Found 16 projects

Poster Presentation 1

11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

Add to my favorites Crystal Structure and Synthesis of Enzymatically Active and Stable Tafazzin for Barth Syndrome Protein Therapy
Presenters
  • Katharyn Young (Katharyn) Jia, Junior, Biology (Bothell Campus)
  • Teresa Leu, Junior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Michael Chin, Medicine, Pathology
  • Wei-Ming Chien, Cardiology
Session

Oral Presentation 1

12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

Add to my favorites Hydrothermal Synthesis of PZT Nanoparticles for 3D Printer Ink
Presenter
  • Zachary Neale, Senior, Materials Science & Engineering UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Weiwei Xu, Mechanical Engineering
  • Steve Shen, Mechanical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Guanidinylation and Tet1 Targeting Peptide Modification of Cationic Copolymers for Nonviral Gene Delivery
Presenter
  • Jennifer (Jen) Choi, Senior, Bioengineering Amgen Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program, Washington Research Foundation Fellow
Mentors
  • Suzie Pun, Bioengineering
  • Hua Wei, Bioengineering
Session

Poster Presentation 2

1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

Add to my favorites Isolation and Phylogenetic Characterization of Ammonia-Oxidizing Archaea in Soils
Presenter
  • Julia Kobelt, Sophomore, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentors
  • David Stahl, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Anthony Bertagnolli, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Wei Qin, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Impact of Organic Substrates on Growth and Activity of Marine Ammonia-Oxidizing Archaea
Presenter
  • Jessie Zou, Senior, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Wei Qin, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • David Stahl, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Integrating Lipid Bilayers in H+-FETS for Bioinspired Energy Conversion
Presenter
  • Carina Arboleda, Senior, Mat Sci & Engr: Nanosci & Moleculr Engr UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Marco Rolandi, Materials Science & Engineering
  • Wei Sun, Materials Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Analysis of the Mechanical Properties for 3D Porous Natural Polymer Scaffold for Bone Tissue Engineering  
Presenter
  • Nava Prabhat (Nava) Rijal, Senior, Mat Sci & Engr: Nanosci & Moleculr Engr
Mentors
  • Miqin Zhang, Materials Science & Engineering
  • David Wood, Materials Science & Engineering
  • ChingTing Tsao, Materials Science & Engineering
  • Dennis Edmondson, Materials Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Fabricating Zwitterionic Polymer Coatings to Eliminate Bio-fouling of Reverse Osmosis Desalination Membranes
Presenter
  • John Cisney, Junior, Chemical Engineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Shaoyi Jiang, Chemical Engineering
  • Xuewei Xu, Chemical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Cognitive Effects of Silencing Dopamine Receptor-1 Expressing Cells in Dentate Nucleus of Cerebellum in Mice
Presenter
  • Julia Licholai, Senior, Neurobiology
Mentors
  • Larry Zweifel, Pharmacology, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
  • Erik Carlson, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
Session

Oral Presentation 2

3:30 PM to 5:00 PM

Add to my favorites Portfolios Optimization in Derivatives Market using Stochastic Calculus
Presenter
  • Han Xia, Senior, Mathematics
Mentor
  • Zhen-Qing Chen, Mathematics
Session

Add to my favorites Unraveling the Complexity: Contributions of Common and Rare Genomic Variants in Autoimmune Diseases
Presenter
  • Lisa Lynn Stuart, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) McNair Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Bruce Weir, Biostatistics
Session

Add to my favorites Characterization of Cell Viability and Proliferation of Chitosan-Alginate Scaffolds for Tissue Engineering
Presenter
  • Samara Kate (Sam) Sytsma, Senior, Materials Science & Engineering UW Honors Program, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentors
  • Miqin Zhang, Materials Science & Engineering
  • Sheeny Lan Levengood, Materials Science & Engineering
Session

Poster Presentation 3

2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

Add to my favorites "Rocket Project": A Liquid-gel Transition Drug Delivery System for Brain Cancer
Presenter
  • Mengying Zhang, Junior, Exchange - Arts & Sciences
Mentors
  • Miqin Zhang, Materials Science & Engineering
  • Forrest Kievit, Neurological Surgery
Session

Add to my favorites The Role of the Interferon Signaling Pathway in Ischemic Preconditioning
Presenter
  • Khloe Chao Frank, Senior, Neurobiology UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Jonathan Weinstein, Neurology
Session

Poster Presentation 4

4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

Add to my favorites A Novel TAK1 Signaling Network Regulating Programmed Necrosis and Myocardial Remodeling  
Presenter
  • Jessica Doan, Senior, Biochemistry UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Qinghang Liu, Physiology & Biophysics
Session

Add to my favorites Type III Interferons Induce Robust Gene Expression Changes in Microglia
Presenter
  • Michael Benjamin (Michael) Iorga, Senior, Neurobiology, Biochemistry UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Jonathan Weinstein, Neurology
  • Richard Lee, Neurology
Session