Found 215 projects

Poster Presentation 1

11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

Add to my favorites Smoothed Generalized Additive Modeling for Improved Reservoir Characterization
Presenter
  • Yoel Gebrai, Junior, Petroleum Engineering, Louisiana State University McNair Scholar
Mentors
  • Watheq Al-Mudhafar, Engineering, Louisiana State University
  • Frank Tsai, Civil and Environmental Engineering, Louisiana State University
Session

Add to my favorites The Influence of Perception in Academia: Teachers Perceptions of ELL Students and ELL Students Perception of Themselves
Presenter
  • Claudia Janeth Linares, Junior, Psychology
Mentors
  • Dr. Todd Sperry, Office of Minority Affairs & Diversity
  • Wei Zuo, English
Session

Add to my favorites A User Centered Approach for an Auditory P300 Brain Computer Interface
Presenter
  • Karl Marrett, Senior, Neurobiology Levinson Emerging Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Adrian KC Lee, Institute for Learning and Brain Sciences, Speech & Hearing Sciences
  • Mark Wronkiewicz, Neurobiology & Behavior
Session

Add to my favorites Emma B. Andrews Diaries Project
Presenter
  • Christopher (Chris) Sumption, Junior, Informatics
Mentors
  • Sarah Ketchley, Near Eastern Languages & Civilization
  • Walter Andrews, Near Eastern Languages & Civilization
Session

Add to my favorites Reconstructing Excavations in the Valley of the Kings: A Study and Analysis of the Discovery of Tomb KV55 using the Emma B. Andrews Diary 
Presenter
  • Chelsea Kristine (Chelsea) Cooper, Senior, Near Eastern Studies (Culture & Civilization), History Mary Gates Scholar, McNair Scholar, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentors
  • Walter Andrews, Near Eastern Languages & Civilization
  • Sarah Ketchley, Near Eastern Languages & Civilization
Session

Add to my favorites The Most Complete Specimen of the Oligocene Mouse Plesiosminthus: First Occurence of Cranial Material and Intra-Specific Variation
Presenter
  • Kristin Cairns, Senior, Biology (Physiology)
Mentors
  • Jonathan Calede, Biology
  • Gregory Wilson, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Changes in Mammalian Fauna in the Lower Cabbage Patch Beds (Western Montana) during the Oligocene: The Beginning of a Faunal Revolution
Presenter
  • Katie Lahusen, Senior, Neurobiology
Mentors
  • Jonathan Calede, Biology
  • Gregory Wilson, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Taxonomic and Ecological Composition of Mammalian Assemblages across Environments: A Case Study in the Lower Cabbage Patch Beds of Western Montana
Presenter
  • Nicolas Cypro, Senior, Neurobiology
Mentors
  • Jonathan Calede, Biology
  • Gregory Wilson, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Gun Accessibility and Intimate Partner Violence: Implications for Legislative Action
Presenter
  • Caroline Cummings, Senior, Psychology, Portland State University McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Eric Mankowski, Psychology, Portland State University
Session

Add to my favorites Role of Transcription Factor B2 (TFB2) in Pyrococcus furiosus
Presenter
  • Farshid Taghizadeh, Junior, Biology (Micro/Molecular), Portland State University McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Michael Bartlett, Biology, Portland State University
Session

Add to my favorites Ligand-Free, Small Molecule Synthesis of Silver Nanoparticle-Based Conductive Inks with Tailorable Rheological Properties
Presenter
  • William Hwang, Senior, Electrical Engr: Nanoscience & Molecular, Mat Sci & Engr: Nanosci & Moleculr Engr Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Christine Luscombe, Materials Science & Engineering
  • Trevor Martin, Materials Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Does a Tradeoff Between Growth Rates and Frost Tolerance Influence Tree Distributions?
Presenter
  • Jeffrey Woo, Senior, Environmental Science & Resource Management
Mentors
  • Janneke Hille Ris Lambers, Biology
  • Anna Wilson, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Effects of Sea Star Wasting Disease on the Intertidal Community of the Puget Sound
Presenters
  • Jeremy Axworthy, Sophomore, Aquatic and Fisheries Science, Seattle Central College
  • Judilyn Rodriguez, Sophomore, Opticianry, HIHIM, Seattle Central College
  • Niloufar Ghodsian, Sophomore, Environmental Health, South Seattle College
Mentors
  • Ann Murkowski, Biological Sciences, North Seattle Community College
  • Marina Halverson, Biological Sciences, Seattle Central College
Session

Add to my favorites Hooked on a Feeling: Curved Flowers Improve Hawkmoth Foraging Performance
Presenter
  • Nathan (Nate) Berry, Junior, Microbiology NASA Space Grant Scholar
Mentors
  • Eric Octavio Campos, Biology
  • Tom Daniel, Biology
  • Toby Bradshaw, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Collection and Identification of Streptomyces Species that can Inhibit Bacterial Plant Pathogens
Presenters
  • Isaac Pearson, Sophomore, Biology, North Seattle College
  • Fabrizio Delgado
  • Danielle Townsend, Sophomore, BioEngineering, North Seattle College
Mentors
  • Ann Murkowski, Biology, North Seattle Community College
  • Kalyn Owens, Chemistry, North Seattle Community College
Session

Add to my favorites American Recovery and Reinvestment Act (ARRA) and it's Impact on States' GDP  
Presenter
  • Hem Rizal, Senior, Political Science, Mathematics
Mentor
  • John Wilkerson, Political Science
Session

Add to my favorites The Effects of Early Life Experiences on Deviant Behavior in Adulthood
Presenter
  • Gregory Cook, Senior, Political Science
Mentor
  • John Wilkerson, Political Science
Session

Add to my favorites Development and Validation of a 3D Printed Chemical Screening System for Osteoactive Compound Discovery in the Regenerating Zebrafish Tail Fin
Presenter
  • Adrian Monstad-Rios, Senior, Biochemistry NASA Space Grant Scholar, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentor
  • Ron Kwon, Orthopaedics & Sports Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Long-Term Anesthesia in Adult Zebrafish
Presenter
  • Brenen Wynd, Senior, Biochemistry, Biology (General) UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Ron Kwon, Orthopaedics & Sports Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites The Effects of Global United States Approval Ratings on United Nations Approval Ratings
Presenter
  • Aksa Saria (Aksa) Manzer, Senior, Political Science, Near Eastern Studies (Comparative Islamic Studies)
Mentors
  • John Wilkerson, Political Science
  • Emily Gade, Political Science, Emory University/UW
Session

Add to my favorites Influence of Seawater Chemistry on Abundance and Distribution of Benthic foraminifera in Puget Sound
Presenters
  • Jacqui Silva, Junior, Biology, North Seattle College
  • Kathleen Davis, Sophomore, Oceanography, Pierce College
Mentors
  • Ann Murkowski, Marine Biology, North Seattle Community College
  • Marina Halverson, Biological Sciences, Seattle Central College
  • Shan Rayray, Earth & Space Sciences, Pierce College
  • Fritz Stahr, Oceanography
Session

Add to my favorites Using Machine Learning to Derive Systems-Level Control Signals for Brain-Computer Interaction
Presenter
  • Dian (Eddie) Shao, Senior, Industrial Engineering UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Tara Madhyastha, Radiology
  • W. Art Chaovalitwongse, Industrial Engineering, Radiology
Session

Add to my favorites Congress: Increasing Diversity, Decreasing Productivity? 
Presenter
  • Michelle Haywood, Senior, Political Science
Mentor
  • John Wilkerson, Political Science
Session

Add to my favorites Analyzing Microplastic Concentrations in the Snohomish River
Presenters
  • Ashley Hayley, Junior, Biology, North Seattle College
  • Allison Thomas, Junior, Chemistry
  • Ian Solt
  • Adam Von Barnau Sythoff, Recent Graduate, Biology, North Seattle College
  • Steven Grimmett, Sophomore, Biology, North Seattle College
  • Stephen Weaver, Sophomore, General Science, North Seattle College
  • Gerrad Caldwell, Sophomore, Environmental Sciences, North Seattle College
Mentor
  • Ann Murkowski, Environmental Science, North Seattle Community College
Session

Add to my favorites The Effectiveness of State Climate Change Policies 
Presenter
  • John (Jack) Hill, Senior, Political Science
Mentor
  • John Wilkerson, Political Science
Session

Add to my favorites Using Personal Passive Air Samplers to Estimate Average Exposure to Air Pollutants
Presenters
  • Kyle Walsh, Recent Graduate, Pre-Medicine, Communication, North Seattle College
  • Bonny Chau, Non-Matriculated, Medicine, North Seattle College
Mentor
  • Ann Murkowski, Environmental Science, North Seattle Community College
Session

Add to my favorites Exploration of the Visible-Spectrum Absorbance of Resorcinol-Formaldehyde Aerogels to Engineer Efficient Photothermal Devices
Presenter
  • Peter Meisenheimer, Senior, Mat Sci & Engr: Nanosci & Moleculr Engr
Mentors
  • Peter Pauzauskie, Materials Science & Engineering
  • Matthew Crane, Chemical Engineering, Materials Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Paternal Incarceration and Adolescent Delinquency: Assessing the Moderating Role of Neighborhood Social Capital
Presenter
  • Andrew McMartin, Senior, Sociology, Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation) Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Kyle Crowder, Sociology
  • Hedwig Lee, Sociology
Session

Add to my favorites By-Stander Activation of Cytotoxic T Lymphocytes during Attenuated Infection with Listeria monocytogenes
Presenter
  • Kaileah Seedorf, Recent Graduate, Biochemistry, Genetics, University of Washington
Mentor
  • Martin Prlic, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center, Global Health, Fred Hutch, UW
Session

Add to my favorites Marijuana Use in Pregnancy: Support and Stigma in an Online Forum
Presenters
  • Karly Mitchell, Senior, Nursing UW Honors Program
  • Melissa Lea (Melissa) Ivie, Fifth Year, Nursing UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Ira Kantrowitz-Gordon, Family and Child Nursing
Session

Add to my favorites Rapamycin Dose Response on Drosophila melanogaster 
Presenter
  • Cindy Tseng, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Jessica Hoffman, Genetics, University of Georgia
  • Daniel Promislow, Pathology, University of Washington School of Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Enhanced Recovery After Surgery: Risks and Possibilities for Diabetic Patients Undergoing Abdominal Surgery
Presenter
  • Troy Allen (Troy) Henley, Fifth Year, Nursing UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • JoAnne Whitney, Nursing
Session

Add to my favorites Assessing Adequacy of Chest Compression during BLS
Presenter
  • Mercedes McClure, Senior, Nursing UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • JoAnne Whitney, Nursing
  • Christine Laux, , Harborview Medical Center
Session

Add to my favorites Suicide Prevention Training for UW Faculty and Staff: Which Model Works Best?
Presenter
  • Caitlin Ellen (Caitlin) Saucier, Fifth Year, Nursing UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Elaine Walsh, Psychosocial & Community Health
Session

Add to my favorites Red States vs. Blue States: Who Does Better for our Kids?
Presenter
  • Ferdose Idris, Senior, Sociology McNair Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Stewart Tolnay, Sociology
Session

Add to my favorites Electrical Coupling and Synchronized Activity within iPSC-Derived Neuronal Networks
Presenter
  • Matthew Wayne Toivonen, Senior, Biology (Physiology), Physics: Biophysics
Mentor
  • John Welsh, Pediatrics
Session

Add to my favorites The Influence of OmniGen AF on Immune Cell Accumulation, Ovulation Rate and Fertility in the Female Rat
Presenter
  • Keshav Nepal, Junior, BioMedical Sciences: Medical Microbiology, University of New Hampshire McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Dave Townson, Molecular & Cellular Biology, University of New Hampshire
Session

Add to my favorites Spatial Analysis of Black Carbon in Snow and Ice Composition in the Polar Regions as a Relation to Distance from Source
Presenter
  • Kimberly Gottschalk, Junior, Environmental Science, Biology, Geology, Portland State University McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Andrew Fountain, Geological Sciences, Portland State University
Session

Add to my favorites Engineering CAR T-Cells to Express IL12: New Possibilities for Cancer Immunotherapy
Presenter
  • Yesim Tuncay, Junior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentors
  • Michael Jensen, Pediatrics, University of Wash School of Med
  • Jia Wei, Biological Sciences, Seattle Children's Research Institute
Session

Add to my favorites Investigating the Sensitivity of the Social Responsiveness Scale across Genders
Presenter
  • Rachael Leeann (Rachael) Burris, Senior, Psychology
Mentor
  • Sara Jane Webb, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences, Seattle Children's Research Institute
Session

Add to my favorites Group Activity Involvement and Social Skills in Children with Autism Spectrum Disorder
Presenter
  • Reilly Dever, Senior, Psychology
Mentor
  • Sara Jane Webb, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences, Seattle Children's Research Institute
Session

Add to my favorites An Exploration of Gender Differences in Social Skills of Pubertal Adolescents with Autism
Presenter
  • Heena Panjwani, Senior, Biology (Physiology), Psychology
Mentor
  • Sara Jane Webb, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences, Seattle Children's Research Institute
Session

Add to my favorites Evaluating Numerical Flood Models using High Water Mark Maps of a Large Historical Outburst Flood, Eastern Himalaya
Presenter
  • Mariah Danner, Senior, Earth and Space Sciences: Geology
Mentors
  • Katharine Huntington, Earth & Space Sciences
  • Michael Turzewski, Earth & Space Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Detoxification and Optimization of Protein Enrichment on Flax Meal to Supplant Fish Meal using a Fungal Incubation Process
Presenter
  • Agbeko Sallah, Senior, Chemistry, Biology, Bemidji State University McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • William Gibbons, Microbiology, South Dakota State University
Session

Add to my favorites Examining the Differences in Cell Surface Ammonia Concentration of Ammonia-Oxidizing Archeon and Ammonia-Oxidizing Bacteria
Presenter
  • Paul Tosello, Senior, Earth and Space Sciences: Geology
Mentor
  • Drew Gorman-Lewis, Earth & Space Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Is the Socioeconomic Impact on ADHD Being Neglected?
Presenter
  • Lindsay Miller, Senior, Psychology, Portland State University McNair Scholar
Mentors
  • Joel Nigg, Behavioral Neuroscience, Oregon Health & Science University
  • Lisa Weasel, Gender, Women, & Sexuality Studies, Portland State University
Session

Add to my favorites Release of Calcium Ions from Monosodium Titanates
Presenter
  • Bryce Plancich, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • John Wataha, Dentistry
  • Jeanie Drury, Dentistry
Session

Add to my favorites Natural Genetic Variation in Response to Neurodegenerative Pesticide Exposure in Drosophila melanogaster
Presenter
  • Kathleen (Katie) Strehler, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Daniel Promislow, Biology, Pathology, University of Washington School of Medicine
  • Adrienne Wang, Pathology
Session

Oral Presentation 1

12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

Add to my favorites Functional Role of Integrin Alpha 8 in Lung Fibrosis
Presenter
  • Kelly Kennewick, Senior, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentors
  • Chi Hung, Medicine
  • Bill Altemeier, Pulmonary and Critical Care Medicine
  • Yu-Hua Chow, Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Effects of Increased Fatty Acid Oxidation on Endurance Capacity in Mice
Presenter
  • Samuel Curtis, Junior, Biochemistry, Biophysics, and Molecular Biology, Whitman College
Mentor
  • Stephen Kolwicz, Anesthesiology, Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Isolation and Characterization of Circulating Tumor Cells
Presenter
  • Elizabeth Chang, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • C. Anthony Blau, Hematology
  • Jackie Stilwell, RareCyte
Session

Add to my favorites Is Chongqing the Largest City around the World?
Presenter
  • Zeliu Zheng, Senior, Geography
Mentor
  • Kam Wing Chan, Geography
Session

Add to my favorites Thinking beyond the Stop: Transforming Bus Stops from "Public Space" to "Public Place" by Using Participatory Design Based on "The Right to the City"
Presenter
  • Jia Yuan, Senior, Community, Environment, & Planning
Mentor
  • Marty Curry, Architecture & Urban Planning
Session

Add to my favorites Emerging Cross-Class Alliances in Mixed-Income Neighborhoods
Presenter
  • Anisa Jackson, Senior, Geography UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Victoria Lawson, Geography
  • Kathryn Gillespie, Geography
Session

Add to my favorites Discrete Models of Reflected Brownian Motion
Presenter
  • Richard (Dick) McManus, Senior, Mathematics
Mentor
  • Wai Fan, Mathematics
Session

Add to my favorites Utilizing Budding Yeast as a Model Organism for Dwarfism
Presenter
  • Haley Minami (Haley) Amemiya, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Bonita Brewer, Genome Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Prevalence and Risk Factors of Sleep Disordered Breathing in Children with and without Juvenile Idiopathic Arthritis
Presenters
  • Megha Santhosh, Senior, Biology (General)
  • Casey Michelle (Casey) Guilland, Senior, Biochemistry
  • Melissa Allen, Recent Graduate, Psychology
Mentor
  • Teresa Ward, Family and Child Nursing
Session

Add to my favorites Oxidizing Aldehydes with Water: Catalysts for the Aldehyde-Water Shift
Presenter
  • Jeremy Tran, Senior, Biochemistry, Chemistry Goldwater Scholar, NASA Space Grant Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Karen Goldberg, Chemistry
  • Timothy Brewster, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Initial Sediment Analysis of Madjabebe, Northern Australia
Presenter
  • Ema Bushnell, Senior, Anthropology: Archaeological Sciences Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Ben Marwick, Anthropology
  • Gayoung Park, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites Magnetic Signatures in Sediments: A Proxy for Age of Geological Events
Presenter
  • Regupathi (Regu) Angappan, Junior, Earth & Space Sciences (Physics)
Mentor
  • Terry Swanson, Earth & Space Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Toxicity in Puget Sound (Washington State) Sediments Indicated by Foraminifera
Presenter
  • Elizabeth R. (Elizabeth) Grant, Fifth Year, Earth and Space Sciences: Geology
Mentors
  • Elizabeth Nesbitt, Earth & Space Sciences
  • Ruth Martin, Earth & Space Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Bleed: Examining the Relationship between In-State Gun Violence and Out-of-State Legislation
Presenter
  • Sean R (Sean) Prather, Senior, Political Science
Mentor
  • John Wilkerson, Political Science
Session

Add to my favorites Does Education Reduce Crime?
Presenter
  • Miriam Christian Essam (Miriam) Elnemr, Senior, Political Science, Law, Societies, & Justice UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Steve Herbert, Law, Societies, and Justice
  • John Wilkerson, Political Science
Session

Add to my favorites How to Make Privately Owned Public Spaces (POPS) Truly Open to the Public: A Case Study of Characteristics of POPS Usability in Downtown Seattle
Presenter
  • Runhua (Kerry) Zheng, Senior, Community, Environment, & Planning
Mentor
  • Elizabeth Umbanhowar, Landscape Architecture
Session

Add to my favorites American Dream (Financially Engineered)
Presenter
  • Max McDonald, Senior, Business Administration (Finance), Mathematics McNair Scholar
Mentors
  • Frances Maloy, Business Administration, Foster School of Business
  • James Morrow, Mathematics
Session

Add to my favorites Mexican Religious Politics of the 1990s and the Vatican under John Paul II
Presenter
  • Mayra Alexsandra (Mayra) Mendoza, Senior, History McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Adam Warren, History
Session

Add to my favorites Pursuing the Saddle Point: Social Science vs. Natural Sciences
Presenter
  • Gilbert Penaherrera, Senior, Mathematics, Bemidji State University McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Derek Webb, Mathematics, Bemidji State University
Session

Add to my favorites Models of Performance in Theoretical Linguistics
Presenter
  • Zachary Lim, Senior, Linguistics, Japanese UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Kat Dziwirek, Slavic Languages & Literatures
Session

Add to my favorites Navigating Academia: A Mixed Methods Analysis of Sense of Community, Faculty-Student Relationships, and Student Success
Presenter
  • Camilla Cummings, Senior, Psychology, Sociology, Portland State University McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Greg Townley, Psychology, Portland State University
Session

Add to my favorites Characterization of IFNAR1 Gene Knockdown Efficiency in IFNAR1fl/fl LysMCre Line
Presenter
  • Alexa Erdogan, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Jonathan Weinstein, Neurology
Session

Add to my favorites Identification of Cellular Processes Associated with Aging across the Drosophila phylogeny
Presenter
  • Ariana Samuelson, Senior, Biochemistry NASA Space Grant Scholar
Mentors
  • Daniel Promislow, Pathology, University of Washington School of Medicine
  • Jessica Hoffman, Genetics, University of Georgia
Session

Add to my favorites Toward a More Complete Model of Direction Selectivity in the Visual Cortex
Presenter
  • Jacob Gile, Senior, Computer Science, Neurobiology UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Wyeth Bair, Biological Structure
Session

Add to my favorites Thermoelectric Efficiency Improvements Through Nanostructure
Presenter
  • Jordan Smith, Junior, Mat Sci & Engr: Nanosci & Moleculr Engr Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Alex Jen, Materials Science & Engineering
  • Spencer Williams, Materials Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Preserving Tradition through Beauty
Presenter
  • Michelle Miyuri (Michelle) Arima, Senior, Japanese
Mentor
  • Davinder Bhowmik, Asian Languages & Literature
Session

Add to my favorites Investigating the Mechanism of Toxicity of an Antibacterial Type VI Secretion System Effector
Presenter
  • Shin (Elsie) Sawai, Junior, Biochemistry, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Joseph Mougous, Microbiology
  • John Whitney, Microbiology
Session

Add to my favorites Anatomy for Dance: Exploring Experiential Anatomy in Higher Education
Presenter
  • Charlotte Lee, Senior, Dance: Dance Studies, Anthropology UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Hannah Wiley, Dance
Session

Poster Presentation 2

1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

Add to my favorites Inferring the Life History of a Mesozoic Mammal, Didelphodon vorax, through Ontogenetic Trajectories of Extant Marsupials
Presenters
  • Nicole Aqua, Senior, Anthropology: Archaeological Sciences
  • Jaclynne Hedge, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentor
  • Gregory Wilson, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Regulation of Food Intake by D1 Dopamine Receptor in the Lateral Hypothalamus
Presenter
  • Julia Licholai, Senior, Neurobiology Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Larry Zweifel, Pharmacology, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Exploring Subpopulations of Dopamineric Cells in the Mammalian Brain: Finding Salience in the Ventral Tegmental Area  
Presenter
  • Karnvir (Karn) Dhillon, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Larry Zweifel, Pharmacology, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
  • Cerise Knakal, Pharmacology, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Effects of a “Racism and Minority Groups” Course on Students’ Racial Attitudes: Malleability of Implicit Attitudes and Durability of Attitude Changes
Presenter
  • Holly Anne (Holly) Quimby, Senior, Psychology UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Tony Greenwald, Psychology
Session

Add to my favorites Imitation Ability and EEG Mu Rhythm across Genders in Children with and without Autism
Presenter
  • Rachael Forman, Senior, Mathematics, Biochemistry
Mentor
  • Sara Jane Webb, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences, Seattle Children's Research Institute
Session

Add to my favorites c-Maf is a p53-Dependent Anti-Inflammatory Factor that Regulates Microglial Responses to Neuroinflammation
Presenter
  • John Kang, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental), Neurobiology Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Gwenn Garden, Neurology
  • Wei Su, Neurology
Session

Add to my favorites Measuring Parent-Child Interaction in Parent Teaching in Toddlers with ASD
Presenter
  • Shannon Chen, Senior, Psychology UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Sara Jane Webb, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences, Seattle Children's Research Institute
Session

Add to my favorites Like Father, Like Daughter: Examining the Relationship between Family History of Alcohol Abuse and Young Adult Drinking Motives
Presenter
  • Katelyn (Katie) Carroll, Junior, Psychology
Mentors
  • Dana Litt, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
  • Melissa Lewis, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Characterization of Two Regulatory Small RNAs in the Bacterium Acinetobacter baumannii
Presenter
  • Santosh Samuel, Senior, Biology (General)
Mentors
  • Caroline Harwood, Microbiology
  • Madelyn Shapiro, Microbiology
  • Yasuhiro Oda, Microbiology
Session

Add to my favorites Perceived Stress and Alcohol Consumption in Caucasian and Asian Americans
Presenter
  • Jaden Paige (Jaden) Gjestrum, Senior, Psychology
Mentors
  • Dana Litt, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
  • Melissa Lewis, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Does Stress in Our Relationships Make Us More Likely to Make Risky Choices?
Presenter
  • Maya Kathleen (Maya) Head Corliss, Junior, Psychology
Mentors
  • Dana Litt, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
  • Melissa Lewis, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Examining the Relationship between Coping-Based Motives to Drink and Family History of Problematic Drinking as Mediated by Gender
Presenter
  • Sara Marcile (Sara) Job, Senior, Psychology, English
Mentors
  • Dana Litt, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
  • Melissa Lewis, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Determination of How Alcohols Stimulate Biofilm Production in Pseudomonas aeruginosa
Presenter
  • Luke Picking, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental), Microbiology Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Caroline Harwood, Microbiology
Session

Add to my favorites Microglia Activation and Proliferation in Ischemic Preconditioning (IPC)
Presenter
  • Dallas Kramer, Senior, Neurobiology
Mentors
  • Jonathan Weinstein, Neurology
  • Thu Le, Neurology
  • Michael Iorga, Neurology
Session

Add to my favorites The Factors Associated with Improved Mental Health Outcomes among Iraqi Refugees
Presenter
  • Julie Phillips, Senior, Social Welfare UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Nancy Farwell, Social Work
Session

Add to my favorites Analysis of Future Trends in Neural Recording
Presenter
  • John Brew, Sophomore, Biology, Shoreline Community College
Mentor
  • Kira Wennstrom, Biological Sciences, Shoreline Community College
Session

Add to my favorites Semantically Labeling the 3D Virtual World
Presenter
  • Aaron Nech, Junior, Computer Engineering UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Richard Newcombe, Computer Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Cultural Perspectives of Autism Spectrum Disorder
Presenter
  • Germaine Ancheta, Senior, Early Childhood & Family Studies, Psychology UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Elizabeth West, Education
Session

Add to my favorites Identifying 5HT Cells and Characterizing Axon Pathfinding in Early Stages of Development
Presenter
  • Mitchell Krawczyk, Senior, Neurobiology, Psychology UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Martha Bosma, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites 3-D Printed Finger with an Integrated Piezoelectric Sensor as Part of a Modular, 3-D Printed Hand Prosthetic
Presenters
  • Maike Douglas De Rezende, Freshman, Exchange - UW Bothell
  • Evaldo Costa, Freshman, Exchange - UW Bothell
  • Lucas Ohara, Freshman, Exchange - UW Bothell
  • Guilherme Rezende Servantes, Freshman, Exchange - UW Bothell
  • Robert (Robby) Shaffer, Junior, Mechanical Engineering (Bothell)
Mentors
  • Pierre Mourad, Engineering & Mathematics, Neurological Surgery
  • Ivan Owen, Mechanical Engineering, University of Washington - Bothell
Session

Add to my favorites Milt-Position Thumb as Part of a Modular, 3-D Printed Hand Prosthetic
Presenters
  • Robert (Robby) Shaffer, Junior, Mechanical Engineering (Bothell)
  • Jacob (Jake) Schriner, Senior, Mechanical Engineering (Bothell)
  • Ekaterina (Katy) Kuznetsova, Junior, Pre-Major, UW Bothell
  • Han Song, Junior, Mechanical Engineering (Bothell)
Mentors
  • Pierre Mourad, Engineering & Mathematics, Neurological Surgery
  • Ivan Owen, Mechanical Engineering, University of Washington - Bothell
Session

Add to my favorites 3D Printing Non-Solid Materials: From Chocolate to Neurons
Presenters
  • Luke Johnson, Junior, Mechanical Engineering (Bothell)
  • William (Alex) Anderson, Sophomore, Pre-Major, UW Bothell
  • Chele (Bruno) Ouattara, Junior, Mechanical Engineering (Bothell)
Mentors
  • Pierre Mourad, Engineering & Mathematics, Neurological Surgery
  • Ivan Owen, , University of Washington - Bothell
Session

Add to my favorites Phytoplankton Community Compositions at Varying Depths in the Northeastern Pacific Ocean
Presenter
  • Rebecca (Becci) Danford, Junior, Extended Pre-Major UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Marta Wolfshorndl, Oceanography
  • Julian Sachs, Oceanography
Session

Add to my favorites Apobec3C Presence and Potency in New World Monkeys and Gibbons
Presenter
  • Megan Heeren, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentors
  • Michael Emerman, Human Biology, Microbiology, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Center
  • Christina Wittkopp, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center
Session

Add to my favorites Parental Meta-Emotion Philosophy and Child Adjustment: The Mediating Role of Positive and Negative Parenting
Presenter
  • Makenzie Muilenburg, Senior, Psychology Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Lynn Fainsilber Katz, Psychology
  • Joy Kawamura, Psychology
Session

Add to my favorites Spatial Variability in Opportunities for King County Youth to Lead Healthy Lives: Analysis of Washington State Healthy Youth Survey Responses
Presenter
  • Jeffrey David (Jeff) Koss, Senior, Public Health-Global Health, Geography UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Suzanne Withers, Geography
  • Kathryn Gillespie, Geography
Session

Add to my favorites Miniaturization of Pulsed Plasma Thruster Circuitry for Use on a CubeSat
Presenter
  • Austin Arechiga, Senior, Electrical Engineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Robert Winglee, Earth & Space Sciences
  • Ian Johnson, Aeronautics & Astronautics
Session

Add to my favorites Amygdalar Function in Emotional Processing in Adolescent Boys and Girls 
Presenter
  • Olivia Welker, Senior, Neurobiology, Germanics
Mentors
  • Elizabeth Aylward, Psychology, Seattle Children's Research Institute
  • Desiree Gulliford, Radiology
Session

Add to my favorites New Mammalian Fossils from the Mid-Cretaceous (Albian-Cenomanian) Wayan Formation of Eastern Idaho with Implications for Early Mammalian Evolution
Presenter
  • Kayla McLaughlin, Junior, Extended Pre-Major
Mentor
  • Gregory Wilson, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Cheaters Create Environments that Allow for Survival of Cooperation
Presenter
  • Caroline Cannistra, Junior, Applied & Computational Mathematical Sciences (Biological & Life Sciences), Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Wenying Shou, Biology, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center
Session

Add to my favorites Intertrappean and Infratrappean Species in the Deccan Traps
Presenters
  • Parth Patel, Sophomore, Pre-Health Sciences
  • Aneesha Usman, Junior, Biology (General)
Mentor
  • Gregory Wilson, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Stimuli Indicating Environmental Dangers Recruit Parabrachial CGRP Neurons
Presenter
  • Anna Bowen, Senior, Neurobiology Amgen Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Richard Palmiter, Biochemistry
  • Matthew Soleiman, Biochemistry
  • Sung Han, Biochemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Axial Magnetic Field Pulsed Plasma Thruster for CubeSAT Propulsion
Presenter
  • Chayse Aubuchon, Junior, Extended Pre-Engineering NASA Space Grant Scholar
Mentors
  • Robert Winglee, Earth & Space Sciences
  • Ian Johnson, Aeronautics & Astronautics, Earth & Space Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Drone Deployment via Rocket
Presenter
  • Michael Biermann, Senior, Earth & Space Sciences (Physics)
Mentor
  • Robert Winglee, Earth & Space Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Hybrid Thermoplastic Graded-Z Radiation Shielding for a Europa CUBEsat Mission
Presenter
  • Nicolas Gutierrez, Junior, Pre Engineering
Mentors
  • Robert Winglee, Earth & Space Sciences
  • Ian Johnson, Aeronautics & Astronautics, Earth & Space Sciences
  • Paul Sturmer, Physics
Session

Add to my favorites Mutations in Key Residues Enhance the E3 Ubiquitin Ligase Activity of BRCA1/BARD1
Presenter
  • Ernesto Coronado, Recent Graduate, Biochemistry, University of Washington
Mentors
  • Rachel Klevit, Biochemistry
  • Mikaela Stewart, Biochemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Radial Velocities of Eclipsing Binaries using Spectroscopic Analysis
Presenter
  • Tessa Wilkinson, Senior, Astronomy, Physics: Comprehensive Physics Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentor
  • Suzanne Hawley, Astronomy
Session

Add to my favorites Early Mammalian Evolution Following the K/Pg Boundary of Northeastern Montana
Presenter
  • Hannah Burson, Junior, Biology (General)
Mentor
  • Gregory Wilson, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Nanotheranostic Particles for Traumatic Brain Injury
Presenter
  • Jules (Julia) Xu, Senior, Materials Science & Engineering
Mentors
  • Forrest Kievit, Neurological Surgery
  • Pierre Mourad, Neurological Surgery
  • Martin Suarez, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Genetic Variation in AIM2, Tuberculosis Susceptibility, and Immune Pathogenesis
Presenter
  • Shreya Chandrashekhar, Junior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentors
  • Javeed Shah, Medicine
  • Thomas Hawn, Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites High Speed Impact Durability Testing for Materials on Hard-Landing Rocket
Presenters
  • Brandt Monson, Senior, Aeronautics & Astronautics NASA Space Grant Scholar
  • Terry Jeffrey Dunn, Senior, Earth and Space Sciences: Geology
Mentors
  • Ian Johnson, Aeronautics & Astronautics, Earth & Space Sciences
  • Robert Winglee, Earth & Space Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Thrust Stand for High Powered Electric Propulsion In-Space Thrusters
Presenter
  • Brittney Dodson, Senior, Physics: Comprehensive Physics
Mentors
  • Robert Winglee, Earth & Space Sciences
  • Ian Johnson, Aeronautics & Astronautics, Earth & Space Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites An Oral History Project Centered on a Single Mother with Three Special Needs Children from Foster Care
Presenter
  • Jessica Christie, Junior, Society, Ethics, & Human Behavior (Bthl) Mary Gates Scholar, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentor
  • Linda Watts, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Bothell Campus)
Session

Oral Presentation 2

3:30 PM to 5:15 PM

Add to my favorites Implications of the Introduction of a $15/hr Minimum Wage to Nonprofit Organizations in Seattle
Presenter
  • Emma Van Inwegen, Senior, Mathematics, Economics
Mentor
  • Marieka Klawitter, Public Affairs, university of washington
Session

Add to my favorites Parents and Communities in Public K-12 Education: The Effects of PTAs and PTOs on Districtwide Education Outcomes in Washington State
Presenter
  • Eric John (Eric) Seely, Junior, Political Science UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • John Wilkerson, Political Science
  • Emily Gade, Political Science, Emory University/UW
Session

Add to my favorites American Mythology: The Intersection of Shakespeare and the Asian American Body Onstage
Presenter
  • Elizabeth (Eliza) Wu, Senior, English (Creative Writing), Drama: Performance UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Andrew Tsao, Drama
Session

Add to my favorites Undergraduate Humanities and Technologies Majors Working Together: Researching and Publishing the Svoboda Diaries
Presenters
  • Kelsie Clarice (Kelsie) Haakenson, Senior, History, Computer Science UW Honors Program, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
  • Kai Stern, Senior, International Studies: Europe UW Honors Program
  • Natasha Dietzler, Junior, Pre-Sciences
Mentor
  • Walter Andrews, Near Eastern Languages & Civilization
Session

Add to my favorites Ayurveda in the United States: A Study of the Influence of Medical Pluralism and Transnational Identities in the Practice of Traditional Medicine in an International Space
Presenter
  • Gurneet Sangha, Senior, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Celia Lowe, Anthropology, Jackson School of International Studies
Session

Add to my favorites Intrinsic Brain Connectivity: Changes in the "Other" Network in Autism
Presenter
  • Trevor Kincaid Mc Allister (Trevor) Day, Sophomore, Linguistics UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Tara Madhyastha, Radiology
  • W. Art Chaovalitwongse, Industrial Engineering, Radiology
Session

Add to my favorites Alpha-Defensin Neutralization and Enhancement of Rotavirus Infection
Presenter
  • Linda Yang, Senior, Microbiology, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Jason Smith, Microbiology
  • Sarah Wilson, Microbiology
Session

Add to my favorites Effect of an N-Linked Glycan Site Mutation on the Ability of HIV-1 Env to Elicit Neutralizing Antibodies
Presenter
  • Zeinab Mohamed, Non-Matriculated, Biomedical Engineering, University of Washington
Mentors
  • Shiu-Lok Hu, Pharmaceutics
  • Samantha Townsley, Microbiology
Session

Add to my favorites Cross-Linked Lipid Particles for Delivery of Antiretroviral Combinations to Inhibit HIV-1 Infection
Presenter
  • William (Will) Lykins, Senior, Bioen: Nanoscience & Molecular Engr Amgen Scholar, Levinson Emerging Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentor
  • Kim A. Woodrow, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites In Vitro Characterization of a Nanocomposite Drug Delivery System for Female-Initiated HIV Prevention
Presenter
  • Christina Nhan, Junior, Bioengineering NASA Space Grant Scholar
Mentors
  • Kim A. Woodrow, Bioengineering
  • Emily Krogstad, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Biophysical Characterization and In Vivo Biodistribution of IgG Decorated Nanoparticles for Intravaginal Vaccine Delivery
Presenter
  • Benjamin (Ben) Read, Senior, Bioengineering UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Kim A. Woodrow, Bioengineering
  • Renuka Ramanathan, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Acoustic Caliper Design for Ultrasonic Attenuation Measurements in Tissue Phantoms
Presenter
  • Ameen Tabatabai, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Wayne Kreider, Applied Physics Laboratory
  • Yak-Nam Wang, Applied Physics Laboratory
  • Lawrence Crum, Bioengineering, Electrical Engineering
  • Michael Bailey, Applied Physics Laboratory
Session

Add to my favorites Fabrication and Characterization of Polyvinyl Alcohol-Agarose Nanofibers for Antiretroviral Drug Delivery
Presenter
  • Namratha Potharaj, Junior, Bioengineering
Mentors
  • Kim A. Woodrow, Bioengineering
  • Shih-Feng Chou, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Investigating Cyclic AMP as a Mediator of CO2-Sensing in the Diatom Thalassiosira pseudonana
Presenter
  • Ryan Groussman, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Levinson Emerging Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Virginia Armbrust, Oceanography
  • Gwenn Hennon, Oceanography
Session

Add to my favorites Physical and Microbial Drivers of Hypoxia in Bellingham Bay
Presenter
  • Natasha Christman, Senior, Oceanography Washington Research Foundation Fellow
Mentor
  • Jan Newton, Applied Physics Laboratory
Session

Add to my favorites Investigating the Interactions between the Ciliate Mesodinium major and Cyrptophyte Algae in the Columbia River Estuary
Presenter
  • Maria Hamilton, Senior, Microbiology Initiative for Maximizing Student Development Scholar
Mentors
  • Virginia Armbrust, Oceanography
  • Francois Ribalet, Oceanography
  • Gwenn Hennon, Oceanography
Session

Add to my favorites Effect of Stone Characteristics on Fragmentation of Kidney Stones Treated with Burst Wave Lithotripsy
Presenter
  • Madeline (Maddie) Hubbard, Junior, Civil Engineering Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Adam Maxwell, Applied Physics Laboratory, Urology
Session

Add to my favorites Investigation of Influence of Quorum Sensing on Virulence by Emergent Vibrio parahaemolyticus
Presenter
  • Puskar Siwakoti, Junior, Biomedical Sciences: Medical Microbiology, University of New Hampshire McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Cheryl Whistler, Molecular & Cellular Biology, University of New Hampshire
Session

Add to my favorites Colored Background's Effect on Brown Perception
Presenter
  • Luis Alberto (Luis) Garcia, Senior, Psychology
Mentors
  • Steven L. Buck, Psychology
  • Tanner DeLawyer, Psychology, Kochi University of Technology
Session

Add to my favorites The Effects of Rain Gardens on Erosion and Stormwater Runoff
Presenter
  • Sarra Tekola, Senior, Environmental Science & Resource Management Mary Gates Scholar, McNair Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Sally Brown, Environmental & Forest Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Finding Order in Spontaneity: Exploring the Physiology of the Embryonic Mouse Brainstem
Presenter
  • Jesse Miles, Senior, Neurobiology Mary Gates Scholar, McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Martha Bosma, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Investigating the Accumulation of Single-Stranded DNA in a Ligase Mutant
Presenter
  • Maria Naushab, Senior, Biology (Physiology)
Mentors
  • M.K. Raghuraman, Genome Sciences
  • Bonita Brewer, Genome Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites The Role of FimA in Type 1a Fimbria-Mediated Catch Bonds
Presenter
  • Saugat Poudel, Senior, Microbiology UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Wendy Thomas, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Protein Structure from Residue Covariance, Measured by Large-Scale Mutagenesis
Presenter
  • Miriam Williamson, Senior, Biochemistry, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) NASA Space Grant Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Douglas Fowler, Genome Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Evolution of "Win-Win" Phenotypes in a Cooperative Community
Presenter
  • Jose Pineda, Senior, Neurobiology, Mathematics UW Honors Program, Washington Research Foundation Fellow
Mentor
  • Wenying Shou, Biology, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center
Session

Add to my favorites Dynamics of Persistent Organic Pollutant (POP) Transfer from Mothers to Calves in Bottlenose Dolphins (Tursiops truncatus) during Lactation
Presenter
  • Jessica Knoth, Senior, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
Mentor
  • Dawn Noren, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences, NOAA NMFS Northwest Fisheries Science Center
Session

Add to my favorites Disrupting Rocket Science: 3D Printing for High Altitude Rockets and Instrumentation
Presenters
  • Erin Mc Lean, Senior, Human Centered Design & Engineering NASA Space Grant Scholar
  • Mark Stamnes, Senior, Human Centered Design & Engineering
  • David Foulds, Senior, Mechanical Engineering: Mechatronics
  • Nathan Briley, Non-Matriculated,
  • Michelle Vega, Senior, Electrical Engineering
Mentors
  • Robert Winglee, Earth & Space Sciences
  • Chad Truitt, Earth & Space Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Super Dart Research Rocket
Presenters
  • Karl Eugene (Karl) Mitchell, Senior, Earth & Space Sciences (Physics)
  • Caleb Moore, Senior, Physics: Applied Physics
Mentors
  • Robert Winglee, Earth & Space Sciences
  • Chad Truitt, Earth & Space Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites The Search for Hidden Valley Particles
Presenters
  • Andrew Arbogast, Senior, Physics: Biophysics
  • Jiasheng (Stanley) Xie, Senior, Physics: Applied Physics
  • William Li, Senior, Physics: Comprehensive Physics, Computer Science
Mentor
  • Gordon Watts, Physics
Session

Add to my favorites Experimental High-Powered Rocket Motor Design
Presenters
  • Jalen I. (Jalen) Son, Senior, Chemical Engineering
  • Dylan Karl Gustafson, Senior, Chemical Engineering NASA Space Grant Scholar
Mentor
  • Robert Winglee, Earth & Space Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Commuting Communities: The Intersection of Transit and Happiness
Presenter
  • Anna Michel, Senior, Community, Environment, & Planning
Mentors
  • Nico Martinucci, Community Environment & Planning
  • Branden Born, Urban Design & Planning
Session

Poster Presentation 3

2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

Add to my favorites Testing the Structure of an RPL20B Amplicon in S. cerevisiae
Presenter
  • Shuchi Gaur, Junior, Biochemistry, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentor
  • Bonita Brewer, Genome Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Foraminifera: Indicators of Pollution in Commencement Bay, Puget Sound, Washington
Presenter
  • Jacqueline (Jackie) Divita, Senior, Earth and Space Sciences: Geology
Mentors
  • Elizabeth Nesbitt, Earth & Space Sciences
  • Ruth Martin, Earth & Space Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Assessing Water Quality in the San Juan Islands, Washington Using Benthic foraminifera
Presenter
  • Keelin Celeste (Keelin) Lacey, Senior, Earth and Space Sciences: Geology
Mentors
  • Elizabeth Nesbitt, Earth & Space Sciences
  • Ruth Martin, Earth & Space Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Nitrous Oxide’s Effects on Neuroendocrine Stress Hormones and Allostatic Thermoregulation
Presenters
  • Jessie Zou, Senior, Biochemistry Howard Hughes Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
  • Andreas Cimpan, Senior, Biology (Bothell Campus)
Mentors
  • Salwa Al-Noori, Oral Health Sciences
  • Douglas Ramsay, Oral Health Sciences
Session

Visual Arts & Design 3

3:00 PM to 4:30 PM

Add to my favorites Some Thoughts: 2014 - 2015
Presenter
  • Joseph Allan (Joe) Santiago, Junior, Interdisciplinary Visual Arts
Mentors
  • Matthew Allen, Art
  • Morgan Dusatko, Admissions
  • Sarah Skwira, Art
Session

Poster Presentation 3

2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

Add to my favorites Multifunctional Nanoparticles for Intravaginal Vaccine against Sexually Transmitted Infections
Presenter
  • Natacha Lou (Natasha) Comandante, Junior, Bioen: Nanoscience & Molecular Engr Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Kim A. Woodrow, Bioengineering
  • Jaehyung Park, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Control of Multifunctional Robotic Hand Using Surface EMG Signals
Presenter
  • Minyao (Cheryl) Tan, Senior, Mechanical Engineering
Mentors
  • Santosh Devasia, Mechanical Engineering
  • Rahul Warrier, Mechanical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites High Throughput Screen for Inhibitor-Resistant Mutations of Bruton's Tyrosine Kinase
Presenter
  • Kevin Chang, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentors
  • Douglas Fowler, Bioengineering, Genome Sciences
  • Ethan Ahler, Genome Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Alcohol-Related Attitudes as a Mediator of the Relationship between Collectivism and Drinking Behavior
Presenter
  • Riley Perdue, Senior, Psychology, Sociology
Mentors
  • Nicole Fossos-Wong, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
  • Mary Larimer, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences, Psychology
Session

Add to my favorites Genome Annotation of 92 Human Cell Types
Presenter
  • Oscar Rodriguez, Recent Graduate, BioMolecular Science, University of Washington
Mentors
  • William Noble, Genome Sciences
  • Maxwell Libbrecht, Computer Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Analyzing Stone Artifact Retouch at Two Sulawesi Sites: Curation, Sedentism, and an Agricultural Transition
Presenter
  • Loren Audra (Loren) Conroy, Senior, Anthropology: Archaeological Sciences
Mentor
  • Ben Marwick, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites The Impact of Incidents on Freeway Travel Time Reliability: Comparing General Purpose and High-Occupancy Vehicle Lanes
Presenter
  • Benjamin (Ben) Wright, Senior, Civil Engineering, Economics Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Yinhai Wang, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Multifunctional Nanoparticles for Mucosal HIV Vaccine Delivery 
Presenter
  • Linhchi Pham, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Kim A. Woodrow, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Differences in Social Motivation in Children with ASD with 16p11.2 or 1q21.1 Genetic Events
Presenters
  • Logan Garrett (Logan) Kaplan, Junior, Psychology
  • Casey Michelle (Casey) Guilland, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Anne Wolken, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
  • Raphael Bernier, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
  • Trent DesChamps, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
Session

Visual Arts & Design 3

3:00 PM to 4:30 PM

Add to my favorites Bridging Ecotones: A Discovery Park Field Lab Proposal
Presenter
  • Augusta Milford, Junior, Architectural Design
Mentor
  • Penelope West, Architecture
Session

Poster Presentation 3

2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

Add to my favorites Examining the Theoretical Vertical Velocity and Benthic Influence on Tidal Currents of Skagit Bay
Presenter
  • Dylan Jessum, Senior, Oceanography
Mentor
  • Mitsuhiro Kawase, Oceanography
Session

Add to my favorites Factors that Limit Virus-Mediated Gene Expression in Monkeys: The Effect of Circulating Antibodies
Presenter
  • Skyler Mendoza, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentor
  • Greg Horwitz, Physiology & Biophysics
Session

Add to my favorites Crow Waste Impacts on Soil Chemistry and Plant Growth: Implications for Wetland Restoration Efforts
Presenters
  • Elizabeth (Eliza) Berry, Senior, Biology (Bothell Campus)
  • Anna Martinez, Senior, Biology (Bothell Campus)
Mentor
  • Douglas Wacker, Biological Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Analyzing Real and Illusory Pattern Perception in Individuals with an Altered Sense of Control
Presenters
  • I Tan (Itan) Weng, Junior, Psychology
  • Kevan Kidder, Senior, Psychology, Biology (General)
  • Matthew Trotter, Senior, Psychology
  • Russell Ling, Senior, Psychology
Mentors
  • Susan Joslyn, Psychology
  • Tanner DeLawyer, Psychology, Kochi University of Technology
Session

Add to my favorites Effects of Disease-Related Mutations on Von Willebrand Factor (VWF) Protein Function
Presenter
  • Joanna Sun, Junior, Bioengineering
Mentor
  • Wendy Thomas, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Investigation and Computational Dynamic Modeling of E. coli FimH-Mannose Interactions to Understand Pulsatile Flow-Dependent, Catch-Bond Mediated Bacterial Adhesion
Presenter
  • Jonathan (Jon) Mount, Senior, Bioengineering
Mentor
  • Wendy Thomas, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Regulating FimH Binding by Inserting a Conditional Helix
Presenter
  • Lael Wentland, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Wendy Thomas, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Identification and Targeting of Key Signaling Pathways for Chemotherapeutic Sensitization of Cancer Stem Cells
Presenter
  • Katherine (Kate) Gerull, Senior, Business Administration (Human Resources Management), Pre-Health Sciences
Mentor
  • David Hawkins, Genome Sciences, Medicine, University of Washington School of Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Royal Jelly: The Epigenetic Key between Royalty and Serfdom
Presenters
  • Antoinette Ngo, Junior, Neurobiology
  • Katherine Johnson, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentors
  • David Hawkins, Genome Sciences, Medicine, University of Washington School of Medicine
  • Stephanie Battle, Genome Sciences
  • Cristina Valensisi, Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Differences in Call Number and Type between Two Distinct Behavioral Contexts of the American Crow (Corvus brachyrhynchos)
Presenter
  • Alexis (Lexi) Menth, Senior, Biology (Bothell Campus)
Mentor
  • Douglas Wacker, Biological Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Genotype-Specific Regulation of Oral Innate Immunity by T2R38 Taste Receptor 
Presenter
  • Fabiola (Faby) Arroyo, Senior, Business Administration, Biology (General) NASA Space Grant Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Whasun Chung, Oral Health Sciences
  • Sucheol Gil, Oral Health Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Epigenetic Analysis of Urine Stem Cell Derived Induced Pluripotent Stem Cells for Study of Duchenne Muscular Dystrophy
Presenter
  • Colin Andrus, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentors
  • David Hawkins, Genome Sciences, Medicine, University of Washington School of Medicine
  • Cristina Valensisi, Medicine
  • Enna Hun, Medicine
  • Stephanie Battle, Genome Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Spatial Distribution of Close-Off Depth, Age, and Porosity in the Greenland Ice Sheet  
Presenter
  • Huong Vo, Senior, Electrical Engineering, Physics: Comprehensive Physics Mary Gates Scholar, NASA Space Grant Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Edwin Waddington, Earth & Space Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Effect of Lithium Acetate Transformation Process on Ribosomal DNA Copy Number in Saccharomyces cerevisiae
Presenter
  • Mrunmayee Shete, Freshman, Pre-Sciences
Mentors
  • Bonita Brewer, Genome Sciences
  • Elizabeth Kwan, Genome Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Intra-Call Variation in the American Crow (Corvus brachyrhynchos) within the Short Caw and Assembly Call between Two Distinct Behavioral Contexts
Presenter
  • Alexander (Alex) Lefort, Senior, Biology (Bothell Campus)
Mentor
  • Douglas Wacker, Biological Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Physics beyond the Standard Model: Simulation that Helps the Experimental Search on Hidden Valley Particles 
Presenter
  • Jiasheng (Stanley) Xie, Senior, Physics: Applied Physics
Mentor
  • Gordon Watts, Physics
Session

Add to my favorites Tissue-Engineered Three-Dimensional In Vitro Models for Study of Duchenne Muscular Dystrophy Cardiomyopathy
Presenter
  • Mikael Perla, Senior, Bioengineering Initiative for Maximizing Student Development Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Deok-Ho Kim, Bioengineering
  • Min Soo Bae, Bioengineering
  • Nisa Williams, Bioethics & Humanities
Session

Add to my favorites Do Crow Vocalizations Vary in Different Behavioral Contexts?
Presenter
  • Erin (Bri) McCloskey, Senior, Biology (Bothell Campus)
Mentor
  • Douglas Wacker, Biological Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Sharing the Knowledge: The Discourse and Practice of Indigenous Food Sovereignty within British Columbia and Washington  
Presenter
  • Cassie Halls, Senior, Comparative History of Ideas Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Maria Elena Garcia, Comparative History of Ideas
  • Dian Million, American Indian Studies, University of Washington, Seattle
  • Antonio Lucero, Jackson School of International Studies
  • Anne Dwyer, Comparative History of Ideas
Session

Poster Presentation 4

4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

Add to my favorites Characterization of Anti-pS264 Antibody Allows Investigation into the Role of TAF7 Phosphorylation in Cell Division and Cancer
Presenter
  • Mackenzie Kyle (Kyle) Kilmer, Senior, Biology (General) NASA Space Grant Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Edith Wang, Pharmacology
Session

Add to my favorites Being Naughty by Being Nice: Will Children Help Someone with a Negative Goal?
Presenter
  • Karalyn Meyers, Senior, Psychology Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Kristina Olson, Psychology
  • Elizabeth Enright (Ake), Psychology
  • Alia Martin, Psychology
Session

Add to my favorites The Differences in Medial Longitudinal Arch and Instrinsic Foot Strength between Sedentary and Non-Sedentary Populations
Presenter
  • Tristan Cooper-Roth, Senior, Exercise Science, Seattle Pacific University
Mentors
  • JoAnn Atwell-Scrivner, Other, Seattle Pacific University
  • Dale Cannavan, Physical Education, Seattle Pacific University
Session

Add to my favorites Identifying Targeting Ligands for Activated Populations of Human M1 Macrophages through Peptide Phage Display
Presenter
  • Jonathan Yu, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar, NASA Space Grant Scholar
Mentors
  • Suzie Pun, Bioengineering
  • Maryelise Cieslewicz, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites HAC1 Regulation of Salt-Stress-Inducible Transcription Factor HB7 in Arabidopsis thaliana
Presenters
  • Jacob Iqbal (Jacob) Khan, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
  • Taylor Wilkins, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
  • Mario Figueroa, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
  • Dicken Leung, Recent Graduate, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Amgen Scholar
Mentor
  • Alison Crowe, Biological Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites The Characterization of the Common Unfolding Pathways of the SH3-Like Barrel Protein Domain
Presenter
  • Devin Gerboth, Senior, Bioengineering NASA Space Grant Scholar
Mentors
  • Valerie Daggett, Bioengineering
  • Clare-Louise Towse, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites TOLLIP Regulates the Immune Response to Mycobacterium tuberculosis by Altering IL-1 Receptor Signaling in Monocytes
Presenter
  • Jennifer Elliott, Fifth Year, Microbiology UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Thomas Hawn, Medicine
  • Javeed Shah, Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Type Six Secretion System Dynamic
Presenter
  • Brandon Vance (Brandon) Hoang, Senior, Physics: Biophysics
Mentors
  • Jacqueline Corbitt, Physics
  • Paul Wiggins, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites The Garment of Widowhood: Does One Size Fit All? A Qualitative Analysis of Resiliency between Lesbian and Heterosexual Widows
Presenters
  • Rachel Macor, Junior, Psychology
  • Joseph (Joey) Wieser, Junior, Psychology
Mentor
  • Joshua Whorley, Biology, Seattle Central College
Session

Add to my favorites Regulating Gene Expression: How TAF1 and TAF7 Bind to Repress Transcription
Presenter
  • Elaina (Elly) Larson, Junior, Neurobiology, Microbiology NASA Space Grant Scholar
Mentors
  • Edith Wang, Pharmacology
  • Elizabeth Curran, Pharmacology
Session

Add to my favorites The Effect of Material on Salivary Biomarkers in Alzheimer's Disease
Presenter
  • Joanna Liao, Senior, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Tessandra Stewart, Pathology, Pathology
  • Jing Zhang, Pathology
  • Min Shi, Pathobiology
Session

Add to my favorites The Role of RpoS in the Regulation of Flagellar Class I, II, and III Genes in Salmonella typhimurium
Presenter
  • Emily Worrall, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental), Biochemistry UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Brad Cookson, Laboratory Medicine, Microbiology
  • Mary Stewart, Microbiology
Session

Add to my favorites Gene Mapping of the 1060 Mutation in Zebrafish
Presenter
  • Liana Hernandez, Non-Matriculated, Evo Anth, University of Washington
Mentor
  • Tamara Stawicki, Biological Structure
Session

Add to my favorites Targeted 16s PCR: Sequencing and Phylotyping of Human Oral Microbiome
Presenters
  • Sandia Kim, Junior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
  • Yichao (Yi) Cao, Senior, Korean
Mentors
  • Ian Stanaway, Environmental & Occupational Health Sciences
  • Elaine Faustman, Environmental & Occupational Health Sciences
  • Sung Woo Hong, Environmental & Occupational Health Sciences
  • Ju Young (Julie) Park, Environmental & Occupational Health Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Can Decreased Novelty Preference Effect Identify Cognitive Impairment in Older Adults? 
Presenter
  • Natalie Koh, Senior, Psychology, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Swati Rane, Radiology
  • Mary Askren, Radiology
Session

Add to my favorites Impact of Cryptosporidium at the Community Level and Its Zoonotic Transfer
Presenter
  • Joanna Harrison, Junior, Environmental Health
Mentor
  • Peter Rabinowitz, Environmental & Occupational Health Sciences, University of Washington Center for One Health Research
Session

Add to my favorites Generation of In Vitro Pyronaridine Resistance in Plasmodium falciparum
Presenter
  • Patricia Galvez, Senior, Biochemistry, Microbiology NASA Space Grant Scholar
Mentors
  • Pradipsinh Rathod, Chemistry, Global Health
  • John White, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Understanding the Role of CLCA Proteins in the Mechanism of Lymphangiogenesis
Presenter
  • Tristan Pham, Junior, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Alanna Ruddell, Comparative Medicine
  • Kimberly Jordan-Williams, Comparative Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Preliminary Structural Studies of GRAS Domain of DELLA Protein in Arabidopsis thaliana
Presenter
  • Luyi Cheng, Junior, Biochemistry
Mentor
  • Hui Wang, Pharmacology
Session

Add to my favorites Peer Mentoring: Connecting People Managing Cancer through Online Health Communities
Presenters
  • Megan Taylor, Senior, Human Ctr Des & Engr: Human-Computer Int
  • Troy Griffiths, Senior, Informatics
Mentor
  • Wanda Pratt, The Information School
Session

Add to my favorites Measuring Diurnal Fluctuation of Choroidal Thickness and Axial Length Based on SD-OCT
Presenter
  • FengYi (Alison) Luo, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Ruikang Wang, Bioengineering
  • Qinqin Zhang, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Using Small Molecule Tools to Disentangle the Mechanisms of Tau Aggregation in Neurodegenerative Diseases
Presenter
  • Shaylin (Shay) Higgins, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Abhinav Nath, Medicinal Chemistry
  • Hannah Baughman, Biological Physics, Structure & Design, Medicinal Chemistry
  • Eri Nakatani-Webster, Medicinal Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Baffled Tube Ram Accelerator
Presenter
  • Lucas Benjamin Heflin, Senior, Aeronautics & Astronautics UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Carl Knowlen, Aeronautics & Astronautics
Session

Add to my favorites Optic Disc Perfusion in Glaucoma with Optical Microangiography
Presenter
  • Rei Kono, Senior, Materials Science & Engineering
Mentor
  • Ruikang Wang, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Evaluation of Neurodevelopmental Toxicity of Silver Nanoparticles in Neuronal Micromass Cultures
Presenter
  • William Thomas (Bill) Cruikshank, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentors
  • Brittany Weldon, Environmental & Occupational Health Sciences
  • Ju Young (Julie) Park, Environmental & Occupational Health Sciences
  • Sungwoo Hong, Environmental & Occupational Health Sciences
  • Elaine Faustman, Environmental & Occupational Health Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Seasonal Patterns of Occurrence of Southern Resident Killer Whales in Inland Washington Waters
Presenter
  • Emily Hiu Lam (Emily) Chan, Senior, Environmental Science & Resource Management UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Eric Ward, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences, Northwest Fisheries Science Center
  • Aaron Wirsing, Environmental & Forest Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Investigating Actin’s Role in Giardia lamblia’s Novel Mode of Cytokinesis  
Presenter
  • Jason Guieb-Iaulualo, Recent Graduate, Biology, University of Washington
Mentors
  • Alexander Paredez, Biology
  • William Hardin, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites The Buzz on Bumblebee Pollination Advantages in Tomatoes 
Presenter
  • Emmi Lia, Senior, Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation)
Mentor
  • Susan Waters, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Bothell Campus)
Session

Add to my favorites Nutrient and Hydrologic Budgets of Wapato Lake, Tacoma
Presenter
  • Colleen Suter, Senior, Environmental Science, UW Tacoma
Mentor
  • Jim Gawel, Environmental Science, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Tacoma Campus)
Session

Add to my favorites Novel High Speed Low Thermal Mass Gas Chromatography Instrument Development
Presenter
  • Christine Buffalow, Fifth Year, Chemistry (ACS Certified)
Mentors
  • Robert Synovec, Chemistry
  • Nathanial Watson, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Does Sexual Assault Severity Predict Drinking Motives in Female Heavy Episodic Drinkers?
Presenter
  • Lindsey Elizabeth Horton (Lindsey) Mann, Senior, Psychology
Mentors
  • Jennifer Staples, Psychology
  • William George, Psychology
Session