Found 11 projects

Poster Presentation 1

11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

Add to my favorites Two (Hundred) Roads Diverged in a Flask: Initial Mutations in E. coli Make All the Difference to Evolution of Antibiotic Resistance
Presenter
  • Chase O'Neil, Senior, Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation) Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Peter Conlin, Biology
  • Benjamin Kerr, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Novel Immunity Colicin Evolution
Presenter
  • Amanda Lien Titus, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentors
  • Carrie Glenney, Biology
  • Benjamin Kerr, Biology
Session

Oral Presentation 1

12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

Add to my favorites Ferromagnetic Materials for Improving RF Isolation in Wirelessly Powered Medical Devices
Presenter
  • Mahdi Ramadan, Sophomore, Pre-Sciences Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Joshua Smith,
  • Benjamin Waters, Electrical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Shifts in Energy Allocation in Response to Changes in the Environment in Mytilus trossulus
Presenter
  • Michelle M. (Michelle) Mc Cartha, Senior, Environmental Science, UW Tacoma Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Kenneth Sebens, Biology
  • Emily Carrington, Biology
  • Bonnie Becker, Environmental Science, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Tacoma Campus)
  • Laura Newcomb, Biology
Session

Oral Presentation 2

3:30 PM to 5:00 PM

Add to my favorites Identifying the Genetic Basis of Uniquely Human Phenotypes Through Comparative Genomics Analyses of Neanderthals and Modern Humans
Presenter
  • Ann Elizabeth (Ann) Bucher, Senior, Biology (General)
Mentors
  • Joshua Akey, Genome Sciences
  • Benjamin Vernot, Genome Sciences
Session

Poster Presentation 3

2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

Add to my favorites Population Characteristics of Balanophyllia elegans in the San Juan Archipelago
Presenters
  • Roxana Rautu, Senior, Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation) Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
  • Hana Louise (Hana) Dubail, Senior, Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation), Environmental Studies Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Kenneth Sebens, Biology
  • Kevin Turner, Biology, Friday Harbor Laboratories
Session

Add to my favorites The Role of Pentose Phosphate Pathway in the Mitochondrial Unfolded Protein Response and Aging
Presenter
  • Jane Jeehyun (Jane) Kwon, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental), Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Matt Kaeberlein, Pathology
  • Christopher Bennett, Pathology
Session

Add to my favorites Genome-wide RNAi Screen for Inducers of the Mitochondrial Unfolded Protein Response (UPRmt) and their Role in Aging
Presenter
  • Christine Lai (Christine) Chen, Senior, Pre-Health Sciences
Mentors
  • Christopher Bennett, Pathology
  • Matt Kaeberlein, Pathology
Session

Poster Presentation 4

4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

Add to my favorites Lithic and Geoarchaeological Analysis at Gua Talmibue in South-East Sulawesi, Indonesia
Presenters
  • Deanna Ellyn (Deanna) De Boer, Senior, Public Health-Global Health, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth, Anthropology: Archaeological Sciences
  • Zara Keith (Zara) Steinhart, Junior, Anthropology: Archaeological Sciences
Mentor
  • Ben Marwick, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites The Application of Gradiometer in Archaeological Study
Presenter
  • Leidi (Zero) Mo, Junior, Exchange - Arts & Sciences
Mentor
  • Ben Marwick, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites Preliminary Geoarchaeological Results from Malakunanja II, Northern Australia
Presenters
  • Makiah Marie Salinas, Senior, Anthropology: Archaeological Sciences
  • Mikayla Svob, Senior, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth
Mentor
  • Ben Marwick, Anthropology
Session