Found 12 projects

Poster Presentation 1

11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

Add to my favorites Investigation of Neutron Emission from a Farnsworth IEC Fusion Reactor
Presenters
  • Raymond Aung (Raymond) Maung, Junior, Physics: Comprehensive Physics
  • Rian Naveen (Rian) Chandra, Sophomore, Pre-Sciences NASA Space Grant Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Brian Victor, Aeronautics & Astronautics

Poster Session 1
  • Commons West
  • Easel #25
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Analysis of Banana Peel Headspace by Solid Phase Micro-Extraction Gas Chromatography Mass Spectrometry (SPME-GC-MS)
    Presenters
    • Khang To, Senior, Biochemistry, Chemistry
    • Brandyn Christopher (Brandyn) Mannion, Senior, Biochemistry, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
    • Kyeong Min Yu, Senior, Chemistry
    • Trinh K. (Trinh) Hoac, Recent Graduate,
    Mentors
    • Robert Synovec, Chemistry
    • Brian Fitz, Chemistry

    Poster Session 1
  • Balcony
  • Easel #94
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Electron Density Fluctuations within the HIT-SI Experiment
    Presenter
    • Taylor Fryett, Senior, Physics UW Honors Program, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
    Mentors
    • Thomas Jarboe, Aeronautics & Astronautics
    • Brian Victor, Aeronautics & Astronautics

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons West
  • Easel #14
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Biogeography and Phylogeny of Aigarchaeota: A Novel Phylum of Archaea
    Presenter
    • Gisele Goertz, Senior, Biology, University of Nevada Las Vegas McNair Scholar
    Mentors
    • Brian Hedlund, Microbiology, University of Nevada Las Vegas
    • Timothy Alba, Biology, University of Nevada Las Vegas

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons West
  • Easel #40
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Oral Presentation 1

    12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

    Add to my favorites Necessary Conditions: Political Party Majority Thresholds that May Need be Achieved in Order to Pass Significant Programmatic and Budgetary Legislation Recommended to Prevent Another 2008 Like Crisis
    Presenter
    • Scott Hodges, Senior, Economics, Mathematics (Philosophy), Political Science UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • Victor Menaldo, Political Science
    • Rebecca Thorpe, Political Science

    Session 1L: 21st Century Crisis Politics
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Global Health Betrayal? Reproduction of Unequal and Uncaring Exchanges
    Presenter
    • Cynthia Simekha, Senior, Public Health-Global Health EIP Scholar, Presidential Scholar, McNair Scholar
    Mentors
    • Victoria Lawson, Geography
    • Matthew Sparke, Geography, UCSC

    Session 1N: McNair Session - Stress, Emotion, and Inequality in Parenting, Education, Epistemology, and Public Health Domains
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Poster Presentation 2

    1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

    Add to my favorites Residual Stress of a Carbon Fiber Reinforced Epoxy Double Box Beam
    Presenter
    • Russell Kilgannon, Senior, Mat Sci & Engr: Nanosci & Moleculr Engr UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Brian Flinn, Materials Science & Engineering

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons East
  • Easel #48
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Oral Presentation 2

    3:30 PM to 5:00 PM

    Add to my favorites Communicating Climate Change in Rural Communities
    Presenter
    • Sarra Zebra (Sarra) Tekola, Senior, Environmental Science & Resource Management Mary Gates Scholar, McNair Scholar
    Mentors
    • Richard Fenske, Environmental & Occupational Health Sciences
    • Victoria Breckwich Vasquez, Environmental & Occupational Health Sciences, University of Washington Bothell

    Session 2N: McNair Session - The Challenges of Social Transformation: Navigating Change in School and Community Environments
  • 3:30 PM to 5:00 PM

    Add to my favorites Elucidating the Link between Tyrosine Metabolism and Aging in Caenorhabditic elegans
    Presenter
    • Farzin Eshaghi, Senior, Biochemistry, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • Matt Kaeberlein, Pathology
    • Victor Pineda, Pathology

    Session 2P: Food, Sleep and Life: Insights
  • 3:30 PM to 5:00 PM

  • Poster Presentation 3

    2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

    Add to my favorites Characterization of Mutations in the Mitochondrial Rieske Iron-Sulfur Protein
    Presenter
    • Nathan Cole (Nathan) Schurman, Senior, Biochemistry, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • Matt Kaeberlein, Pathology
    • Brian Wasko, Pathology

    Poster Session 3
  • Commons West
  • Easel #30
  • 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Regulation of Yeast Replicative Life Span: VMA Mutants Response to Supplemental Iron and Antioxidants¬† ¬†
    Presenter
    • Grace Kim, Junior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
    Mentor
    • Brian Wasko, Pathology

    Poster Session 3
  • Commons East
  • Easel #62
  • 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

  • Poster Presentation 4

    4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

    Add to my favorites Screen of Human Tau Expressing Caenorhabditis elegans for Suppressors of Phenotypes
    Presenter
    • Landis Kwong, Junior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
    Mentor
    • Brian Kraemer, Medicine

    Poster Session 4
  • Commons East
  • Easel #72
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM