Found 172 projects

Poster Presentation 1

11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

Add to my favorites Developing a Simple Colorimetric Detection Assay for DNA Amplification Reactions
Presenter
  • Kevin Kimura, Senior, Chemical Engr: Nanosci & Molecular Engr
Mentors
  • Mark Borysiak, Chemical Engineering
  • Jonathan Posner, Mechanical Engineering

Poster Session 1
  • Commons West
  • Easel #9
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Disability Advocacy: A Cross Cultural Rhetorical/Discourse Analysis
    Presenter
    • Riley Taitingfong, Senior, Communication
    Mentor
    • Ralina Joseph, Communication

    Poster Session 1
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #151
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Reengineering the SUMO Protease to Enhance Solubility and Thermostability
    Presenter
    • Brooke Nickerson, Junior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
    Mentor
    • Christopher Bahl, Biochemistry

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons East
  • Easel #46
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites DNA-Based Identification of Snailfish (Careproctus spp.) Egg Masses Found in the Gill Cavities of King Crabs (genus Lithodes)
    Presenter
    • Jennifer Gardner, Senior, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Ted Pietsch, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences

    Poster Session 1
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #140
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

    Add to my favorites Molecular Simulations of Organic Photovoltaic Polymers with Distinct Structures in Various Organic Solvents
    Presenter
    • Melissa Gile, Senior, Chemical Engineering, Mathematics NASA Space Grant Scholar, UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Jim Pfaendtner, Chemical Engineering

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons West
  • Easel #32
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Polyurethane-Based Self-Immolative Polymers as Micellular Nanovehicles for Drug Delivery
    Presenter
    • Alice T (Alice) Chu, Senior, Chemistry, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • AJ Boydston, Chemistry
    • Greg Peterson, Chemistry

    Poster Session 1
  • Balcony
  • Easel #86
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Where is the Beauty in Hatin' on Your Sista? Penetrating the Color Complex in the African-American Community
    Presenter
    • Thamar Theodore, Senior, Communication
    Mentor
    • Ralina Joseph, Communication

    Poster Session 1
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #152
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Genetic Mutations and Birth Complications within Autism Spectrum Disorder
    Presenter
    • Adair Pascoe (Addie) Cardon, Senior, Psychology Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Raphael Bernier, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences

    Poster Session 1
  • Balcony
  • Easel #95
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Genetic Differences of Sleep Problems in Children with Autism Spectrum Disorders
    Presenter
    • Michelle Tran, Senior, Psychology Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Raphael Bernier, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences

    Poster Session 1
  • Balcony
  • Easel #96
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Esophageal Adenocarcinoma Detection: Fluorphore-Labeled Targeting Peptides for High Grade Dysplasia in Barrett's Esophagus
    Presenter
    • Catherine Nguyen, Junior, Bioengineering
    Mentors
    • Leslie Chan, Bioengineering
    • Suzie Pun, Bioengineering

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons East
  • Easel #52
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Stability Study of an Electrochemical Immunoassay Utilizing Yeast-scFv Fragments
    Presenter
    • Jingwen Xiao, Sophomore, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • Gerard Cangelosi, Environmental & Occupational Health Sciences
    • Lauren Spadafora, Global Health

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons East
  • Easel #61
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

    Add to my favorites Comprehensive Analsyis of Calcium on PCBM
    Presenter
    • Evan Jennings (Evan) Mann, Senior, Chemical Engineering, Philosophy Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • Charles Campbell, Chemical Engineering, Chemistry
    • James Lownsbury, Chemical Engineering

    Poster Session 1
  • Balcony
  • Easel #88
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Purification of TRAK1 and TRAK2 to Determine the Mechanism of Mitochondrial Movement
    Presenter
    • Cindy Wei, Senior, Biochemistry UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Suzanne Hoppins, Biochemistry

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons East
  • Easel #80
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Examining Older Adults Perception on Fall Devices: A Secondary Analysis of Focus Groups
    Presenters
    • Phuong Nguyen, Senior, Nursing UW Honors Program
    • Christine Comia, Senior, Nursing
    Mentors
    • Hilaire Thompson, Biobehavioral Nursing & Health Systems
    • George Demiris, Biobehavioral Nursing & Health Systems
    • Shomir Chaudhuri, Medical Education & Biomedical Informatics

    Poster Session 1
  • Balcony
  • Easel #118
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Older Adults & Traumatic Brain Injury: Cellular Viability Post Injury
    Presenter
    • Michael Clauson, Senior, Nursing UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Hilaire Thompson, Biobehavioral Nursing & Health Systems

    Poster Session 1
  • Balcony
  • Easel #117
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites A Novel Autophagy Reporter Reveals Dynamics of TOR Signaling in C. elegans
    Presenter
    • Megan Okada, Senior, Biochemistry
    Mentors
    • Alexey Merz, Biochemistry, Physiology & Biophysics
    • Hannah Chapin, Biochemistry
    • Dana Miller, Biochemistry

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons East
  • Easel #75
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Exploring Seattle’s Sustainable Meat Scene and Addressing the Challenges of Local Food Movements
    Presenter
    • Stephanie Morriss, Senior, Environmental Studies UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • P. Sean McDonald, Program on the Environment

    Poster Session 1
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #157
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Mechanistic Studies of the Essential Enzymes Dop and PafA found in a Ubiquitin-like Protein Modification Pathway in Mycobacterium Tuberculosis
    Presenter
    • Jessica Huang, Senior, Biochemistry, Chemistry (ACS Certified)
    Mentors
    • Champak Chatterjee, Chemistry
    • Meagan Pilkerton, Chemistry

    Poster Session 1
  • Balcony
  • Easel #90
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites The Role of Interleukin-1β Receptor (ILR1) in Regulating Sleep and Recovery Outcomes Following Influenza Infection  
    Presenter
    • Oleg Kritskiy, Senior, Biology (Physiology)
    Mentor
    • Mark Opp, Anesthesiology

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons East
  • Easel #72
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites The Role of Brain Lateralization in Dyslexia
    Presenter
    • Tiffany Waddington, Senior, Speech and Hearing Sci (Com Disorders) UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • Beate Peter, Speech & Hearing Sciences
    • Heracles Panagiotides, Neurological Surgery

    Poster Session 1
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #161
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Development of an Increased Sensitivity p24 Antigen Test for Acute HIV Infection
    Presenter
    • Ian Wayne (Ian) Andrews, Junior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • Barry Lutz, Bioengineering
    • Nuttada Panpradist, Bioengineering

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons East
  • Easel #77
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Analysis of Surveyor Error for the Development of a Citizen Science-based Marine Debris Monitoring Program
    Presenters
    • Jessica Michelle (Jessica) Latimer, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Mary Gates Scholar
    • Abby Elizabeth (Abby) Bratt, Freshman, Center for Study of Capable Youth
    Mentors
    • Julia Parrish, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
    • Hillary Burgess, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences

    Poster Session 1
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #139
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Does a Successful NFL Team Reduce Crime?
    Presenter
    • Kane Swanson, Senior, Computer Science, Economics UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Stephen Sulzbacher, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences

    Poster Session 1
  • Balcony
  • Easel #109
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

    Add to my favorites Improved Characterization of Promoter Sequences through Quantitative Measurements of Transcription Dynamics
    Presenter
    • Jamie Nunez, Junior, Bioengineering
    Mentors
    • Bryan Bartley, Bioengineering
    • Wilbert Copeland, Bioengineering
    • Herbert Sauro, Bioengineering

