Found 18 projects

Poster Presentation 1

11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

Add to my favorites Searching for the Fountain of Youth: Reversing Aging Effects on Mitochondria with Exercise Training
Presenter
  • Amir Safi (Amir) Ali, Senior, Biochemistry Initiative for Maximizing Student Development Scholar, McNair Scholar
Mentors
  • Kevin Conley, Radiology
  • Erick Shankland, Radiology
Session

Add to my favorites Evolutionary Legacy Response in Bryophytes as Stress Tolerance Mechanism Following Hydrogen Sulfide Administration
Presenter
  • Eric Gupta, Senior, Biology (Physiology) UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Frederick Dooley, Biology, Everett Community College
Session

Add to my favorites Curved, Circular Cross-Sectioned Microfluidic Channels for Pancreatic Tissue Core Biopsy Transportation
Presenter
  • Christopher (Chris) Burfeind, Junior, Mechanical Engineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Eric Seibel, Mechanical Engineering
  • Ronnie Das, Mechanical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Calibration Standards for a Clinical Laser Fluorescence Dental Diagnostic System
Presenter
  • Amanda Rugg, Senior, Bioengineering NASA Space Grant Scholar
Mentors
  • Leonard Nelson, Mechanical Engineering
  • Eric Seibel, Mechanical Engineering
Session

Oral Presentation 1

12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

Add to my favorites Guided Fluorescence Diagnosis of Childhood Caries: Preliminary Measures Correlate with Depth of Carious Decay
Presenter
  • Mari-Alina Timoshchuk, Recent Graduate, English Literature, University of Washington
Mentor
  • Eric Seibel, Mechanical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Measuring Dissolved Oxygen Content in Oxygen Minimum Zones: Modification of the Winkler Method
Presenter
  • Christina Nhan, Sophomore, Chemistry NASA Space Grant Scholar
Mentors
  • Craig McNeil, Applied Physics Laboratory, Applied Physics Laboratory
  • Eric D'Asaro, Oceanography
Session

Add to my favorites Bathymetry Effects on the Surfability of Waves and the Development of Artificial Surf Reefs (ASR)
Presenter
  • Kirstyn Goodger, Senior, Oceanography
Mentors
  • Eric D'Asaro, Oceanography
  • Miles Logsdon, Oceanography
Session

Oral Presentation 2

3:30 PM to 5:00 PM

Add to my favorites Carbon-IV Based Supermassive Blackhole Mass Estimators and Emission Variability in High Redshift Quasars
Presenter
  • Ramon Sudarshan (Ray) Sharma, Senior, Astronomy, Physics: Comprehensive Physics, Mathematics Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentors
  • John Ruan, Astronomy
  • Eric Agol, Astronomy
Session

Add to my favorites An Actor Library for Rust
Presenter
  • Preston Peter (Preston) Sahabu, Senior, Computer Science UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Dan Grossman, Computer Science & Engineering
  • Eric Reed, Computer Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Genetic Investigations of the Sterol Biosynthesis Pathway of Trypanosoma cruzi
Presenter
  • Omeed Faghih, Senior, Biochemistry, Neurobiology UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Frederick Buckner, Medicine
Session

Poster Presentation 3

2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

Add to my favorites Characterization of Proton Research Beams by Monte Carlo Modeling
Presenter
  • Daniel Tyler (Daniel) Huff, Senior, Physics: Comprehensive Physics, Astronomy
Mentor
  • Eric Ford, Radiation Oncology
Session

Add to my favorites Microbial Production of Alkanes from Cellulose through a Synthetic Division of Labor
Presenters
  • David Zong, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
  • Harrison M. (Harry) Haghanegi, Sophomore, Center for Study of Capable Youth
Mentor
  • Eric Klavins, Electrical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Glutaminolysis is Required for Latent KSHV Infection
Presenter
  • Angel Thalhofer, Recent Graduate, Biology, University of Washington
Mentors
  • Michael Lagunoff, Microbiology
  • Erica Sanchez, Microbiology
Session

Add to my favorites Detection of Transiting Exoplanets using Kepler Lightcurves
Presenter
  • John Mark (John) Mehlhaff, Senior, Computer Science, Physics: Comprehensive Physics NASA Space Grant Scholar
Mentors
  • Eric Agol, Astronomy
  • Andrew Becker, Astronomy
Session

Add to my favorites Spectroastrometric Detection of Exomoons
Presenters
  • Tiffany Jansen, Junior, Astronomy, Physics: Comprehensive Physics
  • Brianna Irene (Brianna) Lacy, Junior, Astronomy, Physics: Comprehensive Physics
Mentors
  • Eric Agol, Astronomy
  • Tyler Robinson, Astrobiology, Astronomy, NASA Ames Research Center
Session

Add to my favorites Stress Responses from Metal Pollutants of Picea rubens (Red Spruce) and Mycorrhizal Fungi in Forest Communities along an Elevational Gradient within the Appalachian Mountains
Presenter
  • Sharon Ellen (Sharon) Hunter, Senior, Environmental Science, UW Tacoma Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Erica Cline, Environmental Science, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Tacoma Campus)
  • Jim Gawel, Environmental Science, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Tacoma Campus)
Session

Add to my favorites Effects of Forest Soil Inoculation on Conifer Seedling Mycorrhizal Diversity as Preparation for Planting at the Elwha Restoration Site
Presenters
  • Rachel E. Struck, Junior, Environmental Science, UW Tacoma
  • Julia M. Dolan, Junior, Environmental Science, UW Tacoma
  • Lisa A. (Lisa) Hamaker, Senior, Computer Science and Systems, Environmental Science, UW Tacoma
  • Pedro Mendoza, Senior, Environmental Science, UW Tacoma
Mentor
  • Erica Cline, Environmental Science, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Tacoma Campus)
Session

Poster Presentation 4

4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

Add to my favorites The Efficacy of Multiple Biomarkers in Red-Flagging Early Stages of Esophageal Cancer
Presenter
  • Vivian Hou, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee, Washington Research Foundation Fellow
Mentors
  • Eric Seibel, Mechanical Engineering
  • Leonard Nelson, Mechanical Engineering
  • Chenying Yang, Bioengineering
Session