Found 10 projects

Poster Presentation 1

11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

Add to my favorites Video Recognition of Breaking Waves
Presenter
  • Curtis (Curty) Rusch, Senior, Mechanical Engineering Mary Gates Scholar, NASA Space Grant Scholar
Mentor
  • Jim Thomson, Applied Physics Laboratory, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Curved, Circular Cross-Sectioned Microfluidic Channels for Pancreatic Tissue Core Biopsy Transportation
Presenter
  • Christopher Warren (Chris) Burfeind, Junior, Mechanical Engineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Eric Seibel, Mechanical Engineering
  • Ronnie Das, Mechanical Engineering
Session

Oral Presentation 1

12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

Add to my favorites The Chengdu Plain and Water Quality: A Comparative Study of the Effects of Settlement Patterns
Presenter
  • Jenna Kristin (Jenna) Pang, Junior, Mechanical Engineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Stevan Harrell, Anthropology, Environmental & Forest Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Development of Rapid and Affordable Label-free Biosensor Platform using Silicon Photonic Technology
Presenters
  • Wenxuan (Vince) Wu, Senior, Electrical Engineering Mary Gates Scholar
  • Qian Wang, Senior, Mechanical Engineering
Mentors
  • Daniel Ratner, Bioengineering
  • Shon Schmidt, Bioengineering
Session

Poster Presentation 3

2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

Add to my favorites Human-Machine Interface: Human-Intent Estimation using EMG Sensor Control
Presenter
  • Minyao (Cheryl) Tan, Junior, Mechanical Engineering
Mentors
  • Santosh Devasia, Mechanical Engineering
  • Scott Wilcox, Mechanical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Dynamic Mathematical Display
Presenters
  • Chelsie Zamelis, Sophomore, Electrical Engineering, Edmonds Community College
  • Hamzeh Musleh Fahmawi, Recent Graduate, Electrical Engineering, Edmonds Community College
  • Michael Madalina, Senior, Electrical Engineering, Edmonds Community College
  • Ni Nguyen, Sophomore, Electrical Engineering, Edmonds Community College
  • Andrew Ruiz, Sophomore, Physics, Computer Engineering, Edmonds Community College
  • Alexandra Serdyuk, Sophomore, Mechanical Engineering, Edmonds Community College
  • Pedro Nunez, Sophomore, Mechanical Engineering, Edmonds Community College
  • Matt Ferro, Junior, Electrical Engineering, Edmonds Community College UW Honors Program
  • San Min Liew, Freshman, Computer Engineering, Electrical Engineering, Aeronautical Engineering, Edmonds Community College
  • Christopher Dombroski, Sophomore, Computer Science, Mechanical Engineering, Edmonds Community College
  • Jesslyn Budiman, Sophomore, Electrical Engineering, Edmonds Community College
Mentor
  • Tom Fleming, Physics, Edmonds Community College
Session

Add to my favorites Feedback Control of Temperature-Profile Induced Diameter Oscillations in Polymer Optical Fiber Production
Presenter
  • Dominic Dean (Dominic) Forbush, Senior, Mechanical Engineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Ann Mescher, Mechanical Engineering
  • Santosh Devasia, Mechanical Engineering
Session

Poster Presentation 4

4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

Add to my favorites Analyzing the Characteristics of Graphite Oxide Based Laser Scribed Graphene Capacitors
Presenter
  • Tim Pizzino, Junior, Mechanical Engineering, Seattle Central College
Mentor
  • Douglas Wick, Chemistry, Seattle Central College
Session

Add to my favorites Study of Viscous Properties of Cables in the Realm of Surgical Robots
Presenter
  • Martin (Joe) Matheson, Senior, Mechanical Engineering
Mentors
  • Blake Hannaford, Electrical Engineering
  • Andrew Lewis, Engineering, BioRobotics Lab
Session

Add to my favorites Probing the Mechanical Stiffness of Specified Polydimethylsiloxane Micro and Nanoposts
Presenter
  • Samantha Lynn (Samantha) Kang, Junior, Mechanical Engineering
Mentors
  • Nathan Sniadecki, Mechanical Engineering
  • Zeinab Al-Rekabi, Mechanical Engineering
Session