Session 1O

Plant Genetics, Ecology and Evolution

12:30 PM to 2:15 PM | Moderated by Veronica Di Stilio
Add to my favorites Visualizing and Quantifying Peptide Behavior in Arabidopsis Stomatal Differentiation and Epidermal Patterning
Presenter
  • Emily Lo, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Levinson Emerging Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Keiko Torii, Biology

Add to my favorites The Effect of Light Quality on Flowering Gene Expression
Presenter
  • Ella (Ellie) Taagen, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentor
  • Akane Kubota, Biology

Add to my favorites The Importance of Circadian Timing in Mediating Plant-Pollinator Interactions
Presenter
  • Leann Nguyen, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Takato Imaizumi, Biology
  • Myles Fenske, Biology

Add to my favorites Exploring the Genetic Basis for Diverse Floral Symmetry among Rhododendrons
Presenter
  • Haley Deal, Senior, Environmental Science & Resource Management
Mentors
  • Benjamin Hall, Biology, Genome Sciences
  • Valerie Soza, Biology

Add to my favorites Comparative Leaf Growth Strategies in Response to Water Stress and Shade: Uncovering an Ecophysiological Role of Leaf Mass per Area (LMA) in Populus tremuloides
Presenter
  • Alec Stephen (Alec) Baird, Senior, Biology (Plant) Mary Gates Scholar, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentors
  • Elizabeth Van Volkenburgh, Biology
  • Janneke Hille Ris Lambers, Biology

Add to my favorites Investigating Nitrogen Fixation in Growth-Promoting Bacteria: Transposon Mutagenesis of Endophytes
Presenter
  • Pierre Joubert, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentor
  • Sharon Doty, Environmental & Forest Sciences

Add to my favorites Microbial Endophyte Effects on Three Washingtonian Fruit Crops, Malus domestica, Prunus avium, and Fragaria x ananassa
Presenters
  • Victor Van Epps, Senior, Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation) Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
  • Nicholas (Nick) Chandler, Junior, Biology (General)
Mentors
  • Soo-Hyung Kim, Environmental & Forest Sciences
  • Hyungmin Rho, Environmental & Forest Sciences