Found 8 projects

Poster Presentation 1

11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

Add to my favorites Seed Production and Dormancy of the Rare Hemiparasitic Plant Castilleja levisecta
Presenter
  • Delaney Brummet, Senior, Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation)
Mentor
  • Jonathan Bakker, Environmental & Forest Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Developing a Simple Colorimetric Detection Assay for DNA Amplification Reactions
Presenter
  • Kevin Wayne (Kevin) Kimura, Senior, Chemical Engr: Nanosci & Molecular Engr
Mentors
  • Mark Borysiak, Chemical Engineering
  • Jonathan Posner, Mechanical Engineering
Session

Oral Presentation 1

12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

Add to my favorites Progressing Gender and Race Objectives: Equality Mainstreaming and Intersectionality in Brazilian Public Policy
Presenter
  • Clara Clemente (Clara) Langevin, Senior, International Studies UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Jonathan Warren, Jackson School of International Studies
Session

Poster Presentation 2

1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

Add to my favorites Faunal Change in the Cabbage Patch Beds of Western Montana 28 to 25 Million Years Ago: Relationships with Environmental Change and Fossil Preservation
Presenters
  • Zoelle Alexandra (Zoey) Whisler, Senior, Earth and Space Sciences: Geology, Anthropology: Archaeological Sciences
  • Kristin Dahl Cairns, Junior, Biology (Physiology)
  • Mitchell Arthur (Mitch) Sturtevant, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
  • Aidan Stone, Senior, Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation)
  • Nicolas Cypro, Senior, Neurobiology
Mentors
  • Jonathan Calede, Biology
  • Gregory Wilson, Biology
Session

Poster Presentation 3

2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

Add to my favorites The Role of the Interferon Signaling Pathway in Ischemic Preconditioning
Presenter
  • Khloe Chao Frank, Senior, Neurobiology UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Jonathan Weinstein, Neurology
Session

Poster Presentation 4

4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

Add to my favorites Identification of a SOCS Protein that Regulates Purkinje Cell Migration in the Cerebellum
Presenter
  • Hao Huang, Junior, Exchange - Arts & Sciences
Mentors
  • Sergi Simo, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center
  • Jonathan Cooper, Biochemistry
Session

Add to my favorites PocketPath
Presenter
  • Peng (Brian) Yin, Senior, Human Ctr Des & Engr: Human-Computer Int
Mentors
  • Suzanne Dintzis, Pathology
  • Mara Rendi, Pathology
  • Jonathan Henriksen, Pathology
Session

Add to my favorites Type III Interferons Induce Robust Gene Expression Changes in Microglia
Presenter
  • Michael Benjamin (Michael) Iorga, Senior, Neurobiology, Biochemistry UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Jonathan Weinstein, Neurology
  • Richard Lee, Neurology
Session