Found 627 projects

Poster Presentation 1

11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

Add to my favorites The Role of the Staphylococcus aureus Nitric Oxide Synthase in Maintaining Redox Balance
Presenter
  • Daniel Tadeo, Senior, Neurobiology, Microbiology
Mentors
  • Traci Kinkel, Laboratory Medicine, Microbiology
  • Ferric Fang, Microbiology
Session

Add to my favorites Investigation of Preservative Agents to Enhance Poliovirus Survival on Virocap Filters
Presenter
  • Kilala Sayisha (Kilala) Barnes, Senior, Environmental Health
Mentors
  • Christine Fagnant, Environmental & Occupational Health Sciences
  • John Scott Meschke, Environmental & Occupational Health Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Stability Study of an Electrochemical Immunoassay Utilizing Yeast-scFv Fragments
Presenter
  • Jingwen Xiao, Sophomore, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Gerard Cangelosi, Environmental & Occupational Health Sciences
  • Lauren Spadafora, Global Health
Session

Add to my favorites Role of Striatal Pathways in Reward and Operant Learning
Presenter
  • Robert (Robin) Stewart, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentor
  • Susan Ferguson, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Qualitative Analysis of HIV Stigma in Seattle’s African Born Population
Presenter
  • Misghana Andemichael, Senior, Biochemistry McNair Scholar
Mentors
  • Deepa Rao, Global Health
  • Meheret Endeshaw, Global Health
Session

Add to my favorites Analysis of Banana Peel Headspace by Solid Phase Micro-Extraction Gas Chromatography Mass Spectrometry (SPME-GC-MS)
Presenters
  • Khang To, Senior, Biochemistry, Chemistry
  • Brandyn Christopher (Brandyn) Mannion, Senior, Biochemistry, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
  • Kyeong Yu, Senior, Chemistry
  • Trinh Hoac, Recent Graduate,
Mentors
  • Robert Synovec, Chemistry
  • Brian Fitz, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Comparing the Complexity of Vocalization Usage in Two Species of Eulemur: Eulemur rubriventer and Eulemur rufifrons
Presenter
  • Emily Amber (Emily) Cooper, Junior, Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation)
Mentor
  • Sharlene Santana, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Tbr1 in the Developing Mammalian Cortex
Presenter
  • Kevin Neuzil, Senior, Neurobiology
Mentors
  • Curtis Easton, Biology
  • William Moody, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Examining Interactions between AMP-activated Protein Kinase and HIF-1 During C. elegans Development in Hypoxia
Presenter
  • Courtnee Clough, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental), Mathematics
Mentors
  • Dana Miller, Biochemistry
  • Stacy Alvares, Biochemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Monitoring Iron Uptake onto Gold Nanoparticle Surfaces for Use as Theranostic Agents in Cancer Therapy
Presenter
  • Tan Nguyen, Junior, Biochemistry, Portland State University McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Marilyn Mackiewicz, Chemistry, Portland State University
Session

Add to my favorites Capillary-Driven Microfluidic Device with Nanostructure-modulated Wicking Rate   
Presenter
  • Rui (Ricky) Lu, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Barry Lutz, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Expanding Genomic Resources for Olympia Oyster (Ostrea lurida) Conservation
Presenter
  • Hannah Maricia (Hannah) Wear, Senior, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
Mentor
  • Steven Roberts, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Ocean Acidification and its Effect on Pacific Oysters
Presenter
  • Nathan (Nate) Berry, Sophomore, Pre-Sciences NASA Space Grant Scholar
Mentor
  • Carolyn Friedman, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Biogeography and Phylogeny of Aigarchaeota: A Novel Phylum of Archaea
Presenter
  • Gisele Goertz, Senior, Biology, University of Nevada Las Vegas McNair Scholar
Mentors
  • Brian Hedlund, Microbiology, University of Nevada Las Vegas
  • Timothy Alba, Biology, University of Nevada Las Vegas
Session

Add to my favorites Mandarin Tone Recognition Test with English Speakers to Improve Pitch Perception with Cochlear Implants  
Presenter
  • Sophia Hannaford, Senior, Biology, Whitman College
Mentors
  • Jay Rubinstein, Otolaryngology - Head And Neck Surgery, Virginia Merrill Bloedel Hearing Research Center
  • Ward Drennan, Otolaryngology - Head And Neck Surgery
Session

Add to my favorites Use of Nitrogen Fixing Bacterial Endophytes to Improve Growth of Conifers in the Presence of Abiotic Stresses
Presenter
  • Daniela Ramos, Senior, Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation)
Mentors
  • Sharon Doty, Environmental & Forest Sciences
  • Zareen Khan, Environmental & Forest Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Searching for the Fountain of Youth: Reversing Aging Effects on Mitochondria with Exercise Training
Presenter
  • Amir Safi (Amir) Ali, Senior, Biochemistry Initiative for Maximizing Student Development Scholar, McNair Scholar
Mentors
  • Kevin Conley, Radiology
  • Erick Shankland, Radiology
Session

Add to my favorites Development of an Increased Sensitivity p24 Antigen Test for Acute HIV Infection
Presenter
  • Ian Andrews, Junior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Barry Lutz, Bioengineering
  • Nuttada Panpradist, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Evolutionary Legacy Response in Bryophytes as Stress Tolerance Mechanism Following Hydrogen Sulfide Administration
Presenter
  • Eric Gupta, Senior, Biology (Physiology) UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Frederick Dooley, Biology, Everett Community College
Session

Add to my favorites Preservation of Historic Downtown Cores: Applying “Main Street” Approach to the Revitalization of the Old Town Neighborhood in Redmond
Presenter
  • Elena Umanskaya, Senior, Community, Environment, & Planning
Mentor
  • Kimberly Dietz, Community & Environmental Planning, City of Redmond
Session

Add to my favorites Microbial Mechanisms to Recycle Pyridine Nucleotides and Maintain Redox Homeostasis in Methylobacterium extorquens AM1
Presenter
  • Sandy Nguyen, Senior, Microbiology Mary Gates Scholar, McNair Scholar, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentors
  • Mary Lidstrom, Chemical Engineering
  • Norma Cecilia Martinez-Gomez, Chemical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Last Millennium Climate Change in CMIP5 Models
Presenter
  • Elynn Wu, Senior, Atmospheric Sciences, Applied & Computational Mathematical Sciences (Scientific Computing & Numerical Algorithms) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Dargan Frierson, Atmospheric Sciences
  • Alyssa Atwood, Atmospheric Sciences, Oceanography
Session

Add to my favorites Neuronal HIF-1 Activates Intestinal FMO-2 to Increase Longevity and Improve Healthspan in C. elegans
Presenter
  • Nicholas Rintala, Junior, Classical Studies
Mentor
  • Scott Leiser, Pathology
Session

Add to my favorites A Novel Autophagy Reporter Reveals Dynamics of TOR Signaling in C. elegans
Presenter
  • Megan Okada, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Alexey Merz, Biochemistry, Physiology & Biophysics
  • Hannah Chapin, Biochemistry
  • Dana Miller, Biochemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Can Changing Your Eye Position Improve Sound Detection?
Presenter
  • Rona Ding, Senior, Speech & Hearing Sciences Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Adrian KC Lee, Speech & Hearing Sciences
  • Ross Maddox, Speech & Hearing Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Capture Efficiency of Various Species and Sizes of Drift Macrophytes by Red Urchins (Strongylocentrotus franciscanus)
Presenter
  • Joseph (Joe) Donohoe, Senior, Biology (General) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Megan Dethier, Biology
  • Alexander Lowe, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites The Influence of Fire on Herbaceous Community Composition of Subalpine Parkland in the North Cascades  
Presenter
  • Justine Andreychuk, Senior, Environmental Science & Resource Management
Mentors
  • C Alina Cansler, Environmental & Forest Sciences
  • Don McKenzie, Environmental & Forest Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Reawakening After TTM: A Comparison of Treatment Temperature and Sedative and Paralytic Medications
Presenters
  • Jamie Bottman, Fifth Year, Nursing UW Honors Program
  • Kathryn Michelle (Kat) Ordon, Senior, Nursing UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • JoAnne Whitney, Nursing
  • Christine Laux, , Harborview Medical Center
Session

Add to my favorites Decoding the Latino Population Growth in Washington State
Presenters
  • Jessica A Ramirez, Junior, American Ethnic Studies
  • Sixto (Josue) Rios, Sophomore, Pre Engineering
  • Manuel Alejandro Morales, Senior, American Ethnic Studies
  • Magdalena Kohakova, Junior, Exchange - Arts & Sciences
Mentor
  • Erasmo Gamboa, American Ethnic Studies
Session

Add to my favorites Development of α-Fe2O3 /Catalyst Photoanodes for Artificial Photosynthesis
Presenters
  • Ranish Kamalesh (Ranish) Patel, Senior, Biology (Physiology)
  • Rachel Ohrenschall, Junior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Gerard Carroll, Chemistry
  • Daniel Gamelin, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites The Identity of Urban Cities
Presenter
  • Sze (Janice) Yeung, Senior, Architectural Design
Mentor
  • Jennifer Dee, Architecture
Session

Add to my favorites Perkinput: Eyes-Free Text Input on iOS
Presenter
  • Ryan Drapeau, Sophomore, Computer Science Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Richard Ladner, Computer Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Gene Expression-Drug Sensitivity Relationships in AML  
Presenter
  • Ziyan Qin, Junior, Exchange - Arts & Sciences
Mentors
  • C. Anthony Blau, Medicine
  • Chris Miller, Hematology, Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Reengineering the SUMO Protease to Enhance Solubility and Thermostability
Presenter
  • Brooke Marie Fiala, Junior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentor
  • Christopher Bahl, Biochemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Modeling Functional Map Coverage in Primary Visual Cortex
Presenter
  • Lars M. (Lars) Crawford, Senior, Neurobiology UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Wyeth Bair, Biological Structure
Session

Add to my favorites A High-throughput System for Optimizing Neural Circuit Models: Probing Mechanisms of Direction Selectivity in Visual Cortex
Presenter
  • Jacob Gile, Senior, Computer Science, Neurobiology
Mentor
  • Wyeth Bair, Biological Structure
Session

Add to my favorites Computational Design of Supercharged Self-Assembling Protein Nanomaterials for Improved Solubility and In Vitro Assembly
Presenter
  • Rachel Park, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • David Baker, Biochemistry
  • Jacob Bale, Biochemistry, Molecular & Cellular Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Seed Production and Dormancy of the Rare Hemiparasitic Plant Castilleja levisecta
Presenter
  • Delaney Brummet, Senior, Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation)
Mentor
  • Jonathan Bakker, Environmental & Forest Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Exploring the Experiences of Informal Caregivers of Cancer Patients
Presenter
  • Riabelle Vivas, Senior, Social Welfare EIP Scholar, McNair Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Ratnesh Nagda, Social Welfare
  • Mary Lou Balassone, Social Welfare, University of WA, School of Social Work
Session

Add to my favorites Role of p27 in the Regeneration of the Mammalian Retina
Presenter
  • Laura Brown (Laura) Chipman, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Thomas Reh, Biological Structure
  • Yumi Ueki, Biological Structure
  • Russell Taylor, Biological Structure
Session

Add to my favorites Impulsivity as a Moderator of Implicit Drinking Identity and Alcohol-Related Problems
Presenters
  • Yoochai Cha, Senior, Psychology
  • Nguyen Tran, Junior, Psychology, Seattle University
Mentors
  • Melissa Gasser, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
  • Kristen Lindgren, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Comprehensive Analsyis of Calcium on PCBM
Presenter
  • Evan Jennings (Evan) Mann, Senior, Chemical Engineering, Philosophy Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Charles Campbell, Chemical Engineering, Chemistry
  • James Lownsbury, Chemical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Face Detection and Indentification using "Common Sense" Information from Structured Relational Graphs
Presenter
  • Aaron Scott (Aaron) Nech, Sophomore, Computer Engineering
Mentor
  • Neeraj Kumar, Computer Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites The Role of Emotions, Behaviors, and Thoughts on Adolescent Substance Use and Consequences
Presenters
  • Sheherezade Liesel Krzyzaniak, Senior, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Psychology), UW Tacoma
  • Olivia Cailin Harrington, Senior, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Psychology), UW Tacoma
  • Kelsey C. (Kelsey) Moon, Recent Graduate,
  • Julia P Charuhas, Senior, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Psychology), UW Tacoma
  • Cristina Lynne Davis, Senior, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Psychology), UW Tacoma
  • Sara A. Joy, Senior, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Psychology), UW Tacoma Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
  • Jacob Andrew (Jacob) Manuel, Senior, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Psychology), UW Tacoma
  • Erin Sataloff, Senior, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Psychology), UW Tacoma
  • Nichole (Nicky) Levens, Senior, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Psychology), UW Tacoma
Mentor
  • Jennifer Harris, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Tacoma Campus)
Session

Add to my favorites Acoustic Evaluation of Microvesicular vs. Macrovesicular Hepatic Steatosis
Presenter
  • Ameen Tabatabai, Junior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Michael Bailey, Applied Physics Laboratory
  • Wayne Kreider, Applied Physics Laboratory
  • Yak-Nam Wang, Applied Physics Laboratory
Session

Add to my favorites Curved, Circular Cross-Sectioned Microfluidic Channels for Pancreatic Tissue Core Biopsy Transportation
Presenter
  • Christopher (Chris) Burfeind, Junior, Mechanical Engineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Eric Seibel, Mechanical Engineering
  • Ronnie Das, Mechanical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Predictors of Carbon Dioxide Flux in the Cedar-Sammamish Watershed
Presenters
  • Christine Buffalow, Fifth Year, Chemistry, North Seattle College
  • Leila Abdoul, Sophomore, Chemical Engineering, North Seattle College
Mentor
  • Ann Murkowski, Biology, North Seattle College
Session

Add to my favorites Animal Symbolism in Pacific Island Legends
Presenters
  • Margaret Delaney (Margaret) Dobrowolski, Senior, Anthropology
  • Shane Alexander Brostek, Sophomore, Pre-Major (Arts & Sciences)
  • Desiree Mereng (Desiree) Gross, Sophomore, Pre-Major (Arts & Sciences)
Mentor
  • Holly Barker, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites Small Heat Shock Proteins: Investigating Client Binding
Presenter
  • Ashwin Nitin (Ashwin) Karnik, Senior, Biochemistry, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth, Neurobiology UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Rachel Klevit, Biochemistry
  • Scott Delbecq, Biochemistry
Session

Add to my favorites DREADDed Addiction: Investigating the Role of the Lateral Habenula and the Rostromedial Tegmental Area in a Rat Model of Drug Addiction
Presenter
  • Denis Smirnov, Senior, Neurobiology, Biochemistry Amgen Scholar, Levinson Emerging Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentors
  • John Neumaier, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
  • Sunila Nair, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Calibration Standards for a Clinical Laser Fluorescence Dental Diagnostic System
Presenter
  • Amanda Rugg, Senior, Bioengineering NASA Space Grant Scholar
Mentors
  • Leonard Nelson, Mechanical Engineering
  • Eric Seibel, Mechanical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites The Role of Root-Zone Oxygen Dynamics in the Intake of Arsenic by Rice Plants
Presenter
  • Joseph (Joe) Ellingson, Senior, Civil Engineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Rebecca Neumann, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Discovery of Common Unfolding Pathways in the SH3-Like Barrel Protein Domain
Presenter
  • Devin Gerboth, Sophomore, Bioengineering NASA Space Grant Scholar
Mentors
  • Valerie Daggett, Bioengineering
  • Clare-Louise Towse, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Correlation of Residue Flexibility and Evolutionary Conservation: Testing a Common Belief in Protein Engineering using Protein Dynamics
Presenter
  • Nishant Ray (Nishant) Velagapudi, Senior, Informatics (Information Architecture), Bioengineering UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Valerie Daggett, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites The Role of Interleukin-1β Receptor (ILR1) in Regulating Sleep and Recovery Outcomes Following Influenza Infection  
Presenter
  • Oleg Kritskiy, Senior, Biology (Physiology)
Mentor
  • Mark Opp, Anesthesiology
Session

Add to my favorites Improved Characterization of Promoter Sequences through Quantitative Measurements of Transcription Dynamics
Presenter
  • Jamie Nunez, Junior, Bioengineering
Mentors
  • Bryan Bartley, Bioengineering
  • Wilbert Copeland, Bioengineering
  • Herbert Sauro, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Common Early Unfolding Pathways in the Ubiquitin-like Protein Fold Family
Presenter
  • Dylan Montana (Dylan) Marshall, Junior, Physics: Biophysics, Applied & Computational Mathematical Sciences (Biological & Life Sciences)
Mentors
  • Valerie Daggett, Bioengineering
  • Clare-Louise Towse, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Measuring Narrative Ability and its Relation to Severity of Autism Spectrum Disorders
Presenters
  • Maria Santillan, Junior, Psychology
  • Shannon Chen, Senior, Psychology
  • John (Tom) Gebert, Junior, Pre-Sciences
  • Gabriella (Gabby) Greco, Senior, Psychology UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Susan Faja, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences, Boston Children's Hospital
  • Sara Jane Webb, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences, Seattle Children's Research Institute
Session

