Found 26 projects

Poster Presentation 1

11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

Add to my favorites Understanding Dense Core Vesicles 
Presenter
  • Nicolle Marie (Nicolle) Esparo, Senior, Anthropology, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Michael Ailion, Biochemistry

Poster Session 1
  • Commons East
  • Easel #44
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Social Anxiety as a Predictor of the Level of Outness of Lesbian and Bisexual Women  
    Presenter
    • Kyndra Marie (Kyndra) Shea, Junior, Anthropology
    Mentor
    • Debra Kaysen, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences

    Poster Session 1
  • Balcony
  • Easel #105
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Animal Symbolism in Pacific Island Legends
    Presenters
    • Margaret Dobrowolski, Senior, Anthropology
    • Shane Brostek, Sophomore, Pre-Major (Arts & Sciences)
    • Desiree Mereng (Desiree) Gross, Sophomore, Pre-Major (Arts & Sciences)
    Mentor
    • Holly Barker, Anthropology

    Poster Session 1
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #146
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Oral Presentation 1

    12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

    Add to my favorites Romani Musicians and their Impact on the "Roma Question"
    Presenter
    • Clara Elaine (Clara) Summers, Senior, Eastern European Languages, Literature & Culture, Anthropology Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Laada Bilaniuk, Anthropology

    Session 1B: Templates for Progressive Action
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Comparative Bone Histology of Lagomorpha and Sciuridae Femora across an Elevation Gradient
    Presenter
    • Jacqueline (Jackie) Lungmus, Senior, Anthropology UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Patricia Kramer, Anthropology

    Session 1F: Evolution, Ecology, and Environment
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites When it All Falls Apart: Broken Identities, Eating Disorders, and Dance
    Presenters
    • Carissa Ciarra Erzen, Sophomore, Pre-Nursing
    • Fiona Stefanik, Senior, French, Anthropology UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Fiona Stefanik, Anthropology

    Session 1G: Gender, Societal Expectations, and Health
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

    Add to my favorites The Emma B. Andrews Diary Project
    Presenters
    • Sarah Johnson, Junior, History
    • Allison Cheri Skinner, Junior, Anthropology
    • Chelsea Kristine (Chelsea) Cooper, Junior, Anthropology, History McNair Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar
    • Ema Grey (Ema) Bushnell, Junior, Anthropology: Archaeological Sciences Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentor
    • Walter Andrews, Near Eastern Languages & Civilization

    Session 1H: From Papyrus Roll to Digital Texts: Religion, Cultural Values, and Exploration across Time
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites The Newbook Project: Digital Texts in the Humanities of the Joseph Mathia Svoboda Diaries
    Presenters
    • Sierra Nicole (Sierra) van Burkleo, Senior, Anthropology Mary Gates Scholar
    • Aaron Kumar Gupta, Sophomore, Pre Engineering
    • Rachel Yim Schlotfeldt, Senior, English
    • Tessa Carter, Senior, International Studies
    Mentor
    • Walter Andrews, Near Eastern Languages & Civilization

    Session 1H: From Papyrus Roll to Digital Texts: Religion, Cultural Values, and Exploration across Time
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Fitting in by Being Unique: Bulgarian Cultural Heritage Maintenance Efforts in the Seattle Area
    Presenter
    • Skyler Tee Bennett (Skyler) Hutchison, Senior, Anthropology, Comparative History of Ideas
    Mentor
    • Laada Bilaniuk, Anthropology

    Session 1I: Struggling over Borders, Communities, and Inequalities
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites What's in an A?: An Exploration of Negotiations of Identity and Achievement within a Somali Refugee Community in South Seattle
    Presenter
    • Carina M. Wayman, Senior, Anthropology UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Stevan Harrell, Anthropology, Environmental & Forest Sciences

    Session 1I: Struggling over Borders, Communities, and Inequalities
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Ending Absolute Poverty by 2030: The Role of State and Nonstate Actors
    Presenters
    • Cole Bazemore, Senior, International Studies, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth
    • Carly Backman, Senior, International Studies
    • Yolanda Altamirano, Senior, International Studies, Anthropology
    • Kelli Clark, Senior, International Studies
    • Anne (Annah) Mwendar, Senior, International Studies UW Honors Program
    • Elli Novatcheva, Senior, Biology (General), International Studies UW Honors Program
    • Vanessa Aflalo, Senior, International Studies
    • Amy Ocean, Senior, Economics, International Studies
    Mentor
    • Anand Yang, Jackson School of International Studies

    Session 1L: 21st Century Crisis Politics
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

    Add to my favorites Reconstructing Activity Patterns at Epidamnus, Albania: Impacts of Greek and Roman Colonization
    Presenter
    • Jennifer Wright, Senior, Anthropology, University of Northern Colorado McNair Scholar
    Mentor
    • Britney McIlvaine, Anthropology, University of Northern Colorado

    Session 1P: McNair Session - Difference, Power, and Identity in the Making of Communities
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Drawing the Line: An Exploration into the Complex and Contradictory Relationships between Humans and Other Primates
    Presenter
    • Amanda Daniela (Amanda) Cortez, Senior, Anthropology EIP Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar, Presidential Scholar, McNair Scholar, UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Devon Pena, Anthropology

    Session 1P: McNair Session - Difference, Power, and Identity in the Making of Communities
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Re-Imagining Identities: Racial and Ethnic Discourses within Seattle's Habesha Community
    Presenter
    • Azeb Madebo, Senior, Communication, Anthropology Mary Gates Scholar, McNair Scholar
    Mentor
    • Ralina Joseph, Communication

    Session 1P: McNair Session - Difference, Power, and Identity in the Making of Communities
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Poster Presentation 2

    1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

    Add to my favorites Pacific Islander Tradtional Medicine Practicies in Washington State
    Presenters
    • Charlotte Lee, Junior, Dance: Dance Studies, Anthropology
    • Edward Chave Nainby Luxmoore, Junior, Anthropology, Communication
    • Brianne Ramos, Senior, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth
    • Danny Sailieupumoni Shelton, Junior, Anthropology
    Mentor
    • Holly Barker, Anthropology

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons West
  • Easel #19
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Emma B. Andrews Diary Project
    Presenters
    • Tessa Carter, Senior, International Studies Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
    • Chelsea Kristine (Chelsea) Cooper, Junior, Anthropology, History McNair Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar
    • Gabrielle Hope (Gabby) Wilson, Senior,
    Mentor
    • Sarah Ketchley, Near Eastern Languages & Civilization

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons West
  • Easel #21
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites A Survey of Late Mesozoic Vertebrate Microfossils from the Blue Nile Gorge
    Presenters
    • Sam Bottman, Sophomore, Ecology Evolution and Conservation Biology, Seattle Central College
    • Brandi Naomi Agena, Sophomore, Anthropology
    • Marine Lebrec, Sophomore, Oceanography
    • Guanlin Yu, Freshman, Pre-Sciences
    Mentor
    • Gregory Wilson Mantilla, Biology

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons West
  • Easel #38
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Oral Presentation 2

    3:30 PM to 5:00 PM

    Add to my favorites Obesity Outbreak! Exploring the Role of Narratives on the Obesity Epidemic in Samoans
    Presenter
    • Vickie Lupe (Vickie) Satele, Junior, Anthropology Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentor
    • Matthew Sparke, Geography, UCSC

    Session 2A: Outbreak! Reimagining Death and Life, Disease and Health
  • 3:30 PM to 5:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Healthcare Legacies: Misconceptions in Micronesia
    Presenters
    • Brianne Ramos, Senior, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth
    • Rachael Lyne Gurwan (Rachael) Tamngin, Sophomore, Pre-Health Sciences
    • Kwani Li-Chin, Senior, Anthropology
    Mentor
    • Holly Barker, Anthropology

    Session 2I: Decolonizing Micronesia
  • 3:30 PM to 5:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Empowerment of the Arts
    Presenters
    • Suliana Fifitaloa Mei (Suliana) Aho, Junior, Anthropology
    • Desiree Mereng (Desiree) Gross, Sophomore, Pre-Major (Arts & Sciences)
    Mentor
    • Holly Barker, Anthropology

    Session 2I: Decolonizing Micronesia
  • 3:30 PM to 5:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Saluting the U.S. Flag?
    Presenters
    • Kwani Li-Chin, Senior, Anthropology
    • Martina Santos, Junior, American Ethnic Studies
    Mentor
    • Holly Barker, Anthropology

    Session 2I: Decolonizing Micronesia
  • 3:30 PM to 5:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Human Energetic Expenditure: The Effects of Gradient & Burden on Walking in Real World Environments
    Presenter
    • Megan Rue, Junior, Anthropology, Biology McNair Scholar
    Mentor
    • Patricia Kramer, Anthropology

    Session 2L: McNair Session - Transection of Biology, Atmospheric Sciences, Engineering, Psychology, Neurobiology, and Anthropology
  • 3:30 PM to 5:00 PM

  • Poster Presentation 4

    4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

    Add to my favorites Do Climbers Have Strong Hands?
    Presenter
    • Shaleigh Diaz-Ryder, Senior, Anthropology UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Patricia Ann Kramer, Anthropology

    Poster Session 4
  • Commons West
  • Easel #11
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

    Add to my favorites Arm Swing Length: Which is Most Predictive—Step Length or Walking Velocity?
    Presenters
    • Ziyu (Raining) Wang, Fifth Year, Anthropology Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
    • Kayla Worthey, Senior, Anthropology: Archaeological Sciences Mary Gates Scholar, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee, UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Patricia Kramer, Anthropology

    Poster Session 4
  • Commons West
  • Easel #10
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Differences in Shod Versus Unshod Walking: Implications for Kinematic Studies Applied to Extinct Hominins
    Presenters
    • Kayla Worthey, Senior, Anthropology: Archaeological Sciences Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
    • Ziyu (Raining) Wang, Fifth Year, Anthropology
    Mentor
    • Patricia Kramer, Anthropology

    Poster Session 4
  • Commons West
  • Easel #9
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites A People’s Martial Art: Filipino Martial Arts and Decolonial Praxis
    Presenter
    • John Clinton (Bo) McClung, Senior, Anthropology, Environmental Studies
    Mentor
    • Devon Pena, Anthropology

    Poster Session 4
  • Commons West
  • Easel #36
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM