Found 73 projects

Poster Presentation 1

11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

Add to my favorites Peptide-Enabled Directed Immobilization of Kinetically Matched Enzymes in Flow Bioreactors
Presenters
  • Amanda Hong (Amanda) Tran, Junior, Electrical Engineering
  • Allegra Joyce (Allegra) Branch, Junior, Mechanical Engineering
Mentors
  • Mehmet Sarikaya, Materials Science & Engineering
  • Deniz Tanil Yucesoy, Materials Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Modeling Kepler Eclipsing Binaries
Presenters
  • Ananya Gupta (Ananya) Garg, Freshman, Gender, Women, and Sexuality Studies UW Honors Program
  • Aleezah Ali, Freshman, Physics: Comprehensive Physics
Mentors
  • Diana Windemuth, Astronomy
  • Eric Agol, Astronomy
Session

Add to my favorites Contractility Measurements in Cardiomyocytes from Danon Disease Patients
Presenter
  • Jessica Alison (Jessica) Trinh, Senior, Physics: Biophysics
Mentors
  • Nathan Sniadecki, Mechanical Engineering
  • Andrea Leonard, Mechanical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites A Graphene-Infused Biomimetic Nanogroove Microelectrode Array System for Enhanced Cardiac Drug Screening
Presenter
  • Kevin Miles (Kevin) Gray, Senior, Bioen: Nanoscience & Molecular Engr Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Eunpyo Choi, Bioengineering
  • Alec Smith, Bioengineering
  • Deok-Ho Kim, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites How Do Climatic Influences on Alpine Tree Growth Vary across Climate Regimes?
Presenter
  • Myesa I. (Myesa) Legendre Fixx, Senior, Oceanography Mary Gates Scholar, McNair Scholar
Mentors
  • Janneke Hille Ris Lambers, Biology
  • Leander Love-Anderegg, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites The Role of Tumor Draining Lymph Node B Cells in Immune Suppression and Melanoma Growth
Presenter
  • Ernie Tao, Senior, Political Science, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Alanna Ruddell, Comparative Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Creating a Diverse Dental Pulp Stem Cells Bank
Presenter
  • Yan Ting (Blair) Zhao, Senior, Biochemistry McNair Scholar
Mentors
  • Hannele Ruohola-Baker, Biochemistry
  • Damien Detraux, Biochemistry
  • Jason Miklas, Biochemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Examining the X-ray Luminosity Function of NGC 300 with the Chandra X-ray Observatory
Presenter
  • Jacob Alexander Gross, Senior, Physics: Comprehensive Physics Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentors
  • Benjamin Williams, Astronomy
  • Breanna Binder, Astronomy
Session

Add to my favorites Charcoal's Effects on Nitrifying Archaea and Bacteria in Northwest Soils
Presenter
  • Alvin Christopher (Alvin) Lieu, Senior, Philosophy, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Melissa Pingree, College of the Environment
  • Thomas DeLuca, Environmental & Forest Sciences, University of Montana
Session

Add to my favorites Visible Imaging of Sea Ice and Open Water from Coast Guard Arctic Domain Awareness Flights
Presenter
  • Bryce Elisabeth (Bryce) Martz, Senior, Computer Science NASA Space Grant Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Chris Chickadel, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites The Effect of Wolves on Time Spent Traveling by Deer in Northeastern Washington
Presenters
  • Nina Mowat, Junior, Environmental Science & Resource Management, Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation)
  • Christine Phelan, Non-Matriculated, Environmental and Forest Sciences
  • Tiffany Lloyd, Junior, Environmental Science & Resource Management
  • Kyra J (Kyra) Kaiser, Sophomore, Environmental Science & Resource Management UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Aaron Wirsing, Environmental & Forest Sciences
  • Apryle Craig, Environmental & Forest Sciences
  • Justin Dellinger, Environmental & Forest Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Oaxaca, USA: The Art of Living in Between, A Collection of Transnational Narratives
Presenter
  • Yesenia L Carrillo, Senior, Political Science, Portland State University McNair Scholar
Mentors
  • Elena Aviles, Chicano/Latino Studies, Portland State University
  • Mandy Elder, Child and Family Studies, Portland State University
Session

Add to my favorites Optical Detection of Hemoglobin in a Microfluidic Device
Presenter
  • Kimsey Christian (Kimsey) Platten, Junior, Microbiology
Mentors
  • Nathan Sniadecki, Bioengineering, Mechanical Engineering
  • Nikita Taparia, Mechanical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites A Microfluidic Device for Measuring Clot Size and Force Generation
Presenter
  • Magena Fura, Senior, Bioengineering UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Nathan Sniadecki, Mechanical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites The Use of Non-Violent Communication in Oregon Policewomen
Presenter
  • Laura Aguon, Senior, Conflict Resolution, Portland State University McNair Scholar
Mentors
  • Amanda Byron, , Portland State University
  • Mandy Elder, Social Work, Portland State University
Session

Add to my favorites Managing Hardwood Forests for Long-Term Ecological, Economic, and Social Objectives under Alternative Management Schemes in King County, WA
Presenters
  • Paul Bryant (Bryant) Nagelson, Senior, Environmental Science & Resource Management (Sustainable Forest Management)
  • Audrey Patricia Riddell, Senior, Environmental Science & Resource Management (Sustainable Forest Management)
Mentor
  • Derek Churchill, College of the Environment
Session

Oral Presentation 1

12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

Add to my favorites Circadian Modulation of Neuromotor Control 
Presenter
  • Jazmine Guadalupe Perez, Senior, Gender, Women, and Sexuality Studies, Biology (Physiology) Levinson Emerging Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentor
  • Horacio de la Iglesia, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Regional Epidemiology in Chile: The Key to Implementing an Effective Universal Health Care System
Presenter
  • Rachel Lynn (Rachel) Rinehart, Junior, Biochemistry, Public Health-Global Health UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Debra Skaar, Pharmacy, University of Minnesota
  • Bruce Alexander, Pharmacy, University of Iowa
Session

Add to my favorites Joseph the Virgin: Visual Homology in Gaspar Miguel de Berrio's El Patrocinio de San José
Presenter
  • Emma Jane (Emma J.) Opsal, Junior, Art History, Spanish, Western Washington University
Mentor
  • Jimena Berzal de Dios, Art, Western Washington University
Session

Add to my favorites Potential for Seawater as a Geostandard for Potassium Isotopes
Presenter
  • Khadijah Karrington (Khadijah) Homolka, Senior, Oceanography, Earth and Space Sciences: Geology Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Fangzhen Teng, Earth & Space Sciences
  • Aaron Brewer, Earth & Space Sciences
  • John R. Delaney, Oceanography
Session

Add to my favorites The Spatial Distribution of Micro- and Macro-plastics in New Zealand Surface Waters
Presenter
  • Marine Andree (Marine) Lebrec, Senior, Oceanography
Mentor
  • Deb Goodwin, Oceanography, Sea Education Association
Session

Add to my favorites 3D-Printed Microfluidic Device for Culturing Skeletal Muscle Microtissue for Gene Therapy Applications
Presenter
  • Nikita Vela (Nikita) Milani, Senior, Bioengineering Amgen Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Martin Childers, Rehabilitation Medicine
  • Albert Folch, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Constructing a Critical Philosophy for Children
Presenter
  • James Funston, Senior, Philosophy, Psychology, Portland State University McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Alexander Sager, Philosophy, Portland State University
Session

Add to my favorites Degree of Cranial Elevation and the Location of Axial Rotation during Suction Feeding in Striped Surfperch, Largemouth Bass, and Pacific Staghorn Sculpin
Presenter
  • Jonathan David (Jono) Grindall, Senior, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Elizabeth Brainerd, , Brown University
  • Megan Dethier, Friday Harbor Laboratories
Session

Add to my favorites Impact of Genetic Variability on Prochlorococcus Arsenic Tolerance
Presenter
  • Kelsey Renee (Kelsey) Gibbons, Junior, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Gabrielle Rocap, Oceanography
  • Jaclyn Saunders, Oceanography
Session

Add to my favorites Aversive Conditioning to Vertebrate Body Odors in the Disease Vector Mosquito, Aedes aegypti
Presenter
  • Jessica Elizabeth (Jessica) Liaw, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Chloe Lahondere, Biology
  • Jeffrey Riffell, Biology
  • Clement Vinauger, Biology
Session

Poster Presentation 2

1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

Add to my favorites Low-Cost Flexible Three-dimensionally Printed Insoles with Embedded Sensors
Presenter
  • Jesse Anthony (Jesse) Hernandez, Sophomore, Pre Engineering
Mentors
  • Santosh Devasia, Mechanical Engineering
  • Jonathan Realmuto, Mechanical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites The Non-Psychoactive Cannabis Ingredient Cannabidiol Kills Glioblastoma Multiforme Cell Lines
Presenter
  • Lindsay Dru (Lindsay) Ng, Senior, Neurobiology UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Nephi Stella, Pharmacology
  • Liting Deng, Pharmacology
Session

Add to my favorites Identification of Peptide Targeting Ligands for Cancer Immunotherapy by Phage Display Technology
Presenter
  • Emi Alexandra Lutz, Senior, Bioengineering Amgen Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Suzie Pun, Bioengineering
  • Brynn Olden, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Controlling 4D Stem Cell Differentiation in Hydrogels using Site-Specifically Modified Growth Factors
Presenter
  • Gabrielle Myung-Hui (Gabby) Benuska, Junior, Bioengineering NASA Space Grant Scholar, Washington Research Foundation Fellow
Mentors
  • Cole DeForest, Chemical Engineering
  • Jared Shadish, Chemical Engineering
  • Christopher Arakawa, Bioengineering, Chemical Engineering, Pathology
Session

Add to my favorites The Role of CLCA in Lymphangiogenesis
Presenter
  • Tristan Pham, Senior, Biochemistry, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental), Neurobiology Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Alanna Ruddell, Comparative Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites The Transcription Factor c-Maf is a Key Mediator of Microglial Inflammatory Functions
Presenter
  • Dongyoon John (John) Kang, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental), Neurobiology Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Gwenn Garden, Neurology
  • Wei Su, Neurology
Session

Add to my favorites Understanding Preterm Birth through the Inflammatory Response of Macrophages to Lipopolysaccharide 
Presenter
  • Varchita Alishetti, Junior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentors
  • Lakshmi Rajagopal, Pediatrics
  • Erica Boldenow, Pediatrics
Session

Add to my favorites Systemic Immune Activation during Contraception use in HIV Seropositive and Seronegative Kenyan Women
Presenter
  • Nathan Hwang, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Alison Roxby, Global Health, Medicine
  • Stephen De Rosa, Laboratory Medicine
  • Eric Muriuki, Infectious Diseases, Obstetrics and Gynecology, University of Nairobi
  • Gabriela Diaz, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center
Session

Add to my favorites Organotypic Modeling Platform for Identifying Adverse Responses in Testicular Development
Presenters
  • Junghyun (Ellen) Lee, Senior, Biochemistry
  • Sarah H. Park, Junior, Biology (Physiology)
Mentors
  • Elaine Faustman, Environmental & Occupational Health Sciences, Institute for Risk Analysis and Risk Communication
  • Sungwoo Hong, Environmental & Occupational Health Sciences
  • Carly Wilder, Environmental & Occupational Health Sciences
Session

Oral Presentation 2

3:30 PM to 5:15 PM

Add to my favorites Se Habla Español: Assessing the Ethnolinguistic Vitality of Spanish in Seattle through Linguistic Landscapes
Presenter
  • Erin Jane (Erin) Karmen, Junior, Law, Societies, & Justice, Spanish
Mentor
  • Victor Fernandez-Mallat, Romance Languages & Literature
Session

Add to my favorites Analysis of Hydroxyl Radical Reactivity in the Sierra Nevada Mountains
Presenter
  • Julia Marianne (Julia) Carlstad, Senior, Chemistry (ACS Certified) Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentors
  • Donald Blake, Chemistry, University of California, Irvine
  • Jason Schroeder, Chemistry, NASA Langley Research Center
Session

Add to my favorites Understanding Protein Folding: Investigation of Kinetics and Thermodynamics in Beta-Sheet Peptides Containing Unstructured Loops
Presenter
  • Alexander Aleksandrovich (Alex) Shcherbakov, Senior, Chemistry (ACS Certified), Biochemistry UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Niels Andersen, Chemistry
  • Jordan Anderson, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Roman Imperial Deification and the Emperor Domitian as Dominus et Deus in His Lifetime
Presenter
  • Joseph Bringman, Senior, Classics UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Alexander Hollmann, Classics
Session

Add to my favorites Roman Obstetrics in Funerary Memorials 
Presenter
  • Taylor Glennon, Junior, Art History, Western Washington University
Mentor
  • Jimena Berzal de Dios, Art, Western Washington University
Session

Add to my favorites Developing Community-Based Monitoring Programs for Endangered Archaeology
Presenter
  • Alyssa Kudray, Senior, Anthropology, Portland State University McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Shelby Anderson, Anthropology, Portland State University
Session

Add to my favorites Gender, Networking, and Transnationalism: A Case Study from Dakar, Senegal
Presenter
  • Sarah Akin, Senior, International Development, French Language and Literature, Portland State University McNair Scholar
Mentors
  • Priya Kapoor, International Studies, Portland State University
  • Mandy Elder, Social Work, Portland State University
Session

Add to my favorites Testing Our Models for the Stuff Between Galaxies
Presenters
  • Bayu Jarod Wilson, Freshman, Physics: Comprehensive Physics
  • Adriana Cristina (Adriana) Gomez Buckley, Freshman, Physics: Comprehensive Physics
Mentors
  • Phoebe Upton Sanderbeck, Astronomy
  • Matthew McQuinn, Astronomy
Session

Poster Presentation 3

2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

Add to my favorites The Relevance of Ocean Sea Surface Temperatures to Lower Tropospheric Arctic Temperatures: How El Nino May Influence the Arctic
Presenter
  • Matthew H (Matt) Rogers, Senior, Atmospheric Sciences: Meteorology
Mentor
  • Dennis Hartmann, Atmospheric Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Marijuana Identity as a Predictor of Use and Use-Related Problems
Presenters
  • Kirsten P (Kirsten) Peterson, Senior, Psychology
  • Jade Keilani Shibata, Senior, Psychology
  • Miyoung Yoo
  • Kedi (Spencer) Zhu, Recent Graduate,
Mentors
  • Kristen Lindgren, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
  • Cecilia Olin, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
  • Devon Abdallah, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Identifying and Characterizing Host c-di-AMP Sensing Proteins
Presenter
  • Lisie Thayer, Senior, Biochemistry, Microbiology Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Adelle McFarland, Microbiology, Molecular & Cellular Biology
  • Joshua Woodward, Microbiology
Session

Add to my favorites Tooth Whitening Lozenge: Peptide-Based Teeth Remineralization and Whitening
Presenters
  • Allegra Joyce (Allegra) Branch, Junior, Mechanical Engineering
  • Aashna Vivek Abrol, Senior, Materials Science & Engineering
Mentors
  • Mehmet Sarikaya, Materials Science & Engineering
  • Deniz Tanil Yucesoy, Materials Science & Engineering
  • Sami Dogan, Dentistry
  • Hanson Fong, Materials Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Compliance Sensing for Biomedical Wearable Devices 
Presenter
  • Courtney Chan (Courtney) Chheng, Senior, Electrical Engineering
Mentor
  • Denise Wilson, Electrical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites The Effects of Various Decontamination Procedures and Media Additives on Callus Tissue Cultures of Monocots
Presenter
  • Ashley A. (Ashley) Paulsen, Senior, Microbiology
Mentors
  • Delene Oldenburg, Biology
  • Arnold Bendich, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Importance of International Students' Organizations
Presenter
  • Monica Song, Senior, Community, Environment, & Planning, Geography
Mentors
  • Dorothy Bullitt, Public Affairs
  • Denzil Suite, Student Life
Session

Add to my favorites Darkness and Brown Induction with a Checkerboard Configuration
Presenter
  • Hohjin Im, Senior, Psychology, Economics UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Steven L. Buck, Psychology
  • Joris Vincent, Psychology
  • Tanner DeLawyer, Psychology, Kochi University of Technology
Session

Add to my favorites Role of CTCF Insulator in Higher Car5b Expression in Females due to Escape from X Inactivation
Presenter
  • Ana Ruth Tronco, Senior, Extended Pre-Major
Mentors
  • Christine Disteche, Pathology
  • Xinxian Deng, Pathology
Session

Add to my favorites Creating and Assessing Biocompatibility of Titanium/Ceramic Composite Dental Implants
Presenter
  • Elena Vladimirovna (Lena) Webb, Senior, Biology (General)
Mentor
  • Alexander Pozhitkov, Oral Health Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Disruption of Oral Biocorrosion on Titanium Dental Implants: The Electrotherapeutic Approach
Presenter
  • James Neak Son, Senior, Biology (General)
Mentor
  • Alexander Pozhitkov, Oral Health Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Development of a Remotely-Operated Vehicle for Georeferenced Underwater Imaging
Presenters
  • Philip Austin (Phil) David, Senior, Electrical Engineering
  • Kevin Masateru Fukuhara, Senior, Electrical Engineering
  • Kyle Ryan (Kyle) Lashbrook, Senior, Electrical Engineering
  • Shruti Misra, Senior, Electrical Engineering
  • William Thing, Senior, Electrical Engineering
Mentors
  • Payman Arabshahi, Electrical Engineering
  • John Sahr, Electrical Engineering
  • Miles Logsdon, Oceanography
  • Nirav Desai, Engineering, SIG
Session

Add to my favorites Masculinity and Help-Seeking Behavior in Men with Prostate Cancer
Presenter
  • Hannah Newton, Junior, Biochemistry
Mentor
  • Edward Goldenberg, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
Session

Poster Presentation 4

4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

Add to my favorites Application of Optical Coherence Tomography for Imaging the Structure and Vein Flow in Live Tomato Leaves
Presenters
  • Meera Kandasamy, Freshman, Biology, South Seattle College
  • Ranee Psachos, Sophomore, Associate Science track1, South Seattle College
  • Logan Aikas, Sophomore, neuroscience, South Seattle College
Mentors
  • Sepideh Hariri, Bioengineering, Biology, South Seattle College
  • Elizabeth Van Volkenburgh, Biology
  • Ruikang Wang, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Impact of a Perioperative Enhanced Recovery after Major Spine Surgery (PERMSS) Pathway on Patient-Reported Pain Outcomes using the International Pain Outcome (IPO) Registry
Presenter
  • Cindy Dong, Senior, Nursing Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Pamela Mitchell, Nursing
  • Debra Gordon, Anesthesiology
Session

Add to my favorites Fabrication of Tissue-Engineered Blood Vessel using Nanopatterned Cell Sheet Wrapping Process
Presenter
  • Mikael Perla, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Deok-Ho Kim, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Tonic Immobility and Maladaptive Cognitions as Predictors of Sexual Revictimization among College Women
Presenter
  • Chelsea Wang, Junior, Psychology
Mentor
  • Debra Kaysen, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
Session

Visual Arts & Design Presentation 4

3:00 PM to 4:30 PM

Add to my favorites Precedent Model Study: Marika-Alderton House
Presenters
  • Yun Fang, Senior, Architectural Design, Music
  • Chuanqi Gao, Junior, Architectural Design
Mentor
  • Robert Peña, Architecture
Session

Add to my favorites River Place House: Precedent Case Study
Presenters
  • Konrad Palmer (Konrad) Otani, Junior, Architectural Design
  • Lean Galvez (Lean) Octavio, Junior, Architectural Design
  • Abigail Purnapuspita, Junior, Architectural Design
Mentor
  • Robert Peña, Architecture
Session

Add to my favorites Precedent Study Model: Palmyra House
Presenters
  • Danele Kristin Bugayong (Danele) Alampay, Senior, Architectural Design
  • Jacob Scott (Jake) Corrington, Junior, Architectural Design
  • Dongtao Bi, Junior, Architectural Design
Mentor
  • Robert Peña, Architecture
Session

Poster Presentation 4

4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

Add to my favorites Optimization of Sortase-Tag Expressed Protein Ligation (STEPL) for Yield and Robustness
Presenter
  • Austin Hyuk (Austin) Im, Senior, Chemical Engr: Nanosci & Molecular Engr
Mentors
  • Cole DeForest, Chemical Engineering
  • Jared Shadish, Chemical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Assessing Composition of Winter and Spring Bird Communities at UWB Wetlands
Presenters
  • Fatih Mehmet Ketenci, Senior, Biology (Bothell Campus)
  • Kyle D Miller, Senior, Environmental Studies (Bothell)
  • Kramer Robert (Kramer) Canup, Senior, Environmental Studies (Bothell)
Mentor
  • Ursula Valdez, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Bothell Campus)
Session

Add to my favorites Analyzing the Period of a Complex Pendulum
Presenter
  • Bassam Halabiya, Sophomore, Electrical Engineering , Edmonds Community College
Mentor
  • Rachel Wade, Physics, Edmonds Community College
Session

Add to my favorites Cyclic Fear Entrains Circadian Rhythms
Presenter
  • Jeffrey Lee, Senior, Neurobiology, Philosophy Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program, Washington Research Foundation Fellow
Mentors
  • Horacio de la Iglesia, Biology
  • Miriam Ben-Hamo, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Quantification and Characterization of the Biological Community and Environment at Southern Hydrate Ridge
Presenter
  • Katie Bigham, Senior, Oceanography, Earth and Space Sciences: Geology Mary Gates Scholar, Washington Research Foundation Fellow
Mentor
  • Deborah Kelley, Oceanography
Session

Add to my favorites Photo-Mediated Formation of Oxime-Based Hydrogels for Biomolecular Patterning
Presenter
  • Payam Evan (Payam) Farahani, Senior, Chemical Engr: Nanosci & Molecular Engr Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Cole DeForest, Chemical Engineering
  • Steven Adelmund, Chemical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Biomimetic Dental Hypersensitivity Treatment
Presenters
  • Kathleen Tenny (Kate) Ericksen, Junior, Materials Science & Engineering
  • Eric Linden Hall, Junior, Materials Science & Engineering
Mentors
  • Mehmet Sarikaya, Materials Science & Engineering
  • Deniz Tanil Yucesoy, Materials Science & Engineering
  • Sami Dogan, Dentistry
  • Hanson Fong, Materials Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites 3D Printed Biomineralizable Hydrogels for Biogenic Dental Tissue Repair
Presenters
  • Nicole Georgette (Nicole) Bentzen, Senior, Materials Science & Engineering
  • Walker Jai Kasinadhuni, Junior, Pre Engineering
Mentors
  • Mehmet Sarikaya, Materials Science & Engineering
  • Deniz Tanil Yucesoy, Materials Science & Engineering
  • Sami Dogan, Dentistry
Session

Add to my favorites In vitro Efficacy of Bumped Kinase Inhibitors (BKIs) against B. besnoiti tachyzoites
Presenter
  • Alexandra Meta (Sasha) Wallace, Junior, Biology (General)
Mentor
  • Kayode Ojo, Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Validation of Sphingosine 1-Phosphate Functionalized Nanopatterned Scaffolds using S1PR1 Knockout Cells
Presenter
  • Rakchanok (Som) Chavanachat, Junior, Bioengineering NASA Space Grant Scholar
Mentors
  • Deok-Ho Kim, Bioengineering
  • Jonathan Tsui, Bioengineering
Session