Found 13 projects

Poster Presentation 1

11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

Add to my favorites Peptide-Enabled Directed Immobilization of Kinetically Matched Enzymes in Flow Bioreactors
Presenters
  • Amanda Hong (Amanda) Tran, Junior, Electrical Engineering
  • Allegra Joyce (Allegra) Branch, Junior, Mechanical Engineering
Mentors
  • Mehmet Sarikaya, Materials Science & Engineering
  • Deniz Tanil Yucesoy, Materials Science & Engineering
Session

Oral Presentation 1

12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

Add to my favorites Anti-HER2/neu Peptide-Conjugated Iron Oxide Nanoparticles for Targeted Delivery of Paclitaxel to Breast Cancer Cells
Presenter
  • Guanyou Lin, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Qingxin Mu, Materials Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Multifunctional Iron Oxide Nanoparticles for Targeted Delivery of Paclitaxel and Gemcitabine for Glioblastoma Therapy
Presenter
  • Victoria Patton, Senior, Chemical Engr: Nanosci & Molecular Engr
Mentor
  • Qingxin Mu, Materials Science & Engineering
Session

Poster Presentation 2

1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

Add to my favorites Synthesis and C-H Activation of Benzobisoxazole
Presenter
  • Quynh Mac Nhu Do, Junior, Biochemistry
Mentor
  • Christine Luscombe, Materials Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Effect of PC61BM Addition on P3HT Nanowire Formation
Presenter
  • Josef Sergio Mathias (Sergio) Simanjuntak, Senior, Mat Sci & Engr: Nanosci & Moleculr Engr UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Christine Luscombe, Materials Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Engineering a Restacked MoS2-polymer Composite as Li-ion Battery Anode Material for Improved Capacity and Cycle-Life
Presenter
  • Laura C. (Laura) Tran, Senior, Materials Science & Engineering
Mentors
  • Jessica Tjalsma, Materials Science & Engineering
  • Jihui Yang, Materials Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Effect of MnO2 Crystal Structure on the Electrochemical Performance of Zn/MnO2 Batteries
Presenter
  • Kyle Daniel (Kyle) Klein, Senior, Materials Science & Engineering
Mentors
  • Jihui Yang, Materials Science & Engineering
  • Yun Li, Materials Science & Engineering
Session

Oral Presentation 2

3:30 PM to 5:15 PM

Add to my favorites Analysis of Current and Future Uses of Polylactic Acid in Packaging
Presenter
  • Mark Sterling Forsnes, Junior, Pre Engineering
Mentor
  • George Mayer, Materials Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Oxide-Based Colloidal Synthesis of Stable Bismuth Nanocrystals
Presenter
  • Peter Benjamin (Peter) Meisenheimer, Senior, Mat Sci & Engr: Nanosci & Moleculr Engr UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Peter Pauzauskie, Materials Science & Engineering
  • Matthew Crane, Chemical Engineering, Materials Science & Engineering
Session

Poster Presentation 3

2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

Add to my favorites Excitons in Two-Dimensional MoSe2–h-BN–WSe2 Heterostructures
Presenter
  • Jon Floyd (Jon) Ell, Senior, Mat Sci & Engr: Nanosci & Moleculr Engr
Mentors
  • Xiaodong Xu, Materials Science & Engineering, Physics
  • Pasqual Rivera, Physics
Session

Add to my favorites Tooth Whitening Lozenge: Peptide-Based Teeth Remineralization and Whitening
Presenters
  • Allegra Joyce (Allegra) Branch, Junior, Mechanical Engineering
  • Aashna Vivek Abrol, Senior, Materials Science & Engineering
Mentors
  • Mehmet Sarikaya, Materials Science & Engineering
  • Deniz Tanil Yucesoy, Materials Science & Engineering
  • Sami Dogan, Dentistry
  • Hanson Fong, Materials Science & Engineering
Session

Poster Presentation 4

4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

Add to my favorites Biomimetic Dental Hypersensitivity Treatment
Presenters
  • Kathleen Tenny (Kate) Ericksen, Junior, Materials Science & Engineering
  • Eric Linden Hall, Junior, Materials Science & Engineering
Mentors
  • Mehmet Sarikaya, Materials Science & Engineering
  • Deniz Tanil Yucesoy, Materials Science & Engineering
  • Sami Dogan, Dentistry
  • Hanson Fong, Materials Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites 3D Printed Biomineralizable Hydrogels for Biogenic Dental Tissue Repair
Presenters
  • Nicole Georgette (Nicole) Bentzen, Senior, Materials Science & Engineering
  • Walker Jai Kasinadhuni, Junior, Pre Engineering
Mentors
  • Mehmet Sarikaya, Materials Science & Engineering
  • Deniz Tanil Yucesoy, Materials Science & Engineering
  • Sami Dogan, Dentistry
Session