Add to my favorites Quantifying Carbon Allocation to Mycorrhizal Fungi by Temperate Forest Tree Species Across a Nitrogen Availability Gradient
Presenter
  • Shersingh Tumber-Davila, Junior, Environmental Conservation and Sustainability, University of New Hampshire McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Andrew Ouimette, Earth & Space Sciences, University of New Hampshire
Session

Add to my favorites Temperature Dependent Probe of Calbindin D9k Dynamics
Presenter
  • William Walker, Senior, Bioen: Nanoscience & Molecular Engr Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Valerie Daggett, Bioengineering
  • Clare-Louise Towse, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Using Self-Assembled Monolayers to Vary Built-In Voltage and Open-Circuit Voltage in Polymer: Fullerene Solar Cells
Presenter
  • Anthony (Tony) Hall, Senior, Physics: Comprehensive Physics McNair Scholar
Mentors
  • David Ginger, Chemistry
  • Mark Ziffer, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites The Role of Brain Lateralization in Dyslexia
Presenter
  • Tiffany Jay Turner Waddington, Senior, Speech and Hearing Sci (Com Disorders) UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Beate Peter, Speech & Hearing Sciences
  • Heracles Panagiotides, Neurological Surgery
Session

Add to my favorites Intimate Partner Violence: An Analysis on Domestic Abuse and Femicide in Italy
Presenter
  • Zoraida Arias, Senior, Italian, Law, Societies, & Justice McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Angela Ginorio, Gender, Women, & Sexuality Studies
Session

Add to my favorites Novel Immunity Colicin Evolution
Presenter
  • Amanda Titus, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentors
  • Carrie Glenney, Biology
  • Benjamin Kerr, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Two (Hundred) Roads Diverged in a Flask: Initial Mutations in E. coli Make All the Difference to Evolution of Antibiotic Resistance
Presenter
  • Chase O'neil, Senior, Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation) Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Peter Conlin, Biology
  • Benjamin Kerr, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Social Anxiety as a Predictor of the Level of Outness of Lesbian and Bisexual Women  
Presenter
  • Kyndra Shea, Junior, Anthropology
Mentor
  • Debra Kaysen, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Analysis of Surveyor Error for the Development of a Citizen Science-based Marine Debris Monitoring Program
Presenters
  • Jessica Michelle (Jessica) Latimer, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Mary Gates Scholar
  • Abby Bratt, Freshman, Center for Study of Capable Youth
Mentors
  • Julia Parrish, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
  • Hillary Burgess, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Do You Associate Dogs with Love? The Brief Implicit Association Test (BIAT) has the Answer
Presenter
  • Anh Huynh, Senior, Psychology, Communication (Journalism) McNair Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Tony Greenwald, Psychology
Session

Add to my favorites Reds, Labor and the Great War: Anti-War Activism in the Pacific Northwest from 1914 – 1918
Presenter
  • Rutger Lukas (Rutger) Ceballos, Senior, Political Science, International Studies, History UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • James Gregory, History
Session

Add to my favorites Inter-variability of Estrogen DNA Adducts
Presenter
  • Tin Wun Tiffany (Tiffany) Li, Fifth Year, Nursing UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Kerryn Reding, Biobehavioral Nursing & Health Systems
Session

Add to my favorites Lysis at the Point of Care in Low Resource Settings
Presenter
  • Lillian M (Lily) Mireles, Junior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentor
  • Erin Heiniger, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Understanding Patterns of Human Dependence on Primary Productivity in the Anthropocene
Presenter
  • Mollie Holmberg, Senior, Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation) Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Luke Bergmann, Geography
Session

Add to my favorites Mycobacterium tuberculosis Topoisomerase IA: Potential Drug Target for the Therapy of Tuberculosis
Presenter
  • Rina Romano, Junior, Microbiology
Mentors
  • Wes Van Voorhis, Global Health, Medicine, Microbiology
  • Ryan Choi, Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Survival of Ghost Shrimp Exposed to Imidacloprid in the Laboratory: Influence of Sediment and Dissolved Oxygen  
Presenters
  • Lindsay Hart, Senior, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
  • Charles Jeremy Dueber, Senior, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
  • Mohammad Ahmad Khalid (Durrani) Durrani, Senior, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
  • Kristen Slodysko, Fifth Year, Environmental Health
  • Alicia Alexandra Shapiro, Senior, Environmental Science & Resource Management
Mentor
  • Christian Grue, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Salivary Biomarkers in Parkinson's Disease
Presenter
  • Joanna Liao, Junior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Jing Zhang, Pathology
  • Tessandra Stewart, Pathology, Pathology
Session

Add to my favorites Polyurethane-Based Self-Immolative Polymers as Micellular Nanovehicles for Drug Delivery
Presenter
  • Alice Chu, Senior, Chemistry, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • AJ Boydston, Chemistry
  • Greg Peterson, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Genetic Mutations and Birth Complications within Autism Spectrum Disorder
Presenter
  • Adair (Addie) Cardon, Senior, Psychology Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Raphael Bernier, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Genetic Differences of Sleep Problems in Children with Autism Spectrum Disorders
Presenter
  • Michelle Tran, Senior, Psychology Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Raphael Bernier, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Molecular Simulations of Organic Photovoltaic Polymers with Distinct Structures in Various Organic Solvents
Presenter
  • Melissa C. (Melissa) Gile, Senior, Chemical Engineering, Mathematics NASA Space Grant Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Jim Pfaendtner, Chemical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Characterizing the PDZ-Binding Motif in Serotonin Receptors 
Presenter
  • Dorathy-Ann (Dory) Harris, Senior, Neurobiology EIP Scholar, Initiative for Maximizing Student Development Scholar, McNair Scholar
Mentors
  • Chris Hague, Pharmacology, University of Washington School of Medicine
  • Kyung Soon Lee, Pharmacology
  • Jennifer Wacker Mhyre, Pharmacology
Session

Add to my favorites A Comparison Between Pitch Discrimination and Vowel Identification in Cochlear Implant (CI) Users
Presenter
  • Joanne Huang, Senior, Speech & Hearing Sciences UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Julie Bierer, Speech & Hearing Sciences
  • Mishaela DiNino, Speech & Hearing Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Where is the Beauty in Hatin' on Your Sista? Penetrating the Color Complex in the African-American Community
Presenter
  • Thamar Theodore, Senior, Communication
Mentor
  • Ralina Joseph, Communication
Session

Add to my favorites Disability Advocacy: A Cross Cultural Rhetorical/Discourse Analysis
Presenter
  • Riley Taitingfong, Senior, Communication
Mentor
  • Ralina Joseph, Communication
Session

Add to my favorites Does a Successful NFL Team Reduce Crime?
Presenter
  • Kane Swanson, Senior, Computer Science, Economics UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Stephen Sulzbacher, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Investigation of Neutron Emission from a Farnsworth IEC Fusion Reactor
Presenters
  • Raymond Aung (Raymond) Maung, Junior, Physics: Comprehensive Physics
  • Rian Chandra, Sophomore, Pre-Sciences NASA Space Grant Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Brian Victor, Aeronautics & Astronautics
Session

Add to my favorites Impact of Age on Response to a Cognitive Rehabilitation Intervention
Presenter
  • Amandeep Kaur (Amandeep) Singh, Senior, Psychology, Communication
Mentor
  • Monique Cherrier, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences, Psychology
Session

Add to my favorites The Role of the PDZ-binding Motif in Somatostatin Receptors
Presenter
  • Marianne Elizabeth (Marianne) Estrada, Junior, Biochemistry
Mentor
  • Chris Hague, Pharmacology, University of Washington School of Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Development of a Vacuum Capacitor using High Aspect Ratio Electroplating for the MAJORANA Demonstrator
Presenter
  • Evgenia (Zhenya) Yuferova, Senior, Chemical Engineering
Mentors
  • Karl F. Bohringer, Electrical Engineering
  • Michael Khbeis, Electrical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites The Utility of a School-Age Narrative Microstructure Index: Proportion of Restricted Utterances
Presenter
  • Sara Jerger, Senior, Speech and Hearing Sci (Com Disorders) UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • John C. Thorne, Speech & Hearing Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Developing a Simple Colorimetric Detection Assay for DNA Amplification Reactions
Presenter
  • Kevin Wayne (Kevin) Kimura, Senior, Chemical Engr: Nanosci & Molecular Engr
Mentors
  • Mark Borysiak, Chemical Engineering
  • Jonathan Posner, Mechanical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Spontaneous Activity in the Embryonic Mouse Brainstem
Presenter
  • Jesse Thomas (Jesse) Miles, Senior, Neurobiology Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Martha Bosma, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Investigating the Effect of Increased Expression of MASTL RNA on Vertebrate Body Axis Formation
Presenter
  • Syed (Saad) Saif, Senior, Biology (Bothell Campus)
Mentors
  • Cortney Bouldin, Biochemistry
  • David Kimelman, Biochemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Electron Density Fluctuations within the HIT-SI Experiment
Presenter
  • Taylor Fryett, Senior, Physics UW Honors Program, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentors
  • Thomas Jarboe, Aeronautics & Astronautics
  • Brian Victor, Aeronautics & Astronautics
Session

Add to my favorites Understanding Deeper Meaning in Spoken Language through Disfluent Speech
Presenter
  • William Hwang, Senior, Electrical Engineering, Materials Science & Engineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Mari Ostendorf, Electrical Engineering
  • Hannaneh Hajishirzi, Electrical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Proton-Coupled Electron Transfer from Reduced and Protonated Zinc Oxide Nanoparticles: The Influence of Reduction Potential and Capping Group Concentration on Reaction Rate
Presenter
  • Jessica Johnson, Junior, Chemistry
Mentors
  • Miles Braten, Chemistry
  • James Mayer, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Exercise and Cancer Survival in the YMCA Program
Presenter
  • Sara Anne (Sara) Martin, Fifth Year, Nursing Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Kerryn Reding, Biobehavioral Nursing & Health Systems
Session

Add to my favorites Selecting Useful Web Text for Constructing Language Models
Presenter
  • Nicholas (Nick) Hendryx, Senior, Biology (General), Computer Science
Mentors
  • Mari Ostendorf, Electrical Engineering
  • Aaron Jaech, Electrical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Heat Shock Regulates Protein Homeostasis of Caenorhabditis elegans in Hypoxia
Presenter
  • Brian Nguyen, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Dana Miller, Biochemistry
  • Nicole Iranon, Biochemistry, Molecular & Cellular Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Examining Older Adults Perception on Fall Devices: A Secondary Analysis of Focus Groups
Presenters
  • Phuong Nam (Phuong) Nguyen, Senior, Nursing UW Honors Program
  • Christine Comia, Senior, Nursing
Mentors
  • Hilaire Thompson, Biobehavioral Nursing & Health Systems
  • George Demiris, Biobehavioral Nursing & Health Systems
  • Shomir Chaudhuri, Medical Education & Biomedical Informatics
Session

Add to my favorites Mechanistic Studies of the Essential Enzymes Dop and PafA found in a Ubiquitin-like Protein Modification Pathway in Mycobacterium Tuberculosis
Presenter
  • Jessica Huang, Senior, Biochemistry, Chemistry (ACS Certified)
Mentors
  • Champak Chatterjee, Chemistry
  • Meagan Pilkerton, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Quantification of Novel Renal Function Markers in Serum using Isotope Dilution-Liquid Chromatography-Tandem Mass Spectrometry
Presenter
  • Hannah Pflaum, Senior, Medical Technology
Mentor
  • Andrew Hoofnagle, Laboratory Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Testing Local Adaptation in a Syntrophic Mutualism after 1000 Generations of Coevolution
Presenter
  • Samantha A. Horvath, Senior, Biology (Bothell Campus)
Mentor
  • Kristina Hillesland, Science And Technology (Bothell Campus)
Session

Add to my favorites Is it Beneficial to Increase Dependence on a Mutualistic Partner?
Presenters
  • Colin Feng, Senior, Biology (Bothell Campus)
  • Benjamin (Ben) Pham, Senior, Biology (Bothell Campus)
Mentor
  • Kristina Hillesland, Science And Technology (Bothell Campus)
Session

Add to my favorites Using Morphological and Physiological Characteristics of Conifer Needles to Understand Ecotypic Variation and Plasticity in Relation to Climate Change
Presenter
  • June K. (June) Landenburger, Senior, Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation) Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Leander Love-Anderegg, Biology
  • Janneke Hille Ris Lambers, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Iridium, Rhodium, and Ruthenium Catalysts for the "Aldehyde-Water Shift" Reaction
Presenter
  • Jeremy Tran, Senior, Biochemistry, Chemistry (ACS Certified) NASA Space Grant Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Karen Goldberg, Chemistry
  • Timothy Brewster, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Investigating the Role of Estrogen DNA Adduct in Breast Cancer Risk
Presenter
  • Jennifer Chen, Senior, Nursing Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentor
  • Kerryn Reding, Biobehavioral Nursing & Health Systems
Session

Add to my favorites Older Adults & Traumatic Brain Injury: Cellular Viability Post Injury
Presenter
  • Michael Marvin Clauson, Senior, Nursing UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Hilaire Thompson, Biobehavioral Nursing & Health Systems
Session

Add to my favorites An Examination of Ultrafine Particulate Matter in Port Angeles, Washington  
Presenter
  • Lauren Whybrew, Junior, Atmospheric Sciences Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Joel Thornton, Atmospheric Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Elastic Modulus of Precast Concrete
Presenter
  • Kevin Bryan (Kevin) Tsuchida, Senior, Civil Engineering UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • John Stanton, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Travis Thonstad, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Analysis of the Light Response of Lead Fluoride Crystals for the Muon g-2 Experiment
Presenter
  • Kazimir Baiame (Kazimir) Wall, Senior, Physics: Comprehensive Physics McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • David Hertzog, Physics
Session

Add to my favorites Identifying the Role of Intracellular PiT-1 in Vascular Calcification
Presenter
  • Kadin Brooks, Junior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Cecilia Giachelli, Bioengineering
  • Nicholas Chavkin, Bioengineering
Session

Oral Presentation 1

12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

Add to my favorites Analysis of Generational Perceptions on Informal Cellphone Usage Norms in Social Spaces
Presenter
  • Kelly Marie (Kelly) Chan, Senior, Sociology UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Sarah Quinn, Sociology
Session

Add to my favorites Analysis of Sentiment and Emotion on Crisis Tweets
Presenter
  • Megan Torkildson, Senior, Human Ctr Des & Engr: Human-Computer Int
Mentors
  • Cecilia Aragon, Human Centered Design & Engineering
  • Kate Starbird, Human Centered Design & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Facebook as an Exhibition: The Curatorial Impulse Becomes Virtual
Presenter
  • Caitlin Scott, Senior, Art History, Western Washington University
Mentors
  • Barbara Miller, Art History, Western Washington University
  • Julia Sapin, Art History, Western Washington University
Session

Add to my favorites Going Viral: The Reinforcement of Gender Ideology in Internet Memes
Presenter
  • Michelle Parker, Senior, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Communication), UW Tacoma, History (Tacoma)
Mentor
  • Ellen Moore, Communication
Session

Add to my favorites Violence, Sexism and the Media: The Fight for Women's Rights in Contemporary Italy
Presenter
  • Natalie Kathleen (Natalie) Parrish, Senior, Comparative History of Ideas, Italian UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Stacey Moran, Comparative History of Ideas
Session

Add to my favorites Ambiguous Alimentation: Food as Cultural Capital in the Preservation of Martinican Culture
Presenter
  • Shawna Bird (Shawna) Proske, Senior, French UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Richard Watts, Romance Languages & Literature
Session

Add to my favorites Progressing Gender and Race Objectives: Equality Mainstreaming and Intersectionality in Brazilian Public Policy
Presenter
  • Clara Clemente (Clara) Langevin, Senior, International Studies UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Jonathan Warren, Jackson School of International Studies
Session

Add to my favorites Japan's Gender
Presenter
  • Michelle Arkham, Senior, Gender, Women, and Sexuality Studies
Mentor
  • Beverley Yamamoto, Gender, Women, & Sexuality Studies, Osaka University
Session

Add to my favorites Shunning the Authority: Consumption of Non-certified Organic Foods in Chengdu, China
Presenter
  • Su Min Alana (Alana) Kim, Senior, International Studies, Geography Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Stevan Harrell, Anthropology, Environmental & Forest Sciences
  • Daniel Abramson, Urban Design & Planning
Session

Add to my favorites Social Emotional Outcomes for English Language Learners in Kindergarten, First and Second Grade Classroom Settings
Presenter
  • Shijia (Lucy) Chen, Senior, Communication, Early Childhood & Family Studies UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Joanne Buntain-Ricklefs, Education
  • Mary Clevenger-Bright, Education
  • Clayton Cook, Psychology
Session

Add to my favorites Achieving Effective Mentoring at the Collegiate Level
Presenter
  • Tabitha Manalu, Senior, Community, Environment, & Planning
Mentor
  • Marty Curry, Urban Design & Planning
Session

Add to my favorites From Alienation to Integration: A New Ecological Model for K-12 Education
Presenter
  • Morgan Wright, Senior, Community, Environment, & Planning
Mentor
  • Christopher Campbell, Urban Design & Planning
Session

Add to my favorites Following the Money: Does School Funding Impact Student Success?
Presenter
  • Dijana Raco, Senior, Political Science
Mentors
  • John Wilkerson, Political Science
  • Nicholas R Stramp, Political Science
Session

Add to my favorites Ferromagnetic Materials for Improving RF Isolation in Wirelessly Powered Medical Devices
Presenter
  • Mahdi Ramadan, Sophomore, Pre-Sciences Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Joshua Smith,
  • Benjamin Waters, Electrical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Pulmonary Hypertension Research Study
Presenters
  • Hon (Edmond) Lai, Sophomore, Pre-Sciences
  • Tammy Tarhini, Sophomore, Pre-Health Sciences
Mentors
  • Gail Van Norman, Anesthesiology
  • Kevin Ma, Anesthesiology, Surgery
Session

Add to my favorites Guided Fluorescence Diagnosis of Childhood Caries: Preliminary Measures Correlate with Depth of Carious Decay
Presenter
  • Mari-Alina Timoshchuk, Recent Graduate, English Literature, University of Washington
Mentor
  • Eric Seibel, Mechanical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Incidence and Outcomes of Bloodstream Infections with Common Over-the-Counter Probiotic Organisms among Bone Marrow Transplant Recipients
Presenter
  • Maresa Woodfield, Sophomore, Pre-Health Sciences UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Steven Pergam, Medicine, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center
Session

Add to my favorites Evolution of Genetic Pathways Affecting Petal and Stamen Development
Presenter
  • Jesus Martinez Gomez, Junior, Biology (General)
Mentors
  • Veronica Di Stilio, Biology
  • Kelsey Galimba, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Jumping Genes and Double Flowers
Presenter
  • Erin Cote, Senior, Linguistics, Biology (General) Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Veronica Di Stilio, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Inferring Origins and Mechanisms of Polyploidy in Thalictrum
Presenter
  • Jens Christian (Jens) Johnson, Senior, Biology (Plant) Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Veronica Di Stilio, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Using Endophytes to Improve Growth of Corn
Presenter
  • Aria Tarudji, Sophomore, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Zareen Khan, Environmental & Forest Sciences
  • Sharon Doty, Environmental & Forest Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites The Contribution of Floral Scent to Pollination Syndrome
Presenter
  • Theresa Wang, Senior, Public Health-Global Health, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Veronica Di Stilio, Biology
  • Jeffrey Riffell, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites The Evolutionary History of Hackelia, a Genus of Plants in the Forget-Me-Not Family
Presenter
  • Wolfgang (Wolf) Rahfeldt, Senior, Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation)
Mentor
  • Richard Olmstead, Biology, Burke Museum
Session

Add to my favorites Comparative Bone Histology of Lagomorpha and Sciuridae Femora across an Elevation Gradient
Presenter
  • Jacqueline (Jackie) Lungmus, Senior, Anthropology UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Patricia Kramer, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites Purpose in Preservation: Management of a Forest Service Historic Property
Presenter
  • Alana Vidmar, Senior, Community, Environment, & Planning
Mentor
  • Jill Sterrett, Urban Design & Planning
Session

Add to my favorites What Describes A Successful Urban Ecological Restoration Project?
Presenter
  • Yiyan Ge, Senior, Economics, Environmental Studies Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Gordon Bradley, Environmental & Forest Sciences
  • P. Sean McDonald, Program on the Environment
  • Martha Moritz, Environmental & Forest Sciences, UW Grounds Management
Session

Add to my favorites The Chengdu Plain and Water Quality: A Comparative Study of the Effects of Settlement Patterns
Presenter
  • Jenna Pang, Junior, Mechanical Engineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Stevan Harrell, Anthropology, Environmental & Forest Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Chenopodium spp. Seed Use at North Creek Shelter, Utah
Presenter
  • Kayla Worthey, Senior, Anthropology: Archaeological Sciences Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentors
  • Donald Grayson, Anthropology
  • Lisbeth Louderback, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites The Preliminary Efficacy, Feasibility and Acceptability of a Brief Audio-Guided Dialectical Behavior Therapy (DBT) Mindfulness Skills Intervention for College Students
Presenter
  • Kay Chai, Senior, Psychology Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Marsha Linehan, Psychology
  • Maria Vicenta Navarro Haro, Psychology
Session

Add to my favorites Gender Disparities in the Technology Industry: The Effects of Stereotypical Environments on Employer Hiring Decisions
Presenter
  • Elizabeth (Ellie) Stillwell, Senior, Psychology Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Sapna Cheryan, Psychology
  • Sianna Ziegler, Psychology
Session

Add to my favorites Sex-related Drinking Motives as Mediators between Women's Sexual Victimization History and Both Alcohol Consumption and Sexual Risk-Taking
Presenter
  • Madeleine (Maddy) Gauger, Senior, Psychology UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • William George, Psychology
  • Cynthia Stappenbeck, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
  • Kelly Kajumulo, Psychology
Session

Add to my favorites Thinking the Body: Theory and Body Image Activism
Presenter
  • Kate Walford, Senior, Community, Environment, & Planning
Mentors
  • Tylir McKenzie, Gender, Women, & Sexuality Studies, University of Washington-Tacoma
  • Amy Peloff, Comparative History of Ideas
Session

Add to my favorites Why Women Who Perform Well in Math Decide Against Math-related Careers: A Gender Role Violation Explanation
Presenter
  • Lily Ji (Lily) Jiang, Senior, Psychology
Mentors
  • Sapna Cheryan, Psychology
  • John Oliver Siy, Psychology
Session

Add to my favorites Claudius the Fool: An Exploration of Roman Social Values through the Lens of Stoicism
Presenter
  • Zoe Elise (Zoe) Thomas, Junior, Classics UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Sarah Stroup, Classics
Session

Add to my favorites Modern Dystocia: Ancient Perspectives on a Timeless Issue
Presenter
  • David Eric (Dave) Brodhead, Senior, Greek UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Lawrence Bliquez, Classics
Session

Add to my favorites The Newbook Project: Digital Texts in the Humanities of the Joseph Mathia Svoboda Diaries
Presenters
  • Sierra Van Burkleo, Senior, Anthropology Mary Gates Scholar
  • Aaron Kumar Gupta, Sophomore, Pre Engineering
  • Rachel Yim (Rachel) Schlotfeldt, Senior, English
  • Tessa Eileen Carter, Senior, International Studies
Mentor
  • Walter Andrews, Near Eastern Languages & Civilization
Session

Add to my favorites The Emma B. Andrews Diary Project
Presenters
  • Sarah Elizabeth (Sarah) Johnson, Junior, History
  • Allison Skinner, Junior, Anthropology
  • Chelsea Kristine (Chelsea) Cooper, Junior, Anthropology, History McNair Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar
  • Ema Bushnell, Junior, Anthropology: Archaeological Sciences Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Walter Andrews, Near Eastern Languages & Civilization
Session

Add to my favorites Becoming with Youth Homelessness: Misrepresentations and the Politics of (In)visibility
Presenter
  • David Chen, Senior, Comparative History of Ideas Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Maria Elena Garcia, Comparative History of Ideas
Session

Add to my favorites Narratives of Division and Reconciliation: A Study of South Korean Television Dramas
Presenter
  • Jennifer Soo Young (Jenny) Kang, Senior, Computer Science, International Studies UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Clark W Sorensen, Jackson School of International Studies
  • Deborah Porter, Jackson School of International Studies
Session

Add to my favorites What's in an A?: An Exploration of Negotiations of Identity and Achievement within a Somali Refugee Community in South Seattle
Presenter
  • Carina M. Wayman, Senior, Anthropology UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Stevan Harrell, Anthropology, Environmental & Forest Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Silence, Not Absence: Performance and Maps of Belonging in Rural Nicaragua
Presenter
  • Elise Butterfield, Senior, Dance: Creative Studies, International Studies Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Antonio Lucero, Jackson School of International Studies
Session

Add to my favorites Habitat Selectivity by Salmonids
Presenter
  • Jenna Marie (Jenna) Keeton, Senior, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
Mentor
  • Daniel Schindler, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Pelagic Fish Population Dynamics in the Southern California Current
Presenter
  • Charles Garcia, Junior, Oceanography
Mentor
  • Curtis Deutsch, Oceanography
Session

Add to my favorites Juvenile Coho Salmon (Oncorhynchus kisutch) Track a Shifting Mosaic of Habitat Conditions over the Early Summer Feeding Period
Presenter
  • Jeffrey Raymond (Jeff) Baldock, Senior, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Daniel Schindler, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Emerging Roles for the Gonadal Kisspeptin System in Sexual Development of Sablefish
Presenter
  • Marian Fairgrieve, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Mary Gates Scholar, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentors
  • Adam Luckenbach, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, Northwest Fisheries Science Center
  • Graham Young, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Determination of Tidal Influence on River Otters in Estuarine Systems
Presenter
  • Sierra Reed, Sophomore, Marine Biology, Everett Community College
Mentors
  • Ardi Kveven, Ocean Research College Academy, Everett Community College
  • Robin Araniva, Ocean Research College Academy, Everett Community College
Session

Add to my favorites Genetic Analysis of River Otter in Possession Sound
Presenters
  • Elayna Sams, Sophomore, Biology, Everett Community College
  • Ceanna Nicole Heit,
Mentors
  • Ardi Kveven, Ocean Research College Academy, Everett Community College
  • Robin Araniva, Ocean Research College Academy, Everett Community College
  • Ingeborg C. Gormley, Ocean Research College Academy, Everett Community College
Session

Add to my favorites Order from Chaos: The Legacy and Reconstruction of Vaslav Nijinsky's Le Sacre du Printemps
Presenter
  • Stephanie Valentine (Stephanie) Kastner, Senior, English (Creative Writing), Dance: Dance Studies UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Betsy Cooper, Dance
Session

Add to my favorites Radioactive Politics in Jordan: The Monarchy, Civil Society, and Nuclear Energy
Presenter
  • Shirin Lotfi, Senior, Political Science
Mentor
  • Christopher Jones, Jackson School of International Studies
Session

Add to my favorites Necessary Conditions: Political Party Majority Thresholds that May Need be Achieved in Order to Pass Significant Programmatic and Budgetary Legislation Recommended to Prevent Another 2008 Like Crisis
Presenter
  • Scott Matthew (Scott) Hodges, Senior, Economics, Mathematics (Philosophy), Political Science UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Victor Menaldo, Political Science
  • Rebecca Thorpe, Political Science
Session

Add to my favorites Wrongfully Accused: The U.S. Constitution and Government Job Performance
Presenter
  • Deniz Irgi, Junior, Political Science
Mentors
  • Nicholas R Stramp, Political Science
  • John Wilkerson, Political Science
Session

Add to my favorites Combatting Political, Human, and Economic Insecurity: The Future of European Engagement in the Middle East & North Africa
Presenters
  • Yasamine Firoozi, Senior, International Studies
  • Sophie Hubbell, Senior, International Studies, Political Science
Mentor
  • Arista Cirtautas, Jackson School of International Studies
Session

Add to my favorites The Effect of Control on Tasks Involving Automatic Processing
Presenter
  • Sandrine Girard, Senior, Psychology UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Chantal Prat, Psychology
  • Theresa Becker Zolnikov, Institute for Learning and Brain Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Fluctuation in the Fundamental Frequency of Zebra Finch Song Syllables Under Constant Light Conditions
Presenter
  • Kara Jackson, Senior, Neurobiology, Linguistics UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • David Perkel, Biology, Otolaryngology - Head And Neck Surgery
Session

Add to my favorites Does the Source of Glutamate Matter in Amphetamine Sensitization?
Presenter
  • Elizabeth Allen (Tess) Donckels, Senior, Neurobiology Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Susan Ferguson, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
  • Amanda Wunsch, Neurobiology & Behavior
Session

Add to my favorites Identification of Functional Modulators of Acsl in Maintenance of Terminal Dendrites
Presenter
  • Ashley Lau, Junior, Biology (Physiology)
Mentors
  • Jay Parrish, Biology
  • Jiae Lee, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Implications of an Impaired Mirror Neuron System in Individuals with Autism Spectrum Disorders (ASD): A Study of Functional Gesture Quality During a Game of Charades
Presenter
  • Michaela Lambert, Senior, Biology, Whitman College
Mentors
  • Leena Knight, Biological Sciences, Whitman College
  • Susan Rivera, Psychology, UC Davis
  • Jen Pokorny, Psychology, UC Davis
Session

Add to my favorites Rod-Cone Interactions in the Retina
Presenter
  • Mathew Thomas (Mathew) Summers, Senior, Neurobiology, Biochemistry UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Fred Rieke, Physiology & Biophysics
Session

Add to my favorites School Stress, Academic Performance, and Coping in College Freshmen
Presenter
  • Curtis Hill, Junior, Psychology, University of Northern Colorado McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Robyn Hess, Psychology, University of Northern Colorado
Session

Add to my favorites Parent - Child Attachment and Emotion Regulation
Presenter
  • Cierra Williams, Senior, Psychology, Social Work, Kent State University McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Kathryn Kerns, Psychology, Kent State University
Session

Add to my favorites Global Health Betrayal? Reproduction of Unequal and Uncaring Exchanges
Presenter
  • Cynthia Irene (Cynthia) Simekha, Senior, Public Health-Global Health EIP Scholar, Presidential Scholar, McNair Scholar
Mentors
  • Victoria Lawson, Geography
  • Matthew Sparke, Geography, UCSC
Session

Add to my favorites Positive Mood Induction through Depictions of Harm
Presenter
  • Jennifer Hackler, Senior, Psychology, Bemidji State University McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Richard Hook, Psychology, Bemidji State University
Session

Add to my favorites The Role of the Passions in Normative Epistemology
Presenter
  • Matthew (Matt) Hernandez, Senior, Philosophy, Portland State University McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Angela Coventry, Philosophy, Portland State University
Session

Add to my favorites Targeted Proteomics of Enzymes that Lead to the Loss of Nitrogen from the Ocean
Presenter
  • Emily Cyr, Senior, Oceanography
Mentors
  • Rick Keil, Oceanography
  • Jacquelyn Neibauer, Oceanography
Session

Add to my favorites Evolutionary History and Environmental Expression of Iron Metabolism Genes in Diatoms: A High Resolution Investigation
Presenter
  • Ryan D Groussman, Junior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Mary Gates Scholar, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentor
  • Micaela Parker, Oceanography
Session

Add to my favorites Exploring the Protective Role of the Algal Microbiome During Stress
Presenter
  • Hannah Roberts, Senior, French, Microbiology
Mentors
  • Caroline Harwood, Microbiology
  • Kathryn Fixen, Microbiology
  • Rose Ann Cattolico, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Seasonal and Strain Specific Variation in Pseudo-nitzschia Viral Susceptibility in the Pacific Northwest
Presenter
  • Nicolette McCary, Senior, Oceanography Levinson Emerging Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Gabrielle Rocap, Oceanography
  • Michael Carlson, Oceanography
Session

Add to my favorites Novel Method to Determine Growth and Mortality Rates of Marine Microbes using Continuous Flow Cytometry
Presenter
  • Maria Mercedes (Maria) Hamilton, Senior, Microbiology Initiative for Maximizing Student Development Scholar
Mentors
  • Virginia Armbrust, Oceanography
  • Francois Ribalet, Oceanography
  • Gwenn Hennon, Oceanography
  • Megan Schatz, Oceanography
Session

Add to my favorites Uncovering the Evolutionary History of Pseudo-nitzschia: Connecting Physiology and Molecular Phylogeny
Presenter
  • Terence Leach, Junior, Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation), Oceanography Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentors
  • Gabrielle Rocap, Oceanography
  • Michael Carlson, Oceanography
Session

Add to my favorites The Effect of Changing Temperature and Nutrients on Phytoplankton in the Possession Sound Estuary System
Presenters
  • Alexis Dittoe, Sophomore, Bio-Chemical Oceanography, Everett Community College
  • Alexa Wied, Sophomore, Bio-Chemical Oceanography, Everett Community College
Mentors
  • Ardi Kveven, , Everett Community College
  • Robin Araniva, Ocean Research College Academy, Everett Community College
Session

Add to my favorites Effects of Low Dissolved Oxygen on the Puget Sound Copepod, Calanus pacificus
Presenter
  • Matthew Grodzins, Senior, Oceanography, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Julie Keister, Oceanography
Session

Add to my favorites Re-Imagining Identities: Racial and Ethnic Discourses within Seattle's Habesha Community
Presenter
  • Azeb Madebo, Senior, Communication, Anthropology Mary Gates Scholar, McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Ralina Joseph, Communication
Session

Add to my favorites Stylistic Variations of La Refugiana within the Nineteenth-Century Mexican Retablo Tradition
Presenter
  • Jillian Martin, Senior, Art History, Portland State University McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Carmen Ripolles, Art History, Portland State University
Session

Add to my favorites Reconstructing Activity Patterns at Epidamnus, Albania: Impacts of Greek and Roman Colonization
Presenter
  • Jennifer Wright, Senior, Anthropology, University of Northern Colorado McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Britney McIlvaine, Anthropology, University of Northern Colorado
Session

Add to my favorites The Imperial Agenda and Oil Concessions Concerning the Iraqi Railways: From Baghdad to Kirkuk, 1920-1929
Presenter
  • Melinda (Mindy) Cohoon, Senior, History, Urban Honors Program, Portland State University McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Laura Robson, History, Portland State University
Session

Add to my favorites Echao pa'delante: Examining the Struggles of the Young Lords and Black Panther Parties
Presenter
  • Jessica Gonzalez-Nissen, Senior, History, International Studies: Latin America Mary Gates Scholar, McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Terry Anne Scott, American Ethnic Studies
Session

Add to my favorites Repeatable Optical Growth Recorder (ROGR)
Presenter
  • Robert (Bob) Petersen, Senior, Electrical Engineering
Mentors
  • David Stahl, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Nicholas Elliott, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Naturally Secreted Alpha-Defensins Enhance Viral Replication in a Small Intestinal Organoid Model
Presenter
  • Beth Bromme, Senior, Microbiology Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Jason Smith, Microbiology
  • Sarah Wilson, Microbiology
Session

Add to my favorites Alteration of Homing Endonuclease Recognition Site to Target Latent HBV
Presenter
  • Kevin Kwong, Senior, Public Health-Global Health, Biochemistry UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Keith Jerome, Laboratory Medicine, Microbiology
  • Nick Weber, Laboratory Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Development of Rapid and Affordable Label-free Biosensor Platform using Silicon Photonic Technology
Presenters
  • Wen Xuan (Vince) Wu, Senior, Electrical Engineering Mary Gates Scholar
  • Qian Wang, Senior, Mechanical Engineering
Mentors
  • Daniel Ratner, Bioengineering
  • Shon Schmidt, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Development of Fc-Modified Nanoparticles for Intravaginal Delivery of HIV Drugs and Vaccines
Presenter
  • Benjamin Joseph (Ben) Read, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Kim A. Woodrow, Bioengineering
  • Renuka Ramanathan, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Nanoscale Lipid Biomaterials as a Delivery Vehical for Antiretrovirals
Presenter
  • William (Will) Lykins, Senior, Bioen: Nanoscience & Molecular Engr Amgen Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Kim A. Woodrow, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Development of an Implantable Electromagnetic Field-Emitting Device for Cancer Treatment
Presenter
  • Ho (Andy) Chan, Junior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Narendra Singh, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Suspended Sediment Concentration and Grain-size Distribution in the Elwha River Surface Plume and Delta
Presenter
  • Trevor John (Trevor) Harrison, Senior, Oceanography
Mentors
  • Andrea Ogston, Oceanography
  • Emily Eidam, Oceanography
Session

Add to my favorites Measuring Dissolved Oxygen Content in Oxygen Minimum Zones: Modification of the Winkler Method
Presenter
  • Christina Nhan, Sophomore, Chemistry NASA Space Grant Scholar
Mentors
  • Craig McNeil, Applied Physics Laboratory, Applied Physics Laboratory
  • Eric D'Asaro, Oceanography
Session

Add to my favorites Bathymetry Effects on the Surfability of Waves and the Development of Artificial Surf Reefs (ASR)
Presenter
  • Kirstyn Goodger, Senior, Oceanography
Mentors
  • Eric D'Asaro, Oceanography
  • Miles Logsdon, Oceanography
Session

Add to my favorites Characterizing Microplastics of Surface Waters from the Puget Sound, Washington
Presenter
  • Lauren Rochelle (Lauren) Johnson, Senior, Environmental Science, UW Tacoma
Mentor
  • Julie Masura, Environmental Science
Session

Add to my favorites Using a SUNA Device to Measure Nitrate in Leachate and Runoff in a Laboratory Environment
Presenter
  • William Geir (Will) Jonsson, Senior, Environmental Science - Bothell Campus
Mentor
  • Rob Turner, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Bothell Campus)
Session

Add to my favorites A Study of the Impact of Current Speed on Micro-plastic Concentrations
Presenter
  • Katherine Ball, Sophomore, Associates in Arts and Sciences, Everett Community College
Mentors
  • Robin Araniva, Ocean Research College Academy, Everett Community College
  • Ardi Kveven, Oceanography, Everett Community College
Session

Add to my favorites Bushmeat Poaching and Consumption in Northern Tanzania
Presenter
  • Ahren Stroming, Senior, Politics and Environmental Studies, Whitman College
Mentor
  • Philip Brick, Political Science, Whitman College
Session

Add to my favorites Legacy Lead Isotopic Signature in Riverine Sediments in Everett, Washington
Presenter
  • Christine Heisen, Sophomore, Undecided, Everett Community College
Mentors
  • Bruce Nelson, Earth & Space Sciences
  • Ardi Kveven, , Everett Community College
  • Robin Araniva, Ocean Research College Academy, Everett Community College
Session

Add to my favorites Shifts in Energy Allocation in Response to Changes in the Environment in Mytilus trossulus
Presenter
  • Michelle M. (Michelle) Mc Cartha, Senior, Environmental Science, UW Tacoma Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Kenneth Sebens, Biology
  • Emily Carrington, Biology
  • Bonnie Becker, Environmental Science, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Tacoma Campus)
  • Laura Newcomb, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Whitman Walk - An Ecological and Community Restoration Project
Presenter
  • Byron William (Byron) Brink, Junior, Landscape Architecture
Mentors
  • Ernesto Alvarado, Environmental & Forest Sciences
  • Jim Cronan, Environmental & Forest Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Innovation for the Future of Primary Flight Displays
Presenter
  • Sarah Churng, Fifth Year, Design: Interaction Design Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Axel Roesler, Art, Design
Session

Add to my favorites Modernism in Landscape Architecture: Balboa Park
Presenter
  • Jianghezi (Alexis) Zheng, Sophomore, Landscape Architecture
Mentor
  • Elizabeth Umbanhowar, Landscape Architecture
Session

Add to my favorites The Value of an Urban Streetscape: The Impact of Parking on Belltown's Streets
Presenter
  • Steven (Steve) De Walt, Senior, Community, Environment, & Planning
Mentors
  • Caitlin Dean, Community & Environmental Planning
  • Ryan Miller, Urban Design & Planning
Session

Add to my favorites Detection of Mismatched and Perfectly Matched DNA from UV Light Exposure
Presenter
  • Kristi Bischoff, Junior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • David Ginger, Chemistry
  • Yunqi Yan, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Reversibility of Compound I Formation in the Reduction of Hydrogen Peroxide by Horseradish Peroxidase
Presenter
  • Margaux Marie (Margaux) Pinney, Senior, Chemistry, Biochemistry Amgen Scholar, Levinson Emerging Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • James Mayer, Chemistry
  • Carolyn Valdez, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites The Influence of Quantum Dot Surface Ligands on the Operation of Hybrid Polymer/Quantum Dot Solar Cells
Presenter
  • Wenbi Wu, Senior, Biochemistry, Chemistry Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • David Ginger, Chemistry
  • Adam Colbert, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Interfacial Defects in Cu/Zn/Sn/Se (CZTS) Thin-film Solar Cells
Presenter
  • Jannel Kristen Quintanilla (Jannel) Banks, Sophomore, Physics: Comprehensive Physics UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • David Ginger, Chemistry
  • Sarah Vorpahl, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites The Composition of a Vesicular Lipid Membrane Affects its Temperature Dependence
Presenter
  • Ranee James, Senior, Physics: Comprehensive Physics Mary Gates Scholar, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentor
  • Sarah L. Keller, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Evidence of Hot Hole Transfer in PbS/Polymer Photovoltaic Blends
Presenter
  • Stephen Hsieh, Senior, Chemistry, Biochemistry NASA Space Grant Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • David Ginger, Chemistry
Session

Poster Presentation 2

1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

Add to my favorites Analyzing Parent Engagement Measures in Urban Communities
Presenters
  • Elizabeth Castro, Junior, International Studies
  • Felisha Palomera, Sophomore, Pre-Social Sciences
Mentors
  • Joe Lott, Education
  • Ann Ishimaru, Education
  • Jessica Salvador, Education
  • Aditi Rajendran, Education
  • Ismael Fajardo, Education
Session

Add to my favorites Distribution and Hybridization of Northwestern Crow (Corvus caurinus) with American Crow (Corvus brachyrhynchos) in Pacific Northwest using Mitochondrial DNA
Presenter
  • Ross Furbush, Senior, Environmental Science & Resource Management (Wildlife Conservation), Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation) UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • John Klicka, Biology, Burke Museum
  • Kevin Epperly, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Synthesis and Characterization of Binary Electrooptic Materials
Presenter
  • Anthony Andrew Fok, Junior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Peter Johnston, Chemistry
  • Delwin Elder, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Residual Stress of a Carbon Fiber Reinforced Epoxy Double Box Beam
Presenter
  • Russell Patrick (Russell) Kilgannon, Senior, Mat Sci & Engr: Nanosci & Moleculr Engr UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Brian Flinn, Materials Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Developmental Growth Rates for Young Children with Developmental Delays Enrolled in Early Intervention at Kindering
Presenter
  • Taylor Lynn (Taylor) Frazier, Junior, Law, Economics & Public Policy (Bothell)
Mentor
  • Shauna Elbers Carlisle, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Bothell Campus)
Session

Add to my favorites Integrating Lipid Bilayers in H+-FETS for Bioinspired Energy Conversion
Presenter
  • Carina Arboleda, Senior, Mat Sci & Engr: Nanosci & Moleculr Engr UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Marco Rolandi, Materials Science & Engineering
  • Wei Sun, Materials Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Flexible Protonic Devices
Presenter
  • Rylan Kautz, Senior, Mat Sci & Engr: Nanosci & Moleculr Engr UW Honors Program, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentor
  • Marco Rolandi, Materials Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Energy Dissipation & Toughness of Natural Marine Ceramic Composites
Presenter
  • Torian Fawn Teagle, Senior, Mat Sci & Engr: Nanosci & Moleculr Engr UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • George Mayer, Materials Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Effects of Varying the Thickness of Nacre-Like Adhesives on Energy Dissipation in Ceramic Composites
Presenter
  • Christina Paz, Senior, Mat Sci & Engr: Nanosci & Moleculr Engr UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • George Mayer, Materials Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Foraminifera Record Anthropogenic Pollution in Elliott Bay, Puget Sound, Washington
Presenter
  • Bijia Zhang, Senior, Earth and Space Sciences: Geology UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Ruth Martin, Burke Museum, Earth & Space Sciences
  • Elizabeth Nesbitt, Earth & Space Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Investigating the Role of RREB1 in MTB Pathogenesis
Presenter
  • Tiffany Ngoc (Tiffany) Truong, Junior, Extended Pre-Major UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Chetan Seshadri, Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Group Tutoring and Facilitation Strategies for English Language Learners
Presenter
  • Ronald Daniel (Ron) Keller, Senior, Philosophy
Mentors
  • Jenny Halpin, English
  • Peter Freeman, English
Session

Add to my favorites Dickkopf Related Protein-1 Attenuates Connective Tissue Growth Factor Induced Fibrogenic Responses in Pericytes by Multiple Signaling Mechanisms
Presenter
  • Wen (Joanne) Lee, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Jeremy Duffield, Medicine, Pathology
  • Shuyu Ren, Molecular & Cellular Biology
  • Bryce Johnson, Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Development of a Kinetic Model of Isothermal Strand Displacement Amplification
Presenter
  • Isabela Covelli, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Paul Yager, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Nanoporous Capsule for Sustained Delivery of Immunogenic HIV Virus Like Particles
Presenter
  • Hunter Bennett, Senior, Bioengineering Amgen Scholar, Levinson Emerging Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar, NASA Space Grant Scholar, UW Honors Program, Washington Research Foundation Fellow
Mentor
  • Kim A. Woodrow, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites TH Plays a Role in Maintenance of Adult Melanophores in Danio rerio
Presenter
  • Anne Pruett, Senior, Biology (Physiology)
Mentor
  • Sarah McMenamin, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Placing a Platanistoid in the Pacific Northwest
Presenter
  • Margot Nelson, Senior, Biology (General), Earth & Space Sciences (Biology)
Mentor
  • Christian Sidor, Biology, Burke Museum, Earth & Space Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Developmental Arrest Mutant Screening in Zebrafish (Danio rerio)
Presenter
  • Thao Pham, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentor
  • Sarah McMenamin, Biological Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Full Steam Ahead: A Preliminary Study of the Joseph M. Svoboda Diaries and the Role of Steamship Commerce on the 19th Century Iraqi Economy
Presenter
  • Kelsey Hallahan, Senior, History, Near Eastern Studies (Languages & Civilization) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Walter Andrews, Near Eastern Languages & Civilization
Session

Add to my favorites Frogs and Toads from the End-Cretaceous Mass Extinction; Evidence from the Fossil Record of Northeastern Montana
Presenter
  • Garrett Mercier, Senior, Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation), Earth & Space Sciences (Biology) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Gregory Wilson, Biology
  • David DeMar, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Analysis of How Seasons, Anthropogenic Forces, and River Discharge Affect Nitrogen Levels in the Possession Sound
Presenters
  • Amanda Kunz, Freshman, Marine Biology, Climatology, Everett Community College
  • Ben Baker, Freshman, Undecided, Everett Community College
  • Samantha Aga, Freshman, Marine Sciences , Everett Community College
  • Genevieve Jarvis, Freshman, Occupational Therapy, Everett Community College
Mentors
  • Ardi Kveven, Ocean Research College Academy, Everett Community College
  • Robin Araniva, Ocean Research College Academy, Everett Community College
Session

Add to my favorites Evaluation of Ag and Au Nanoparticle Concentrations in Respect to Performance Enhancement in Organic Photovoltaics
Presenters
  • Tucker Murrey, Senior, Mat Sci & Engr: Nanosci & Moleculr Engr
  • James (Jamie) Herold, Senior, Mat Sci & Engr: Nanosci & Moleculr Engr
Mentor
  • Christine Luscombe, Materials Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Determining the Role of Defects in Poly(3-hexylthiophene) Nanowires for Organic Photovoltaics
Presenters
  • Charles James (Charlie) Garcia, Senior, Materials Science & Engineering
  • Kenneth Khang Nguyen, Senior, Mat Sci & Engr: Nanosci & Moleculr Engr
Mentors
  • Christine Luscombe, Materials Science & Engineering
  • Katherine Mazzio, Materials Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Viral Myths and Biopolitical Disruptions Amid the Emergence of a Novel Coronavirus
Presenter
  • William Tsang, Junior, Public Health-Global Health Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Matthew Sparke, Global Health, UCSC
  • Maria Elena Garcia, Comparative History of Ideas
Session

Add to my favorites Species Richness and Relative Abundances of Sharks and Rays of the Late Cretaceous through the Hell Creek Formation, Montana
Presenter
  • Joseph Fleischman, Senior, Anthropology: Archaeological Sciences
Mentors
  • Gregory Wilson, Biology
  • David DeMar, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Synthesis of CdSe Nanotetrapods for Applications in Hybrid Organic-Inorganic Photovoltaics
Presenter
  • Ila Kuntum, Senior, Materials Science & Engineering Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentors
  • Christine Luscombe, Materials Science & Engineering
  • Katherine Mazzio, Materials Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Living Polymerization via C-H Activation
Presenter
  • Jeremy Benson (Jeremy) Housekeeper, Senior, Chemistry, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program, Washington Research Foundation Fellow
Mentor
  • Christine Luscombe, Chemistry, Materials Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Nutrient Trends in the Possession Sound
Presenters
  • JayLee Morgan, Freshman, Undecided, Everett Community College
  • MacKenzie Kermoade, Freshman, Linguistics , Everett Community College
Mentors
  • Robin Araniva, Ocean Research College Academy, Everett Community College
  • Robin Araniva, Ocean Research College Academy, Everett Community College
Session

Add to my favorites Using Zwitterionic Polymer Coated Magnetic Microbeads to Construct Immunoassay for Early-Stage Diseases Diagnostics
Presenter
  • Ruihong (Redd) Wang, Senior, Chemical Engr: Nanosci & Molecular Engr
Mentors
  • Shaoyi Jiang, Chemical Engineering
  • Andrew Sinclair, Chemical Engineering
Session