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons East
  • Easel #50
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Qualitative Analysis of HIV Stigma in Seattle’s African Born Population
    Presenter
    • Misghana Andemichael, Senior, Biochemistry McNair Scholar
    Mentors
    • Deepa Rao, Global Health
    • Meheret Endeshaw, Global Health

    Poster Session 1
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #156
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Two (Hundred) Roads Diverged in a Flask: Initial Mutations in E. coli Make All the Difference to Evolution of Antibiotic Resistance
    Presenter
    • Chase Madeline (Chase) O'Neil, Senior, Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation) Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • Peter Conlin, Biology
    • Benjamin Kerr, Biology

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons West
  • Easel #5
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Oral Presentation 1

    12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

    Add to my favorites Facebook as an Exhibition: The Curatorial Impulse Becomes Virtual
    Presenter
    • Caitlin Scott, Senior, Art History, Western Washington University
    Mentors
    • Barbara Miller, Art History, Western Washington University
    • Julia Sapin, Art History, Western Washington University

    Session 1A: The Cultural Impact of Communication Technologies
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Convergence in the "Unlucky" Village: Local Models of Development in Central Uganda
    Presenter
    • Haley Rose (Haley) Millet, Senior, Public Health-Global Health, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Devon Pena, Anthropology

    Session 1B: Templates for Progressive Action
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Following the Money: Does School Funding Impact Student Success?
    Presenter
    • Dijana Raco, Senior, Political Science
    Mentors
    • John Wilkerson, Political Science
    • Nicholas R. Stramp, Political Science

    Session 1C: Examining Education: New Data, Ideas, and Insights
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Embedding a Sense of Place in Science Education as a Method for Environmental Responsibility
    Presenter
    • Alexandra Doty, Senior, Environmental Studies
    Mentor
    • P. Sean McDonald, Program on the Environment

    Session 1C: Examining Education: New Data, Ideas, and Insights
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Complicating Professional Development: A Tutor-Driven Approach to Professionalization in the Writing Center
    Presenters
    • Jacob Kovacs, Senior, Economics
    • Cali Kopczick, Junior, English (Creative Writing) UW Honors Program
    • Yunfei Zhao, Senior, Communication Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
    • Bianca Shi, Senior, Business Administration (Finance) UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Jenny Halpin, English

    Session 1C: Examining Education: New Data, Ideas, and Insights
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites From Alienation to Integration: A New Ecological Model for K-12 Education
    Presenter
    • Morgan Wright, Senior, Community, Environment, & Planning
    Mentor
    • Christopher Campbell, Urban Design & Planning

    Session 1C: Examining Education: New Data, Ideas, and Insights
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Incidence and Outcomes of Bloodstream Infections with Common Over-the-Counter Probiotic Organisms among Bone Marrow Transplant Recipients
    Presenter
    • Maresa Woodfield, Sophomore, Pre-Health Sciences UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Steven Pergam, Medicine, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center

    Session 1D: Biomedical Engineering
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Finding the Center of Local Food
    Presenter
    • Emily Noyd, Senior, Environmental Studies
    Mentor
    • P. Sean McDonald, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences, Program on the Environment

    Session 1F: Evolution, Ecology, and Environment
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Comparative Bone Histology of Lagomorpha and Sciuridae Femora across an Elevation Gradient
    Presenter
    • Jacqueline (Jackie) Lungmus, Senior, Anthropology UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Patricia Kramer, Anthropology

    Session 1F: Evolution, Ecology, and Environment
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites What Describes A Successful Urban Ecological Restoration Project?
    Presenter
    • Yiyan Ge, Senior, Economics, Environmental Studies Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • Gordon Bradley, Environmental & Forest Sciences
    • P. Sean McDonald, Program on the Environment
    • Martha Moritz, Environmental & Forest Sciences, UW Grounds Management

    Session 1F: Evolution, Ecology, and Environment
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Gender Disparities in the Technology Industry: The Effects of Stereotypical Environments on Employer Hiring Decisions
    Presenter
    • Elizabeth Erin (Ellie) Stillwell, Senior, Psychology Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • Sapna Cheryan, Psychology
    • Sianna Ziegler, Psychology

    Session 1G: Gender, Societal Expectations, and Health
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Thinking the Body: Theory and Body Image Activism
    Presenter
    • Kate Gardner Walford, Senior, Community, Environment, & Planning
    Mentors
    • Tylir McKenzie, Gender, Women, & Sexuality Studies, University of Washington-Tacoma
    • Amy Peloff, Comparative History of Ideas, League of Women Voters of Washington

    Session 1G: Gender, Societal Expectations, and Health
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

    Add to my favorites Sex-related Drinking Motives as Mediators between Women's Sexual Victimization History and Both Alcohol Consumption and Sexual Risk-Taking
    Presenter
    • Madeleine (Maddy) Gauger, Senior, Psychology UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • William George, Psychology
    • Cynthia Stappenbeck, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
    • Kelly Kajumulo, Psychology

    Session 1G: Gender, Societal Expectations, and Health
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Why Women Who Perform Well in Math Decide Against Math-related Careers: A Gender Role Violation Explanation
    Presenter
    • Lily Jiang, Senior, Psychology
    Mentors
    • Sapna Cheryan, Psychology
    • John Oliver Siy, Psychology

    Session 1G: Gender, Societal Expectations, and Health
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Claudius the Fool: An Exploration of Roman Social Values through the Lens of Stoicism
    Presenter
    • Zoe Thomas, Junior, Classics UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Sarah Stroup, Classics

    Session 1H: From Papyrus Roll to Digital Texts: Religion, Cultural Values, and Exploration across Time
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites "My Father Made Me Do It": Reassembling Cross-Cultural Relationships Formed on a Short-Term Mission Trip to Guatemala
    Presenter
    • Meredith Hutchins, Senior, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth
    Mentor
    • Rachel Chapman, Anthropology

    Session 1I: Struggling over Borders, Communities, and Inequalities
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Narratives of Division and Reconciliation: A Study of South Korean Television Dramas
    Presenter
    • Jennifer (Jenny) Kang, Senior, Computer Science, International Studies UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • Clark W Sorensen, Jackson School of International Studies
    • Deborah Porter, Jackson School of International Studies

    Session 1I: Struggling over Borders, Communities, and Inequalities
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Order from Chaos: The Legacy and Reconstruction of Vaslav Nijinsky's Le Sacre du Printemps
    Presenter
    • Stephanie Valentine (Stephanie) Kastner, Senior, English (Creative Writing), Dance: Dance Studies UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Betsy Cooper, Dance

    Session 1K: Meaning and Motion in Iconic Works of Theatre and Dance
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

    Add to my favorites Radioactive Politics in Jordan: The Monarchy, Civil Society, and Nuclear Energy
    Presenter
    • Shirin Lotfi, Senior, Political Science
    Mentor
    • Christopher Jones, Jackson School of International Studies

    Session 1L: 21st Century Crisis Politics
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Necessary Conditions: Political Party Majority Thresholds that May Need be Achieved in Order to Pass Significant Programmatic and Budgetary Legislation Recommended to Prevent Another 2008 Like Crisis
    Presenter
    • Scott Hodges, Senior, Economics, Mathematics (Philosophy), Political Science UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • Victor Menaldo, Political Science
    • Rebecca Thorpe, Political Science

    Session 1L: 21st Century Crisis Politics
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Wrongfully Accused: The U.S. Constitution and Government Job Performance
    Presenter
    • Deniz Irgi, Junior, Political Science
    Mentors
    • Nicholas R. Stramp, Political Science
    • John Wilkerson, Political Science

    Session 1L: 21st Century Crisis Politics
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Implications of an Impaired Mirror Neuron System in Individuals with Autism Spectrum Disorders (ASD): A Study of Functional Gesture Quality During a Game of Charades
    Presenter
    • Michaela Lambert, Senior, Biology, Whitman College
    Mentors
    • Leena Knight, Biological Sciences, Whitman College
    • Susan Rivera, Psychology, UC Davis
    • Jen Pokorny, Psychology, UC Davis

    Session 1M: Neuronal Plasticity
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites The Effect of Control on Tasks Involving Automatic Processing
    Presenter
    • Sandrine Girard, Senior, Psychology UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • Chantal Prat, Psychology
    • Theresa Becker Zolnikov, Institute for Learning and Brain Sciences

    Session 1M: Neuronal Plasticity
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Fluctuation in the Fundamental Frequency of Zebra Finch Song Syllables Under Constant Light Conditions
    Presenter
    • Kara Elizabeth (Kara) Jackson, Senior, Neurobiology, Linguistics UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • David Perkel, Biology, Otolaryngology - Head And Neck Surgery

    Session 1M: Neuronal Plasticity
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

    Add to my favorites Identification of Functional Modulators of Acsl in Maintenance of Terminal Dendrites
    Presenter
    • Ashley Lau, Junior, Biology (Physiology)
    Mentors
    • Jay Parrish, Biology
    • Jiae Lee, Biology

    Session 1M: Neuronal Plasticity
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Global Health Betrayal? Reproduction of Unequal and Uncaring Exchanges
    Presenter
    • Cynthia Simekha, Senior, Public Health-Global Health EIP Scholar, Presidential Scholar, McNair Scholar
    Mentors
    • Victoria Lawson, Geography
    • Matthew Sparke, Geography, UCSC

    Session 1N: McNair Session - Stress, Emotion, and Inequality in Parenting, Education, Epistemology, and Public Health Domains
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Uncovering the Evolutionary History of Pseudo-nitzschia: Connecting Physiology and Molecular Phylogeny
    Presenter
    • Terence Sebastian Leach, Junior, Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation), Oceanography Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
    Mentors
    • Gabrielle Rocap, Oceanography
    • Michael Carlson, Oceanography

    Session 1O: Plankton Interactions in Aquatic Systems
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Seasonal and Strain Specific Variation in Pseudo-nitzschia Viral Susceptibility in the Pacific Northwest
    Presenter
    • Nicolette Danielle (Nicolette) McCary, Senior, Oceanography Levinson Emerging Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • Gabrielle Rocap, Oceanography
    • Michael Carlson, Oceanography

    Session 1O: Plankton Interactions in Aquatic Systems
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Evolutionary History and Environmental Expression of Iron Metabolism Genes in Diatoms: A High Resolution Investigation
    Presenter
    • Ryan D Groussman, Junior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Mary Gates Scholar, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
    Mentor
    • Micaela Parker, Oceanography

    Session 1O: Plankton Interactions in Aquatic Systems
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Drawing the Line: An Exploration into the Complex and Contradictory Relationships between Humans and Other Primates
    Presenter
    • Amanda Daniela (Amanda) Cortez, Senior, Anthropology EIP Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar, Presidential Scholar, McNair Scholar, UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Devon Pena, Anthropology

    Session 1P: McNair Session - Difference, Power, and Identity in the Making of Communities
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Stylistic Variations of La Refugiana within the Nineteenth-Century Mexican Retablo Tradition
    Presenter
    • Jillian Martin, Senior, Art History, Portland State University McNair Scholar
    Mentor
    • Carmen Ripolles, Art History, Portland State University

    Session 1P: McNair Session - Difference, Power, and Identity in the Making of Communities
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Re-Imagining Identities: Racial and Ethnic Discourses within Seattle's Habesha Community
    Presenter
    • Azeb Madebo, Senior, Communication, Anthropology Mary Gates Scholar, McNair Scholar
    Mentor
    • Ralina Joseph, Communication

    Session 1P: McNair Session - Difference, Power, and Identity in the Making of Communities
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Guanidinylation and Tet1 Targeting Peptide Modification of Cationic Copolymers for Nonviral Gene Delivery
    Presenter
    • Jennifer Lynn (Jen) Choi, Senior, Bioengineering Amgen Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program, Washington Research Foundation Fellow
    Mentors
    • Suzie Pun, Bioengineering
    • Hua Wei, Bioengineering

    Session 1Q: Microbiology and Bioengineering
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Bushmeat Poaching and Consumption in Northern Tanzania
    Presenter
    • Ahren Stroming, Senior, Politics and Environmental Studies, Whitman College
    Mentor
    • Philip Brick, Political Science, Whitman College

    Session 1S: Novel Approaches to Conservation
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

    Add to my favorites Interfacial Defects in Cu/Zn/Sn/Se (CZTS) Thin-film Solar Cells
    Presenter
    • Jannel Banks, Sophomore, Physics: Comprehensive Physics UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • David Ginger, Chemistry
    • Sarah Vorpahl, Chemistry

    Session 1U: Chemistry of Materials and Biomolecules
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Poster Presentation 2

    1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

    Add to my favorites Increased Anatomical Specificity of Neuromodulation via Modulated Focused Ultrasound
    Presenters
    • Connor James Caler, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
    • Meredith Marie Lampe, Freshman, Pre Engineering UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • Pierre Mourad, Neurological Surgery
    • Edin Mehic, Bioengineering

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons East
  • Easel #64
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Mobilization of Blasts and Leukemia Stem Cells by Anti-CXCR4 Antibody BMS-936564 (MDX 1338) in Patients With Relapsed/Refractory Acute Myeloid Leukemia
    Presenter
    • Lauren Beyerle, Junior, Biology (Physiology) UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Pamela Becker, Medicine

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons East
  • Easel #58
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites ET1-ETA Signaling in Atherosclerosis and Vascular Calcification of Type II Diabetic Mice
    Presenter
    • Jaimei Zhang, Senior, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentor
    • Yanfeng (Mei) Speer, Bioengineering

    Poster Session 2
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #147
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Prevalence of Post-Stroke Fatigue
    Presenter
    • Tika Padmasana, Senior, Nursing UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Pamela Mitchell, Biobehavioral Nursing & Health Systems

    Poster Session 2
  • Balcony
  • Easel #98
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Effect of Band-Gap Engineering on Energies of Localized Surface Plasmon Resonances in Zinc Oxide Semiconductor Nanocrystals
    Presenter
    • Xing Yee Gan, Senior, Chemistry Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • Daniel Gamelin, Chemistry
    • Alina Schimpf, Chemistry

    Poster Session 2
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #159
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Plasmonic Emulsions for Diagnostic and Therapeutic Applications
    Presenter
    • Rainie Nelson, Senior, Chemical Engr: Nanosci & Molecular Engr UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • Lilo Pozzo, Chemical Engineering
    • Michael Lombardo, Chemical Engineering

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons East
  • Easel #75
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Concepts of Infant and Toddler Mental Health for BSN Curriculum
    Presenters
    • Chelsea Carmen, Fifth Year, Nursing UW Honors Program
    • Miriam Mach, Fifth Year, Nursing UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Susan Spieker, Family and Child Nursing

    Poster Session 2
  • Balcony
  • Easel #99
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

    Add to my favorites Induction of Autistic-Like Behavior and Neuroanatomy in Mice after their Exposure to Diagnostic Ultrasound in Utero
    Presenter
    • Chelsea Brossard, Senior, Neurobiology, Biochemistry NASA Space Grant Scholar, UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Pierre Mourad, Neurological Surgery

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons East
  • Easel #63
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Using Molecular Simulation to Understand Solvent Effects for Efficient Biomass Processing
    Presenter
    • Zachary (Zack) Jarin, Senior, Chemical Engr: Nanosci & Molecular Engr Amgen Scholar, UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Jim Pfaendtner, Chemical Engineering

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons East
  • Easel #77
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites A Stable and Reproducible Electrospun SERS Substrate for DNA Detection 
    Presenter
    • Alexandra Rose (Alex) Tillman, Senior, Bioen: Nanoscience & Molecular Engr Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • Kim A. Woodrow, Bioengineering
    • Joseph Phan, Bioengineering

    Poster Session 2
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #152
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Identification of Paracrine Factors Produced by Islet Endothelial Cells that Enhance Insulin Secretion
    Presenter
    • Loren Hart, Senior, Biology (Physiology)
    Mentors
    • Rebecca Hull, Medicine
    • Michael Peters, Medicine, Seattle Institute for Biomedical and Clinical Research

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons East
  • Easel #62
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Evidence of Neurally Derived Tumors Due to Human Induced Pluripotent Stem Cell Transplantation as a Means to Alleviate Functional Locomotor Loss in Chronic Cervical Spinal Cord Injury
    Presenter
    • Sylvia N. Stellmacher, Senior, Biology (Physiology) Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Philip Horner, Neurological Surgery

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons East
  • Easel #61
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Electromechanical Cell Lysis using a Mobile Electronic Device
    Presenter
    • Alec Kane (Alec) Wollen, Senior, Bioengineering
    Mentors
    • Paul Yager, Bioengineering
    • Joshua Buser, Bioengineering

    Poster Session 2
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #155
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Optimizing Cationic Gold Nanoparticles for Plasmonic Emulsion Applications
    Presenter
    • Sim Yee Chen, Senior, Chemical Engr: Nanosci & Molecular Engr
    Mentor
    • Lilo Pozzo, Chemical Engineering

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons East
  • Easel #76
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites The Relationship between Women's Coping Strategies and Condom Use
    Presenter
    • Nicholas (Nick) Cherf, Recent Graduate, Psychology, Political Science
    Mentor
    • Cynthia Stappenbeck, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences

    Poster Session 2
  • Balcony
  • Easel #110
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites The Effect of Feedback on Serial Position Effects during a Visual Judgment of Mean Location
    Presenter
    • Wendy Coard, Senior, Biology (General), Psychology UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • Geoffrey Boynton, Psychology
    • Bjorn P. Hubert Wallander, Psychology

    Poster Session 2
  • Balcony
  • Easel #104
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Group Tutoring and Facilitation Strategies for English Language Learners
    Presenter
    • Ronald (Ron) Keller, Senior, Philosophy
    Mentors
    • Jenny Halpin, English
    • Peter Freeman, English

    Poster Session 2
  • Balcony
  • Easel #87
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Distribution and Hybridization of Northwestern Crow (Corvus caurinus) with American Crow (Corvus brachyrhynchos) in Pacific Northwest using Mitochondrial DNA
    Presenter
    • Ross Furbush, Senior, Environmental Science & Resource Management (Wildlife Conservation), Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation) UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • John Klicka, Biology, Burke Museum
    • Kevin Epperly, Biology

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons West
  • Easel #6
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Development of a Kinetic Model of Isothermal Strand Displacement Amplification
    Presenter
    • Isabela Covelli Velez, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Paul Yager, Bioengineering

    Poster Session 2
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #156
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Integrating Global Health Skills and Competencies into Nursing Education
    Presenters
    • Maureen Oscadal, Fifth Year, Nursing UW Honors Program
    • Kendra Sweeney Clawson, Senior, Psychology, Nursing
    Mentors
    • Sarah Gimbel, Family and Child Nursing
    • Pamela Kohler, Global Health, Psychosocial & Community Health

    Poster Session 2
  • Balcony
  • Easel #93
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

    Add to my favorites Role of PI3K in Regulation of Directed and Collective Migration of Breast Cancer Cells
    Presenter
    • Kevin Mun, Junior, Bioengineering UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • Deok-Ho Kim, Bioengineering
    • Peter Kim, Bioengineering

    Poster Session 2
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #168
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Synthesis and Characterization of Binary Electrooptic Materials
    Presenter
    • Anthony Andrew Fok, Junior, Biochemistry
    Mentors
    • Peter Johnston, Chemistry
    • Delwin Elder, Chemistry

    Poster Session 2
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #162
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

    Add to my favorites Fermentation of Xylose and Glucose into Acetic Acid by Moorella thermoacetica
    Presenter
    • Anna Song, Sophomore, Bioresource Science and Engineering
    Mentors
    • Renata Bura, Environmental & Forest Sciences
    • Mandana Ehsanipour, Environmental & Forest Sciences, North Seattle College

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons East
  • Easel #65
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Dual Chlorophyll Synthesis Genes in Diatoms: Redundant for a Reason?
    Presenter
    • James Miller, Senior, Biochemistry
    Mentors
    • Heather Hunsperger, Biology
    • Rose Ann Cattolico, Biology

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons West
  • Easel #2
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Imitating Lignocellulosic Subtrates in Acetic Acid Fermentation
    Presenter
    • Kelsey Lewis, Senior, Bioresource Science and Engineering NASA Space Grant Scholar
    Mentors
    • Renata Bura, Environmental & Forest Sciences
    • Mandana Ehsanipour, Environmental & Forest Sciences, North Seattle College
    • Shannon Ewanick, Environmental & Forest Sciences

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons East
  • Easel #59
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Design of a Biodegradable Thermosensitive Hydrogel for the Treatment of Malignant Glioblastomas
    Presenter
    • Ngoc-Anh Luu (Anh Ta) Ta, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar, NASA Space Grant Scholar
    Mentor
    • Suzie Pun, Bioengineering

    Poster Session 2
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #138
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Identifying Targeting Ligands for Activated Populations of Human Macrophages through Peptide Phage Display
    Presenter
    • Jonathan Lik-Wing (Jonathan) Yu, Junior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • Suzie Pun, Bioengineering
    • Maryelise Cieslewicz, Bioengineering

    Poster Session 2
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #137
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Using the Discrete Dipole Approximation to Find Morphology Dependent Resonances in Gold and Silicon Nanoparticles Hit by Electromagnetic Waves
    Presenter
    • Matthew J (Matthew) Lewis, Senior, Mat Sci & Engr: Nanosci & Moleculr Engr UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Peter Pauzauskie, Materials Science & Engineering

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons East
  • Easel #78
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

    Add to my favorites Viral Myths and Biopolitical Disruptions Amid the Emergence of a Novel Coronavirus
    Presenter
    • William Chao-Wei Tsang, Junior, Public Health-Global Health Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • Matthew Sparke, Global Health, UCSC
    • Maria Elena Garcia, Comparative History of Ideas

