

    Add to my favorites Simplified Expansion Microscopy of Cultured Cells, Brain Tissues and Drosophila
    Presenter
    • Hyeon-Jin Kim, Junior, Biochemistry, Chemistry (ACS Certified) Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • Joshua Vaughan, Chemistry
    • Aaron Halpern, Chemistry

    Poster Session 4
  • Balcony
  • Easel #101
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM