Found 169 projects

Poster Presentation 1

11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

Add to my favorites The Identity of Urban Cities
Presenter
  • Sze (Janice) Yeung, Senior, Architectural Design
Mentor
  • Jennifer Dee, Architecture
Session

Add to my favorites Exploring the Experiences of Informal Caregivers of Cancer Patients
Presenter
  • Riabelle Vivas, Senior, Social Welfare EIP Scholar, McNair Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Ratnesh Nagda, Social Welfare
  • Mary Lou Balassone, Social Welfare, University of WA, School of Social Work
Session

Add to my favorites Reawakening After TTM: A Comparison of Treatment Temperature and Sedative and Paralytic Medications
Presenters
  • Jamie Bottman, Fifth Year, Nursing UW Honors Program
  • Kathryn Michelle (Kat) Ordon, Senior, Nursing UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • JoAnne Whitney, Nursing
  • Christine Laux, , Harborview Medical Center
Session

Add to my favorites Intimate Partner Violence: An Analysis on Domestic Abuse and Femicide in Italy
Presenter
  • Zoraida Arias, Senior, Italian, Law, Societies, & Justice McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Angela Ginorio, Gender, Women, & Sexuality Studies
Session

Add to my favorites Listen to the Youth: Understanding the Medical Care Needs of High-Risk Youth
Presenter
  • Brooke Jordan (Brooke) Sullateskee, Senior, Community Psychology (Bothell) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Wadiya Udell, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Bothell Campus)
Session

Add to my favorites Using Morphological and Physiological Characteristics of Conifer Needles to Understand Ecotypic Variation and Plasticity in Relation to Climate Change
Presenter
  • June K. (June) Landenburger, Senior, Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation) Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Leander Love-Anderegg, Biology
  • Janneke Hille Ris Lambers, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Is it Beneficial to Increase Dependence on a Mutualistic Partner?
Presenters
  • Colin Feng, Senior, Biology (Bothell Campus)
  • Benjamin (Ben) Pham, Senior, Biology (Bothell Campus)
Mentor
  • Kristina Hillesland, Science And Technology (Bothell Campus)
Session

Add to my favorites Stability Study of an Electrochemical Immunoassay Utilizing Yeast-scFv Fragments
Presenter
  • Jingwen Xiao, Sophomore, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Gerard Cangelosi, Environmental & Occupational Health Sciences
  • Lauren Spadafora, Global Health
Session

Add to my favorites Gene Expression-Drug Sensitivity Relationships in AML  
Presenter
  • Ziyan Qin, Junior, Exchange - Arts & Sciences
Mentors
  • C. Anthony Blau, Medicine
  • Chris Miller, Hematology, Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Searching for the Fountain of Youth: Reversing Aging Effects on Mitochondria with Exercise Training
Presenter
  • Amir Safi (Amir) Ali, Senior, Biochemistry Initiative for Maximizing Student Development Scholar, McNair Scholar
Mentors
  • Kevin Conley, Radiology
  • Erick Shankland, Radiology
Session

Add to my favorites Discovery of Common Unfolding Pathways in the SH3-Like Barrel Protein Domain
Presenter
  • Devin Gerboth, Sophomore, Bioengineering NASA Space Grant Scholar
Mentors
  • Valerie Daggett, Bioengineering
  • Clare-Louise Towse, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Testing Local Adaptation in a Syntrophic Mutualism after 1000 Generations of Coevolution
Presenter
  • Samantha A. Horvath, Senior, Biology (Bothell Campus)
Mentor
  • Kristina Hillesland, Science And Technology (Bothell Campus)
Session

Add to my favorites Common Early Unfolding Pathways in the Ubiquitin-like Protein Fold Family
Presenter
  • Dylan Montana (Dylan) Marshall, Junior, Physics: Biophysics, Applied & Computational Mathematical Sciences (Biological & Life Sciences)
Mentors
  • Valerie Daggett, Bioengineering
  • Clare-Louise Towse, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Analysis of Surveyor Error for the Development of a Citizen Science-based Marine Debris Monitoring Program
Presenters
  • Jessica Michelle (Jessica) Latimer, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Mary Gates Scholar
  • Abby Bratt, Freshman, Center for Study of Capable Youth
Mentors
  • Julia Parrish, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
  • Hillary Burgess, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Rumination as a Mediator for Childhood Adversity and Depression or Anxiety
Presenter
  • Prysilla De La Torre, Senior, Psychology, Biochemistry McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Katie McLaughlin, Psychology
Session

Add to my favorites Identifying the Role of Intracellular PiT-1 in Vascular Calcification
Presenter
  • Kadin Brooks, Junior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Cecilia Giachelli, Bioengineering
  • Nicholas Chavkin, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Temperature Dependent Probe of Calbindin D9k Dynamics
Presenter
  • William Walker, Senior, Bioen: Nanoscience & Molecular Engr Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Valerie Daggett, Bioengineering
  • Clare-Louise Towse, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Is it Helpful to Extend Massachusetts' Health Care Reform National Wide? -- Is Implementing Obama Care the Right Choice?
Presenter
  • Chang (Cherry) Liu, Junior, Economics
Mentor
  • Dennis O'Dea, Economics
Session

Add to my favorites Perkinput: Eyes-Free Text Input on iOS
Presenter
  • Ryan Drapeau, Sophomore, Computer Science Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Richard Ladner, Computer Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Examining Older Adults Perception on Fall Devices: A Secondary Analysis of Focus Groups
Presenters
  • Phuong Nam (Phuong) Nguyen, Senior, Nursing UW Honors Program
  • Christine Comia, Senior, Nursing
Mentors
  • Hilaire Thompson, Biobehavioral Nursing & Health Systems
  • George Demiris, Biobehavioral Nursing & Health Systems
  • Shomir Chaudhuri, Medical Education & Biomedical Informatics
Session

Add to my favorites Qualitative Analysis of HIV Stigma in Seattle’s African Born Population
Presenter
  • Misghana Andemichael, Senior, Biochemistry McNair Scholar
Mentors
  • Deepa Rao, Global Health
  • Meheret Endeshaw, Global Health
Session

Add to my favorites Improved Characterization of Promoter Sequences through Quantitative Measurements of Transcription Dynamics
Presenter
  • Jamie Nunez, Junior, Bioengineering
Mentors
  • Bryan Bartley, Bioengineering
  • Wilbert Copeland, Bioengineering
  • Herbert Sauro, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Social Anxiety as a Predictor of the Level of Outness of Lesbian and Bisexual Women  
Presenter
  • Kyndra Shea, Junior, Anthropology
Mentor
  • Debra Kaysen, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Acoustic Evaluation of Microvesicular vs. Macrovesicular Hepatic Steatosis
Presenter
  • Ameen Tabatabai, Junior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Michael Bailey, Applied Physics Laboratory
  • Wayne Kreider, Applied Physics Laboratory
  • Yak-Nam Wang, Applied Physics Laboratory
Session

Add to my favorites Evolutionary Legacy Response in Bryophytes as Stress Tolerance Mechanism Following Hydrogen Sulfide Administration
Presenter
  • Eric Gupta, Senior, Biology (Physiology) UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Frederick Dooley, Biology, Everett Community College
Session

Add to my favorites DREADDed Addiction: Investigating the Role of the Lateral Habenula and the Rostromedial Tegmental Area in a Rat Model of Drug Addiction
Presenter
  • Denis Smirnov, Senior, Neurobiology, Biochemistry Amgen Scholar, Levinson Emerging Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentors
  • John Neumaier, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
  • Sunila Nair, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites A Comparison Between Pitch Discrimination and Vowel Identification in Cochlear Implant (CI) Users
Presenter
  • Joanne Huang, Senior, Speech & Hearing Sciences UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Julie Bierer, Speech & Hearing Sciences
  • Mishaela DiNino, Speech & Hearing Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites The Role of Brain Lateralization in Dyslexia
Presenter
  • Tiffany Jay Turner Waddington, Senior, Speech and Hearing Sci (Com Disorders) UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Beate Peter, Speech & Hearing Sciences
  • Heracles Panagiotides, Neurological Surgery
Session

Add to my favorites Impact of Molecular Weight of Von Willebrand Factor on Blood Clotting Rate
Presenter
  • Michelle Shieh, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentor
  • Nathan Sniadecki, Mechanical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Small Heat Shock Proteins: Investigating Client Binding
Presenter
  • Ashwin Nitin (Ashwin) Karnik, Senior, Biochemistry, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth, Neurobiology UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Rachel Klevit, Biochemistry
  • Scott Delbecq, Biochemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Capture Efficiency of Various Species and Sizes of Drift Macrophytes by Red Urchins (Strongylocentrotus franciscanus)
Presenter
  • Joseph (Joe) Donohoe, Senior, Biology (General) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Megan Dethier, Biology
  • Alexander Lowe, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Older Adults & Traumatic Brain Injury: Cellular Viability Post Injury
Presenter
  • Michael Marvin Clauson, Senior, Nursing UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Hilaire Thompson, Biobehavioral Nursing & Health Systems
Session

Oral Presentation 1

12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

Add to my favorites Convergence in the "Unlucky" Village: Local Models of Development in Central Uganda
Presenter
  • Haley Millet, Senior, Public Health-Global Health, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Devon Pena, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites Romani Musicians and their Impact on the "Roma Question"
Presenter
  • Clara Summers, Senior, Eastern European Languages, Literature & Culture, Anthropology Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Laada Bilaniuk, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites Following the Money: Does School Funding Impact Student Success?
Presenter
  • Dijana Raco, Senior, Political Science
Mentors
  • John Wilkerson, Political Science
  • Nicholas R Stramp, Political Science
Session

Add to my favorites Social Emotional Outcomes for English Language Learners in Kindergarten, First and Second Grade Classroom Settings
Presenter
  • Shijia (Lucy) Chen, Senior, Communication, Early Childhood & Family Studies UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Joanne Buntain-Ricklefs, Education
  • Mary Clevenger-Bright, Education
  • Clayton Cook, Psychology
Session

Add to my favorites Chenopodium spp. Seed Use at North Creek Shelter, Utah
Presenter
  • Kayla Worthey, Senior, Anthropology: Archaeological Sciences Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentors
  • Donald Grayson, Anthropology
  • Lisbeth Louderback, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites Applications of RADAR and Object-based Image Analysis for Yellowstone National Park's Multitemporal Wetland Dynamics
Presenter
  • Max Sugarman, Senior, Environmental Science & Resource Management, International Studies UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • L. Monika Moskal, Environmental & Forest Sciences
  • Meghan Halabisky, Environmental & Forest Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Stormwater, Stewardship, and Service Learning: Tracking Contaminants as a Community Outreach Project
Presenter
  • Austin Jennings, Senior, Environmental Science, UW Tacoma
Mentor
  • Joyce Dinglasan-Panlilio, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Tacoma Campus)
Session

Add to my favorites Modern Dystocia: Ancient Perspectives on a Timeless Issue
Presenter
  • David Eric (Dave) Brodhead, Senior, Greek UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Lawrence Bliquez, Classics
Session

Add to my favorites The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly: Imperial Women in Tacitus and Cassius Dio
Presenter
  • Kathleen Noll, Senior, Latin, History UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Alain Gowing, Classics
Session

Add to my favorites Lost in Translation: The Issues of Trans-Cultural Communication of Sacrificial Terminology in the Septuagintal Leviticus
Presenter
  • Benjamin Rhys (Ben) Winslow, Senior, Classics Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • James Clauss, Classics
Session

Add to my favorites Narratives of Division and Reconciliation: A Study of South Korean Television Dramas
Presenter
  • Jennifer Soo Young (Jenny) Kang, Senior, Computer Science, International Studies UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Clark W Sorensen, Jackson School of International Studies
  • Deborah Porter, Jackson School of International Studies
Session

Add to my favorites Fitting in by Being Unique: Bulgarian Cultural Heritage Maintenance Efforts in the Seattle Area
Presenter
  • Skyler Hutchison, Senior, Anthropology, Comparative History of Ideas
Mentor
  • Laada Bilaniuk, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites Pelagic Fish Population Dynamics in the Southern California Current
Presenter
  • Charles Garcia, Junior, Oceanography
Mentor
  • Curtis Deutsch, Oceanography
Session

Add to my favorites Wrongfully Accused: The U.S. Constitution and Government Job Performance
Presenter
  • Deniz Irgi, Junior, Political Science
Mentors
  • Nicholas R Stramp, Political Science
  • John Wilkerson, Political Science
Session

Add to my favorites The Role of the Passions in Normative Epistemology
Presenter
  • Matthew (Matt) Hernandez, Senior, Philosophy, Portland State University McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Angela Coventry, Philosophy, Portland State University
Session

Add to my favorites Global Health Betrayal? Reproduction of Unequal and Uncaring Exchanges
Presenter
  • Cynthia Irene (Cynthia) Simekha, Senior, Public Health-Global Health EIP Scholar, Presidential Scholar, McNair Scholar
Mentors
  • Victoria Lawson, Geography
  • Matthew Sparke, Geography, UCSC
Session

Add to my favorites Evolutionary History and Environmental Expression of Iron Metabolism Genes in Diatoms: A High Resolution Investigation
Presenter
  • Ryan D Groussman, Junior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Mary Gates Scholar, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentor
  • Micaela Parker, Oceanography
Session

Add to my favorites Drawing the Line: An Exploration into the Complex and Contradictory Relationships between Humans and Other Primates
Presenter
  • Amanda Daniela (Amanda) Cortez, Senior, Anthropology EIP Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar, Presidential Scholar, McNair Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Devon Pena, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites The Imperial Agenda and Oil Concessions Concerning the Iraqi Railways: From Baghdad to Kirkuk, 1920-1929
Presenter
  • Melinda (Mindy) Cohoon, Senior, History, Urban Honors Program, Portland State University McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Laura Robson, History, Portland State University
Session

Add to my favorites Repeatable Optical Growth Recorder (ROGR)
Presenter
  • Robert (Bob) Petersen, Senior, Electrical Engineering
Mentors
  • David Stahl, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Nicholas Elliott, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites A Time-Series Analysis of 30 Years of Wind and Wave Data from Ocean Weather Station Papa
Presenter
  • Derek Belka, Fifth Year, Civil Engineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Michael Schwendeman, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Jim Thomson, Applied Physics Laboratory, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Shifts in Energy Allocation in Response to Changes in the Environment in Mytilus trossulus
Presenter
  • Michelle M. (Michelle) Mc Cartha, Senior, Environmental Science, UW Tacoma Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Kenneth Sebens, Biology
  • Emily Carrington, Biology
  • Bonnie Becker, Environmental Science, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Tacoma Campus)
  • Laura Newcomb, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites The Value of an Urban Streetscape: The Impact of Parking on Belltown's Streets
Presenter
  • Steven (Steve) De Walt, Senior, Community, Environment, & Planning
Mentors
  • Caitlin Dean, Community & Environmental Planning
  • Ryan Miller, Urban Design & Planning
Session

Add to my favorites Reversibility of Compound I Formation in the Reduction of Hydrogen Peroxide by Horseradish Peroxidase
Presenter
  • Margaux Marie (Margaux) Pinney, Senior, Chemistry, Biochemistry Amgen Scholar, Levinson Emerging Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • James Mayer, Chemistry
  • Carolyn Valdez, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Catalytic Asymmetric Synthesis of Cyclic Ethers Containing an α-Tetrasubstituted Stereocenter
Presenter
  • Karl Thomas (Karl) Haelsig, Senior, Chemistry (ACS Certified), Biochemistry
Mentor
  • Gojko Lalic, Chemistry
Session

Poster Presentation 2

1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

Add to my favorites Flexible Protonic Devices
Presenter
  • Rylan Kautz, Senior, Mat Sci & Engr: Nanosci & Moleculr Engr UW Honors Program, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentor
  • Marco Rolandi, Materials Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Cultural Influence on the Help-Seeking Behaviors of Men with Prostate Cancer: A Review of the Literature
Presenter
  • Larson Charles (Larson) Dick, Junior, English
Mentor
  • Edward Goldenberg, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Integrating Lipid Bilayers in H+-FETS for Bioinspired Energy Conversion
Presenter
  • Carina Arboleda, Senior, Mat Sci & Engr: Nanosci & Moleculr Engr UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Marco Rolandi, Materials Science & Engineering
  • Wei Sun, Materials Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Adolescent Sleep Effect on Body Composition, Activity Level, and Nutrition
Presenters
  • Lauren Ann (Lauren) Welty, Senior, Nursing UW Honors Program, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
  • Elizabeth Loring Rodgers, Senior, Nursing UW Honors Program
  • Adrianna Silva, Senior, Nursing UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Andrea Landis, Nursing
  • Gail Kieckhefer, Family and Child Nursing
Session

Add to my favorites Using Data from Photo Sharing Websites to Model the Distributions of Mt. Rainier's Wildflowers
Presenter
  • Samuel (Lane) Felker, Senior, Computer Science
Mentors
  • Melanie Harsch, Biological Sciences
  • Ian Breckheimer, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites The Influence of Nutritional Status on Mutation Rates and Replicative Lifespan in Mutator Saccharomyces cerevisiae
Presenters
  • Sarah Stanton, Freshman, Biochemistry
  • Maryann Li, Sophomore, Pre-Sciences
  • Margarete Daniels, Senior, Pre-Nursing, Extended Pre-Major
Mentors
  • Mitchell Lee, Pathology
  • Matt Kaeberlein, Pathology
  • Alan Herr, Pathology
Session

Add to my favorites Daily Oscillations in the Rate, Spectral Features and Variability of Gambel's White-crowned Sparrow Song
Presenter
  • Darren Hou, Junior, Pre-Sciences UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Tracy Larson, Biology, University of Virginia
  • Eliot Brenowitz, Psychology
Session

Add to my favorites Development of a Porous Membrane-Based, Proportional Signal Assay for the Detection of Small Molecules
Presenter
  • Jared Houghtaling, Senior, Bioen: Nanoscience & Molecular Engr Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program, Washington Research Foundation Fellow
Mentor
  • Elain Fu, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Cost-Efficient Detection of Blood Phenylalanine via 2 Dimensional Paper Networks
Presenter
  • Kimberly De Los Reyes, Senior, Bioengineering
Mentor
  • Elain Fu, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Does Bullying in the Military Predict Greater Suicide Risk Among Active Duty Service Members?
Presenter
  • Caitlin Butterfield, Senior, Psychology
Mentors
  • Katherine Anne Comtois, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
  • Jennifer Villatte, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites The Effect of Feedback on Serial Position Effects during a Visual Judgment of Mean Location
Presenter
  • Wendy Coard, Senior, Biology (General), Psychology UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Geoffrey Boynton, Psychology
  • Bjorn P. Hubert Wallander, Psychology
Session

Add to my favorites Course Registration at the University of Washington: A Mechanism Design Case Study
Presenter
  • David Van Cleve, Senior, Economics, Applied & Computational Mathematical Sciences (Mathematical Economics) UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Jacques Lawarree, Economics
Session

Add to my favorites Synthesis and Characterization of Binary Electrooptic Materials
Presenter
  • Anthony Andrew Fok, Junior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Peter Johnston, Chemistry
  • Delwin Elder, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Endogenous Circadian Profile of pCREB in the Adrenal Medulla of Rats  
Presenter
  • Maurice Tran, Senior, Biology, Seattle University
Mentor
  • Angela Katsuyama, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Using Zwitterionic Polymer Coated Magnetic Microbeads to Construct Immunoassay for Early-Stage Diseases Diagnostics
Presenter
  • Ruihong (Redd) Wang, Senior, Chemical Engr: Nanosci & Molecular Engr
Mentors
  • Shaoyi Jiang, Chemical Engineering
  • Andrew Sinclair, Chemical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Analysis of the Mechanical Properties for 3D Porous Natural Polymer Scaffold for Bone Tissue Engineering  
Presenter
  • Nava Prabhat (Nava) Rijal, Senior, Mat Sci & Engr: Nanosci & Moleculr Engr
Mentors
  • Miqin Zhang, Materials Science & Engineering
  • David Wood, Materials Science & Engineering
  • ChingTing Tsao, Materials Science & Engineering
  • Dennis Edmondson, Materials Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Mobilization of Blasts and Leukemia Stem Cells by Anti-CXCR4 Antibody BMS-936564 (MDX 1338) in Patients With Relapsed/Refractory Acute Myeloid Leukemia
Presenter
  • Lauren Dennis, Junior, Biology (Physiology) UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Pamela Becker, Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Faunal Change in the Cabbage Patch Beds of Western Montana 28 to 25 Million Years Ago: Relationships with Environmental Change and Fossil Preservation
Presenters
  • Zoelle Alexandra (Zoey) Whisler, Senior, Earth and Space Sciences: Geology, Anthropology: Archaeological Sciences
  • Kristin Dahl Cairns, Junior, Biology (Physiology)
  • Mitchell Arthur (Mitch) Sturtevant, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
  • Aidan Stone, Senior, Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation)
  • Nicolas Cypro, Senior, Neurobiology
Mentors
  • Jonathan Calede, Biology
  • Gregory Wilson, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Biomimetic Cartilage Tissue Engineering
Presenter
  • William Douglas (Will) Gerull, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Deok-Ho Kim, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Engineering Combinatorial Microenvironments for Human Cardiovascular Cell Fate Determination
Presenter
  • Cameron Nemeth, Senior, Bioen: Nanoscience & Molecular Engr Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program, Washington Research Foundation Fellow
Mentor
  • Deok-Ho Kim, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Phototropin Mediated Leaf Expansion
Presenter
  • Amber Nicole (Amber) Hageman, Senior, Biology (Plant)
Mentors
  • Elizabeth Van Volkenburgh, Biology
  • Melissa Lacey, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Frogs and Toads from the End-Cretaceous Mass Extinction; Evidence from the Fossil Record of Northeastern Montana
Presenter
  • Garrett Mercier, Senior, Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation), Earth & Space Sciences (Biology) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Gregory Wilson, Biology
  • David DeMar, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Quantification of Focal Adhesions and Cellular Morphology of Stem-Cell Derived Cardiomyocytes
Presenter
  • Rachel Victoria (Rachel) Lucero, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Deok-Ho Kim, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Role of PI3K in Regulation of Directed and Collective Migration of Breast Cancer Cells
Presenter
  • Kevin Mun, Junior, Bioengineering UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Deok-Ho Kim, Bioengineering
  • Peter Kim, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Species Richness and Relative Abundances of Sharks and Rays of the Late Cretaceous through the Hell Creek Formation, Montana
Presenter
  • Joseph Fleischman, Senior, Anthropology: Archaeological Sciences
Mentors
  • Gregory Wilson, Biology
  • David DeMar, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Diversity and Phylogeny of Lake Washington Methylotrophs
Presenter
  • Tami McTaggart, Senior, Chemical Engr: Nanosci & Molecular Engr, Mathematics
Mentor
  • Ludmila Chistoserdova, Chemical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Integrating Global Health Skills and Competencies into Nursing Education
Presenters
  • Maureen Elizabeth Oscadal, Fifth Year, Nursing UW Honors Program
  • Kendra Sweeney Clawson, Senior, Psychology, Nursing
Mentors
  • Sarah Gimbel, Family and Child Nursing
  • Pamela Kohler, Global Health, Psychosocial & Community Health
Session

Add to my favorites The Family Factor: Influence on Depression in At-risk Youth
Presenter
  • Jennifer O'Hare, Fifth Year, Nursing UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Elaine Adams Thompson, Nursing
Session

Add to my favorites Prevalence of Post-Stroke Fatigue
Presenter
  • Tika Permata Padmasana, Senior, Nursing UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Pamela Mitchell, Biobehavioral Nursing & Health Systems
Session

Add to my favorites Cognitive Effects of Silencing Dopamine Receptor-1 Expressing Cells in Dentate Nucleus of Cerebellum in Mice
Presenter
  • Julia Licholai, Senior, Neurobiology
Mentors
  • Larry Zweifel, Pharmacology, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
  • Erik Carlson, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
Session

Oral Presentation 2

3:30 PM to 5:15 PM

Add to my favorites Aura in Photographic Reproductions of the Didarganj Yakshi
Presenter
  • Dandi Meng, Senior, English (Creative Writing) UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Sonal Khullar, Art History
Session

Add to my favorites Evaluation of a Targeted Approach to Increasing American Indian Tissue Donation
Presenter
  • Corinna Tordillos, Senior, Biochemistry, Chemistry, American Indian Studies
Mentor
  • Dedra Buchwald, Epidemiology
Session

Add to my favorites Solving Protein Structure with Deep Mutational Scanning
Presenter
  • Margaret Griset, Fifth Year, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentor
  • Douglas Fowler, Genome Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Biomechanical Basis of Alzheimer's Disease and Other Protein Misfolding Diseases: Designing a New AFM Probe to Study Amyloid-Mediated Membrane Disorders
Presenter
  • Amanda Kay (Amanda) Woodcock, Senior, Bioengineering Amgen Scholar, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentor
  • Ratnesh Lal, Bioengineering, Mechanical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Turnover of Adult Born Neurons during Breeding and Nonbreeding Conditions in an Avian Song Control System
Presenter
  • Nivretta (Nivi) Thatra, Senior, Neurobiology Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Eliot Brenowitz, Psychology
  • Tracy Larson, Biology, University of Virginia
Session

Add to my favorites When Things Go Wrong
Presenters
  • Jiansheng (Jarvis) Xu, Junior, Business Administration, UW Bothell Mary Gates Scholar
  • Anthony Stillman, Junior, Biology (Bothell Campus) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Deanna Kennedy, Business Administration (Bothell Campus)
Session

Add to my favorites Spectroscopy Analysis of Z-Axial Pinch Plasmas
Presenter
  • David Goldstone, Sophomore, Pre-Major (Arts & Sciences)
Mentor
  • Uri Shumlak, Aeronautics & Astronautics
Session

Add to my favorites Synthesis and Analysis of Cyanide-Bridged Ruthenium(III) Complexes
Presenter
  • Laura Kathleen Estergreen, Senior, Chemistry (ACS Certified) UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Munira Khalil, Chemistry
  • Karla Slenkamp, Chemistry
  • Michael Norris, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Circadian Modulation of Neuromotor Control
Presenter
  • Jennifer Gile, Senior, Neurobiology Levinson Emerging Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar, Presidential Scholar, McNair Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Horacio de la Iglesia, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites The Metaphysics of Free Will and Ultimate Responsibility
Presenter
  • Alexia Syrmos, Junior, French, Philosophy UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Tyler Hildebrand, Philosophy
Session

Add to my favorites Materialism and its Effect on College Students' Values
Presenter
  • Ryan Olson, Senior, Social Studies, Bemidji State University McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Debra Peterson, Sociology, Bemidji State University
Session

Add to my favorites The Pro-Apoptotic Factor Bax Regulates Necrosis During Mycobacterial Pathogenesis
Presenter
  • Sarah Redmond, Senior, Biochemistry, Microbiology Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Lalita Ramakrishnan, Microbiology
  • Francisco Roca Soler, Microbiology
Session

Add to my favorites Genetic Investigations of the Sterol Biosynthesis Pathway of Trypanosoma cruzi
Presenter
  • Omeed Faghih, Senior, Biochemistry, Neurobiology UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Frederick Buckner, Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites The Hunt for Food-Entrainable Oscillators
Presenter
  • Seung (John) Chung, Senior, Biology (Physiology) UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Horacio de la Iglesia, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Efficacy of Inotuzumab Ozogamicin on Human Acute Lymphoblastic Leukemia Cell Lines
Presenter
  • David Olsen, Senior, Biology (Physiology) Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentor
  • Roland Walter, Hematology, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center
Session

Add to my favorites Rapid and Efficient Immunoaffinity Separation via Temperature-Responsive Reagents
Presenter
  • Emily Barker, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentor
  • James Lai, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Characterization of Cell Viability and Proliferation of Chitosan-Alginate Scaffolds for Tissue Engineering
Presenter
  • Samara Kate (Sam) Sytsma, Senior, Materials Science & Engineering UW Honors Program, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentors
  • Miqin Zhang, Materials Science & Engineering
  • Sheeny Lan Levengood, Materials Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Nanoengineered Muscular Thin Films for Drug-Induced Cardiotoxicity Screening
Presenter
  • Daniel Lih, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Deok-Ho Kim, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Effect of Bioinspired Nanotopographic Cues on the Maturation of Human Pluripotent Stem Cells-Derived Cardiomyocytes
Presenter
  • Winnie Leung, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Jesse Macadangdang, Bioengineering
  • Deok-Ho Kim, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Graphene Oxide Enhances Cardiac Maturation
Presenter
  • Justin Lee, Junior, Biology (Physiology)
Mentor
  • Deok-Ho Kim, Bioengineering
Session

Visual Arts & Design 3

3:00 PM to 4:30 PM

Add to my favorites Blood Clot: I am Taking Warfarin
Presenter
  • Nikole Marie (Nikki) Barber, Senior, Interdisciplinary Visual Arts, Biology (General)
Mentors
  • Curt Labitzke, Art
  • Kim Van Someren, Art
Session

Poster Presentation 3

2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

Add to my favorites Elucidating the Role of Glutamine during Latent KSHV Infection
Presenter
  • Hanna Hong, Junior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental), Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Michael Lagunoff, Microbiology
Session

Add to my favorites Exploring the Effects of High Dose Rapamycin in a Mouse Model for Parkinson’s Disease
Presenters
  • Conner Jarvie, Senior, Biochemistry
  • Nicolas James Le Texier, Junior, Biology (Bothell Campus)
Mentors
  • Matt Kaeberlein, Pathology
  • Melana Yanos, Accounting, Pathology
Session

Add to my favorites Ultra-Sensitive Sequencing of Colorectal Cancer
Presenter
  • Yun Ji (Nina) Lee, Sophomore, Biochemistry, Chemistry
Mentors
  • Edward Fox, Pathology
  • Lawrence Loeb, Biochemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Religious Affiliation and Practice in Longitudinal Alcohol Study with High School Seniors in the U.S. and Sweden  
Presenter
  • Alexander Sanoja, Senior, Psychology, Business Administration
Mentors
  • Haley Carroll, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences, Psychology
  • Mary Larimer, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences, Psychology
Session

Add to my favorites Smartphone Detection: Using Signals from Modern Smartphones to Track and Collect Real-Time Data from Users
Presenter
  • Shawn Sungmin Lee, Sophomore, Computer Engineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Alexander Mamishev, Engineering
  • Sep Makhsous, Electrical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites In Search of Trojan Asteroids in Exoplanetary Systems
Presenter
  • David Douglas (David) Bordenave, Sophomore, Physics: Comprehensive Physics, Astronomy
Mentor
  • Sarah Ballard, Astronomy
Session

Add to my favorites Development of an Assay using Illumina Sequencing to Detect CXCR4-using HIV Strains 
Presenter
  • Madrona Lynn (Madrona) Menchhofer, Senior, Medical Technology
Mentors
  • Sherry McLaughlin, Laboratory Medicine
  • Kara Hansen-Suchy, Laboratory Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Glutaminolysis is Required for Latent KSHV Infection
Presenter
  • Angel Thalhofer, Recent Graduate, Biology, University of Washington
Mentors
  • Michael Lagunoff, Microbiology
  • Erica Sanchez, Microbiology
Session

Add to my favorites The Effect of Size, Season, and Tissue Type on the Trophic Level of Lion’s Mane Jellyfish, Cyanea capillata
Presenter
  • Lilia Bannister, Junior, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Tim Essington, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
  • Pamela Moriarty, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Microbial Production of Alkanes from Cellulose through a Synthetic Division of Labor
Presenters
  • David Zong, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
  • Harrison M. (Harry) Haghanegi, Sophomore, Center for Study of Capable Youth
Mentor
  • Eric Klavins, Electrical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Stellar Magnetic Activity and Planet Parking: Limitations on Planetary Migration 
Presenter
  • Megan Lindsay (Megan) Brehm, Fifth Year, Astronomy, Physics: Comprehensive Physics
Mentor
  • Sarah Ballard, Astronomy
Session

Add to my favorites End Game: Rethinking the War on Terror
Presenters
  • Adriana Meharry, Senior, International Studies, Political Science
  • Bevin Mc Leod, Senior, Economics, International Studies
  • Jwanah Qudsi, Junior, International Studies, Political Science
  • Yelizaveta (Aliza) Minkina, Junior, Near Eastern Studies (Languages & Civilization), International Studies
Mentor
  • Wolfram Latsch, Jackson School of International Studies
Session

Add to my favorites The Little Guy Pulls Ahead: Understanding M Dwarfs and their Planets
Presenter
  • Jessica (Jessi) Shank, Senior, Astronomy, Physics: Comprehensive Physics
Mentor
  • Sarah Ballard, Astronomy
Session

Add to my favorites Noise-Assisted Microsphere Self-Assembly
Presenter
  • Jennifer Lee (Jennifer) Jenks, Sophomore, Pre Engineering
Mentor
  • Nicholas Boechler, Mechanical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Effect of UV Irradiation Dose on Bacteria in Ice
Presenter
  • Marissa Nicole (Marissa) Karpack, Senior, Civil Engineering NASA Space Grant Scholar
Mentors
  • Dale Winebrenner, Applied Physics Laboratory
  • W. T. Elam, Applied Physics Laboratory
  • Karen Junge, Applied Physics Laboratory, Applied Physics Laboratory
Session

Add to my favorites Massive Deep-Sea Carbonates on the Washington Margin  
Presenter
  • Una Kim Miller, Senior, Oceanography, Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation) UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Harlan Paul Johnson, Oceanography
Session

Add to my favorites Sleep Stage Sequence and Memory
Presenters
  • Mykhaylo Davydovych (Misha) Krushelnytskyy, Junior, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar
  • Leanne Susan (Leanne) Duge, Senior, Neurobiology
Mentors
  • Horacio de la Iglesia, Biology
  • Angela Katsuyama, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Who is Winning the War on Drugs? Investigating the Relationship between the United States' Defense Industry and Latin American Counternarcotics Programs
Presenter
  • Morgan Faye (Morgan) Galloway, Senior, Political Science UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • John Wilkerson, Political Science
  • Nicholas R Stramp, Political Science
Session

Add to my favorites Does Early Education Reduce Crime?
Presenter
  • Miriam Elnemr, Junior, Political Science, Law, Societies, & Justice UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • John Wilkerson, Political Science
  • Nicholas R Stramp, Political Science
Session

Add to my favorites Deriving the Metallicity of a Selection of Little-Studied Open Clusters
Presenters
  • Anthony Matthew (Anthony) Paat, Senior, Astronomy, Physics UW Honors Program
  • Nancy Helen (Nancy) Thomas, Senior, Astronomy, Physics Mary Gates Scholar, NASA Space Grant Scholar, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee, UW Honors Program
  • Denise Schmitz, Senior, Mathematics (Comprehensive), Physics: Comprehensive Physics, Astronomy Mary Gates Scholar, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee, UW Honors Program
  • Ramon Sudarshan (Ray) Sharma, Senior, Astronomy, Physics: Comprehensive Physics, Mathematics Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentor
  • Ana Larson, Astronomy
Session

Add to my favorites The Role of mTor in the Innate Immune Response to Tuberculosis
Presenters
  • Laura Emily (Laura) Hernandez, Junior, Microbiology Mary Gates Scholar
  • Joseph (Joe) Zimmerman, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentors
  • Lalita Ramakrishnan, Microbiology
  • Russell Berg, Molecular & Cellular Biology
Session

Add to my favorites The Influence of Endogenous Seasonal Rhythms in Laboratory Controlled Environments on the Song Circuit of Gamble’s White-Crowned Sparrow
Presenter
  • Marianne Merritt (Marianne) Cole, Junior, Psychology
Mentors
  • Eliot Brenowitz, Psychology
  • Tracy Larson, Biology, University of Virginia
Session

Add to my favorites Antibiotic Resistance in Puget Sound: An Analysis of KPC and NDM-1 Genes in Nearshore Pelagic Waters
Presenter
  • Jessica Blanchette, Senior, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
Mentors
  • Linda Rhodes, Microbiology, Northwest Fisheries Science Center
  • Anne Baxter, Microbiology, NOAA
Session

Visual Arts & Design 3

3:00 PM to 4:30 PM

Add to my favorites Chrysopoeia / Gourd / Hold
Presenter
  • Andrea (AJ) Swanson, Senior, Art (Three Dimensional Forum)
Mentors
  • Amie McNeel, Art
  • Lauren Grossman, Art
Session

Add to my favorites Disruption / Incubation
Presenter
  • N (Namita) Paul, Senior, Interdisciplinary Visual Arts
Mentors
  • Layne Goldsmith, Art
  • S. Scheier, Art
Session

Poster Presentation 3

2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

Add to my favorites Who Benefits from Recessions? An Analysis of Wealth During the Great Recession
Presenter
  • Athen Nguyen, Senior, Economics, Political Science
Mentors
  • John Wilkerson, Political Science
  • Nicholas Stramp, Political Science, Center for American Politics and Public Policy
Session

Add to my favorites The Role of Essential Peptidoglycan Modifying Factors in Determining Helical Cell Shape in Helicobacter pylori
Presenter
  • Irina Mavrodi, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentors
  • Nina Salama, Microbiology, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center
  • Desiree Yang, Microbiology
Session

Add to my favorites Prosthetic Liner Assistant
Presenter
  • Nicholas (Nick) Taflin, Senior, Bioengineering UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Joan Sanders, Bioengineering
  • John Cagle, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Universal Influenza Vaccine: Prime Boost Regimen
Presenters
  • Hannah Maryam (Hannah) Kalinoski, Senior, Sociology, Biochemistry, Microbiology
  • Carrie Baldwin, Senior, Microbiology
Mentor
  • Deborah Fuller, Microbiology
Session

Add to my favorites Human-Machine Interface: Human-Intent Estimation using EMG Sensor Control
Presenter
  • Cheryl Tan, Junior, Mechanical Engineering
Mentors
  • Santosh Devasia, Mechanical Engineering
  • Scott Wilcox, Mechanical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Feedback Control of Temperature-Profile Induced Diameter Oscillations in Polymer Optical Fiber Production
Presenter
  • Dominic Forbush, Senior, Mechanical Engineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Ann Mescher, Mechanical Engineering
  • Santosh Devasia, Mechanical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Physical and Microbial Drivers of Hypoxia in Bellingham Bay
Presenter
  • Natasha Christman, Sophomore, Oceanography
Mentor
  • Jude Apple, Environmental Science, Oceanography, Western Washington University
Session

Poster Presentation 4

4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

Add to my favorites Targeted 16s PCR: Sequencing and Phylotyping of Human Oral Microbiom
Presenters
  • Sojung (Sophia) Lee, Senior, Extended Pre-Business Administration
  • Misty Dawn Knight, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentors
  • Ian Stanaway, Environmental & Occupational Health Sciences
  • Elaine Faustman, Environmental & Occupational Health Sciences
  • Sungwoo Hong, Environmental & Occupational Health Sciences
  • Ju Young (Julie) Park, Environmental & Occupational Health Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Probing the Mechanical Stiffness of Specified Polydimethylsiloxane Micro and Nanoposts
Presenter
  • Samantha Kang, Junior, Mechanical Engineering
Mentors
  • Nathan Sniadecki, Mechanical Engineering
  • Zeinab Al-Rekabi, Mechanical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Passive Flow Control in Multi-Step Paper Diagnostic Cards
Presenter
  • Jeff Yang, Senior, Biochemistry, Bioengineering UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Elain Fu, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Polyurethane-Based Microfluidic Shear Device
Presenters
  • Sean Nader Tavakoli, Junior, Materials Science & Engineering
  • Robert Aaron, Junior, Extended Pre-Engineering
Mentors
  • Nathan Sniadecki, Mechanical Engineering
  • Nikita Taparia, Mechanical Engineering
  • Ari Karchin, Mechanical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Using Polyurethane to Optimize the Fabrication of PDMS Microposts
Presenters
  • Robert Aaron, Junior, Extended Pre-Engineering
  • Sean Nader Tavakoli, Junior, Materials Science & Engineering
Mentors
  • Nathan Sniadecki, Mechanical Engineering
  • Ari Karchin, Mechanical Engineering
  • Nikita Taparia, Mechanical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Nanopore Sequencing using Bisulfite-treated DNA
Presenters
  • Kenji Morinaka (Kenji) Doering, Senior, Mathematics, Physics: Biophysics Amgen Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
  • Jenny Mae Paycana Samson, Recent Graduate, Biochemistry EIP Scholar
Mentor
  • Ian Derrington, Physics
Session

Add to my favorites Investigation of Microbial Bitumen Recovery in the Athabasca Oil Sands
Presenter
  • Jay Barlow, Senior, Biochemistry, Biophysics, and Molecular Biology (BBMB), Whitman College
Mentors
  • Sara Belchik, Biochemistry, Microbiology, Whitman College
  • Kendra Golden, Biology, Whitman College
Session

Add to my favorites Incentivizing Equity: An Analysis of Equity in Government Incentive Stormwater Programs and Best Practice Recommendations
Presenter
  • Elisabeth (Elisa) Dawson, Senior, Community, Environment, & Planning, Geography
Mentor
  • Caitlin Dean, Community & Environmental Planning
Session

Add to my favorites Laser Cooling and Collimation of an Atomic Beam for Precision Measurements
Presenter
  • Brendan Soren Haug (Brendan) Saxberg, Senior, Physics: Comprehensive Physics, Mathematics Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Subhadeep Gupta, Physics
Session

Add to my favorites Study of Viscous Properties of Cables in the Realm of Surgical Robots
Presenter
  • Martin (Joe) Matheson, Senior, Mechanical Engineering
Mentors
  • Blake Hannaford, Electrical Engineering
  • Andrew Lewis, Engineering, BioRobotics Lab
Session

Add to my favorites A People’s Martial Art: Filipino Martial Arts and Decolonial Praxis
Presenter
  • John (Bo) McClung, Senior, Anthropology, Environmental Studies
Mentor
  • Devon Pena, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites The Role of Iron-Sulfur Protein in Mitochondrial Aging
Presenters
  • Cindy Dong, Senior, Biology (General), Pre-Nursing Mary Gates Scholar
  • Stefan Boakye (Stefan) Agyeman, Senior, Extended Pre-Major
Mentors
  • Matt Kaeberlein, Pathology
  • Gholamali Jafari, Pathology
Session

Add to my favorites Intra-Observer and Inter-Observer Reliability in a Neurological Assessment Scoring System for Canine X-linked Myotubular Myopathy
Presenter
  • Ian Thomas (Ian) Coulter, Junior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentors
  • Martin Childers, Rehabilitation Medicine
  • Jessica Snyder, Comparative Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Vertical Methane Transport and Temporal Bubble Plume Variability at Southern Hydrate Ridge
Presenter
  • Brendan Philip, Senior, Oceanography Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Deborah Kelley, Oceanography
Session

Add to my favorites Gene Therapy in a Canine Model of Duchenne Muscular Dystrophy: Analysis of a Preclinical Measurement
Presenter
  • MacKenzie Rinaldi, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Martin Childers, Rehabilitation Medicine
  • Melissa Goddard, Rehabilitation Medicine
  • Zejing Wang, Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Gender and Depressive Symptoms as Moderators between Injunctive Norms and Alcohol Use College-Aged Students
Presenter
  • Marisa Samuelson, Senior, Psychology UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Andrew Paves, Psychology
  • Mary Larimer, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences, Psychology
Session

Add to my favorites The Role of Tubulin Diversity in the Basal Eukaryote, Giardia lamblia
Presenter
  • Michael Guzman, Recent Graduate, Biology, University of Washington
Mentor
  • Alexander Paredez, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Non-Instrumented Nucleic Acid Extraction Technology for Enabling Point-of-Care Assays to Assess HIV Drug Resistance
Presenter
  • Merna Hani (Merna) Abdelsayed, Senior, Electrical Engineering
Mentor
  • James Lai, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Design Practices for Information Architecture with Context Interactive System
Presenter
  • Guiyan Bai, Junior, Informatics
Mentors
  • David Stearns, The Information School
  • Alvin Lau, Computer Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites New Technique for Error Detection and Correction for Eyes-Free Speech Dictation
Presenter
  • Rochelle Ng, Senior, Computer Science UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Richard Ladner, Computer Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Behavioral and Neural Responses to Increased Levels of Dehydroepiandrosterone (DHEA) in Male Song Sparrows, Melospiza melodia morphna
Presenters
  • Sahar Khalaj, Fifth Year, Biology (Bothell Campus)
  • Lindsey Jamine Jones, Senior, Biology (Bothell Campus)
Mentor
  • Douglas Wacker, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites A Murder of Crows: Effects on Wetland Plant Communities
Presenters
  • Alyssa Sue (Alyssa) Branca, Fifth Year, Biology (Bothell Campus)
  • Kelli Nicole (Kelli) Wachter, Senior, Biology (Bothell Campus) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Douglas Wacker, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Temporal and Spatial Dynamics of a Seasonal Wetland Crow Roost
Presenter
  • Daniel (Dan) Lombardo, Senior, Biology (Bothell Campus) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Douglas Wacker, Division of Biological Sciences (Bothell Campus)
Session

Add to my favorites The Controlled Release of Wnt5a from Gelatin Microspheres Creates a Migratory Gradient for Grafted Human Embryonic Stem Cell- Derived Cariomyocytes
Presenter
  • Serena Snyder, Senior, Bioengineering
Mentor
  • Michael Laflamme, Pathology
Session

Add to my favorites Learning and Memory: Investigating the Role of Circadian Rhythm in Hippocampal Adult Neurogenesis
Presenter
  • Sarah A. Larsen, Fifth Year, Neurobiology UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Daniel Storm, Pharmacology
  • Sarah Wardlaw, Neurobiology & Behavior
Session

Add to my favorites Analyzing the Characteristics of Graphite Oxide Based Laser Scribed Graphene Capacitors
Presenter
  • Tim Pizzino, Junior, Mechanical Engineering, Seattle Central College
Mentor
  • Douglas Wick, Chemistry, Seattle Central College
Session

Add to my favorites High-Throughput Gap-Closure Assay for Human Embryonic Stem Cell-derived Cardiomyocytes
Presenter
  • Michael Ryan (Michael) Woo, Senior, Bioengineering
Mentor
  • Michael Laflamme, Pathology
Session

Add to my favorites Engineering Peptides towards Infection-Free Dental Implants  
Presenter
  • Nicole Gim Foong Chin, Senior, Materials Science & Engineering, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Candan Tamerler, Materials Science & Engineering
  • Deniz Yucesoy, Materials Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Distinguishing Neutron and Alpha Subatomic Particles
Presenter
  • Wei Quan, Senior, Physics: Comprehensive Physics
Mentor
  • Nikolai Tolich, Physics
Session