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons West
  • Easel #26
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites The Family Factor: Influence on Depression in At-risk Youth
    Presenter
    • Jennifer O'Hare, Fifth Year, Nursing UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Elaine Adams Thompson, Nursing

    Poster Session 2
  • Balcony
  • Easel #102
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

    Add to my favorites Changes in Self-Rated Health during the Transition to Retiring Living among Medicare Recipients in the Medicare Health Outcomes Survey
    Presenter
    • Colby Lea, Junior, Biology (General), Microbiology
    Mentor
    • Stephen Thielke, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences

    Poster Session 2
  • Balcony
  • Easel #111
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

    Add to my favorites Phonic Earth, Looking At the World through Sound
    Presenter
    • Alaia D'alessandro, Senior, Comparative History of Ideas Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Phillip Thurtle, Comparative History of Ideas, History

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons West
  • Easel #25
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Oral Presentation 2

    3:30 PM to 5:00 PM

    Add to my favorites Obesity Outbreak! Exploring the Role of Narratives on the Obesity Epidemic in Samoans
    Presenter
    • Vickie Lupe (Vickie) Satele, Junior, Anthropology Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentor
    • Matthew Sparke, Geography, UCSC

    Session 2A: Outbreak! Reimagining Death and Life, Disease and Health
  • 3:30 PM to 5:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites The Truth Beneath the Surface: Mining Narratives, Native Bodies, and the State in Peru
    Presenter
    • Lizzy Jansen, Senior, Public Health-Global Health Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • Maria Elena Garcia, Comparative History of Ideas
    • Matthew Sparke, Global Health, UCSC

    Session 2A: Outbreak! Reimagining Death and Life, Disease and Health
  • 3:30 PM to 5:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Clearing the Air: Examining Tobacco-Related Health Narratives and the Legitimacy of Smoke-Free College Campus Initiatives
    Presenter
    • Meredith Rose (Rosie) Morrow-Okon, Senior, International Studies Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • Luke Bergmann, Geography
    • Maria Elena Garcia, Comparative History of Ideas
    • Matthew Sparke, Global Health, UCSC
    • Celia Lowe, Anthropology

    Session 2A: Outbreak! Reimagining Death and Life, Disease and Health
  • 3:30 PM to 5:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Stability of a Large Amplification in Saccharomyces cerevisiae
    Presenter
    • Jamie Lynn (Jamie) Pogachar, Senior, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • Celia Payen, Genome Sciences
    • Maitreya Dunham, Genome Sciences

    Session 2B: Genetic Evolution across the Lifespan
  • 3:30 PM to 5:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Novel Candidate Regions for Sequential Processing Deficits in Multigenerational Families with Childhood Apraxia of Speech and Developmental Dyslexia Identified with Copy-Number Variation
    Presenter
    • Angela Huang, Senior, Microbiology, Speech & Hearing Sciences Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • Beate Peter, Speech & Hearing Sciences
    • Mark Matsushita, Medicine

    Session 2B: Genetic Evolution across the Lifespan
  • 3:30 PM to 5:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites An Evolutionary Molecular Arms Race between Mitochondrial and Nuclear Genomes and its Effect on Male Fitness
    Presenter
    • Ganeshkumar (Ganesh) Miriyala, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
    Mentors
    • Harmit Malik, Genome Sciences, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center
    • Maulik Patel, Genome Sciences, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center

    Session 2B: Genetic Evolution across the Lifespan
  • 3:30 PM to 5:00 PM

    Add to my favorites How Propaganda Influences the Pictorial Migration West in the Nineteenth Century
    Presenter
    • Korinne Mason, Senior, Art History, Western Washington University
    Mentor
    • Julia Sapin, Art History, Western Washington University

    Session 2C: Art's Medium, Message, and Matter
  • 3:30 PM to 5:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Do Thoughts Move Faster than Glaciers?: A Study of the Changes in Ecological Ideas Expressed through Art
    Presenter
    • Rebecca (Becca) Raymond, Senior, Art History, Western Washington University
    Mentors
    • Barbara Miller, Art History, Western Washington University
    • Julia Sapin, , Western Washington University

    Session 2C: Art's Medium, Message, and Matter
  • 3:30 PM to 5:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Poster Propaganda of World War II in the United States and Japan: How it Rallied Each Country's Population
    Presenter
    • Stephanie Morgan, Senior, Art History, Western Washington University
    Mentor
    • Julia Sapin, Art History, Western Washington University

    Session 2C: Art's Medium, Message, and Matter
  • 3:30 PM to 5:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Integrated Health Care Systems: A Holistic Approach to Medicine in Madagascar
    Presenter
    • Tatiana Kaehler, Junior, Health Science, Policy, and Culture, Whitman College
    Mentors
    • Jason Pribilsky, Anthropology, Whitman College
    • Nat Quansah, Global Health, SIT/World Learning

    Session 2D: Qualitative Research: The Health of the Public
  • 3:30 PM to 5:00 PM

    Add to my favorites Optimization of Influenza Virus-Like Particle Production
    Presenter
    • Brandon Gene (Brandon) Pratt, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • Jesse Bloom, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center
    • Kathryn Hooper, Molecular & Cellular Biology

    Session 2E: New Tools for Exploring Protein Function, Structure and Pathology
  • 3:30 PM to 5:00 PM

    Add to my favorites An Efficient Algorithm for Multi-Layer PCB Bus Escape Routing
    Presenter
    • Benjamin David (Benjamin) Blumberg, Senior, Computer Engineering, Industrial Engineering UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • Zelda Zabinsky, Industrial Engineering
    • Joseph Heim, Industrial Engineering

    Session 2J: New Science from A to Z
  • 3:30 PM to 5:00 PM

    Add to my favorites Synthesis and Analysis of Cyanide-Bridged Ruthenium(III) Complexes
    Presenter
    • Laura Estergreen, Senior, Chemistry (ACS Certified) UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • Munira Khalil, Chemistry
    • Karla Slenkamp, Chemistry
    • Michael Norris, Chemistry

    Session 2J: New Science from A to Z
  • 3:30 PM to 5:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Human Energetic Expenditure: The Effects of Gradient & Burden on Walking in Real World Environments
    Presenter
    • Megan Rue, Junior, Anthropology, Biology McNair Scholar
    Mentor
    • Patricia Kramer, Anthropology

    Session 2L: McNair Session - Transection of Biology, Atmospheric Sciences, Engineering, Psychology, Neurobiology, and Anthropology
  • 3:30 PM to 5:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Materialism and its Effect on College Students' Values
    Presenter
    • Ryan Olson, Senior, Social Studies, Bemidji State University McNair Scholar
    Mentor
    • Debra Peterson, Sociology, Bemidji State University

    Session 2N: McNair Session - The Challenges of Social Transformation: Navigating Change in School and Community Environments
  • 3:30 PM to 5:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Boosting Responses to L3 and Other Liver-Stage Antigens in Malaria-Immunized Mice: A Better Way to Identify Targets?
    Presenter
    • Zachary Paul (Zachary) Billman, Senior, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentor
    • Sean Murphy, Laboratory Medicine

    Session 2O: Infectious Disease Pathogens: Characterization & Progress toward New Treatments
  • 3:30 PM to 5:00 PM

    Add to my favorites Cyclopropyl Carboxamide (GSK2645947) Resistance in Plasmodium falciparum Parasites
    Presenter
    • Soo Nee (SooNee) Tan, Senior, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • Pradipsinh Rathod, Chemistry
    • Julia Staverosky, Chemistry

    Session 2O: Infectious Disease Pathogens: Characterization & Progress toward New Treatments
  • 3:30 PM to 5:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Elucidating the Link between Tyrosine Metabolism and Aging in Caenorhabditic elegans
    Presenter
    • Farzin Eshaghi, Senior, Biochemistry, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • Matt Kaeberlein, Pathology
    • Victor Pineda, Pathology

    Session 2P: Food, Sleep and Life: Insights
  • 3:30 PM to 5:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites The Perpetuation of Sexism through Cinematic Female Absence in American Children's Films
    Presenter
    • Christina (Chrissy) Kemling, Senior, Art History, Western Washington University
    Mentor
    • Julia Sapin, Art History, Western Washington University

    Session 2Q: Cinematic Identities: Gender, Race, Nation, Self
  • 3:30 PM to 5:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Exploring New Grounds: Transvergent Filmmaking
    Presenter
    • Nandini Rathi, Senior, Film and Media Studies, Politics, Whitman College
    Mentor
    • Anne Helen Petersen, Comparative Literature, Whitman College

    Session 2Q: Cinematic Identities: Gender, Race, Nation, Self
  • 3:30 PM to 5:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Turning On and Off the "Post Racial Gaze"
    Presenter
    • Anaiis Cisco, Senior, Film Studies, Queens College of New York
    Mentor
    • Roopali Mukherjee, American Ethnic Studies, Communication, Queens College of New York

    Session 2Q: Cinematic Identities: Gender, Race, Nation, Self
  • 3:30 PM to 5:00 PM

    Poster Presentation 3

    2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

    Add to my favorites Physical and Microbial Drivers of Hypoxia in Bellingham Bay
    Presenter
    • Natasha Christman, Sophomore, Oceanography
    Mentor
    • Jude Apple, Environmental Science, Oceanography, Western Washington University

    Poster Session 3
  • Commons East
  • Easel #85
  • 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

    Add to my favorites Voter Access Policies: Why Are They Changing and Do They Affect Turnout?
    Presenter
    • Sara R. Baker, Senior, Sociology UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Becky Pettit, Sociology

    Poster Session 3
  • Commons West
  • Easel #9
  • 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Bulge Kinematics of Giant Low Surface Brightness Galaxies
    Presenter
    • Denise Marie (Denise) Schmitz, Senior, Mathematics (Comprehensive), Physics: Comprehensive Physics, Astronomy Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
    Mentor
    • Peter Yoachim, Astronomy

    Poster Session 3
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #169
  • 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites MSP1-19 Antigen-Specific T Cell Resonse to Blood-Stage Plasmodium Infection 
    Presenter
    • Holly Steach, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
    Mentor
    • Marion Pepper, Immunology

    Poster Session 3
  • Commons East
  • Easel #58
  • 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Intraosseous Anesthesia as a Primary Technique for Local Anesthesia in Dentistry
    Presenter
    • Kaitlyn Tom, Sophomore, Biology (General) UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Johan Aps, Oral Medicine

    Poster Session 3
  • Commons East
  • Easel #44
  • 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

    Add to my favorites Dune Fields on Mars
    Presenter
    • Max Glass, Sophomore, Computer Science NASA Space Grant Scholar, UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • Carin Cornwall, Earth & Space Sciences
    • Stephen Wood, Earth & Space Sciences

    Poster Session 3
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #162
  • 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

    Add to my favorites Breath Detection Using Wireless System
    Presenter
    • Siyu Jiang, Senior, Electrical Engineering
    Mentors
    • Shwetak Patel, Computer Science & Engineering, Electrical Engineering
    • Ruth Ravichandran, Electrical Engineering

    Poster Session 3
  • Commons East
  • Easel #66
  • 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites An Ethnographic Assessment of Discrimination Faced by Asian American College Students
    Presenter
    • Auriza (Riza) Ugalino, Senior, Sociology UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Susan Pitchford, Sociology

    Poster Session 3
  • Commons West
  • Easel #10
  • 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Routine use of TNM Staging in Radiology Reports for the Treatment of Head and Neck Squamous Cell Carcinoma: A National Survey
    Presenter
    • Brian Ko, Senior, Biochemistry
    Mentor
    • Upendra Parvathaneni, Radiation Oncology

    Poster Session 3
  • Commons East
  • Easel #50
  • 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Defining the Novel Signal Transduction Pathway of Psl-dependent Signaling in Pseudomonas aeruginosa
    Presenter
    • Holly Silver, Junior, Microbiology
    Mentors
    • Matthew Parsek, Microbiology
    • Catherine Armbruster, Microbiology

    Poster Session 3
  • Commons East
  • Easel #72
  • 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Genome-wide RNAi Screen for Inducers of the Mitochondrial Unfolded Protein Response (UPRmt) and their Role in Aging
    Presenter
    • Christine Lai (Christine) Chen, Senior, Pre-Health Sciences
    Mentors
    • Christopher Bennett, Pathology
    • Matt Kaeberlein, Pathology

    Poster Session 3
  • Commons West
  • Easel #13
  • 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Cerebellar Hemorrhage Decreases Proliferation and Disrupts Cerebellum Development
    Presenter
    • Olivia Janson, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental), Biochemistry
    Mentor
    • Christopher Traudt, Pediatrics

    Poster Session 3
  • Commons East
  • Easel #54
  • 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites The Role of Pentose Phosphate Pathway in the Mitochondrial Unfolded Protein Response and Aging
    Presenter
    • Jane Jeehyun (Jane) Kwon, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental), Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • Matt Kaeberlein, Pathology
    • Christopher Bennett, Pathology

    Poster Session 3
  • Commons West
  • Easel #28
  • 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

  • Visual Arts & Design Presentation 3

    3:00 PM to 4:30 PM

    Add to my favorites City of Atlas Bay
    Presenter
    • Dat Nguyen, Junior, Community, Environment, & Planning
    Mentor
    • Christopher Campbell, Urban Design & Planning

    Visual Arts & Design Showcase
  • 3:00 PM to 4:30 PM

  • Poster Presentation 3

    2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

    Add to my favorites Eating Out: The Effects of Diverse Cuisine on Eating Habits
    Presenter
    • Ngan Vu, Senior, Psychology, Biology (General)
    Mentors
    • Sapna Cheryan, Psychology
    • Amanda Montoya, Psychology

    Poster Session 3
  • Balcony
  • Easel #112
  • 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites The Weighty Cost of Being American: How Weight Influences Perceptions of American Identity and Documentation Status
    Presenter
    • Helena (Ester) Matskewich, Senior, Psychology
    Mentors
    • Sapna Cheryan, Psychology
    • Caitlin Handron, Psychology, Stanford University

    Poster Session 3
  • Balcony
  • Easel #113
  • 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Investigating the Prevalence of the Type VI Secretion Dependent Neighbor Sensing in Bacteria 
    Presenter
    • Elena Ines (Elena) Montauti, Junior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • Joseph Mougous, Microbiology
    • Michele LeRoux, Microbiology, Molecular & Cellular Biology

    Poster Session 3
  • Commons East
  • Easel #75
  • 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Investigating the Role of Type VI Amidase Effectors in Shaping Polymicrobial Communities
    Presenter
    • Michael Alexander (Max) Ferrin, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • Seemay Chou, Microbiology
    • Joseph Mougous, Biochemistry, Microbiology

    Poster Session 3
  • Commons East
  • Easel #83
  • 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites The Effect of Size, Season, and Tissue Type on the Trophic Level of Lion’s Mane Jellyfish, Cyanea capillata
    Presenter
    • Lilia Rose (Lilia) Bannister, Junior, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • Tim Essington, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
    • Pamela Moriarty, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences

    Poster Session 3
  • Commons East
  • Easel #81
  • 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

    Add to my favorites Reconstructing Streamflow in the Olympia Nonglacial Deposits, Puget Sound Region, Washington: A Study using Mineralogy and Magnetic Susceptibility
    Presenter
    • Christopher Brown, Senior, Environmental Science, UW Tacoma
    Mentor
    • Peter Selkin, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Tacoma Campus)

    Poster Session 3
  • Balcony
  • Easel #99
  • 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

    Add to my favorites The Use of Wheat Germ Agglutinin as a Transsynaptic Tracer in Murine Photoreceptors
    Presenter
    • Jonathan Choi, Senior, Biology (General)
    Mentors
    • Jennifer Chao, Ophthalmology
    • Francis Concepcion, Ophthalmology

    Poster Session 3
  • Commons West
  • Easel #18
  • 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Who is Winning the War on Drugs? Investigating the Relationship between the United States' Defense Industry and Latin American Counternarcotics Programs
    Presenter
    • Morgan Galloway, Senior, Political Science UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • John Wilkerson, Political Science
    • Nicholas R. Stramp, Political Science

    Poster Session 3
  • Commons West
  • Easel #37
  • 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Upwelling Indices in the Pacific Northwest
    Presenter
    • Campbell Todd Martens (Campbell) Glass, Junior, Oceanography Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • Parker MacCready, Oceanography
    • Neil Banas, Oceanography

    Poster Session 3
  • Balcony
  • Easel #94
  • 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Does Early Education Reduce Crime?
    Presenter
    • Miriam Elnemr, Junior, Political Science, Law, Societies, & Justice UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • John Wilkerson, Political Science
    • Nicholas R. Stramp, Political Science

    Poster Session 3
  • Commons West
  • Easel #38
  • 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

  • Visual Arts & Design Presentation 3

    3:00 PM to 4:30 PM

    Add to my favorites Intersections
    Presenter
    • Charles William (Charlie) Dickey, Senior, Digital Arts & Experimental Media, Neurobiology Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
    Mentor
    • James Coupe, Digital Arts & Experimental Media

    Visual Arts & Design Showcase
  • 3:00 PM to 4:30 PM

    Poster Presentation 3

    2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

    Add to my favorites Who Benefits from Recessions? An Analysis of Wealth During the Great Recession
    Presenter
    • Athen Nguyen, Senior, Economics, Political Science
    Mentors
    • John Wilkerson, Political Science
    • Nicholas Stramp, Political Science, Center for American Politics and Public Policy

    Poster Session 3
  • Commons West
  • Easel #39
  • 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Living Independently
    Presenter
    • Earl Francis (Earl) Switzer, Senior, Information Technology (Tacoma)
    Mentor
    • Marc Dupuis, Information Technology & Systems

    Poster Session 3
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #139
  • 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Massive Deep-Sea Carbonates on the Washington Margin  
    Presenter
    • Una Miller, Senior, Oceanography, Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation) UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Harlan Paul Johnson, Oceanography

    Poster Session 3
  • Balcony
  • Easel #90
  • 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Investigating Hair Cell Death and Replacement in the Normal Adult Mouse Balance System
    Presenter
    • Brittany Vlosich, Junior, Speech & Hearing Sciences UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • Jennifer Stone, Otolaryngology - Head And Neck Surgery
    • Stephanie Furrer Bucks, Otolaryngology - Head And Neck Surgery

    Poster Session 3
  • Commons East
  • Easel #53
  • 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

    Add to my favorites Invisible Risks to HIV/AIDS Shaped by Gender Inequality
    Presenter
    • Sharon Pan, Junior, Public Health-Global Health Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • Luke Bergmann, Geography
    • Maria Elena Garcia, Comparative History of Ideas
    • Celia Lowe, Anthropology
    • Matthew Sparke, Global Health, UCSC

    Poster Session 3
  • Commons West
  • Easel #7
  • 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Numerical Simulation and Experimental Verification of Percolation Diffusion-Limited Aggregation Clusters in Various Media
    Presenters
    • Michael (Mike) James, Sophomore, Computer Engineering, Edmonds Community College
    • Matthew Sarb, Recent Graduate, Physics, Edmonds Community College
    Mentors
    • Tom Fleming, Physics, Edmonds College
    • William Hamp, Physics, Edmonds Community College

    Poster Session 3
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #141
  • 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

  • Poster Presentation 4

    4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

    Add to my favorites Laser Cooling and Collimation of an Atomic Beam for Precision Measurements
    Presenter
    • Brendan Soren Haug (Brendan) Saxberg, Senior, Physics: Comprehensive Physics, Mathematics Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Subhadeep Gupta, Physics

    Poster Session 4
  • Balcony
  • Easel #93
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Regulation of Contact Dependent Growth Inhibition by Quorum Sensing in Burkholderia thailandensis
    Presenter
    • Emily Schneider, Junior, Microbiology
    Mentors
    • Charlotte Majerczyk, Microbiology
    • E Peter Greenberg, Microbiology

    Poster Session 4
  • Commons East
  • Easel #49
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

    Add to my favorites Role of PPARalpha in Sepsis
    Presenter
    • Sara Meagan (Sara) Maskal, Senior, Biochemistry UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Stephen Standage, Pediatrics, Seattle Children's Hospital

    Poster Session 4
  • Commons East
  • Easel #66
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Alternative Perceptions of HPV Prevention: Circumstances of Progress Based on Resource Availability
    Presenter
    • Brandie Lyne (Brandie) Nordstrum, Senior, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Matthew Sparke, Global Health, UCSC

    Poster Session 4
  • Commons West
  • Easel #2
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Differences in Shod Versus Unshod Walking: Implications for Kinematic Studies Applied to Extinct Hominins
    Presenters
    • Kayla Worthey, Senior, Anthropology: Archaeological Sciences Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
    • Ziyu (Raining) Wang, Fifth Year, Anthropology
    Mentor
    • Patricia Kramer, Anthropology

    Poster Session 4
  • Commons West
  • Easel #9
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Tuberculosis in India: Examining Social Constructs in the Face of Outbreak
    Presenter
    • Jennifer W. (Jennifer) Look, Junior, Biology (General), Comparative History of Ideas Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • Matthew Sparke, Global Health, UCSC
    • Luke Bergmann, Geography
    • Maria Elena Garcia, Comparative History of Ideas
    • Celia Lowe, Anthropology

    Poster Session 4
  • Commons West
  • Easel #4
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Searching for M-Dwarf Flares using Kepler
    Presenter
    • Tessa D. (Tessa) Wilkinson, Junior, Astronomy, Physics: Comprehensive Physics
    Mentors
    • James Davenport, Astronomy
    • Suzanne Hawley, Astronomy

    Poster Session 4
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #163
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Arm Swing Length: Which is Most Predictive—Step Length or Walking Velocity?
    Presenters
    • Ziyu (Raining) Wang, Fifth Year, Anthropology Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
    • Kayla Worthey, Senior, Anthropology: Archaeological Sciences Mary Gates Scholar, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee, UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Patricia Kramer, Anthropology

    Poster Session 4
  • Commons West
  • Easel #10
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Do Climbers Have Strong Hands?
    Presenter
    • Shaleigh Diaz-Ryder, Senior, Anthropology UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Patricia Ann Kramer, Anthropology

    Poster Session 4
  • Commons West
  • Easel #11
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

    Add to my favorites Comparing Regulation and Research Pertaining to Colony Collapse Disorder in the United States and the European Union
    Presenter
    • Hana Louise (Hana) Stevanovic, Senior, Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation), Environmental Studies Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • P. Sean McDonald, Program on the Environment

    Poster Session 4
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #158
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Identification of a SOCS Protein that Regulates Purkinje Cell Migration in the Cerebellum
    Presenter
    • Hao Huang, Junior, Exchange - Arts & Sciences
    Mentors
    • Sergi Simo, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center
    • Jonathan Cooper, Biochemistry

    Poster Session 4
  • Commons East
  • Easel #85
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

    Add to my favorites Autism Spectrum Disorders and College Life
    Presenter
    • Nada Yousif, Sophomore, Psychology, Everett Community College
    Mentor
    • Diane Simpson Brown, Psychology, Everett Community College

    Poster Session 4
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #146
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Polyurethane-Based Microfluidic Shear Device
    Presenters
    • Sean Tavakoli, Junior, Materials Science & Engineering
    • Robert Aaron, Junior, Extended Pre-Engineering
    Mentors
    • Nathan Sniadecki, Mechanical Engineering
    • Nikita Taparia, Mechanical Engineering
    • Ari Karchin, Mechanical Engineering

    Poster Session 4
  • Balcony
  • Easel #100
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Using Polyurethane to Optimize the Fabrication of PDMS Microposts
    Presenters
    • Robert Aaron, Junior, Extended Pre-Engineering
    • Sean Tavakoli, Junior, Materials Science & Engineering
    Mentors
    • Nathan Sniadecki, Mechanical Engineering
    • Ari Karchin, Mechanical Engineering
    • Nikita Taparia, Mechanical Engineering

    Poster Session 4
  • Balcony
  • Easel #97
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Genetic Variability in CRHR1 and its Association with Participant Response to Glucocorticoid Receptor-Mediated Signaling
    Presenter
    • Olivia Fox, Junior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental), Pre-Nursing
    Mentor
    • Patrick Murphy, Interdisciplinary Health Sciences, Nursing, Pharmacology, Seattle University

    Poster Session 4
  • Commons East
  • Easel #51
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

    Add to my favorites Merkel Cell Carcinoma is an Aggressive Skin Cancer: Can Some Patients be Treated with Surgery Alone?
    Presenters
    • Tessa Holmes, Senior, Biology (General)
    • Seesha Takagishi, Senior, Biochemistry, Mathematics (Philosophy)
    Mentors
    • Paul Nghiem, Medicine
    • Astrid Blom, Dermatology

    Poster Session 4
  • Commons East
  • Easel #64
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

    Add to my favorites Development of a Quantitative Calcaneal Fracture Index
    Presenter
    • Amali Pramodya Abeysinghe, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Peter Cavanagh, Orthopaedics & Sports Medicine

    Poster Session 4
  • Commons East
  • Easel #77
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

    Add to my favorites Lack of CX3CR1 Receptor Enhances Chronic Neuromotor Impairment and Accelerates Neuronal Cell Death after Traumatic Brain Injury 
    Presenter
    • Jenna Grillo, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
    Mentors
    • Carmelina Gemma, Anesthesiology
    • Mark Opp, Anesthesiology
    • Hannah Thomasy, Neurobiology & Behavior
    • Heidi Febinger, Anesthesiology

    Poster Session 4
  • Commons East
  • Easel #53
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Life on Snowball Earth: Channel Ice Flow and Thin-Ice Refugia
    Presenter
    • Betzalel (Betz) Massarano, Senior, Earth & Space Sciences (Physics)
    Mentors
    • Adam Campbell, Earth & Space Sciences
    • Edwin Waddington, Earth & Space Sciences

    Poster Session 4
  • Balcony
  • Easel #108
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

    Add to my favorites Visualization of T-Tubule Formation in Developing Human Cardiomyocytes In-Vitro by Caveolin-3 Antibody
    Presenter
    • Sonal Jain, Junior, Electrical Engineering
    Mentors
    • Charles Murry, Bioengineering, Medicine, Pathology
    • Lil Pabon, Pathology
    • Veronica Muskheli, Pathology

    Poster Session 4
  • Commons West
  • Easel #24
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites The Role of Tubulin Diversity in the Basal Eukaryote, Giardia lamblia
    Presenter
    • Michael Guzman, Recent Graduate, Biology, University of Washington
    Mentor
    • Alexander Paredez, Biology

    Poster Session 4
  • Commons East
  • Easel #52
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Post- Soviet Youth Identity Formation in Uzbekistan: National Identity of Linguistically Russified Non-Russian Youth, Born Between 1991-1997, in Tashkent, Uzbekistan  
    Presenter
    • Ekaterina Balakireva, Senior, Anthropology: Anth of Globalization, Near Eastern Studies (Culture & Civilization) UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Michael Vicente Perez, Anthropology

    Poster Session 4
  • Commons West
  • Easel #34
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Targeted 16s PCR: Sequencing and Phylotyping of Human Oral Microbiom
    Presenters
    • Sojung (Sophia) Lee, Senior, Extended Pre-Business Administration
    • Misty Dawn Knight, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
    Mentors
    • Ian Stanaway, Environmental & Occupational Health Sciences
    • Elaine Faustman, Environmental & Occupational Health Sciences
    • Sungwoo Hong, Environmental & Occupational Health Sciences
    • Ju Young (Julie) Park, Environmental & Occupational Health Sciences

    Poster Session 4
  • Commons East
  • Easel #84
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

    Add to my favorites Gender and Depressive Symptoms as Moderators between Injunctive Norms and Alcohol Use College-Aged Students
    Presenter
    • Marisa Samuelson, Senior, Psychology UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • Andrew Paves, Psychology
    • Mary Larimer, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences, Psychology

    Poster Session 4
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #143
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Epigenetic Analysis of Naïve Human Embryonic Stem Cells
    Presenter
    • Leone Sophia (Sophie) Hopkins, Senior, Extended Pre-Major
    Mentors
    • David Hawkins, Genome Sciences, Medicine, University of Washington School of Medicine
    • Stephanie Battle, Genome Sciences

    Poster Session 4
  • Commons East
  • Easel #45
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites A People’s Martial Art: Filipino Martial Arts and Decolonial Praxis
    Presenter
    • John Clinton (Bo) McClung, Senior, Anthropology, Environmental Studies
    Mentor
    • Devon Pena, Anthropology

    Poster Session 4
  • Commons West
  • Easel #36
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Regulation of mTOR and Wnt Signaling Pathways during Temporally Synchronous BCI Stimulation in Rodent Models of SCI
    Presenter
    • Tanner Chas (Tanner) Dixon, Senior, Neurobiology Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Steve Perlmutter, Physiology & Biophysics

    Poster Session 4
  • Commons East
  • Easel #56
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM