Found 12 projects

Poster Presentation 1

11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

Add to my favorites Modeling Kepler Eclipsing Binaries
Presenters
  • Ananya Garg, Freshman, Gender, Women, and Sexuality Studies UW Honors Program
  • Aleezah Ali, Freshman, Physics: Comprehensive Physics
Mentors
  • Diana Windemuth, Astronomy
  • Eric Agol, Astronomy

Poster Session 1
  • Balcony
  • Easel #116
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites SPAMS: The Search for Planets around Post-Main Sequence Stars
    Presenters
    • Katherine (Katie) Reil, Sophomore, Pre-Health Sciences
    • Aislynn Wallach, Sophomore, Pre-Sciences NASA Space Grant Scholar
    Mentors
    • Brett Morris, Astrobiology, Astronomy
    • Eric Agol, Astronomy

    Poster Session 1
  • Balcony
  • Easel #112
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Verified Peephole Optimizations for CompCert
    Presenter
    • Daryl Roy (Daryl) Zuniga, Senior, Computer Science Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • Zachary Tatlock, Computer Science & Engineering
    • Dan Grossman, Computer Science & Engineering
    • Eric Mullen, Computer Science & Engineering

    Poster Session 1
  • Balcony
  • Easel #103
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

    Oral Presentation 1

    12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

    Add to my favorites Simulation of Optical Monitoring of Bacterial Deposits on Human Teeth
    Presenter
    • Hae In (Angel) Lee, Sophomore, Aeronautics & Astronautics
    Mentors
    • Eric Seibel, Mechanical Engineering
    • Yuanzheng Gong, Mechanical Engineering

    Session 1J: Improving Health Care through New Diagnostic Tests and Bacterial Monitoring
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Poster Presentation 2

    1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

    Add to my favorites Chestnut Metals 
    Presenter
    • Ryan Brisbin, Senior, Criminal Justice (Tacoma Campus)
    Mentors
    • Erica Cline, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Tacoma Campus)
    • Jenise Bauman, Environmental Science, Western Washington University

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons East
  • Easel #52
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Heavy Metals Uptake in Edible Mushrooms along the West Coast from California to Northern Vancouver Island
    Presenter
    • Nicholas Vradenburg, Senior, Environmental Studies (Bothell)
    Mentor
    • Erica Cline, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Tacoma Campus)

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons East
  • Easel #50
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Can Ectomycorrhizal Inoculation of Abies Grandis¬†Impact Conifer Seedling Survival at the Elwha Dam Removal Restoration Site?
    Presenters
    • Elling (Holly) Jessup, Senior, Environmental Science & Resource Management Mary Gates Scholar
    • Bao Nam (Bao) Tran, Senior, Biology (General) UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Erica Cline, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Tacoma Campus)

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons East
  • Easel #51
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Understanding Preterm Birth through the Inflammatory Response of Macrophages to Lipopolysaccharide¬†
    Presenter
    • Varchita Alishetti, Junior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
    Mentors
    • Lakshmi Rajagopal, Pediatrics, UW/Seattle Childrens
    • Erica Boldenow, Pediatrics

    Poster Session 2
  • Balcony
  • Easel #95
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Development of a PDMS Device for 3D Cell Culture to Mimic the Biliary Tree as a Phantom for Multimodal Scanning Fiber Endoscope Detection of Cholangiocarcinoma
    Presenter
    • Lee-Yang (Leon) Hsieh, Senior, Microbiology
    Mentors
    • Eric Seibel, Mechanical Engineering
    • Vivian Hou, Bioengineering

    Poster Session 2
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #129
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Aiding Clinicians in 3D Pathology by Bridging the Color Space between Traditional 2D Microscope Slides and 3D Reconstructions of Tissue Biopsies for Pancreatic Cancer Diagnosis
    Presenter
    • Roujia Wang, Senior, Bioengineering UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • Eric Seibel, Mechanical Engineering
    • Ronnie Das, Mechanical Engineering

    Poster Session 2
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #130
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Systemic Immune Activation during Contraception use in HIV Seropositive and Seronegative Kenyan Women
    Presenter
    • Nathaniel (Nathan) Hwang, Senior, Biochemistry
    Mentors
    • Alison Roxby, Global Health, Medicine
    • Stephen De Rosa, Laboratory Medicine
    • Eric Muriuki, Infectious Diseases, Obstetrics and Gynecology, University of Nairobi
    • Gabriela Diaz, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons West
  • Easel #28
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

    Oral Presentation 2

    3:30 PM to 5:15 PM

    Add to my favorites Feasibility of Exomoon Detection and Spectral Recovery in the Presence of Exozodiacal Dust
    Presenter
    • Tiffany Channelle (Tiffany) Jansen, Senior, Astronomy, Physics: Comprehensive Physics NASA Space Grant Scholar, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee, Washington Research Foundation Fellow
    Mentor
    • Eric Agol, Astronomy

    Session 2O: Astronomy
  • 3:30 PM to 5:15 PM