Found 14 projects

Oral Presentation 1

12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

Add to my favorites Utilizing Budding Yeast as a Model Organism for Dwarfism
Presenter
  • Haley Minami (Haley) Amemiya, Senior, Biochemistry, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Bonita Brewer, Genome Sciences

Session 1N: From Yeast to Mice: Insights into Human Disease and Stress Response
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Exploring the Genetic Basis for Diverse Floral Symmetry among Rhododendrons
    Presenter
    • Haley Deal, Senior, Environmental Science & Resource Management
    Mentors
    • Benjamin Hall, Biology, Genome Sciences
    • Valerie Soza, Biology

    Session 1O: Plant Genetics, Ecology and Evolution
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites The Role of Transposable Elements in Hybrid Adaptation
    Presenter
    • Erica Alcantara, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • Maitreya Dunham, Genome Sciences
    • Caiti Smukowski Heil, Genome Sciences

    Session 1Q: Evolution, from Aedes to Zebrafish
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Poster Presentation 2

    1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

    Add to my favorites One-Day ChIP-seq Protocol for Low Number of Cells
    Presenter
    • Jennifer (Jen) Morgan, Senior, Biochemistry
    Mentors
    • David Hawkins, Genome Sciences, University of Washington School of Medicine
    • Cristina Valensisi, Medicine

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons West
  • Easel #30
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Royal Jelly: The Epigenetic Key between Royalty and Serfdom
    Presenter
    • Antoinette Ngo, Senior, Neurobiology UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • David Hawkins, Genome Sciences, University of Washington School of Medicine
    • Stephanie Battle, Genome Sciences
    • Enna Hun, Medicine

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons West
  • Easel #31
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Poster Presentation 3

    2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

    Add to my favorites High Throughput RNAi Screen Utlizing Trans-Acting Small Interfering RNAs to Silence Every Gene in Arabidopsis thaliana 
    Presenter
    • Julia Proctor, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Howard Hughes Scholar, UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Josh Cuperus, Genome Sciences

    Poster Session 3
  • Balcony
  • Easel #110
  • 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

    Add to my favorites Utilizing the CRISPR/Cas9 System to Explore the Role of a Novel Growth Factor in Drosophila Development
    Presenter
    • Liesl Grace (Liesl) Strand, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • Celeste Berg, Genome Sciences
    • Anne Sustar, Genome Sciences

    Poster Session 3
  • Balcony
  • Easel #108
  • 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Using Drosophila to Dissect the Role of a New Family of Growth Factors
    Presenter
    • Bernice Lin, Sophomore, Pre-Sciences
    Mentors
    • Celeste Berg, Genome Sciences
    • Sandra Zimmerman, Genome Sciences

    Poster Session 3
  • Balcony
  • Easel #107
  • 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Investigating Replication Stress in the Highly Repetitive rDNA Region in Budding Yeast
    Presenter
    • Mackenzie Erin (Mackenzie) Croy, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
    Mentors
    • Bonita Brewer, Genome Sciences
    • Joseph Sanchez, Molecular & Cellular Biology

    Poster Session 3
  • Balcony
  • Easel #109
  • 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Identifying Essential Genes in Different Yeast Species under Varying Conditions
    Presenter
    • Azhar Khandekar, Senior, Biochemistry
    Mentors
    • Monica Sanchez, Genome Sciences
    • Maitreya Dunham, Genome Sciences

    Poster Session 3
  • Balcony
  • Easel #115
  • 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Benchmarking Protein Aggregation Prediction Tools using High Throughput Mutational Analysis of Amyloid Beta
    Presenter
    • Miriam Williamson, Senior, Biochemistry NASA Space Grant Scholar, UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • Douglas Fowler, Genome Sciences
    • Vanessa Gray, Genome Sciences

    Poster Session 3
  • Balcony
  • Easel #112
  • 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Determining the Genetic Mechanisms of Cell Aggregation in Evolved Strains of Saccharomyces cerevisiae¬†
    Presenter
    • Kolena Dang, Junior, Biochemistry
    Mentors
    • Maitreya Dunham, Genome Sciences
    • Elyse Hope, Genome Sciences

    Poster Session 3
  • Balcony
  • Easel #111
  • 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

  • Poster Presentation 4

    4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

    Add to my favorites Screening for Genetic Interactions in Mutated C. elegans Strains as a Way to Understand the Genetic Basis of Complex Disease
    Presenter
    • Cambria Lynne Heuston, Junior, Pre-Sciences Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • Robert Waterston, Genome Sciences
    • Calvin Mok, Genome Sciences

    Poster Session 4
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #134
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

    Add to my favorites 2-Micron Plasmid Stabilization in Yeast as a Model for Genetic Conflict
    Presenter
    • Cynthis C. (Cynthis) Wong, Senior, Microbiology
    Mentors
    • Harmit Malik, Genome Sciences, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center
    • Michelle Hays, Molecular & Cellular Biology, UW/ Fred Hutch

    Poster Session 4
  • Commons East
  • Easel #73
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM