Found 8 projects

Poster Presentation 1

11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

Add to my favorites Using Zebrafish to Model a Genetic Mutation Causing Pediatric Epilepsy
Presenter
  • Sehribani Ulusoy Oktay, Non-Matriculated, Mechanical Engineering, University of Washington
Mentors
  • Joy Sebe, Biological Structure, Biology
  • Candace Myers, Pediatrics

Poster Session 1
  • Balcony
  • Easel #92
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Gene Editing Techniques to Study Cellular Mechanisms of Hearing Loss
    Presenter
    • Maria Wong, Senior, Microbiology
    Mentors
    • David Raible, Biological Structure
    • Sarah Pickett, Biological Sciences, Neurobiology & Behavior

    Poster Session 1
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #132
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Rhodopsin Expression can be Down Regulated in Mice through the use of Small Molecules CA88, CA95 and CA97
    Presenter
    • Andy Shimchuk, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
    Mentors
    • Thomas Reh, Biological Structure
    • Paul Nakamura, Biological Structure

    Poster Session 1
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #133
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Examining Endoplasmic Reticulum and Mitochondria-Mediated Calcium Homeostasis via the Generation of Transgenic Zebrafish Lines
    Presenter
    • Anumita (Anu) Bajpai, Senior, Biochemistry, Microbiology
    Mentors
    • David Raible, Biological Structure
    • Joy Sebe, Biological Structure, Biology

    Poster Session 1
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #131
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Oral Presentation 1

    12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

    Add to my favorites Shape Selectivity in V4 for Three-Dimensionalized Shapes
    Presenter
    • Alexander (Alex) Rockhill, Senior, Neurobiology, Applied & Computational Mathematical Sciences (Biological & Life Sciences) UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Wyeth Bair, Biological Structure

    Session 1B: Unmasking Brain Function: From Single Molecules to Complex Information Processing
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Poster Presentation 2

    1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

    Add to my favorites A Behavioral Screen for Nociceptive Genes
    Presenter
    • Dylan Benjamin (Dylan) Moore, Senior, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar, Innovations in Pain Research Scholar, UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Ajay Dhaka, Biological Structure

    Poster Session 2
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #156
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Effect of Motion on Recognition of Partially Occluded Shapes
    Presenter
    • Polina Zamarashkina, Senior, Applied & Computational Mathematical Sciences (Biological & Life Sciences)
    Mentors
    • Anitha Pasupathy, Biological Structure
    • Dina Popovkina, Biological Structure

    Poster Session 2
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #134
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

    Poster Presentation 4

    4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

    Add to my favorites Optimizing Mouse Embryonic Stem Cell Differentiation into Retinal Tissue
    Presenter
    • Mario Nishio, Senior, Biochemistry
    Mentor
    • Akina Hoshino, Biological Structure

    Poster Session 4
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #138
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM