Session 1I

Explorations of Hidden Ocean Worlds

12:30 PM to 2:15 PM | Moderated by Virginia Armbrust
Add to my favorites Urban Underwater Noise Pollution: The Soundscape of the Seattle, Washington I-5 Bridge
Presenter
  • Miya Mavis (Miya) Pavlock Mc Auliffe, Senior, Oceanography
Mentor
  • Miles Logsdon, Oceanography

  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites The Spatial Distribution of Micro- and Macro-plastics in New Zealand Surface Waters
    Presenter
    • Marine Lebrec, Senior, Oceanography
    Mentor
    • Deb Goodwin, Oceanography, Sea Education Association

  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Potential for Seawater as a Geostandard for Potassium Isotopes
    Presenter
    • Khadijah Karrington (Khadijah) Homolka, Senior, Oceanography, Earth and Space Sciences: Geology Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • Fangzhen Teng, Earth & Space Sciences
    • Aaron Brewer, Earth & Space Sciences
    • John R. Delaney, Oceanography

  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

    Add to my favorites Potential Species Differentiation in Corals via Protein Analysis
    Presenter
    • Maegan Nelson, Senior, Biophysics, Biochemistry, Molecular Biology, Whitman College
    Mentor
    • Allison Calhoun, Chemistry, Whitman College

  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites The Role of Mixing and Barriers in Shaping Phytoplankton Community Structure on the Kuroshio Front
    Presenter
    • Trevor Ann (Trevor) Eakes, Senior, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentor
    • Sophie Clayton, Oceanography

  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Interactions between Diatoms and Their Associated Bacteria
    Presenter
    • Vera Okolo, Freshman, Pre-Sciences
    Mentor
    • Bryndan Durham, Oceanography

  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Regulation of Gene Networks by Cyclic AMP in the Diatom Thalassiosira pseudonana
    Presenter
    • Ryan D Groussman, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Levinson Emerging Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar, NASA Space Grant Scholar, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
    Mentors
    • Virginia Armbrust, Oceanography
    • Gwenn Hennon, Oceanography

  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM