Found 11 projects

Poster Presentation 1

11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

Add to my favorites Understanding Deeper Meaning in Spoken Language through Disfluent Speech
Presenter
  • William Hwang, Senior, Electrical Engineering, Materials Science & Engineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Mari Ostendorf, Electrical Engineering
  • Hannaneh Hajishirzi, Electrical Engineering
Session

Oral Presentation 1

12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

Add to my favorites Repeatable Optical Growth Recorder (ROGR)
Presenter
  • Robert (Bob) Petersen, Senior, Electrical Engineering
Mentors
  • David Stahl, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Nicholas Elliott, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Development of Rapid and Affordable Label-free Biosensor Platform using Silicon Photonic Technology
Presenters
  • Wen Xuan (Vince) Wu, Senior, Electrical Engineering Mary Gates Scholar
  • Qian Wang, Senior, Mechanical Engineering
Mentors
  • Daniel Ratner, Bioengineering
  • Shon Schmidt, Bioengineering
Session

Oral Presentation 2

3:30 PM to 5:00 PM

Add to my favorites Control & Acquisition System for Prototype Sensor Technologies
Presenters
  • Maximillian (Max) Golub, Junior, Pre Engineering
  • Jeremy Sandoval, Senior, Electrical Engineering
Mentor
  • Shih-Chieh Hsu, Electrical Engineering, Physics
Session

Poster Presentation 3

2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

Add to my favorites Dynamic Mathematical Display
Presenters
  • Chelsie Zamelis, Sophomore, Electrical Engineering, Edmonds Community College
  • Hamzeh Musleh Fahmawi, Recent Graduate, Electrical Engineering, Edmonds Community College
  • Michael Madalina, Senior, Electrical Engineering, Edmonds Community College
  • Ni Nguyen, Sophomore, Electrical Engineering, Edmonds Community College
  • Andrew Ruiz, Sophomore, Physics, Computer Engineering, Edmonds Community College
  • Alexandra Serdyuk, Sophomore, Mechanical Engineering, Edmonds Community College
  • Pedro Nunez, Sophomore, Mechanical Engineering, Edmonds Community College
  • Matt Ferro, Junior, Electrical Engineering, Edmonds Community College UW Honors Program
  • San Min Liew, Freshman, Computer Engineering, Electrical Engineering, Aeronautical Engineering, Edmonds Community College
  • Christopher Dombroski, Sophomore, Computer Science, Mechanical Engineering, Edmonds Community College
  • Jesslyn Budiman, Sophomore, Electrical Engineering, Edmonds Community College
Mentor
  • Tom Fleming, Physics, Edmonds Community College
Session

Add to my favorites Analysis and Synthesis of Load Forecasting Data for Renewable Integration Studies
Presenter
  • Nicholas Jacob (Nick) Steckler, Senior, Electrical Engineering
Mentor
  • Daniel Kirschen, Electrical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Zeppelin Motivation and Design for Testing of an Atmospheric Pulsed Plasma Thruster
Presenters
  • Huong Vo, Junior, Physics: Comprehensive Physics Mary Gates Scholar, NASA Space Grant Scholar, UW Honors Program
  • Shane Colburn, Senior, Physics: Comprehensive Physics, Electrical Engineering NASA Space Grant Scholar
  • Austin Podoll (Austin) Arechiga, Junior, Electrical Engineering
Mentors
  • Ian Johnson, Earth & Space Sciences
  • Robert Winglee, Earth & Space Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Magnetohydrodynamic Propulsion
Presenters
  • Christopher (Chris) Peterson, Sophomore, Electrical Engineering, Edmonds Community College
  • Garret King, Freshman, Running Start, Edmonds Community College
Mentor
  • Tom Fleming, Physics, Edmonds Community College
Session

Add to my favorites Breath Detection Using Wireless System
Presenter
  • Siyu Jiang, Senior, Electrical Engineering
Mentors
  • Shwetak Patel, Computer Science & Engineering, Electrical Engineering
  • Ruth Ravichandran, Electrical Engineering
Session

Poster Presentation 4

4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

Add to my favorites Non-Instrumented Nucleic Acid Extraction Technology for Enabling Point-of-Care Assays to Assess HIV Drug Resistance
Presenter
  • Merna Hani (Merna) Abdelsayed, Senior, Electrical Engineering
Mentor
  • James Lai, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Visualization of T-Tubule Formation in Developing Human Cardiomyocytes In-Vitro by Caveolin-3 Antibody
Presenter
  • Sonal Jain, Junior, Electrical Engineering
Mentors
  • Charles Murry, Bioengineering, Medicine, Pathology
  • Lil Pabon, Pathology
  • Veronica Muskheli, Pathology
Session